2018 Premier Volleyball League season | |
---|---|
League | Premier Volleyball League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | April 17 – December 8, 2018 |
TV partner(s) |
ABS-CBN Sports and Action Liga & Liga HD |
Conferences | |
Reinforced champions |
W:
Creamline Cool Smashers M: Philippine Air Force Air Spikers |
Reinforced runners-up |
W:
PayMaya High Flyers M: Cignal HD Spikers |
Collegiate champions |
W:
UP Lady Maroons M: NU Bulldogs |
Collegiate runners-up |
W:
FEU Lady Tamaraws M: UST Growling Tigers |
Open champions |
W:
Creamline Cool Smashers M: Philippine Air Force |
Open runners-up |
W:
Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles M: PLDT Home |
The 2018 Premier Volleyball League (PVL) season was the second season of the Premier Volleyball League. [1] [2] There were three conferences for this season. [3]
2018 Premier Volleyball League Reinforced Conference (Women's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain | Import(s) |
BLP | BaliPure-NU Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Raymund Castillo | Joyme Cagande |
Alexis Matthews Janisa Johnson | |
BKP | BanKo Perlas Spikers | Beach Volleyball Republic | Ariel dela Cruz | Suzanne Roces |
Lakia Bright Jutarat Montripila | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Anusorn Bundit | Alyssa Valdez |
Kuttika Kaewpin Laura Schaudt Nikolina Aščerić (withdrew) | |
IRG | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | Iriga City and Philippine Navy | Edgardo Rusit | Grazielle Bombita |
Macy Ubben Lauren Whyte | |
PMY | PayMaya High Flyers | PLDT, Inc. | Roger Gorayeb | Jasmine Nabor |
Tess Rountree Shelby Sullivan | |
PGZ | Petro Gazz Angels | Petro Gazz Ventures Phils Corp | Jerry Yee | Stephanie Mercado |
Anastasia Trach Olena Lymareva-Flink Kadi Kullerkann (withdrew) | |
POC | Pocari Sweat– Air Force Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Jasper Jimenez | Myla Pablo |
Maddie Palmer Arielle Love | |
TAC | Tacloban Fighting Warays | Bounty Agro Ventures, Inc. (sponsor) | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovielyn Prado |
Amporn Hyapha Patcharee Sangmuang Sasiwimol Sangpan (withdrew) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 7 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 5.000 | 573 | 482 | 1.189 | Semifinals |
2 | PayMaya High Flyers | 7 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 1.889 | 592 | 553 | 1.071 | |
3 | Tacloban Fighting Warays | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 0.929 | 591 | 622 | 0.950 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Pocari–Air Force | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 0.867 | 606 | 594 | 1.020 | |
5 | Petro Gazz Angels | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 0.867 | 604 | 617 | 0.979 | |
6 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 0.813 | 642 | 654 | 0.982 | |
7 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 0.824 | 677 | 686 | 0.987 | |
8 | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 0.316 | 542 | 619 | 0.876 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 5 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 5.000 | 345 | 354 | 0.975 | Semifinals |
2 | Pocari–Air Force | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 431 | 423 | 1.019 | |
3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 372 | 329 | 1.131 | |
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 0.818 | 428 | 438 | 0.977 | |
5 | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 461 | 489 | 0.943 | |
6 | Tacloban Fighting Warays | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 318 | 412 | 0.772 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Pocari–Air Force | 3 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
PayMaya High Flyers | 1 | 0 | – | ||||||||||
2 | PayMaya High Flyers | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3rd place | ||||||||
BanKo Perlas Spikers | 2 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Pocari–Air Force | 3 | 1 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Collegiate Conference (Women's Division) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADU | Adamson Lady Falcons | Airess Padda | Lea Ann Perez | |
CSB | Benilde Lady Blazers | Jerry Yee | Jewel Hannah Lai | |
FEU | FEU Lady Tamaraws | George Pascua | Kyle Angela Negrito | |
SBU | San Beda Red Lionesses | Nemesio Gavino | Aurea Francesca Racraquin | |
SSC | San Sebastian Lady Stags | Roger Gorayeb | Joyce Sta. Rita | |
