2024 World Wheelchair Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Gangneung, South Korea |
Arena | Gangneung Curling Centre |
Dates | March 2–9 |
Winner | Norway |
Skip | Jostein Stordahl |
Third | Ole Fredrik Syversen |
Second | Geir Arne Skogstad |
Lead | Mia Larsen Sveberg |
Alternate | Ingrid Djupskås |
Finalist | Canada ( Ideson) |
«
2023
2025 » |
The 2024 World Wheelchair Curling Championship (branded as the 2024 SD Biosensor World Wheelchair Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) is currently being held from March 2 to 9 at the Gangneung Curling Centre in Gangneung, South Korea. [1]
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2024 World Wheelchair Curling Championship:
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | South Korea |
2023 World Wheelchair Curling Championship | 8 |
China Canada Scotland Sweden United States Norway Czech Republic Latvia |
2023 World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship | 3 |
Slovakia Estonia Italy |
TOTAL | 12 |
The teams are listed as follows: [2]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams Relegated to 2024 B Championship |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | Wang Haitao | 8 | 3 | 2–1; 1–0 | 79 | 44 | 39 | 34 | 4 | 15 | 104.57 |
Canada | Mark Ideson | 8 | 3 | 2–1; 0–1 | 80 | 51 | 42 | 36 | 1 | 14 | 98.13 |
Latvia | Ojārs Briedis | 8 | 3 | 1–2; 1–0 | 66 | 58 | 39 | 39 | 1 | 14 | 123.48 |
South Korea | Lee Hyeon-chul | 8 | 3 | 1–2; 0–1 | 82 | 47 | 44 | 25 | 3 | 23 | 89.79 |
Norway | Jostein Stordahl | 7 | 4 | – | 57 | 60 | 39 | 41 | 1 | 20 | 90.53 |
Sweden | Viljo Petersson-Dahl | 6 | 5 | – | 63 | 58 | 43 | 32 | 7 | 17 | 98.43 |
Slovakia | Radoslav Ďuriš | 5 | 6 | 2–0 | 55 | 64 | 34 | 41 | 2 | 13 | 95.16 |
Italy | Egidio Marchese | 5 | 6 | 1–1 | 52 | 67 | 32 | 37 | 3 | 12 | 106.95 |
United States | Matthew Thums | 5 | 6 | 0–2 | 59 | 57 | 42 | 36 | 1 | 16 | 92.32 |
Scotland | Hugh Nibloe | 3 | 8 | – | 54 | 62 | 37 | 44 | 1 | 18 | 105.23 |
Czech Republic | Dana Selnekovičová | 2 | 9 | – | 39 | 84 | 28 | 46 | 4 | 6 | 103.99 |
Estonia | Ain Villau | 1 | 10 | – | 48 | 82 | 34 | 42 | 1 | 13 | 110.03 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Canada | — | 4–6 | 13–4 | 7–5 | 8–3 | 9–2 | 8–0 | 2–8 | 6–4 | 9–6 | 9–6 | 5–7 | 8–3 |
1 | China | 6–4 | — | 5–2 | 12–3 | 12–2 | 7–4 | 6–7 | 9–4 | 9–5 | 5–6 | 5–2 | 3–5 | 8–3 |
11 | Czech Republic | 4–13 | 2–5 | — | 6–4 | 5–6 | 4–10 | 3–7 | 6–5 | 3–6 | 2–7 | 1–10 | 3–11 | 2–9 |
12 | Estonia | 5–7 | 3–12 | 4–6 | — | 3–10 | 6–7 | 9–2 | 4–6 | 4–10 | 3–8 | 4–5 | 3–9 | 1–10 |
8 | Italy | 3–8 | 2–12 | 6–5 | 10–3 | — | 3–8 | 6–3 | 6–3 | 3–8 | 4–6 | 5–8 | 4–3 | 5–6 |
3 | Latvia | 2–9 | 4–7 | 10–4 | 7–6 | 8–3 | — | 6–3 | 6–5 | 5–7 | 8–7 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 8–3 |
5 | Norway | 0–8 | 7–6 | 7–3 | 2–9 | 3–6 | 3–6 | — | 6–5 | 7–3 | 6–5 | 7–6 | 9–3 | 7–4 |
10 | Scotland | 8–2 | 4–9 | 5–6 | 6–4 | 3–6 | 5–6 | 5–6 | — | 8–4 | 2–6 | 2–6 | 6–7 | 3–8 |
7 | Slovakia | 4–6 | 5–9 | 6–3 | 10–4 | 8–3 | 7–5 | 3–7 | 4–8 | — | 2–9 | 1–6 | 5–4 | 5–6 |
4 | South Korea | 6–9 | 6–5 | 7–2 | 8–3 | 6–4 | 7–8 | 5–6 | 6–2 | 9–2 | — | 14–4 | 8–2 | 8–3 |
6 | Sweden | 6–9 | 2–5 | 10–1 | 5–4 | 8–5 | 4–5 | 6–7 | 6–2 | 6–1 | 4–14 | — | 6–5 | 6–5 |
9 | United States | 7–5 | 5–3 | 11–3 | 9–3 | 3–4 | 3–5 | 3–9 | 7–6 | 4–5 | 2–8 | 5–6 | — | 5–6 |
All draws times are listed in Korea Standard Time ( UTC+09:00). [3] [4]
Saturday, March 2, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Estonia (Villau) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Saturday, March 2, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sunday, March 3, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sunday, March 3, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | X | X | 14 |
Sunday, March 3, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Monday, March 4, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Estonia (Villau) | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Monday, March 4, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Monday, March 4, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 9 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Tuesday, March 5, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Italy (Marchese) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Tuesday, March 5, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Tuesday, March 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
