Year
|
Nominee
|
Titles
|
Ref.
|
1990s
|
1994
|
P. Craig Russell
|
The Sandman #50 (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
[2]
|
Chris Bachalo and
Mark Buckingham
|
Death: The High Cost of Living (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
Mike Mignola and
Kevin Nowlan
|
Aliens: Salvation (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
John Romita Jr. and
Al Williamson
|
Daredevil: The Man Without Fear (
Marvel Comics)
|
Dave Sim and
Gerhard
|
Cerebus (
Aardvark-Vanaheim)
|
Chris Sprouse and
Karl Story
|
Legionnaires (
DC Comics)
|
Bruce Timm
|
The Batman Adventures: Mad Love (
DC Comics)
|
1995
|
Dave Gibbons
|
Martha Washington Goes to War (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[3]
|
Edvin Biuković
|
Grendel Tales: Devils and Deaths (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Tony Harris and
Wade von Grawbadger
|
Starman (
DC Comics)
|
David Mazzucchelli
|
Paul Auster's City of Glass (
Avon Books)
|
Mike Parobeck and
Rick Burchett
|
The Batman Adventures (
DC Comics)
|
P. Craig Russell
|
Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, vol. 2 (
NBM Publishing)
|
1996
|
Geof Darrow
|
The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[4]
|
Steve Dillon
|
Preacher (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
Milo Manara
|
El Gaucho (
NBM Publishing)
|
Al Williamson
|
Flash Gordon (
Marvel Select)
|
Michael Zulli
|
The Sandman #70-72: "
The Wake" (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
1997
|
Charles Vess
|
The Book of Ballads and Sagas (
Green Man Press),
The Sandman #75 (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
[5]
|
Brent Anderson/
Will Blyberg
|
Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 (
Jukebox Productions/
Homage Comics)
|
Tony Harris/
Wade von Grawbadger
|
Starman (
DC Comics)
|
José Luis García-López/
Kevin Nowlan
|
Dr. Strangefate (
DC Comics)
|
Paul Smith
|
Leave It to Chance (
Homage Comics)
|
Aron Weisenfeld/
Richard Bennett
|
Deathblow/Wolverine (
WildStorm/
Image Comics/
Marvel Comics)
|
1998
|
P. Craig Russell
|
Elric: Stormbringer (
Dark Horse Comics/
Topps Comics),
Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (
Marvel Comics)
|
[6]
|
Brent Anderson/
Will Blyberg
|
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (
Jukebox Productions/
Homage Comics)
|
Rick Burchett/
Terry Austin
[note 1]
|
Batgirl Adventures (
DC Comics),
Superman Adventures (
DC Comics)
|
Dave Gibbons
|
Martha Washington Saves the World #1 (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Michael Lark
|
Terminal City: Aerial Graffiti (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
The Little Sister (
Byron Priess Visual Productions)
|
Paul Smith
|
Leave It to Chance (
Homage Comics)
|
1999
|
Tim Sale
|
Superman for All Seasons (
DC Comics),
Grendel Black, White, and Red #1 (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[7]
|
Claudio Castellini
|
"
Predator: Demon's Gold" in
Dark Horse Presents #137 (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Gene Ha
|
Starman #46 (
DC Comics)
|
Steve Lieber
|
Whiteout (
Oni Press)
|
George Pérez/
Al Vey
|
Avengers (
Marvel Comics)
|
2000s
|
2000
|
Kevin Nowlan
|
"
Jack B. Quick" in
Tomorrow Stories (
America's Best Comics)
|
[8]
|
Travis Charest/
Richard Friend
|
WildC.A.T.S. (
DC Comics/
WildStorm)
|
Ricardo Delgado
|
Hieroglyph (
Dark Horse Maverick)
|
Gary Gianni
|
Gary Gianni's The Monstermen (
Dark Horse Maverick)
|
Gene Ha
|
Top 10 (
America's Best Comics)
|
J. H. Williams III/
Mick Gray
|
Promethea (
America's Best Comics)
|
2001
|
P. Craig Russell
|
Ring of the Nibelung (
Dark Horse Maverick)
|
[9]
|
Michael Avon Oeming
|
Powers (
Image Comics)
|
Frank Quitely/
Trevor Scott
|
The Authority (
WildStorm/
DC Comics)
|
Eduardo Risso
|
100 Bullets (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
J. H. Williams III/
Mick Gray
|
Promethea (
America's Best Comics)
|
2002
|
Eduardo Risso
|
100 Bullets (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
[10]
|
John Cassaday
|
Planetary (
DC Comics/
WildStorm)
|
Butch Guice
|
Ruse (
CrossGen)
|
Gene Ha/
Zander Cannon
|
Top 10 (
America's Best Comics)
|
Humberto Ramos/
Sandra Hope
|
Out There (
DC Comics/
WildStorm)
