Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 9 February – 2 December 2001 |
Edition | 90th |
Teams | 139 |
Champion | |
Winning Nation | France |
←
2000
2002 → |
The 2001 Davis Cup (also known as the 2001 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 90th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 139 teams entered the competition, 16 in the World Group, 29 in the Americas Zone, 32 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 62 in the Europe/Africa Zone. Angola, Burkina Faso, Gabon, Mali and Rwanda made their first appearances in the tournament.
France defeated Australia in the final, held at the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia, on 30 November–2 December, to win their 9th title and their first since 1996. The French team achieved victory despite not playing a single match on home soil. [1] [2]
Participating teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia |
Belgium |
Brazil |
Czech Republic |
Ecuador |
France |
Germany |
Morocco |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
Slovakia |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
First round 9–11 February | Quarterfinals 6–8 April | Semifinals 21–23 September | Final 30 November–2 December | |||||||||||||||
Perth, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Florianópolis, Brazil (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ecuador | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Brazil | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Brazil | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Ghent, Belgium (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Neuchâtel, Switzerland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Basel, Switzerland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rotterdam, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Braunschweig, Germany (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Germany | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Germany | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Eindhoven, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Australia vs. France
Australia 2 |
Rod Laver Arena,
Melbourne Park,
Melbourne,
Australia
[2] 30 November–2 December 2001 Grass |
France 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Date: 21–23 September; 12–14 October
The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group qualifying round for spots in the 2002 World Group.
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 5–0 | Belarus | Córdoba | Córdoba Lawn Tennis Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Belgium | 2–3 | Morocco | Liège | Country Hall Liège | Indoor | Carpet |
Czech Republic | 3–2 | Romania | Prostějov | Sports Hall | Indoor | Carpet |
Ecuador | 1–4 | Great Britain | Guayaquil | Club Nacional | Outdoor | Clay |
Italy | 2–3 | Croatia | Rome | Foro Italico | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 3–2 | Chile | Prešov | Mestská hala | Indoor | Carpet |
Spain | 4–0 | Uzbekistan | Albacete | Tennis Club de Albacete | Outdoor | Clay |
United States | 4–1 | India | Winston-Salem, NC | Lawrence Joel Colisseum | Indoor | Hard |
Second round play-offs 21–23 September | First round play-offs 20–22 July | First round 9–11 February | Second round 6–8 April | |||||||||||||||
Canada | ||||||||||||||||||
Mexico City, Mexico (clay) | bye | Córdoba, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Canada | 3 | Canada | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Mexico | 2 | Mendoza, Argentina (clay) | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Atizapán de Zaragoza, MX (indoor carpet) | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Peru | 2 | Nassau, Bahamas (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Bahamas | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Peru | 2 | Nassau, Bahamas (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Peru | Bahamas | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Chile | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Chile | ||||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Montevideo, Uruguay (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bogotá, Colombia (clay) | Uruguay | 3 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Colombia | 5 | Uruguay | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 0 | San Rafael de Escazú, Costa Rica (hard) | Netherlands Antilles | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands Antilles | 3 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard) | Venezuela | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | Guatemala | 3 | Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic | 2 | Guatemala | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Paraguay | 3 | Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | Venezuela | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Paraguay | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Cuba |
2 | Trinidad and Tobago |
3 | Jamaica |
4 | El Salvador |
5 | Honduras |
6 | Puerto Rico |
7 | Bolivia |
8 | Bermuda |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Haiti |
2 | Panama |
3 | Eastern Caribbean |
4 | Saint Lucia |
5 | Barbados |
6 | U.S. Virgin Islands |
7 | Antigua and Barbuda |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Seoul, South Korea (hard) | Indonesia | 2 | Invercargill, NZ (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 1 | Uzbekistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||
South Korea | 4 | Seoul, South Korea (indoor carpet) | New Zealand | 2 | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | New Zealand | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 1 | Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard) | Japan | 4 | Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Thailand | 5 | Japan | 2 | |||||||||||||||
China | 0 | Langfang, China (indoor hard) | India | 3 | ||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Kuwait City, Kuwait (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Mishref, Kuwait (hard) | Kuwait | 1 | Yarze, Lebanon (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Kuwait | 4 | Lebanon | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | Hong Kong | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 4 | Yarze, Lebanon (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