South Korea (Lee) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Wednesday, March 6, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 12 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Ideson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Wednesday, March 6, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Wednesday, March 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Thursday, March 7, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Thursday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
China (Wang) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Italy (Marchese) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 10 |
Thursday, March 7, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | 9 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 11 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Qualification games | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | China | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | South Korea | 3 | 5 | Norway | 7 | |||||||||
5 | Norway | 6 | 5 | Norway | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Canada | 4 | ||||||||||||
3 | Latvia | 6 | 6 | Sweden | 2 | |||||||||
6 | Sweden | 7 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||
1 | China | 6 | ||||||||||||
6 | Sweden | 3 |
Friday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Friday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Saturday, March 9, 11:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Saturday, March 9, 11:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Key | |
Teams relegated to 2024 B Championship |
Place | Team |
---|---|
Norway | |
Canada | |
China | |
4 | Sweden |
5 | Latvia |
6 | South Korea |
7 | Slovakia |
8 | Italy |
9 | United States |
10 | Scotland |
11 | Czech Republic |
12 | Estonia |
2024 World Wheelchair Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Gangneung, South Korea |
Arena | Gangneung Curling Centre |
Dates | March 2–9 |
Winner | Norway |
Skip | Jostein Stordahl |
Third | Ole Fredrik Syversen |
Second | Geir Arne Skogstad |
Lead | Mia Larsen Sveberg |
Alternate | Ingrid Djupskås |
Finalist | Canada ( Ideson) |
«
2023
2025 » |
The 2024 World Wheelchair Curling Championship (branded as the 2024 SD Biosensor World Wheelchair Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) is currently being held from March 2 to 9 at the Gangneung Curling Centre in Gangneung, South Korea. [1]
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2024 World Wheelchair Curling Championship:
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | South Korea |
2023 World Wheelchair Curling Championship | 8 |
China Canada Scotland Sweden United States Norway Czech Republic Latvia |
2023 World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship | 3 |
Slovakia Estonia Italy |
TOTAL | 12 |
The teams are listed as follows: [2]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams Relegated to 2024 B Championship |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | Wang Haitao | 8 | 3 | 2–1; 1–0 | 79 | 44 | 39 | 34 | 4 | 15 | 104.57 |
Canada | Mark Ideson | 8 | 3 | 2–1; 0–1 | 80 | 51 | 42 | 36 | 1 | 14 | 98.13 |
Latvia | Ojārs Briedis | 8 | 3 | 1–2; 1–0 | 66 | 58 | 39 | 39 | 1 | 14 | 123.48 |
South Korea | Lee Hyeon-chul | 8 | 3 | 1–2; 0–1 | 82 | 47 | 44 | 25 | 3 | 23 | 89.79 |
Norway | Jostein Stordahl | 7 | 4 | – | 57 | 60 | 39 | 41 | 1 | 20 | 90.53 |
Sweden | Viljo Petersson-Dahl | 6 | 5 | – | 63 | 58 | 43 | 32 | 7 | 17 | 98.43 |
Slovakia | Radoslav Ďuriš | 5 | 6 | 2–0 | 55 | 64 | 34 | 41 | 2 | 13 | 95.16 |
Italy | Egidio Marchese | 5 | 6 | 1–1 | 52 | 67 | 32 | 37 | 3 | 12 | 106.95 |
United States | Matthew Thums | 5 | 6 | 0–2 | 59 | 57 | 42 | 36 | 1 | 16 | 92.32 |
Scotland | Hugh Nibloe | 3 | 8 | – | 54 | 62 | 37 | 44 | 1 | 18 | 105.23 |
Czech Republic | Dana Selnekovičová | 2 | 9 | – | 39 | 84 | 28 | 46 | 4 | 6 | 103.99 |
Estonia | Ain Villau | 1 | 10 | – | 48 | 82 | 34 | 42 | 1 | 13 | 110.03 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Canada | — | 4–6 | 13–4 | 7–5 | 8–3 | 9–2 | 8–0 | 2–8 | 6–4 | 9–6 | 9–6 | 5–7 | 8–3 |
