Hong Kong at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | HKG |
NPC | Hong Kong Sports Association for the Physically Disabled |
in London | |
Competitors | 28 in 7 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening:
So Wa Wai (Athletics) Closing: Yu Chui Yee (Wheelchair Fencing) |
Medals Ranked 34th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Hong Kong, China sent a delegation to compete at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London. The team was composed of 28 competitors. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Wong Ka Man | Table Tennis | Women's individual C11 | 2 September |
Gold | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil A | 4 September |
Gold | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Épée A | 5 September |
Silver | So Wa Wai | Athletics | Men's 200m T36 | 6 September |
Silver | Yeung Chi Ka | Table Tennis | Women's individual C11 | 2 September |
Silver | Tam Chik Sum | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Épée B | 5 September |
Bronze | Au Kai Lun | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke S14 | 31 August |
Bronze | Chan Yui Chong | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Épée B | 5 September |
Bronze | Chan Wing Kin | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Sabre A | 6 September |
Bronze | Leung Shu Hang | Swimming | Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB14 | 6 September |
Bronze |
Yu Chui Yee Chan Yui Chong Fan Pui Shan |
Wheelchair fencing | Women's Team Épée Open | 7 September |
Bronze |
Chan Wing Kin Chung Ting Ching Wong Tang Tat |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's Team Foil Open | 8 September |
|
|
Name | Medal | Sport | Events |
---|---|---|---|
Yu Chui Yee | Gold Gold Bronze |
Wheelchair Fencing | Women's foil A Women's Épée A Women's Team Épée Open |
Chan Wing Kin | Bronze Bronze |
Wheelchair Fencing | Men's Sabre A Men's Team Foil Open |
Chan Yui Chong | Bronze Bronze |
Wheelchair Fencing | Women's Épée B Women's Team Épée Open |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
So Wa Wai | 100 m T36 | 12.38 Q | 3 | 12.28 | 4 |
200 m T36 | — | 24.77 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yu Chun Lai | 100 m T36 | 16.32 | 5 | did not advance | |
200 m T36 | 34.57 q | 8 | 35.32 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Seeding matches | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leung Mei Yee | Mixed individual BC1 | BYE |
Ventura Flores (
MEX) W 6–2 |
Fernandes (
POR) L 6–1 |
did not advance | 14 | |||
Wong Kam Lung | Mixed individual BC1 | BYE |
Zhang (
CHN) L 9–1 |
did not advance | 16 | ||||
Kwok Hoi Ying, Karen | Mixed individual BC2 | BYE |
Zhong (
CHN) L 3–2 |
did not advance | 22 | ||||
Yeung Hiu Lam | Mixed individual BC2 | BYE |
Richer (
CAN) W 3–2 |
Serbus (
CZE) W 12–0 |
Jeong (
KOR) L 5–4 |
5th/8th Playoffs Murray ( GBR) W 11–0 |
did not advance | 5th/6th Playoffs Valente ( POR) L 4-1 |
6 |
Lau Wai Yan, Vivian | Mixed individual BC4 | BYE | — |
Yoojaroen (
THA) W 4–1 |
Zheng (
CHN) L 3–1 |
5th/8th Playoffs Leung ( HKG) L 3–1 |
7th/8th Playoffs Mcguire ( GBR) W 3*–3 |
7 | |
Leung Yuk Wing | Mixed individual BC4 | BYE | — |
Vieira (
POR) W 10–0 |
dos Santos (
BRA) L 4–2 |
5th/8th Playoffs Lau ( HKG) W 3–1 |
5th/6th Playoffs Prochazka ( CZE) W 6-2 |
5 |
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lau Wai Yan, Vivian Leung Yuk Wing |
Mixed pairs BC4 | Czech Republic (CZE) | L 6–5 | 3 | did not advance | 5 | |||
Brazil (BRA) | L 7–4 | ||||||||
Portugal (POR) | W 7–1 |
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leung Mei Yee Kwok Hoi Ying, Karen Yeung Hiu Lam Wong Kam Lung |
