Year
|
Nominee
|
Titles
|
Ref.
|
1990s
|
1992
|
Brian Bolland
|
Animal Man (
DC)
|
[1]
|
Simon Bisley
|
Batman/Judge Dredd: Judgment on Gotham (
DC),
Doom Patrol (
DC)
|
Dave Dorman
|
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (
Dark Horse),
Star Wars (
Dark Horse)
|
Brendan McCarthy
|
Shade, the Changing Man (
DC Comics)
|
1993
|
Brian Bolland
|
Animal Man (
DC),
Wonder Woman (
DC)
|
[2]
|
Simon Bisley
|
Grendel: War Child (
Dark Horse),
The Terminator: Enemy Within (
Dark Horse),
Doom Patrol (
DC)
|
Glenn Fabry
|
Hellblazer (
DC),
The Spectre (
DC)
|
Dave Sim/
Gerhard
|
Cerebus (
Aardvark-Vanaheim)
|
Brendan McCarthy
|
Shade, the Changing Man (
DC Comics)
|
Dave McKean
|
Cages (
Tundra),
The Sandman (
DC)
|
Steve Rude
|
World's Finest trade paperback (
DC),
Nexus: The Origin (
Dark Horse)
|
Matt Wagner
|
"
Faces,"
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight (
DC)
|
1994
|
Brian Bolland
|
Animal Man (
DC),
Wonder Woman (
DC),
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight #50 (
DC)
|
[3]
|
John Bolton
|
Aliens/Predator: The Deadliest of the Species (
Dark Horse)
|
Glenn Fabry
|
Hellblazer (
DC/
Vertigo),
Vertigo Jam (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Alex Ross
|
Marvels (
Marvel)
|
Dave Sim/
Gerhard
|
Cerebus (
Aardvark-Vanaheim)
|
1995
|
Glenn Fabry
|
Hellblazer (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
[4]
|
Tony Harris
|
Starman (
DC)
|
Terry Moore
|
Strangers in Paradise (
Abstract Studio)
|
Don Rosa
|
Uncle Scrooge (
Gladstone)
|
Rick Veitch
|
Roarin' Rick's Rare Bit Fiends (
King Hell)
|
Charles Vess
|
The Books of Magic (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
1996
|
Alex Ross
|
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (
Jukebox Productions/
Image)
|
[5]
|
Frank Miller
|
X #18-21 (
Dark Horse),
Sin City: The Big Fat Kill (
Dark Horse),
Silent Night (
Dark Horse)
|
Charles Vess
|
The Books of Magic (
DC/
Vertigo),
Ice Age on the World of Magic the Gathering (
Acclaim/
Armada),
The Book of Ballads and Sagas #1 (
Green Man Press)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library (
Fantagraphics),
BLAB! #8 (
Kitchen Sink)
|
Phil Winslade
|
Goddess (
DC/
Vertigo),
Vamps: Hollywood & Vein (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Jim Woodring
|
Jim (
Fantagraphics),
Jim Special (
Fantagraphics)
|
1997
|
Alex Ross
|
Kingdom Come, (
DC),
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (
Jukebox Productions/
Homage)
|
[6]
|
Mark Chiarello
|
Terminal City (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Tony Harris
|
Starman (
DC)
|
Michael Kaluta
|
The Books of Magic (
DC/
Vertigo),
Vermillion (
Helix)
|
Jerry Ordway
|
The Power of Shazam! (
DC)
|
Steve Rude
|
Nexus: Executioner's Song (
Dark Horse),
Nexus Meets Madman (
Dark Horse)
|
1998
|
Alex Ross
|
Kurt Busiek's Astro City, (
Jukebox Productions/
Homage),
Uncle Sam (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
[7]
|
Mike Allred
|
Red Rocket 7 (
Dark Horse)
|
Mark Crilley
|
Akiko (
Sirius)
|
Glenn Fabry
|
Preacher (
DC/
Vertigo),
Preacher Specials (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Jerry Ordway
|
The Power of Shazam! (
DC)
|
Steve Rude
|
Nexus: Nightmare in Blue (
Dark Horse),
Nexus: God Con (
Dark Horse)
|
Ty Templeton
|
Batman & Robin Adventures (
DC)
|
1999
|
Brian Bolland
|
The Invisibles (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
[8]
|
Glenn Fabry
|
Preacher (
DC/
Vertigo),
Hellblazer (
DC/
Vertigo),
Aliens vs. Predator: Eternal (
Dark Horse)
|
Dave McKean
|