UPH | Perpetual Lady Altas | Michael Cariño | Maria Aurora Blanca Tripoli | |
UPD | UP Lady Fighting Maroons | Godfrey Okumu | Maria Arielle Estrañero | |
UST | UST Tigresses | Emilio Reyes Jr. | Christine Francisco |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 7 | 7 | 0 | 19 | 21 | 8 | 2.625 | 667 | 606 | 1.101 | Semifinals |
2 | UST Tigresses | 7 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 6 | 3.167 | 607 | 508 | 1.195 | |
3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 19 | 13 | 1.462 | 691 | 653 | 1.058 | |
4 | UP Lady Maroons | 7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 9 | 1.778 | 591 | 497 | 1.189 | |
5 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 0.857 | 608 | 571 | 1.065 | |
6 | San Beda Red Lionesses | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.588 | 533 | 601 | 0.887 | |
7 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 7 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 0.316 | 472 | 575 | 0.821 | |
8 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 0.190 | 452 | 610 | 0.741 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | UP Lady Maroons | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
UP Lady Maroons | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2 | 2 | – | ||||||||||
2 | UST Tigresses | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Adamson Lady Falcons | 2 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
UST Tigresses | 3 | 1 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADM | Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles | Ateneo de Manila University-Motolite (sponsor) | Oliver Allan Almadro | Bea De Leon | |
ADU | Adamson–Akari Lady Falcons | Adamson University-Akari (sponsor) | Airess Padda | Lea Ann Perez | |
BKP | BanKo Perlas Spikers | Beach Volleyball Republic | Ariel dela Cruz | Suzanne Roces | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Anusorn "Tai" Bundit | Alyssa Valdez | |
IRG | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | Iriga City and Philippine Navy | Edgardo Rusit | Grazielle Bombita | |
PGZ | PetroGazz Angels | PetroGazz Ventures Phils. Corp. | Jerry Yee | Stephanie Mercado | |
POC | Pocari Sweat– Air Force Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Jasper Jimenez | Myla Pablo | |
TAC | Tacloban Fighting Warays | Bounty Agro Ventures, Inc. (sponsor) | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovielyn Grace Prado |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 14 | 11 | 3 | 34 | 39 | 13 | 3.000 | 1202 | 936 | 1.284 | Semifinals |
2 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 14 | 11 | 3 | 32 | 35 | 18 | 1.944 | 1208 | 1105 | 1.093 | |
3 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 14 | 10 | 4 | 26 | 31 | 23 | 1.348 | 1178 | 1162 | 1.014 | |
4 | PetroGazz Angels | 14 | 8 | 6 | 27 | 33 | 22 | 1.500 | 1202 | 1142 | 1.053 | |
5 | Pocari Sweat Air Force Lady Warriors | 14 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | 27 | 1.148 | 1263 | 1247 | 1.013 | |
6 | Tacloban Fighting Warays | 14 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 30 | 0.833 | 1178 | 1167 | 1.009 | |
7 | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | 14 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 36 | 0.306 | 927 | 1134 | 0.817 | |
8 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 14 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 42 | 0.143 | 875 | 1151 | 0.760 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||
4 | PetroGazz Angels | 1 | 1 | – | |||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles | 0 | 0 | – | ||||||||||
2 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
3 | Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
PetroGazz Angels | 1 | 0 | – |
Awards
Final standings
See alsoReferences
|
Final standings
See alsoReferences
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Reinforced Conference (Men's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain | |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Almadro | Ysrael Wilson Marasigan | ||
IEM | IEM Phoenix Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Rafael Presnede | Gregorio Dolor | ||
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | PLDT, Inc. | Arthur Mamon | John Vic De Guzman | ||
PAF | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez | ||
PAR | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide | ||