Mixed team BC1-2 | Japan (JPN) | L 7–6 | 2 Q |
Great Britain (GBR) L 11–3 |
did not advance | 6 | ||
Spain (ESP) | W 6–4 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Tse Pui Ting, Natasha | Undulette | Individual championship test grade Ia | 64.000 | 14 |
Individual freestyle test grade Ia | 64.050 | 14 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Leung Yuk Chun | Women's P2-10m Air Pistol-SH1 | 355 | 12 | did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Au Kai Lun | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:05.69 Q | 6 | 1:04.53 | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:12.79 Q | 8 | 1:13.54 | 8 | |
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:06.78 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Lee Tsun Sang | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:06.25 | 9 | did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:13.87 | 10 | did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:06.56 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Tang Wai Lok | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:06.11 Q | 8 | 1:06.31 | 7 |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:17.21 | 14 | did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:03.71 Q | 7 | 2:02.89 | 6 |
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chow Yuen Ying | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:18.79 | 11 | did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:30.28 | 13 | did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:31.95 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Leung Shu Hang | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:14.09 Q | 8 | 1:13.44 | 8 |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:21.96 Q | 3 | 1:21.21 | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:21.51 | 10 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ko Hang Yee | Singles class 3 | Oluade ( NGR) | W 3–0 | 2 | did not advance | ||||
Robin ( FRA) | L 3–2 | ||||||||
Choy Hing Lam | Singles class 6 | Rau ( GER) | W 3–1 | 1 |
Rosenmeier (
DEN) (2) L 3–0 |
did not advance | |||
Gregorovic ( CRO) | W 3–0 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wong Pui Yi | Singles class 5 | Hsiao ( TPE) | L 3–2 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Lundback ( SWE) | L 3–2 | ||||||||
Wong Ka Man | Singles class 11 | Kosacheva ( RUS) | W 3–1 | 1 | — |
Siemieniecka (
POL) W 3–2 |
BYE |
Yeung (
HKG) W 3–2 |
|
Bromley ( GBR) | W 3–0 | ||||||||
Yeung Chi Ka | Singles class 11 | Faust ( BRA) | W 3–0 | 1 | — |
Kosacheva (
RUS) W 3–1 |
BYE |
Wong (
HKG) L 3–2 |
|
Siemieniecka ( POL) | W 3–0 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||||
Chan Wing Kin | Individual Foil A | Osvath ( HUN) | W 5–3 | 5 Q | BYE |
Osvath (
HUN) L 15-6 |
did not advance | 5 | ||||
Andreev ( RUS) | W 5–4 | |||||||||||
Lemoine ( FRA) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Rodriguez ( USA) | W 5–1 | |||||||||||
Individual Sabre A | Alexakis ( GRE) | W 5–2 | 3 Q | BYE |
Cheong (
HKG) W 15–11 |
Tian (
CHN) L 15–4 |
Stanczuk (
POL) W 15–9 |
did not advance | ||||
Fayzullin ( RUS) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Chen ( CHN) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Makowski ( POL) | W 5–2 | |||||||||||
Wong Tang Tat | Individual Foil A | Demchuk ( UKR) | L 5–1 | 16 | did not advance | 16 | ||||||
Tokatlian ( FRA) | L 5–0 | |||||||||||
Ye ( CHN) | L 5–0 | |||||||||||
Alhaddad ( KUW) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Makowski ( POL) | L 5–0 | |||||||||||
Individual Épée A | Tian ( CHN) | L 5–2 | 15 | did not advance | 15 | |||||||
