France at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | FRA |
NPC | French Paralympic and Sports Committee |
Website |
france-paralympique |
in London | |
Competitors | 164 in 16 sports |
Medals Ranked 16th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
France competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Maurice Champey | Men's individual compound | 653 | 11 |
Haudoin (
FRA) L 1-7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Franck Haudoin | 630 | 22 |
Champey (
FRA) W 7-1 |
Kascak (
SVK) L 2-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alexandre Lasvenes | Men's individual recurve standing | 613 | 7 | Bye |
Chayka (
UKR) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | |||
Joel Perrot | 614 | 6 | Bye |
Bennett (
USA) L 5-6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Brigitte Duboc | Women's individual recurve standing | 470 | 17 |
Wojciechowsha (
POL) W 6-2 |
Gao F (
CHN) L 0-6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jean-Baptiste Alaize | 100m T44 | 12.11 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
200m T44 | 24.42 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Arnaud Assoumani | 100m T46 | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Julien Casoli | 800m T54 | 1:37.76 | 3 Q | — | DNF | ||
1500m T54 | 3:15.18 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
5000m T54 | 10:56.53 | 1 Q | — | 10:08.07 | |||
Marathon T54 | — | DNS | |||||
Hyacinthe Deleplace Guide: Edgar Onezou |
200m T12 | DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
400m T12 | 51.09 PB | 7 q | 51.40 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Pierre Fairbank | 200m T53 | 27.52 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
400m T53 | 52.23 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
800m T53 | 1:46.47 | 8 Q | — | 1:43.02 | 7 | ||
Marathon T54 | — | DNF | |||||
Alain Fuss | 5000m T54 | 11:32.90 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Men's marathon T54 | — | 1:39:28 | 18 | ||||
Clavel Kayitare | 100m T42 | 12.59 PB | 5 Q | — | 12.73 | 5 | |
200m T42 | — | 26.22 | 6 | ||||
Denis Lemeunier | 5000m T54 | 11:30.95 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
Marathon T54 | — | 1:33:07 | 14 | ||||
Gauthier Tresor Makunda Guide: Antoine Laneyrie |
200m T11 | 23.67 PB | 9 q | DSQ | Did not advance | ||
400m T11 | 52.08 PB | 4 q | — | 52.45 | |||
Djamel Mastouri | 800m T37 | — | 2:23.66 | 9 | |||
1500m T37 | — | 4:27.02 | 8 | ||||
Sebastien Mobre | 100m T34 | 16.88 | 6 q | — | 16.73 | 5 | |
200m T34 | 29.42 =PB | 4 Q | — | 30.67 | 7 | ||
Arnaud Assoumani Alain Akakpo Jean-Baptiste Alaize Clavel Kayitare |
4x100m relay T42-46 | — | DSQ |
Athlete | Events | Mark | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alain Akakpo | Long jump F46 | 6.46 | - | 4 |
Jean-Baptiste Alaize | Long jump F42-44 | 6.19 | 762 | 7 |
Arnaud Assoumani | Long jump F46 | 7.13 | - | |
Triple jump F46 | 14.28 | - | ||
Thierry Cibone | Discus throw F32-33-34 | 38.22 | 906 | 11 |
Javelin throw F33-34 | 36.20 | - | 4 | |
Shot put F34 | 12.86 | - | ||
Damien Rumeau | Shot put F20 | 11.36 | - | 11 |
Soselito Sekeme | Shot put F46 | 13.91 | - | 6 |
Jean Pierre Talatini | Javelin throw F33-34 | 26.75 | - | 11 |
Shot put F34 | 10.18 | - | 13 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Assia El Hannouni Guide: Gautier Simounet |
100 m T12 | 12.52 PB | 5 q | 12.34 PB | 2 | Did not advance | |
200m T12 | 24.80 WR | 1 Q | — | 24.46 WR | |||
400m T12 | 55.04 PB | 1 Q | 55.50 | 1 Q | 55.39 | ||
Mandy Francois-Elie | 100m T37 | 14.30 | 1 Q | — | 14.08 | ||
400m T37 | 1:16.29 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Nantenin Keita | 100 m T13 | 12.71 SB | 3 Q | — | 12.47 | ||
400m T13 | — | 57.64 | 4 | ||||
Marie-Amelie Le Fur | 100m T44 | 13.40 | 2 Q | — | 13.26 | ||
200m T44 | 27.49 | 2 Q | — | 26.76 | |||
Orianne Lopez | 100m T42 | — | 18.80 | 9 |
Athlete | Events | Mark | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marie-Amelie Le Fur | Long jump F42/44 | 5.14 | 1010 | |
Evelyne Tuitavake | Discus throw F57/58 | 20.94 | 319 | 16 |
Javelin throw F57/58 | 18.27 | 506 | 15 | |
Shot put F57/58 | 8.09 | 717 | 11 | |
Rose Welepa | Shot put F11/12 | 9.89 | 766 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Damien Debeaupuits Guide: Alexis Febvay |
Road race B | DNF | |
Road time trial B | 31:38.75 | 5 | |
Olivier Donval Guide: John Saccomandi |
Road race B | 2:27:51 | 6 |
Road time trial B | 32:17.51 | 10 | |
Quentin Aubague | Mixed road race | 58:12 | 9 |
Mixed road time trial | 14:30.96 | 4 | |
Rodolph Cecillon | Road time trial H1 | 39:03.74 | 5 |
David Franek | Road race H2 | 1:52:12 | 11 |
Road time trial H2 | 29:56.61 | 8 | |
Jacky Galletaud | Road race C1-3 | 1:42:56 | 13 |
Road time trial C3 | 24:59.52 | 9 | |
Joel Jeannot | Road race H3 | 1:53:37 | |
Road time trial H3 | 27:51.96 | 5 | |
Cedric Ramassamy | Road race C4-5 | 2:01:30 | 17 |
Road time trial C5 | 37:30.89 | 14 | |
Laurent Thirionet | Road race C1-3 | 1:42:58 | 14 |
Road time trial C2 | 24:57.83 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | 1st round | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Laurent Thirionet | Individual pursuit C2 | 3:52.955 | 3 q | — |
Lynch (
IRL) W 3:53.547 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Martine Chaudier Guide: Laure Girard |
Road race B | 2:15:42 | 10 |
Road time trial B | 38:16.05 | 10 | |
Murielle Lambert | Road race H1-3 | Lapped | |
Road time trial H3 | 45:38.01 | 8 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Nathalie Bizet | Rubica III | Ind. champ. test grade IV | 67.581 | 10 |
Ind. freestyle test grade IV | 73.500 | 7 | ||
Jose Letartre | Warina | Ind. champ. test grade III | 67.800 | 6 |
Ind. freestyle test grade III | 72.600 | 6 | ||
Valerie Salles | Menzana d'Hulm | Ind. champ. test grade Ib | 68.087 | 8 |
Ind. freestyle test grade Ib | 67.900 | 9 | ||
Vladimir Vinchon | Flipper d'Or | Ind. champ. test grade III | 67.433 | 7 |
Ind. freestyle test grade III | 68.300 | 7 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | CT | Total | Score | Rank | |||
Nathalie Bizet | See above | Team | 67.281 | 67.581 | 134.862 | 411.523 | 9 |
Jose Letartre | 69.370 | 67.800 | 137.170* | ||||
Valerie Salles | 69.500 | 68.087 | 137.587* | ||||
Vladimir Vinchon | 69.333 | 67.433 | 136.766* |
* Indicates that score counts in team total
France has qualified for the football 5-a-side tournament.