The Dreaming (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Frank Miller and
Lynn Varley
|
300 (
Dark Horse)
|
Joe Quesada/
Jimmy Palmiotti
|
Daredevil (
Marvel),
Painkiller Jane/DarkChylde (
Event),
Painkiller Jane/Hellboy (
Event)
|
2000s
|
2000
|
Alex Ross
|
Batman: No Man's Land (
DC),
Batman: Harley Quinn (
DC),
Batman: War on Crime (
DC),
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (
Homage/
DC/
WildStorm),
ABC alternate #1 covers (
ABC)
|
[9]
|
John Cassaday
|
Planetary (
DC/
WildStorm)
|
Frank Cho
|
Liberty Meadows (
Insight Studios)
|
Glenn Fabry
|
Preacher (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Dave McKean
|
The Dreaming (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
2001
|
Brian Bolland
|
Batman: Gotham Knights (
DC),
The Flash (
DC),
The Invisibles (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
[10]
|
Duncan Fegredo
|
Lucifer (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
Phil Hale
|
Swamp Thing (
Vertigo/
DC),
Vertigo Secret Files (
Vertigo/
DC),
Flinch #11 (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
Dave Johnson
|
Detective Comics (
DC),
100 Bullets (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library (
Fantagraphics),
Jimmy Corrigan (
Pantheon),
Drawn & Quarterly vol. 3 (
Drawn & Quarterly)
|
2002
|
Dave Johnson
|
Detective Comics (
DC),
100 Bullets (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
[11]
|
Tim Bradstreet
|
Hellblazer (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
J. G. Jones
|
Codename: Knockout (
DC/
Vertigo),
Transmetropolitan (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Jae Lee
|
Our Worlds at War specials (
DC),
Fantastic Four: 1234 (
Marvel)
|
Mike Mignola
|
Hellboy: Conqueror Worm (
Dark Horse Maverick)
|
2003
|
Adam Hughes
|
Wonder Woman (
DC)
|
[12]
|
Kaare Andrews
|
The Incredible Hulk (
Marvel)
|
Dave Johnson
|
Detective Comics (
DC),
100 Bullets (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Terry Moore
|
Strangers in Paradise (
Abstract Studio)
|
J. H. Williams III
|
Promethea (
ABC)
|
2004
|
James Jean
|
Batgirl (
DC),
Fables (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
[13]
|
Dave Johnson
|
Batman # 620-622 (
DC),
100 Bullets (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Scott McKowen
|
1602 (
Marvel)
|
Joshua Middleton
|
NYX (
Marvel),
X-Men Unlimited (
Marvel),
New Mutants (
Marvel)
|
Sean Phillips
|
Sleeper (
WildStorm/
DC)
|
Brian Wood
|
Global Frequency (
WildStorm/
DC)
|
2005
|
James Jean
|
Fables (
Vertigo/
DC),
Green Arrow (
DC),
Batgirl (
DC)
|
[14]
|
Kieron Dwyer
|
Remains (
IDW)
|
Tony Moore
|
The Walking Dead (
Image)
|
Frank Quitely
|
Bite Club (
Vertigo/
DC),
We3 (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
Michael Turner
|
Identity Crisis (
DC)
|
2006
|
James Jean
|
Fables (
Vertigo/
DC),
Runaways (
Marvel)
|
[15]
|
Frank Espinosa
|
Rocketo (
Speakeasy)
|
Tony Harris
|
Ex Machina (
WildStorm/
DC)
|
Jock
|
The Losers (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
Eric Powell
|
The Goon (
Dark Horse),
Universal Monsters: Cavalcade of Horror (
Dark Horse)
|
2007
|
James Jean
|
Fables (
Vertigo/
DC),
Jack of Fables (
Vertigo/
DC),
1001 Nights of Snowfall (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
[16]
|
John Cassaday
|
Astonishing X-Men (
Marvel),
Conan (
Dark Horse),
The Lone Ranger (
Dynamite)
|
Tony Harris
|
Conan (
Dark Horse),
Ex Machina (
WildStorm/
DC)
|
Dave Johnson
|
100 Bullets (
DC/
Vertigo),
Zombie Tales (
Boom!),
Cthulhu Tales (
Boom!),
The Black Plague (
Boom!)