Tsedryk ( UKR) | L 5–2 | |||||||||||
Citerne ( FRA) | L 5–2 | |||||||||||
Pender ( POL) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Cheong Meng Chai | Individual Sabre A | Tsedryk ( UKR) | W 5–1 | 6 Q |
Hall Butcher (
GBR) W 15–10 |
Chan (
HKG) L 15–11 |
did not advance | 7 | ||||
Butcher ( GBR) | W 5–4 | |||||||||||
Tian ( CHN) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Noble ( FRA) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Tam Chik Sum | Individual Sabre B | Pluta ( POL) | L 5–2 | 13 Q | did not advance | 13 | ||||||
Cratere ( FRA) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Marquez ( ESP) | L 5–3 | |||||||||||
Mainville ( CAN) | L 5–3 | |||||||||||
Individual Épée B | Ali ( IRQ) | W 5–4 | 4 Q | BYE |
Hu (
CHN) W 15–9 |
Bezyazychny (
BLR) W 15–10 |
BYE |
Silva Guissone (
BRA) L 15–14 |
||||
Estep ( USA) | W 5–4 | |||||||||||
Latreche ( FRA) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Palavecino ( ARG) | W 5–2 | |||||||||||
Chung Ting Ching | Individual Foil B | Guissone ( BRA) | W 5–3 | 8 Q |
Cima (
ITA) L 15–13 |
did not advance | 9 | |||||
Datsko ( UKR) | L 5–2 | |||||||||||
Wyganowski ( POL) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Cima ( ITA) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Individual Épée B | Lemiashkevich ( BLR) | L 5–3 | 14 | did not advance | 14 | |||||||
Kuzyukov ( RUS) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Cratere ( FRA) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Hu ( CHN) | L 5–0 |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chung Ting Ching Wong Tang Tat Chan Wing Kin |
Men's Team Foil Open |
Great Britain (GBR) (8) W 45-19 |
France (FRA) (5) L 45–41 |
Italy (ITA) (3) W 45-42 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Fan Pui Shan | Individual Foil A | Trigilia ( ITA) | W 5–2 | 10 | did not advance | 10 | |||
Rong ( CHN) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Lao ( MAC) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Krajnyak ( HUN) | L 5–1 | ||||||||
Individual Épée A | Wu ( CHN) | L 5–0 | 11 | did not advance | 11 | ||||
Lao ( MAC) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Gorlina ( UKR) | L 5–1 | ||||||||
Krajnyak ( HUN) | L 5–2 | ||||||||
Fidrych ( POL) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Yu Chui Yee | Individual Foil A | Poignet ( FRA) | W 5–4 | 1 Q |
Poignet (
FRA) W 15–7 |
Karjnyak (
HUN) W 15–4 |
BYE |
Wu (
CHN) W 15–13 |
|
Wu ( CHN) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Sycheva ( RUS) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Juhasz ( HUN) | W 5–0 | ||||||||
Bouwkamp ( USA) | W 5–0 | ||||||||
Individual Épée A | Poignet ( FRA) | W 5–4 | 2 Q |
Kim (
KOR) W 15–9 |
Wu (
CHN) W 15–11 |
BYE |
Karjnyak (
HUN) W 15–6 |
||
Juhasz ( HUN) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Kim ( KOR) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Efimova ( RUS) | L 5–3 | ||||||||
Morel ( CAN) | W 5–0 | ||||||||
Chan Yui Chong | Individual Foil B | Vasileva ( RUS) | W 5–2 |
2 Q |
Yao (
CHN) L 15–13 |
did not advance | 5 | ||
Makowska ( POL) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Dani ( HUN) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Yao ( CHN) | L 5–3 | ||||||||
Individual Épée B | Demaude ( FRA) | W 5–3 | 3 Q |
Lemiashkevich (
BLR) W 15–12 |
Jana (
THA) L 15–14 |
Vasileva (
RUS) W 15–13 |
did not advance | ||
Pozniak ( UKR) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Lemiashkevich ( BLR) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Makowska ( POL) | L 5–0 |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Yu Chui Yee Chan Yui Chong Fan Pui Shan |
Women's Team Épée Open |
