Turkey at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | TUR |
NPC | Turkish Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in London | |
Competitors | 69 in 10 sports |
Flag bearers |
Gizem Girişmen (opening) Nazmiye Muslu (closing) |
Medals Ranked 43rd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Turkey competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.
|
Multiple medalists | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Sport | Total | ||||
Neslihan Kavas | Table Tennis | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Erdoğan Aygan | Ind. compound open | 637 | 18 |
Johansen (
NOR) W 6–0 |
Forsberg (
FIN) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Doğan Hancı | 671 | 3 | Bye |
Larsson (
SWE) W 7–1 |
Kascak (
SVK) W 7–3 |
Forsberg (
FIN) L 3–7 |
Rodriguez (
ESP) W 6–2 |
||
Abdullah Şener | 588 | 28 |
Simonelli (
ITA) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mustafa Demir | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 569 | 17 |
Mat Zin (
MAS) W 6–4 |
Tseng (
TPE) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Özgür Özen | 597 | 10 |
Chung (
TPE) W 6–2 |
Shahabipour (
IRI) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Zafer Korkmaz | Ind. recurve standing | 588 | 17 |
Kim (
KOR) W 6–0 |
Allen (
GBR) W 6–4 |
Shestakov (
RUS) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Oğuzhan Polat | 588 | 19 |
Patryas (
POL) W 6–2 |
Bottomley (
GBR) W 6–4 |
Bennett (
USA) L 3–7 |
Did not advance | |||
Mustafa Demir Zafer Korkmaz Özgür Özen Oğuzhan Polat |
Team recurve open | 1773 | 7 | — |
Malaysia (MAS) W 197–190 |
Russia (RUS) L 199–212 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Gülbin Su | Ind. compound open | 615 | 11 | — |
Markitantova (
UKR) W 6–4 |
Lyzhnikova (
RUS) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Hatice Bayar | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 498 | 13 |
Tremblay (
CAN) W 6–0 |
Dzoba-Balian (
UKR) W 6–4 |
Mijno (
ITA) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Özlem Hacer Kalay | 537 | 7 | Bye |
Sinisalo (
FIN) W 6–2 |
Floreno (
ITA) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Gizem Girişmen | 533 | 9 | Bye |
Murray (
GBR) W 7–1 |
Nemati (
IRI) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Hatice Bayar Özlem Hacer Kalay Gizem Girişmen |
Team recurve open | 1568 | 5 | — |
Italy (ITA) L 175–183 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mehmet Nesim Öner | 400 m T12 | 52.53 SB | 3 | did not advance | |||
800 m T12 | 1:57.40 PB | 2 | — | did not advance | |||
Semih Deniz | 400 m T12 | DQ | did not advance | ||||
800 m T12 | 1:57.03 | 3 | — | Did not advance | |||
1500 m T13 | 4:01.91 PB | 7 | — | Did not advance | |||
Cahit Kılıçaslan | 800 m T46 | 1:59.14 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||
1500 m T46 | 4:08.55 | 11 q | — | 4:00.77 PB | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sümeyye Özcan İbrahim Kızılkaya (guide) |
1500 m T12 | — | 5:10.68 PB | 7 | |||
Ayşegül Tahtakale | Shot put T20 | — | 8.41 | 11 |
Turkey has qualified for the football 5-a-side tournament.
The following is the Turkey squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics. [1]
No. | Pos. | Player | Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Ali Hidir Kurt | 33 | BOGES – Ankara |
2 | DF | Mikail Guclu | 23 | Istanbul – GES Club |
5 | DF | Ali Cavdar | 32 | Istanbul – GES Club |
6 | MF | Ramazan Kunduz | 26 | Tokat Erbag GES Club |
7 | MF | Mucahit Huseyin Uslu | 23 | Ankara – Çankaya GES Club |
8 | DF | Vedat Yavuz | 38 | Ordu – GES Club |
9 | FW | Kahraman Kurbetoglu | 28 | Malatya – GES Club |
10 | FW | Ibrahim Uzum | 23 | Gaziantep Zeugma GES Club |
11 | FW | Abdullah Sumer | 19 | Kayseri -GES Club |
12 | GK | Ismail Koc | 40 | Istanbul – GES Club |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | Qualified for the medal round |
2 | France (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | China (CHN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Qualified for the classification round |
4 | Turkey (TUR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
China | 4–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Wenfa Zheng 2', 50' Xiaoqiang Li 13' ( pen.) Yafeng Wang 46' |
Report |
Iran | 1–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Rajab Pour 19' | Report |
Turkey | 0–2 | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Seal 5' Clarke 48' |
Turkey competed for the first time in the men's goalball tournaments.
