Year
|
Nominee
|
Titles
|
Ref.
|
1990s
|
1992
|
Steve Oliff
|
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight (
DC Comics),
2112 (
Dark Horse Comics),
Akira (
Epic Comics)
|
[1]
|
Lovern Kindzierski
|
L.E.G.I.O.N. '91 (
DC Comics),
L.E.G.I.O.N. '92 (
DC Comics)
|
Tom Luth
|
Groo the Wanderer (
Epic Comics),
Usagi Yojimbo Color Special #2 (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
Cris Palomino
|
Uncle Scrooge (
Disney), Disney Digests (
Disney),
The Jetsons (
Harvey Comics)
|
Daniel Vozzo
|
The Sandman (
DC Comics),
Doom Patrol (
DC Comics)
|
1993
|
Steve Oliff/
Olyoptics
|
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight #28-#30 (
DC Comics),
Martian Manhunter: American Secrets (
DC Comics),
James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth (
Dark Horse Comics),
Spawn (
Image Comics)
|
[2]
|
Lovern Kindzierski/
Digital Chameleon
|
Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (
NBM Publishing),
Batman: Sword of Azrael (
DC Comics),
L.E.G.I.O.N. '92 (
DC Comics)
|
Richmond Lewis
|
Ironwolf: Fires of the Revolution (
DC Comics)
|
Bernie Mireault
|
Grendel: War Child (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Jam: Urban Adventure (
Tundra Publishing)
|
1994
|
Steve Oliff and
Reuben Rude (
Olyoptics)
|
Spawn (
Image Comics)
|
[3]
|
Joe Chiodo
|
WildC.A.T.S. (
Image Comics),
Deathblow (
Image Comics)
|
Matt Hollingsworth
|
Aliens: Labyrinth (
Dark Horse Comics),
Aliens: Salvation (
Dark Horse Comics),
Creature from the Black Lagoon (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Joe Matt
|
Batman/Grendel (
Comico/
DC Comics)
|
Daniel Vozzo
|
The Sandman (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
Shade, the Changing Man (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
Tom Ziuko
|
Hellblazer (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
1995
|
Angus McKie
|
Martha Washington goes to War (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[4]
|
Peter Bagge/
Mary Woodring
|
Hate (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
Elizabeth Chadwick
|
Concrete: Killer Smile (
Dark Horse Comics/
Legend Comics)
|
Susan Daigle-Leach
|
Uncle Scrooge (
Gladstone Publishing)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
1996
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
[5]
|
George Freeman
|
The X-Files (
Topps Comics)
|
Claude Legris
|
The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (
Dark Horse Comics/
Legend Comics)
|
Angus McKie
|
Neil Gaiman's Teknophage (
Tekno Comix),
Martha Washington: Stranded in Space (
Dark Horse Comics/
Legend Comics)
|
Maurice Vellekoop
|
Stories in
Drawn & Quarterly (
Drawn & Quarterly)
|
1997
|
Matt Hollingsworth
|
Preacher (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
Death: The Time of Your Life (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
Bloody Mary (
DC Comics/
Helix),
Challengers of the Unknown (
DC Comics)
|
[6]
|
Monica Bennett
|
Deathblow/Wolverine (
WildStorm/
Image Comics/
Marvel Comics)
|
Jeromy Cox
|
Leave It to Chance (
Homage Comics)
|
Patricia Mulvihill
|
Wonder Woman, (
DC Comics),
Firebrand (
DC Comics),
Batman and Captain America (
DC Comics/
Marvel Comics)
|
Daniel Vozzo
|
The Invisibles (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
The Dreaming (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
The Sandman (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
1998
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
[7]
|
Laura Allred
|
Red Rocket 7 (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Jeromy Cox
|
Leave It to Chance (
Homage Comics),
Mage (
Image Comics)
|
Sarah Dyer
|
Amy Racecar Color Special #1 (
El Capitan Books)
|
Lovern Kindzierski
|
Elric: Stormbringer (
Dark Horse Comics/
Topps Comics),
Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (
Marvel Comics)
|
Archer Prewitt
|
Sof' Boy and Friends (
Drawn & Quarterly)
|
1999
|
Lynn Varley
|
300 (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[8]
|
Bjarne Hansen
|
Superman for All Seasons (
DC Comics)
|
Dave Kemp
|
Inhumans (
Marvel Comics)
|
Liquid! (
Christian Lichtner and
Aron Lusen)
|
Battle Chasers (
Cliffhanger/
WildStorm/
Image Comics)
|
Jonathan D. Smith
