2017 Premier Volleyball League season | |
---|---|
League | Premier Volleyball League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | April 30 – October 29, 2017 |
TV partner(s) | ABS-CBN Sports and Action |
Conferences | |
Reinforced champions |
W:
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors M: Cignal HD Spikers |
Reinforced runners-up |
W:
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders M: Philippine Air Force Air Spikers |
Open champions |
W:
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders M: Cignal HD Spikers |
Open runners-up |
W:
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors M: Megabuilders Volley Bolts |
Collegiate champions |
W:
National University M: Ateneo de Manila University |
Collegiate runners-up |
W:
Far Eastern University M: Far Eastern University |
The 2017 Premier Volleyball League (PVL) season was the first season of the Premier Volleyball League. [1] [2] There were three conferences for this season. [3]
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Reinforced Open Conference (Women's Division) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Head coach | Team captain | Import |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Roger Gorayeb | Grethcel Soltones |
Jennifer Brooke Keddy Jeng Bualee |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Tai Bundit | Alyssa Valdez |
Laura Schaudt Kuttika Kaewpin |
PSM | Power Smashers | None | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovielyn Prado |
Amporn Hyapha Kannika Thipachot |
PAF | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Jasper Jimenez | Joy Cases | Patcharee Sangmuang |
PER | Perlas Spikers | Beach Volleyball Republic | Jerry Yee | Dzi Gervacio |
Rupia Inck Naoko Hashimoto |
POC | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Rommel John Abella | Gyzelle Sy |
Edina Selimovic Michelle Strizak Krystal Rivers |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 10 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 25 | 16 | 1.563 | 919 | 876 | 1.049 | Semifinals |
2 | Power Smashers | 10 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 17 | 1.235 | 859 | 843 | 1.019 | |
3 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 10 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 17 | 1.235 | 814 | 817 | 0.996 | |
4 | Perlas Spikers | 10 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 1.100 | 921 | 925 | 0.996 | |
5 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 22 | 0.955 | 944 | 919 | 1.027 | |
6 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 10 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 28 | 0.357 | 796 | 873 | 0.912 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 284 | 260 | 1.092 | Semifinals |
2 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 272 | 253 | 1.075 | |
3 | Perlas Spikers | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 | 265 | 263 | 1.008 | |
4 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 251 | 296 | 0.848 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Power Smashers | 2 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Power Smashers | 0 | 1 | – |
Final standings
|
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Open Conference (Women's Division) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Head coach | Team captain | |
ADU | Adamson-Akari Lady Falcons | Adamson University | Airess Padda | Jema Galanza | |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Roger Gorayeb | Jasmine Nabor | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Tai Bundit | Alyssa Valdez | |
PAF | Hair Fairy Air Force Jet Spikers | Hair Fairy Dry Shampoo- PAF | Jasper Jimenez | Joy Gazelle Cases | |
PER | BanKo Perlas Spikers | BPI Globe BanKo / BVR | Matinai Muhammad | Sue Roces | |
POC | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Rico De Guzman | Gyzelle Sy | |
PSM | Power Smashers | Bristol | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovie Prado | |
UPD | UP Fighting Lady Maroons | University of the Philippines | Jerry Yee | Tots Carlos |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 7 | 7 | 0 | 20 | 21 | 7 | 3.000 | 669 | 593 | 1.128 | Semifinals |
2 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 1.600 | 596 | 564 | 1.057 | |
3 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 7 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 1.455 | 588 | 598 | 0.983 | |
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 1.417 | 646 | 620 | 1.042 | |
5 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 0.875 | 683 | 658 | 1.038 | |
6 | UP Lady Maroons | 7 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 0.556 | 614 | 631 | 0.973 | |
7 | Power Smashers | 7 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 0.600 | 654 | 707 | 0.925 | |
8 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 0.368 | 539 | 618 | 0.872 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 0 | 1 |
