Tournament details | |
---|---|
City | Bacarra |
Dates | July 17 – August 13, 2021 |
Teams | 10 |
Venue(s) | PCV Socio-Civic & Cultural Center |
Champions | Chery Tiggo Crossovers (1st title) |
Runners-up | Creamline Cool Smashers |
Third place | Petro Gazz Angels |
Fourth place | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Alyja Daphne Santiago (Conference & Finals) |
Best Setter | Julia Melissa Morado |
Best OH | |
Best MB | |
Best OPP | Katrina Mae Tolentino |
Best Libero | Kathleen Faith Arado |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 49 |
Official website | |
pvl | |
The 2021 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference was the tenth conference of the Premier Volleyball League and its first conference as a professional league. [1] [2] [3] The conference started on July 17, 2021 and ended on August 13, 2021, at the PCV Socio-Civic and Cultural Center in Bacarra, Ilocos Norte in a bubble. [4] The PVL has been approved by the Inter-Agency Task Force for the Management of Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) to begin team practices to be followed by the official start of the 2021 season. [5] [6]
In January 2021, it was reported that Motolite filed a leave of absence from the league and released all of its players. [7] The Philippine Army Lady Troopers will participate as a guest team. [8]
Five teams from Philippine Super Liga joined the PVL – Chery Tiggo Crossovers, Cignal HD Spikers, F2 Logistics Cargo Movers, PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters and Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors. [9] [10] [11] [12] On July 9, 2021, F2 Logistics announced it will not participate in the Open Conference citing injuries and lack of training due to difficulties maintaining their training bubble. [13]
A newly-established team, the UAC Power Hitters, joined the league but announced in June that it will not compete in the Open Conference as it has not formed a team in time for the conference. [14] [15]
The 2021 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference held its first game at the Centennial Arena in Laoag, Ilocos Norte as an isolation zone (bubble). But since Laoag is under Modified Enhanced Community Quarantine days before the tournament, teams temporarily moved the venue to PCV Socio-Civic and Cultural Center in Bacarra, Ilocos Norte. [16] The conference began July 17, 2021, the bubble accommodated 11 teams. [17]
The original schedule of the 2021 bubble was supposed to be in February or March. Ricky Palou, president of Sports Vision Management (organizers of the PVL), said that they did not want to compete with basketball as the Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas is having an international tournament in February. Philippine men's basketball team will hold practices and will compete for the February window of the 2021 FIBA Asia Cup qualification to be held also at the Inspire Sports Academy.
Cignal TV will be the official broadcast partner under a 3-year contract. [18] [19]
The following venues served as the training ground of the PVL teams as approved by the Games and Amusements Board (GAB). [20] [21] [22]
Abbr. | Team | Training venue(s) | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Colegio de Sebastian Gym, San Fernando, Pampanga | |
BMA | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | Philippine Army Gym, Taguig | |
CHD | Cignal HD Spikers | Splendido Country Club, Laurel, Batangas | |
CTC | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | Subic Bay Free Port | |
CMF | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | St. Paul American School – Clark, Pampanga | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | St. Paul American School – Clark, Pampanga | |
PRL | Perlas Spikers | St. Vincent Gym, Baguio | [23] |
PGA | Petro Gazz Angels | Santa Maria, Bulacan | |
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Splendido Hotel, Alfonso, Cavite | |
SLR | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Sta. Lucia East Grand Mall Gym, Cainta, Rizal |
The following are the players who transferred to another team on the upcoming conference. [24] [25] [26] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34]
Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Replaced by | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cignal HD Spikers | Edgar Barroga | Replaced due to non-renewal of contract | Cesael Delos Santos | [35] |
Perlas Spikers | Apichat Kongsawat | Replaced | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 9 | 8 | 1 | 21 | 25 | 11 | 2.273 | 837 | 687 | 1.218 | Semifinals |
2 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 9 | 7 | 2 | 23 | 25 | 7 | 3.571 | 749 | 608 | 1.232 | |
3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 9 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 23 | 9 | 2.556 | 721 | 675 | 1.068 | |
4 | Petro Gazz Angels | 9 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 11 | 1.818 | 736 | 674 | 1.092 | |
5 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 1.133 | 716 | 663 | 1.080 | |
6 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 0.842 | 770 | 781 | 0.986 | |
7 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 0.667 | 614 | 672 | 0.914 | |
8 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 9 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 22 | 0.500 | 656 | 781 | 0.840 | |
9 | Perlas Spikers | 9 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 0.280 | 636 | 771 | 0.825 | |