Damascus, Syria (indoor hard) | Chinese Taipei | |||||||||||||||||
Syria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Damascus, Syria (indoor hard) | Malaysia | 3 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Syria | 0 | Malaysia | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 5 | Taichung, Taiwan (clay) | Chinese Taipei | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan |
2 | Philippines |
3 | Tajikistan |
4 | Singapore |
5 | Saudi Arabia |
6 | Qatar |
7 | Sri Lanka |
8 | Bahrain |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | United Arab Emirates |
2 | Pacific Oceania |
3 | Iraq |
4 | Oman |
5 | Jordan |
6 | Brunei |
7 | Fiji |
8 | Bangladesh |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Great Britain | ||||||||||||||||||
Solihull, England (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Great Britain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Maia, Portugal (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | Portugal | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wels, Austria (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | ||||||||||||||||||
Pula, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | Austria | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Croatia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | ||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | ||||||||||||||||||
Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Belarus | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | Zimbabwe | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | ||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | Finland | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Italy | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Italy | ||||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Szeged, Hungary (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay) | Skagen, Denmark (hard) | |||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 1 | Hungary | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 4 | Denmark | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Ireland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Athens, Greece (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Istanbul, Turkey (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Greece | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Chișinău, Moldova (clay) | Athens, Greece (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 2 | Greece | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Chișinău, Moldova (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Moldova | 3 | Armenia | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Armenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Moldova | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Tallinn, Estonia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard) | Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 2 | Norway | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Esch-sur-Alzette, Lux. (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 3 | Luxembourg | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bytom, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (clay) | Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard) | |||||||||||||||||
Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Nelspruit, South Africa (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 3 | South Africa | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Latvia |
2 | Ghana |
3 | Lithuania |
4 | Madagascar |
5 | Botswana |
6 | Iceland |
7 | Georgia |
8 | Kenya |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Bulgaria |
2 | Egypt |
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
4 | Macedonia |
5 | Mauritius |
6 | Namibia |
7 | Togo |
Group B
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Tunisia |
2 | Azerbaijan |
3 | San Marino |
4 | Burkina Faso |
5 | Gabon |
6 | Uganda |
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 9 February – 2 December 2001 |
Edition | 90th |
Teams | 139 |
Champion | |
Winning Nation | France |
←
2000
2002 → |
The 2001 Davis Cup (also known as the 2001 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 90th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 139 teams entered the competition, 16 in the World Group, 29 in the Americas Zone, 32 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 62 in the Europe/Africa Zone. Angola, Burkina Faso, Gabon, Mali and Rwanda made their first appearances in the tournament.
France defeated Australia in the final, held at the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia, on 30 November–2 December, to win their 9th title and their first since 1996. The French team achieved victory despite not playing a single match on home soil. [1] [2]
Participating teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia |
Belgium |
Brazil |
Czech Republic |
Ecuador |
France |
Germany |
Morocco |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
Slovakia |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
First round 9–11 February | Quarterfinals 6–8 April | Semifinals 21–23 September | Final 30 November–2 December | |||||||||||||||
Perth, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Florianópolis, Brazil (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ecuador | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Brazil | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Brazil | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Ghent, Belgium (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Neuchâtel, Switzerland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Basel, Switzerland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rotterdam, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Braunschweig, Germany (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Germany | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Germany | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Eindhoven, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Australia vs. France
Australia 2 |
Rod Laver Arena,
Melbourne Park,
Melbourne,
Australia
[2] 30 November–2 December 2001 Grass |
France 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Date: 21–23 September; 12–14 October
The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group qualifying round for spots in the 2002 World Group.