Final standings |
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference (Women's Division) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Head coach | Team captain |
ADU | Adamson Lady Falcons | Airess Padda | Jema Galanza |
AUN | Arellano Lady Chiefs | Roberto "Obet" Javier | Jovielyn Grace Prado |
ADM | Ateneo Lady Eagles | Tai Bundit | Isabel Beatriz De Leon |
CSB | Benilde Lady Blazers | Michael Cariño | Klarissa Abriam |
FEU | FEU Lady Tamaraws | George Pascua | Bernadeth Pons |
JRU | JRU Lady Bombers | Mia Tioseco | Maria Shola Alvarez |
LPU | Lyceum Lady Pirates | Emil Lontoc | Cherilyn Sindayen |
NUI | NU Lady Bulldogs | Babes Castillo | Jaja Santiago |
SBC | San Beda Red Lionesses | Nemesio Gavino | Rebecca Anjeannete Cuevas |
SSC | San Sebastian Lady Stags | Roger Gorayeb | Joyce Sta. Rita |
TIP | TIP Lady Engineers | Achilles "Boy" Paril | Alexandra Loiuse Rosales |
UPD | UP Lady Maroons | Jerry Yee | Tots Carlos |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 5.000 | 438 | 355 | 1.234 | Semifinals |
2 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 2.600 | 441 | 373 | 1.182 | |
3 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 1.833 | 391 | 327 | 1.196 | |
4 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 0.700 | 338 | 392 | 0.862 | |
5 | Lyceum Lady Pirates | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 0.385 | 379 | 426 | 0.890 | |
6 | JRU Lady Bombers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 288 | 402 | 0.716 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 5 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | 434 | 352 | 1.233 | Semifinals |
2 | Arellano Lady Chiefs | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 402 | 335 | 1.200 | |
3 | UP Lady Maroons | 5 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 2.167 | 415 | 368 | 1.128 | |
4 | San Beda Red Lionesses | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 408 | 417 | 0.978 | |
5 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 0.308 | 347 | 405 | 0.857 | |
6 | TIP Lady Engineers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 289 | 418 | 0.691 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1A | NU Lady Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
2B | Arellano Lady Chiefs | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
NU Lady Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
1B | Adamson Lady Falcons | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
2A | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Adamson Lady Falcons | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
Arellano Lady Chiefs | 3 | 3 |
Final standings |
Awards
|
The Premier Volleyball League's “PVL on Tour” staged by Sports Vision and Grid Athletic Sports, organizer of the immensely successful Beach Volleyball Republic, the October tour of the PVL marks the first time ever in its storied history that Sports Vision is bringing its games to the countryside. [7] Matches were held in the People's Gym in Tuguegarao City, Batangas City Sports Complex, Iloilo Sports Complex and La Salle Coliseum in Bacolod. [8]
Match results
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 08 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–19 | 29–27 | 23–25 | 25–22 | – | 102–93 | Report |
Oct 08 | 19:30 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3–2 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–27 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 16–14 | 113–101 | Report |
Oct 15 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–17 | 25–18 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 17–19 | 107–104 | Report |
Oct 15 | 19:30 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2–3 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–17 | 25–27 | 25–16 | 24–26 | 5–15 | 104–101 | Report |
Oct 17 | 16:30 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3–2 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 25–20 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 104–101 | Report |
Oct 17 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1–3 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 21–25 | 25–22 | 7–25 | 14–25 | – | 67–97 | Report |
Oct 18 | 16:30 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 16–25 | – | 80–98 | Report |
Oct 18 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3–1 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 20–25 | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–17 | – | 95–69 | Report |
The Premier Volleyball League goes to Laguna on Sunday (December 17, 2017) for its “PVL on Tour” with three matches set to be held at the Sta. Rosa Sports Complex. Participating teams in this 5th leg of the PVL on Tour are Pocari Sweat, Philippine Air Force, Adamson University, San Sebastian College, Far Eastern University and BanKo-Perlas.
