Portugal at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | POR |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of Portugal |
Website |
www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 35 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Filomena Franco [2] |
Officials | 56 [1] |
Medals Ranked 42nd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Portugal competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. The country participated with 35 competitors in seven sports. [1]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | ||
Nuno Alves | 1500 m – T11 | 4:21.41 | 4 | 8 q | N/A | Did not advance | |||
5000 m – T11 | N/A | Did not finish | |||||||
Firmino Baptista | 100 m – T11 | 11.78 | 1 Q | 12 | 11.73 | 3 | 11 | Did not advance | |
200 m – T11 | 24.15 | 3 | 12 q | 24.09 | 4 | 8 q | 24.13 | 6 | |
Carlos Ferreira | Marathon – T12 | N/A | |||||||
Luís Gonçalves | 200 m – T12 | 22.88 SB | 1 Q | 8 | 22.83 SB | 3 | 9 | Did not advance | |
400 m – T12 | 49.18 SB | 1 Q | 2 | 50.48 | 2 | 2 q | 50.15 | ||
Carlos Lopes | 100 m – T11 | 11.82 | 2 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Gabriel Macchi | 10000 m – T12 | N/A | Did not finish | ||||||
Marathon – T12 | N/A | 2:42:06 | 14 | ||||||
José Monteiro | 800 m – T46 | 2:01.69 | 6 | 16 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
1500 m – T46 | 4:13.98 SB | 9 | 18 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Jorge Pina | Marathon – T12 | N/A | |||||||
Gabriel Potra | 200 m – T12 | 22.92 | 3 | 10 q | 23.23 | 4 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Pentathlon – P12 | N/A | Did not finish | |||||||
Alexandrino Silva | Marathon – T54 | N/A | |||||||
Ricardo Vale | 5000 m – T11 | N/A | 16:32.49 | 5 | |||||
Carlos Lopes Firmino Baptista Gabriel Potra Luís Gonçalves |
4x100 m – T11/13 | Disqualified | N/A | Did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | ||
Maria Graça Fernandes | 100 m – T38 | 15.26 SB | 5 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m – T38 | 31.21 SB | 5 | 8 q | N/A | 31.38 | 8 | |||
Odete Fiúza | 800 m – T12/13 | 2:31.67 SB | 4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
1500 m – T13 | N/A | 5:03.51 | 8 |
Four gold medalists from the 2004 Games— João Paulo Fernandes, Cristina Gonçalves, António Marques and Fernando Ferreira—returned to compete in Beijing. The boccia national team's coach is Helena Bastos. Portugal was expected to be a strong contender in this sport as it is regarded as one of the most successful countries ever. [3]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Augusto Pereira | Road race (LC3–4/CP3) | 1:49:37 | 22 |
Road time trial (CP3) | 43:43.02 | 7 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Final Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sara Duarte | Neapolitano Morel | Freestyle grade II | 66.336 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final B | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Filomena Franco | Women's single sculls | 7:31.90 | 6 | 8:29:90 | 5 | 8:04:89 | 5 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Overall | Time | Rank | ||
David Grachat | 50 m freestyle – S9 | 26.77 | 4 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle – S9 | 57.93 | 3 | 6 Q | 57.55 | 6 | |
200 m individual medley – SM9 | 2:28.75 | 3 | 7 Q | 2:26.13 | 7 | |
Nélson Lopes | 50 m backstroke – S4 | 52.74 | 5 | 8 Q | 53.38 | 8 |
150 m individual medley – SM4 | 3:15.06 | 6 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
João Martins | 50 m backstroke – S1 | N/A | 1:47.76 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Overall | Time | Rank | ||
Joana Calado | 100 m breaststroke – SB8 | 1:28.46 | 4 | 6 Q | 1:28.53 | 5 |
200 m individual medley – SM9 | 2:52.52 | 7 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Simone Fragoso | 50 m freestyle – S5 | 48.69 | 6 | 10 | Did not advance | |
50 m backstroke – S5 | 58.90 | 7 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Diana Guimarães | 50 m backstroke – S5 | 1:06.57 | 6 | 13 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke – SB4 | 2:22.77 | 5 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Leila Marques | 100 m breaststroke – SB8 | 1:29.99 | 5 | 7 Q | 1:30.11 | 7 |
400 m freestyle – S9 | 5:10.30 | 5 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Perpétua Vaza | 50 m freestyle – S3 | 1:16.18 | 5 | 9 | Did not advance | |
50 m backstroke – S3 | 1:21.95 | 5 | 10 | Did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Races | Total points |
Net points |
Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | |||||
Bento Amaral (s) Luísa Silvano (c) |
SKUD18 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 73 | 55 | 9 |
