Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | March 16 – April 8, 2022 |
Teams | 9 |
Venue(s) | 4 |
Champions | Creamline Cool Smashers (4th title) |
Runners-up | Petro Gazz Angels |
Third place | Cignal HD Spikers |
Fourth place | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Tournament awards | |
MVP |
|
Best Setter | Maria Angelica Cayuna |
Best OH | |
Best MB | |
Best OPP | Diana Mae Carlos |
Best Libero | Dawn Macandili |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 33 |
Attendance | 93,545 (2,835 per match) |
Official website | |
pvl | |
The 2022 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference was the eleventh conference of the Premier Volleyball League and its second conference as a professional league.
The conference was held from March 16 to April 8, 2022, pending restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic. A pool play format will be adapted for the first time wherein teams will be divided into two pools as opposed to a round-robin format where all teams play against each other at least once. [1] Preliminary round was held at the Paco Arena in Manila. [2] Quarterfinal round and Semifinals Game 1 & 3 was held at the San Juan Arena in San Juan. [3] The Semifinals Game 2 and Finals Game 1 was held at SM Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay while Finals Game 2 was held at Ynares Center in Antipolo, Rizal. [4]
Nine teams competed on this conference as Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers looks to defend their championship. F2 Logistics Cargo Movers will have their debut in the Premier Volleyball League. [1] Two teams from the previous conference, Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors and Perlas Spikers, filed for leave of absence from the league and released all of their players. [5]
2022 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Affiliation | Head coach | Team captain | |
ABM | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | Philippine Army and Corbridge Group | Emilio Reyes Jr. | Royse Tubino | |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Rommel Abella | Alina Joyce Bicar | |
CTC | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Aaron Vélez | Jasmine Nabor | |
CMF | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Oliver Almadro | Bea De Leon | |
CHD | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Cesael Delos Santos | Rachel Anne Daquis | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Sherwin Meneses | Alyssa Valdez | |
FTL | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | F2 Logistics Philippines | Benson Bocboc | Abigail Maraño | |
PGA | Petro Gazz Angels | PetroGazz Ventures Phils. Corp. | Jerry Yee | Relea Ferina Saet | |
PLD | PLDT High Speed Hitters | PLDT Inc. | George Pascua | Rhea Dimaculangan |
For the first time in league history, the Open Conference catered multiple pools in the preliminary round with the nine participating teams grouped into two pools. The groupings were unveiled on February 18, 2022 with teams grouped through serpentine system using 2021 Open Conference final standings. F2 Logistics Cargo Movers was drawn to Pool A during their meeting as they did not compete in the last conference. [6]
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Chery Tiggo Crossovers (1) | Creamline Cool Smashers (2) |
Choco Mucho Flying Titans (4) | Petro Gazz Angels (3) |
Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers (6) | PLDT High Speed Hitters (7) |
Cignal HD Spikers (10) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders (8) |
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers (new) |
The conference started on a "semi-bubble" setup with a strict home-venue-home format for teams at the Paco Arena with no spectators allowed in the venue due to COVID-19 restrictions. [7] After the preliminary round, the league officially started accepting live audiences to watch the games in the playoffs. [8]
Preliminaries | Quarterfinals, Classification, Semifinals |
---|---|
City of Manila | San Juan City |
Paco Arena | Filoil EcoOil Centre |
Capacity: 1,000 | Capacity: 6,000 |
Classification, Semifinals, Finals | Semifinals, Finals |
Pasay City | Antipolo |
SM Mall of Asia Arena | Ynares Center |
Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 7,400 |
Team | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 | Player 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | Jaja Santiago | Mylene Paat | ||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Kat Tolentino | |||
Cignal HD Spikers | Ria Meneses | Ces Molina | ||
Creamline Cool Smashers | Alyssa Valdez | Jema Galanza | Kyle Negrito | |
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | Mary Joy Baron | Abigail Maraño | Dawn Macandili | Iris Tolenada |
PLDT High Speed Hitters | Kath Arado | Dell Palomata |
The following are the players who transferred to another team on the upcoming conference.
Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Replaced by | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Creamline Cool Smashers | Anusorn Bundit | Replaced due to COVID-19 lockdowns | Sherwin Meneses | [19] |
Petro Gazz Angels | Arnold Laniog | Reassigned | Jerry Yee | [20] |
PLDT High Speed Hitters | Roger Gorayeb | Resigned | George Pascua | [21] [22] |
The following format will be conducted for the entirety of the conference:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 381 | 324 | 1.176 |
Quarterfinals with twice to beat advantage |
2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 353 | 339 | 1.041 | |
3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | 342 | 334 | 1.024 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 327 | 331 | 0.988 | |
5 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0.167 | 266 | 341 | 0.780 | Classification round |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 261 | 207 | 1.261 |
Quarterfinals with twice to beat advantage |
2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 294 | 278 | 1.058 | |
3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 219 | 235 | 0.932 | Quarterfinals |
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 195 | 249 | 0.783 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Mar | 15:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 1–3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 15–25 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 80–96 | P2 | |
16 Mar | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 22–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 87–97 | P2 | |
18 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–13 | 25–11 | 25–23 | 75–47 | P2 | ||
18 Mar | 18:00 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 3–0 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
20 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–14 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 94–78 | P2 | |
20 Mar | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 2–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 21–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 25–17 | 16–18 | 104–101 | P2 |
22 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–20 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 16–25 | 78–95 | P2 | |
22 Mar | 18:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 22–25 | 17–25 | 19–25 | 58–75 | P2 | ||
24 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–19 | 95–81 | P2 | |
24 Mar | 18:00 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–21 | 26–28 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 93–99 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Mar | 15:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–14 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 98–80 | P2 | |
17 Mar | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 75–56 | P2 | ||
21 Mar | 15:00 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 22–25 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 87–94 | P2 | |
21 Mar | 18:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 12–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 49–75 | P2 | ||
23 Mar | 15:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 20–25 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 66–76 | P2 | ||
23 Mar | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 10–15 | 102–111 | P2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 174 | 176 | 0.989 |
8 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 207 | 195 | 1.062 |
9 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 166 | 176 | 0.943 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 11:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–22 | 25–21 | 27–25 | 77–68 | P2 | ||
3 Apr | 11:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 3–2 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–15 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 108–97 | P2 |
5 Apr | 15:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3–2 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 15–25 | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 15–7 | 98–99 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Apr | 18:00 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3–2 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 28–30 | 15–8 | 114–101 | P2 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Championships | ||||||||||||||
March 28 | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 1–4 | ||||||||||||||||
B4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
March 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
B2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 6–8 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
March 28 | ||||||||||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 1–3 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | 3rd place match | |||||||||||||
March 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1 | 1 | April 6–8 | |||||||||||||
A2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–14 | 25–9 | 25–14 | 75–37 | P2 | ||
28 Mar | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 25–18 | 25–14 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 98–76 | P2 | |
29 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–2 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–21 | 23–25 | 29–31 | 25–15 | 15–11 | 117–103 | P2 |
29 Mar | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–14 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 97–78 | P2 |
Q1 vs Q3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 75–67 | P2 | ||
3 Apr | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–2 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–22 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 26–24 | 18–16 | 112–112 | P2 |
4 Apr | 18:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 21–25 | 26–28 | 25–15 | 21–25 | 93–93 | P2 |
Q2 vs Q4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 25–11 | 92–73 | P2 | |
3 Apr | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–23 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 15–25 | 77–98 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Apr | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 17–25 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 85–96 | P2 | |
8 Apr | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 18–25 | 25–27 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 85–100 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Apr | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 16–25 | 25–23 | 12–25 | 30–32 | 83–105 | P2 | |
8 Apr | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–18 | 15–25 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 90–82 | P2 |
Award | Player | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Conference Most Valuable Player | Diana Mae Carlos | Creamline | [25] |
Finals Most Valuable Player | Alyssa Valdez | Creamline | |
1st Best Outside Spiker | Frances Xinia Molina | Cignal | |
2nd Best Outside Spiker | Grethcel Soltones | Petro Gazz | |
1st Best Middle Blocker | Roselyn Doria | Cignal | |
2nd Best Middle Blocker | Marivic Velaine Meneses | Cignal | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Diana Mae Carlos | Creamline | |
Best Setter | Maria Angelica Cayuna | Cignal | |
Best Libero | Dawn Macandili | F2 Logistics |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Creamline Cool Smashers
Alyssa Valdez (
c) Head Coach: Sherwin Meneses |
Petro Gazz Angels Relea Ferina Saet (
c) Head Coach: Jerry Yee |
Cignal HD Spikers
Rachel Anne Daquis (
c) Head Coach: Cesael Delos Santos |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | March 16 – April 8, 2022 |
Teams | 9 |
Venue(s) | 4 |
Champions | Creamline Cool Smashers (4th title) |
Runners-up | Petro Gazz Angels |
Third place | Cignal HD Spikers |
Fourth place | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Tournament awards | |
MVP |
|
Best Setter | Maria Angelica Cayuna |
Best OH | |
Best MB | |
Best OPP | Diana Mae Carlos |
Best Libero | Dawn Macandili |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 33 |
Attendance | 93,545 (2,835 per match) |
Official website | |
pvl | |
The 2022 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference was the eleventh conference of the Premier Volleyball League and its second conference as a professional league.