The following is the France squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics. [1]
No. | Pos. | Player | Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Jonathan Grangier | 24 | Unadev Bordeaux |
4 | FW | Gaël Rivière | 22 | Cecifoot St Mande |
5 | DF | Hakim Arezki | 29 | Cecifoot St Mande |
6 | FW | Martin Baron | 25 | Cecifoot St Mande |
7 | DF | Abderrahim Maya | 36 | Unadev Bordeaux |
8 | MF | David Labarre | 24 | Unadev Bordeaux |
9 | FW | Arnaud Ayax | 26 | Unadev Toulouse |
10 | FW | Frédéric Villeroux | 29 | Unadev Bordeaux |
11 | DF | Yvan Wouandji | 19 | AVH Paris |
12 | GK | Frédéric Jannas | 38 | Cecifoot Saint Priest |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | Qualified for the medal round |
2 | France (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | China (CHN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Qualified for the classification round |
4 | Turkey (TUR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Kevin Villemont | Men's 60kg | — |
Ibrahimov (
AZE) L 0001-0200 |
Did not advance | ||||
Olivier Cugnon de Sevricourt | Men's 90kg |
Crockett (
USA) L 0000-0011 |
Did not advance | |||||
Julien Taurines | Men's +100kg | — |
Walby (
CAN) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Solene Laclau | Women's 48kg |
Lee K-L (
TPE) L 0001–0100 |
— |
Huang X (
CHN) L 0002-0240 |
Did not advance |
Sandrine Martinet | Women's 52kg |
Nikolaychyk (
UKR) W 0011-0000 |
Wang L (
CHN) L 0011-0102 |
— |
M Ferreira (
BRA) L 0000-0100 |
Marion Coadou | Women's 57 kg |
Sultanova (
AZE) L 0000-0100 |
— |
Yoneda (
JPN) W 0100-0000 |
Merenciano Herrero (
ESP) L 0002-1011 |
Celine Manzuoli | Women's +70kg |
Kalyanova (
RUS) W 0101-0000 |
Akin (
TUR) L 0000-0100 |
— |
Bouazoug (
ALG) L 0002-0230 |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Patrick Ardon | Men's 48 kg | 146.0 | 6 |
Souhad Ghazouani | Women's 67.5 kg | 146.0 PR |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nathalie Benoit | Women's single sculls | 5:39.15 | 2 R | 5:44.30 | 1 FA | 5:43.56 | |
Perle Bouge Stephane Tardieu |
Mixed double sculls | 4:00.00 | 1 FA | Bye | 4:03.06 | ||
Antoine Jesel Stephanie Merle Corinne Simon Remy Taranto Melanie Lelievre (cox) |
Mixed coxed four | 3:32.25 | 4 R | 3:28.40 | 3 FB | 3:32.01 | 2 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11* | ||||
Damien Seguin | 2.4 mR – 1 person keelboat | 1 | (17) DSQ |
4 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | — | 44 | 4 |
Bruno Jourdren Eric Flageul Nicolas Vimont Vicary |
Sonar – 3 person keelboat | 2 | 5 | 1 | (15) DSQ |
10 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 3 | — | 42 | 4 |
* Due to a lack of wind Race 11 was cancelled
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier | Men's 50 m rifle 3 rositions SH1 | 1133 | 7 Q | 1226.7 | 7 |
Delphine Fischer | Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 527 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 382 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier | Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 | 587 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Delphine Fischer | 570 | 43 | Did not advance | ||
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier | Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 600 EWR | =1 Q | 706.7 FWR | |
Tanguy de la Forest | Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 | 599 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Cedric Rio | 598 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Raphaël Voltz | 600 EWR | =1 Q | 705.9 S-O: 10.5 |
||
Tanguy de la Forest | Mixed 10 m air rifle standing SH2 | 600 EWR | =1 Q | 703.8 | 5 |
Cedric Rio | 596 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Raphaël Voltz | 598 S-O: 52.7 |
6 Q | 702.5 | 8 |
Athletes | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Frederic Bussi | 50m backstroke S3 | 1:01.31 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Sami El Gueddari | 50m freestyle S9 | 26.39 | 4 Q | 26.32 | 5 |
100m freestyle S9 | 59.17 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Charles Rozoy | 50m freestyle S8 | 27.77 | 6 Q | 27.80 | 8 |
100m freestyle S8 | 1:02.59 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100m butterfly S8 | 1:01.18 EU | 1 Q | 1:01.24 | ||
200m individual medley SM8 | 2:31.53 | 5 Q | 2:28.27 | 5 | |
David Smetanine | 50m freestyle S4 | 38.97 | 2 Q | 38.75 | |
100m freestyle S4 | 1:24.66 | 1 Q | 1:25.76 | ||
200m freestyle S4 | 3:03.82 | 2 Q | 3:01.38 | ||
50m backstroke S4 | 49.33 | 6 Q | 50.30 | 6 |
Athletes | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephanie Douard | 50m freestyle S11 | 36.41 | 14 | Did not advance | |
100m backstroke S11 | 1:28.98 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100m breaststroke SB11 | 1:35.57 | 4 Q | 1:36.50 | 6 | |
200m individual medley SM11 | 3:12.09 | 8 Q | 3:12.44 | 8 | |
Anita Fatis | 50m freestyle S5 | DNS | Did not advance | ||
100m freestyle S5 | 1:25.05 | 4 Q | 1:24.34 | 5 | |
200m freestyle S5 | 3:02.70 | 3 Q | 3:03.81 | 4 | |
Elodie Lorandi | 50m freestyle S10 | 28.95 | 3 Q | 28.67 | |
100m freestyle S10 | 1:01.87 | 2 Q | 1:01.09 EU | ||
400m freestyle S10 | 4:42.86 | 2 Q | 4:34.55 | ||
100m butterfly S10 | 1:11.39 | 5 Q | 1:09.08 | ||
Alicia Mandin | 200m freestyle S14 | 2:41.50 | 19 | Did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB14 | 1:25.62 | 8 Q | 1:25.51 | 8 | |