Portugal at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | POR |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of Portugal |
Website |
www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 35 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Filomena Franco [2] |
Officials | 56 [1] |
Medals Ranked 42nd |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Portugal competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. The country participated with 35 competitors in seven sports. [1]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | ||
Nuno Alves | 1500 m – T11 | 4:21.41 | 4 | 8 q | N/A | Did not advance | |||
5000 m – T11 | N/A | Did not finish | |||||||
Firmino Baptista | 100 m – T11 | 11.78 | 1 Q | 12 | 11.73 | 3 | 11 | Did not advance | |
200 m – T11 | 24.15 | 3 | 12 q | 24.09 | 4 | 8 q | 24.13 | 6 | |
Carlos Ferreira | Marathon – T12 | N/A | |||||||
Luís Gonçalves | 200 m – T12 | 22.88 SB | 1 Q | 8 | 22.83 SB | 3 | 9 | Did not advance | |
400 m – T12 | 49.18 SB | 1 Q | 2 | 50.48 | 2 | 2 q | 50.15 | ||
Carlos Lopes | 100 m – T11 | 11.82 | 2 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Gabriel Macchi | 10000 m – T12 | N/A | Did not finish | ||||||
Marathon – T12 | N/A | 2:42:06 | 14 | ||||||
José Monteiro | 800 m – T46 | 2:01.69 | 6 | 16 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
1500 m – T46 | 4:13.98 SB | 9 | 18 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Jorge Pina | Marathon – T12 | N/A | |||||||
Gabriel Potra | 200 m – T12 | 22.92 | 3 | 10 q | 23.23 | 4 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Pentathlon – P12 | N/A | Did not finish | |||||||
Alexandrino Silva | Marathon – T54 | N/A | |||||||
Ricardo Vale | 5000 m – T11 | N/A | 16:32.49 | 5 | |||||
Carlos Lopes Firmino Baptista Gabriel Potra Luís Gonçalves |
4x100 m – T11/13 | Disqualified | N/A | Did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | Overall | Result | Rank | ||
Maria Graça Fernandes | 100 m – T38 | 15.26 SB | 5 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m – T38 | 31.21 SB | 5 | 8 q | N/A | 31.38 | 8 | |||
Odete Fiúza | 800 m – T12/13 | 2:31.67 SB | 4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
1500 m – T13 | N/A | 5:03.51 | 8 |
Four gold medalists from the 2004 Games— João Paulo Fernandes, Cristina Gonçalves, António Marques and Fernando Ferreira—returned to compete in Beijing. The boccia national team's coach is Helena Bastos. Portugal was expected to be a strong contender in this sport as it is regarded as one of the most successful countries ever. [3]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Augusto Pereira | Road race (LC3–4/CP3) | 1:49:37 | 22 |
Road time trial (CP3) | 43:43.02 | 7 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Final Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sara Duarte | Neapolitano Morel | Freestyle grade II | 66.336 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final B | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Filomena Franco | Women's single sculls | 7:31.90 | 6 | 8:29:90 | 5 | 8:04:89 | 5 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Overall | Time | Rank | ||
David Grachat | 50 m freestyle – S9 | 26.77 | 4 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle – S9 | 57.93 | 3 | 6 Q | 57.55 | 6 | |
200 m individual medley – SM9 | 2:28.75 | 3 | 7 Q | 2:26.13 | 7 | |
Nélson Lopes | 50 m backstroke – S4 | 52.74 | 5 | 8 Q | 53.38 | 8 |
150 m individual medley – SM4 | 3:15.06 | 6 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
João Martins | 50 m backstroke – S1 | N/A | 1:47.76 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Overall | Time | Rank | ||
Joana Calado | 100 m breaststroke – SB8 | 1:28.46 | 4 | 6 Q | 1:28.53 | 5 |
200 m individual medley – SM9 | 2:52.52 | 7 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Simone Fragoso | 50 m freestyle – S5 | 48.69 | 6 | 10 | Did not advance | |
50 m backstroke – S5 | 58.90 | 7 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Diana Guimarães | 50 m backstroke – S5 | 1:06.57 | 6 | 13 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke – SB4 | 2:22.77 | 5 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Leila Marques | 100 m breaststroke – SB8 | 1:29.99 | 5 | 7 Q | 1:30.11 | 7 |
400 m freestyle – S9 | 5:10.30 | 5 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Perpétua Vaza | 50 m freestyle – S3 | 1:16.18 | 5 | 9 | Did not advance | |
50 m backstroke – S3 | 1:21.95 | 5 | 10 | Did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Races | Total points |
Net points |
Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | |||||
Bento Amaral (s) Luísa Silvano (c) |
SKUD18 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 73 | 55 | 9 |