Great Britain (GBR) (8) W 45–26 |
China (CHN) (5) L 45–42 |
Poland (POL) (3) W 45–26 |
did not advance |
Hong Kong at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | HKG |
NPC | Hong Kong Sports Association for the Physically Disabled |
in London | |
Competitors | 28 in 7 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening:
So Wa Wai (Athletics) Closing: Yu Chui Yee (Wheelchair Fencing) |
Medals Ranked 34th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Hong Kong, China sent a delegation to compete at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London. The team was composed of 28 competitors. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Wong Ka Man | Table Tennis | Women's individual C11 | 2 September |
Gold | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil A | 4 September |
Gold | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Épée A | 5 September |
Silver | So Wa Wai | Athletics | Men's 200m T36 | 6 September |
Silver | Yeung Chi Ka | Table Tennis | Women's individual C11 | 2 September |
Silver | Tam Chik Sum | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Épée B | 5 September |
Bronze | Au Kai Lun | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke S14 | 31 August |
Bronze | Chan Yui Chong | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Épée B | 5 September |
Bronze | Chan Wing Kin | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Sabre A | 6 September |
Bronze | Leung Shu Hang | Swimming | Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB14 | 6 September |
Bronze |
Yu Chui Yee Chan Yui Chong Fan Pui Shan |
Wheelchair fencing | Women's Team Épée Open | 7 September |
Bronze |
Chan Wing Kin Chung Ting Ching Wong Tang Tat |
Wheelchair fencing | Men's Team Foil Open | 8 September |
|
|
Name | Medal | Sport | Events |
---|---|---|---|
Yu Chui Yee | Gold Gold Bronze |
Wheelchair Fencing | Women's foil A Women's Épée A Women's Team Épée Open |
Chan Wing Kin | Bronze Bronze |
Wheelchair Fencing | Men's Sabre A Men's Team Foil Open |
Chan Yui Chong | Bronze Bronze |
Wheelchair Fencing | Women's Épée B Women's Team Épée Open |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
So Wa Wai | 100 m T36 | 12.38 Q | 3 | 12.28 | 4 |
200 m T36 | — | 24.77 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yu Chun Lai | 100 m T36 | 16.32 | 5 | did not advance | |
200 m T36 | 34.57 q | 8 | 35.32 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Seeding matches | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leung Mei Yee | Mixed individual BC1 | BYE |
Ventura Flores (
MEX) W 6–2 |
Fernandes (
POR) L 6–1 |
did not advance | 14 | |||
Wong Kam Lung | Mixed individual BC1 | BYE |
Zhang (
CHN) L 9–1 |
did not advance | 16 | ||||
Kwok Hoi Ying, Karen | Mixed individual BC2 | BYE |
Zhong (
CHN) L 3–2 |
did not advance | 22 | ||||
Yeung Hiu Lam | Mixed individual BC2 | BYE |
Richer (
CAN) W 3–2 |
Serbus (
CZE) W 12–0 |
Jeong (
KOR) L 5–4 |
5th/8th Playoffs Murray ( GBR) W 11–0 |
did not advance | 5th/6th Playoffs Valente ( POR) L 4-1 |
6 |
Lau Wai Yan, Vivian | Mixed individual BC4 | BYE | — |
Yoojaroen (
THA) W 4–1 |
Zheng (
CHN) L 3–1 |
5th/8th Playoffs Leung ( HKG) L 3–1 |
7th/8th Playoffs Mcguire ( GBR) W 3*–3 |
7 | |
Leung Yuk Wing | Mixed individual BC4 | BYE | — |
Vieira (
POR) W 10–0 |
dos Santos (
BRA) L 4–2 |
5th/8th Playoffs Lau ( HKG) W 3–1 |
5th/6th Playoffs Prochazka ( CZE) W 6-2 |
5 |
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lau Wai Yan, Vivian Leung Yuk Wing |
Mixed pairs BC4 | Czech Republic (CZE) | L 6–5 | 3 | did not advance | 5 | |||
Brazil (BRA) | L 7–4 | ||||||||
Portugal (POR) | W 7–1 |