Anaelle Roulet | 400m freestyle S10 | 4:57.85 | 7 Q | 5:00.20 | 7 |
100m backstroke S10 | 1:14.16 | 8 Q | 1:13.97 | 8 |
The French table tennis competitors failed to win a gold medal in men's, women's and teams' events for the first time since 1980: they won two silvers and three bronze medals. However, they had the second most players compete since 2004.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jean-François Ducay | Men's singles C1 |
Quinlan (
IRL) W 3-0 |
R Davies (
GBR) W 3-2 |
1 Q | — |
Lee CH (
KOR) W 3-0 |
Nikelis (
GER) L 1-3 |
|
Jerome Guezenec |
Lee CH (
KOR) L 3-1 |
Eberhardt (
ARG) L 2-3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
Vincent Boury | Men's singles C2 |
Ludrovsky (
SVK) W 3-1 |
Rooney (
IRL) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Poddubnyy (
RUS) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Fabien Lamirault |
Suchanek (
CZE) W 3-1 |
Souza (
BRA) W 3-2 |
1 Q |
Kim MG (
KOR) W 3-0 |
Riapoš (
SVK) L 0-3 |
Poddubnyy (
RUS) W 3-2 |
||
Stephane Molliens |
Poddubnyy (
RUS) W 3-1 |
Revucky (
SVK) L 0-3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
Yann Guilhem | Men's singles C3 |
Schmidberger (
GER) L 0-3 |
Kim JS (
KOR) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Florian Merrien |
Copola (
ARG) W 3-1 |
Geva (
ISR) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Breuchle (
GER) W 3-1 |
Feng (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Schmidberger (
GER) L 1-3 |
4 | |
Jean-Philippe Robin |
Ko HY (
HKG) W 3-2 |
Oluade (
NGR) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Schmidberger (
GER) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Emeric Martin | Men's singles C4 |
Kim JG (
KOR) W 3-1 |
Ko K-n (
TPE) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Kim YG (
KOR) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Maxime Thomas |
Spalj (
CRO) W 3-2 |
Burkhardt (
GER) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Ozturk (
TUR) W 3-1 |
Zhang Y (
CHN) L 1-3 |
Saleh (
EGY) L 1-3 |
4 | |
Gregory Rosec | Men's singles C5 |
Cetin (
GER) W 3-1 |
Kim BY (
KOR) W 3-1 |
1 Q | — |
Cao (
CHN) L 1-3 |
Jun (
KOR) L 0-3 |
4 |
Nicolas Savant-Aira |
Urhaug (
NOR) L 0-3 |
Segatto (
BRA) W 3-2 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||
Thomas Fernandez | Men's singles C6 |
Chen (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Itai (
JPN) W 3-2 |
2 | Did not advance | |||
Bastien Grundeler | Bye |
Alecci (
ITA) W 3-0 |
Valera (
ESP) L 0-3 |
Rosenmeier (
DEN) L 1-3 |
4 | |||
Kevin Dourbecker | Men's singles C7 |
Morales (
ESP) L 1-3 |
Schwinn (
GER) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Stephane Messi |
Horut (
CZE) W 3-0 |
Scazzieri (
ITA) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Nikolenko (
UKR) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Frederic Bellais | Men's singles C9 |
Miettinen (
FIN) W 3-2 |
Adisa (
NGR) W 3-1 |
1 Q |
Ma L (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Thomas Bouvais |
Kubov (
UKR) W 3-2 |
Zhi LK (
MAS) W 3-2 |
1 Q |
Last (
NED) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Cedrik Cabestany |
Leibovitz (
USA) W 3-1 |
Karlsson (
SWE) W 3-2 |
1 Q |
Shchepanskyy (
UKR) W 3-1 |
Ma L (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Last (
NED) L 1-3 |
4 | |
Pascal Pereira-Leal | Men's singles C11 |
Olejarski (
POL) W 3-0 |
Maciel (
BRA) W 3-0 |
1 Q | — |
Palos (
HUN) L 1-3 |
Olejarski (
POL) W 3-0 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Isabelle Lafaye Marziou | Women's singles C1-2 |
McCarron Rooney (
IRL) W 3-1 |
Al-Bargouti (
JOR) W 3-0 |
— | 1 Q |
Liu J (
CHN) L 1-3 |
Pushpasheva (
RUS) W 3-2 |
|
Florence Sireau |
Pezzutto (
ITA) L 2-3 |
Breathnach (
IRL) W 3-2 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | |||
Fanny Bertrand | Women's singles C3 |
Mader (
AUT) L 2-3 |
Wararitdamrongkul (
THA) W 3-0 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Marie-Christine Fillou |
Pintar (
SLO) L 2-3 |
Duman (
TUR) W 3-1 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | |||
Fanny Barneoud | Women's singles C7 |
van Zon (
NED) L 1-3 |
Ocsoy (
TUR) L 1-3 |
Munoz (
ARG) W 3-1 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Thu Kamkasomphou | Women's singles C8 |
Abrahamsson (
SWE) W 3-0 |
Yu H (
CHN) W 3-1 |
Mahmoud (
EGY) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Medina (
PHI) W 3-0 |
Mao (
CHN) L 1-3 |
|
Claire Mairie | Women's singles C9 |
Liu M (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Gorshkaleva (
RUS) W 3-1 |
Jankowska (
POL) W 3-0 |
2 Q |
Lei L (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Liu M (
CHN) L 1-3 |
4 |
Audrey Le Morvan | Women's singles C10 |
Fan (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Tapper (
AUS) L 0-3 |
Alexandre (
BRA) L 1-3 |
4 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vincent Boury Stephane Molliens Fabien Lamirault |
Men's team C1-2 | — |
Ireland (IRL) W 3-0 |
South Korea (KOR) W 3-2 |
Slovakia (SVK) L 0-3 |
|
Florian Merrien Jean-Philippe Robin |
Men's team C3 | — |
Spain (ESP) W 3-1 |
Germany (GER) L 0-3 |
South Korea (KOR) W 3-1 |
|
Emeric Martin Gregory Rosec Nicolas Savant-Aira Maxime Thomas |
Men's team C4-5 | — |
Israel (ISR) W 3-0 |
China (CHN) L 2-3 |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 3-0 |
