Turkey at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | TUR |
NPC | Turkish Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 16 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Korhan Yamaç |
Medals Ranked 58th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Turkey sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. The country represented by sixteen athletes, competing in shooting, archery, powerlifting, table tennis, wheelchair tennis, athletics and judo. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Gizem Girişmen | Archery | Women's individual recurve |
Bronze | Neslihan Kavas | Table tennis | Women's single class 9 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Mustafa Demir | Men's individual recurve W1/W2 | 600 | 14 |
Browne (
GBR) L 90-104 |
did not advance | ||||
Ozgur Ozen | 591 | 16 |
Candela (
ESP) W 96-87 |
Chopyk (
UKR) W 107-100 |
Jung (
KOR) W 103-102 |
Cheng C (
CHN) L 98-112 |
Tseng L H (
TPE) L 91-92 |
4 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Gülbin Su | Women's individual compound | 650 | 3 | — |
Nilsson (
SWE) W 112-102 |
Kamiya (
JPN) L 104-106 |
Clarke (
GBR) L 109-113 |
4 | |
Gizem Girismen | Women's individual recurve W1/W2 | 590 | 4 | Bye |
Kuncova (
CZE) W 103-85 |
Dzoba (
UKR) W 99-83 |
Xiao Y (
CHN) W 95-93 |
Fu (
CHN) W 91-85 |
|
Hanife Ozturk | 503 | 14 |
Nakanishi (
JPN) L 78-82 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Kemal Ozdemir | T46 | Marathon | — | 3:11:12 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | First Round | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Duygu Cete | Women's 57kg |
Brussig (
GER) L 0000–0010 |
— |
Keramida (
GRE) L 0010-1000 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Turan Mutlu | 52kg | 137.5 | 9 |
Levent Tutgun | 100kg | 185.0 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nazmiye Muslu | 40kg | 90.0 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Cevat Karagol | Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 559 | 15 | did not advance | ||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 522 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Muharrem Korhan Yamac | Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 563 | 8 Q | 95.4 | 658.4 | 8 |
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 552 | 16 | did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 532 | 6 Q | 90.7 | 622.7 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Aysel Ozgan | Women's 10m air pistol SH1 | 366 | 6 Q | 90.2 | 456.2 | 7 |
Suzan Tekin | Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 | 379 | 15 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Neslihan Kavas | Women's singles C9 |
Lei L (
CHN) L 0–3 |
Maldonado (
BRA) W 3–0 |
Belavic (
SLO) W 3–0 |
2 Q |
Liu M (
CHN) L 1–3 |
Grzelak (
POL) W 3-0 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Kemal Okur | Men's singles |
Tenhunen (
FIN) L 5–7, 3-6 |
did not advance |
Turkey at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | TUR |
NPC | Turkish Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 16 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Korhan Yamaç |
Medals Ranked 58th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Turkey sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. The country represented by sixteen athletes, competing in shooting, archery, powerlifting, table tennis, wheelchair tennis, athletics and judo. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Gizem Girişmen | Archery | Women's individual recurve |
Bronze | Neslihan Kavas | Table tennis | Women's single class 9 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Mustafa Demir | Men's individual recurve W1/W2 | 600 | 14 |
Browne (
GBR) L 90-104 |
did not advance | ||||
Ozgur Ozen | 591 | 16 |
Candela (
ESP) W 96-87 |
Chopyk (
UKR) W 107-100 |
Jung (
KOR) W 103-102 |
Cheng C (
CHN) L 98-112 |
Tseng L H (
TPE) L 91-92 |
4 |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Gülbin Su | Women's individual compound | 650 | 3 | — |
Nilsson (
SWE) W 112-102 |
Kamiya (
JPN) L 104-106 |
Clarke (
GBR) L 109-113 |
4 | |
Gizem Girismen | Women's individual recurve W1/W2 | 590 | 4 | Bye |
Kuncova (
CZE) W 103-85 |
Dzoba (
UKR) W 99-83 |
Xiao Y (
CHN) W 95-93 |
Fu (
CHN) W 91-85 |
|
Hanife Ozturk | 503 | 14 |
Nakanishi (
JPN) L 78-82 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Kemal Ozdemir | T46 | Marathon | — | 3:11:12 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | First Round | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/ Bronze medal contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Duygu Cete | Women's 57kg |
Brussig (
GER) L 0000–0010 |
— |
Keramida (
GRE) L 0010-1000 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Turan Mutlu | 52kg | 137.5 | 9 |
Levent Tutgun | 100kg | 185.0 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nazmiye Muslu | 40kg | 90.0 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Cevat Karagol | Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 559 | 15 | did not advance | ||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 522 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Muharrem Korhan Yamac | Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 563 | 8 Q | 95.4 | 658.4 | 8 |
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 552 | 16 | did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 532 | 6 Q | 90.7 | 622.7 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Aysel Ozgan | Women's 10m air pistol SH1 | 366 | 6 Q | 90.2 | 456.2 | 7 |
Suzan Tekin | Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 | 379 | 15 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Neslihan Kavas | Women's singles C9 |
Lei L (
CHN) L 0–3 |
Maldonado (
BRA) W 3–0 |
Belavic (
SLO) W 3–0 |
2 Q |
Liu M (
CHN) L 1–3 |
Grzelak (
POL) W 3-0 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Kemal Okur | Men's singles |
Tenhunen (
FIN) L 5–7, 3-6 |
did not advance |