The conference was held from March 16 to April 8, 2022, pending restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic. A pool play format will be adapted for the first time wherein teams will be divided into two pools as opposed to a round-robin format where all teams play against each other at least once. [1] Preliminary round was held at the Paco Arena in Manila. [2] Quarterfinal round and Semifinals Game 1 & 3 was held at the San Juan Arena in San Juan. [3] The Semifinals Game 2 and Finals Game 1 was held at SM Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay while Finals Game 2 was held at Ynares Center in Antipolo, Rizal. [4]
Nine teams competed on this conference as Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers looks to defend their championship. F2 Logistics Cargo Movers will have their debut in the Premier Volleyball League. [1] Two teams from the previous conference, Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors and Perlas Spikers, filed for leave of absence from the league and released all of their players. [5]
2022 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Affiliation | Head coach | Team captain | |
ABM | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | Philippine Army and Corbridge Group | Emilio Reyes Jr. | Royse Tubino | |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Rommel Abella | Alina Joyce Bicar | |
CTC | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Aaron Vélez | Jasmine Nabor | |
CMF | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Oliver Almadro | Bea De Leon | |
CHD | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Cesael Delos Santos | Rachel Anne Daquis | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Sherwin Meneses | Alyssa Valdez | |
FTL | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | F2 Logistics Philippines | Benson Bocboc | Abigail Maraño | |
PGA | Petro Gazz Angels | PetroGazz Ventures Phils. Corp. | Jerry Yee | Relea Ferina Saet | |
PLD | PLDT High Speed Hitters | PLDT Inc. | George Pascua | Rhea Dimaculangan |
For the first time in league history, the Open Conference catered multiple pools in the preliminary round with the nine participating teams grouped into two pools. The groupings were unveiled on February 18, 2022 with teams grouped through serpentine system using 2021 Open Conference final standings. F2 Logistics Cargo Movers was drawn to Pool A during their meeting as they did not compete in the last conference. [6]
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Chery Tiggo Crossovers (1) | Creamline Cool Smashers (2) |
Choco Mucho Flying Titans (4) | Petro Gazz Angels (3) |
Black Mamba Army Lady Troopers (6) | PLDT High Speed Hitters (7) |
Cignal HD Spikers (10) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders (8) |
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers (new) |
The conference started on a "semi-bubble" setup with a strict home-venue-home format for teams at the Paco Arena with no spectators allowed in the venue due to COVID-19 restrictions. [7] After the preliminary round, the league officially started accepting live audiences to watch the games in the playoffs. [8]
Preliminaries | Quarterfinals, Classification, Semifinals |
---|---|
City of Manila | San Juan City |
Paco Arena | Filoil EcoOil Centre |
Capacity: 1,000 | Capacity: 6,000 |
Classification, Semifinals, Finals | Semifinals, Finals |
Pasay City | Antipolo |
SM Mall of Asia Arena | Ynares Center |
Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 7,400 |
Team | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 | Player 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | Jaja Santiago | Mylene Paat | ||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Kat Tolentino | |||
Cignal HD Spikers | Ria Meneses | Ces Molina | ||
Creamline Cool Smashers | Alyssa Valdez | Jema Galanza | Kyle Negrito | |
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | Mary Joy Baron | Abigail Maraño | Dawn Macandili | Iris Tolenada |
PLDT High Speed Hitters | Kath Arado | Dell Palomata |
The following are the players who transferred to another team on the upcoming conference.