|
Kevin Dourbecker Stephane Messi |
Men's team C6-8 |
Belgium (BEL) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Thomas Bouvais Cedrik Cabestany |
Men's team C9-10 |
Sweden (SWE) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Fanny Bertrand Marie-Christine Fillou |
Women's team C1-3 |
United States (USA) W 3-1 |
China (CHN) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Claire Mairie Audrey le Morvan |
Women's team C6-10 | Bye |
Australia (AUS) W 3-2 |
China (CHN) L 0-3 |
Poland (POL) L 2-3 |
4 |
France qualified for the men's team event in wheelchair basketball by finishing second at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship. [2] [3] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14. [4]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 4 | 4 | 0 | 254 | 158 | +96 | 8 | Quarter-finals |
United States | 4 | 3 | 1 | 246 | 176 | +70 | 7 | |
China | 4 | 2 | 2 | 240 | 204 | +36 | 6 | |
Mexico | 4 | 1 | 3 | 157 | 230 | −73 | 5 | |
France | 4 | 0 | 4 | 132 | 261 | −129 | 4 | Eliminated |
30 August 2012
15:15 |
United States | 63–24 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 21–4, 14–10, 8–6 | ||
Pts:
Murray 23 Rebs: Nichols 6 Asts: Nichols 5 |
Pts:
Quemener-Pichon 7 Rebs: Belz 9 Asts: Glemp-Etavard, Mathias 2 |
31 August 2012
20:45 |
China | 72–34 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 21–6, 20–8, 13–12, 18–8 | ||
Pts:
Cheng 20 Rebs: Cheng 10 Asts: Long 6 |
Pts:
Saint-Omer-Delépine 13 Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 6 Asts: Glemp-Etavard 4 |
1 September 2012
15:15 |
France | 32–76 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 8–15, 5–19, 5–22 | ||
Pts:
Quemener-Pichon 12 Rebs: Saint-Omer Delépine 12 Asts: Ménard 3 |
Pts:
Mohnen 23 Rebs: Friedrich 6 Asts: Zeyen 8 |
2 September 2012
13:00 |
Mexico | 50–42 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 13–12, 13–8, 11–6, 13–16 | ||
Pts:
Vázquez Delgadillo 18 Rebs: Estrada Bernal 13 Asts: Pérez Pacheco 8 |
Pts:
Quemener-Pichon 22 Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 8 Asts: Glemp-Etavard 7 |
4 September 2012
10:45 |
Brazil | 59–35 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 14–4, 15–8, 13–13 | ||
Pts:
Soares Martins 45 Rebs: Guimarães Da Costa 13 Asts: Soares Martins 10 |
Pts:
Belz,
Quemener-Pichon 8 Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 10 Asts: Saint-Omer-Delépine 4 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (USA) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 136 | +54 | 6 | Semifinals |
Japan (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 164 | 159 | +5 | 4 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 157 | −17 | 2 | Eliminated |
France (FRA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 150 | 192 | −42 | 0 |
Great Britain | 57 – 50 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
United States | 70 – 44 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Stéphane Houdet | Men's singles |
Khlongrua (
THA) W 6–1, 6–0 |
Pommê (
BRA) W 6–2, 6–1 |
Egberink (
NED) W 6–2, 6–2 |
Fernandez (
ARG) W 6–1, 1–6, 6–1 |
Scheffers (
NED) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Kunieda (
JPN) L 4–6, 2–6 |
|
Michaël Jeremiasz |
Perez (
CHI) W 6–0, 6–0 |
Rydberg (
USA) W 7–6, 6–1 |
Ammerlaan (
NED) W 4–6, 6–0, 6–3 |
Kunieda (
JPN) L 0–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Nicolas Peifer |
Adewale (
NGR) W 6–0, 6–1 |
Jaroszewski (
POL) W 6–1, 6–1 |
Gérard (
BEL) L 3–6, 6–2, 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Frederic Cattaneo |
Dissanayaka (
SRI) W 6–4, 6–0 |
Maripa (
RSA) W 6–1, 6–4 |
Scheffers (
NED) L 0–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Stéphane Houdet Michaël Jeremiasz |
Men's doubles | — | Bye |
Jewitt, Phillipson ( GBR) W 6–0, 6–2 |
Kunieda, Saida ( JPN) W 6–3, 6–1 |
Olsson, Vikström ( SWE) L 1–6, 6–7 |
Bronze-medal match Ammerlaan, Vink ( NED) W 6–0, 6–0 |
|
Nicolas Peifer Frederic Cattaneo |
— | Bye |
Legner, Mossier ( AUT) W 6–0, 6–2 |
McCarroll, Reid ( GBR) W 7–6, 6–4 |
Ammerlaan, Vink ( NED) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Olsson, Vikström ( SWE) L 1–6, 2–6 |
||
Christine Schoenn | Women's singles | — |
Ellerbrock (
GER) L 3–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance |
France at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | FRA |
NPC | French Paralympic and Sports Committee |
Website |
france-paralympique |
in London | |
Competitors | 164 in 16 sports |
Medals Ranked 16th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
France competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Maurice Champey | Men's individual compound | 653 | 11 |
Haudoin (
FRA) L 1-7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Franck Haudoin | 630 | 22 |
Champey (
FRA) W 7-1 |
Kascak (
SVK) L 2-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alexandre Lasvenes | Men's individual recurve standing | 613 | 7 | Bye |
Chayka (
UKR) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | |||
Joel Perrot | 614 | 6 | Bye |
Bennett (
USA) L 5-6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Brigitte Duboc | Women's individual recurve standing | 470 | 17 |
Wojciechowsha (
POL) W 6-2 |
Gao F (
CHN) L 0-6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jean-Baptiste Alaize | 100m T44 | 12.11 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
