2016 Touring Car Endurance Series | |||
Previous: | none | Next: | 2017 |
The 2016 Touring Car Endurance Series powered by Hankook was the first season of the Touring Car Endurance Series (TCES). Creventic was the organiser and promoter of the series. The races were contested with touring cars. The 24H Silverstone and the 24H Epilog Brno were part of both the TCES and the 24H Series.
Round | Event | Circuit | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 24H Silverstone | Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom | 1–3 April |
2 | 24H Slovakia | Automotodróm Slovakia Ring, Orechová Potôň, Slovakia | 14–16 June |
3 | 24H Epilog Brno [N 1] | Masaryk Circuit, Brno, Czech Republic | 14–16 October |
Source: [1] [2] [3] |
|
Bold indicates overall winner.
Classes | Silverstone (Round 1) [7] | Slovakia (Round 2) [8] | Brno (Round 3) [9] |
---|---|---|---|
SP3 Winners | did not participate | No. 125 NKPP Racing | |
Gijs Bessem Harry Hilders Rob Rappange | |||
TCR Winners | No. 303 Red Camel-Jordans.nl | No. 134 ARC Bratislava by Ferry Monster Autosport | Merged with SP3 class |
Ivo Breukers Rik Breukers Bert de Heus |
Miro Horňák Matej Konopka Miro Konôpka Zdeno Mikuláško Andřej Studenič | ||
SP-Touring Winners | No. 246 Team ABBA with Rollcentre Racing | No entries | |
Charles Lamb Richard Neary Richard Roberts Martin Short | |||
A3 Winners | No. 208 Team Altran Peugeot | Merged with CUP1 class | No. 99 RKC/TGM |
Thierry Blaise Sarah Bovy Bradley Philpot Guillaume Roman Stéphane Ventaja |
Ricky Coomber David Drinkwater Tom Gannon William Gannon James Kaye | ||
CUP1 Winners | No. 154 JJ Motorsport | No. 153 Speedlover | Merged with A3 class |
Richard Abra Mark Lemmer Mark Poole Timur Sardarov |
Jesús Díez Jean-Michel Gerome José Manuel de los Milagros Pierre-Yves Paque | ||
A2 Winners | No. 216 Modena Motorsports | No. 112 presenza.eu Racing Team Clio | No entries |
John Shen Wayne Shen Francis Tjia |
Michel Schaap Armando Stanco Endy Stanco Luigi Stanco Stefan Tanner | ||
D1 Winners | No. 194 RECY RACING TEAM | No. 190 Winkler Tuning | |
Erik Crabbe Johan van Loo Wim Meulders Thomas Piessens Jan de Vocht |
Markus Haider Simon Kölbl Markus Mair Markus Reitbauer Michael Winkler |
2016 Touring Car Endurance Series | |||
Previous: | none | Next: | 2017 |
The 2016 Touring Car Endurance Series powered by Hankook was the first season of the Touring Car Endurance Series (TCES). Creventic was the organiser and promoter of the series. The races were contested with touring cars. The 24H Silverstone and the 24H Epilog Brno were part of both the TCES and the 24H Series.
Round | Event | Circuit | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 24H Silverstone | Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom | 1–3 April |
2 | 24H Slovakia | Automotodróm Slovakia Ring, Orechová Potôň, Slovakia | 14–16 June |
3 | 24H Epilog Brno [N 1] | Masaryk Circuit, Brno, Czech Republic | 14–16 October |
Source: [1] [2] [3] |
|
Bold indicates overall winner.
Classes | Silverstone (Round 1) [7] | Slovakia (Round 2) [8] | Brno (Round 3) [9] |
---|---|---|---|
SP3 Winners | did not participate | No. 125 NKPP Racing | |
Gijs Bessem Harry Hilders Rob Rappange | |||
TCR Winners | No. 303 Red Camel-Jordans.nl | No. 134 ARC Bratislava by Ferry Monster Autosport | Merged with SP3 class |
Ivo Breukers Rik Breukers Bert de Heus |
Miro Horňák Matej Konopka Miro Konôpka Zdeno Mikuláško Andřej Studenič | ||
SP-Touring Winners | No. 246 Team ABBA with Rollcentre Racing | No entries | |
Charles Lamb Richard Neary Richard Roberts Martin Short | |||
A3 Winners | No. 208 Team Altran Peugeot | Merged with CUP1 class | No. 99 RKC/TGM |
Thierry Blaise Sarah Bovy Bradley Philpot Guillaume Roman Stéphane Ventaja |
Ricky Coomber David Drinkwater Tom Gannon William Gannon James Kaye | ||
CUP1 Winners | No. 154 JJ Motorsport | No. 153 Speedlover | Merged with A3 class |
Richard Abra Mark Lemmer Mark Poole Timur Sardarov |
Jesús Díez Jean-Michel Gerome José Manuel de los Milagros Pierre-Yves Paque | ||
A2 Winners | No. 216 Modena Motorsports | No. 112 presenza.eu Racing Team Clio | No entries |
John Shen Wayne Shen Francis Tjia |
Michel Schaap Armando Stanco Endy Stanco Luigi Stanco Stefan Tanner | ||
D1 Winners | No. 194 RECY RACING TEAM | No. 190 Winkler Tuning | |
Erik Crabbe Johan van Loo Wim Meulders Thomas Piessens Jan de Vocht |
Markus Haider Simon Kölbl Markus Mair Markus Reitbauer Michael Winkler |