10 | Cignal HD Spikers | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 0.240 | 623 | 746 | 0.835 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 17 | 15:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–6 | 75–43 | P2 | ||
Jul 17 | 18:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 18–25 | 21–25 | 27–25 | 18–25 | 84–100 | P2 | |
Jul 18 | 16:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 97–85 | P2 | |
Jul 19 | 15:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 0–3 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 18–25 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 58–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 19 | 18:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 16–25 | 13–25 | 19–25 | 48–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 20 | 15:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 24–26 | 28–26 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 102–94 | P2 | |
Jul 20 | 18:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 3–1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–16 | 25–27 | 25–21 | 26–24 | 101–88 | P2 | |
Jul 21 | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 25–22 | 25–18 | 13–25 | 25–20 | 88–85 | P2 | |
Jul 21 | 18:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–1 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 28–26 | 10–25 | 27–25 | 25–11 | 90–87 | P2 | |
Jul 22 | 15:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–20 | 15–25 | 27–25 | 19–25 | 13–15 | 99–110 | P2 |
Jul 22 | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2–3 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–13 | 25–27 | 12–15 | 106–99 | P2 |
Jul 23 | 15:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 0–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 17–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 59–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 23 | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
Jul 25 | 13:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 25–16 | 25–12 | 25–13 | 75–41 | P2 | ||
Jul 25 | 16:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Perlas Spikers | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 75–63 | P2 | ||
Jul 25 | 19:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–21 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 89–96 | P2 | |
Jul 26 | 15:00 | Perlas Spikers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 10–25 | 25–27 | 23–25 | 58–77 | P2 | ||
Jul 26 | 18:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 3–1 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–23 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 97–86 | P2 | |
Jul 27 | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Cignal HD Spikers | 26–24 | 25–12 | 25–17 | 76–53 | P2 | ||
Jul 27 | 18:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 12–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 78–95 | P2 | |
Jul 28 | 15:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2–3 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 20–25 | 12–25 | 26–24 | 25–21 | 10–15 | 93–110 | P2 |
Jul 28 | 18:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 12–25 | 3–25 | 15–25 | 30–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 29 | 15:00 | Perlas Spikers | 3–1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 20–25 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 95–88 | P2 | |
Jul 29 | 18:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 1–3 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–20 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 82–95 | P2 | |
Jul 30 | 13:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 23–25 | 25–23 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 84–98 | P2 | |
Jul 30 | 16:00 | Perlas Spikers | 0–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 17–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 52–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 30 | 19:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–18 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 98–86 | P2 | |
Aug 01 | 13:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 75–60 | P2 | ||
Aug 01 | 16:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 15–25 | 12–25 | 14–25 | 41–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 01 | 19:00 | Perlas Spikers | 0–3 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 22–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 63–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 02 | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
Aug 02 | 18:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 22–25 | 25–27 | 19–25 | 66–77 | P2 | ||
Aug 03 | 15:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 76–67 | P2 | ||
Aug 03 | 18:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 3–0 | Perlas Spikers | 25–13 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 75–47 | P2 | ||
Aug 04 | 15:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 16–25 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 53–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 04 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 18–25 | 25–9 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 15–6 | 104–83 | P2 |
Aug 05 | 13:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–17 | 25–15 | 25–19 | 75–51 | P2 | ||
Aug 05 | 16:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 3–1 | Perlas Spikers | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–13 | 98–80 | P2 | |