Squad list [2] | Group stage | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From: |
Sweden W 9–2 |
1 |
Algeria W 3–1 |
Finland L 0–2 |
Lithuania W 4–1 |
|
Great Britain W 7–1 | ||||||
Finland W 4–0 | ||||||
Brazil W 4–1 | ||||||
Lithuania D 2–2 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 6 | +20 | 13 | Quarterfinals |
Brazil | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 9 | |
Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 8 | |
Finland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 6 | |
Sweden | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 5 | Eliminated |
Great Britain | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 35 | −26 | 1 |
30 August 2012 11:30 |
Turkey | 9 – 2 | Sweden |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Shinji Mizuno (JPN), Carla Da Matta (BRA) |
Alkan 3 Düzgün 3 Uçar 2 Karakaya 1 |
Report | Seremati 2 | ||
31 August 2012 11:30 |
Great Britain | 1 – 7 | Turkey |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU), Janne Ahokas (FIN) |
Sharkey 1 | Report |
Karakaya 4 Alkan 2 Düzgün 1 | ||
1 September 2012 09:00 |
Turkey | 4 – 0 | Finland |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Shinji Mizuno (JPN), Carla Da Matta (BRA) |
Karakaya 3 Düzgün 1 |
Report | |||
2 September 2012 21:00 |
Turkey | 4 – 1 | Brazil |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU) |
Karakaya 2 Alkan 2 |
Report | Marques 1 | ||
4 September 2012 19:45 |
Lithuania | 2 – 2 | Turkey |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Hooshang Shariati (IRI), Dawna Christy (CAN) |
Zibolis 2 | Report |
Alkan 1 Karakaya 1 | ||
5 September 2012 15:45 |
Turkey | 3 – 1 | Algeria |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Juha Vuokila (FIN), Dawna Christy (CAN) |
Karakaya 3 | Report | Mokrane 1 | ||
6 September 2012 18:30 |
Turkey | 0 – 2 | Finland |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Tony Connolly (USA), Yasser Omar (EGY) |
Report | Mattila 2 | |||
7 September 2012 18:30 |
Lithuania | 1 – 4 | Turkey |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Juha Vuokila (FIN), Yasser Omar (EGY) |
Zibolis 1 | Report | Karakaya 4 | ||
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarter-final | Semi-final | First repechage round |
Repechage semi-final |
Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Halil İbrahim Önel | Men's 73 kg |
Junk (
GER) W 1010–0100 |
Kurbanov (
RUS) L 0001–1000 |
Did not advance |
Briceno (
VEN) L 0002–1120 |
Did not advance | ||
Yasin Çimciler | Men's 81 kg |
Nattajsolhdar (
IRI) L 0001–0200 |
Did not advance | |||||
Gülhan Kılıç | Women's 52 kg | — |
Brussig (
GER) L 0014–1002 |
Did not advance |
Ferreira (
BRA) L 0002–0220 |
Did not advance | ||
Duygu Çete | Women's 57 kg | — |
Yoneda (
JPN) W 1000–0000 |
Sultanova (
AZE) L 0001–0020 |
Bye |
Simon (
USA) W 0140–0002 |
Did not advance | |
Şerife Köseoğlu | Women's 63 kg | — |
Zhou (
CHN) L 0200–0000 |
Did not advance |
Tolppanen (
FIN) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | ||
Nazan Akın | Women's +70 kg | — |
Mihaylova (
BUL) W 1030–0004 |
Manzuoli (
FRA) W 1000–0000 |
Bye |
Yuan (
CHN) L 0000–1000 |
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Turan Mutlu | Men's 56 kg | 150.0 | 10 |
İzzettin Kanat | Men's 60 kg | 180.0 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nazmiye Muslu | Women's 40 kg | 109.0 WR | |
Çiğdem Dede | Women's 44 kg | 105.0 | |
Yasemin Ceylan | Women's 48 kg | 114.0 | 4 |
Özlem Becerikli | Women's 56 kg | 118.0 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Muharrem Korhan Yamaç | Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 566 | 5 Q | 664.7 SO: 9.9 |
|
Mixed 25 m pistol SH1 | 573 | 2 Q | 763.1 | 4 | |
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 | 532 | 7 Q | 623.8 | 5 | |
Cevat Karagöl | Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 561 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 | 519 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Yunus Bahçeci | Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 527 | 31 | Did not advance | |
Mixed 25 m pistol SH1 | 535 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 | 495 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Aysel Özgan | Women's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 361 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Savaş Üstün | Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 573 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 595 | 29 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 | 576 | 34 | Did not advance |
Turkey was represented for the first time at the swimming with 2 swimmers.
