From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ukrainian cyclist (born 1970)
Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Fedenko (
Ukrainian : Олександр Олександрович Феденко ; born 20 December 1970) is a Ukrainian retired cyclist. He competed in four road and track events at the
1996 and
2000 Summer Olympics and won a silver medal in the 4000 m
team pursuit in 2000. In this discipline his team finished in seventh place at the 1996 Games and won two world titles in 1998 and 2001.
[1]
[2]
In road racing, he won the
Tour de Serbie in 1995.
[2] The first coach for Olympics was
Oleksandr Vasylovich Kulyk , which fall in battle in 2022.
1997
2nd
Team pursuit,
UCI Track World Championships
1998
1st
Team pursuit,
UCI Track World Championships (with
Alexander Symonenko ,
Sergiy Matveyev &
Ruslan Pidgornyy )
2000
2nd
Team pursuit ,
Summer Olympics (with
Sergiy Chernyavsky ,
Alexander Symonenko &
Sergiy Matveyev )
2001
1st
Team pursuit,
UCI Track World Championships (with
Alexander Symonenko ,
Serhiy Cherniavskiy &
Lyubomyr Polatayko )
1990s
1993 : Australia,
Brett Aitken ,
Stuart O'Grady ,
Billy Shearsby ,
Tim O'Shannessey
1994 : Germany,
Guido Fulst ,
Andreas Bach ,
Jens Lehmann ,
Danilo Hondo
1995 : Australia,
Bradley McGee ,
Stuart O'Grady ,
Rodney McGee ,
Tim O'Shannessey
1996 : Italy,
Adler Capelli ,
Cristiano Citton ,
Andrea Collinelli ,
Mauro Trentini
1997 : Italy,
Cristiano Citton ,
Mario Benetton ,
Adler Capelli ,
Andrea Collinelli
1998 : Ukraine,
Alexander Symonenko ,
Sergiy Matveyev ,
Oleksandr Fedenko ,
Oleksandr Klymenko
1999 : Germany,
Robert Bartko ,
Jens Lehmann ,
Daniel Becke ,
Guido Fulst
2000s
2000 : Germany,
Guido Fulst ,
Sebastian Siedler ,
Daniel Becke ,
Jens Lehmann
2001 : Ukraine,
Alexander Symonenko ,
Serhii Cherniavskyi ,
Lyubomyr Polatayko ,
Oleksandr Fedenko
2002 : Australia,
Peter Dawson ,
Brett Lancaster ,
Stephen Wooldridge ,
Luke Roberts
2003 : Australia,
Graeme Brown ,
Peter Dawson ,
Brett Lancaster ,
Luke Roberts
2004 : Australia,
Ashley Hutchinson ,
Luke Roberts ,
Peter Dawson ,
Stephen Wooldridge
2005 : Great Britain,
Steve Cummings ,
Rob Hayles ,
Paul Manning ,
Chris Newton
2006 : Australia,
Peter Dawson ,
Matthew Goss ,
Mark Jamieson ,
Stephen Wooldridge
2007 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Geraint Thomas ,
Paul Manning ,
Bradley Wiggins
2008 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Geraint Thomas ,
Paul Manning ,
Bradley Wiggins
2009 : Denmark,
Casper Jørgensen ,
Jens-Erik Madsen ,
Michael Færk Christensen ,
Alex Rasmussen ,
Michael Mørkøv
2010s
2010 : Australia,
Jack Bobridge ,
Rohan Dennis ,
Michael Hepburn ,
Cameron Meyer
2011 : Australia,
Jack Bobridge ,
Rohan Dennis ,
Michael Hepburn ,
Luke Durbridge
2012 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Peter Kennaugh ,
Steven Burke ,
Geraint Thomas ,
Andy Tennant
2013 : Australia,
Glenn O'Shea ,
Alex Edmondson ,
Mitchell Mulhern ,
Alexander Morgan
2014 : Australia,
Glenn O'Shea ,
Alex Edmondson ,
Luke Davison ,
Miles Scotson
2015 : New Zealand,
Pieter Bulling ,
Dylan Kennett ,
Alex Frame ,
Marc Ryan
2016 : Australia,
Sam Welsford ,
Michael Hepburn ,
Callum Scotson ,
Miles Scotson ,
Alexander Porter ,
Luke Davison
2017 : Australia,
Sam Welsford ,
Cameron Meyer ,
Alexander Porter ,
Nick Yallouris ,
Kelland O'Brien ,
Rohan Wight
2018 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Kian Emadi ,
Ethan Hayter ,
Charlie Tanfield
2019 : Australia,
Sam Welsford ,
Leigh Howard ,
Alexander Porter ,
Cameron Scott ,
Kelland O'Brien
2020s
2020 : Denmark,
Lasse Norman Hansen ,
Julius Johansen ,
Frederik Rodenberg ,
Rasmus Pedersen
2021 : Italy,
Liam Bertazzo ,
Simone Consonni ,
Filippo Ganna ,
Jonathan Milan ,
Francesco Lamon
2022 : Great Britain,
Ethan Hayter ,
Oliver Wood ,
Ethan Vernon ,
Daniel Bigham
2023 : Denmark,
Niklas Larsen ,
Carl-Frederik Bévort ,
Lasse Norman Leth ,
Rasmus Pedersen ,
Frederik Rodenberg
Riders in italics took part in the qualifying rounds.