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 5–0 | Belarus | Córdoba | Córdoba Lawn Tennis Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Belgium | 2–3 | Morocco | Liège | Country Hall Liège | Indoor | Carpet |
Czech Republic | 3–2 | Romania | Prostějov | Sports Hall | Indoor | Carpet |
Ecuador | 1–4 | Great Britain | Guayaquil | Club Nacional | Outdoor | Clay |
Italy | 2–3 | Croatia | Rome | Foro Italico | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 3–2 | Chile | Prešov | Mestská hala | Indoor | Carpet |
Spain | 4–0 | Uzbekistan | Albacete | Tennis Club de Albacete | Outdoor | Clay |
United States | 4–1 | India | Winston-Salem, NC | Lawrence Joel Colisseum | Indoor | Hard |
Second round play-offs 21–23 September | First round play-offs 20–22 July | First round 9–11 February | Second round 6–8 April | |||||||||||||||
Canada | ||||||||||||||||||
Mexico City, Mexico (clay) | bye | Córdoba, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Canada | 3 | Canada | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Mexico | 2 | Mendoza, Argentina (clay) | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Atizapán de Zaragoza, MX (indoor carpet) | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Peru | 2 | Nassau, Bahamas (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Bahamas | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Peru | 2 | Nassau, Bahamas (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Peru | Bahamas | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Chile | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Chile | ||||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Montevideo, Uruguay (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bogotá, Colombia (clay) | Uruguay | 3 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Colombia | 5 | Uruguay | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 0 | San Rafael de Escazú, Costa Rica (hard) | Netherlands Antilles | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Costa Rica | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands Antilles | 3 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard) | Venezuela | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | Guatemala | 3 | Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic | 2 | Guatemala | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Paraguay | 3 | Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | Venezuela | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Paraguay | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Cuba |
2 | Trinidad and Tobago |
3 | Jamaica |
4 | El Salvador |
5 | Honduras |
6 | Puerto Rico |
7 | Bolivia |
8 | Bermuda |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Haiti |
2 | Panama |
3 | Eastern Caribbean |
4 | Saint Lucia |
5 | Barbados |
6 | U.S. Virgin Islands |
7 | Antigua and Barbuda |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Seoul, South Korea (hard) | Indonesia | 2 | Invercargill, NZ (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 1 | Uzbekistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||
South Korea | 4 | Seoul, South Korea (indoor carpet) | New Zealand | 2 | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | New Zealand | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 1 | Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard) | Japan | 4 | Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Thailand | 5 | Japan | 2 | |||||||||||||||
China | 0 | Langfang, China (indoor hard) | India | 3 | ||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Kuwait City, Kuwait (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Mishref, Kuwait (hard) | Kuwait | 1 | Yarze, Lebanon (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Kuwait | 4 | Lebanon | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | Hong Kong | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 4 | Yarze, Lebanon (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
Damascus, Syria (indoor hard) | Chinese Taipei | |||||||||||||||||
Syria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Damascus, Syria (indoor hard) | Malaysia | 3 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Syria | 0 | Malaysia | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 5 | Taichung, Taiwan (clay) | Chinese Taipei | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan |
2 | Philippines |
3 | Tajikistan |
4 | Singapore |
5 | Saudi Arabia |
6 | Qatar |
7 | Sri Lanka |
8 | Bahrain |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | United Arab Emirates |
2 | Pacific Oceania |
3 | Iraq |
4 | Oman |
5 | Jordan |
6 | Brunei |
7 | Fiji |
8 | Bangladesh |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Great Britain | ||||||||||||||||||
Solihull, England (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Great Britain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Maia, Portugal (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | Portugal | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wels, Austria (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | ||||||||||||||||||
Pula, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | Austria | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Croatia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | ||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | ||||||||||||||||||
Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Belarus | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | Zimbabwe | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | ||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | Finland | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Italy | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Italy | ||||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Szeged, Hungary (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay) | Skagen, Denmark (hard) | |||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 1 | Hungary | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 4 | Denmark | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Ireland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Athens, Greece (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Istanbul, Turkey (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Greece | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Chișinău, Moldova (clay) | Athens, Greece (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 2 | Greece | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Chișinău, Moldova (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Moldova | 3 | Armenia | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Armenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Moldova | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Tallinn, Estonia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard) | Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 2 | Norway | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Esch-sur-Alzette, Lux. (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 3 | Luxembourg | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bytom, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (clay) | Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard) | |||||||||||||||||
Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Nelspruit, South Africa (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 3 | South Africa | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Latvia |
2 | Ghana |
3 | Lithuania |
4 | Madagascar |
5 | Botswana |
6 | Iceland |
7 | Georgia |
8 | Kenya |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Bulgaria |
2 | Egypt |
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
4 | Macedonia |
5 | Mauritius |
6 | Namibia |
7 | Togo |
Group B
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Tunisia |
2 | Azerbaijan |
3 | San Marino |
4 | Burkina Faso |
5 | Gabon |
6 | Uganda |