VIC | Vice Co. Blockbusters | Vice Cosmetics | Reynaldo Diaz, Jr. | Jan Berlin Paglinawan |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 2.167 | 451 | 390 | 1.156 | Semifinals |
2 | Vice Co. Blockbusters | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 1.625 | 517 | 472 | 1.095 | |
3 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 1.100 | 464 | 453 | 1.024 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 0.750 | 484 | 485 | 0.998 | |
5 | IEM Volley Masters | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0.667 | 427 | 463 | 0.922 | |
6 | Philippine Army Troopers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 416 | 496 | 0.839 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 293 | 263 | 1.114 | Semifinals |
2 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 265 | 247 | 1.073 | |
3 | Philippine Army Troopers | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.500 | 260 | 285 | 0.912 | |
4 | IEM Volley Masters | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 282 | 305 | 0.925 |
Qualified to the semifinals
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 0 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 2 | 2 | – | ||||||||||
Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
2 | Vice Co. Blockbusters | 1 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Vice Co. Blockbusters | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 1 | 0 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Collegiate Conference (Men's Division) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADU | Adamson University Soaring Falcons | Domingo Custodio | Paolo Pablico | |
AUN | Arellano University Chiefs | Sherwin Meneses | Christian Joshua Segovia | |
CSB | De La Salle–College of Saint Benilde Blazers | Arnold Laniog | Francis Basilan | |
DLS | De La Salle University Green Archers | Norman Miguel | Chris Bernard Dumago | |
FEU | Far Eastern University Tamaraws | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Redijohn Paler | |
NUI | National University Bulldogs | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philip Saura | |
SBU | San Beda University Red Lions | Ernesto Pamilar | Angelo Michael Torres | |
UPH | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA Altas | Sinfronio Acaylar | John Patrick Ramos | |
UPD | University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons | Hans Chuacuco | Jerry San Pedro Jr. | |
UST | University of Santo Tomas Growling Tigers | Arthur Alan Mamon | Timothy James Tajanlangit |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Bulldogs | 9 | 8 | 1 | 24 | 25 | 8 | 3.125 | 820 | 692 | 1.185 | Semifinals |
2 | UST Growling Tigers | 9 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 26 | 8 | 3.250 | 768 | 681 | 1.128 | |
3 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 9 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 21 | 13 | 1.615 | 812 | 761 | 1.067 | |
4 | FEU Tamaraws | 9 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 1.056 | 791 | 779 | 1.015 | |
5 |
Benilde Blazers |
9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 0.941 | 747 | 759 | 0.984 | Fourth-seed playoff |
6 | UP Fighting Maroons | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 1.056 | 824 | 827 | 0.996 | |
7 | Perpetual Altas | 9 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 20 | 0.700 | 737 | 796 | 0.926 | |
8 | De La Salle Green Archers | 9 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 0.636 | 758 | 836 | 0.907 | |
9 | San Beda Red Lions | 9 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 24 | 0.417 | 743 | 819 | 0.907 | |
10 | Arellano Chiefs | 9 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 25 | 0.400 | 746 | 826 | 0.903 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | NU Bulldogs | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | FEU Tamaraws | 3 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
NU Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
UST Growling Tigers | 1 | 0 | – | ||||||||||
2 | UST Growling Tigers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||
3 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 1 | 2 | – | 3rd place | ||||||||
FEU Tamaraws | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Adamson Soaring Falcons | 2 | 1 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADM | Ateneo Blue Eagles–Fudgee Barr | Ateneo de Manila University and Republic Biscuit Corporation | Timothy James Sto. Tomas | Jasper Rodney Tan | |
ARM | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide | |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Allan Almadro | Ysrael Wilson Marasigan | |