Aug 05 | 19:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 25–13 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 75–56 | P2 | ||
Aug 06 | 13:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–2 | Perlas Spikers | 25–12 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 15–10 | 108–92 | P2 |
Aug 06 | 16:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 98–89 | P2 | |
Aug 06 | 19:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 0–3 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 20–25 | 14–25 | 19–25 | 53–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 07 | 13:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3–1 | Perlas Spikers | 24–26 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 26–24 | 100–86 | P2 | |
Aug 07 | 16:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–20 | 25–9 | 25–22 | 75–51 | P2 | ||
Aug 07 | 19:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 14–25 | 25–17 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 77–92 | P2 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||
4 | Petro Gazz Angels | 2 | 0 | – | |||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1 | 0 | – |
Rank 1 vs Rank 4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 08 | 14:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 29–27 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 14–16 | 108–109 | P2 |
Aug 09 | 17:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 27–25 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 77–63 | P2 |
Rank 2 vs Rank 3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 08 | 17:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 25–18 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
Aug 09 | 14:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–18 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 76–64 | P2 | ||
Aug 10 | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 16–25 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 63–76 | P2 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 11 | 14:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–21 | 25–15 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 97–81 | P2 | |
Aug 12 | 14:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 0–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 20–25 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 59–75 | P2 |
Championships
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 11 | 17:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 15–25 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 7–15 | 93–102 | P2 |
Aug 12 | 17:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 18–25 | 25–17 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 80–92 | P2 | |
Aug 13 | 15:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–2 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 15–8 | 108–102 | P2 |
|
Award | Player | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Conference Most Valuable Player | Alyja Daphne Santiago | Chery Tiggo | [36] |
Finals Most Valuable Player | |||
1st Best Outside Spiker | Alyssa Valdez | Creamline | |
2nd Best Outside Spiker | Myla Pablo | Petro Gazz | |
1st Best Middle Blocker | Marivic Velaine Meneses | Petro Gazz | |
2nd Best Middle Blocker | Alyja Daphne Santiago | Chery Tiggo | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Katrina Mae Tolentino | Choco Mucho | |
Best Setter | Julia Melissa Morado | Creamline | |
Best Libero | Kathleen Faith Arado | Petro Gazz |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Chery Tiggo Crossovers Gyzelle Sy Head coach: Aaron Velez |
Creamline Cool Smashers Kyle Angela Negrito Head coach: Tai Bundit |
Petro Gazz Angels Ivy Jisel Perez Head coach: Arnold Laniog |
The best performing team were invited to take part at the 2021 Asian Women's Club Volleyball Championship. [37] All teams declined to participate. [38] [39] [40] [41] The club which would have accepted the invitation would have to shoulder the associated fees for their participation. [42] [41] A national team side was entered in the club tournament instead. [38]
Here are the statistical leaders at the end of the 2021 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference. Note that the list only consists of the players from the final four teams. [43]
Week ending | Player | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
July 23 | Grazielle Bombita | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | [44] |
July 30 | Jovielyn Grace Prado | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | [45] |
August 7 | Alyja Daphne Santiago | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | [46] |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
City | Bacarra |
Dates | July 17 – August 13, 2021 |
Teams | 10 |
Venue(s) | PCV Socio-Civic & Cultural Center |
Champions | Chery Tiggo Crossovers (1st title) |
Runners-up | Creamline Cool Smashers |
Third place | Petro Gazz Angels |
Fourth place | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Alyja Daphne Santiago (Conference & Finals) |
Best Setter | Julia Melissa Morado |
Best OH | |
Best MB | |
Best OPP | Katrina Mae Tolentino |
Best Libero | Kathleen Faith Arado |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 49 |
Official website | |
pvl | |