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leung Mei Yee Kwok Hoi Ying, Karen Yeung Hiu Lam Wong Kam Lung |
Mixed team BC1-2 | Japan (JPN) | L 7–6 | 2 Q |
Great Britain (GBR) L 11–3 |
did not advance | 6 | ||
Spain (ESP) | W 6–4 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Tse Pui Ting, Natasha | Undulette | Individual championship test grade Ia | 64.000 | 14 |
Individual freestyle test grade Ia | 64.050 | 14 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Leung Yuk Chun | Women's P2-10m Air Pistol-SH1 | 355 | 12 | did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Au Kai Lun | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:05.69 Q | 6 | 1:04.53 | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:12.79 Q | 8 | 1:13.54 | 8 | |
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:06.78 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Lee Tsun Sang | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:06.25 | 9 | did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:13.87 | 10 | did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:06.56 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Tang Wai Lok | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:06.11 Q | 8 | 1:06.31 | 7 |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:17.21 | 14 | did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:03.71 Q | 7 | 2:02.89 | 6 |
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chow Yuen Ying | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:18.79 | 11 | did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:30.28 | 13 | did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:31.95 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Leung Shu Hang | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:14.09 Q | 8 | 1:13.44 | 8 |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:21.96 Q | 3 | 1:21.21 | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:21.51 | 10 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ko Hang Yee | Singles class 3 | Oluade ( NGR) | W 3–0 | 2 | did not advance | ||||
Robin ( FRA) | L 3–2 | ||||||||
Choy Hing Lam | Singles class 6 | Rau ( GER) | W 3–1 | 1 |
Rosenmeier (
DEN) (2) L 3–0 |
did not advance | |||
Gregorovic ( CRO) | W 3–0 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wong Pui Yi | Singles class 5 | Hsiao ( TPE) | L 3–2 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Lundback ( SWE) | L 3–2 | ||||||||
Wong Ka Man | Singles class 11 | Kosacheva ( RUS) | W 3–1 | 1 | — |
Siemieniecka (
POL) W 3–2 |
BYE |
Yeung (
HKG) W 3–2 |
|
Bromley ( GBR) | W 3–0 | ||||||||
Yeung Chi Ka | Singles class 11 | Faust ( BRA) | W 3–0 | 1 | — |
Kosacheva (
RUS) W 3–1 |
BYE |
Wong (
HKG) L 3–2 |
|
Siemieniecka ( POL) | W 3–0 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||||
Chan Wing Kin | Individual Foil A | Osvath ( HUN) | W 5–3 | 5 Q | BYE |
Osvath (
HUN) L 15-6 |
did not advance | 5 | ||||
Andreev ( RUS) | W 5–4 | |||||||||||
Lemoine ( FRA) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Rodriguez ( USA) | W 5–1 | |||||||||||
Individual Sabre A | Alexakis ( GRE) | W 5–2 | 3 Q | BYE |
Cheong (
HKG) W 15–11 |
Tian (
CHN) L 15–4 |
Stanczuk (
POL) W 15–9 |
did not advance | ||||
Fayzullin ( RUS) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Chen ( CHN) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Makowski ( POL) | W 5–2 | |||||||||||
Wong Tang Tat | Individual Foil A | Demchuk ( UKR) | L 5–1 | 16 | did not advance | 16 | ||||||
Tokatlian ( FRA) | L 5–0 | |||||||||||
Ye ( CHN) | L 5–0 | |||||||||||
Alhaddad ( KUW) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Makowski ( POL) | L 5–0 | |||||||||||