FUR | Fury Blazing Hitters | Cafe Lupe Hostel & Restaurant | Ralph Ocampo | Phillip Michael Bagalay | |
IEM | IEM Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Rafael Presnede | Jeffrey Jimenez | |
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | PLDT | Arthur Mamon | Henry James Pecaña | |
PAF | Philippine Air Force Agilas | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez | |
PNV | Philippine Navy Fighting Stingrays | Philippine Navy | Bob Malenab | Milover Parcon | |
PRI | Prima– FEU Tamaraws | Far Eastern University | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Owen Suarez | |
STE | Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers | Sta. Elena Construction and Development Corporation | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philip Saura |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers | 9 | 7 | 2 | 20 | 24 | 11 | 2.182 | 808 | 738 | 1.095 | Final round |
2 | PLDT Power Hitters | 9 | 7 | 2 | 20 | 24 | 13 | 1.846 | 837 | 766 | 1.093 | |
3 | Philippine Air Force Agilas | 9 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 22 | 14 | 1.571 | 794 | 755 | 1.052 | |
4 | Cignal HD Spikers | 9 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 11 | 2.091 | 789 | 706 | 1.118 | |
5 | Prima– FEU | 9 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 22 | 15 | 1.467 | 838 | 803 | 1.044 | |
6 | Ateneo–Fudgee Bar | 9 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 1.188 | 779 | 744 | 1.047 | |
7 | Philippine Navy Fighting Stingrays | 9 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 0.833 | 728 | 747 | 0.975 | |
8 | IEM Volley Masters | 9 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 22 | 0.500 | 715 | 792 | 0.903 | |
9 | Philippine Army Troopers | 9 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 0.320 | 719 | 775 | 0.928 | |
10 | Fury Blazing Hitters | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 27 | 0.148 | 602 | 769 | 0.783 |
The number 1 seeded Sta. Elena-NU pulled out of the conference after advancing in the semi-finals to represent the Philippines in the 2018 ASEAN University Games in Myanmar. Cignal HD Spikers and Philippine Air Force Aguilas will play a one-game knockout match to determine the team that will face the PLDT Home Power Hitters in the finals. PLDT has twice-to-beat advantage in the finals. [6]
Semifinals Best-of-three series | Finals play-off One game play-off | Finals PLDT has twice-to-beat advantage | |||||||||||
1 | Sta. Elena | 2 | 2 | PLDT | 0 | ||||||||
4 | Cignal | 1 | 3 | Air Force | 2 | ||||||||
3 | Air Force | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Cignal | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | PLDT | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Air Force | 1 | |||||||||||
Awards
|
Final standings
|
Conference | Div | Champion | Runner-up | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reinforced | W: | Creamline | PayMaya | Perlas | Pocari | PetroGazz | BaliPure | Iriga–Navy | Tacloban | – | – | – | – |
M: | Air Force | Cignal | Vice Co. | PLDT | Army | IEM | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
Collegiate | W: | UP | FEU | Adamson | UST | Benilde | San Beda | Perpetual | San Sebastian | – | – | – | – |
M: | NU | UST | FEU | Adamson | Benilde | UP | Perpetual | La Salle | San Beda | Arellano | – | – | |
Open | W: | Creamline | Ateneo | Perlas | PetroGazz | Pocari | Tacloban | Iriga–Navy | Adamson | – | – | – | – |
M: | Air Force | PLDT | Cignal | FEU | Ateneo | Navy | IEM | Army | Fury | Sta.Elena [9] | – | – |
* TBD – to be determined
The Premier Volleyball League’s “PVL on Tour” staged by Sports Vision and Grid Athletic Sports, organizer of the immensely successful Beach Volleyball Republic, the October tour of the PVL marks the first time ever in its storied history that Sports Vision is bringing its games to the countryside. [10] Matches were held in the Bren Z. Guiao Sports Complex in City of San Fernando, Pampanga. [11]
Match results
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar 25 | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 0–3 | Chooks-to-Go Tacloban Fighting Warays | 20–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | – | – | 64–75 | [P2] |
Mar 25 | 18:30 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | BPI Globe BanKo Perlas Spikers | 25–17 | 25–13 | 25–14 | – | – | 75–44 | [P2] |
2018 Premier Volleyball League season | |
---|---|