[9]
Match results
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dec 17 | 14:00 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 3–1 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 18–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–23 | – | 93–92 | [10] |
Dec 17 | 16:00 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 3–2 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–18 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 15–9 | 107–93 | [10] |
Dec 17 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 1–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 26–24 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 23–25 | – | 95–100 | [10] |
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Reinforced Open Conference (Men's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Head coach | Team captain | ||
CLS | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | Cafe Lupe Hostel & Restaurantbox | John Patrick de Guzman | Ralph Ocampo ( Mapúa) | ||
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Allan Almadro | Ysay Marasigan ( Ateneo) | ||
IEM | IEM Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Ernesto Balubar | Rence Ordoñez ( Letran) | ||
PAF | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez ( FEU) | ||
PAR | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide ( FEU) | ||
STE | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | Sta. Elena Construction and Development Corporation | Arnold Laniog | Jan Berlin Paglinawan ( NU) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 367 | 332 | 1.105 | Semifinals |
2 | Cignal HD Spikers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 444 | 388 | 1.144 | |
3 | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 1.375 | 431 | 403 | 1.069 | |
4 |
IEM Volley Masters |
5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 0.800 | 401 | 407 | 0.985 | Fourth-seed playoff |
5 |
Philippine Army Troopers |
5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 397 | 424 | 0.936 | |
6 | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 0.200 | 343 | 429 | 0.800 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jun 01 | 13:00 | PAR | 3–1 | IEM | 25–16 | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | – | 96–79 | P–2 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Philippine Army Troopers | 3 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 1 | 2 | – | ||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
2 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Philippine Army Troopers | 1 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 3 | 0 | – |
Final standings
|
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Open Conference (Men's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain | |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Almadro | Ysay Marasigan ( Ateneo) | ||
CLS | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | Cafe Lupe Hostel & Restaurant | Rodrigo Palmero | Ralph Ocampo ( Mapúa) | ||
GCM | Gamboa Coffee Spikers | Universal Knowledge DermPharma, Inc. | Mario Mia | Sam Damian ( Mapúa) | ||
IEM | IEM Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Renz Ordoñez | Eden Canlas ( NCBA) | ||
MEG | Megabuilders Volley Bolts | One Mega Builders Construction Corporation | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philipp Saura ( NU) | ||
PAF | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez ( FEU) | ||
PAR | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide ( FEU) | ||
STE | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | Sta. Elena Construction and Development Corporation | Arnold Laniog | Jan Berlin Paglinawan ( NU) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 7 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 4 | 4.500 | 536 | 441 | 1.215 | Semifinals |
2 | Megabuilders Volley Bolts | 7 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 20 | 5 | 4.000 | 593 | 504 | 1.177 | |
3 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 7 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 1.308 | 672 | 624 | 1.077 | |
4 |
Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls |
7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 1.364 | 588 | 568 | 1.035 | Fourth-seed playoff |
5 |
Philippine Army Troopers |
7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 1.154 | 618 | 607 | 1.018 | |
6 | IEM Volley Masters | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 0.667 | 534 | 551 | 0.969 | |
7 | Gamboa Coffee Spikers | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 0.158 | 409 | 546 | 0.749 | |
8 | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 0.143 | 469 | 588 | 0.798 |
Fourth-seed playoff
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 02 | 13:00 | PAR | 0–3 | STE | 17–25 | 19–25 | 27–29 | – | – | 63–79 | Report |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Megabuilders Volley Bolts | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Megabuilders Volley Bolts | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 2 | 0 | 3rd place | |||||||||
Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Final standings |
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference (Men's Division) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Head coach | Team captain |
ADM | Ateneo Blue Eagles | Oliver Allan Almadro | Karl Irvin Baysa |
CSB | Benilde Blazers | Arnold Laniog | Isaah Arda |
DLS | De La Salle Green Archers | Norman Miguel | Ruel Asia |
FEU | FEU Tamaraws | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Richard Solis |
NUI | NU Bulldogs | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philip Saura |
SBC | San Beda Red Lions | Ernesto "Nes" Pamilar | Mark Santos |
UST | UST Growling Tigers | Arthur Alan "Odjie" Mamon | Isaiah Icalina |
UPD | UP Fighting Maroons | Rodrigo Palmero | Jerry San Pedro |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 7 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 21.000 | 547 | 428 | 1.278 | Semifinals |
2 | FEU Tamaraws | 7 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 1.800 | 641 | 616 | 1.041 | |
3 | NU Bulldogs | 7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 1.231 | 646 | 608 | 1.063 | |
4 | UST Growling Tigers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 1.182 | 566 | 508 | 1.114 | |
5 | San Beda Red Lions | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 0.786 | 544 | 582 | 0.935 | |
6 | De La Salle Green Archers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 0.688 | 605 | 638 | 0.948 | |
7 | UP Fighting Maroons | 7 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 0.444 | 534 | 623 | 0.857 | |
8 | Benilde Blazers | 7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 0.286 | 564 | 644 | 0.876 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | UST Growling Tigers | 0 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
FEU Tamaraws | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | FEU Tamaraws | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | NU Bulldogs | 2 | 2 | 3rd place | |||||||||
NU Bulldogs | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
UST Growling Tigers | 3 | 3 |
Final standings
|
Awards
|
Season | Conference | Div | Champion | Runner-up | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (2017) |
Reinforced | W: | Pocari | BaliPure | Creamline | Power | Perlas | Air Force | – | – | – | – | – | – |
M: | Cignal | Air Force | Army | Sta.Elena | IEM | CafeLupe | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
Open | W: | BaliPure | Pocari | Creamline | Air Force | Perlas | UP | Power | ADU | – | – | – | – | |
M: | Cignal | Megabuilders | Air Force | Sta.Elena | Army | IEM | Gamboa | CafeLupe | – | – | – | – | ||
Collegiate | W: | NU | FEU | AU | ADU | UP | Ateneo | SBC | SSC–R | LPU | Benilde | TIP | JRU | |
M: | Ateneo | FEU | UST | NU | SBC | DLSU | UP | Benilde | – | – | – | – |
The PVL All-Star is an exhibition match put up by the Premier Volleyball League for a successful year-long staging of the country's premier league.