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Beytullah Eroğlu | 50 m butterfly S5 | 42.27 | 7 Q | 41.44 | 7 |
50 m backstroke S5 | 43.11 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
100 m freestyle S5 | 1:38.45 | 12 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Özlem Baykız | 50 m freestyle S6 | 38.04 | 8 Q | 37.95 | 8 |
100 m freestyle S6 | 1:29.64 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
400 m freestyle S6 | 6:46.50 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
100 m breaststroke S6 | 1:53.95 | 6 Q | 1:54.60 | 7 | |
50 m butterfly S6 | 41.05 | 8 Q | 42.91 | 8 | |
200 m individual medley S6 | 3:39.14 | 13 | Did not advance |
Six athletes competed for Turkey in table tennis. Athletes in classes 1 to 5 compete in wheelchairs, while classes 6 to 10 compete standing. Lower numbered classes indicate a higher severity disability. Athletes with intellectual disabilities compete in class 11.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Abdullah Öztürk | Men's singles class 4 |
Meszároš (
SVK) W 3–0 Lin ( TPE) W 3–1 |
1 |
Thomas (
FRA) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Hatice Duman | Women's singles class 3 |
Fillou (
FRA) L 1–3 Pintar ( SLO) L 1–3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Nergiz Altıntaş |
Sigala (
MEX) W 3–2 Campbell ( GBR) L 1–3 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||||
Kübra Öcsoy | Women's singles class 7 |
Barneoud (
FRA) W 3–1 van Zon ( NED) L 1–3 Munoz ( ARG) W 3–0 |
2 | — |
Ovsyannikova (
RUS) L 2–3 |
Safonova (
UKR) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||
Neslihan Kavas | Women's singles class 9 |
Pek (
POL) W 3–2 Lei ( CHN) L 0–3 Liu ( CHN) W 3–0 |
2 | — |
Liu (
CHN) W 3–0 |
Lei (
CHN) L 2–3 |
|||
Ümran Ertiş | Women's singles class 10 |
Partyka (
POL) L 0–3 Maghraby ( EGY) W 3–0 Yang ( CHN) L 0–3 |
3 | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hatice Duman Nergiz Altıntaş |
Women's team class 1-3 |
Thailand (THA) W 3–1 |
Great Britain (GBR) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | ||
Kübra Öcsoy Neslihan Kavas Ümran Ertiş |
Women's team class 6-10 | Bye |
Russia (RUS) W 3–2 |
Poland (POL) W 3–2 |
China (CHN) L 0–3 |
Turkey qualified for the men's team event in wheelchair basketball by finishing eighth at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship. [3] [4] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14. [5]
Squad list | Group stage (pool A) |
Quarterfinal | Semifinal |
Final (bronze final) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From:
Ali Asker Turan
|
United States W 59–50 |
2 |
Great Britain L 75–70 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Australia L 64–71 | ||||||
Italy W 65–60 | ||||||
Spain L 64–67 | ||||||
South Africa W 79–54 |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 372 | 259 | +113 | 10 | Quarter-finals |
Turkey | 5 | 3 | 2 | 331 | 302 | +29 | 8 [a] | |
United States | 5 | 3 | 2 | 330 | 259 | +71 | 8 [a] | |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 322 | 292 | +30 | 8 [a] | |
Italy | 5 | 1 | 4 | 260 | 309 | −49 | 6 | Eliminated |
South Africa | 5 | 0 | 5 | 204 | 398 | −194 | 5 |
30 August 2012
10:45 |
United States | 50–59 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 12–13, 20–11, 5–17 | ||
Pts:
Chambers 17 Rebs: Chambers 9 Asts: Lade 4 |
Pts:
Gezinci 15 Rebs: Gezinci 17 Asts: Gürbulak 15 |
31 August 2012
18:30 |
Turkey | 64–71 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 20–22, 16–16, 13–16 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak 20 Rebs: Gezinci 12 Asts: Dalay 7 |
Pts:
Eveson,
Knowles 17 Rebs: Ness 11 Asts: Norris 8 |
1 September 2012
10:45 |
Turkey | 65–60 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 21–7, 14–21, 11–10, 19–22 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak 17 Rebs: Gürbulak 14 Asts: Gürbulak 11 |
Pts:
Cavagnini 25 Rebs: Cavagnini 15 Asts: Moukhariq 5 |
2 September 2012
20:45 |
Spain | 67–64 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 14–16, 21–13, 19–21 | ||
Pts:
De Paz Pazo 19 Rebs: De Paz Pazo, Zarzuela Beltrán 7 Asts: de Paz Pazo 8 |
Pts:
Gürbulak 18 Rebs: Gürbulak 9 Asts: Gürbulak 4 |
3 September 2012
19:00 |
Turkey | 79–54 | South Africa |
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 16–18, 20–12, 25–14 | ||
Pts:
Gezinci 21 Rebs: Gezinci 9 Asts: Gümüş 5 |
Pts:
Nortje 24 Rebs: Nortje 9 Asts: Papenfus 9 |
5 September 2012
15:15 |
Turkey | 70–75 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 16–16, 15–22, 25–21 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak 28 Rebs: Ercan 10 Asts: Gürbulak 9 |
Pts:
Bywater 23 Rebs: Pollock 9 Asts: Bywater 13 |
7 September 2012
15:15 |
Turkey | 78–86 (OT) | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 16–22, 12–12, 19–16, Overtime: 10–18 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak,
Gümüş 24 Rebs: Gümüş 9 Asts: Gürbulak 9 |
Pts:
De Paz Pazo 24 Rebs: De Paz Pazo 12 Asts: García Pereiro 10 |
8 September 2012
13:00 |
Poland | 74–76 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 21–22, 20–21, 19–21 | ||
Pts:
Filipski 28 Rebs: Mosler 11 Asts: Filipski 15 |
Pts:
Gümüş 30 Rebs: Gümüş 9 Asts: Gürbulak 13 |
Turkey at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | TUR |
NPC | Turkish Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in London | |
Competitors | 69 in 10 sports |
Flag bearers |
Gizem Girişmen (opening) Nazmiye Muslu (closing) |
Medals Ranked 43rd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Turkey competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.
|
Multiple medalists | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Sport | Total | ||||
Neslihan Kavas | Table Tennis | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Erdoğan Aygan | Ind. compound open | 637 | 18 |
Johansen (
NOR) W 6–0 |
Forsberg (
FIN) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Doğan Hancı | 671 | 3 | Bye |
Larsson (
SWE) W 7–1 |
Kascak (
SVK) W 7–3 |
Forsberg (
FIN) L 3–7 |
Rodriguez (
ESP) W 6–2 |
||
Abdullah Şener | 588 | 28 |
Simonelli (
ITA) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mustafa Demir | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 569 | 17 |
Mat Zin (
MAS) W 6–4 |
Tseng (
TPE) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Özgür Özen | 597 | 10 |
Chung (
TPE) W 6–2 |
Shahabipour (
IRI) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Zafer Korkmaz | Ind. recurve standing | 588 | 17 |
Kim (
KOR) W 6–0 |
Allen (
GBR) W 6–4 |
Shestakov (
RUS) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Oğuzhan Polat | 588 | 19 |
Patryas (
POL) W 6–2 |
Bottomley (
GBR) W 6–4 |
Bennett (
USA) L 3–7 |
Did not advance | |||
Mustafa Demir Zafer Korkmaz Özgür Özen Oğuzhan Polat |
Team recurve open | 1773 | 7 | — |
Malaysia (MAS) W 197–190 |
Russia (RUS) L 199–212 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Gülbin Su | Ind. compound open | 615 | 11 | — |
Markitantova (
UKR) W 6–4 |
Lyzhnikova (
RUS) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Hatice Bayar | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 498 | 13 |
Tremblay (
CAN) W 6–0 |
Dzoba-Balian (
UKR) W 6–4 |
Mijno (
ITA) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||
Özlem Hacer Kalay | 537 | 7 | Bye |
Sinisalo (
FIN) W 6–2 |
Floreno (
ITA) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Gizem Girişmen | 533 | 9 | Bye |
Murray (
GBR) W 7–1 |
Nemati (
IRI) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Hatice Bayar Özlem Hacer Kalay Gizem Girişmen |
Team recurve open | 1568 | 5 | — |
Italy (ITA) L 175–183 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mehmet Nesim Öner | 400 m T12 | 52.53 SB | 3 | did not advance | |||
800 m T12 | 1:57.40 PB | 2 | — | did not advance | |||
Semih Deniz | 400 m T12 | DQ | did not advance | ||||
800 m T12 | 1:57.03 | 3 | — | Did not advance | |||
1500 m T13 | 4:01.91 PB | 7 | — | Did not advance | |||
Cahit Kılıçaslan | 800 m T46 | 1:59.14 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||
1500 m T46 | 4:08.55 | 11 q | — | 4:00.77 PB | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sümeyye Özcan İbrahim Kızılkaya (guide) |
1500 m T12 | — | 5:10.68 PB | 7 | |||
Ayşegül Tahtakale | Shot put T20 | — | 8.41 | 11 |
Turkey has qualified for the football 5-a-side tournament.