|
J. G. Jones
|
52 (
DC)
|
2008
|
James Jean
|
Fables (
Vertigo/
DC),
The Umbrella Academy (
Dark Horse),
Process Recess 2 (
AdHouse),
Superior Showcase 2 (
AdHouse)
|
[17]
|
John Cassaday
|
Astonishing X-Men (
Marvel),
The Lone Ranger (
Dynamite)
|
J. G. Jones
|
52 (
DC)
|
Jae Lee
|
The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (
Marvel)
|
Jim Lee
|
All Star Batman & Robin, the Boy Wonder (
DC),
World of Warcraft (
WildStorm/
DC)
|
2009
|
James Jean
|
Fables (
Vertigo/
DC),
The Umbrella Academy (
Dark Horse)
|
[18]
[19]
|
Gabriel Bá
|
Casanova (
Image),
The Umbrella Academy (
Dark Horse)
|
Jo Chen
|
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (
Dark Horse)
|
Amy Reeder Hadley
|
Madame Xanadu (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Matt Wagner
|
Zorro (
Dynamite)
|
2010s
|
2010
|
J. H. Williams III
|
Detective Comics (
DC)
|
[20]
[21]
|
John Cassaday
|
Irredeemable (
Boom!),
The Lone Ranger (
Dynamite)
|
Salvador Larroca
|
The Invincible Iron Man (
Marvel)
|
Sean Phillips
|
Criminal (
Marvel/
Icon),
Incognito (
Marvel/
Icon),
28 Days Later (
Boom!)
|
Alex Ross
|
Astro City: The Dark Age (
WildStorm),
Project Superpowers (
Dynamite)
|
2011
|
Mike Mignola
|
Hellboy (
Dark Horse),
Baltimore: The Plague Ships (
Dark Horse)
|
[22]
[23]
|
Rodin Esquejo
|
Morning Glories (
Shadowline/
Image)
|
Dave Johnson
|
Abe Sapien: The Abyssal Plain (
Dark Horse),
Unknown Soldier (
Vertigo/
DC),
Punisher Max (
Marvel),
Deadpool (
Marvel)
|
David Petersen
|
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard (
Archaia)
|
Yuko Shimizu
|
The Unwritten (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
2012
|
Francesco Francavilla
|
Black Panther (
Marvel),
The Lone Ranger (
Dynamite),
Lone Ranger/Zorro (
Dynamite),
Dark Shadows (
Dynamite),
Warlord of Mars (
Dynamite),
Archie Meets Kiss (
Archie)
|
[24]
[23]
|
Michael Allred
|
iZOMBIE (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
Viktor Kalvachev
|
Blue Estate (
Image)
|
Marcos Martín
|
Daredevil (
Marvel),
The Amazing Spider-Man (
Marvel)
|
Sean Phillips
|
Criminal: The Last of the Innocent (
Marvel/
Icon)
|
Yuko Shimizu
|
The Unwritten (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
2013
|
David Aja
|
Hawkeye (
Marvel)
|
[25]
[23]
|
Brandon Graham
|
King City (
Image),
Multiple Warheads (
Image),
Elephantmen #43 (
Image)
|
Sean Phillips
|
Fatale (
Image)
|
Yuko Shimizu
|
The Unwritten (
Vertigo/
DC)
|
J. H. Williams III
|
Batwoman (
DC)
|
2014
|
David Aja
|
Hawkeye (
Marvel)
|
[26]
[23]
|
Mike del Mundo
|
X-Men: Legacy (
Marvel)
|
Sean Murphy/
Jordie Bellaire
|
The Wake (
DC/
Vertigo)
|
Emma Ríos
|
Pretty Deadly (
Image)
|
Chris Samnee
|
Daredevil (
Marvel)
|
Fiona Staples
|
Saga (
Image)
|
2015
|
Darwyn Cooke
|
DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (
DC)
|
[27]
[23]
|
Mike del Mundo
|
Elektra (
Marvel),
X-Men: Legacy (
Marvel),
A+X (
Marvel),
Dexter (
Marvel),
Dexter Down Under (
Marvel)
|
Francesco Francavilla
|
Afterlife with Archie (
Archie),
Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (
Dark Horse),
The Twilight Zone (
Dynamite),
Django/Zorro (
Dynamite);
X-Files (
IDW)
|
Jamie McKelvie/
Matthew Wilson
|
The Wicked + The Divine (
Image),
Ms. Marvel (
Marvel)
|
Phil Noto
|
Black Widow (
Marvel)
|
Alex Ross
|
Astro City (
Vertigo/
DC),
Batman '66: The Lost Episode, Batman '66 Meets Green Hornet (