200m T44 | 24.42 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Arnaud Assoumani | 100m T46 | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Julien Casoli | 800m T54 | 1:37.76 | 3 Q | — | DNF | ||
1500m T54 | 3:15.18 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
5000m T54 | 10:56.53 | 1 Q | — | 10:08.07 | |||
Marathon T54 | — | DNS | |||||
Hyacinthe Deleplace Guide: Edgar Onezou |
200m T12 | DSQ | Did not advance | ||||
400m T12 | 51.09 PB | 7 q | 51.40 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Pierre Fairbank | 200m T53 | 27.52 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
400m T53 | 52.23 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
800m T53 | 1:46.47 | 8 Q | — | 1:43.02 | 7 | ||
Marathon T54 | — | DNF | |||||
Alain Fuss | 5000m T54 | 11:32.90 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Men's marathon T54 | — | 1:39:28 | 18 | ||||
Clavel Kayitare | 100m T42 | 12.59 PB | 5 Q | — | 12.73 | 5 | |
200m T42 | — | 26.22 | 6 | ||||
Denis Lemeunier | 5000m T54 | 11:30.95 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
Marathon T54 | — | 1:33:07 | 14 | ||||
Gauthier Tresor Makunda Guide: Antoine Laneyrie |
200m T11 | 23.67 PB | 9 q | DSQ | Did not advance | ||
400m T11 | 52.08 PB | 4 q | — | 52.45 | |||
Djamel Mastouri | 800m T37 | — | 2:23.66 | 9 | |||
1500m T37 | — | 4:27.02 | 8 | ||||
Sebastien Mobre | 100m T34 | 16.88 | 6 q | — | 16.73 | 5 | |
200m T34 | 29.42 =PB | 4 Q | — | 30.67 | 7 | ||
Arnaud Assoumani Alain Akakpo Jean-Baptiste Alaize Clavel Kayitare |
4x100m relay T42-46 | — | DSQ |
Athlete | Events | Mark | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alain Akakpo | Long jump F46 | 6.46 | - | 4 |
Jean-Baptiste Alaize | Long jump F42-44 | 6.19 | 762 | 7 |
Arnaud Assoumani | Long jump F46 | 7.13 | - | |
Triple jump F46 | 14.28 | - | ||
Thierry Cibone | Discus throw F32-33-34 | 38.22 | 906 | 11 |
Javelin throw F33-34 | 36.20 | - | 4 | |
Shot put F34 | 12.86 | - | ||
Damien Rumeau | Shot put F20 | 11.36 | - | 11 |
Soselito Sekeme | Shot put F46 | 13.91 | - | 6 |
Jean Pierre Talatini | Javelin throw F33-34 | 26.75 | - | 11 |
Shot put F34 | 10.18 | - | 13 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Assia El Hannouni Guide: Gautier Simounet |
100 m T12 | 12.52 PB | 5 q | 12.34 PB | 2 | Did not advance | |
200m T12 | 24.80 WR | 1 Q | — | 24.46 WR | |||
400m T12 | 55.04 PB | 1 Q | 55.50 | 1 Q | 55.39 | ||
Mandy Francois-Elie | 100m T37 | 14.30 | 1 Q | — | 14.08 | ||
400m T37 | 1:16.29 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Nantenin Keita | 100 m T13 | 12.71 SB | 3 Q | — | 12.47 | ||
400m T13 | — | 57.64 | 4 | ||||
Marie-Amelie Le Fur | 100m T44 | 13.40 | 2 Q | — | 13.26 | ||
200m T44 | 27.49 | 2 Q | — | 26.76 | |||
Orianne Lopez | 100m T42 | — | 18.80 | 9 |
Athlete | Events | Mark | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marie-Amelie Le Fur | Long jump F42/44 | 5.14 | 1010 | |
Evelyne Tuitavake | Discus throw F57/58 | 20.94 | 319 | 16 |
Javelin throw F57/58 | 18.27 | 506 | 15 | |
Shot put F57/58 | 8.09 | 717 | 11 | |
Rose Welepa | Shot put F11/12 | 9.89 | 766 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Damien Debeaupuits Guide: Alexis Febvay |
Road race B | DNF | |
Road time trial B | 31:38.75 | 5 | |
Olivier Donval Guide: John Saccomandi |
Road race B | 2:27:51 | 6 |
Road time trial B | 32:17.51 | 10 | |
Quentin Aubague | Mixed road race | 58:12 | 9 |
Mixed road time trial | 14:30.96 | 4 | |
Rodolph Cecillon | Road time trial H1 | 39:03.74 | 5 |
David Franek | Road race H2 | 1:52:12 | 11 |
Road time trial H2 | 29:56.61 | 8 | |
Jacky Galletaud | Road race C1-3 | 1:42:56 | 13 |
Road time trial C3 | 24:59.52 | 9 | |
Joel Jeannot | Road race H3 | 1:53:37 | |
Road time trial H3 | 27:51.96 | 5 | |
Cedric Ramassamy | Road race C4-5 | 2:01:30 | 17 |
Road time trial C5 | 37:30.89 | 14 | |
Laurent Thirionet | Road race C1-3 | 1:42:58 | 14 |
Road time trial C2 | 24:57.83 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | 1st round | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Laurent Thirionet | Individual pursuit C2 | 3:52.955 | 3 q | — |
Lynch (
IRL) W 3:53.547 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Martine Chaudier Guide: Laure Girard |
Road race B | 2:15:42 | 10 |
Road time trial B | 38:16.05 | 10 | |
Murielle Lambert | Road race H1-3 | Lapped | |
Road time trial H3 | 45:38.01 | 8 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Nathalie Bizet | Rubica III | Ind. champ. test grade IV | 67.581 | 10 |
Ind. freestyle test grade IV | 73.500 | 7 | ||
Jose Letartre | Warina | Ind. champ. test grade III | 67.800 | 6 |
Ind. freestyle test grade III | 72.600 | 6 | ||
Valerie Salles | Menzana d'Hulm | Ind. champ. test grade Ib | 68.087 | 8 |
Ind. freestyle test grade Ib | 67.900 | 9 | ||
Vladimir Vinchon | Flipper d'Or | Ind. champ. test grade III | 67.433 | 7 |
Ind. freestyle test grade III | 68.300 | 7 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | CT | Total | Score | Rank | |||
Nathalie Bizet | See above | Team | 67.281 | 67.581 | 134.862 | 411.523 | 9 |
Jose Letartre | 69.370 | 67.800 | 137.170* | ||||
Valerie Salles | 69.500 | 68.087 | 137.587* | ||||
Vladimir Vinchon | 69.333 | 67.433 | 136.766* |
* Indicates that score counts in team total
France has qualified for the football 5-a-side tournament.