The following is the Turkey squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics. [1]
No. | Pos. | Player | Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Ali Hidir Kurt | 33 | BOGES – Ankara |
2 | DF | Mikail Guclu | 23 | Istanbul – GES Club |
5 | DF | Ali Cavdar | 32 | Istanbul – GES Club |
6 | MF | Ramazan Kunduz | 26 | Tokat Erbag GES Club |
7 | MF | Mucahit Huseyin Uslu | 23 | Ankara – Çankaya GES Club |
8 | DF | Vedat Yavuz | 38 | Ordu – GES Club |
9 | FW | Kahraman Kurbetoglu | 28 | Malatya – GES Club |
10 | FW | Ibrahim Uzum | 23 | Gaziantep Zeugma GES Club |
11 | FW | Abdullah Sumer | 19 | Kayseri -GES Club |
12 | GK | Ismail Koc | 40 | Istanbul – GES Club |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | Qualified for the medal round |
2 | France (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | China (CHN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Qualified for the classification round |
4 | Turkey (TUR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
China | 4–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Wenfa Zheng 2', 50' Xiaoqiang Li 13' ( pen.) Yafeng Wang 46' |
Report |
Iran | 1–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Rajab Pour 19' | Report |
Turkey | 0–2 | Great Britain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Seal 5' Clarke 48' |
Turkey competed for the first time in the men's goalball tournaments.
Squad list [2] | Group stage | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From: |
Sweden W 9–2 |
1 |
Algeria W 3–1 |
Finland L 0–2 |
Lithuania W 4–1 |
|
Great Britain W 7–1 | ||||||
Finland W 4–0 | ||||||
Brazil W 4–1 | ||||||
Lithuania D 2–2 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 6 | +20 | 13 | Quarterfinals |
Brazil | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 9 | |
Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 8 | |
Finland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 6 | |
Sweden | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 5 | Eliminated |
Great Britain | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 35 | −26 | 1 |
30 August 2012 11:30 |
Turkey | 9 – 2 | Sweden |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Shinji Mizuno (JPN), Carla Da Matta (BRA) |
Alkan 3 Düzgün 3 Uçar 2 Karakaya 1 |
Report | Seremati 2 | ||
31 August 2012 11:30 |
Great Britain | 1 – 7 | Turkey |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU), Janne Ahokas (FIN) |
Sharkey 1 | Report |
Karakaya 4 Alkan 2 Düzgün 1 | ||
1 September 2012 09:00 |
Turkey | 4 – 0 | Finland |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Shinji Mizuno (JPN), Carla Da Matta (BRA) |
Karakaya 3 Düzgün 1 |
Report | |||
2 September 2012 21:00 |
Turkey | 4 – 1 | Brazil |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Dawna Christy (CAN), Vilma Venckutonyte (LTU) |
Karakaya 2 Alkan 2 |
Report | Marques 1 | ||
4 September 2012 19:45 |
Lithuania | 2 – 2 | Turkey |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Hooshang Shariati (IRI), Dawna Christy (CAN) |
Zibolis 2 | Report |
Alkan 1 Karakaya 1 | ||
5 September 2012 15:45 |
Turkey | 3 – 1 | Algeria |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Juha Vuokila (FIN), Dawna Christy (CAN) |
Karakaya 3 | Report | Mokrane 1 | ||
6 September 2012 18:30 |
Turkey | 0 – 2 | Finland |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Tony Connolly (USA), Yasser Omar (EGY) |
Report | Mattila 2 | |||
7 September 2012 18:30 |
Lithuania | 1 – 4 | Turkey |
Copper Box,
London Referees: Juha Vuokila (FIN), Yasser Omar (EGY) |
Zibolis 1 | Report | Karakaya 4 | ||
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarter-final | Semi-final | First repechage round |
Repechage semi-final |
Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Halil İbrahim Önel | Men's 73 kg |
