Czech Republic at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CZE |
NPC | Czech Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in London | |
Competitors | 47 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Rostislav Pohlmann |
Medals Ranked 42nd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Czechoslovakia (1972–1992) |
Czech Republic competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom from August 29 to September 9, 2012. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's time trial C4 | 5 September |
Silver | David Drahoninsky | Archery | Men's individual compound W1 | 3 September |
Silver | Radim Beles | Athletics | Men's club throw F31/32/51 | 31 August |
Silver | Rostislav Pohlmann | Athletics | Men's discus throw F57–58 | 31 August |
Silver |
Leos Lacina Radek Prochazka |
Boccia | Pairs BC4 | 4 September |
Silver | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's individual pursuit C4 | 1 September |
Silver | Tereza Diepoldova | Cycling | Women's time trial C1-3 | 5 September |
Bronze | Eva Berna | Athletics | Women's shot put F37 | 4 September |
Bronze | Jiri Bouska | Cycling | Men's time trial C4 | 5 September |
Bronze | David Vondracek | Cycling | Mixed road race T1-2 | 8 September |
Bronze | Jan Povýšil | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S4 | 5 September |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Leos Bartoš | Men's individual compound open | 657 | 7 |
Nazar (
UKR) W 7-1 |
Kantczak (
POL) W 6-0 |
Forsberg (
FIN) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | ||
Jiri Klich | 637 | 17 |
Hennahane (
GBR) W 6-4 |
Stutzman (
USA) L 5-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jaroslav Zelenka | 619 | 27 |
Kascak (
SVK) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Petr Bartoš | Men's individual compound W1 | 546 | 12 | — |
Kinnunen (
FIN) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | |||
David Drahonínský | 662 | 1 | — |
Azzolini (
ITA) W 6-5 |
Kinnunen (
FIN) W 6-0 |
Fabry (
USA) L 2-6 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Miroslava Cerna | Women's individual recurve | 442 | 18 |
Kuncova (
CZE) L 6-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lenka Kuncova | 483 | 15 |
Cerna (
CZE) W 6-2 |
Mijno (
ITA) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Marketa Sidkova | 488 | 14 |
Valiyeva (
AZE) W 6-0 |
Xiao Y (
CHN) W 6-2 |
Li J (
CHN) L 5-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Miroslava Cerna Lenka Kuncova Marketa Sidkova |
Women's team recurve | 1413 | 7 | — |
Iran (IRI) L 167-189 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Seeding matches | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Frantisek Serbus | Mixed individual BC2 |
Mezik (
SVK) L 2-7 |
Kral (
SVK) W 5-1 |
Hiu (
HKG) L 0-12 |
Did not advance | |||
Leos Lacina | Mixed individual BC4 | — |
Pinto (
BRA) L 2-4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Radek Prochazka | — |
Dueso Villar (
ESP) W 6-4 |
S McGuire (
GBR) L 3-5 |
5th-8th place matches P McGuire ( GBR) W 6-4 |
5th-6th place match Yuk ( HKG) L 2-6 |
6 |
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Semifinals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leos Lacina Radek Prochazka |
Pairs BC4 |
Pinto / dos Santos ( BRA) L 0-9 |
Lau / Yuk ( HKG) W 6-5 |
Barroso / Vieira ( POR) W 6-1 |
2 Q |
Dispaltro / Vandervies ( CAN) W 3-3 |
Pinto / dos Santos ( BRA) L 3-5 |
Czech Republic at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CZE |
NPC | Czech Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in London | |
Competitors | 47 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Rostislav Pohlmann |
Medals Ranked 42nd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Czechoslovakia (1972–1992) |
Czech Republic competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom from August 29 to September 9, 2012. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's time trial C4 | 5 September |
Silver | David Drahoninsky | Archery | Men's individual compound W1 | 3 September |
Silver | Radim Beles | Athletics | Men's club throw F31/32/51 | 31 August |
Silver | Rostislav Pohlmann | Athletics | Men's discus throw F57–58 | 31 August |
Silver |
Leos Lacina Radek Prochazka |
Boccia | Pairs BC4 | 4 September |
Silver | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's individual pursuit C4 | 1 September |
Silver | Tereza Diepoldova | Cycling | Women's time trial C1-3 | 5 September |
Bronze | Eva Berna | Athletics | Women's shot put F37 | 4 September |
Bronze | Jiri Bouska | Cycling | Men's time trial C4 | 5 September |
Bronze | David Vondracek | Cycling | Mixed road race T1-2 | 8 September |
Bronze | Jan Povýšil | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S4 | 5 September |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Leos Bartoš | Men's individual compound open | 657 | 7 |
Nazar (
UKR) W 7-1 |
Kantczak (
POL) W 6-0 |
Forsberg (
FIN) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | ||
Jiri Klich | 637 | 17 |
Hennahane (
GBR) W 6-4 |
Stutzman (
USA) L 5-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jaroslav Zelenka | 619 | 27 |
Kascak (
SVK) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Petr Bartoš | Men's individual compound W1 | 546 | 12 | — |
Kinnunen (
FIN) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | |||
David Drahonínský | 662 | 1 | — |
Azzolini (
ITA) W 6-5 |
Kinnunen (
FIN) W 6-0 |
Fabry (
USA) L 2-6 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Miroslava Cerna | Women's individual recurve | 442 | 18 |
Kuncova (
CZE) L 6-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lenka Kuncova | 483 | 15 |
Cerna (
CZE) W 6-2 |
Mijno (
ITA) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Marketa Sidkova | 488 | 14 |
Valiyeva (
AZE) W 6-0 |
Xiao Y (
CHN) W 6-2 |
Li J (
CHN) L 5-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Miroslava Cerna Lenka Kuncova Marketa Sidkova |
Women's team recurve | 1413 | 7 | — |
Iran (IRI) L 167-189 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Seeding matches | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Frantisek Serbus | Mixed individual BC2 |
Mezik (
SVK) L 2-7 |
Kral (
SVK) W 5-1 |
Hiu (
HKG) L 0-12 |
Did not advance | |||
Leos Lacina | Mixed individual BC4 | — |
Pinto (
BRA) L 2-4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Radek Prochazka | — |
Dueso Villar (
ESP) W 6-4 |
S McGuire (
GBR) L 3-5 |
5th-8th place matches P McGuire ( GBR) W 6-4 |
5th-6th place match Yuk ( HKG) L 2-6 |
6 |
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Semifinals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leos Lacina Radek Prochazka |
Pairs BC4 |
Pinto / dos Santos ( BRA) L 0-9 |
Lau / Yuk ( HKG) W 6-5 |
Barroso / Vieira ( POR) W 6-1 |
2 Q |
Dispaltro / Vandervies ( CAN) W 3-3 |
Pinto / dos Santos ( BRA) L 3-5 |