The 2021 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference was the tenth conference of the Premier Volleyball League and its first conference as a professional league. [1] [2] [3] The conference started on July 17, 2021 and ended on August 13, 2021, at the PCV Socio-Civic and Cultural Center in Bacarra, Ilocos Norte in a bubble. [4] The PVL has been approved by the Inter-Agency Task Force for the Management of Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) to begin team practices to be followed by the official start of the 2021 season. [5] [6]
In January 2021, it was reported that Motolite filed a leave of absence from the league and released all of its players. [7] The Philippine Army Lady Troopers will participate as a guest team. [8]
Five teams from Philippine Super Liga joined the PVL – Chery Tiggo Crossovers, Cignal HD Spikers, F2 Logistics Cargo Movers, PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters and Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors. [9] [10] [11] [12] On July 9, 2021, F2 Logistics announced it will not participate in the Open Conference citing injuries and lack of training due to difficulties maintaining their training bubble. [13]
A newly-established team, the UAC Power Hitters, joined the league but announced in June that it will not compete in the Open Conference as it has not formed a team in time for the conference. [14] [15]
2021 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Affiliation | Head coach | Team captain | |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Rommel Abella | Alina Joyce Bicar | |
BMA | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | Philippine Army and Corbridge Group | Emilio Reyes Jr. | Jovelyn Gonzaga | |
CHD | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Cesael Delos Santos | Rachel Anne Daquis | |
CTC | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Aaron Vélez | Alyja Daphne Santiago | |
CMF | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Oliver Almadro | Madeleine Madayag | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Anusorn Bundit | Alyssa Valdez | |
PRL | Perlas Spikers | Beach Volleyball Republic and Cosmetique Asia Corporation | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Jamenea Ferrer | |
PGA | Petro Gazz Angels | PetroGazz Ventures Phils. Corp. | Arnold Laniog | Relea Ferina Saet | |
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company | Roger Gorayeb | Rhea Dimaculangan | |
SLR | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Sta. Lucia Realty and Development Corporation | Eddieson Orcullo | Rubie de Leon |
The 2021 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference held its first game at the Centennial Arena in Laoag, Ilocos Norte as an isolation zone (bubble). But since Laoag is under Modified Enhanced Community Quarantine days before the tournament, teams temporarily moved the venue to PCV Socio-Civic and Cultural Center in Bacarra, Ilocos Norte. [16] The conference began July 17, 2021, the bubble accommodated 11 teams. [17]
The original schedule of the 2021 bubble was supposed to be in February or March. Ricky Palou, president of Sports Vision Management (organizers of the PVL), said that they did not want to compete with basketball as the Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas is having an international tournament in February. Philippine men's basketball team will hold practices and will compete for the February window of the 2021 FIBA Asia Cup qualification to be held also at the Inspire Sports Academy.
Cignal TV will be the official broadcast partner under a 3-year contract. [18] [19]
The following venues served as the training ground of the PVL teams as approved by the Games and Amusements Board (GAB). [20] [21] [22]
Abbr. | Team | Training venue(s) | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Colegio de Sebastian Gym, San Fernando, Pampanga | |
BMA | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | Philippine Army Gym, Taguig | |
CHD | Cignal HD Spikers | Splendido Country Club, Laurel, Batangas | |
CTC | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | Subic Bay Free Port | |
CMF | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | St. Paul American School – Clark, Pampanga | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | St. Paul American School – Clark, Pampanga | |
PRL | Perlas Spikers | St. Vincent Gym, Baguio | [23] |
PGA | Petro Gazz Angels | Santa Maria, Bulacan | |
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Splendido Hotel, Alfonso, Cavite | |
SLR | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Sta. Lucia East Grand Mall Gym, Cainta, Rizal |
Team | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | Jovelyn Gonzaga | ||
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | Jasmine Nabor | Mylene Paat | |
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Dennise Michelle Lazaro-Revilla | Madeleine Yrenea Madayag | |
Cignal HD Spikers | Roselyn Doria | ||
Creamline Cool Smashers | Alyssa Valdez | Julia Melissa Morado | |
Petro Gazz Angels | Frances Xinia Molina | Grethcel Soltones | Kathleen Faith Arado |
PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan | ||
Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Aiza Maizo-Pontillas | Mika Aereen Reyes |
The following are the players who transferred to another team on the upcoming conference. [24] [25] [26] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34]
Player | Moving from (2019–2020 team) | Moving to |
---|---|---|
