Singles | |
---|---|
2011 Aegon Classic | |
Champion | Sabine Lisicki |
Runner-up | Daniela Hantuchová |
Score | 6–3, 6–2 |
Draw | 56 (8 Q / 4 WC ) |
Seeds | 16 |
Li Na was the defending champion, but chose not to compete after winning the French Open singles title the previous week.
Sabine Lisicki won the title, defeating Daniela Hantuchová in the final 6–3, 6–2.
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Magdaléna Rybáriková | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Peng Shuai | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Peng Shuai | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Marina Erakovic | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Alison Riske | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2/WC | Ana Ivanovic | 77 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Mirjana LuÄić | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | Ana Ivanovic | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kanepi | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Razzano | 4 | 4 | Q | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 6 | Q | Ar Rodionova | 77 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Aoyama | 2 | 1 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 61 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Vandeweghe | 6 | 6 | C Vandeweghe | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Webley-Smith | 4 | 3 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | K Date-Krumm | 4 | 63 | S Lisicki | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Lisicki | 6 | 77 | S Lisicki | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 6 | 6 | K Flipkens | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Lertcheewakarn | 1 | 2 | S Lisicki | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Mirza | 3 | 6 | 2 | T Paszek | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Paszek | 6 | 4 | 6 | T Paszek | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Makarova | 4 | 6 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Peng | 6 | 65 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Broady | 6 | 65 | 6 | Q | N Broady | 2 | 77 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 2 | 77 | 4 | 3 | S Peng | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 6 | 6 | H Watson | 61 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gallovits-Hall | 4 | 2 | M Doi | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 6 | 7 | H Watson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Scheepers | 3 | 5 | 3 | S Peng | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Shvedova | 6 | 77 | M Erakovic | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Zheng | 2 | 65 | 11 | Y Shvedova | 67 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Erakovic | 6 | 6 | M Erakovic | 79 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parra Santonja | 4 | 4 | M Erakovic | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 3 | 79 | 6 | 7 | S Errani | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
An Rodionova | 6 | 67 | 2 | C McHale | 65 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Errani | 77 | 4 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Rezaï | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova | 6 | 2 | 6 | O Govortsova | 5 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Oprandi | 2 | 6 | 4 | 8 | A Rezaï | 5 | 78 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Riske | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Riske | 7 | 66 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 2 | 3 | A Riske | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Gronert | 6 | 5 | 6 | Q | S Gronert | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | B Jovanovski | 1 | 7 | 4 | A Riske | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Kudryavtseva | 77 | 6 | 4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 62 | 1 | 16 | A Kudryavtseva | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Záhlavová | 5 | 65 | C Dellacqua | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dellacqua | 7 | 77 | 16 | A Kudryavtseva | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K-c Chang | 3 | 3 | 4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Vinci | 77 | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M LuÄić | 6 | 79 | M LuÄić | 62 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Stevenson | 3 | 67 | M LuÄić | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas | 3 | 1 | A HlaváÄková | 2 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A HlaváÄková | 6 | 6 | A HlaváÄková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Tomljanović | 3 | 6 | 64 | 9 | A Morita | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Morita | 6 | 3 | 77 | M LuÄić | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | R Marino | 6 | 6 | 2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M South | 4 | 1 | 13 | R Marino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Fujiwara | 6 | 7 | Q | R Fujiwara | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Perrin | 2 | 5 | 13 | R Marino | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Murray | 5 | 1 | 2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Tatishvili | 7 | 6 | A Tatishvili | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Chan Yung-jan | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||
9 | Rika Fujiwara | 3 | 7 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Sloane Stephens | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
2 | Sloane Stephens | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
12 | Naomi Broady | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Raquel Kops-Jones | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Naomi Broady | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
3 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 1r | |||||||||||
13 | Sarah Gronert | 1 | |||||||||||
WC | Lottie Fox | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
13 | Sarah Gronert | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Sesil Karatantcheva | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
4 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 5 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
14 | Conny Perrin | 7 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Natasha Starling | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
14 | Conny Perrin | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Ajla Tomljanović | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
5 | Ajla Tomljanović | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
15/WC | Abigail Spears | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | VladimÃra UhlÃÅ™ová | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
15/WC | Abigail Spears | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
6 | Julia Glushko | 1 | 2 | |||
11 | Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
7 | Arina Rodionova | 7 | 4 | 7 | ||
10 | Gail Brodsky | 65 | 6 | 65 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Lindsay Lee-Waters | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
8 | Lindsay Lee-Waters | 77 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||
16 | Shuko Aoyama | 63 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Natalie Grandin | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||
16 | Shuko Aoyama | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Singles | |
---|---|
2011 Aegon Classic | |
Champion | Sabine Lisicki |
Runner-up | Daniela Hantuchová |
Score | 6–3, 6–2 |
Draw | 56 (8 Q / 4 WC ) |
Seeds | 16 |
Li Na was the defending champion, but chose not to compete after winning the French Open singles title the previous week.