Event was held October 29, 2017 at the Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan City. The Women's Division is split into two teams, with BaliPure Water Defenders head coach Roger Gorayeb taking the coaching duties for Red Team while Rico De Guzman of Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors will serve as White Team's coach. On the men's side, the players are split between Coach Oliver Almadro's Blue Team and Vhyl Verayo's Yellow Team. [11] [12] [13] Post-season special event set to raise funds for the benefit of Help Educate and Rear Orphans (HERO) Foundation. [14]
Women's Division | Men's Division | ||
---|---|---|---|
Red Team | White Team | Yellow Team | Blue Team |
Grethcel Soltones (BaliPure), Jerrili Malabanan (BaliPure/FEU), Diana Carlos (UP), Cesca Racraquin (Creamline/SBC), Risa Sato (BaliPure/NU), Kathy Bersola (Banko Perlas), Jasmine Nabor (BaliPure/NU), Jem Ferrer (Banko Perlas), Aiko Urdas (BaliPure/NU), Amy Ahomiro (Banko Perlas), Alyssa Eroa (BaliPure) | Myla Pablo (Pocari Sweat), Jia Morado (Creamline), Isa Molde (UP), Nicole Tiamzon (Banko Perlas), Del Palomata (PAF), Jeanette Panaga (Pocari Sweat), Pau Soriano (Creamline), Bea De Leon (Ateneo), Gyzelle Sy (Pocari Sweat), Suzanne Roces (Banko Perlas), Melissa Gohing (Pocari Sweat) | Edwin Tolentino (Phil. Air Force), Fauzi, Ismail (PAF/Megabuilders/NU, Alnakran Abdilla (Phil. Air Force), Benjaylo Labide (Phil. Army), Kim Malabunga (PAF/Megabuilders/NU), Francis Philip Saura (Magabuilders/NU), Vince Mangulabnan (Cignal), Nico Ramirez (Sta. Elena), Berlin Paglinawan (Sta. Elena), Rudolfo Labrador (PAF) Sandy Montero (Cignal) | Marck Espejo (Ateneo), Mark Alfafara (Cignal), Lorenzo Capate Jr. (Cignal), Jayvee Sumagaysay (Phil. Army/UST), Rex Intal (Cignal), Peter Torres (Cignal), Ish Polvorosa (Ateneo), Timothy Tajanlangit (Phil. Army/UST), James Natividad (NU), Ysay Marasigan (Cignal), Rence Melgar (IEM) |
Match results
Date | Time | Teams | Set | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 29 | 17:00 | Blue Team | 2 | 16 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 9 | 97 | P–2 |
Yellow Team | 3 | 25 | 20 | 25 | 23 | 15 | 108 | |||
Oct 29 | 20:00 | Red Team | 3 | 25 | 25 | 13 | 25 | – | 88 | P–2 |
White Team | 1 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 21 | – | 89 |
2017 Premier Volleyball League season | |
---|---|
League | Premier Volleyball League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | April 30 – October 29, 2017 |
TV partner(s) | ABS-CBN Sports and Action |
Conferences | |
Reinforced champions |
W:
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors M: Cignal HD Spikers |
Reinforced runners-up |
W:
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders M: Philippine Air Force Air Spikers |
Open champions |
W:
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders M: Cignal HD Spikers |
Open runners-up |
W:
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors M: Megabuilders Volley Bolts |
Collegiate champions |
W:
National University M: Ateneo de Manila University |
Collegiate runners-up |
W:
Far Eastern University M: Far Eastern University |
The 2017 Premier Volleyball League (PVL) season was the first season of the Premier Volleyball League. [1] [2] There were three conferences for this season. [3]
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Reinforced Open Conference (Women's Division) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Head coach | Team captain | Import |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Roger Gorayeb | Grethcel Soltones |
Jennifer Brooke Keddy Jeng Bualee |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Tai Bundit | Alyssa Valdez |
Laura Schaudt Kuttika Kaewpin |
PSM | Power Smashers | None | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovielyn Prado |
Amporn Hyapha Kannika Thipachot |
PAF | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Jasper Jimenez | Joy Cases | Patcharee Sangmuang |
PER | Perlas Spikers | Beach Volleyball Republic | Jerry Yee | Dzi Gervacio |