The following is the France squad in the football 5-a-side tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics. [1]
No. | Pos. | Player | Age | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Jonathan Grangier | 24 | Unadev Bordeaux |
4 | FW | Gaël Rivière | 22 | Cecifoot St Mande |
5 | DF | Hakim Arezki | 29 | Cecifoot St Mande |
6 | FW | Martin Baron | 25 | Cecifoot St Mande |
7 | DF | Abderrahim Maya | 36 | Unadev Bordeaux |
8 | MF | David Labarre | 24 | Unadev Bordeaux |
9 | FW | Arnaud Ayax | 26 | Unadev Toulouse |
10 | FW | Frédéric Villeroux | 29 | Unadev Bordeaux |
11 | DF | Yvan Wouandji | 19 | AVH Paris |
12 | GK | Frédéric Jannas | 38 | Cecifoot Saint Priest |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | Qualified for the medal round |
2 | France (FRA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | China (CHN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Qualified for the classification round |
4 | Turkey (TUR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage round 1 |
Repechage round 2 |
Final/ Bronze medal contest | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Kevin Villemont | Men's 60kg | — |
Ibrahimov (
AZE) L 0001-0200 |
Did not advance | ||||
Olivier Cugnon de Sevricourt | Men's 90kg |
Crockett (
USA) L 0000-0011 |
Did not advance | |||||
Julien Taurines | Men's +100kg | — |
Walby (
CAN) L 0000-1000 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Solene Laclau | Women's 48kg |
Lee K-L (
TPE) L 0001–0100 |
— |
Huang X (
CHN) L 0002-0240 |
Did not advance |
Sandrine Martinet | Women's 52kg |
Nikolaychyk (
UKR) W 0011-0000 |
Wang L (
CHN) L 0011-0102 |
— |
M Ferreira (
BRA) L 0000-0100 |
Marion Coadou | Women's 57 kg |
Sultanova (
AZE) L 0000-0100 |
— |
Yoneda (
JPN) W 0100-0000 |
Merenciano Herrero (
ESP) L 0002-1011 |
Celine Manzuoli | Women's +70kg |
Kalyanova (
RUS) W 0101-0000 |
Akin (
TUR) L 0000-0100 |
— |
Bouazoug (
ALG) L 0002-0230 |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Patrick Ardon | Men's 48 kg | 146.0 | 6 |
Souhad Ghazouani | Women's 67.5 kg | 146.0 PR |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nathalie Benoit | Women's single sculls | 5:39.15 | 2 R | 5:44.30 | 1 FA | 5:43.56 | |
Perle Bouge Stephane Tardieu |
Mixed double sculls | 4:00.00 | 1 FA | Bye | 4:03.06 | ||
Antoine Jesel Stephanie Merle Corinne Simon Remy Taranto Melanie Lelievre (cox) |
Mixed coxed four | 3:32.25 | 4 R | 3:28.40 | 3 FB | 3:32.01 | 2 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11* | ||||
Damien Seguin | 2.4 mR – 1 person keelboat | 1 | (17) DSQ |
4 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | — | 44 | 4 |
Bruno Jourdren Eric Flageul Nicolas Vimont Vicary |
Sonar – 3 person keelboat | 2 | 5 | 1 | (15) DSQ |
10 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 3 | — | 42 | 4 |
* Due to a lack of wind Race 11 was cancelled
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier | Men's 50 m rifle 3 rositions SH1 | 1133 | 7 Q | 1226.7 | 7 |
Delphine Fischer | Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 527 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 382 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier | Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 | 587 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Delphine Fischer | 570 | 43 | Did not advance | ||
Cédric Fèvre-Chevalier | Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 600 EWR | =1 Q | 706.7 FWR | |
Tanguy de la Forest | Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 | 599 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Cedric Rio | 598 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Raphaël Voltz | 600 EWR | =1 Q | 705.9 S-O: 10.5 |
||
Tanguy de la Forest | Mixed 10 m air rifle standing SH2 | 600 EWR | =1 Q | 703.8 | 5 |
Cedric Rio | 596 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Raphaël Voltz | 598 S-O: 52.7 |
6 Q | 702.5 | 8 |
Athletes | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Frederic Bussi | 50m backstroke S3 | 1:01.31 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Sami El Gueddari | 50m freestyle S9 | 26.39 | 4 Q | 26.32 | 5 |
100m freestyle S9 | 59.17 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Charles Rozoy | 50m freestyle S8 | 27.77 | 6 Q | 27.80 | 8 |
100m freestyle S8 | 1:02.59 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100m butterfly S8 | 1:01.18 EU | 1 Q | 1:01.24 | ||
200m individual medley SM8 | 2:31.53 | 5 Q | 2:28.27 | 5 | |
David Smetanine | 50m freestyle S4 | 38.97 | 2 Q | 38.75 | |
100m freestyle S4 | 1:24.66 | 1 Q | 1:25.76 | ||
200m freestyle S4 | 3:03.82 | 2 Q | 3:01.38 | ||
50m backstroke S4 | 49.33 | 6 Q | 50.30 | 6 |
Athletes | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephanie Douard | 50m freestyle S11 | 36.41 | 14 | Did not advance | |
100m backstroke S11 | 1:28.98 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
100m breaststroke SB11 | 1:35.57 | 4 Q | 1:36.50 | 6 | |
200m individual medley SM11 | 3:12.09 | 8 Q | 3:12.44 | 8 | |