|
François Schuiten
|
Brüsel (
NBM Publishing)
|
2003
|
Kevin O'Neill
|
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (
America's Best Comics)
|
[11]
|
Seth Fisher
|
Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
The Flash: Time Flies (
DC Comics)
|
Bryan Hitch/
Andrew Currie
|
The Ultimates (
Marvel Comics)
|
Michael Lark
|
Batman: Nine Lives (
DC Comics),
Gotham Central (
DC Comics)
|
J. H. Williams III/
Mick Gray
|
Promethea (
America's Best Comics)
|
2004
|
John Cassaday
|
Planetary (
WildStorm/
DC Comics),
Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (
WildStorm/
DC Comics),
Hellboy: Weird Tales (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[12]
|
Tan Eng Huat
|
Doom Patrol (
DC Comics),
JLA #91 (
DC Comics)
|
Alex Maleev
|
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics)
|
Jim Lee/
Scott Williams
|
Batman (
DC Comics)
|
Eduardo Risso
|
100 Bullets (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
Batman (
DC Comics),
Boy Vampire: The Resurrection (
Strip Art Features)
|
2005
|
John Cassaday
[note 2]
|
Astonishing X-Men (
Marvel Comics),
Planetary (
WildStorm/
DC Comics),
I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (
Humanoids Publishing/
DC Comics)
|
[13]
|
Frank Quitely
[note 2]
|
We3 (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Charlie Adlard
|
The Walking Dead (
Image Comics)
|
Geof Darrow
|
Shaolin Cowboy (
Burlyman Entertainment)
|
Cary Nord &
Thomas Yeates
|
Conan (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
2006
|
John Cassaday
|
Astonishing X-Men (
Marvel Comics),
Planetary (
WildStorm/
DC Comics)
|
[14]
|
Gene Ha
|
Top 10: The Forty-Niners (
America's Best Comics)
|
J. G. Jones
|
Wanted (
Top Cow Productions/
Image Comics)
|
Frank Quitely
|
All-Star Superman (
DC Comics)
|
J. H. Williams III
|
Promethea (
America's Best Comics),
Desolation Jones (
WildStorm/
DC Comics)
|
2007
|
Mark Buckingham/
Steve Leialoha
|
Fables (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
[15]
|
Tony Harris/
Tom Feister
|
Ex Machina (
WildStorm/
DC Comics)
|
Niko Henrichon
|
Pride of Baghdad (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Michael Lark/
Stefano Gaudiano
|
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics)
|
Sonny Liew
|
Wonderland (
Slave Labor Graphics)
|
Steve McNiven/
Dexter Vines
|
Civil War (
Marvel Comics)
|
2008
|
Pia Guerra/
José Marzan Jr.
|
Y: The Last Man (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
[16]
|
Steve Epting/
Butch Guice/
Mike Perkins
|
Captain America (
Marvel Comics)
|
Jae Lee
|
The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (
Marvel Comics)
|
Takeshi Obata
|
Death Note (
Viz Media),
Hikaru no Go (
Viz Media)
|
Ethan Van Sciver
|
Green Lantern: The Sinestro Corps (
DC Comics)
|
2009
|
Guy Davis
|
B.P.R.D. (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[17]
[18]
|
Gabriel Bá
|
The Umbrella Academy (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Mark Buckingham/
Steve Leialoha
|
Fables (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Olivier Coipel/
Mark Morales
|
Thor (
Marvel Comics)
|
Amy Reeder Hadley/
Richard Friend
|
Madame Xanadu (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Jillian Tamaki
|
Skim (
Groundwood Books)
|
2010s
|
2010
|
J. H. Williams III
|
Detective Comics (
DC Comics)
|
[19]
[20]
|
Michael Kaluta
|
Madame Xanadu #11-15: "Exodus Noir" (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Steve McNiven/
Dexter Vines
|
Wolverine: Old Man Logan (
Marvel Comics)
|
Fiona Staples
|
North 40 (
WildStorm)
|
Danijel Žeželj
|
Luna Park (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
2011
|
Skottie Young
|
The Marvelous Land of Oz (
Marvel Comics)
|
[21]
[22]
|
Richard Corben
|
Hellboy (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Stephen DeStefano
|
Lucky in Love: A Poor Man's History, vol. 1 (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
Rob Guillory
|
Chew (
Image Comics)
|
Gabriel Rodriguez
|
Locke & Key (
IDW Publishing)
|
2012
|
Ramón K. Pérez
|
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (
Archaia Entertainment)
|
[23]
[22]
|
Mike Allred
|
iZombie (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (
Image Comics)
|