Alexa Mari Rafael | Lyceum Pirates ( NCAA) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Alina Joyce Bicar | Philippine Army Lady Troopers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Bien Elaine Juanillo | Chef's Classics Lady Red Spikers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Carlota Hernandez | Marinerang Pilipina Lady Skippers ( PSL) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Geneveve Casugod | Marinerang Pilipina Lady Skippers ( PSL) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Grazielle Bombita | Motolite Volleyball Team | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Gyra Ezra Barroga | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Judith Abil | Marinerang Pilipina Lady Skippers ( PSL) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Julia Angeles | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Laizah Ann Bendong | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Roselle Baliton | Petron Blaze Spikers ( PSL) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Satriani Espiritu | Motolite Volleyball Team | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Shirley Salamagos | Kurashiki Ablaze | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders |
Czarina Grace Carandang | FEU Lady Tamaraws ( UAAP) | Perlas Spikers |
Maria Angelica Cayuna | FEU Lady Tamaraws ( UAAP) | Perlas Spikers |
Cherry Rose Nunag | Petro Gazz Angels | Perlas Spikers |
Heather Anne Guino-o | Creamline Cool Smashers | Perlas Spikers |
Jellie Tempiatura | Motolite Volleyball Team | Perlas Spikers |
Jhoana Louisse Maraguinot | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Perlas Spikers |
Michelle Kathereen Morente | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | Perlas Spikers |
Tonnie Rose Ponce | Creamline Cool Smashers | Perlas Spikers |
Alyja Daphne Santiago | Saitama Ageo Medics ( V.League (Japan)) | Chery Tiggo Crossovers |
Cristina Salak | Philippine Army Lady Troopers | Chery Tiggo Crossovers |
Caitlyn Viray | Marinerang Pilipina Lady Skippers ( PSL) | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Ma. Deanna Izabella Wong | Ateneo Lady Eagles ( UAAP) | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Dennise Michelle Lazaro-Revilla | Petron Blaze Spikers ( PSL) | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Jamie Isabelle Lavitoria | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Necole Ebuen | Arellano Lady Chiefs ( NCAA) | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Pauline Marie Monique Gaston | Ateneo Lady Eagles ( UAAP) | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Regine Anne Arocha | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Klarissa Abriam | Benilde Lady Blazers ( NCAA) | Cignal HD Spikers |
Maria Arielle Estrañero | Motolite Volleyball Team | Cignal HD Spikers |
Diana Mae Carlos | Motolite Volleyball Team | Creamline Cool Smashers |
Jorella Marie de Jesus | Perlas Spikers | Creamline Cool Smashers |
Jeanette Panaga | Petro Gazz Angels | Creamline Cool Smashers |
Frances Xinia Molina | Petron Blaze Spikers ( PSL) | Petro Gazz Angels |
Grethcel Soltones | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Petro Gazz Angels |
Ivy Jisel Perez | Foton Tornadoes Blue Energy ( PSL) | Petro Gazz Angels |
Jerrili Malabanan | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Petro Gazz Angels |
Kathleen Faith Arado | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | Petro Gazz Angels |
Marivic Velaine Meneses | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | Petro Gazz Angels |
Mary Anne Mendrez | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | Petro Gazz Angels |
Mary Remy Joy Palma | Petron Blaze Spikers ( PSL) | Petro Gazz Angels |
Myla Pablo | Motolite Volleyball Team | Petro Gazz Angels |
Seth Marione Rodriguez | Marinerang Pilipina Lady Skippers ( PSL) | Petro Gazz Angels |
Audrey Kathryn Paran | NU Lady Bulldogs ( UAAP) | Philippine Army Lady Troopers |
Christine Dianne Francisco | UST Tigresses ( UAAP) | Philippine Army Lady Troopers |
Fenela Risha Emnas | Motolite Volleyball Team | Philippine Army Lady Troopers |
Mary Anne Esguerra | Petron Blaze Spikers ( PSL) | Philippine Army Lady Troopers |
Christine Joy Soyud | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters |
Maria Lina Isabel Molde | Motolite Volleyball Team | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters |
Maria Nieza Viray | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters |
Mariella Gabarda | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters |
Maristella Gene Layug | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters |
Rhea Katrina Dimaculangan | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters |
Toni Rose Basas | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers ( PSL) | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters |
Aiza Maizo-Pontillas | Petron Blaze Spikers ( PSL) | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors |
Dell Palomata | Philippine Air Force Lady Jet Spikers | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors |
Jonah Sabete | Petro Gazz Angels | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors |
Jovielyn Grace Prado | Petro Gazz Angels | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors |
Maricar Nepomuceno-Baloaloa | Petro Gazz Angels | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors |
Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Replaced by | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cignal HD Spikers | Edgar Barroga | Replaced due to non-renewal of contract | Cesael Delos Santos | [35] |
Perlas Spikers | Apichat Kongsawat | Replaced | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 9 | 8 | 1 | 21 | 25 | 11 | 2.273 | 837 | 687 | 1.218 | Semifinals |
