From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Danish racing cyclist
Michael Mørkøv Christensen
[1] (Danish pronunciation:
[ˈmiˌkʰɛˀl ˈmɶɐ̯kʰøw] ; born 30 April 1985) is a Danish professional
racing cyclist , who currently rides for
UCI WorldTeam
Astana Qazaqstan Team .
[7] He is the brother of racing cyclists Jacob and
Jesper Mørkøv .
[8]
Career
Born in
Kokkedal , Mørkøv started as a track cyclist, becoming national champion in the points race in 2004. In the 2008 Olympic games, he won the silver medal in the team pursuit.
As a road cyclist, Mørkøv became national time trial champion in 2005. Mørkøv rode the
2010 and
2011 Giro d'Italia , finishing both. Mørkøv rode his first Tour de France in
2012 , drawing attention by featuring in the most important escapes of the first three stages, where he gained enough points to lead the
mountains classification . He held polka-dot jersey until stage 7, where stage winner
Chris Froome took it.
[9]
In 2013, he won Stage 6 in the
Vuelta a España .
In August 2015, it was announced that Mørkøv would join
Team Katusha for the 2016 season, at the request of
Alexander Kristoff , with a view to working for Kristoff as part of his
sprint train and as a
domestique in the
classics .
[10]
Mørkøv joined the Belgian Quick Step team in 2018 and since then has acted as a successful lead-out man for
Sam Bennett and then, as a late replacement for Bennett as the team's sprinter for the
2021 Tour de France ,
Mark Cavendish .
[11] Mørkøv has been highly praised; Cavendish said “It’s a known fact Michael is the best leadout man in the world"
[11] and retired sprinter
Marcel Kittel said "Many sprinters would win with him as the last man on the sprint train".
[11]
In 2021 when the Madison track race was reinstated into the Olympic Games of Tokyo 2020, Mørkøv won the gold medal (partnered with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
Major results
Road
2004
3rd Speditørløbet
2005
1st
Team time trial, National Championships
2006
1st Post Cuppen Skive
2nd Team time trial, National Championships
4th Rund um den Elm
2007
2nd
Ronde Van Vlaanderen Beloften
2008
1st Midt Data Løbet
1st
Team time trial, National Championships
1st Stage 2
Giro del Capo
2nd Speditørløbet
2nd
Duo Normand
9th GP Nordjylland
2009
7th
Châteauroux Classic
2010
1st Herlev-løbet
3rd
Time trial , National Championships
4th Overall
Tour du Limousin
2011
1st
Fyen Rundt
3rd Overall
Danmark Rundt
8th
GP Herning
10th
Himmerland Rundt
2012
3rd
Time trial , National Championships
4th Overall Post Cuppen
1st Roskilde
1st Ringsted
Tour de France
Held
after Stages 1–6
Combativity award Stage 3 & 13
2013 (2 pro wins)
1st
Road race , National Championships
1st Stage 6
Vuelta a España
2nd
Paris–Tours
4th Overall
Tour de l'Eurométropole
2014
3rd
Road race , National Championships
3rd Overall
Tour de Luxembourg
5th Overall
Tour of Qatar
2015 (1)
1st Stage 6
Danmark Rundt
2016
10th
Gent–Wevelgem
2018 (1)
1st
Road race , National Championships
2nd
Fyen Rundt
2019 (1)
1st
Road race , National Championships
3rd
London–Surrey Classic
5th Road race,
UEC European Championships
7th
Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
2020
3rd
Road race , National Championships
5th
Race Torquay
2021
5th
Elfstedenronde
8th
Classic Brugge–De Panne
2022
7th
Milano–Torino
2023
9th
Elfstedenronde
Grand Tour general classification results timeline
Legend
—
Did not compete
DNF
Did not finish
Track
2001
3rd Team pursuit, National Junior Championships
2002
National Junior Championships
2nd Individual pursuit
2nd Team pursuit
2003
National Junior Championships
1st
Points race
2nd Team pursuit
2nd Team pursuit, National Championships
2004
National Championships
1st
Points race
2nd Team pursuit
3rd UIV Cup München
2005
1st
Madison,
UEC European Under-23 Championships (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st Overall UIV Cup
1st Stuttgart
1st Berlin
1st Amsterdam
2nd Copenhagen
3rd Bremen
2nd Madison,
UCI World Cup , Sydney (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd Madison, National Championships (with
Marc Hester )
2006
National Championships
1st
Madison (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Points race
3rd Team pursuit