Player | Moving from (last team) | Moving to |
---|---|---|
Necole Ebuen | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers |
Michelle Morente | Perlas Spikers | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers |
Jeanette Villareal | Perlas Spikers | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers |
Ivy Perez | Petro Gazz Angels | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers |
Aiko Urdas | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers |
Rapril Aguilar | Cignal HD Spikers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Julia Ipac | Cignal HD Spikers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Janine Marciano | Cignal HD Spikers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Marian Buitre | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Jamie Lavitoria | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Patty Orendain | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers( PSL) | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Jhoana Maraguinot | Perlas Spikers | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Alina Joyce Bicar | Petro Gazz Angels | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Alyssa Eroa | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders [10] |
Julia Angeles | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Chery Tiggo Crossovers [11] |
May Luna | Cignal HD Spikers | Chery Tiggo Crossovers [11] |
Cza Carandang | Perlas Spikers | Chery Tiggo Crossovers [12] |
Roma Joy Doromal | Perlas Spikers | Chery Tiggo Crossovers [12] |
Necelle Mae Gual | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Chery Tiggo Crossovers [11] |
EJ Laure | UST Golden Tigresses ( UAAP) | Chery Tiggo Crossovers [12] |
Aduke Christine Ogunsanya | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | Choco Mucho Flying Titans [13] |
Desiree Wynea Cheng | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | Choco Mucho Flying Titans [13] |
Cherry Rose Nunag | Perlas Spikers | Choco Mucho Flying Titans [13] |
Jamenea Ferrer | Perlas Spikers | Choco Mucho Flying Titans [13] |
Thang Ponce | Perlas Spikers | Choco Mucho Flying Titans [13] |
Maria Lina Isabel Molde | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Choco Mucho Flying Titans [13] |
Graze Bombita | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Angeli Araneta | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers( PSL) | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Bia General | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers( PSL) | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Maria Angelica Cayuna | Perlas Spikers | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Marivic Meneses | Petro Gazz Angels | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Frances Molina | Petro Gazz Angels | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Jerrili Malabanan | Petro Gazz Angels | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Marist Layug | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Glaudine Tronocoso | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Cignal HD Spikers [14] |
Iris Janelle Tolenada | Motolite Volleyball Team | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers [15] |
Dzi Gervacio | Perlas Spikers | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers [16] |
Shola Alvarez | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers [16] |
Jessma Clarice Ramos | UP Fighting Maroons ( UAAP) | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers [15] |
Rose Mary Cailing | UP Fighting Maroons ( UAAP) | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers [15] |
Nicole Tiamzon | Perlas Spikers | Petro Gazz Angels [17] |
Marielle Gabarda | PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters | Petro Gazz Angels [17] |
Aiza Maizo-Pontillas | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Petro Gazz Angels [17] |
Mar-Jana Phillips | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Petro Gazz Angels [17] |
Shiela Marie Pineda | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Petro Gazz Angels [17] |
Djanel Cheng | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Petro Gazz Angels [17] |
Jonah Sabete | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Petro Gazz Angels [17] |
Fiola Ceballos | Cignal HD Spikers | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Heather Guino-o | Perlas Spikers | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Jules Samonte | Perlas Spikers | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Kath Arado | Petro Gazz Angels | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Jessey De Leon | Petro Gazz Angels | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Mean Mendrez | Petro Gazz Angels | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Wendy Semana | Philippine Air Force Lady Jet Spikers | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Dell Palomata | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Jovie Prado | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Mika Aereen Reyes | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Lhara Clavano | UE Lady Warriors ( UAAP) | PLDT High Speed Hitters [18] |
Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Replaced by | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Creamline Cool Smashers | Anusorn Bundit | Replaced due to COVID-19 lockdowns | Sherwin Meneses | [19] |
Petro Gazz Angels | Arnold Laniog | Reassigned | Jerry Yee | [20] |
PLDT High Speed Hitters | Roger Gorayeb | Resigned | George Pascua | [21] [22] |
The following format will be conducted for the entirety of the conference:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 381 | 324 | 1.176 |
Quarterfinals with twice to beat advantage |
2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 353 | 339 | 1.041 | |
3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | 342 | 334 | 1.024 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 327 | 331 | 0.988 | |
5 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0.167 | 266 | 341 | 0.780 | Classification round |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 261 | 207 | 1.261 |
Quarterfinals with twice to beat advantage |
2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 294 | 278 | 1.058 | |
3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 219 | 235 | 0.932 | Quarterfinals |