Junk (
GER) W 1010–0100 |
Kurbanov (
RUS) L 0001–1000 |
Did not advance |
Briceno (
VEN) L 0002–1120 |
Did not advance | ||
Yasin Çimciler | Men's 81 kg |
Nattajsolhdar (
IRI) L 0001–0200 |
Did not advance | |||||
Gülhan Kılıç | Women's 52 kg | — |
Brussig (
GER) L 0014–1002 |
Did not advance |
Ferreira (
BRA) L 0002–0220 |
Did not advance | ||
Duygu Çete | Women's 57 kg | — |
Yoneda (
JPN) W 1000–0000 |
Sultanova (
AZE) L 0001–0020 |
Bye |
Simon (
USA) W 0140–0002 |
Did not advance | |
Şerife Köseoğlu | Women's 63 kg | — |
Zhou (
CHN) L 0200–0000 |
Did not advance |
Tolppanen (
FIN) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | ||
Nazan Akın | Women's +70 kg | — |
Mihaylova (
BUL) W 1030–0004 |
Manzuoli (
FRA) W 1000–0000 |
Bye |
Yuan (
CHN) L 0000–1000 |
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Turan Mutlu | Men's 56 kg | 150.0 | 10 |
İzzettin Kanat | Men's 60 kg | 180.0 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nazmiye Muslu | Women's 40 kg | 109.0 WR | |
Çiğdem Dede | Women's 44 kg | 105.0 | |
Yasemin Ceylan | Women's 48 kg | 114.0 | 4 |
Özlem Becerikli | Women's 56 kg | 118.0 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Muharrem Korhan Yamaç | Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 566 | 5 Q | 664.7 SO: 9.9 |
|
Mixed 25 m pistol SH1 | 573 | 2 Q | 763.1 | 4 | |
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 | 532 | 7 Q | 623.8 | 5 | |
Cevat Karagöl | Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 561 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 | 519 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Yunus Bahçeci | Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 527 | 31 | Did not advance | |
Mixed 25 m pistol SH1 | 535 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 | 495 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Aysel Özgan | Women's 10 m air pistol SH1 | 361 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Savaş Üstün | Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 573 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 595 | 29 | Did not advance | ||
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 | 576 | 34 | Did not advance |
Turkey was represented for the first time at the swimming with 2 swimmers.
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Beytullah Eroğlu | 50 m butterfly S5 | 42.27 | 7 Q | 41.44 | 7 |
50 m backstroke S5 | 43.11 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
100 m freestyle S5 | 1:38.45 | 12 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Özlem Baykız | 50 m freestyle S6 | 38.04 | 8 Q | 37.95 | 8 |
100 m freestyle S6 | 1:29.64 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
400 m freestyle S6 | 6:46.50 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
100 m breaststroke S6 | 1:53.95 | 6 Q | 1:54.60 | 7 | |
50 m butterfly S6 | 41.05 | 8 Q | 42.91 | 8 | |
200 m individual medley S6 | 3:39.14 | 13 | Did not advance |
Six athletes competed for Turkey in table tennis. Athletes in classes 1 to 5 compete in wheelchairs, while classes 6 to 10 compete standing. Lower numbered classes indicate a higher severity disability. Athletes with intellectual disabilities compete in class 11.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Abdullah Öztürk | Men's singles class 4 |
Meszároš (
SVK) W 3–0 Lin ( TPE) W 3–1 |
1 |
Thomas (
FRA) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Hatice Duman | Women's singles class 3 |
Fillou (
FRA) L 1–3 Pintar ( SLO) L 1–3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Nergiz Altıntaş |
Sigala (
MEX) W 3–2 Campbell ( GBR) L 1–3 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||||
Kübra Öcsoy | Women's singles class 7 |
Barneoud (