Anita Fatis | 50m freestyle S5 | DNS | Did not advance | ||
100m freestyle S5 | 1:25.05 | 4 Q | 1:24.34 | 5 | |
200m freestyle S5 | 3:02.70 | 3 Q | 3:03.81 | 4 | |
Elodie Lorandi | 50m freestyle S10 | 28.95 | 3 Q | 28.67 | |
100m freestyle S10 | 1:01.87 | 2 Q | 1:01.09 EU | ||
400m freestyle S10 | 4:42.86 | 2 Q | 4:34.55 | ||
100m butterfly S10 | 1:11.39 | 5 Q | 1:09.08 | ||
Alicia Mandin | 200m freestyle S14 | 2:41.50 | 19 | Did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB14 | 1:25.62 | 8 Q | 1:25.51 | 8 | |
Anaelle Roulet | 400m freestyle S10 | 4:57.85 | 7 Q | 5:00.20 | 7 |
100m backstroke S10 | 1:14.16 | 8 Q | 1:13.97 | 8 |
The French table tennis competitors failed to win a gold medal in men's, women's and teams' events for the first time since 1980: they won two silvers and three bronze medals. However, they had the second most players compete since 2004.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jean-François Ducay | Men's singles C1 |
Quinlan (
IRL) W 3-0 |
R Davies (
GBR) W 3-2 |
1 Q | — |
Lee CH (
KOR) W 3-0 |
Nikelis (
GER) L 1-3 |
|
Jerome Guezenec |
Lee CH (
KOR) L 3-1 |
Eberhardt (
ARG) L 2-3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
Vincent Boury | Men's singles C2 |
Ludrovsky (
SVK) W 3-1 |
Rooney (
IRL) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Poddubnyy (
RUS) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Fabien Lamirault |
Suchanek (
CZE) W 3-1 |
Souza (
BRA) W 3-2 |
1 Q |
Kim MG (
KOR) W 3-0 |
Riapoš (
SVK) L 0-3 |
Poddubnyy (
RUS) W 3-2 |
||
Stephane Molliens |
Poddubnyy (
RUS) W 3-1 |
Revucky (
SVK) L 0-3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
Yann Guilhem | Men's singles C3 |
Schmidberger (
GER) L 0-3 |
Kim JS (
KOR) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Florian Merrien |
Copola (
ARG) W 3-1 |
Geva (
ISR) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Breuchle (
GER) W 3-1 |
Feng (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Schmidberger (
GER) L 1-3 |
4 | |
Jean-Philippe Robin |
Ko HY (
HKG) W 3-2 |
Oluade (
NGR) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Schmidberger (
GER) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Emeric Martin | Men's singles C4 |
Kim JG (
KOR) W 3-1 |
Ko K-n (
TPE) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Kim YG (
KOR) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Maxime Thomas |
Spalj (
CRO) W 3-2 |
Burkhardt (
GER) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Ozturk (
TUR) W 3-1 |
Zhang Y (
CHN) L 1-3 |
Saleh (
EGY) L 1-3 |
4 | |
Gregory Rosec | Men's singles C5 |
Cetin (
GER) W 3-1 |
Kim BY (
KOR) W 3-1 |
1 Q | — |
Cao (
CHN) L 1-3 |
Jun (
KOR) L 0-3 |
4 |
Nicolas Savant-Aira |
Urhaug (
NOR) L 0-3 |
Segatto (
BRA) W 3-2 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||
Thomas Fernandez | Men's singles C6 |
Chen (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Itai (
JPN) W 3-2 |
2 | Did not advance | |||
Bastien Grundeler | Bye |
Alecci (
ITA) W 3-0 |
Valera (
ESP) L 0-3 |
Rosenmeier (
DEN) L 1-3 |
4 | |||
Kevin Dourbecker | Men's singles C7 |
Morales (
ESP) L 1-3 |
Schwinn (
GER) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Stephane Messi |
Horut (
CZE) W 3-0 |
Scazzieri (
ITA) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Nikolenko (
UKR) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Frederic Bellais | Men's singles C9 |
Miettinen (
FIN) W 3-2 |
Adisa (
NGR) W 3-1 |
1 Q |
Ma L (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Thomas Bouvais |
Kubov (
UKR) W 3-2 |
Zhi LK (
MAS) W 3-2 |
1 Q |
Last (
NED) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Cedrik Cabestany |
Leibovitz (
USA) W 3-1 |
Karlsson (
SWE) W 3-2 |
1 Q |
Shchepanskyy (
UKR) W 3-1 |
Ma L (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Last (
NED) L 1-3 |
4 | |
Pascal Pereira-Leal | Men's singles C11 |
Olejarski (
POL) W 3-0 |
Maciel (
BRA) W 3-0 |
1 Q | — |
Palos (
HUN) L 1-3 |
Olejarski (
POL) W 3-0 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Isabelle Lafaye Marziou | Women's singles C1-2 |
McCarron Rooney (
IRL) W 3-1 |
Al-Bargouti (
JOR) W 3-0 |
— | 1 Q |
Liu J (
CHN) L 1-3 |
Pushpasheva (
RUS) W 3-2 |
|
Florence Sireau |
Pezzutto (
ITA) L 2-3 |
Breathnach (
IRL) W 3-2 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | |||
Fanny Bertrand | Women's singles C3 |
Mader (
AUT) L 2-3 |
Wararitdamrongkul (
THA) W 3-0 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||
Marie-Christine Fillou |
Pintar (
SLO) L 2-3 |
Duman (
TUR) W 3-1 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | |||
Fanny Barneoud | Women's singles C7 |
van Zon (
NED) L 1-3 |
Ocsoy (
TUR) L 1-3 |
Munoz (
ARG) W 3-1 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Thu Kamkasomphou | Women's singles C8 |
Abrahamsson (
SWE) W 3-0 |
Yu H (
CHN) W 3-1 |
Mahmoud (
EGY) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Medina (
PHI) W 3-0 |
Mao (
CHN) L 1-3 |
|
Claire Mairie | Women's singles C9 |
Liu M (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Gorshkaleva (