Individual Épée A | Tian ( CHN) | L 5–2 | 15 | did not advance | 15 | |||||||
Tsedryk ( UKR) | L 5–2 | |||||||||||
Citerne ( FRA) | L 5–2 | |||||||||||
Pender ( POL) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Cheong Meng Chai | Individual Sabre A | Tsedryk ( UKR) | W 5–1 | 6 Q |
Hall Butcher (
GBR) W 15–10 |
Chan (
HKG) L 15–11 |
did not advance | 7 | ||||
Butcher ( GBR) | W 5–4 | |||||||||||
Tian ( CHN) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Noble ( FRA) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Tam Chik Sum | Individual Sabre B | Pluta ( POL) | L 5–2 | 13 Q | did not advance | 13 | ||||||
Cratere ( FRA) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Marquez ( ESP) | L 5–3 | |||||||||||
Mainville ( CAN) | L 5–3 | |||||||||||
Individual Épée B | Ali ( IRQ) | W 5–4 | 4 Q | BYE |
Hu (
CHN) W 15–9 |
Bezyazychny (
BLR) W 15–10 |
BYE |
Silva Guissone (
BRA) L 15–14 |
||||
Estep ( USA) | W 5–4 | |||||||||||
Latreche ( FRA) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Palavecino ( ARG) | W 5–2 | |||||||||||
Chung Ting Ching | Individual Foil B | Guissone ( BRA) | W 5–3 | 8 Q |
Cima (
ITA) L 15–13 |
did not advance | 9 | |||||
Datsko ( UKR) | L 5–2 | |||||||||||
Wyganowski ( POL) | W 5–3 | |||||||||||
Cima ( ITA) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Individual Épée B | Lemiashkevich ( BLR) | L 5–3 | 14 | did not advance | 14 | |||||||
Kuzyukov ( RUS) | L 5–4 | |||||||||||
Cratere ( FRA) | L 5–1 | |||||||||||
Hu ( CHN) | L 5–0 |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chung Ting Ching Wong Tang Tat Chan Wing Kin |
Men's Team Foil Open |
Great Britain (GBR) (8) W 45-19 |
France (FRA) (5) L 45–41 |
Italy (ITA) (3) W 45-42 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Fan Pui Shan | Individual Foil A | Trigilia ( ITA) | W 5–2 | 10 | did not advance | 10 | |||
Rong ( CHN) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Lao ( MAC) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Krajnyak ( HUN) | L 5–1 | ||||||||
Individual Épée A | Wu ( CHN) | L 5–0 | 11 | did not advance | 11 | ||||
Lao ( MAC) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Gorlina ( UKR) | L 5–1 | ||||||||
Krajnyak ( HUN) | L 5–2 | ||||||||
Fidrych ( POL) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Yu Chui Yee | Individual Foil A | Poignet ( FRA) | W 5–4 | 1 Q |
Poignet (
FRA) W 15–7 |
Karjnyak (
HUN) W 15–4 |
BYE |
Wu (
CHN) W 15–13 |
|
Wu ( CHN) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Sycheva ( RUS) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Juhasz ( HUN) | W 5–0 | ||||||||
Bouwkamp ( USA) | W 5–0 | ||||||||
Individual Épée A | Poignet ( FRA) | W 5–4 | 2 Q |
Kim (
KOR) W 15–9 |
Wu (
CHN) W 15–11 |
BYE |
Karjnyak (
HUN) W 15–6 |
||
Juhasz ( HUN) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Kim ( KOR) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Efimova ( RUS) | L 5–3 | ||||||||
Morel ( CAN) | W 5–0 | ||||||||
Chan Yui Chong | Individual Foil B | Vasileva ( RUS) | W 5–2 |
2 Q |
Yao (
CHN) L 15–13 |
did not advance | 5 | ||
Makowska ( POL) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Dani ( HUN) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Yao ( CHN) | L 5–3 | ||||||||
Individual Épée B | Demaude ( FRA) | W 5–3 | 3 Q |
Lemiashkevich (
BLR) W 15–12 |
Jana (
THA) L 15–14 |
Vasileva (
RUS) W 15–13 |
did not advance | ||
Pozniak ( UKR) | L 5–4 | ||||||||
Lemiashkevich ( BLR) | W 5–4 | ||||||||
Makowska ( POL) | L 5–0 |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Yu Chui Yee Chan Yui Chong Fan Pui Shan |
Women's Team Épée Open |
Great Britain (GBR) (8) W 45–26 |
China (CHN) (5) L 45–42 |
Poland (POL) (3) W 45–26 |
did not advance |