Sabine Lisicki won the title, defeating Daniela Hantuchová in the final 6–3, 6–2.
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Magdaléna Rybáriková | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Peng Shuai | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Peng Shuai | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Marina Erakovic | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Alison Riske | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Daniela Hantuchová | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2/WC | Ana Ivanovic | 77 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Mirjana LuÄić | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | Ana Ivanovic | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Kanepi | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Razzano | 4 | 4 | Q | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 6 | Q | Ar Rodionova | 77 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Aoyama | 2 | 1 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 61 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Vandeweghe | 6 | 6 | C Vandeweghe | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Webley-Smith | 4 | 3 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | 14 | M Rybáriková | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | K Date-Krumm | 4 | 63 | S Lisicki | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Lisicki | 6 | 77 | S Lisicki | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 6 | 6 | K Flipkens | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Lertcheewakarn | 1 | 2 | S Lisicki | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Mirza | 3 | 6 | 2 | T Paszek | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Paszek | 6 | 4 | 6 | T Paszek | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Makarova | 4 | 6 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Peng | 6 | 65 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Broady | 6 | 65 | 6 | Q | N Broady | 2 | 77 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 2 | 77 | 4 | 3 | S Peng | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 6 | 6 | H Watson | 61 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gallovits-Hall | 4 | 2 | M Doi | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 6 | 7 | H Watson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Scheepers | 3 | 5 | 3 | S Peng | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Y Shvedova | 6 | 77 | M Erakovic | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Zheng | 2 | 65 | 11 | Y Shvedova | 67 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Erakovic | 6 | 6 | M Erakovic | 79 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parra Santonja | 4 | 4 | M Erakovic | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 3 | 79 | 6 | 7 | S Errani | 7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
An Rodionova | 6 | 67 | 2 | C McHale | 65 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Errani | 77 | 4 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Rezaï | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova | 6 | 2 | 6 | O Govortsova | 5 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Oprandi | 2 | 6 | 4 | 8 | A Rezaï | 5 | 78 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Riske | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Riske | 7 | 66 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 2 | 3 | A Riske | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Gronert | 6 | 5 | 6 | Q | S Gronert | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | B Jovanovski | 1 | 7 | 4 | A Riske | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Kudryavtseva | 77 | 6 | 4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 62 | 1 | 16 | A Kudryavtseva | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Záhlavová | 5 | 65 | C Dellacqua | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dellacqua | 7 | 77 | 16 | A Kudryavtseva | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K-c Chang | 3 | 3 | 4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Vinci | 77 | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M LuÄić | 6 | 79 | M LuÄić | 62 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Stevenson | 3 | 67 | M LuÄić | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas | 3 | 1 | A HlaváÄková | 2 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A HlaváÄková | 6 | 6 | A HlaváÄková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Tomljanović | 3 | 6 | 64 | 9 | A Morita | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Morita | 6 | 3 | 77 | M LuÄić | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | R Marino | 6 | 6 | 2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M South | 4 | 1 | 13 | R Marino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Fujiwara | 6 | 7 | Q | R Fujiwara | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Perrin | 2 | 5 | 13 | R Marino | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Murray | 5 | 1 | 2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Tatishvili | 7 | 6 | A Tatishvili | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | A Ivanovic | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Chan Yung-jan | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||
9 | Rika Fujiwara | 3 | 7 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Sloane Stephens | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
2 | Sloane Stephens | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
12 | Naomi Broady | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Raquel Kops-Jones | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Naomi Broady | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
3 | Michelle Larcher de Brito | 1r | |||||||||||
13 | Sarah Gronert | 1 | |||||||||||
WC | Lottie Fox | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
13 | Sarah Gronert | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Sesil Karatantcheva | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
4 | Sesil Karatantcheva | 5 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
14 | Conny Perrin | 7 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Natasha Starling | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
14 | Conny Perrin | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Ajla Tomljanović | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
5 | Ajla Tomljanović | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
15/WC | Abigail Spears | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | VladimÃra UhlÃÅ™ová | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
15/WC | Abigail Spears | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
6 | Julia Glushko | 1 | 2 | |||
11 | Alexandra Stevenson | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
7 | Arina Rodionova | 7 | 4 | 7 | ||
10 | Gail Brodsky | 65 | 6 | 65 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Lindsay Lee-Waters | ||||||||||||
BYE | |||||||||||||
8 | Lindsay Lee-Waters | 77 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||
16 | Shuko Aoyama | 63 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Natalie Grandin | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||
16 | Shuko Aoyama | 6 | 5 | 6 |