3rd Scratch
UCI World Cup
1st
Madison , Sydney (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Team pursuit , Sydney
2nd
Madison , Sydney (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd
Team pursuit , Sydney
3rd
Madison , Moscow (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st Omnium, Danmarksturneringen i Banecykling
2nd
Six Days of Grenoble (with
Alex Rasmussen )
3rd
Points race,
UEC European Under-23 Championships
2007
National Championships
1st
Madison (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd Points race
3rd Team pursuit
UCI World Cup
1st
Madison , Los Angeles (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd
Team pursuit Los Angeles
3rd
Madison , Sydney (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Six Days of Grenoble (with
Alex Rasmussen )
3rd
Team pursuit ,
UCI World Championships
3rd
Six Days of Zürich (with
Danny Stam )
2008
National Championships
1st
Madison (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Team pursuit
1st
Scratch
1st
Points race
UCI World Cup
1st Madison, Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd Madison, Los Angeles (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd Team pursuit, Copenhagen
2nd Team pursuit, Los Angeles
2nd
Team pursuit ,
Olympic Games
2nd
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
3rd
Madison ,
UCI World Championships (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2009
1st
Madison ,
UCI World Championships (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Madison, National Championships (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Six Days of Ghent (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd
Six Days of Munich (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2010
1st
Madison, National Championships (with Alex Rasmussen)
1st
Six Days of Berlin (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
3rd
Six Days of Rotterdam (with
Alex Rasmussen )
3rd
Six Days of Ghent (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2011
National Championships
1st
Madison (with
Alex Rasmussen )
1st
Omnium
1st
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd
Team pursuit ,
UEC European Championships
3rd
Six Days of Berlin (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2012
1st
Six Days of Amsterdam (with
Pim Ligthart )
2nd
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2013
1st
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
2014
2nd
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
3rd
Six Days of Rotterdam (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2015
1st
Six Days of Ghent (with
Iljo Keisse )
1st
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2nd
Six Days of Rotterdam (with
Alex Rasmussen )
2017
1st
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
2nd
Six Days of Rotterdam (with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
2018
1st
Six Days of Copenhagen (with
Kenny De Ketele )
2019
1st
Madison ,
UEC European Championships (with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
2020
1st
Madison ,
UCI World Championships (with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
2021
1st
Madison ,
Olympic Games (with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
1st
Madison ,
UCI World Championships (with
Lasse Norman Hansen )
2024
3rd
Madison ,
UEC European Championships (with
Theodor Storm )
References
External links
1995 –
96 : Italy (
Silvio Martinello ,
Marco Villa )
1997 : Spain (
Joan Llaneras ,
Miguel Alzamora )
1998 : Belgium (
Etienne De Wilde ,
Matthew Gilmore )
1999 : Spain (
Joan Llaneras ,
Isaac Gálvez )
2000 : Germany (
Stefan Steinweg ,
Erik Weispfennig )
2001 : France (
Robert Sassone ,
Jérôme Neuville )
2002 : France (
Jérôme Neuville ,
Franck Perque )
2003 : Switzerland (
Franco Marvulli ,
Bruno Risi )
2004 : Argentina (
Walter Pérez ,
Juan Curuchet )
2005 : Great Britain (
Mark Cavendish ,
Rob Hayles )
2006 : Spain (
Isaac Gálvez ,
Joan Llaneras )
2007 : Switzerland (
Bruno Risi ,
Franco Marvulli )
2008 : Great Britain (
Mark Cavendish ,
Bradley Wiggins )
2009 : Denmark (
Michael Mørkøv ,
Alex Rasmussen )
2010 –
11 : Australia (
Leigh Howard ,
Cameron Meyer )
2012 : Belgium (
Kenny De Ketele ,