League | Premier Volleyball League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | April 17 – December 8, 2018 |
TV partner(s) |
ABS-CBN Sports and Action Liga & Liga HD |
Conferences | |
Reinforced champions |
W:
Creamline Cool Smashers M: Philippine Air Force Air Spikers |
Reinforced runners-up |
W:
PayMaya High Flyers M: Cignal HD Spikers |
Collegiate champions |
W:
UP Lady Maroons M: NU Bulldogs |
Collegiate runners-up |
W:
FEU Lady Tamaraws M: UST Growling Tigers |
Open champions |
W:
Creamline Cool Smashers M: Philippine Air Force |
Open runners-up |
W:
Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles M: PLDT Home |
The 2018 Premier Volleyball League (PVL) season was the second season of the Premier Volleyball League. [1] [2] There were three conferences for this season. [3]
2018 Premier Volleyball League Reinforced Conference (Women's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain | Import(s) |
BLP | BaliPure-NU Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Raymund Castillo | Joyme Cagande |
Alexis Matthews Janisa Johnson | |
BKP | BanKo Perlas Spikers | Beach Volleyball Republic | Ariel dela Cruz | Suzanne Roces |
Lakia Bright Jutarat Montripila | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Anusorn Bundit | Alyssa Valdez |
Kuttika Kaewpin Laura Schaudt Nikolina Aščerić (withdrew) | |
IRG | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | Iriga City and Philippine Navy | Edgardo Rusit | Grazielle Bombita |
Macy Ubben Lauren Whyte | |
PMY | PayMaya High Flyers | PLDT, Inc. | Roger Gorayeb | Jasmine Nabor |
Tess Rountree Shelby Sullivan | |
PGZ | Petro Gazz Angels | Petro Gazz Ventures Phils Corp | Jerry Yee | Stephanie Mercado |
Anastasia Trach Olena Lymareva-Flink Kadi Kullerkann (withdrew) | |
POC | Pocari Sweat– Air Force Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Jasper Jimenez | Myla Pablo |
Maddie Palmer Arielle Love | |
TAC | Tacloban Fighting Warays | Bounty Agro Ventures, Inc. (sponsor) | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovielyn Prado |
Amporn Hyapha Patcharee Sangmuang Sasiwimol Sangpan (withdrew) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 7 | 6 | 1 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 5.000 | 573 | 482 | 1.189 | Semifinals |
2 | PayMaya High Flyers | 7 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 1.889 | 592 | 553 | 1.071 | |
3 | Tacloban Fighting Warays | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 0.929 | 591 | 622 | 0.950 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Pocari–Air Force | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 0.867 | 606 | 594 | 1.020 | |
5 | Petro Gazz Angels | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 0.867 | 604 | 617 | 0.979 | |
6 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 0.813 | 642 | 654 | 0.982 | |
7 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 0.824 | 677 | 686 | 0.987 | |
8 | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | 7 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 0.316 | 542 | 619 | 0.876 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 5 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 5.000 | 345 | 354 | 0.975 | Semifinals |
2 | Pocari–Air Force | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 431 | 423 | 1.019 | |
3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 372 | 329 | 1.131 | |
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 0.818 | 428 | 438 | 0.977 | |
5 | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 461 | 489 | 0.943 | |
6 | Tacloban Fighting Warays | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 318 | 412 | 0.772 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Pocari–Air Force | 3 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
PayMaya High Flyers | 1 | 0 | – | ||||||||||
2 | PayMaya High Flyers | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3rd place | ||||||||
BanKo Perlas Spikers | 2 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Pocari–Air Force | 3 | 1 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Collegiate Conference (Women's Division) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADU | Adamson Lady Falcons | Airess Padda | Lea Ann Perez | |
CSB | Benilde Lady Blazers | Jerry Yee | Jewel Hannah Lai | |
FEU | FEU Lady Tamaraws | George Pascua | Kyle Angela Negrito | |
SBU | San Beda Red Lionesses | Nemesio Gavino | Aurea Francesca Racraquin | |
SSC | San Sebastian Lady Stags | Roger Gorayeb | Joyce Sta. Rita | |
