Archive 45 | Archive 46 | Archive 47 | Archive 48 | Archive 49 | Archive 50 | → | Archive 55 |
[…] To paraphrase and quote [ Balzac v. Porto Rico, If a trial by jury were fundamental rather than procedural, it would be imposed on non-jury systems of justice in the territories without their consent. But Congress waits until Puerto Ricans petition for it. Congress makes Puerto Ricans citizens without naturalization for now (1922). Congress will undertake incorporation deliberately, not … mere inference.
In the 1950s, on petition from the PR legislature, Congress offered and the Puerto Rican people accepted by referendum, 48 USC § 737 - Privileges and immunities "The rights, privileges, and immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of the Union and subject to the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 2 of article IV of the Constitution of the United States." TheVirginiaHistorian ( talk) 13:09, 10 April 2013 (UTC)