Chinese Taipei at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | TPE |
NPC | Chinese Taipei Paralympic Committee |
in London | |
Competitors | 18 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Lin Wen-Hsin |
Medals Ranked 63rd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Chinese Taipei sent a delegation to compete at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London. The team was composed of 18 competitors. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Lee Kai-lin | Judo | Women's -48kg | 30 August |
Bronze | Tseng Lung Hui | Archery | Men's ind. recurve W1/W2 | 3 September |
Bronze | Tzu-Hui Lin | Powerlifting | Women's 75 kg | 3 September |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Hua Chen Chung | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 537 | 23 |
Ozen (
TUR) (10) L 2-6 |
did not advance | ||||
Tseng Lung Hui | 650 PR | 1 | Bye |
Demir (
TUR) (17) W 6-2 |
Browne (
GBR) (9) W 6-4 |
de Pellegrin (
ITA) (4) L 3-7 |
Bronze Medal Match Ranjbarkivaj ( IRI) (2) W 7-3 |
||
Ching Jen Yang | Ind. recurve standing | 581 | 20 |
Kopiy (
UKR) (13) L 5-6 |
did not advance | ||||
Hua Chen Chung Lung Hui Tseng Ching Jen Yang |
Team recurve | 1768 | 8 | — |
Ukraine (UKR) (9) W 194-183 |
Great Britain (GBR) (1) L 179-195 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Chiang Chih-chung | Javelin Throw F12-13 | 56.51 | 5 |
Liang Keng-chin | Triple Jump F12 | 13.60 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Liu Ya-ting | 100m T13 | 14:22 | 6 PB | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Liu Ya-ting | Javelin Throw F12-13 | 33.65 PR | 5 |
Tung Ting-fen | 21.12 PB | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Semifinals |
Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kai-Lin Lee | Women’s -48kg |
Laclau (
FRA) W 010–0001 |
Cardoso (
BRA) W 0002–0001 |
— |
Brussig (
GER) L 0001–001 |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ya-Hsuan Lin | -60kg | NMR | |
Tzu-Hui Lin | -75kg | 137 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Wen-Chang Liu | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 | 1098 | 24 | did not advance | |
Men's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 | 576 | 21 | did not advance | ||
Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 | 576 | 33 | did not advance | ||
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 | 599 | 14 | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alice Hsiao Hung Luo | 100m freestyle S6 | 1:34.31 | 19 | did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB4 | 2:06.80 | 7 Q | 2:06.05 | 7 | |
200m individual medley SM5 | 4:32.59 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Jo-Lin Tu | 200m freestyle S14 | 2:43.29 | 20 | did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB14 | 1:40.49 | 17 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kun-Nan Ko | Individual C4 |
Martin (
FRA) L 0-3 |
Kim (
KOR) L 0-3 |
3 | — | did not advance | |||
Wen-Hsin Lin | Individual C4 |
Ozturk (
TUR) L 1-3 |
Mészáros (
SVK) W 3-1 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Yen-Hung Lin | Individual C5 |
Jung (
KOR) L 2-3 |
Fetir (
EGY) W 3-2 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Kun-Nan Ko Wen-Hsin Lin Yen-Hung Lin |
Team C4-5 | — | Bye |
Egypt (EGY) W 3-1 |
South Korea (KOR) L 0-3 |
Bronze Medal Match France (FRA) L 0-3 |
4 |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Shu-Chin Hsiao | Individual C5 |
Lundback (
SWE) L 2-3 |
Wong (
HKG) W 3-2 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Mei-Hui Wei | Individual C5 |
Gu (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Nardelli (
ITA) W 3-0 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Shu-Chin Hsiao Mei-Hui Wei |
Team C4-5 | — |
Italy (ITA) L 2-3 |
did not advance |
Chinese Taipei at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | TPE |
NPC | Chinese Taipei Paralympic Committee |
in London | |
Competitors | 18 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Lin Wen-Hsin |
Medals Ranked 63rd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Chinese Taipei sent a delegation to compete at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London. The team was composed of 18 competitors. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Lee Kai-lin | Judo | Women's -48kg | 30 August |
Bronze | Tseng Lung Hui | Archery | Men's ind. recurve W1/W2 | 3 September |
Bronze | Tzu-Hui Lin | Powerlifting | Women's 75 kg | 3 September |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Hua Chen Chung | Ind. recurve W1/W2 | 537 | 23 |
Ozen (
TUR) (10) L 2-6 |
did not advance | ||||
Tseng Lung Hui | 650 PR | 1 | Bye |
Demir (
TUR) (17) W 6-2 |
Browne (
GBR) (9) W 6-4 |
de Pellegrin (
ITA) (4) L 3-7 |
Bronze Medal Match Ranjbarkivaj ( IRI) (2) W 7-3 |
||
Ching Jen Yang | Ind. recurve standing | 581 | 20 |
Kopiy (
UKR) (13) L 5-6 |
did not advance | ||||
Hua Chen Chung Lung Hui Tseng Ching Jen Yang |
Team recurve | 1768 | 8 | — |
Ukraine (UKR) (9) W 194-183 |
Great Britain (GBR) (1) L 179-195 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Chiang Chih-chung | Javelin Throw F12-13 | 56.51 | 5 |
Liang Keng-chin | Triple Jump F12 | 13.60 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Liu Ya-ting | 100m T13 | 14:22 | 6 PB | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Distance | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Liu Ya-ting | Javelin Throw F12-13 | 33.65 PR | 5 |
Tung Ting-fen | 21.12 PB | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Semifinals |
Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kai-Lin Lee | Women’s -48kg |
Laclau (
FRA) W 010–0001 |
Cardoso (
BRA) W 0002–0001 |
— |
Brussig (
GER) L 0001–001 |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ya-Hsuan Lin | -60kg | NMR | |
Tzu-Hui Lin | -75kg | 137 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Wen-Chang Liu | Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 | 1098 | 24 | did not advance | |
Men's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 | 576 | 21 | did not advance | ||
Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 | 576 | 33 | did not advance | ||
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 | 599 | 14 | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alice Hsiao Hung Luo | 100m freestyle S6 | 1:34.31 | 19 | did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB4 | 2:06.80 | 7 Q | 2:06.05 | 7 | |
200m individual medley SM5 | 4:32.59 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Jo-Lin Tu | 200m freestyle S14 | 2:43.29 | 20 | did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB14 | 1:40.49 | 17 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kun-Nan Ko | Individual C4 |
Martin (
FRA) L 0-3 |
Kim (
KOR) L 0-3 |
3 | — | did not advance | |||
Wen-Hsin Lin | Individual C4 |
Ozturk (
TUR) L 1-3 |
Mészáros (
SVK) W 3-1 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Yen-Hung Lin | Individual C5 |
Jung (
KOR) L 2-3 |
Fetir (
EGY) W 3-2 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Kun-Nan Ko Wen-Hsin Lin Yen-Hung Lin |
Team C4-5 | — | Bye |
Egypt (EGY) W 3-1 |
South Korea (KOR) L 0-3 |
Bronze Medal Match France (FRA) L 0-3 |
4 |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Shu-Chin Hsiao | Individual C5 |
Lundback (
SWE) L 2-3 |
Wong (
HKG) W 3-2 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Mei-Hui Wei | Individual C5 |
Gu (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Nardelli (
ITA) W 3-0 |
2 | — | did not advance | |||
Shu-Chin Hsiao Mei-Hui Wei |
Team C4-5 | — |
Italy (ITA) L 2-3 |
did not advance |