UPH | Perpetual Lady Altas | Michael Cariño | Maria Aurora Blanca Tripoli | |
UPD | UP Lady Fighting Maroons | Godfrey Okumu | Maria Arielle Estrañero | |
UST | UST Tigresses | Emilio Reyes Jr. | Christine Francisco |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 7 | 7 | 0 | 19 | 21 | 8 | 2.625 | 667 | 606 | 1.101 | Semifinals |
2 | UST Tigresses | 7 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 6 | 3.167 | 607 | 508 | 1.195 | |
3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 19 | 13 | 1.462 | 691 | 653 | 1.058 | |
4 | UP Lady Maroons | 7 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 9 | 1.778 | 591 | 497 | 1.189 | |
5 | Benilde Lady Blazers | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 0.857 | 608 | 571 | 1.065 | |
6 | San Beda Red Lionesses | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.588 | 533 | 601 | 0.887 | |
7 | Perpetual Lady Altas | 7 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 0.316 | 472 | 575 | 0.821 | |
8 | San Sebastian Lady Stags | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 0.190 | 452 | 610 | 0.741 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | UP Lady Maroons | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
UP Lady Maroons | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2 | 2 | – | ||||||||||
2 | UST Tigresses | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Adamson Lady Falcons | 2 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
UST Tigresses | 3 | 1 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADM | Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles | Ateneo de Manila University-Motolite (sponsor) | Oliver Allan Almadro | Bea De Leon | |
ADU | Adamson–Akari Lady Falcons | Adamson University-Akari (sponsor) | Airess Padda | Lea Ann Perez | |
BKP | BanKo Perlas Spikers | Beach Volleyball Republic | Ariel dela Cruz | Suzanne Roces | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Anusorn "Tai" Bundit | Alyssa Valdez | |
IRG | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | Iriga City and Philippine Navy | Edgardo Rusit | Grazielle Bombita | |
PGZ | PetroGazz Angels | PetroGazz Ventures Phils. Corp. | Jerry Yee | Stephanie Mercado | |
POC | Pocari Sweat– Air Force Lady Warriors | Federated Distributors, Inc. | Jasper Jimenez | Myla Pablo | |
TAC | Tacloban Fighting Warays | Bounty Agro Ventures, Inc. (sponsor) | Ernesto Pamilar | Jovielyn Grace Prado |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 14 | 11 | 3 | 34 | 39 | 13 | 3.000 | 1202 | 936 | 1.284 | Semifinals |
2 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 14 | 11 | 3 | 32 | 35 | 18 | 1.944 | 1208 | 1105 | 1.093 | |
3 | Ateneo Lady Eagles | 14 | 10 | 4 | 26 | 31 | 23 | 1.348 | 1178 | 1162 | 1.014 | |
4 | PetroGazz Angels | 14 | 8 | 6 | 27 | 33 | 22 | 1.500 | 1202 | 1142 | 1.053 | |
5 | Pocari Sweat Air Force Lady Warriors | 14 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | 27 | 1.148 | 1263 | 1247 | 1.013 | |
6 | Tacloban Fighting Warays | 14 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 30 | 0.833 | 1178 | 1167 | 1.009 | |
7 | Iriga City–Navy Oragons | 14 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 36 | 0.306 | 927 | 1134 | 0.817 | |
8 | Adamson Lady Falcons | 14 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 42 | 0.143 | 875 | 1151 | 0.760 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||
4 | PetroGazz Angels | 1 | 1 | – | |||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles | 0 | 0 | – | ||||||||||
2 | BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
3 | Ateneo-Motolite Lady Eagles | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
BanKo Perlas Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
PetroGazz Angels | 1 | 0 | – |
Awards
Final standings
See alsoReferences
|
Final standings
See alsoReferences
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Reinforced Conference (Men's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain | |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Almadro | Ysrael Wilson Marasigan | ||
IEM | IEM Phoenix Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Rafael Presnede | Gregorio Dolor | ||
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | PLDT, Inc. | Arthur Mamon | John Vic De Guzman | ||
PAF | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez | ||
PAR | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide | ||