Rupia Inck Naoko Hashimoto |
POC | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Rommel John Abella | Gyzelle Sy |
Edina Selimovic Michelle Strizak Krystal Rivers |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 10 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 25 | 16 | 1.563 | 919 | 876 | 1.049 | Semifinals |
2 | Power Smashers | 10 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 17 | 1.235 | 859 | 843 | 1.019 | |
3 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 10 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 17 | 1.235 | 814 | 817 | 0.996 | |
4 | Perlas Spikers | 10 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 1.100 | 921 | 925 | 0.996 | |
5 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 22 | 0.955 | 944 | 919 | 1.027 | |
6 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 10 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 28 | 0.357 | 796 | 873 | 0.912 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 284 | 260 | 1.092 | Semifinals |
2 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 272 | 253 | 1.075 | |
3 | Perlas Spikers | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 | 265 | 263 | 1.008 | |
4 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 251 | 296 | 0.848 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Power Smashers | 2 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Power Smashers | 0 | 1 | – |
Final standings
|
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Open Conference (Women's Division) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Head coach | Team captain | |
ADU | Adamson-Akari Lady Falcons | Adamson University | Airess Padda | Jema Galanza | |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Roger Gorayeb | Jasmine Nabor | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Tai Bundit | Alyssa Valdez | |
PAF | Hair Fairy Air Force Jet Spikers | Hair Fairy Dry Shampoo- PAF | Jasper Jimenez | Joy Gazelle Cases | |
PER | BanKo Perlas Spikers | BPI Globe BanKo / BVR | Matinai Muhammad | Sue Roces | |
POC | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Rico De Guzman | Gyzelle Sy | |
PSM | Power Smashers | Bristol | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovie Prado | |
UPD | UP Fighting Lady Maroons | University of the Philippines | Jerry Yee | Tots Carlos |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 7 | 7 | 0 | 20 | 21 | 7 | 3.000 | 669 | 593 | 1.128 | Semifinals |
2 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 1.600 | 596 | 564 | 1.057 | |
3 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 7 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 1.455 | 588 | 598 | 0.983 | |
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 1.417 | 646 | 620 | 1.042 | |
5 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 0.875 | 683 | 658 | 1.038 | |
6 | UP Lady Maroons | 7 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 0.556 | 614 | 631 | 0.973 | |
7 | Power Smashers | 7 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 0.600 | 654 | 707 | 0.925 | |
8 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 0.368 | 539 | 618 | 0.872 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 0 | 1 |
Final standings |
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference (Women's Division) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Head coach | Team captain |
ADU | Adamson Lady Falcons | Airess Padda | Jema Galanza |
AUN | Arellano Lady Chiefs | Roberto "Obet" Javier | Jovielyn Grace Prado |
ADM | Ateneo Lady Eagles | Tai Bundit | Isabel Beatriz De Leon |
CSB | Benilde Lady Blazers | Michael Cariño | Klarissa Abriam |
FEU | FEU Lady Tamaraws | George Pascua | Bernadeth Pons |
JRU | JRU Lady Bombers | Mia Tioseco | Maria Shola Alvarez |
LPU | Lyceum Lady Pirates | Emil Lontoc | Cherilyn Sindayen |
NUI | NU Lady Bulldogs | Babes Castillo | Jaja Santiago |
SBC | San Beda Red Lionesses | Nemesio Gavino | Rebecca Anjeannete Cuevas |
SSC | San Sebastian Lady Stags | Roger Gorayeb | Joyce Sta. Rita |
