From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The
Eisner Award for Best Publication for Kids is an award for "creative achievement" in
American comic books .
History and name change
The award was launched in 2008 as Best Publication for Kids . In 2012 the name was changed to Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12) . In 2016 the name was changed to Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12) . In 2020 the name was changed back to Best Publication for Kids .
Winners and nominees
Year
Title
Authors
Ref.
2000s
2008
Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 and
Mouse Guard: Winter 1152 (
Archaia Entertainment )
David Petersen
[1]
Amelia Rules! and
Amelia Rules! Funny Stories (
Renaissance Press )
Jimmy Gownley
Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures (
Dark Horse Comics )
edited by
Jeremy Barlow
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain (
Frances Foster Books /
Farrar, Straus and Giroux )
Peter Sís
Yotsuba&! (
ADV Manga )
Kiyohiko Azuma
2009
Tiny Titans (
DC Comics )
Art Baltazar and
Franco Aureliani
[2]
[3]
Amulet Book 1: The Stonekeeper (
Scholastic Graphix )
Kazu Kibuishi
Cowa! (
Viz Media )
Akira Toriyama
Princess at Midnight (
Image Comics )
Andi Watson
Stinky (
RAW Junior )
Eleanor Davis
2010s
2010
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (
Marvel Comics )
L. Frank Baum , adapted by
Eric Shanower , and
Skottie Young
[4]
[5]
Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute (
Alfred A. Knopf )
Jarrett J. Krosoczka
The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook (
Bloomsbury Publishing )
Eleanor Davis
Tiny Tyrant , vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus (
First Second Books )
Lewis Trondheim and
Fabrice Parme
The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics (
Abrams ComicArts /
Toon Books )
edited by
Art Spiegelman and
Françoise Mouly
2011
Tiny Titans (
DC Comics )
Art Baltazar and
Franco Aureliani
[6]
[7]
Amelia Earhart: This Broad Ocean (
Center for Cartoon Studies /
Disney Press /
Hyperion Books for Children )
Sara Stewart Taylor and
Ben Towle
Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know) (
Atheneum Books /
Simon & Schuster )
Jimmy Gownley
Binky to the Rescue (
Kids Can Press )
Ashley Spires
Scratch9 (
Ape Entertainment )
Rob M. Worley and
Jason T. Kruse
The Unsinkable Walker Bean (
First Second Books )
Aaron Renier
2012
Snarked! (
KaBOOM! )
Roger Langridge
[8]
[7]
The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold (
DC Comics )
Sholly Fisch ,
Rick Burchett , and
Dan Davis
Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Life ... And Other Stuff (
Atheneum Books )
Jimmy Gownley
The Ferret's a Foot (
Graphic Universe /
Lerner Books )
Colleen AF Venable and
Stephanie Yue
Princeless (
Action Lab Comics )
Jeremy Whitley and
Mia Goodwin
Zita the Spacegirl (
First Second Books )
Ben Hatke
2013
Adventure Time (
KaBOOM! )
Ryan North ,
Shelli Paroline , and
Braden Lamb
[9]
[7]
Amulet Book 5: Prince of the Elves (
Scholastic Graphix )
Kazu Kibuishi
Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse (
Archaia Entertainment )
Nate Cosby and
Chris Eliopoulos
Crogan's Loyalty (
Oni Press )
Chris Schweizer
Hilda and the Midnight Giant (
Nobrow Press )
Luke Pearson
The Road to Oz (
Marvel Comics )
L. Frank Baum , adapted by
Eric Shanower and
Skottie Young
2014
The Adventures of Superhero Girl (
Dark Horse Comics )
Faith Erin Hicks
[10]
[7]
Hilda and the Bird Parade (
Nobrow Press )
Luke Pearson
Jane, the Fox and Me (
Groundwood Books )
Fanny Britt and
Isabelle Arsenault , translated by
Susan Ouriou and
Christelle Morelli
The Lost Boy (
Scholastic Graphix )
Greg Ruth
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard vol. 2 edited (
Archaia Entertainment /
Boom! Studios )
David Petersen ,
Paul Morrissey , and
Rebecca Taylor
Star Wars: Jedi Academy (
Scholastic Kids )
Jeffrey Brown
2015
El Deafo (
Amulet Books /
Abrams Books )
Cece Bell
[11]
[7]
Batman Li’l Gotham , vol. 2 (
DC Comics )
Derek Fridolfs and
Dustin Nguyen
I Was the Cat (
Oni Press )
Paul Tobin and
Benjamin Dewey
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland (
IDW Publishing )
Eric Shanower and
Gabriel Rodriguez
Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse (
DC Comics )