|
Fathom (
Top Cow Productions/
Image Comics)
|
2000s
|
2000
|
Laura DuPuy
|
The Authority (
DC Comics/
WildStorm),
Planetary (
DC Comics/
WildStorm)
|
[9]
|
Laura Allred
|
Madman Comics (
Dark Horse Comics/
Maverick),
Happydale: Devils in the Desert (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
Angus McKie
|
Heart of Empire (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
Kevin Nowlan
|
"
Jack B. Quick" in
Tomorrow Stories (
America's Best Comics)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
2001
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library #14 (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
[10]
|
Jeromy Cox
|
Promethea (
America's Best Comics)
|
Lovern Kindzierski
|
Ring of the Nibelung (
Dark Horse Comics/
Maverick)
|
Patricia Mulvihill
|
100 Bullets (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
Nightwing (
DC Comics)
|
Lynn Varley
|
Sin City: Hell and Back (
Dark Horse Comics/
Maverick)
|
2002
|
Laura DuPuy
|
Ruse (
CrossGen),
Ministry of Space (
Image Comics)
|
[11]
|
Edgar Delgado/
Studio F
|
Out There (
DC Comics/
WildStorm)
|
Patricia Mulvihill
|
Wonder Woman (
DC Comics),
100 Bullets (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
José Villarrubia
|
Fantastic Four: 1234 (
Marvel Comics)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library #15 (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
2003
|
Dave Stewart
|
Hellboy: The Third Wish (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Amazing Screw-On Head (
Dark Horse Comics),
Star Wars: Empire (
Dark Horse Comics),
Human Target: Final Cut (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
Doom Patrol (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
Tom Strong (
America's Best Comics,
Captain America (
Marvel Comics)
|
[12]
|
Jeromy Cox
|
Promethea (
America's Best Comics),
Leave It to Chance (
Image Comics)
|
Matt Hollingsworth
|
Alias (
Marvel Comics),
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics),
The Filth #1-3 (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
Batman: Nine Lives (
DC Comics),
Catwoman (
DC Comics),
Catwoman: Selina's Big Score (
DC Comics)
|
Paul Hornschemeier
|
Forlorn Funnies (
Absence of Ink)
|
Laura DuPuy Martin
|
Ruse (comics) (
CrossGen)
|
Patricia Mulvihill
|
Gotham Girls (
DC Comics),
Wonder Woman (
DC Comics),
100 Bullets (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics),
Hellblazer Special: Lady Constantine (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
2004
|
Patricia Mulvihill
|
Batman (
DC Comics),
Wonder Woman (
DC Comics),
100 Bullets (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
[13]
|
Steven Griffin
|
Hawaiian Dick (
Image Comics)
|
Matt Hollingsworth
|
Catwoman (
DC Comics)
|
Paul Hornschemeier
|
Forlorn Funnies (
Absence of Ink)
|
Jason Keith
|
El Cazador (
CrossGen)
|
2005
|
Dave Stewart
|
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics),
Ultimate X-Men (
Marvel Comics),
Ultimate Six (
Marvel Comics),
Captain America (
Marvel Comics),
Conan (
Dark Horse Comics),
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
DC: The New Frontier (
DC Comics)
|
[14]
|
Peter Doherty
|
Shaolin Cowboy (
Burlyman Entertainment)
|
Steven Griffen
|
Hawaiian Dick: Last Resort (
Image Comics)
|
Laura DePuy Martin
|
Astonishing X-Men (
Marvel Comics),
Ministry of Space (
Image Comics),
Planetary (
WildStorm/
DC Comics),
I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (
Humanoids Publishing/
DC Comics)
|
J.D. Mettler
|
Ex Machina (
WildStorm/
DC Comics)
|
2006
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library #16 (
Acme Novelty Library)
|
[15]
|
Jeromy Cox
|
Teen Titans (
DC Comics),
Otherworld (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Steven Griffen
|
Hawaiian Dick: Last Resort (
Image Comics)
|
Steve Hamaker
|
Bone: The Great Cow Race (
Scholastic Graphix)
|
José Villarrubia
|
Desolation Jones (
WildStorm/
DC Comics)
|
2007
|
Dave Stewart
|
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
Conan (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Escapists (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Action Comics (
DC Comics),
Batman/The Spirit (
DC Comics),
