This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2014) |
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 7 February – 30 November 2003 |
Edition | 92nd |
Teams | 135 |
Champion | |
Winning Nation | Australia |
←
2002
2004 → |
The 2003 Davis Cup was the 92nd edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 135 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Australia defeated Spain at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia, on 28–30 November, giving Australia their 28th title. [1]
Participating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
Australia |
Belgium |
Brazil |
Croatia |
Czech Republic |
France |
Germany |
Great Britain |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
First round 7–9 February | Quarterfinals 4–6 April | Semifinals 19–21 September | Final 28–30 November | |||||||||||||||
Bucharest, Romania (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Toulouse, France (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | France | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Arnhem, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Netherlands | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Valencia, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Seville, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Málaga, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
First round losers compete in play-off ties with Zonal Group I Qualifiers.
Australia 3 |
Rod Laver Arena,
Melbourne,
Australia
[2] 28–30 November 2003 Grass |
Spain 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Date: 19–21 September
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3–2 | Belgium | Pörtschach | Werzer Arena Pörtschach | Outdoor | Clay |
Canada | 3–2 | Brazil | Calgary | Stampede Corral | Indoor | Carpet |
Thailand | 1–4 | Czech Republic | Bangkok | Impact, Muang Thong Thani | Indoor | Hard |
Germany | 2–3 | Belarus | Sundern | TC Blau-Weiss Sundern | Outdoor | Clay |
Morocco | 3–2 | Great Britain | Casablanca | Complex Sportif Al Amal | Outdoor | Clay |
Netherlands | 5–0 | India | Zwolle | IJsselhallen | Indoor | Hard |
Ecuador | 2–3 | Romania | Quito | Quito Tenis Y Golf Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 2–3 | United States | Bratislava | National Tennis Centre | Outdoor | Clay |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2014) |
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 7 February – 30 November 2003 |
Edition | 92nd |
Teams | 135 |
Champion | |
Winning Nation | Australia |
←
2002
2004 → |
The 2003 Davis Cup was the 92nd edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 135 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Australia defeated Spain at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia, on 28–30 November, giving Australia their 28th title. [1]
Participating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
Australia |
Belgium |
Brazil |
Croatia |
Czech Republic |
France |
Germany |
Great Britain |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
First round 7–9 February | Quarterfinals 4–6 April | Semifinals 19–21 September | Final 28–30 November | |||||||||||||||
Bucharest, Romania (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Toulouse, France (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | France | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Arnhem, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Netherlands | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Valencia, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Seville, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Málaga, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
First round losers compete in play-off ties with Zonal Group I Qualifiers.
Australia 3 |
Rod Laver Arena,
Melbourne,
Australia
[2] 28–30 November 2003 Grass |
Spain 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Date: 19–21 September
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3–2 | Belgium | Pörtschach | Werzer Arena Pörtschach | Outdoor | Clay |
Canada | 3–2 | Brazil | Calgary | Stampede Corral | Indoor | Carpet |
Thailand | 1–4 | Czech Republic | Bangkok | Impact, Muang Thong Thani | Indoor | Hard |
Germany | 2–3 | Belarus | Sundern | TC Blau-Weiss Sundern | Outdoor | Clay |
Morocco | 3–2 | Great Britain | Casablanca | Complex Sportif Al Amal | Outdoor | Clay |
Netherlands | 5–0 | India | Zwolle | IJsselhallen | Indoor | Hard |
Ecuador | 2–3 | Romania | Quito | Quito Tenis Y Golf Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 2–3 | United States | Bratislava | National Tennis Centre | Outdoor | Clay |