2 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 9 | 7 | 2 | 23 | 25 | 7 | 3.571 | 749 | 608 | 1.232 | |
3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 9 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 23 | 9 | 2.556 | 721 | 675 | 1.068 | |
4 | Petro Gazz Angels | 9 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 20 | 11 | 1.818 | 736 | 674 | 1.092 | |
5 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 1.133 | 716 | 663 | 1.080 | |
6 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 0.842 | 770 | 781 | 0.986 | |
7 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 0.667 | 614 | 672 | 0.914 | |
8 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 9 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 22 | 0.500 | 656 | 781 | 0.840 | |
9 | Perlas Spikers | 9 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 0.280 | 636 | 771 | 0.825 | |
10 | Cignal HD Spikers | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 0.240 | 623 | 746 | 0.835 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 17 | 15:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–6 | 75–43 | P2 | ||
Jul 17 | 18:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 18–25 | 21–25 | 27–25 | 18–25 | 84–100 | P2 | |
Jul 18 | 16:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 97–85 | P2 | |
Jul 19 | 15:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 0–3 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 18–25 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 58–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 19 | 18:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 16–25 | 13–25 | 19–25 | 48–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 20 | 15:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 24–26 | 28–26 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 102–94 | P2 | |
Jul 20 | 18:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 3–1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–16 | 25–27 | 25–21 | 26–24 | 101–88 | P2 | |
Jul 21 | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 25–22 | 25–18 | 13–25 | 25–20 | 88–85 | P2 | |
Jul 21 | 18:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–1 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 28–26 | 10–25 | 27–25 | 25–11 | 90–87 | P2 | |
Jul 22 | 15:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–20 | 15–25 | 27–25 | 19–25 | 13–15 | 99–110 | P2 |
Jul 22 | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2–3 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–13 | 25–27 | 12–15 | 106–99 | P2 |
Jul 23 | 15:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 0–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 17–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 59–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 23 | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
Jul 25 | 13:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 25–16 | 25–12 | 25–13 | 75–41 | P2 | ||
Jul 25 | 16:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Perlas Spikers | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 75–63 | P2 | ||
Jul 25 | 19:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–21 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 89–96 | P2 | |
Jul 26 | 15:00 | Perlas Spikers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 10–25 | 25–27 | 23–25 | 58–77 | P2 | ||
Jul 26 | 18:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 3–1 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–23 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 97–86 | P2 | |
Jul 27 | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Cignal HD Spikers | 26–24 | 25–12 | 25–17 | 76–53 | P2 | ||
Jul 27 | 18:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 12–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 78–95 | P2 | |
Jul 28 | 15:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2–3 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 20–25 | 12–25 | 26–24 | 25–21 | 10–15 | 93–110 | P2 |
Jul 28 | 18:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 12–25 | 3–25 | 15–25 | 30–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 29 | 15:00 | Perlas Spikers | 3–1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 20–25 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 95–88 | P2 | |
Jul 29 | 18:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 1–3 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–20 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 82–95 | P2 | |
Jul 30 | 13:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 23–25 | 25–23 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 84–98 | P2 | |
Jul 30 | 16:00 | Perlas Spikers | 0–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 17–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 52–75 | P2 | ||
Jul 30 | 19:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–18 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 98–86 | P2 | |
Aug 01 | 13:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 75–60 | P2 | ||
Aug 01 | 16:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 15–25 | 12–25 | 14–25 | 41–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 01 | 19:00 | Perlas Spikers | 0–3 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 22–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 63–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 02 | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
Aug 02 | 18:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 22–25 | 25–27 | 19–25 | 66–77 | P2 | ||