Superman (
DC Comics)
|
[16]
|
Kristian Donaldson
|
Supermarket (
IDW Publishing)
|
Hubert
|
The Left Bank Gang (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
Lark Pien
|
American Born Chinese (
First Second)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library #17 (
Acme Novelty Library)
|
2008
|
Dave Stewart
|
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (
Dark Horse Comics),
Cut (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Lobster Johnson (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Umbrella Academy (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Spirit (
DC Comics)
|
[17]
|
Jimmy Gownley
|
Amelia Rules! (
Renaissance Press)
|
Steve Hamaker
|
Bone: Rock Jaw: Master of the Eastern Border (
Scholastic Graphix),
Bone: Old Man's Cave (
Scholastic Graphix),
Shazam! The Monster Society of Evil (
DC Comics)
|
Richard Isanove
|
The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (
Marvel Comics)
|
Ronda Pattison
|
Atomic Robo (
Red 5 Comics)
|
Alex Wald
|
Shaolin Cowboy (
Burlyman Entertainment)
|
2009
|
Dave Stewart
|
Abe Sapien: The Drowning (
Dark Horse Comics),
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Goon (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Solomon Kane (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Umbrella Academy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Body Bags (
Image Comics),
Captain America: White (
Marvel Comics)
|
[18]
[19]
|
Steve Hamaker
|
Bone: Ghost Circles (
Scholastic Graphix),
Bone: Treasure Hunters (
Scholastic Graphix)
|
Patricia Mulvihill
|
Joker (
DC Comics),
100 Bullets (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Val Staples
|
Criminal (
Icon Comics),
Incognito (
Icon Comics)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library #19 (
Acme Novelty Library)
|
2010s
|
2010
|
Dave Stewart
|
Abe Sapien (
Dark Horse Comics),
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Goon (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Solomon Kane (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Umbrella Academy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Zero Killer (
Dark Horse Comics),
Detective Comics (
DC Comics),
Northlanders (
Vertigo Comics),
Luna Park (
Vertigo Comics)
|
[20]
[21]
|
Steve Hamaker
|
Bone: Crown of Horns (
Scholastic Graphix),
Little Mouse Gets Ready (
Toon Books)
|
Laura Martin
|
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (
IDW Publishing),
Thor (
Marvel Comics),
The Stand: American Nightmares (
Marvel Comics)
|
David Mazzucchelli
|
Asterios Polyp (
Pantheon Books)
|
Alex Sinclair
|
Blackest Night (
DC Comics),
Batman and Robin (
DC Comics)
|
2011
|
Dave Stewart
|
Hellboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
Baltimore (
Dark Horse Comics),
Let Me In (
Dark Horse Comics),
Detective Comics (
DC Comics),
Neil Young’s Greendale (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
Daytripper (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
Joe the Barbarian (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
[22]
[23]
|
Jimmy Gownley
|
Amelia Rules!:True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know) (
Atheneum/
Simon & Schuster),
Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular (
Atheneum/
Simon & Schuster)
|
Metaphrog (
Sandra Marrs and
John Chalmers)
|
Louis: Night Salad (
Metaphrog)
|
Hilary Sycamore
|
City of Spies (
First Second Books),
Resistance (
First Second Books),
Booth (
First Second Books),
Brain Camp (
First Second Books),
Solomon’s Thieves (
First Second Books)
|
Chris Ware
|
Acme Novelty Library #20: Lint (
Acme Novelty Library)
|
2012
|
Laura Allred
|
iZOMBIE (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (
Image Comics)
|
[24]
[23]
|
Bill Crabtree
|
The Sixth Gun (
Oni Press)
|
Ian Herring and
Ramón K. Pérez
|
Jim Henson's Tale of Sand (
Archaia Entertainment)
|
Viktor Kalvachev
|
Blue Estate (
Image Comics)
|
Cris Peter
|
Casanova: Avaritia (
Icon Comics),
Casanova: Gula (
Icon Comics)
|
2013
|
Dave Stewart
|
Batwoman (
DC Comics),
Fatale (
Image Comics),
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
Conan the Barbarian (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy in Hell (