Chris Samnee
|
Captain America and Bucky (
Marvel Comics),
Ultimate Spider-Man #155 (
Marvel Comics)
|
Marcos Martín
|
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics)
|
Paolo Rivera/
Joe Rivera
|
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics)
|
2013
|
David Aja
[note 3]
|
Hawkeye (
Marvel Comics)
|
[24]
[22]
|
Chris Samnee
[note 3]
|
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics),
The Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom (
IDW Publishing)
|
Becky Cloonan
|
Conan the Barbarian (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Mire (self-published)
|
Colleen Coover
|
Bandette (
MonkeyBrain Books)
|
Sean Phillips
|
Fatale (
Image Comics)
|
Joseph Remnant
|
Harvey Pekar's Cleveland (
ZIP Comics/
Top Shelf Productions)
|
2014
|
Sean Murphy
|
The Wake (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
[25]
[22]
|
Nate Bellegarde
|
Nowhere Men (
Image Comics)
|
Nick Dragotta
|
East of West (
Image Comics)
|
Nate Powell
|
March: Book One (
Top Shelf Productions)
|
Emma Ríos
|
Pretty Deadly (
Image Comics)
|
Thomas Yeates
|
Law of the Desert Born (
Bantam Books)
|
2015
|
Fiona Staples
|
Saga (
Image Comics)
|
[26]
[22]
|
Adrian Alphona
|
Ms. Marvel (
Marvel Comics)
|
Mike Allred
|
Silver Surfer (
Marvel Comics),
Madman in Your Face 3D Special (
Image Comics)
|
Frank Quitely
|
The Multiversity (
DC Comics)
|
François Schuiten
|
The Leaning Girl (
Alaxis Press)
|
Babs Tarr
|
Batgirl (
DC Comics)
|
2016
|
Cliff Chiang
|
Paper Girls (
Image Comics)
|
[27]
[22]
|
Mike Allred
|
Silver Surfer (
Marvel Comics),
Art Ops (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Erica Henderson
|
Jughead (
Archie Comics),
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (
Marvel Comics)
|
Joëlle Jones
|
Lady Killer (
Dark Horse Comics),
Brides of Helheim (
Oni Press)
|
Nate Powell
|
March: Book Two (
Top Shelf Productions)
|
2017
|
Fiona Staples
|
Saga (
Image Comics)
|
[28]
[22]
|
Mark Brooks
|
Han Solo (
Marvel Comics)
|
Dan Mora
|
Klaus (
Boom! Studios)
|
Greg Ruth
|
Indeh: A Story of the Apache Wars (
Grand Central Publishing)
|
François Schuiten
|
The Theory of Grain and Sand (
IDW Publishing)
|
Brian Stelfreeze
|
Black Panther (
Marvel Comics)
|
2018
|
Mitch Gerads
|
Mister Miracle (
DC Comics)
|
[29]
[22]
|
Isabelle Arsenault
|
Louis Undercover (
Groundwood Books/
House of Anansi Press)
|
Gary Gianni
|
Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Ramón K. Pérez
|
Jane (
Archaia Entertainment)
|
David Rubín
|
Black Hammer #9 & #12 (
Dark Horse Comics),
Ether (
Dark Horse Comics),
Sherlock Frankenstein #1–3 (
Dark Horse Comics),
Beowulf (
Image Comics)
|
2019
|
Mitch Gerads
|
Mister Miracle (
DC Comics)
|
[30]
[31]
|
Matías Bergara
|
Coda (
Boom! Studios)
|
Karl Kerschl
|
Isola (
Image Comics)
|
Sonny Liew
|
Eternity Girl (
DC Comics)
|
Sean Phillips
|
Kill or be Killed (
Image Comics),
My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies (
Image Comics)
|
Yanick Paquette
|
Wonder Woman: Earth One, vol. 2 (
DC Comics)
|
2020s
|
2020
|
Rosemary Valero-O'Connell
|
Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (
First Second Books/
Macmillan Publishers)
|
[32]
[33]
|
Ian Bertram
|
Little Bird (
Image Comics)
|
Colleen Doran
|
Snow, Glass, Apples (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Bilquis Evely
|
The Dreaming (
DC Comics)
|
Simon Gane
|
Ghost Tree (
IDW Publishing)
|
Steve Pugh
|
Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (
DC Comics)
|
2021
|
Mike Allred
|
Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (
Insight Editions)
|
[34]
[35]
|
Marco Checchetto
|
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics)
|
Jorge Corona
|
Middlewest (
Image Comics)
|
Bertrand Gatignol
|
Pistouvi (
Magnetic Press)
|
Mitch Gerads/
Evan “Doc” Shaner
|
Strange Adventures (
DC Black Label)
|
Sanford Greene
|
Bitter Root (
Image Comics)
|
2022
|
Phil Jimenez
|
Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (
DC Comics)
|
[36]
|
Filipe Andrade
|
The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (
Boom! Studios)
|
Bruno Redondo
|
Nightwing (
DC Comics)
|
Esad Ribić
|
Eternals (
Marvel Comics)
|
P. Craig Russell
|
Norse Mythology (comics) (
Dark Horse Comics)
|