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 195 | 249 | 0.783 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Mar | 15:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 1–3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 15–25 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 80–96 | P2 | |
16 Mar | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 22–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 87–97 | P2 | |
18 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–13 | 25–11 | 25–23 | 75–47 | P2 | ||
18 Mar | 18:00 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 3–0 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
20 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–14 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 94–78 | P2 | |
20 Mar | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 2–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 21–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 25–17 | 16–18 | 104–101 | P2 |
22 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–20 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 16–25 | 78–95 | P2 | |
22 Mar | 18:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 22–25 | 17–25 | 19–25 | 58–75 | P2 | ||
24 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–19 | 95–81 | P2 | |
24 Mar | 18:00 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–21 | 26–28 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 93–99 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Mar | 15:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–14 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 98–80 | P2 | |
17 Mar | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 75–56 | P2 | ||
21 Mar | 15:00 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 22–25 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 87–94 | P2 | |
21 Mar | 18:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 12–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 49–75 | P2 | ||
23 Mar | 15:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 20–25 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 66–76 | P2 | ||
23 Mar | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 10–15 | 102–111 | P2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 174 | 176 | 0.989 |
8 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 207 | 195 | 1.062 |
9 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 166 | 176 | 0.943 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 11:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–22 | 25–21 | 27–25 | 77–68 | P2 | ||
3 Apr | 11:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 3–2 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–15 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 108–97 | P2 |
5 Apr | 15:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3–2 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 15–25 | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 15–7 | 98–99 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Apr | 18:00 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3–2 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 28–30 | 15–8 | 114–101 | P2 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Championships | ||||||||||||||
March 28 | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 1–4 | ||||||||||||||||
B4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
March 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
B2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 6–8 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
March 28 | ||||||||||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 1–3 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | 3rd place match | |||||||||||||
March 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1 | 1 | April 6–8 | |||||||||||||
A2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–14 | 25–9 | 25–14 | 75–37 | P2 | ||
28 Mar | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 25–18 | 25–14 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 98–76 | P2 | |
29 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–2 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–21 | 23–25 | 29–31 | 25–15 | 15–11 | 117–103 | P2 |
29 Mar | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–14 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 97–78 | P2 |
Q1 vs Q3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 75–67 | P2 | ||
3 Apr | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–2 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–22 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 26–24 | 18–16 | 112–112 | P2 |
4 Apr | 18:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 21–25 | 26–28 | 25–15 | 21–25 | 93–93 | P2 |
Q2 vs Q4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 25–11 | 92–73 | P2 | |
3 Apr | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–23 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 15–25 | 77–98 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Apr | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 17–25 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 85–96 | P2 | |
8 Apr | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 18–25 | 25–27 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 85–100 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Apr | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 16–25 | 25–23 | 12–25 | 30–32 | 83–105 | P2 | |
8 Apr | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–18 | 15–25 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 90–82 | P2 |
|
|
Award | Player | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Conference Most Valuable Player | Diana Mae Carlos | Creamline | [25] |
Finals Most Valuable Player | Alyssa Valdez | Creamline | |
1st Best Outside Spiker | Frances Xinia Molina | Cignal | |
2nd Best Outside Spiker | Grethcel Soltones | Petro Gazz | |
1st Best Middle Blocker | Roselyn Doria | Cignal | |
2nd Best Middle Blocker | Marivic Velaine Meneses | Cignal | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Diana Mae Carlos | Creamline | |
Best Setter | Maria Angelica Cayuna | Cignal | |
Best Libero | Dawn Macandili | F2 Logistics |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Creamline Cool Smashers
Alyssa Valdez (
c) Head Coach: Sherwin Meneses |
Petro Gazz Angels Relea Ferina Saet (
c) Head Coach: Jerry Yee |
Cignal HD Spikers
Rachel Anne Daquis (
c) Head Coach: Cesael Delos Santos |