RUS) W 3-1 |
Jankowska (
POL) W 3-0 |
2 Q |
Lei L (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Liu M (
CHN) L 1-3 |
4 |
Audrey Le Morvan | Women's singles C10 |
Fan (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Tapper (
AUS) L 0-3 |
Alexandre (
BRA) L 1-3 |
4 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vincent Boury Stephane Molliens Fabien Lamirault |
Men's team C1-2 | — |
Ireland (IRL) W 3-0 |
South Korea (KOR) W 3-2 |
Slovakia (SVK) L 0-3 |
|
Florian Merrien Jean-Philippe Robin |
Men's team C3 | — |
Spain (ESP) W 3-1 |
Germany (GER) L 0-3 |
South Korea (KOR) W 3-1 |
|
Emeric Martin Gregory Rosec Nicolas Savant-Aira Maxime Thomas |
Men's team C4-5 | — |
Israel (ISR) W 3-0 |
China (CHN) L 2-3 |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 3-0 |
|
Kevin Dourbecker Stephane Messi |
Men's team C6-8 |
Belgium (BEL) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Thomas Bouvais Cedrik Cabestany |
Men's team C9-10 |
Sweden (SWE) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Fanny Bertrand Marie-Christine Fillou |
Women's team C1-3 |
United States (USA) W 3-1 |
China (CHN) L 1-3 |
Did not advance | ||
Claire Mairie Audrey le Morvan |
Women's team C6-10 | Bye |
Australia (AUS) W 3-2 |
China (CHN) L 0-3 |
Poland (POL) L 2-3 |
4 |
France qualified for the men's team event in wheelchair basketball by finishing second at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship. [2] [3] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14. [4]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 4 | 4 | 0 | 254 | 158 | +96 | 8 | Quarter-finals |
United States | 4 | 3 | 1 | 246 | 176 | +70 | 7 | |
China | 4 | 2 | 2 | 240 | 204 | +36 | 6 | |
Mexico | 4 | 1 | 3 | 157 | 230 | −73 | 5 | |
France | 4 | 0 | 4 | 132 | 261 | −129 | 4 | Eliminated |
30 August 2012
15:15 |
United States | 63–24 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 21–4, 14–10, 8–6 | ||
Pts:
Murray 23 Rebs: Nichols 6 Asts: Nichols 5 |
Pts:
Quemener-Pichon 7 Rebs: Belz 9 Asts: Glemp-Etavard, Mathias 2 |
31 August 2012
20:45 |
China | 72–34 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 21–6, 20–8, 13–12, 18–8 | ||
Pts:
Cheng 20 Rebs: Cheng 10 Asts: Long 6 |
Pts:
Saint-Omer-Delépine 13 Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 6 Asts: Glemp-Etavard 4 |
1 September 2012
15:15 |
France | 32–76 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 8–15, 5–19, 5–22 | ||
Pts:
Quemener-Pichon 12 Rebs: Saint-Omer Delépine 12 Asts: Ménard 3 |
Pts:
Mohnen 23 Rebs: Friedrich 6 Asts: Zeyen 8 |
2 September 2012
13:00 |
Mexico | 50–42 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 13–12, 13–8, 11–6, 13–16 | ||
Pts:
Vázquez Delgadillo 18 Rebs: Estrada Bernal 13 Asts: Pérez Pacheco 8 |
Pts:
Quemener-Pichon 22 Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 8 Asts: Glemp-Etavard 7 |
4 September 2012
10:45 |
Brazil | 59–35 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 14–4, 15–8, 13–13 | ||
Pts:
Soares Martins 45 Rebs: Guimarães Da Costa 13 Asts: Soares Martins 10 |
Pts:
Belz,
Quemener-Pichon 8 Rebs: Saint-Omer-Delépine 10 Asts: Saint-Omer-Delépine 4 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (USA) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 136 | +54 | 6 | Semifinals |
Japan (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 164 | 159 | +5 | 4 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 157 | −17 | 2 | Eliminated |
France (FRA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 150 | 192 | −42 | 0 |
Great Britain | 57 – 50 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
United States | 70 – 44 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Stéphane Houdet | Men's singles |
Khlongrua (
THA) W 6–1, 6–0 |
Pommê (
BRA) W 6–2, 6–1 |
Egberink (
NED) W 6–2, 6–2 |
Fernandez (
ARG) W 6–1, 1–6, 6–1 |
Scheffers (
NED) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Kunieda (
JPN) L 4–6, 2–6 |
|
Michaël Jeremiasz |
Perez (
CHI) W 6–0, 6–0 |
Rydberg (
USA) W 7–6, 6–1 |
Ammerlaan (
NED) W 4–6, 6–0, 6–3 |
Kunieda (
JPN) L 0–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Nicolas Peifer |
Adewale (
NGR) W 6–0, 6–1 |
Jaroszewski (
POL) W 6–1, 6–1 |
Gérard (
BEL) L 3–6, 6–2, 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Frederic Cattaneo |
Dissanayaka (
SRI) W 6–4, 6–0 |
Maripa (
RSA) W 6–1, 6–4 |
Scheffers (
NED) L 0–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Stéphane Houdet Michaël Jeremiasz |
Men's doubles | — | Bye |
Jewitt, Phillipson ( GBR) W 6–0, 6–2 |
Kunieda, Saida ( JPN) W 6–3, 6–1 |
Olsson, Vikström ( SWE) L 1–6, 6–7 |
Bronze-medal match Ammerlaan, Vink ( NED) W 6–0, 6–0 |
|
Nicolas Peifer Frederic Cattaneo |
— | Bye |
Legner, Mossier ( AUT) W 6–0, 6–2 |
McCarroll, Reid ( GBR) W 7–6, 6–4 |
Ammerlaan, Vink ( NED) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Olsson, Vikström ( SWE) L 1–6, 2–6 |
||
Christine Schoenn | Women's singles | — |
Ellerbrock (
GER) L 3–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance |