From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following is a list of winners of the
Eisner Award , sorted by category.
The Eisner Awards have been presented since 1988, but there were no Eisner Awards in 1990 due to balloting mix-ups.
[1] The awards ceremony has been held at
San Diego Comic-Con since 1991.
People
Best Writer/Artist
Best Writer/Artist: Drama
1997
Mike Mignola ,
Hellboy: Wake the Devil (Dark Horse/Legend)
1998 Mike Mignola,
Hellboy: Almost Colossus ;
Hellboy Christmas Special ;
Hellboy Junior Halloween Special (Dark Horse)
1999
Frank Miller ,
300 (Dark Horse)
2000
Daniel Clowes , Eightball (Fantagraphics)
2001
Eric Shanower ,
Age of Bronze (Image)
2002 Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
2003 Eric Shanower,
Age of Bronze (Image)
2004
Craig Thompson ,
Blankets (
Top Shelf )
2005
Paul Chadwick ,
Concrete: The Human Dilemma (Dark Horse)
2006
Geof Darrow ,
Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
2007
Paul Pope ,
Batman: Year 100 (DC)
2008
Chris Ware ,
Acme Novelty Library #18 (Acme Novelty)
Best Writer/Artist: Humor
1995
Jeff Smith ,
Bone (Cartoon Books)
1996
Sergio Aragonés ,
Groo (Image)
1997
Don Rosa , Walt Disney's Comics & Stories; Uncle Scrooge (Egmont)
1998
Jeff Smith , Bone (Cartoon Books)
1999
Kyle Baker , You Are Here (DC/Vertigo)
2000 Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (DC/Vertigo); "
Letitia Lerner, Superman's Babysitter " in
Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
2001
Tony Millionaire ,
Maakies (Fantagraphics),
Sock Monkey (Dark Horse/Maverick)
2002
Evan Dorkin , Dork! (Slave Labor)
2003 Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics)
2004 Kyle Baker,
Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
2005 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); Kyle Baker, Cartoonist (Kyle Baker Publishing)
2006 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)
2007 Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)
2008
Eric Powell ,
The Goon (Dark Horse)
Best Writer/Artist: Nonfiction
This award was previously known as "Best Painter" from 1993 to 1999, as "Best Painter/Multimedia Artist" from 2000 to 2019 and as Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) as of 2023.
1993
Dave Dorman ,
Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse)
1994
Alex Ross ,
Marvels (Marvel)
1995
Jon J. Muth ,
The Mystery Play (DC/Vertigo)
1996
John Bolton , Batman:
Man-Bat (DC)
1997 Alex Ross,
Kingdom Come (DC)
1998 Alex Ross,
Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
1999 Alex Ross, Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
2000 Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC)
2001
Jill Thompson , Scary Godmother (Sirius)
2002
Charles Vess , Rose (Cartoon Books)
2003
George Pratt ,
Wolverine :
Netsuke (Marvel)
2004 Jill Thompson,
"Stray" , in
The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)
2005
Teddy Kristiansen , It's a Bird... (Vertigo/DC)
2006
José Ladrönn , Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)
2007 Jill Thompson,
"A Dog and His Boy" in
The Dark Horse Book of Monsters ; "Love Triangle" in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse); "Fair Division", in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
2008
Eric Powell ,
The Goon: Chinatown (Dark Horse)
2009 Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie , Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children's Books)
2010 Jill Thompson,
Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children's Books)
2011
Juanjo Guarnido ,
Blacksad (Dark Horse)
2013 Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)
2014
Fiona Staples ,
Saga (Image)
2015
J.H. Williams III ,
The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)
2016
Dustin Nguyen ,
Descender (Image)
2017 Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)
2018
Sana Takeda ,
Monstress (Image)
2019 Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
2020
Christian Ward ,
Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
2021
Anand RK /
John Pearson , Blue in Green (Image)
2022 Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
2023 Sana Takeda, The Night Eaters: She Eats the Night (Abrams ComicArts); Monstress (Image)
Best Artist
Best Penciller
1993
Steve Rude , Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse)
1997
Steve Rude , Nexus: Executioner's Song (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller
Best Inker
1993
1994 P. Craig Russell,
The Sandman #50 (DC)
1995
Dave Gibbons ,
Martha Washington goes to War (Dark Horse)
1996
Geof Darrow ,
The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend)
1997
Charles Vess , Book of Ballads and Sagas (Green Man Press); Sandman #75 (DC/Vertigo)
1998 P. Craig Russell,
Elric : Stormbringer (Dark Horse/Topps);
Dr. Strange : What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel)
1999
Tim Sale ,
Superman for All Seasons (DC); Grendel Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
2000 Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick",
Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
2001 P. Craig Russell, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse/Maverick)
2002
Eduardo Risso ,
100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
2003
Kevin O'Neill ,
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
2004
John Cassaday ,
Planetary , Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)
2005 (tie)
2006 John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)
2007
Mark Buckingham /
Steve Leialoha ,
Fables (Vertigo/DC)
2008
Pia Guerra /
Jose Marzan, Jr. ,
Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)
2009
Guy Davis ,
BPRD (Dark Horse)
2010
J. H. Williams III ,
Detective Comics (DC)
2011
Skottie Young for
The Marvelous Land of Oz
2012
Ramón K. Pérez , Jim Henson's Tale of Sand (Archaia)
2013 (tie)
2014
Sean Murphy , The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
2015
Fiona Staples ,
Saga (Image)
2016
Cliff Chiang ,
Paper Girls (Image)
2017 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
2018
Mitch Gerads ,
Mister Miracle (DC)
2019 Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)
2020
Rosemary Valero-O'Connell , Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)
2021
Michael Allred , Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
2022
Phil Jimenez , Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (DC)
2023
Greg Smallwood , The Human Target (DC)
Best Art Team
1992
Steve Oliff ,
Legends of the Dark Knight (DC), 2112 (Dark Horse), and
Akira (Marvel)
1993 Steve Oliff/
Olyoptics , Legends of the Dark Knight #28-#30,
Martian Manhunter: American Secrets (DC);
James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth (Dark Horse);
Spawn (Image)
1994 Steve Oliff and
Rueben Rude /Olyoptics, Spawn (Image)
1995
Angus McKie , Martha Washington goes to War (Dark Horse)
1996
Chris Ware ,
The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
1997
Matt Hollingsworth , Preacher ; Death: The Time of Your Life (DC/Vertigo); Bloody Mary (DC/Helix);
Challengers of the Unknown (DC)
1998 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
1999
Lynn Varley , 300 (Dark Horse)
2000
Laura DePuy , The Authority ; Planetary (DC/Wildstorm)
2001 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #14 (Fantagraphics)
2002
Laura DePuy ,
Ruse (CrossGen), Ministry of Space (Image)
2003
Dave Stewart ,
Hellboy: The Third Wish ,
The Amazing Screw-On Head , Star Wars: Empire (Dark Horse);
Human Target: Final Cut ,
Doom Patrol (DC/Vertigo); Tom Strong (ABC);
Captain America (Marvel)
2004
Patricia Mulvihill , Batman , Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
2005 Dave Stewart,
Daredevil ,
Ultimate X-Men ,
Ultimate Six , Captain America (Marvel);
Conan ,
BPRD (Dark Horse); DC: The New Frontier (DC)
2006 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library #16 (Acme Novelty)
2007 Dave Stewart, BPRD , Conan ,
The Escapists ,
Hellboy (Dark Horse);
Action Comics ,
Batman/The Spirit ,
Superman (DC)
2008 Dave Stewart, BPRD ,
Buffy the Vampire Slayer , Cut , Hellboy ,
Lobster Johnson ,
The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse);
The Spirit (DC)
2009 Dave Stewart,
Abe Sapien : The Drowning , BPRD ,
The Goon , Hellboy ,
Solomon Kane , The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse);
Body Bags (Image);
Captain America: White (Marvel)
2010 Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien , BPRD , The Goon , Hellboy , Solomon Kane , The Umbrella Academy ,
Zero Killer (Dark Horse);
Detective Comics (DC);
Luna Park (Vertigo)
2011 Dave Stewart, Hellboy , BPRD , Baltimore , Let Me In (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Neil Young's Greendale , Daytripper , Joe the Barbarian (Vertigo/DC)
2012
Laura Allred ,
iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
2013 Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC); Fatale (Image); BPRD , Conan the Barbarian , Hellboy in Hell , Lobster Johnson , The Massive (Dark Horse)
2014
Jordie Bellaire , The Manhattan Projects , Nowhere Men , Pretty Deadly , Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel , Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
2015 Dave Stewart,
Hellboy in Hell ,
BPRD ,
Abe Sapien ,
Baltimore ,
Lobster Johnson ,
Witchfinder ,
Shaolin Cowboy ,
Aliens : Fire and Stone ,
Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
2016 Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands , Injection , Plutona , Pretty Deadly , The Surface , They're Not Like Us , Zero (Image),
The X-Files (IDW), The Massive (Dark Horse),
Magneto ,
Vision (Marvel)
2017
Matt Wilson , Cry Havoc ,
Paper Girls ,
The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow , The Mighty Thor ,
Star-Lord (Marvel)
2018
Emil Ferris ,
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)
2019 Matt Wilson, Black Cloud , Paper Girls , The Wicked + The Divine (Image); The Mighty Thor , Runaways (Marvel)
2020 Dave Stewart, Black Hammer , B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know , Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black , Spider-Man (Marvel)
2021
Laura Allred , X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
2022 Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)
2023 Jordie Bellaire, The Nice House on the Lake , Suicide Squad: Blaze (DC); Antman, Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age (Marvel)
1993
Todd Klein ,
The Sandman , The Demon (DC)
1994 Todd Klein, Sandman (DC)
1995 Todd Klein,
Batman Versus Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
1996
Stan Sakai , Groo (Image);
Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
1997 Todd Klein, Sandman ; Death: The Time of Your Life ,
House of Secrets ,
The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman ,
The Spectre , Kingdom Come (DC)
1998 Todd Klein,
Batman , Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming , House of Secrets ,
The Invisibles , Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
1999 Todd Klein,
Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets ,
The Invisibles , The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo)
2000 Todd Klein,
Promethea ,
Tom Strong ,
Tomorrow Stories ,
Top 10 (ABC); The Dreaming , Gifts of the Night , The Invisibles , Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
2001 Todd Klein,
Promethea ,
Tom Strong ,
Tomorrow Stories ,
Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles , The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
2002 Todd Klein,
Promethea ,
Tom Strong ,
Tomorrow Stories ,
Top 10 ,
Greyshirt (ABC); Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC/Vertigo);
Detective Comics ,
The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio);
Universe X (Marvel)
2003 Todd Klein,
The Dark Knight Strikes Again ,
Detective Comics ,
Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC);
Fables ,
Human Target: Final Cut (DC/Vertigo);
Promethea ,
Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
2004 Todd Klein,
Detective Comics (DC);
Fables , Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC);
Tom Strong ,
Promethea (ABC);
Marvel 1602 (Marvel)
2005 Todd Klein,
Promethea ,
Tom Strong , Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC);
Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime ,
Fables , WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse)
2006 Todd Klein,
Wonder Woman , Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (Wildstorm/DC);
Promethea ,
Tomorrow Stores Special ,
Top 10: The 49ers (ABC);
Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)
2007 Todd Klein,
Fables ,
Jack of Fables , Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall ;
Pride of Baghdad , Testament (Vertigo/DC);
1602: Fantastick Four , Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
2008 Todd Klein, Justice , Simon Dark (DC); Fables , Jack of Fables , Crossing Midnight (Vertigo/DC);
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen : The Black Dossier (WildStorm/DC); Nexus (Rude Dude)
2009
Chris Ware ,
Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)
2010
David Mazzucchelli ,
Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
2011 Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (WildStorm/DC); S.H.I.E.L.D. (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)
2012 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
2013 Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
2014
Darwyn Cooke , Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground (IDW)
2015 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso , Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
2016
Derf Backderf , Trashed (Abrams)
2017 Todd Klein, Clean Room , Dark Night , Lucifer (Vertigo/DC);
Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
2018 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)
2019 Todd Klein,
Black Hammer: Age of Doom , Neil Gaiman's A Study in Emerald (Dark Horse);
Batman: White Knight (DC); Eternity Girl , Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Tempest (Top Shelf/IDW)
2020 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
2021 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
2022
Barry Windsor-Smith , Monsters (Fantagraphics)
2023 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
1992
Brian Bolland ,
Animal Man (DC)
1993 Brian Bolland, Animal Man ;
Wonder Woman (DC)
1994 Brian Bolland, Animal Man ; Wonder Woman (DC)
1995
Glenn Fabry ,
Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
1996
Alex Ross ,
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Image)
1997 Alex Ross,
Kingdom Come (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
1998 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage); Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
1999 Brian Bolland,
The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
2000 Alex Ross,
Batman: No Man's Land ;
Batman: Harley Quinn ;
Batman: War on Crime (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers
2001 Brian Bolland,
Batman: Gotham Knights ;
The Flash (DC); The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
2002
Dave Johnson ,
Detective Comics (DC);
100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
2003
Adam Hughes , Wonder Woman (DC)
2004
James Jean ,
Fables (Vertigo/DC);
Batgirl (DC)
2005 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC);
Green Arrow , Batgirl (DC)
2006 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC);
Runaways (Marvel)
2007 James Jean, Fables ,
Jack of Fables ,
Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
2008 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC);
The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Process Recess 2 , Superior Showcase 2 (AdHouse)
2009 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
2010
J.H. Williams III ,
Detective Comics (DC)
2011
Mike Mignola ,
Baltimore: The Plague Ships
2012
Francesco Francavilla ,
Black Panther (Marvel);
Lone Ranger , Lone Ranger/Zorro , Dark Shadows , Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)
2013
David Aja , Hawkeye (Marvel)
2014 David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
2015
Darwyn Cooke , DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
2016 David Aja, Hawkeye , Karnak , Scarlet Witch (Marvel)
2017
Fiona Staples ,
Saga (Image)
2018
Sana Takeda , Monstress (Image)
2019
Jen Bartel , Blackbird (Image); Submerged (Vault)
2020
Emma Ríos , Pretty Deadly (Image)
2021
Peach Momoko , Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19 , Mighty Morphin #2 , Something Is Killing the Children #12 , Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite , Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Cover Variants (Marvel)
2022 Jen Bartel, Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1 & 2, Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1, Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (DC); Women's History Month variant covers (Marvel)
2023
Bruno Redondo , Nightwing (DC)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
1995
Evan Dorkin (Milk and Cheese , Hectic Planet , Dork , Instant Piano )
1996
Stan Sakai (
Usagi Yojimbo )
1997
Ricardo Delgado (
Age of Reptiles )
1998
Linda Medley (Castle Waiting )
1999
Brian Michael Bendis (Jinx , Goldfish , Torso )
2000
Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey )
2001
Alex Robinson (
Box Office Poison )
2002
Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville , Atlas )
2003
Jason Shiga ,
Fleep (
Sparkplug Comics )
2004
Derek Kirk Kim , (Same Difference & Other Stories )
2005
Sean McKeever (The Waiting Place ,
Mary Jane ,
Inhumans ,
Sentinel )
2006
Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound )
Special Recognition
Best Editor
Works
1988
Gumby Summer Fun Special #1, by
Bob Burden and
Art Adams (Comico)
1989
Kings in Disguise #1, by
James Vance and Dan Burr (
Kitchen Sink )
1991
Concrete Celebrates Earth Day , by
Paul Chadwick ,
Charles Vess and
Jean Giraud (also known as Moebius) (
Dark Horse Comics )
1992
Sandman #22–28, by
Neil Gaiman and various artists (
DC )
1993
Nexus : The Origin by
Mike Baron and
Steve Rude (
Dark Horse )
1994
Batman Adventures :
Mad Love , by
Paul Dini and
Bruce Timm (DC)
1995 Batman Adventures Holiday Special by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm,
Ronnie del Carmen , and others (DC)
1996 Kurt Busiek's
Astro City #4: "Safeguards", by
Kurt Busiek and
Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City , vol. 2, #1: "Welcome to Astro City", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and
Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #10: "Show 'Em All", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
1999
Hitman #34: "Of Thee I Sing", by
Garth Ennis ,
John McCrea , and
Garry Leach (DC)
2000
Tom Strong #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started", by
Alan Moore ,
Chris Sprouse , and
Al Gordon (ABC)
2001
Promethea #10: "Sex, Stars, and Serpents", by Alan Moore,
J.H. Williams III , and
Mick Gray (ABC)
2002
Eightball #22, by
Daniel Clowes (
Fantagraphics )
2003 The Stuff of Dreams , by
Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
2004 (tie)
2005 Eightball #23: "The Death Ray" by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
2006
Solo #5 by
Darwyn Cooke (DC)
2007 Batman/The Spirit #1 by
Jeph Loeb and
Darwyn Cooke (DC)
2008 Justice League of America #11: "Walls" by
Brad Meltzer and
Gene Ha (DC)
2009 No Award Given
2010 Captain America #601: "Red, White, and Blue-Blood" by
Ed Brubaker and
Gene Colan (Marvel)
2011
Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil , by
Mike Mignola , and
Richard Corben
2012 Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid,
Paolo Rivera , and
Joe Rivera (Marvel)
2013 The Mire , by
Becky Cloonan (self-published)
2014
Hawkeye #11: "Pizza Is My Business," by
Matt Fraction and
David Aja (Marvel)
2015
Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers , by
Evan Dorkin and
Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
2016
Silver Surfer #11: "Never After", by
Dan Slott and
Michael Allred (Marvel)
2017
Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In , by
Evan Dorkin ,
Sarah Dyer and
Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
2018
Hellboy: Krampusnacht , by
Mike Mignola and
Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)
2019
Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man #310, by
Chip Zdarsky (Marvel)
2020 Our Favorite Thing is My Favorite Thing is Monsters , by
Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
2021 Sports Is Hell , by
Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)
2022 Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by
Kelly Sue DeConnick and
Phil Jimenez (DC)
2023 Batman: One Bad Day: The Riddler, by
Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)
1993 "Two Cities", by
Mark Schultz , in
Xenozoic Tales #12 (Kitchen Sink)
1994 "The Amazing Colossal Homer", in
Simpsons #1 (Bongo)
1995 "The Babe Wore Red", by
Frank Miller , in
Sin City : The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories (Dark Horse/Legend)
1996 "The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Role-Playing Club in
Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett " by
Evan Dorkin , in
Instant Piano #3 (Dark Horse)
1997 "Heroes",
Archie Goodwin and
Gary Gianni , in Batman: Black & White #4 (DC)
1998 "The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men",
Evan Dorkin , in
Dork! #4 (Slave Labor)
1999 "Devil's Advocate", by
Matt Wagner and
Tim Sale , in Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
2000 "
Letitia Lerner, Superman's Babysitter ", by
Kyle Baker , in
Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
2001 "The Gorilla Suit", by
Sergio Aragonés , in
Streetwise (TwoMorrows)
2002 "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention", by
Evan Dorkin , in Dork! #9 (Slave Labor)
2003 "The Magician and the Snake", by
Katie Mignola and
Mike Mignola , in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
2004 "Death", by
Neil Gaiman and
P. Craig Russell , in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)
2005
"Unfamiliar" , by
Evan Dorkin and
Jill Thompson , in
The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse Books)
2006 "Teenaged Sidekick", by
Paul Pope , in Solo #3 (DC)
2007 "A Frog's Eye View", by
Bill Willingham and
James Jean , in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
2008 "Mr. Wonderful", by
Dan Clowes , serialized in
New York Times Sunday Magazine
2009 "Murder He Wrote," by
Ian Boothby ,
Nina Matsumoto and
Andrew Pepoy , in The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror #14 (Bongo Comics)
2010 "Urgent Request," by
Gene Luen Yang and
Derek Kirk Kim , in The Eternal Smile (First Second)
2011 "Post Mortem", by
Greg Rucka and
Michael Lark , in I Am an Avenger #2 (Marvel)
2012 "The Seventh", by
Darwyn Cooke , in Richard Stark's
Parker : The Martini Edition (IDW)
2013 "Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch", by
Michael Kupperman , in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)
2014 "Untitled", by
Gilbert Hernandez , in
Love and Rockets : New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
2015 "When the Darkness Presses", by Emily Caroll (
Self-published )
[4]
2016 "Killing and Dying", by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)
2017 "Good Boy", by
Tom King and
David Finch , in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
2018 "A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green", by
Nick Sousanis , in Columbia Magazine
[5]
2019 "The Talk of the Saints", by
Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)
2020 "Hot Comb", by
Ebony Flowers , in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
2021 "When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town", by
Mimi Pond , in Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
2022 "Funeral in Foam", by Casey Gilly and
Raina Telgemeier , in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)
2023 "Finding Batman", by
Kevin Conroy and J. Bone in DC Pride 2022 (DC)
Best Serialized Story
1993 "
From Hell " by Alan Moore and
Eddie Campbell in Taboo (SpiderBaby Graphix/
Tundra )
1994 "
The Great Cow Race ",
Bone #7-11, by
Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
1995 "
The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck ", by
Don Rosa , Uncle Scrooge #285–296 (Gladstone)
1996
Strangers in Paradise #1–8, by
Terry Moore (Abstract Studios)
1997
Starman #20–23: "Sand and Stars",
James Robinson ,
Tony Harris ,
Guy Davis , and
Wade von Grawbadger (DC)
1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City #4–9: "Confession", Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
1999
Usagi Yojimbo #13–22: "
Grasscutter ", by
Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
2000 Tom Strong #4–7, by
Alan Moore ,
Chris Sprouse ,
Al Gordon , and guest artists (ABC)
2001
100 Bullets #15–18: "Hang Up on the Hang Low", by
Brian Azzarello and
Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
2002
The Amazing Spider-Man #30–35: "Coming Home", by
J. Michael Straczynski ,
John Romita, Jr. , and
Scott Hanna (
Marvel )
2003
Fables #1–5: "Legends in Exile", by
Bill Willingham ,
Lan Medina , and
Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
2004
Gotham Central #6–10: "Half a Life", by
Greg Rucka and
Michael Lark (DC)
2005 Fables #19–27: "March of the Wooden Soldiers," by Bill Willingham,
Mark Buckingham , and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
2006 Fables #36–38, 40–41: "Return to the Homelands," by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and
Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
Best Black-and-White Series
1988 Concrete , by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
1989 Concrete , by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
1991 Xenozoic Tales , by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
Best Continuing Series
1988
Concrete , by
Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
1989 Concrete , by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
1991
Sandman , by
Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
1992 Sandman , by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
1993 Sandman , by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
1994
Bone , by
Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
1995 Bone , by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
1996
Acme Novelty Library , by
Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
1997
Kurt Busiek's Astro City ,
Kurt Busiek ,
Brent Anderson , and
Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City , Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
1999
Preacher , by
Garth Ennis and
Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
2000
Acme Novelty Library , by
Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
2001
Top 10 , by
Alan Moore ,
Gene Ha , and
Zander Cannon (ABC)
2002
100 Bullets , by
Brian Azzarello and
Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
2003
Daredevil , by
Brian Michael Bendis and
Alex Maleev (Marvel)
2004 100 Bullets , by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
2005
The Goon , by
Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
2006
Astonishing X-Men , by
Joss Whedon and
John Cassaday (Marvel)
2007
All-Star Superman , by
Grant Morrison and
Frank Quitely (DC)
2008
Y: The Last Man , by
Brian K. Vaughan ,
Pia Guerra , and
Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo)
2009 All-Star Superman , by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
2010
The Walking Dead , by
Robert Kirkman and
Charles Adlard (Image)
2011
Chew (
Just Desserts and
Flambé ), by
John Layman and
Rob Guillory (Image)
2012 Daredevil , by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin,
Paolo Rivera , and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
2013
Saga , by
Brian K. Vaughan and
Fiona Staples (Image)
2014 Saga , by
Brian K. Vaughan and
Fiona Staples (Image)
2015 Saga , by
Brian K. Vaughan and
Fiona Staples (Image)
2016
Southern Bastards , by
Jason Aaron and
Jason Latour (Image)
2017 Saga , by
Brian K. Vaughan and
Fiona Staples (Image)
2018
Monstress , by
Marjorie Liu and
Sana Takeda (Image)
2019
Giant Days , by
John Allison , Max Sarin and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)
2020
Bitter Root , by David Walker,
Chuck Brown and
Sanford Greene (Image)
2021 Usagi Yojimbo , by
Stan Sakai (IDW)
2022 (tie)
2023
Nightwing , by
Tom Taylor and
Bruno Redondo (DC)
Best Finite Series/Limited Series
1988
Watchmen , by
Alan Moore and
Dave Gibbons (DC)
1989
Silver Surfer , by
Stan Lee and
Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel)
1991
Give Me Liberty , by
Frank Miller and
Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
1992
Concrete : Fragile Creature , by
Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
1993
Grendel : War Child , by
Matt Wagner and
Patrick McEown (Dark Horse)
1994
Marvels , by
Kurt Busiek and
Alex Ross (Marvel)
1995
Sin City :
A Dame to Kill For , by
Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
1996
Sin City :
The Big Fat Kill , by
Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
1997
Kingdom Come ,
Mark Waid and
Alex Ross (DC)
1998
Batman: The Long Halloween ,
Jeph Loeb and
Tim Sale (DC)
1999
300 , by
Frank Miller and
Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
2000
Whiteout: Melt , by
Greg Rucka and
Steve Lieber (Oni)
2001
Der Ring des Nibelungen (
The Ring of the Nibelung ), by
P. Craig Russell , with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse/Maverick)
2002
Hellboy: Conqueror Worm , by
Mike Mignola (Dark Horse/Maverick)
2003
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II , by
Alan Moore and
Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
2004
Fantastic Four: Unstable Molecules , by
James Sturm and
Guy Davis (Marvel)
2005
DC: The New Frontier , by
Darwyn Cooke (DC)
2006
Seven Soldiers , by
Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)
2007
Batman: Year 100 , by
Paul Pope (DC)
2008
The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite by
Gerard Way and
Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
2009
Hellboy: The Crooked Man , by
Mike Mignola and
Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
Best Limited Series or Story Arc
2010
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz , by
Eric Shanower and
Skottie Young (Marvel)
2011
Daytripper , by
Fábio Moon ,
Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC)
2012
Criminal : The Last of the Innocent , by
Ed Brubaker and
Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
2013 No award given
2014
The Wake , by
Scott Snyder and
Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)
2015
Little Nemo : Return to Slumberland , by
Eric Shanower and
Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
2016
The Fade Out , by
Ed Brubaker and
Sean Phillips (Image)
2017
The Vision , by
Tom King and Gabriel Hernández Walta (Marvel)
2018 Black Panther: World of Wakanda , by
Roxane Gay ,
Ta-Nehisi Coates , and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)
2019 Mister Miracle , by
Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)
2020 Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and
Ian Bertram (Image)
2021 Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen , by
Matt Fraction and
Steve Lieber (DC)
2022 The Good Asian , by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
2023
The Human Target , by
Tom King and
Greg Smallwood (DC)
Best New Series
1988
Concrete , by
Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
1989
Kings In Disguise , by
James Vance and
Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
1995
Too Much Coffee Man , by
Shannon Wheeler (Adhesive)
1996
Kurt Busiek's Astro City , by
Kurt Busiek and
Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image Comics|Image)
1997
Leave It to Chance , by
James Robinson and
Paul Smith (Homage)
1998
Castle Waiting , by
Linda Medley (Olio)
1999
Inhumans , by
Paul Jenkins and
Jae Lee (Marvel)
2000
Top 10 , by
Alan Moore ,
Gene Ha , and
Zander Cannon (ABC)
2001
Powers , by
Brian Michael Bendis and
Michael Avon Oeming (Image)
2002
Queen & Country , by
Greg Rucka and
Steve Rolston (Oni)
2003
Fables , by
Bill Willingham ,
Lan Medina ,
Mark Buckingham , and
Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
2004
Plastic Man , by
Kyle Baker (DC)
2005
Ex Machina , by
Brian K. Vaughan ,
Tony Harris , and
Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
2006
All-Star Superman , by
Grant Morrison and
Frank Quitely (DC)
2007
Criminal , by
Ed Brubaker and
Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
2008
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight , by
Joss Whedon ,
Brian K. Vaughan ,
Georges Jeanty , and
Andy Owens (Dark Horse)
2009
The Invincible Iron Man , by
Matt Fraction and
Salvador Larroca (Marvel)
2010
Chew (
Taster's Choice and
International Flavor ), by
John Layman and
Rob Guillory (Image)
2011
American Vampire , by
Scott Snyder ,
Stephen King ,
Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC)
2013
Saga , by
Brian K. Vaughan and
Fiona Staples (Image)
2014
Sex Criminals (
One Weird Trick ), by
Matt Fraction and
Chip Zdarsky (Image)
2015
Lumberjanes , by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis,
ND Stevenson , and Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
2016
Paper Girls , by
Brian K. Vaughan and
Cliff Chiang (Image)
2017
Black Hammer , by
Jeff Lemire and
Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
2018
Black Bolt , by
Saladin Ahmed and
Christian Ward (Marvel)
2019
Gideon Falls , by
Jeff Lemire and
Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
2020
Invisible Kingdom , by
G. Willow Wilson and
Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
2021 Black Widow , by
Kelly Thompson and
Elena Casagrande (Marvel)
2022
The Nice House on the Lake , by
James Tynion IV and
Álvaro Martínez Bueno (DC Black Label)
2023 Public Domain , by
Chip Zdarsky (Image)
Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience
1996
Batman and Robin Adventures , by
Paul Dini ,
Ty Templeton , and
Rick Burchett (DC)
1997
Leave It to Chance ,
James Robinson and
Paul Smith (Homage)
1998
Batman & Robin Adventures ,
Ty Templeton ,
Brandon Kruse ,
Rick Burchett , and others (DC)
1999
Batman: The Gotham Adventures , by
Ty Templeton ,
Rick Burchett , and
Terry Beatty (DC)
2000
Simpsons Comics , by various (Bongo)
2001
Scary Godmother : The Boo Flu , by
Jill Thompson (Sirius)
2002
Herobear and the Kid , by
Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
2003
Herobear and the Kid , by
Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
2004
Walt Disney 's
Uncle Scrooge , by various (Gemstone)
2005
Plastic Man , by
Kyle Baker and
Scott Morse (DC)
2006
Owly : Flying Lessons, by
Andy Runton (Top Shelf)
2007
Gumby , by
Bob Burden and
Rick Geary (Wildcard Ink)
Best Publication for Kids
2012 Dragon Puncher Island , by
James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
2013
Babymouse for President , by
Jennifer L. Holm and
Matthew Holm (Random House)
2014 Itty Bitty Hellboy , by
Art Baltazar and
Franco Aureliani (Dark Horse)
2015 The Zoo Box , by Ariel Cohn and Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)
2016 Little Robot , by
Ben Hatke (First Second)
2017 Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea , by Ben Clanton (Tundra)
2018 Good Night, Planet , by
Liniers (Toon Books)
2019 Johnny Boo and the Ice Cream Computer , by
James Kochalka (Top Shelf/IDW)
2020 Comics: Easy as ABC , by
Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
2022 Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis , by Julie and
Stan Sakai (IDW)
2023 The Pigeon Will Ride the Roller Coaster! by
Mo Willems (Union Square Kids)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)
2012 Snarked , by
Roger Langridge (KaBOOM!)
2013
Adventure Time , by
Ryan North , Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (KaBOOM!)
2014 The Adventures of Superhero Girl , by
Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
2015
El Deafo , by
Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
2016
Over the Garden Wall , by
Pat McHale ,
Amalia Levari , and
Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/ KaBOOM!)
2017
Ghosts , by
Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
2018
The Tea Dragon Society , by Katie O’Neill (Oni)
2019 The Divided Earth , by
Faith Erin Hicks (First Second)
2020 Guts , by
Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
2022 Salt Magic , by
Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)
2023 Frizzy, by Claribel A. Ortega and Rose Bousamra (First Second/Macmillan)
2008
Laika , by
Nick Abadzis (First Second)
2009
Coraline , by
Neil Gaiman , adapted by
P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins Children's Books)
2010
Beasts of Burden , by
Evan Dorkin and
Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
2011
Smile by
Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic/Graphix)
2012
Anya's Ghost , by
Vera Brosgol (First Second)
2013
A Wrinkle in Time , by
Madeleine L’Engle , adapted by
Hope Larson (FSG)
2014
Battling Boy , by
Paul Pope (First Second)
2015
Lumberjanes , by
Shannon Watters ,
Grace Ellis ,
ND Stevenson , and
Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
2016
SuperMutant Magic Academy , by
Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
2017
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl , by
Ryan North and
Erica Henderson (Marvel)
2018
Monstress , by
Marjorie Liu and
Sana Takeda (Image)
2019 The Prince and the Dressmaker , by
Jen Wang (First Second)
2020 Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me , by
Mariko Tamaki and
Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
2022 The Legend of Auntie Po , by
Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)
2023 Do A Powerbomb! , by
Daniel Warren Johnson (Image)
1992
Dark Horse Presents , edited by
Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
1993
Taboo , edited by
Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby Graphix/
Tundra )
1994
Dark Horse Presents , edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
1995 The
Big Book of Urban Legends , edited by
Andy Helfer (
Paradox Press )
1996 The
Big Book of Conspiracies , edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press)
1997
Batman: Black and White , edited by
Mark Chiarello and Scott Peterson (DC)
1998
Hellboy Christmas Special , edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
1999 Grendel: Black, White, and Red , by Matt Wagner; ed. by
Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
2000 Tomorrow Stories , by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)
2001 Drawn & Quarterly , vol. 3, edited by
Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
2002 Bizarro Comics , edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
2003 SPX 2002 (CBLDF)
2004 The Sandman: Endless Nights , by Neil Gaiman,
Dave McKean , P. Craig Russell,
Miguelanxo Prado ,
Barron Storey ,
Frank Quitely ,
Glenn Fabry ,
Milo Manara , and
Bill Sienkiewicz ; co-edited by
Karen Berger and
Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)
2005 Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist , edited by
Diana Schutz and David Land (Dark Horse)
2006 Solo , edited by
Mark Chiarello (DC)
2007
Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall , by
Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)
2008
5 , by
Gabriel Bá ,
Becky Cloonan ,
Fábio Moon ,
Vasilis Lolos , and
Rafael Grampa (self-published)
2009
Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos , edited by
Rantz Hoseley (Image)
2010
Popgun Volume 3 , edited by
Mark Andrew Smith ,
DJ Kirkbride , and
Joe Keatinge (Image)
2011
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard , edited by
Paul Morrissey and
David Petersen (based on
Mouse Guard )
2012
Dark Horse Presents , edited by
Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
2013
Dark Horse Presents , edited by
Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
2014
Dark Horse Presents , edited by
Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
2015 Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream , edited by Josh O'Neill, Andrew Carl, and Chris Stevens (Locust Moon) (based on the newspaper strip
Little Nemo by
Winsor McCay )
2016 Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels , edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
2017
Love is Love , edited by Marc Andreyko (IDW/DC)
2018 Elements: Fire – A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color! , edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)
2019 Puerto Rico Strong , edited by Marco Lopez, Desiree Rodriguez,
Hazel Newlevant , Derek Ruiz and Neil Schwartz (Lion Forge)
2020 Drawing Power: Women's Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival , edited by
Diane Noomin (Abrams)
2021 Menopause: A Comic Treatment , edited by
MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
2022 You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife , edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)
2023
The Nib Magazine , edited by
Matt Bors (Nib)
2005
Mom's Cancer by
Brian Fies
[6]
2006
PvP by
Scott Kurtz
2007
Sam & Max: The Big Sleep by
Steve Purcell
2008
Sugarshock! , by
Joss Whedon and
Fabio Moon
2009
Finder , by
Carla Speed McNeil
2010 Sin Titulo , by
Cameron Stewart
2011 The Abominable Charles Christopher , by
Karl Kerschl
2012
Battlepug , by
Mike Norton
2013 Bandette , by
Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
2014
The Oatmeal , by
Matthew Inman
2015
The Private Eye , by
Brian K. Vaughan and
Marcos Martin
2016 Bandette , by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/ comicXology)
2017 Bandette , by
Paul Tobin and
Colleen Coover
2018 Harvey Kurtzman's Marley's Ghost , by
Harvey Kurtzman , Josh O'Neill,
Shannon Wheeler , and Gideo Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)
2019 Umami , by
Ken Niimura (
Panel Syndicate )
2020 Afterlift , by
Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
2021 Friday , by
Ed Brubaker and
Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
2022 Snow Angels , by
Jeff Lemire and Jock (comiXology Originals)
2023 Barnstormers, by
Scott Snyder and
Tula Lotay (comiXology Originals)
Best Webcomic
2006 Nat Turner , by
Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
2007
Fun Home , by
Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
2008
Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow , by
James Sturm and
Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
2009
What It Is , by
Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
2010
A Drifting Life , by
Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
2011
It Was the War of the Trenches , by
Jacques Tardi
2012 Green River Killer: A True Detective Story , by
Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
2013 (tie)
Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller , by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
The Carter Family: Don't Forget This Song , by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)
2014
The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story , by
Vivek J. Tiwary , Andrew C. Robinson, and
Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)
2015 Hip Hop Family Tree Vol. 2, by
Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
2016
March: Book Two , by
John Lewis ,
Andrew Aydin , and
Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
2017
March: Book Three , by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
2018
Spinning , by
Tillie Walden (First Second)
2019 Is This Guy For Real? The Unbelievable Andy Kaufman , by
Box Brown (First Second)
2020 They Called Us Enemy , by
George Takei , Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)
2021 Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio , by
Derf Backderf (Abrams)
2022 The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History , by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
2023 Flung Out of Space, by Grace Ellis and Hannah Templer (Abrams ComicArts)
2021 The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist , by
Adrian Tomine (
Drawn & Quarterly )
2022 Run: Book One , by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury, and Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
2023 Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands , by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Graphic Album
Best Graphic Album: New
1991
Elektra Lives Again , by
Frank Miller and
Lynn Varley (Marvel)
1992
To the Heart of the Storm , by
Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
1993
Signal to Noise , by
Neil Gaiman and
Dave McKean (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
1994
A Small Killing , by
Alan Moore and
Oscar Zarate (Dark Horse)
1995
Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2, by
P. Craig Russell (NBM)
1996
Stuck Rubber Baby , by
Howard Cruse (Paradox Press)
1997
Fax from Sarajevo , by
Joe Kubert (Dark Horse Books)
1998
Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest , by
Paul Dini ,
Joe Staton , and
Terry Beatty (DC)
1999
Superman: Peace on Earth , by
Paul Dini and
Alex Ross (DC)
2000
Acme Novelty Library #13, by
Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
2001
Safe Area Goražde , by
Joe Sacco
2002
The Name of the Game , by
Will Eisner (DC)
2003
One! Hundred! Demons! by
Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
2004
Blankets , by
Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)
2005
The Originals , by
Dave Gibbons (Vertigo/DC)
2006
Top 10: The Forty-Niners , by
Alan Moore and
Gene Ha (ABC)
2007
American Born Chinese , by
Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
2008
Exit Wounds , by
Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
2009
Swallow Me Whole , by
Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
2010
Asterios Polyp , by
David Mazzucchelli (Pantheon)
2011 (tie)
2012 Jim Henson's Tale of Sand , adapted by Ramon K. Perez (Archaia)
2013
Building Stories , by
Chris Ware (Pantheon)
2014 The Property , by
Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
2015
This One Summer , by
Mariko Tamaki &
Jillian Tamaki (First Second)
2016 Ruins by
Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)
2017 Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by
Jill Thompson (DC Comics)
2018
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters by
Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
2019 My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies , by
Ed Brubaker and
Sean Phillips (Image)
2020 Are You Listening? , by
Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
2021 Pulp , by
Ed Brubaker and
Sean Phillips (Image)
2022 Monsters , by
Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
2023 The Night Eaters, Book 1: She Eats the Night, by
Marjorie Liu and
Sana Takeda (Abrams ComicArts)
Best Graphic Album: Reprint
1991
Sandman: The Doll's House by
Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
1992
Maus II by
Art Spiegelman (
Pantheon Books )
1993
Sin City by
Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
1994
Cerebus : Flight by
Dave Sim and
Gerhard (
Aardvark-Vanaheim )
1995
Hellboy: Seed of Destruction by
Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
1996
The Tale of One Bad Rat by
Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
1997
Stray Bullets : Innocence of Nihilism by
David Lapham (El Capitan)
1998
Sin City: That Yellow Bastard by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
1999
Batman: The Long Halloween by
Jeph Loeb and
Tim Sale (DC)
2000
From Hell by
Alan Moore and
Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
2001
Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth by
Chris Ware (Pantheon)
2002
Batman: Dark Victory by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
2003
Batman: Black and White vol. 2, edited by
Mark Chiarello and
Nick J. Napolitano (DC)
2004
Batman Adventures : Dangerous Dames and Demons , by
Paul Dini ,
Bruce Timm , and others (DC)
2005
Bone One Volume Edition , by
Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
2006
Black Hole , by
Charles Burns (Pantheon)
2007 Absolute
DC: The New Frontier , by
Darwyn Cooke (DC)
2008
Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 , by
David Petersen (Archaia)
2009
Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2 , by
Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
2010 Absolute
Justice , by
Alex Ross ,
Jim Krueger , and
Doug Braithewaite (DC)
2011
Wednesday Comics , edited by
Mark Chiarello (DC)
2012 Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition , by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
2013
King City , by
Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)
2014
RASL , by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
2015 Through the Woods , by
Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)
2016
Nimona , by
ND Stevenson (Harper Teen)
2017 Demon , by Jason Shiga (First Second)
2018 Boundless , by
Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
2019 The Vision hardcover, by
Tom King , Gabriel Hernandez Walta and Michael Walsh (Marvel)
2020
LaGuardia , by
Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
2021 Seeds and Stems , by
Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
2022 The Complete American Gods , by Neil Gaiman,
P. Craig Russell , and
Scott Hampton (Dark Horse)
2023 Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call , by
Richard Stark ,
Darwyn Cooke ,
Ed Brubaker , and
Sean Phillips (IDW)
Best Archival Collection/Project
2006 The Complete
Calvin and Hobbes by
Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)
2007 The Complete Peanuts, 1959–1960, 1961-1962 , by
Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
2008 The Complete Terry and the Pirates , vol. 1, by
Milton Caniff (
The Library of American Comics )
2009
Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays , by
Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
2010
Bloom County : The Complete Library , vol. 1, by
Berkeley Breathed , edited by
Scott Dunbier (The Library of American Comics)
2011
Archie : Complete Daily Newspaper Comics , edited by
Greg Goldstein (The Library of American Comics)
2012
Walt Disney 's
Mickey Mouse , vols. 1–2, by
Floyd Gottfredson , edited by
David Gerstein and
Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
2013 Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash , by
Walt Kelly , edited by
Carolyn Kelly and
Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
2014
Tarzan : The Complete
Russ Manning Newspaper Strips , vol. 1, edited by
Dean Mullaney (The Library of American Comics)
2015
Winsor McCay ’s Complete
Little Nemo , edited by
Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
2016
The Eternaut , by
Héctor Germán Oesterheld and
Francisco Solano López , translated by Erica Mena, edited by
Gary Groth and
Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
2017
Chester Gould 's
Dick Tracy , Colorful Cases of the 1930s , edited by
Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
2018 Celebrating Snoopy , by
Charles M. Schulz , edited by
Alexis E. Fajardo and
Dorothy O'Brien (Andrews McMeel)
2019 Star Wars: Classic Newspaper Strips , vol. 3, by
Archie Goodwin and
Al Williamson , edited by
Dean Mullaney (Marvel)
2020 Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays , by
George Herriman , edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
2021 The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age , edited by
Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
2022 Popeye: The E.C. Segar Sundays, vol. 1 by E.C. Segar , edited by Gary Groth and Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
2023 Come Over Come Over. It’s So Magic, and My Perfect Life, by
Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Archival Collection/Project — Comic Books
2006 Absolute
Watchmen by
Alan Moore and
Dave Gibbons (DC)
2007 Absolute
Sandman , vol. 1 , by
Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)
2008 I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets! by
Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics)
2009
Creepy Archives , by various (Dark Horse)
2010
The Rocketeer : The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by
Dave Stevens , edited by
Scott Dunbier (IDW)
2011
Dave Stevens '
The Rocketeer : Artist's Edition ,
IDW Publishing
2012
Walt Simonson 's The Mighty Thor: Artist's Edition , (Marvel)
2013
David Mazzucchelli 's Daredevil Born Again: Artist's Edition , edited by Scott Dunbier (Marvel)
2014
Will Eisner 's The Spirit Artist's Edition , edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
2015
Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist's Edition , edited by Scott Dunbier (Marvel)
2016
Walt Kelly 's Fairy Tales , edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)
2017 The Complete Wimmen's Comix , edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth, and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
2018
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by
Katsuhiro Otomo , edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)
2019
Bill Sienkiewicz 's Mutants and Moon Knights... And Assassins... Artifact Edition , edited by
Scott Dunbier (Marvel)
2020
Stan Sakai 's Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select , by
Stan Sakai , edited by
Scott Dunbier (IDW)
2021 The Complete Hate , by
Peter Bagge , edited by
Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
2022 EC Covers Artist's Edition , edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
2023 The Fantastic Worlds of
Frank Frazetta , edited by
Dian Hanson (
TASCHEN )
Best Humor Publication
1992
Groo the Wanderer by
Mark Evanier and
Sergio Aragonés (Marvel/Epic)
1993
Bone by
Jeff Smith (Cartoon Press)
1994
Bone by
Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
1995
Bone by
Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
1996 Milk & Cheese #666 by
Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
1997
Sergio Aragonés Destroys DC (DC) and
Sergio Aragonés Massacres Marvel (Marvel) by
Mark Evanier and
Sergio Aragonés
1998
Gon Swimmin' by
Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
1999
Sergio Aragonés Groo by
Sergio Aragonés and
Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
2000
Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by
Jill Thompson /
Oscar González Loyo /
Steve Steere Jr. ,
Scott Shaw! /
Sergio Aragonés , and
Doug TenNapel (Bongo)
2001
Sock Monkey , vol. 3 by
Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse/Maverick)
2002
Radioactive Man by
Batton Lash ,
Abel Laxamana ,
Dan DeCarlo ,
Mike DeCarlo , and
Bob Smith (Bongo)
2003
The Amazing Screw-On Head by
Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
2004
Formerly Known as the Justice League , by
Keith Giffen ,
J. M. DeMatteis ,
Kevin Maguire , and
Josef Rubinstein (DC)
2005
The Goon by
Eric Powell
2007
Flaming Carrot Comics , by
Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)
2008
Perry Bible Fellowship: The Trial of Colonel Sweeto and Other Stories , by
Nicholas Gurewitch (Dark Horse)
2009
Herbie Archives , by "Shane O'Shea" (
Richard E. Hughes ) and
Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)
2010
Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe , by
Bryan Lee O'Malley (Oni)
2011
I Thought You Would Be Funnier by
Shannon Wheeler (BOOM! Studios)
2012
Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad , by
Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)
2013
Darth Vader and Son , by
Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
2014
Vader's Little Princess , by
Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
2015 The Complete
Cul de Sac , by
Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
2016 Step Aside, Pops: A
Hark! A Vagrant Collection , by
Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
2017
Jughead , by
Chip Zdarsky ,
Ryan North ,
Erica Henderson and
Derek Charm (Archie)
2018
Baking with Kafka by
Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
2019
Giant Days , by
John Allison , Max Sarin and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)
2020
The Way of the Househusband , vol. 1, by
Kousuke Oono , translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
2021 Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen , by
Matt Fraction and
Steve Lieber (DC)
2022 Not All Robots , by
Mark Russell and
Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
2023 Revenge of the Librarians, by
Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
2010
Richard Stark 's Parker: The Hunter , adapted by
Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
2011
The Marvelous Land of Oz , adapted by
Eric Shanower ,
Skottie Young (Marvel)
2013 Richard Stark's Parker: The Score , adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
2014 Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground , by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
2015 No nominations
2016
Two Brothers , by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
2017 No nominations
2018
Kindred , by
Octavia Butler , adapted by
Damian Duffy and
John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)
2019
Frankenstein by
Mary Shelley , in Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection , adapted by
Junji Ito , translated by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
2020
Snow, Glass, Apples , by
Neil Gaiman and
Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)
2021 Superman Smashes the Klan , adapted by
Gene Luen Yang and
Gurihiru (DC)
2022 George Orwell's 1984: The Graphic Novel , adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)
2023 Chivalry by Neil Gaiman, adapted by
Colleen Doran (Dark Horse)
1998
Gon Swimmin' by
Masashi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
1999
Star Wars : A New Hope - Manga by
Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)
2000
Blade of the Immortal by
Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)
2001
Lone Wolf and Cub by
Kazuo Koike and
Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)
2002
Akira by
Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
2003
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde by
Robert Louis Stevenson , adapted by
Jerry Kramsky and
Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)
2004
Buddha , vols. 1 and 2, by
Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
2005 Buddha , vols. 3–4 by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
2006
The Rabbi's Cat , by
Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
2007
The Left Bank Gang , by
Jason (Fantagraphics)
2008
I Killed Adolf Hitler , by Jason (Fantagraphics)
2009 The Last Musketeer , by Jason (Fantagraphics)
2010
The Photographer , by
Emmanuel Guibert ,
Didier Lefèvre , and
Frédéric Lemercier (First Second)
2011
It Was the War of the Trenches , by
Jacques Tardi
2012 The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories , by
Milo Manara with
Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
2013
Blacksad: Silent Hell , by
Juan Díaz Canales and
Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
2014 Goddamn This War! by
Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)
2015
Blacksad: Amarillo , by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
2016 The Realist , by
Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
2017
Moebius Library: The World of Edena , by
Jean "Moebius" Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
2018 Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom , by
Marcelo D’Salete , translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
2019
Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World , by
Pénélope Bagieu translated by Montana Kane (First Second)
2020 The House , by
Paco Roca , translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
2021 Goblin Girl , by
Moa Romanova , translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
2022
The Shadow of a Man , by
Benoît Peeters and
François Schuiten , translation by Stephen D. Smith (IDW)
2023 Blacksad: They All Fall Down Part 1, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, translation by
Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (Dark Horse)
2010
A Drifting Life , by
Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
2011
20th Century Boys , by
Naoki Urasawa
2012
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths , by
Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
2013
20th Century Boys , by
Naoki Urasawa (Viz Media)
2014 The Mysterious Underground Men , by
Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)
2015
Showa 1939–1944 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan , by
Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
2016 Showa 1953–1989: A History of Japan , by
Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
2017
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye , by
Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
2018
My Brother's Husband , vol. 1, by
Gengoroh Tagame , translated by
Anne Ishii (Pantheon)
2019
Tokyo Tarareba Girls , by
Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)
2020 (tie)
2021
Remina , by
Junji Ito , translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
2022
Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection , by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
2023 Shuna's Journey, by
Hayao Miyazaki ; translation by Alex Dudok de Wit (First Second/Macmillan)
Best Comic Strip Collection
1992
Calvin and Hobbes : The Revenge of the Baby-Sat by
Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
1993 Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
In 2001, the judging panel chose to drop Best Comics-Related Periodical from the ballot;
[7] the category was restored in 2002.
1992
Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause)
1993
Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause Publications)
1995
Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)
1996
The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
1997
The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
1998
The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
1999
The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
2000
Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
2002
Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
2004
Comic Book Artist , edited by
Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
2005
Comic Book Artist , edited by
Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
2006
Comic Book Artist , edited by
Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
2007
Alter Ego , edited by
Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
2008
Newsarama , produced by
Matt Brady and
Michael Doran
2009
Comic Book Resources , produced by
Jonah Weiland
2010
The Comics Reporter , produced by
Tom Spurgeon
2011
Comic Book Resources , www.cbr.com
2012
The Comics Reporter , produced by
Tom Spurgeon , www.comicsreporter.com
2013
The Comics Reporter , edited by
Tom Spurgeon , www.comicsreporter.com
2014
Comic Book Resources , www.cbr.com
2015
ComicsAlliance , edited by
Andy Khouri ,
Caleb Goellner ,
Andrew Wheeler , and
Joe Hughes , www.comicsalliance.com
2016
Hogan's Alley , edited by
Tom Heintjes , cartoonician.com
2017
The A.V. Club comics coverage, (Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by
Oliver Sava et al.), www.avclub.com
2018
The Comics Journal ,edited by
Dan Nadel ,
Timothy Hodler , and
Tucker Stone , tcj.com (Fantagraphics)
2019 (tie)
2020
Women Write About Comics , edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.womenwriteaboutcomics.com
2021
Women Write About Comics , edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.womenwriteaboutcomics.com
2022 Women Write About Comics , edited by Wendy Browne and Nola Pfau, www.womenwriteaboutcomics.com
2023 PanelXPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou and Tiffany Babb (panelxpanel.com)
2012 (tie)
Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice , by
Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby , by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
2013 Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass , by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
2014 Black Comics: The Politics of Race and Representation , edited by Sheena C. Howard and
Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)
2015 Graphic Details: Jewish Women's Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews , edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
2016 The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art , edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)
2017 Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation , by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)
2018 Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics , by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)
2019 Sweet Little Cunt: The Graphic Work of Julie Doucet , by Anne Elizabeth Moore (Uncivilized Books)
2020 EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest , by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
2021 The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging , by
Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)
2022 Comics and the Origins of Manga: A Revisionist History , by Eike Exner (Rutgers University Press)
2023 The LGBTQ+ Comics Studies Reader: Critical Openings, Future Directions, edited by Alison Halsall and Jonathan Warren (University Press of Mississippi)
Best Comics-Related Book
1992 From "Aargh!" to "Zap!":
Harvey Kurtzman 's Visual History of the Comics , edited by
Howard Zimmerman (Prentice Hall Press)
1994
Understanding Comics , by
Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink)
1996
Alex Toth , edited by
Manuel Auad (Kitchen Sink)
1997 Graphic Storytelling by
Will Eisner (Poorhouse Press)
1998 The
R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book , edited by
Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink)
1999
Batman Animated , by
Paul Dini and
Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
2000
Sandman: The Dream Hunters , by
Neil Gaiman and
Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)
2001
Wonder Woman : The Complete History , by
Les Daniels , edited by
Steve Korte (Chronicle Books)
2002
Peanuts : The Art of
Charles M. Schulz , edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
2004 The Art of
Hellboy , by
Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
2005
Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book , by
Gerard Jones (
Basic Books )
2006
Eisner/Miller , edited by
Charles Brownstein and
Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)
2007 The Art of
Brian Bolland , edited by
Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)
2008
Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean , by
Douglas Wolk (Da Capo Press)
2009
Kirby: King of Comics , by
Mark Evanier (Abrams)
2010 The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics , by
Denis Kitchen and
Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
2011
75 Years of DC Comics , by
Paul Levitz
2012 MetaMaus , by
Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)
2013
Marvel Comics: The Untold Story , by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)
2014 Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth , by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (The Library of American Comics)
2015 Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth , vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (The Library of American Comics)
2016 Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created MAD and Revolutionized Humor in America , by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)
2017 Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White , by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
2018 How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels , by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)
2019 Drawn to Purpose: American Women Illustrators and Cartoonists , by
Martha H. Kennedy (University Press of Mississippi)
2020 Making Comics , by
Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
2021 Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books , by
Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)
2022 All of the Marvels , by
Douglas Wolk (Penguin Press)
2023 Charles M. Schulz: The Art and Life of the Peanuts Creator in 100 Objects, by Benjamin L. Clark and
Nat Gertler (
Schulz Museum )
Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)
2003 B. Krigstein , vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Product/Item
1992 Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
1994 Death Statue, by Chris Bachalo, et al. (DC)
1995 Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
1996 Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
1997 Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
1999 Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
2000 Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
2002 Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)
Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures
1999 Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs
Best Publication Design
1993
Sandman: Season of Mists , designed by
Dave McKean (DC)
1994
Marvels , designed by
Comicraft (Marvel)
1995
The Acme Novelty Library , designed by
Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
1996 The Acme Novelty Library , designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
1997 The Acme Novelty Library #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
1998
Kingdom Come deluxe slipcover edition, art director
Bob Chapman /DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
1999
Batman Animated , designed by
Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
2000
300 , designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
2001
Jimmy Corrigan , designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
2002 Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
2003
Batman: Nine Lives , designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
2004 Mythology: The DC Comics Art of
Alex Ross , designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
2005 The Complete
Peanuts , designed by Seth (Fantagraphics)
2006 (tie)
Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders , designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
Little Nemo in Slumberland : So Many Splendid Sundays , designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press Books)
2007
Absolute DC: The New Frontier , designed by
Darwyn Cooke (DC)
2008 Process Recess 2 , designed by
James Jean and Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
2009
Hellboy Library Editions , designed by Cary Grazzini and
Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
2010
Absolute Justice , designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
2011
Dave Stevens '
The Rocketeer : Artist's Edition , designed by Randall Dahlik (IDW)
2012
Jim Henson 's Tale of Sand , designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
2013
Building Stories , designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
2014 Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of
Alex Toth , designed by Dean Mullaney (The Library of American Comics/IDW)
2015
Little Nemo : Dream Another Dream , designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
2016
Sandman Gallery Edition , designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)
2017
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye , designed by
Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
2018
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition , designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)
2019
Will Eisner 's
A Contract with God : Curator's Collection , designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)
2020 Making Comics , designed by
Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
2021 The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist , designed by
Adrian Tomine and
Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
2022 Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964 (TASCHEN)
2023 Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call , designed by
Sean Phillips (IDW)
Special awards
Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
Hi De Ho Comics, Mark and Robert Hennessey (
Santa Monica , CA)
Meltdown Comics & Collectibles, Gaston Dominquez and Ilia Carson (
Los Angeles , CA)
1999
2000 Golden Age Collectables, Patrick Shaughnessy (
Vancouver , British Columbia, Canada)
2001
Strange Adventures , Calum Johnston (
Halifax , Nova Scotia, Canada)
2002 Source Comics & Games, Nick Postilgione (
Falcon Heights , MN)
2003 All About Books and Comics, Alan and Marsha Giroux (
Phoenix , AZ)
2004
ACME Comics & Collectibles , Fran and Kevin McGarry (
Sioux City , IA)
2005 Night Flight Comics, Mimi Cruz and Alan Carroll (
Salt Lake City , UT)
2006 Zeus Comics, Richard Neal (
Dallas , TX)
2007 Earth-2 Comics, Carr D’Angelo and Jud Meyers (
Sherman Oaks , CA)
2008 Brave New World, Atom! and Portlyn Freeman (
Newhall , CA)
2009 Tate's Comics, Tate and Amanda Ottati (
Fort Lauderdale , FL)
2010 Vault of Midnight, Curtis Sullivan and Steve Fodale (
Ann Arbor , MI)
2011 Comics & Vegetables, Yuval Sharon and Danny Amitai (
Tel Aviv , Israel)
[9]
2012
2013 Challengers Comics and Conversation, Patrick Brower and W. Dal Bush (
Chicago , IL)
2014
All Star Comics , Troy Varker and Mitchell Davies (
Melbourne , Australia)
Legend Comics & Coffee, David DeMarco, Jason Dasenbrock, and Wendy Pivonka (
Omaha , NE)
2015
Packrat Comics , Jamie Colegrove and Teresa Colegrove (
Hilliard , OH)
2016
Orbital Comics , Karl Asaa, Damian Keeng and James Wilson (
London , UK)
2017
Comicazi , Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke (
Somerville , MA)
2018 Norma Comics, Rafa Martinez (
Barcelona , Spain)
2019 La Revisteria Comics, Alejandro Gonzalez (
Buenos Aires , Argentina)
2020 Nostromo Sevilla, Sergio López (
Seville , Spain)
2021 The Laughing Ogre, Chris Lloyd (
Columbus , OH)
2022 Books with Pictures: Comics for Everyone,Katie Pryde,(
Portland , OR)
2023 Cape & Cowl Comics, Eitan Manhoff (Oakland, CA)
Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
Source:
[11]
1987:
Carl Barks ,
Will Eisner ,
Jack Kirby
1988:
Milton Caniff
1989:
Harvey Kurtzman
1991:
Robert Crumb ,
Alex Toth
1992:
Joe Shuster ,
Jerry Siegel ,
Wally Wood
1993:
C. C. Beck ,
William Gaines
1994:
Steve Ditko ,
Stan Lee
1995:
Frank Frazetta ,
Walt Kelly
1996:
Hal Foster ,
Bob Kane ,
Winsor McCay ,
Alex Raymond
1997:
Gil Kane ,
Charles M. Schulz ,
Julius Schwartz ,
Curt Swan
1998:
Neal Adams ,
Archie Goodwin ,
Joe Kubert ,
Jean "Moebius" Giraud
1999 Judges' Choices:
Jack Cole ,
L. B. Cole ,
Bill Finger ,
Gardner Fox ,
Mac Raboy ,
Alex Schomburg ; Voters' Choices:
Murphy Anderson ,
Joe Simon ,
Art Spiegelman ,
Dick Sprang
2000 Judges' Choices:
Bill Everett ,
Sheldon Mayer ; Voters' Choices:
George Herriman ,
Carmine Infantino ,
Al Williamson ,
Basil Wolverton
2001 Judges' Choices:
Dale Messick ,
Roy Crane ; Voters' Choices:
Chester Gould ,
Frank King ,
E. C. Segar ,
Marie Severin
2002 Judges' Choices:
Charles Biro ,
Osamu Tezuka ; Voters' Choices:
Sergio Aragonés ,
John Buscema ,
Dan DeCarlo ,
John Romita Sr.