FRA) W 3–1 van Zon ( NED) L 1–3 Munoz ( ARG) W 3–0 |
2 | — |
Ovsyannikova (
RUS) L 2–3 |
Safonova (
UKR) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||
Neslihan Kavas | Women's singles class 9 |
Pek (
POL) W 3–2 Lei ( CHN) L 0–3 Liu ( CHN) W 3–0 |
2 | — |
Liu (
CHN) W 3–0 |
Lei (
CHN) L 2–3 |
|||
Ümran Ertiş | Women's singles class 10 |
Partyka (
POL) L 0–3 Maghraby ( EGY) W 3–0 Yang ( CHN) L 0–3 |
3 | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarter-final | Semi-final | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hatice Duman Nergiz Altıntaş |
Women's team class 1-3 |
Thailand (THA) W 3–1 |
Great Britain (GBR) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | ||
Kübra Öcsoy Neslihan Kavas Ümran Ertiş |
Women's team class 6-10 | Bye |
Russia (RUS) W 3–2 |
Poland (POL) W 3–2 |
China (CHN) L 0–3 |
Turkey qualified for the men's team event in wheelchair basketball by finishing eighth at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship. [3] [4] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14. [5]
Squad list | Group stage (pool A) |
Quarterfinal | Semifinal |
Final (bronze final) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |
From:
Ali Asker Turan
|
United States W 59–50 |
2 |
Great Britain L 75–70 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Australia L 64–71 | ||||||
Italy W 65–60 | ||||||
Spain L 64–67 | ||||||
South Africa W 79–54 |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 372 | 259 | +113 | 10 | Quarter-finals |
Turkey | 5 | 3 | 2 | 331 | 302 | +29 | 8 [a] | |
United States | 5 | 3 | 2 | 330 | 259 | +71 | 8 [a] | |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 322 | 292 | +30 | 8 [a] | |
Italy | 5 | 1 | 4 | 260 | 309 | −49 | 6 | Eliminated |
South Africa | 5 | 0 | 5 | 204 | 398 | −194 | 5 |
30 August 2012
10:45 |
United States | 50–59 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 12–13, 20–11, 5–17 | ||
Pts:
Chambers 17 Rebs: Chambers 9 Asts: Lade 4 |
Pts:
Gezinci 15 Rebs: Gezinci 17 Asts: Gürbulak 15 |
31 August 2012
18:30 |
Turkey | 64–71 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 20–22, 16–16, 13–16 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak 20 Rebs: Gezinci 12 Asts: Dalay 7 |
Pts:
Eveson,
Knowles 17 Rebs: Ness 11 Asts: Norris 8 |
1 September 2012
10:45 |
Turkey | 65–60 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 21–7, 14–21, 11–10, 19–22 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak 17 Rebs: Gürbulak 14 Asts: Gürbulak 11 |
Pts:
Cavagnini 25 Rebs: Cavagnini 15 Asts: Moukhariq 5 |
2 September 2012
20:45 |
Spain | 67–64 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 14–16, 21–13, 19–21 | ||
Pts:
De Paz Pazo 19 Rebs: De Paz Pazo, Zarzuela Beltrán 7 Asts: de Paz Pazo 8 |
Pts:
Gürbulak 18 Rebs: Gürbulak 9 Asts: Gürbulak 4 |
3 September 2012
19:00 |
Turkey | 79–54 | South Africa |
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 16–18, 20–12, 25–14 | ||
Pts:
Gezinci 21 Rebs: Gezinci 9 Asts: Gümüş 5 |
Pts:
Nortje 24 Rebs: Nortje 9 Asts: Papenfus 9 |
5 September 2012
15:15 |
Turkey | 70–75 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 16–16, 15–22, 25–21 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak 28 Rebs: Ercan 10 Asts: Gürbulak 9 |
Pts:
Bywater 23 Rebs: Pollock 9 Asts: Bywater 13 |
7 September 2012
15:15 |
Turkey | 78–86 (OT) | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 16–22, 12–12, 19–16, Overtime: 10–18 | ||
Pts:
Gürbulak,
Gümüş 24 Rebs: Gümüş 9 Asts: Gürbulak 9 |
Pts:
De Paz Pazo 24 Rebs: De Paz Pazo 12 Asts: García Pereiro 10 |
8 September 2012
13:00 |
Poland | 74–76 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 21–22, 20–21, 19–21 | ||
Pts:
Filipski 28 Rebs: Mosler 11 Asts: Filipski 15 |
Pts:
Gümüş 30 Rebs: Gümüş 9 Asts: Gürbulak 13 |