Aug 03 | 15:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 76–67 | P2 | ||
Aug 03 | 18:00 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 3–0 | Perlas Spikers | 25–13 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 75–47 | P2 | ||
Aug 04 | 15:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 16–25 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 53–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 04 | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 18–25 | 25–9 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 15–6 | 104–83 | P2 |
Aug 05 | 13:00 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–17 | 25–15 | 25–19 | 75–51 | P2 | ||
Aug 05 | 16:00 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 3–1 | Perlas Spikers | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–13 | 98–80 | P2 | |
Aug 05 | 19:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 25–13 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 75–56 | P2 | ||
Aug 06 | 13:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–2 | Perlas Spikers | 25–12 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 15–10 | 108–92 | P2 |
Aug 06 | 16:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 98–89 | P2 | |
Aug 06 | 19:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 0–3 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 20–25 | 14–25 | 19–25 | 53–75 | P2 | ||
Aug 07 | 13:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3–1 | Perlas Spikers | 24–26 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 26–24 | 100–86 | P2 | |
Aug 07 | 16:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–20 | 25–9 | 25–22 | 75–51 | P2 | ||
Aug 07 | 19:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers | 14–25 | 25–17 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 77–92 | P2 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||
4 | Petro Gazz Angels | 2 | 0 | – | |||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1 | 0 | – |
Rank 1 vs Rank 4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 08 | 14:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 29–27 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 14–16 | 108–109 | P2 |
Aug 09 | 17:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 27–25 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 77–63 | P2 |
Rank 2 vs Rank 3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 08 | 17:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 25–18 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
Aug 09 | 14:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–0 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–18 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 76–64 | P2 | ||
Aug 10 | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 16–25 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 63–76 | P2 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 11 | 14:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–21 | 25–15 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 97–81 | P2 | |
Aug 12 | 14:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 0–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 20–25 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 59–75 | P2 |
Championships
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 11 | 17:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 15–25 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 7–15 | 93–102 | P2 |
Aug 12 | 17:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 18–25 | 25–17 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 80–92 | P2 | |
Aug 13 | 15:00 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–2 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 15–8 | 108–102 | P2 |
|
|
Award | Player | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Conference Most Valuable Player | Alyja Daphne Santiago | Chery Tiggo | [36] |
Finals Most Valuable Player | |||
1st Best Outside Spiker | Alyssa Valdez | Creamline | |
2nd Best Outside Spiker | Myla Pablo | Petro Gazz | |
1st Best Middle Blocker | Marivic Velaine Meneses | Petro Gazz | |
2nd Best Middle Blocker | Alyja Daphne Santiago | Chery Tiggo | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Katrina Mae Tolentino | Choco Mucho | |
Best Setter | Julia Melissa Morado | Creamline | |
Best Libero | Kathleen Faith Arado | Petro Gazz |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Chery Tiggo Crossovers Gyzelle Sy Head coach: Aaron Velez |
Creamline Cool Smashers Kyle Angela Negrito Head coach: Tai Bundit |
Petro Gazz Angels Ivy Jisel Perez Head coach: Arnold Laniog |
The best performing team were invited to take part at the 2021 Asian Women's Club Volleyball Championship. [37] All teams declined to participate. [38] [39] [40] [41] The club which would have accepted the invitation would have to shoulder the associated fees for their participation. [42] [41] A national team side was entered in the club tournament instead. [38]
Here are the statistical leaders at the end of the 2021 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference. Note that the list only consists of the players from the final four teams. [43]
|
|
|
Week ending | Player | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
July 23 | Grazielle Bombita | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | [44] |
July 30 | Jovielyn Grace Prado | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | [45] |
August 7 | Alyja Daphne Santiago | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | [46] |