1 | China | 6–4 | — | 5–2 | 12–3 | 12–2 | 7–4 | 6–7 | 9–4 | 9–5 | 5–6 | 5–2 | 3–5 | 8–3 |
11 | Czech Republic | 4–13 | 2–5 | — | 6–4 | 5–6 | 4–10 | 3–7 | 6–5 | 3–6 | 2–7 | 1–10 | 3–11 | 2–9 |
12 | Estonia | 5–7 | 3–12 | 4–6 | — | 3–10 | 6–7 | 9–2 | 4–6 | 4–10 | 3–8 | 4–5 | 3–9 | 1–10 |
8 | Italy | 3–8 | 2–12 | 6–5 | 10–3 | — | 3–8 | 6–3 | 6–3 | 3–8 | 4–6 | 5–8 | 4–3 | 5–6 |
3 | Latvia | 2–9 | 4–7 | 10–4 | 7–6 | 8–3 | — | 6–3 | 6–5 | 5–7 | 8–7 | 5–4 | 5–3 | 8–3 |
5 | Norway | 0–8 | 7–6 | 7–3 | 2–9 | 3–6 | 3–6 | — | 6–5 | 7–3 | 6–5 | 7–6 | 9–3 | 7–4 |
10 | Scotland | 8–2 | 4–9 | 5–6 | 6–4 | 3–6 | 5–6 | 5–6 | — | 8–4 | 2–6 | 2–6 | 6–7 | 3–8 |
7 | Slovakia | 4–6 | 5–9 | 6–3 | 10–4 | 8–3 | 7–5 | 3–7 | 4–8 | — | 2–9 | 1–6 | 5–4 | 5–6 |
4 | South Korea | 6–9 | 6–5 | 7–2 | 8–3 | 6–4 | 7–8 | 5–6 | 6–2 | 9–2 | — | 14–4 | 8–2 | 8–3 |
6 | Sweden | 6–9 | 2–5 | 10–1 | 5–4 | 8–5 | 4–5 | 6–7 | 6–2 | 6–1 | 4–14 | — | 6–5 | 6–5 |
9 | United States | 7–5 | 5–3 | 11–3 | 9–3 | 3–4 | 3–5 | 3–9 | 7–6 | 4–5 | 2–8 | 5–6 | — | 5–6 |
All draws times are listed in Korea Standard Time ( UTC+09:00). [3] [4]
Saturday, March 2, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Estonia (Villau) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Saturday, March 2, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sunday, March 3, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sunday, March 3, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | X | X | 14 |
Sunday, March 3, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Monday, March 4, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Estonia (Villau) | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Monday, March 4, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Monday, March 4, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 9 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Tuesday, March 5, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Italy (Marchese) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Tuesday, March 5, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Tuesday, March 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
South Korea (Lee) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Wednesday, March 6, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 12 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Ideson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Wednesday, March 6, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Wednesday, March 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Thursday, March 7, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Estonia (Villau) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Thursday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Nibloe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
China (Wang) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Italy (Marchese) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 10 |
Thursday, March 7, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | 9 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 11 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Qualification games | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | China | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | South Korea | 3 | 5 | Norway | 7 | |||||||||
5 | Norway | 6 | 5 | Norway | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Canada | 4 | ||||||||||||
3 | Latvia | 6 | 6 | Sweden | 2 | |||||||||
6 | Sweden | 7 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||
1 | China | 6 | ||||||||||||
6 | Sweden | 3 |
Friday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Briedis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Friday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Saturday, March 9, 11:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sweden (Petersson-Dahl) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Saturday, March 9, 11:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Stordahl) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Key | |
Teams relegated to 2024 B Championship |
Place | Team |
---|---|
Norway | |
Canada | |
China | |
4 | Sweden |
5 | Latvia |
6 | South Korea |
7 | Slovakia |
8 | Italy |
9 | United States |
10 | Scotland |
11 | Czech Republic |
12 | Estonia |