VIC | Vice Co. Blockbusters | Vice Cosmetics | Reynaldo Diaz, Jr. | Jan Berlin Paglinawan |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 2.167 | 451 | 390 | 1.156 | Semifinals |
2 | Vice Co. Blockbusters | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 1.625 | 517 | 472 | 1.095 | |
3 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 1.100 | 464 | 453 | 1.024 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 0.750 | 484 | 485 | 0.998 | |
5 | IEM Volley Masters | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0.667 | 427 | 463 | 0.922 | |
6 | Philippine Army Troopers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 416 | 496 | 0.839 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 293 | 263 | 1.114 | Semifinals |
2 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 265 | 247 | 1.073 | |
3 | Philippine Army Troopers | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.500 | 260 | 285 | 0.912 | |
4 | IEM Volley Masters | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 282 | 305 | 0.925 |
Qualified to the semifinals
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 0 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 2 | 2 | – | ||||||||||
Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
2 | Vice Co. Blockbusters | 1 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | Philippine Air Force Air Spikers | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Vice Co. Blockbusters | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | 1 | 0 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Premier Volleyball League Collegiate Conference (Men's Division) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADU | Adamson University Soaring Falcons | Domingo Custodio | Paolo Pablico | |
AUN | Arellano University Chiefs | Sherwin Meneses | Christian Joshua Segovia | |
CSB | De La Salle–College of Saint Benilde Blazers | Arnold Laniog | Francis Basilan | |
DLS | De La Salle University Green Archers | Norman Miguel | Chris Bernard Dumago | |
FEU | Far Eastern University Tamaraws | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Redijohn Paler | |
NUI | National University Bulldogs | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philip Saura | |
SBU | San Beda University Red Lions | Ernesto Pamilar | Angelo Michael Torres | |
UPH | University of Perpetual Help System DALTA Altas | Sinfronio Acaylar | John Patrick Ramos | |
UPD | University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons | Hans Chuacuco | Jerry San Pedro Jr. | |
UST | University of Santo Tomas Growling Tigers | Arthur Alan Mamon | Timothy James Tajanlangit |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Bulldogs | 9 | 8 | 1 | 24 | 25 | 8 | 3.125 | 820 | 692 | 1.185 | Semifinals |
2 | UST Growling Tigers | 9 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 26 | 8 | 3.250 | 768 | 681 | 1.128 | |
3 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 9 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 21 | 13 | 1.615 | 812 | 761 | 1.067 | |
4 | FEU Tamaraws | 9 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 1.056 | 791 | 779 | 1.015 | |
5 |
Benilde Blazers |
9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 0.941 | 747 | 759 | 0.984 | Fourth-seed playoff |
6 | UP Fighting Maroons | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 1.056 | 824 | 827 | 0.996 | |
7 | Perpetual Altas | 9 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 20 | 0.700 | 737 | 796 | 0.926 | |
8 | De La Salle Green Archers | 9 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 0.636 | 758 | 836 | 0.907 | |
9 | San Beda Red Lions | 9 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 24 | 0.417 | 743 | 819 | 0.907 | |
10 | Arellano Chiefs | 9 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 25 | 0.400 | 746 | 826 | 0.903 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | NU Bulldogs | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | FEU Tamaraws | 3 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
NU Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
UST Growling Tigers | 1 | 0 | – | ||||||||||
2 | UST Growling Tigers | 3 | 3 | – | |||||||||
3 | Adamson Soaring Falcons | 1 | 2 | – | 3rd place | ||||||||
FEU Tamaraws | 3 | 3 | – | ||||||||||
Adamson Soaring Falcons | 2 | 1 | – |
Awards
|
Final standings
|
2018 Spikers’ Turf Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain |
ADM | Ateneo Blue Eagles–Fudgee Barr | Ateneo de Manila University and Republic Biscuit Corporation | Timothy James Sto. Tomas | Jasper Rodney Tan | |