TIP | TIP Lady Engineers | Achilles "Boy" Paril | Alexandra Loiuse Rosales |
UPD | UP Lady Maroons | Jerry Yee | Tots Carlos |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 5.000 | 438 | 355 | 1.234 | Semifinals |
2 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 2.600 | 441 | 373 | 1.182 | |
3 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 1.833 | 391 | 327 | 1.196 | |
4 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 0.700 | 338 | 392 | 0.862 | |
5 | Lyceum Lady Pirates | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 0.385 | 379 | 426 | 0.890 | |
6 | JRU Lady Bombers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 288 | 402 | 0.716 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 5 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | 434 | 352 | 1.233 | Semifinals |
2 | Arellano Lady Chiefs | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 402 | 335 | 1.200 | |
3 | UP Lady Maroons | 5 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 2.167 | 415 | 368 | 1.128 | |
4 | San Beda Red Lionesses | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 408 | 417 | 0.978 | |
5 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 0.308 | 347 | 405 | 0.857 | |
6 | TIP Lady Engineers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 289 | 418 | 0.691 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1A | NU Lady Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
2B | Arellano Lady Chiefs | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
NU Lady Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
1B | Adamson Lady Falcons | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||
2A | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Adamson Lady Falcons | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
Arellano Lady Chiefs | 3 | 3 |
Final standings |
Awards
|
The Premier Volleyball League's “PVL on Tour” staged by Sports Vision and Grid Athletic Sports, organizer of the immensely successful Beach Volleyball Republic, the October tour of the PVL marks the first time ever in its storied history that Sports Vision is bringing its games to the countryside. [7] Matches were held in the People's Gym in Tuguegarao City, Batangas City Sports Complex, Iloilo Sports Complex and La Salle Coliseum in Bacolod. [8]
Match results
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 08 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–19 | 29–27 | 23–25 | 25–22 | – | 102–93 | Report |
Oct 08 | 19:30 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3–2 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–27 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 16–14 | 113–101 | Report |
Oct 15 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–17 | 25–18 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 17–19 | 107–104 | Report |
Oct 15 | 19:30 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2–3 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–17 | 25–27 | 25–16 | 24–26 | 5–15 | 104–101 | Report |
Oct 17 | 16:30 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 3–2 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 25–20 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 104–101 | Report |
Oct 17 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1–3 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 21–25 | 25–22 | 7–25 | 14–25 | – | 67–97 | Report |
Oct 18 | 16:30 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 16–25 | – | 80–98 | Report |
Oct 18 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3–1 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 20–25 | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–17 | – | 95–69 | Report |
The Premier Volleyball League goes to Laguna on Sunday (December 17, 2017) for its “PVL on Tour” with three matches set to be held at the Sta. Rosa Sports Complex. Participating teams in this 5th leg of the PVL on Tour are Pocari Sweat, Philippine Air Force, Adamson University, San Sebastian College, Far Eastern University and BanKo-Perlas.