Dark Horse Comics),
Lobster Johnson (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Massive (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[25]
[23]
|
Charles Burns
|
The Hive (
Pantheon Books)
|
Colleen Coover
|
Bandette (
MonkeyBrain Books)
|
Brandon Graham
|
Multiple Warheads (
Image Comics)
|
Chris Ware
|
Building Stories (
Pantheon Books)
|
2014
|
Jordie Bellaire
|
The Manhattan Projects (
Image Comics),
Nowhere Men (
Image Comics),
Pretty Deadly (
Image Comics),
Zero (
Image Comics),
The Massive (
Dark Horse Comics),
Tom Strong (
DC Comics),
The X-Files Season 10 (
IDW Publishing),
Captain Marvel (
Marvel Comics),
Journey into Mystery (
Marvel Comics),
Numbercruncher (
Titan Comics),
Quantum and Woody (
Valiant Comics)
|
[26]
[23]
|
Steve Hamaker
|
Mylo Xyloto (
Bongo Comics),
Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1 (
Abstract Studio),
RASL (
Cartoon Books)
|
Matt Hollingsworth
|
Hawkeye (
Marvel Comics),
Daredevil: End of Days (
Marvel Comics),
The Wake (
DC Comics/
Vertigo Comics)
|
Frank Martin
|
East of West (
Image Comics)
|
Dave Stewart
|
Abe Sapien (
Dark Horse Comics),
Baltimore: The Infernal Train,
BPRD: Hell on Earth (
Dark Horse Comics),
Conan the Barbarian (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy in Hell (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Massive (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Shaolin Cowboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Sledgehammer 44 (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
2015
|
Dave Stewart
|
Hellboy in Hell (
Dark Horse Comics),
BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
Abe Sapien (
Dark Horse Comics),
Baltimore (
Dark Horse Comics),
Lobster Johnson (
Dark Horse Comics),
Sir Edward Grey: Witchfinder (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Shaolin Cowboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Aliens: Fire and Stone (
Dark Horse Comics),
DHP (
Dark Horse Comics)
|
[27]
[23]
|
Laura Allred
|
Silver Surfer (
Marvel Comics),
Madman in Your Face 3D Special (
Image Comics)
|
Nelson Daniel
|
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland (
IDW Publishing),
Judge Dredd (
IDW Publishing),
Wild Blue Yonder (
IDW Publishing)
|
Lovern Kindzierski
|
The Graveyard Book vols. 1-2 (
Harper)
|
Matthew Petz
|
The Leg (
Top Shelf Productions)
|
Matt Wilson
|
Adventures of Superman (
DC Comics),
The Wicked + The Divine (
Image Comics),
Daredevil (
Marvel Comics),
Thor (
Marvel Comics)
|
2016
|
Jordie Bellaire
|
The Autumnlands (
Image Comics),
Injection (
Image Comics),
Plutona (
Image Comics),
Pretty Deadly (
Image Comics),
The Surface (
Image Comics),
They’re Not Like Us (
Image Comics),
Zero (
Image Comics),
The X-Files (
IDW Publishing),
The Massive (
Dark Horse Comics),
Magneto (
Marvel Comics),
Vision (
Marvel Comics)
|
[28]
[23]
|
Laura Allred
|
Lady Killer (
Dark Horse Comics),
Silver Surfer (
Marvel Comics),
Art Ops (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics)
|
Elizabeth Breitweiser
|
The Fade Out (
Image Comics),
Criminal Magazine (
Image Comics),
Outcast by Kirkman and Azaceta (
Image Comics),
Velvet (
Image Comics)
|
John Rauch
|
The Beauty (
Image Comics),
Batman: Arkham Knight (
DC Comics),
Earth 2: Society (
DC Comics),
Runaways (
Marvel Comics)
|
Dave Stewart
|
Abe Sapien (
Dark Horse Comics),
BPRD Hell on Earth (
Dark Horse Comics),
Fight Club 2 (
Dark Horse Comics),
Frankenstein Underground (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy in Hell (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy and the BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
The Sandman: Overture (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
The Twilight Children (
Vertigo Comics/
DC Comics),
Captain America: White (
Marvel Comics),
Space Dumplins (
Scholastic Graphix)
|
2017
|
Matt Wilson
|
Cry Havoc (
Image Comics),
Paper Girls (
Image Comics),
The Wicked + The Divine (
Image Comics),
Black Widow (
Marvel Comics),
The Mighty Thor (
Marvel Comics),
Star-Lord (
Marvel Comics)
|
[29]
[23]
|
Jean-Francois Beaulieu
|
Green Valley (
Image Comics/
Skybound Entertainment)
|
Elizabeth Breitweiser
|