DC/
Dynamite)
|
2016
|
David Aja
|
Hawkeye (
Marvel),
Karnak (
Marvel),
Scarlet Witch (
Marvel)
|
[28]
[23]
|
Rafael Alburquerque
|
EI8ht (
Dark Horse),
Huck (
Image)
|
Amanda Conner
|
Harley Quinn (
DC)
|
Joëlle Jones
|
Lady Killer (
Dark Horse),
Brides of Helheim (
Oni)
|
Ed Piskor
|
Hip Hop Family Tree (
Fantagraphics)
|
2017
|
Fiona Staples
|
Saga (
Image)
|
[29]
[23]
|
Mike del Mundo
|
Avengers (
Marvel),
Carnage (
Marvel),
Mosaic (
Marvel),
The Vision (
Marvel)
|
David Mack
|
Abe Sapien (
Dark Horse),
B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth (
Dark Horse),
Fight Club 2 (
Dark Horse),
Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (
Dark Horse)
|
Sean Phillips
|
Criminal 10th Anniversary Special (
Image),
Kill or Be Killed (
Image)
|
Sana Takeda
|
Monstress (
Image)
|
2018
|
Sana Takeda
|
Monstress (
Image)
|
[30]
[23]
|
Jorge Corona
|
No.1 with a Bullet (
Image)
|
Nick Derington
|
Mister Miracle (
DC),
Doom Patrol (
DC/
Young Animal)
|
Brian Stelfreeze
|
Black Panther (
Marvel)
|
Julian Totino Tedesco
|
Hawkeye (
Marvel)
|
2019
|
Jen Bartel
|
Blackbird (
Image),
Submerged (
Vault)
|
[31]
|
Nick Derington
|
Mister Miracle (
DC)
|
Karl Kerschl
|
Isola (
Image)
|
Joshua Middleton
|
Batgirl variants (
DC),
Aquaman variants (
DC)
|
Julian Totino Tedesco
|
Hawkeye (
Marvel),
Life of Captain Marvel (
Marvel)
|
2020s
|
2020
|
Emma Ríos
|
Pretty Deadly (
Image)
|
[32]
[33]
|
Jen Bartel
|
Blackbird (
Image)
|
Francesco Francavilla
|
Archie (
Archie),
Archie 1955 (
Archie),
Archie vs. Predator II (
Archie),
Cosmo (
Archie)
|
David Mack
|
American Gods (
Dark Horse),
Fight Club 3 (
Dark Horse),
Cover (
DC)
|
Julian Totino Tedesco
|
Daredevil (
Marvel)
|
Christian Ward
|
Machine Gun Wizards (
Dark Horse),
Invisible Kingdom (
Berger Books/
Dark Horse)
|
2021
|
Peach Momoko
|
Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19 (
Boom! Studios),
Mighty Morphin #2 (
Boom! Studios),
Something Is Killing the Children #12 (
Boom! Studios),
Power Rangers #1 (
Boom! Studios);
Die!namite (
Dynamite Entertainment);
The Crow: Lethe (
IDW Publishing); Marvel Variants (
Marvel Comics)
|
[34]
[35]
|
Jamal Campbell
|
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (
Boom! Studios);
Far Sector (
DC Comics)
|
Simone Di Meo
|
We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (
Boom! Studios)
|
Mike Huddleston
|
Decorum (
Image Comics)
|
Dave Johnson
|
Butcher of Paris (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Ramón K. Pérez
|
Stillwater (
Image Comics/
Skybound Entertainment)
|
2022
|
Jen Bartel
|
Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1&2 (
DC),
Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1 (
DC),
Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (
DC), Women’s History Month variant covers (
Marvel Comics)
|
[36]
|
David Mack
|
Norse Mythology (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Bruno Redondo
|
Nightwing (
DC Comics)
|
Alex Ross
|
Black Panther,
Captain America, Captain America/Iron Man #2,
Immortal Hulk,
Iron Man,
The U.S. of The Marvels (
Marvel Comics)
|
Julian Totino Tedesco
|
Just Beyond: Monstrosity (
Boom! Studios/KaBoom!);
Dune: House Atreides (
Boom! Studios);
Action Comics (
DC Comics);
The Walking Dead Deluxe (
Image Skybound)
|
Yoshi Yoshitani
|
I Am Not Starfire (
DC Comics);
The Blue Flame,
Giga,
Witchblood (
Vault Comics)
|