2003 Judges' Choices:
Hergé ,
Bernard Krigstein ; Voters' Choices:
Jack Davis ,
Will Elder ,
Al Feldstein ,
John Severin
2004 Judges' Choices:
Otto Binder ,
John Stanley ,
Kazuo Koike ,
Goseki Kojima ; Voters' Choices:
Al Capp ,
Jules Feiffer ,
Don Martin ,
Jerry Robinson
2005 Judges' Choices:
Lou Fine ,
René Goscinny ,
Albert Uderzo ; Voters' Choices:
Johnny Craig ,
Hugo Pratt ,
Nick Cardy ,
Gene Colan
2006 Judges' Choices:
Floyd Gottfredson ,
William Moulton Marston ; Voters' Choices:
Vaughn Bodē ,
Ramona Fradon ,
Russ Manning ,
Jim Steranko
2007 Judges' Choices:
Robert Kanigher ,
Ogden Whitney ; Voters' Choices:
Ross Andru &
Mike Esposito ,
Dick Ayers ,
Wayne Boring ,
Joe Orlando
2008 Judges' Choices:
Richard F. Outcault , Major
Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson ; Voters' Choices:
John Broome ,
Arnold Drake ,
Len Wein ,
Barry Windsor-Smith
2009 Judges' Choices:
Harold Gray ,
Graham Ingels ; Voters' Choices:
Matt Baker ,
Reed Crandall ,
Russ Heath ,
Jerry Iger
2010 Judges' Choices:
Burne Hogarth ,
Bob Montana ; Voters' Choices:
Steve Gerber ,
Dick Giordano ,
Michael Kaluta ,
Mort Weisinger
[12]
2011 Judges' Choices:
Ernie Bushmiller ,
Jack Jackson ,
Martin Nodell ,
Lynd Ward ; Voters' Choices:
Mort Drucker ,
Harvey Pekar ,
Roy Thomas ,
Marv Wolfman
[13]
2012 Judges' Choices:
Rudolph Dirks ,
Harry Lucey ; Voters' Choices:
Bill Blackbeard ,
Richard Corben ,
Katsuhiro Otomo ,
Gilbert Shelton
[14]
2013 Judges' Choices:
Mort Meskin ,
Spain Rodriguez ; Voters' Choices:
Lee Falk ,
Al Jaffee ,
Trina Robbins ,
Joe Sinnott
2014 Judges' Choices:
Irwin Hasen ,
Sheldon Moldoff ,
Orrin C. Evans ; Voters' Choices:
Hayao Miyazaki ,
Alan Moore ,
Dennis O'Neil ,
Bernie Wrightson
[15]
[16]
2015 Judges' Choices:
Marge (Marjorie Henderson Buell) ,
Bill Woggon ; Voters' Choices:
John Byrne ,
Chris Claremont ,
Denis Kitchen ,
Frank Miller
2016 Judges' Choices:
Carl Burgos ,
Tove Jansson ; Voters' Choices:
Lynda Barry ,
Rube Goldberg ,
Matt Groening ,
Jacques Tardi
[17]
2017 Judges' Choices:
Milt Gross ,
H. G. Peter ,
Antonio Prohías ,
Dori Seda ; Voters' Choices:
Gilbert Hernandez ,
Jaime Hernandez ,
George Pérez ,
Walt Simonson ,
Jim Starlin
2018 Judges' Choices:
Carol Kalish ,
Jackie Ormes ; Voters' Choices:
Charles Addams ,
Karen Berger ,
Dave Gibbons ,
Rumiko Takahashi
2019 Judges' Choices:
Jim Aparo ,
June Tarpé Mills ,
Dave Stevens ,
Morrie Turner ; Voters' Choices:
José Luis García-López ,
Jenette Kahn ,
Paul Levitz ,
Wendy and Richard Pini ,
Bill Sienkiewicz
2020 Judges' Choices:
Nell Brinkley ,
E. Simms Campbell ; Voters' Choices:
Alison Bechdel ,
Howard Cruse ,
Louise Simonson ,
Stan Sakai , Don and
Maggie Thompson ,
Bill Watterson
2021 Pioneers:
Thomas Nast ,
Rodolphe Töpffer ; Judges' Choices:
Alberto Breccia ,
Stan Goldberg ,
Françoise Mouly ,
Lily Renée Phillips ; Voters' Choices:
Ruth Atkinson ,
Dave Cockrum ,
Neil Gaiman ,
Scott McCloud
2022 Judges' Choices:
Marie Duval ,
Rose O'Neill ,
Max Gaines ,
Mark Gruenwald ,
Alex Niño ,
P. Craig Russell ; Voters' Choices:
Howard Chaykin ,
Kevin Eastman ,
Larry Hama ,
Moto Hagio ,
David Mazzucchelli ,
Grant Morrison .
[18]
2023 Judges' Choices:
Jerry Bails ,
Tony DeZuniga ,
Justin Green ,
Bill Griffith ,
Jay Jackson ,
Jeffrey Catherine Jones ,
Jack Katz ,
Aline Kominsky-Crumb ,
Win Mortimer ,
Diane Noomin ,
Gaspar Saladino ,
Kim Thompson ,
Garry Trudeau ,
Mort Walker ,
Tatjana Wood ; Voters' Choices:
Brian Bolland ,
Ann Nocenti ,
Tim Sale ,
Diana Schutz .
[19]
2024 Judges' Choices:
Creig Flessel ,
A. B. Frost ,
Billy Graham ,
Albert Kanter ,
Warren Kremer ,
Oskar Lebeck ,
Frans Masereel ,
Keiji Nakazawa ,
Noel Sickles ,
Cliff Sterrett ,
E. C. Stoner ,
George Tuska ,
Kim Deitch ,
Gary Groth ,
Don McGregor ,
Bryan Talbot ,
Ron Turner ,
Lynn Varley ,
James Warren ;
[20] Voters' Choices: TBD .
See also
References
^ "Eisners Cancelled," The Comics Journal #137 (Sept. 1990), p. 16.
^
SDCC: Here Are The Complete 2017 Eisner Award Winners Retrieved July 24, 2017
^
"2018 EISNER AWARDS Winners (Full List)" .
Newsarama . July 21, 2018. Archived from
the original on July 21, 2018. Retrieved July 21, 2018 .
^
When the Darkness Presses 2014
^
A Life in Comics Summer 2017
^ Blake, Corey (2013-08-28).
"25 Years of the Eisner Awards" .
Comic Book Resources .
^ Archive of
"2001 Eisner Award nominee comics," The Will Eisner Comic Industry Award, MarsImport .
Original site . Retrieved August 16, 2008.
^
Dinkelspiel, Frances (December 17, 2010).
"Comic Relief struggles after founder's death" . Berkeleyside . Retrieved 22 July 2011 .
^
"The amazing adventures of Sharon & Amitai" .
^
"Eisner Awards Current Info" . Comic-Con International. 17 December 2018.
^
"Will Eisner Hall of Fame" .
San Diego Comic-Con International . Retrieved July 13, 2024 .
^
"2010 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Winners" . comic-con.org . San Diego: San Diego Comic-Con International. 2010. Archived from
the original on August 13, 2010. Retrieved March 7, 2017 .
^
"Dirks, Lucey Chosen for Eisner Hall of Fame" . comic-con.org . San Diego Comic-Con International. 2012. Archived from
the original on May 24, 2012. Retrieved March 7, 2017 .
^
"Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners 2012" . comic-con.org . San Diego: San Diego Comic-Con International. 2012. Archived from
the original on July 17, 2012. Retrieved March 7, 2017 .
^
"Hasen, Moldoff, Evans Chosen for Eisner Hall of Fame" . San Diego Comic-Con International. 2014. Archived from
the original on March 20, 2014. Retrieved March 12, 2014 .
^
"Eisner Awards Hall of Fame Nominees Announced" (Press release). San Diego Comic-Con International via
ComicBookResources.com . February 12, 2014.
Archived from the original on February 14, 2014. Retrieved March 12, 2014 .
^ Cavna, Michael (July 23, 2016).
"Comic-Con: 'Overjoyed' Rep. John Lewis wins 'the Oscar of comics' for his civil rights memoir (+ winners' list)" .
The Washington Post . Retrieved March 7, 2017 .
^ Kaplan, Rebecca Oliver (2022-07-23).
"SDCC '22: 2022 Eisner Award winners, top moments, and more!" . The Beat . Retrieved 2022-07-25 .
^
"SDCC '23: The 2023 Eisner Awards Winners" . The Beat . 2023-07-22. Retrieved 2023-07-22 .
^ Simons, Dean (2024-02-28).
"Eisner Award Judges Pick Nineteen for 2024 Hall of Fame" . The Beat . Retrieved 2024-04-07 .
External links
Hahn, Joel (ed.).
"Will Eisner Awards [1988-2007]" . Comic Book Awards Almanac.
Archived from the original on November 2, 2010. Retrieved November 18, 2015 .
1985-1989 Eisner Award winners ,
Comic-Con International San Diego .
Archived from the original on July 3, 2013.
1991-1999 Eisner Award winners , Comic-Con International San Diego.
Archived from the original on February 1, 2014
2000-2009 Eisner Award winners , Comic-Con International San Diego.
Archived from the original on February 1, 2015.
2010-2020 Eisner Award winners , Comic-Con International San Diego.
Archived from the original on October 30, 2020.