Art Baltazar and
Franco Aureliani
2016
Over the Garden Wall (
Boom! Studios /
KaBOOM! )
Pat McHale ,
Amalia Levari , and
Jim Campbell
[12]
[7]
Baba Yaga’s Assistant (
Candlewick Press )
Marika McCoola and
Emily Carroll
Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War (
Kids Can Press )
Jessica Dee Humphreys ,
Michel Chikwanine , and
Claudia Dávila
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (
Abrams Books /
Amulet Books )
Nathan Hale
Roller Girl (
Dial Press )
Victoria Jamieson
Sunny Side Up (
Scholastic Graphix )
Jennifer L. Holm and
Matthew Holm
2017
Ghosts (
Scholastic Graphix )
Raina Telgemeier
[13]
[7]
The Drawing Lesson (
Ten Speed Press )
Mark Crilley
Hilda and the Stone Forest (
Flying Eye Books )
Luke Pearson
Rikki (
Karate Petshop )
Rudyard Kipling , adapted by
Norm Harper and
Matthew Foltz-Gray
Science Comics: Dinosaurs (
First Second Books )
MK Reed and
Joe Flood
2018
The Tea Dragon Society (
Oni Press )
Katie O'Neill
[14]
[7]
Bolivar (
Archaia Entertainment )
Sean Rubin
Home Time , Book One: Under the River (
Top Shelf Productions )
Campbell Whyte
Nightlights (
Nobrow Press )
Lorena Alvarez
Wallace the Brave (
Andrews McMeel Publishing )
Will Henry
2019
The Nameless City: The Divided Earth (
First Second Books )
Faith Erin Hicks
[15]
[16]
Aquicorn Cove (
Oni Press )
Katie O'Neill
Be Prepared (
First Second Books )
Vera Brosgol
The Cardboard Kingdom (
Alfred A. Knopf /
Random House Children’s Books )
Chad Sell
Crush (
JY /
Yen Press )
Svetlana Chmakova
2020s
2020
Guts (
Scholastic Graphix )
Raina Telgemeier
[17]
[18]
Akissi: More Tales of Mischief (
Flying Eye Books /
Nobrow Press )
Marguerite Abouet and
Mathieu Sapin
Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls (
Scholastic Graphix )
Dav Pilkey
New Kid (
Quill Tree Books /
HarperCollins )
Jerry Craft
This Was Our Pact (
First Second Books /
Macmillan Publishers )
Ryan Andrews
The Wolf in Underpants (
Graphic Universe /
Lerner Publishing Group )
Wilfrid Lupano ,
Mayana Itoïz , and
Paul Cauuet
2021
Superman Smashes the Klan (
DC Comics )
Gene Luen Yang and
Gurihiru
[19]
[20]
Doodleville (
Knopf Books for Young Readers /
Random House Children's Books )
Chad Sell
Go with the Flow (
First Second Books /
Macmillan Publishers )
Lily Williams and
Karen Schneemann
Mister Invincible: Local Hero (
Magnetic Press )
Pascal Jousselin
Snapdragon (
First Second Books /
Macmillan Publishers )
Kat Leyh
Twins (
Scholastic Graphix )
Varian Johnson and
Shannon Wright
Notes
References
^
"Your 2008 Eisner Award Winners, The Comics Reporter" .
^
"Eisner Nominations Released, ICV2" .
^
"2009 Eisner Award Winners, ICV2" .
^
"2010 Eisner Award nominations announced, The Beat" .
^
"The 2010 Eisner Award winners include Ed Brubaker, Batwoman illustrator J.H. Williams III, IO9" .
^
"Presenting the Eisner Award Nominees for 2011, Tor.com" .
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
"Eisner Award Recipients 2010-Present, San Diego Comic-Con International" . Archived from
the original on 2014-02-13. Retrieved 2021-04-26 .
^
"Nominees Announced For 2012 Eisner Awards, Comic Book Resources" .
^
"2013 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, Comic Book Resources" .
^
"2014 Eisner Awards: Full List Of Winners And Nominees, Comic Alliance" .
^
"2015 Eisner Award Nominations Announced, Comic Alliance" .
^
"Brilliant Art, Tremendous Stories and Daring Creators: The 2016 Eisner Award Winners [SDCC 2016], Comics Alliance" .
^
"Fantagraphics and Image Comics Lead Eisner Awards Nominations, Syfy Wire" . Archived from
the original on 2018-12-01. Retrieved 2021-04-26 .
^
"Complete List of 2018 Eisner Award Nominees Announced, comicbook.com" .
^
"Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Hollywood Reporter" .
^
"Eisner Awards: The Complete Winners List, Hollywood Reporter" .
^
"2020 Eisner Nominees: The Complete List, The Hollywood Reporter" .
^
"SDCC '20: The 2020 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award winners, The Beat" .
^
"2021 Eisner Award Nominees Revealed, Image and Fantagraphics Lead With Most Nominations, comicbook.com" .
^
"ComicCon@Home '21: The 2021 Eisner Award winners, The Beat" .
Current Awards
Awards for People Awards for Works Special Awards
Former awards
Awards for People Awards for Works