[9]
Match results
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dec 17 | 14:00 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 3–1 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 18–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–23 | – | 93–92 | [10] |
Dec 17 | 16:00 | Philippine Air Force Jet Spikers | 3–2 | Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors | 25–18 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 15–9 | 107–93 | [10] |
Dec 17 | 18:00 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 1–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 26–24 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 23–25 | – | 95–100 | [10] |
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Reinforced Open Conference (Men's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Head coach | Team captain | ||
CLS | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | Cafe Lupe Hostel & Restaurantbox | John Patrick de Guzman | Ralph Ocampo ( Mapúa) | ||
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Allan Almadro | Ysay Marasigan ( Ateneo) | ||
IEM | IEM Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Ernesto Balubar | Rence Ordoñez ( Letran) | ||
PAF | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez ( FEU) | ||
PAR | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide ( FEU) | ||
STE | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | Sta. Elena Construction and Development Corporation | Arnold Laniog | Jan Berlin Paglinawan ( NU) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 367 | 332 | 1.105 | Semifinals |
2 | Cignal HD Spikers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 444 | 388 | 1.144 | |
3 | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 1.375 | 431 | 403 | 1.069 | |
4 |
IEM Volley Masters |
5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 0.800 | 401 | 407 | 0.985 | Fourth-seed playoff |
5 |
Philippine Army Troopers |
5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 397 | 424 | 0.936 | |
6 | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 0.200 | 343 | 429 | 0.800 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jun 01 | 13:00 | PAR | 3–1 | IEM | 25–16 | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | – | 96–79 | P–2 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Philippine Army Troopers | 3 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 1 | 2 | – | ||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
2 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Philippine Army Troopers | 1 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 3 | 0 | – |
Final standings
|
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Open Conference (Men's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain | |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Almadro | Ysay Marasigan ( Ateneo) | ||
CLS | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | Cafe Lupe Hostel & Restaurant | Rodrigo Palmero | Ralph Ocampo ( Mapúa) | ||
GCM | Gamboa Coffee Spikers | Universal Knowledge DermPharma, Inc. | Mario Mia | Sam Damian ( Mapúa) | ||
IEM | IEM Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Renz Ordoñez | Eden Canlas ( NCBA) | ||
MEG | Megabuilders Volley Bolts | One Mega Builders Construction Corporation | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philipp Saura ( NU) | ||
PAF | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez ( FEU) | ||
PAR | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide ( FEU) | ||
STE | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | Sta. Elena Construction and Development Corporation | Arnold Laniog | Jan Berlin Paglinawan ( NU) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 7 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 4 | 4.500 | 536 | 441 | 1.215 | Semifinals |
2 | Megabuilders Volley Bolts | 7 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 20 | 5 | 4.000 | 593 | 504 | 1.177 | |
3 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 7 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 1.308 | 672 | 624 | 1.077 | |
4 |
Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls |
7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 1.364 | 588 | 568 | 1.035 | Fourth-seed playoff |
5 |
Philippine Army Troopers |
7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 1.154 | 618 | 607 | 1.018 | |
6 | IEM Volley Masters | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 0.667 | 534 | 551 | 0.969 | |
7 | Gamboa Coffee Spikers | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 0.158 | 409 | 546 | 0.749 | |
8 | Cafe Lupe Sunrisers | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 0.143 | 469 | 588 | 0.798 |
Fourth-seed playoff
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 02 | 13:00 | PAR | 0–3 | STE | 17–25 | 19–25 | 27–29 | – | – | 63–79 | Report |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Megabuilders Volley Bolts | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Megabuilders Volley Bolts | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 2 | 0 | 3rd place | |||||||||
Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Sta. Elena Wrecking Balls | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Final standings |