ARM | Philippine Army Troopers | Philippine Army | Rico de Guzman | Benjaylo Labide | |
CIG | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Oliver Allan Almadro | Ysrael Wilson Marasigan | |
FUR | Fury Blazing Hitters | Cafe Lupe Hostel & Restaurant | Ralph Ocampo | Phillip Michael Bagalay | |
IEM | IEM Volley Masters | Instituto Estetico Manila | Rafael Presnede | Jeffrey Jimenez | |
PLD | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | PLDT | Arthur Mamon | Henry James Pecaña | |
PAF | Philippine Air Force Agilas | Philippine Air Force | Rhovyl Verayo | Jessie Lopez | |
PNV | Philippine Navy Fighting Stingrays | Philippine Navy | Bob Malenab | Milover Parcon | |
PRI | Prima– FEU Tamaraws | Far Eastern University | Reynaldo Diaz Jr. | Owen Suarez | |
STE | Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers | Sta. Elena Construction and Development Corporation | Dante Alinsunurin | Francis Philip Saura |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sta. Elena-NU Ball Hammers | 9 | 7 | 2 | 20 | 24 | 11 | 2.182 | 808 | 738 | 1.095 | Final round |
2 | PLDT Power Hitters | 9 | 7 | 2 | 20 | 24 | 13 | 1.846 | 837 | 766 | 1.093 | |
3 | Philippine Air Force Agilas | 9 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 22 | 14 | 1.571 | 794 | 755 | 1.052 | |
4 | Cignal HD Spikers | 9 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 11 | 2.091 | 789 | 706 | 1.118 | |
5 | Prima– FEU | 9 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 22 | 15 | 1.467 | 838 | 803 | 1.044 | |
6 | Ateneo–Fudgee Bar | 9 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 1.188 | 779 | 744 | 1.047 | |
7 | Philippine Navy Fighting Stingrays | 9 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 0.833 | 728 | 747 | 0.975 | |
8 | IEM Volley Masters | 9 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 22 | 0.500 | 715 | 792 | 0.903 | |
9 | Philippine Army Troopers | 9 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 0.320 | 719 | 775 | 0.928 | |
10 | Fury Blazing Hitters | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 27 | 0.148 | 602 | 769 | 0.783 |
The number 1 seeded Sta. Elena-NU pulled out of the conference after advancing in the semi-finals to represent the Philippines in the 2018 ASEAN University Games in Myanmar. Cignal HD Spikers and Philippine Air Force Aguilas will play a one-game knockout match to determine the team that will face the PLDT Home Power Hitters in the finals. PLDT has twice-to-beat advantage in the finals. [6]
Semifinals Best-of-three series | Finals play-off One game play-off | Finals PLDT has twice-to-beat advantage | |||||||||||
1 | Sta. Elena | 2 | 2 | PLDT | 0 | ||||||||
4 | Cignal | 1 | 3 | Air Force | 2 | ||||||||
3 | Air Force | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Cignal | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | PLDT | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Air Force | 1 | |||||||||||
Awards
|
Final standings
|
Conference | Div | Champion | Runner-up | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reinforced | W: | Creamline | PayMaya | Perlas | Pocari | PetroGazz | BaliPure | Iriga–Navy | Tacloban | – | – | – | – |
M: | Air Force | Cignal | Vice Co. | PLDT | Army | IEM | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
Collegiate | W: | UP | FEU | Adamson | UST | Benilde | San Beda | Perpetual | San Sebastian | – | – | – | – |
M: | NU | UST | FEU | Adamson | Benilde | UP | Perpetual | La Salle | San Beda | Arellano | – | – | |
Open | W: | Creamline | Ateneo | Perlas | PetroGazz | Pocari | Tacloban | Iriga–Navy | Adamson | – | – | – | – |
M: | Air Force | PLDT | Cignal | FEU | Ateneo | Navy | IEM | Army | Fury | Sta.Elena [9] | – | – |
* TBD – to be determined
The Premier Volleyball League’s “PVL on Tour” staged by Sports Vision and Grid Athletic Sports, organizer of the immensely successful Beach Volleyball Republic, the October tour of the PVL marks the first time ever in its storied history that Sports Vision is bringing its games to the countryside. [10] Matches were held in the Bren Z. Guiao Sports Complex in City of San Fernando, Pampanga. [11]
Match results
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar 25 | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 0–3 | Chooks-to-Go Tacloban Fighting Warays | 20–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | – | – | 64–75 | [P2] |
Mar 25 | 18:30 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | BPI Globe BanKo Perlas Spikers | 25–17 | 25–13 | 25–14 | – | – | 75–44 | [P2] |