Gijs Van Hoecke )
2013 : France (
Vivien Brisse ,
Morgan Kneisky )
2014 : Spain (
David Muntaner ,
Albert Torres )
2015 : France (
Bryan Coquard ,
Morgan Kneisky )
2016 : Great Britain (
Mark Cavendish ,
Bradley Wiggins )
2017 : France (
Morgan Kneisky ,
Benjamin Thomas )
2018 –
19 : Germany (
Roger Kluge ,
Theo Reinhardt )
2020 –
21 : Denmark (
Michael Mørkøv ,
Lasse Norman Hansen )
2022 : France (
Donavan Grondin ,
Benjamin Thomas )
2023 : Netherlands (
Jan-Willem van Schip ,
Yoeri Havik )
1990s
1993 : Australia,
Brett Aitken ,
Stuart O'Grady ,
Billy Shearsby ,
Tim O'Shannessey
1994 : Germany,
Guido Fulst ,
Andreas Bach ,
Jens Lehmann ,
Danilo Hondo
1995 : Australia,
Bradley McGee ,
Stuart O'Grady ,
Rodney McGee ,
Tim O'Shannessey
1996 : Italy,
Adler Capelli ,
Cristiano Citton ,
Andrea Collinelli ,
Mauro Trentini
1997 : Italy,
Cristiano Citton ,
Mario Benetton ,
Adler Capelli ,
Andrea Collinelli
1998 : Ukraine,
Alexander Symonenko ,
Sergiy Matveyev ,
Oleksandr Fedenko ,
Oleksandr Klymenko
1999 : Germany,
Robert Bartko ,
Jens Lehmann ,
Daniel Becke ,
Guido Fulst
2000s
2000 : Germany,
Guido Fulst ,
Sebastian Siedler ,
Daniel Becke ,
Jens Lehmann
2001 : Ukraine,
Alexander Symonenko ,
Serhii Cherniavskyi ,
Lyubomyr Polatayko ,
Oleksandr Fedenko
2002 : Australia,
Peter Dawson ,
Brett Lancaster ,
Stephen Wooldridge ,
Luke Roberts
2003 : Australia,
Graeme Brown ,
Peter Dawson ,
Brett Lancaster ,
Luke Roberts
2004 : Australia,
Ashley Hutchinson ,
Luke Roberts ,
Peter Dawson ,
Stephen Wooldridge
2005 : Great Britain,
Steve Cummings ,
Rob Hayles ,
Paul Manning ,
Chris Newton
2006 : Australia,
Peter Dawson ,
Matthew Goss ,
Mark Jamieson ,
Stephen Wooldridge
2007 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Geraint Thomas ,
Paul Manning ,
Bradley Wiggins
2008 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Geraint Thomas ,
Paul Manning ,
Bradley Wiggins
2009 : Denmark,
Casper Jørgensen ,
Jens-Erik Madsen ,
Michael Færk Christensen ,
Alex Rasmussen ,
Michael Mørkøv
2010s
2010 : Australia,
Jack Bobridge ,
Rohan Dennis ,
Michael Hepburn ,
Cameron Meyer
2011 : Australia,
Jack Bobridge ,
Rohan Dennis ,
Michael Hepburn ,
Luke Durbridge
2012 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Peter Kennaugh ,
Steven Burke ,
Geraint Thomas ,
Andy Tennant
2013 : Australia,
Glenn O'Shea ,
Alex Edmondson ,
Mitchell Mulhern ,
Alexander Morgan
2014 : Australia,
Glenn O'Shea ,
Alex Edmondson ,
Luke Davison ,
Miles Scotson
2015 : New Zealand,
Pieter Bulling ,
Dylan Kennett ,
Alex Frame ,
Marc Ryan
2016 : Australia,
Sam Welsford ,
Michael Hepburn ,
Callum Scotson ,
Miles Scotson ,
Alexander Porter ,
Luke Davison
2017 : Australia,
Sam Welsford ,
Cameron Meyer ,
Alexander Porter ,
Nick Yallouris ,
Kelland O'Brien ,
Rohan Wight
2018 : Great Britain,
Ed Clancy ,
Kian Emadi ,
Ethan Hayter ,
Charlie Tanfield
2019 : Australia,
Sam Welsford ,
Leigh Howard ,
Alexander Porter ,
Cameron Scott ,
Kelland O'Brien
2020s
2020 : Denmark,
Lasse Norman Hansen ,
Julius Johansen ,
Frederik Rodenberg ,
Rasmus Pedersen
2021 : Italy,
Liam Bertazzo ,
Simone Consonni ,
Filippo Ganna ,
Jonathan Milan ,
Francesco Lamon
2022 : Great Britain,
Ethan Hayter ,
Oliver Wood ,
Ethan Vernon ,
Daniel Bigham
2023 : Denmark,
Niklas Larsen ,
Carl-Frederik Bévort ,
Lasse Norman Leth ,
Rasmus Pedersen ,
Frederik Rodenberg
Riders in italics took part in the qualifying rounds.
2010 : Czechia : (
Martin Bláha ,
Jiří Hochmann )
2011 : Belgium : (
Kenny De Ketele ,
Iljo Keisse )
2012 : Czechia : (
Martin Bláha ,
Jiří Hochmann )
2013 : Italy : (
Liam Bertazzo ,
Elia Viviani )
2014 : Austria :
Andreas Graf ,
Andreas Müller )
2015 : Spain : (
Sebastián Mora ,
Albert Torres )
2016 : Spain : (
Sebastián Mora ,
Albert Torres )
2017 : France : (
Florian Maitre ,
Benjamin Thomas )
2018 : Belgium : (
Kenny De Ketele ,
Robbe Ghys )
2019 : Denmark : (
Lasse Norman Hansen ,
Michael Mørkøv )
2020 : Spain : (
Sebastián Mora ,
Albert Torres )
2021 : Netherlands : (
Yoeri Havik ,
Jan-Willem van Schip )
2022 : Germany : (
Roger Kluge ,
Theo Reinhardt )
2023 : Germany : (
Roger Kluge ,
Theo Reinhardt )
2024 : Germany : (
Roger Kluge ,
Theo Reinhardt )
includes only UEC European Track Championships winners (from 2010)