Criminal 10th Anniversary Special (
Image Comics),
Kill or Be Killed (
Image Comics),
Velvet (
Image Comics),
Outcast (
Image Comics/
Skybound Entertainment)
|
Sonny Liew
|
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (
Pantheon Books)
|
Laura Martin
|
Wonder Woman (
DC Comics),
Ragnarök (
IDW Publishing),
Black Panther (
Marvel Comics)
|
2018
|
Emil Ferris
|
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (
Fantagraphics Books)
|
[30]
[23]
|
Mitch Gerads
|
Mister Miracle (
DC Comics)
|
Ed Piskor
|
X-Men: Grand Design (
Marvel Comics)
|
David Rubín
|
Ether (
Dark Horse Comics),
Black Hammer (
Dark Horse Comics),
Sherlock Frankenstein (
Dark Horse Comics),
Beowulf (
Image Comics)
|
Dave Stewart
|
Black Hammer (
Dark Horse Comics),
BPRD: Devil You Know (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea (
Dark Horse Comics),
Sherlock Frankenstein (
Dark Horse Comics),
Shaolin Cowboy (
Dark Horse Comics),
Maestros (
Image Comics)
|
Rosemary Valero-O'Connell
|
What is Left (
ShortBox)
|
2019
|
Matt Wilson
|
Black Cloud (
Image Comics),
Paper Girls (
Image Comics),
The Wicked + The Divine (
Image Comics),
The Mighty Thor (
Marvel Comics),
Runaways (
Marvel Comics)
|
[31]
[32]
|
Jordie Bellaire
|
Batgirl (
DC Comics),
Batman (
DC Comics),
Nameless City: The Divided Earth (
First Second Books),
Days of Hate (
Image Comics),
The Dead Hand (
Image Comics),
Head Lopper (
Image Comics),
Redlands (
Image Comics),
Shuri (
Marvel Comics),
Doctor Strange (
Marvel Comics)
|
Tamra Bonvillain
|
Alien 3 (
Dark Horse Comics),
Batman (
DC Comics),
Doom Patrol (
DC Comics),
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (
Marvel Comics),
Multiple Man (
Marvel Comics)
|
Nathan Fairbairn
|
Batman (
DC Comics),
Batgirl (
DC Comics),
Birds of Prey (
DC Comics),
Wonder Woman: Earth One, vol. 2 (
DC Comics),
Die!Die!Die! (
Image Comics)
|
Matt Hollingsworth
|
Batman: White Knight (
DC Comics),
Seven to Eternity (
Image Comics),
Wytches (
Image Comics)
|
2020s
|
2020
|
Dave Stewart
|
Black Hammer (
Dark Horse Comics),
B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know (
Dark Horse Comics),
Hellboy and the BPRD (
Dark Horse Comics),
Gideon Falls (
Image Comics),
Silver Surfer Black (
Marvel Comics),
Spider-Man (
Marvel Comics)
|
[33]
[34]
|
Lorena Alvarez
|
Hicotea (
Nobrow Press)
|
Jean-Francois Beaulieu
|
Middlewest (
Image Comics),
Outpost Zero (
Image Comics)
|
Matt Hollingsworth
|
Batman: Curse of the White Knight (
DC Comics),
Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (
DC Comics),
Little Bird (
Image Comics),
November (
Image Comics)
|
Molly Mendoza
|
Skip (
Nobrow Press)
|
2021
|
Laura Allred
|
X-Ray Robot (
Dark Horse Comics);
Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (
Insight Editions)
|
[35]
[36]
|
Jean-Francois Beaulieu
|
Middlewest (
Image Comics)
|
Gipi
|
One Story (
Fantagraphics)
|
Marte Gracia
|
Empyre (
Marvel Comics),
X of Swords (
Marvel Comics)
|
Dave Stewart
|
Promethee 13:13 (
comiXology);
Black Hammer (
Dark Horse Comics);
Gideon Falls (
Image Comics);
Spider-Man #4-5 (
Marvel Comics)
|
Matt Wilson
|
Undiscovered Country (
Image Comics);
Fire Power (
Image Comics/
Skybound Entertainment);
Thor (
Marvel Comics)
|
2022
|
Matt Wilson
|
Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)
|
[37]
|
Filipe Andrade/Inês Amaro
|
The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios)
|
Terry Dodson
|
Adventureman (Image Comics)
|
Katie O'Neill
|
The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni)
|
Jacob Phillips
|
Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
|
2023
|
Jordie Bellaire
|
The Nice House on the Lake, Suicide Squad: Blaze (DC); Antman, Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age (Marvel)
|
[38]
[39]
|
Jean-Francois Beaulieu
|
I Hate Fairyland 2022, Twig (Image)
|
Dave McCaig
|
The Incal: Psychoverse (Humanoids)
|
Jacob Phillips
|
Follow Me Down, The Ghost in You, That Texas Blood (Image)
|
Alex Ross and Josh Johnson
|
The Fantastic Four: Full Circle (Abrams ComicArts)
|
Diana Sousa
|
Critical Role: Vox Machina Origins,
The Mighty Nein Origins: Yasha Nydoorin, The Mighty Nein Origins: Fjord Stone, and The Mighty Nein Origins: Caleb Widogast (Dark Horse)
|