Awards
|
Premier Volleyball League 1st Season Collegiate Conference (Men's Division) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Head coach | Team captain |
ADM | Ateneo Blue Eagles | Oliver Allan Almadro | Karl Irvin Baysa |
CSB | Benilde Blazers | Arnold Laniog | Isaah Arda |
DLS | De La Salle Green Archers | Norman Miguel | Ruel Asia |
FEU | FEU Tamaraws | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Richard Solis |
NUI | NU Bulldogs | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philip Saura |
SBC | San Beda Red Lions | Ernesto "Nes" Pamilar | Mark Santos |
UST | UST Growling Tigers | Arthur Alan "Odjie" Mamon | Isaiah Icalina |
UPD | UP Fighting Maroons | Rodrigo Palmero | Jerry San Pedro |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 7 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 21.000 | 547 | 428 | 1.278 | Semifinals |
2 | FEU Tamaraws | 7 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 1.800 | 641 | 616 | 1.041 | |
3 | NU Bulldogs | 7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 1.231 | 646 | 608 | 1.063 | |
4 | UST Growling Tigers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 1.182 | 566 | 508 | 1.114 | |
5 | San Beda Red Lions | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 0.786 | 544 | 582 | 0.935 | |
6 | De La Salle Green Archers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 0.688 | 605 | 638 | 0.948 | |
7 | UP Fighting Maroons | 7 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 0.444 | 534 | 623 | 0.857 | |
8 | Benilde Blazers | 7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 0.286 | 564 | 644 | 0.876 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | UST Growling Tigers | 0 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
FEU Tamaraws | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | FEU Tamaraws | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | NU Bulldogs | 2 | 2 | 3rd place | |||||||||
NU Bulldogs | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
UST Growling Tigers | 3 | 3 |
Final standings
|
Awards
|
Season | Conference | Div | Champion | Runner-up | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (2017) |
Reinforced | W: | Pocari | BaliPure | Creamline | Power | Perlas | Air Force | – | – | – | – | – | – |
M: | Cignal | Air Force | Army | Sta.Elena | IEM | CafeLupe | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||
Open | W: | BaliPure | Pocari | Creamline | Air Force | Perlas | UP | Power | ADU | – | – | – | – | |
M: | Cignal | Megabuilders | Air Force | Sta.Elena | Army | IEM | Gamboa | CafeLupe | – | – | – | – | ||
Collegiate | W: | NU | FEU | AU | ADU | UP | Ateneo | SBC | SSC–R | LPU | Benilde | TIP | JRU | |
M: | Ateneo | FEU | UST | NU | SBC | DLSU | UP | Benilde | – | – | – | – |
The PVL All-Star is an exhibition match put up by the Premier Volleyball League for a successful year-long staging of the country's premier league.
Event was held October 29, 2017 at the Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan City. The Women's Division is split into two teams, with BaliPure Water Defenders head coach Roger Gorayeb taking the coaching duties for Red Team while Rico De Guzman of Pocari Sweat Lady Warriors will serve as White Team's coach. On the men's side, the players are split between Coach Oliver Almadro's Blue Team and Vhyl Verayo's Yellow Team. [11] [12] [13] Post-season special event set to raise funds for the benefit of Help Educate and Rear Orphans (HERO) Foundation. [14]
Women's Division | Men's Division | ||
---|---|---|---|
Red Team | White Team | Yellow Team | Blue Team |
Grethcel Soltones (BaliPure), Jerrili Malabanan (BaliPure/FEU), Diana Carlos (UP), Cesca Racraquin (Creamline/SBC), Risa Sato (BaliPure/NU), Kathy Bersola (Banko Perlas), Jasmine Nabor (BaliPure/NU), Jem Ferrer (Banko Perlas), Aiko Urdas (BaliPure/NU), Amy Ahomiro (Banko Perlas), Alyssa Eroa (BaliPure) | Myla Pablo (Pocari Sweat), Jia Morado (Creamline), Isa Molde (UP), Nicole Tiamzon (Banko Perlas), Del Palomata (PAF), Jeanette Panaga (Pocari Sweat), Pau Soriano (Creamline), Bea De Leon (Ateneo), Gyzelle Sy (Pocari Sweat), Suzanne Roces (Banko Perlas), Melissa Gohing (Pocari Sweat) | Edwin Tolentino (Phil. Air Force), Fauzi, Ismail (PAF/Megabuilders/NU, Alnakran Abdilla (Phil. Air Force), Benjaylo Labide (Phil. Army), Kim Malabunga (PAF/Megabuilders/NU), Francis Philip Saura (Magabuilders/NU), Vince Mangulabnan (Cignal), Nico Ramirez (Sta. Elena), Berlin Paglinawan (Sta. Elena), Rudolfo Labrador (PAF) Sandy Montero (Cignal) | Marck Espejo (Ateneo), Mark Alfafara (Cignal), Lorenzo Capate Jr. (Cignal), Jayvee Sumagaysay (Phil. Army/UST), Rex Intal (Cignal), Peter Torres (Cignal), Ish Polvorosa (Ateneo), Timothy Tajanlangit (Phil. Army/UST), James Natividad (NU), Ysay Marasigan (Cignal), Rence Melgar (IEM) |
Match results
Date | Time | Teams | Set | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 29 | 17:00 | Blue Team | 2 | 16 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 9 | 97 | P–2 |
Yellow Team | 3 | 25 | 20 | 25 | 23 | 15 | 108 | |||
Oct 29 | 20:00 | Red Team | 3 | 25 | 25 | 13 | 25 | – | 88 | P–2 |
White Team | 1 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 21 | – | 89 |