Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Teams | 50 |
Defending champions | AEK Athens |
Final positions | |
Champions | PAOK (3rd title) |
Runner-up | Olympiacos |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 270 |
Top goal scorer(s) |
Giovanni Sotiris Konstantinidis (11 goals each) |
The 2000โ01 Greek Football Cup was the 59th edition of the Greek Football Cup.
Totally 50 teams participated, 16 from Alpha Ethniki, 16 from Beta, and 18 from Gamma. It was held in 6 rounds, including the final. An additional round was held between First and Second, with 2 matches, in order that the teams who progress would be 16. In the Group stage, there were 8 groups with 6 teams each, while 2 teams qualified without matches.
For the first time, there were double(home and away) matches in the group stage, thus each team played 10 games. Because the tournament began very early in the summer, in a period where teams should play preparation friendlies, the HFF allowed at the 5 first matches a maximum of 7 substitutions, something unusual in Greece, very probably and internationally, for matches of an official competition.
After the group stage, there were very interesting confrontations, after drawing elected "strong" pairs. In the round of 16, Olympiacos eliminated AEK Athens with two wins. The first leg in Nikos Goumas Stadium was awarded to Olympiacos 2โ0 in an eventful match [1] that was abandoned against AEK Athens and while the scoreline was 1โ1 at the time. In the second leg, at Olympic Stadium, Olympiacos' home ground then, they shattered AEK Athens 6โ1. [2] In the same round, in derby of Thessaloniki between PAOK and Aris, the black and whites were qualified with a 1โ1 [3] away draw and a 2โ0 [4] home victory. Remarkable in this round was also the qualification of Panathinaikos against Panionios with a 7โ2 second leg demolition, while the first leg ended with a 1โ0 win of Panionios.
In the quarter-finals followed the derby between Olympiacos and Panathinaikos. First leg ended 1โ1 [5] in Athens Olympic Stadium, while in the second leg the "reds" triumphed by 4โ1 [6] in Leoforos Alexandras Stadium against their arch-rivals. More exciting were the semi-finals between Olympiacos and Iraklis. Olympiacos with two victories, 1โ0 away and 5โ4 [7] at home (in an impressive game where 10 minutes before the end the scoreline was 3โ4), qualified for the final.
The final was held in Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens on 12 May 2001. A draw was preceded on 19 April [8] to determine in which stadium and city the final would be hosted (Nikos Goumas Stadium at Athens or Kaftanzoglio Stadium at Thessaloniki). Olympiacos faced PAOK, 9 years after their last conflict in a cup final and for a 7th clash in total. Several days before the game, Olympiacos president Sokratis Kokkalis made a memorable statement using a Greek expression that Olympiacos would lose the upcoming final only if the devil would break his leg (meaning that it was almost impossible to lose). However, PAOK easily won the match 4โ2 [9] [10] with an impressive performance and earned the trophy 27 years after their last success, in the same stadium against the same opponent. During the awarding ceremony, former goalkeeper of PAOK Mladen Furtula and then member of the coaching staff whispered to Sokratis Kokkalis that the devil did break his leg that day and Kokkalis responded with a laugh. The manager of PAOK, Duลกan Bajeviฤ became the first in history to win the trophy with three different teams, as je also won it with AEK Athens in 1996 and Olympiacos in 1999.
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group stage | 6, 9, 13, 17, 28, 30 August, 6 September, 9 October, 29 November & 13 December 2000 |
239 | 50 โ 18 | 48 |
Additional Round | 20 December 2000 | 2 | 18 โ 16 | 2 |
Round of 16 | 10, 16, 17, 24, 30, 31 January 2001 | 16 | 16 โ 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 7, 21 February & 7, 14, 21 March 2001 | 8 | 8 โ 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 4, 11 April 2001 | 4 | 4 โ 2 | none |
Final | 12 May 2001 | 1 | 2 โ 1 | none |
The teams play each other home and away.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ARIS | PNS | AKR | LEO | KLM | LYK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aris | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 21 | Round of 16 | 2โ0 | 3โ3 | 2โ1 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | ||
2 | Panserraikos | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 18 | 0โ0 | 2โ1 | 4โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ1 | |||
3 | Akratitos | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 15 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 0โ0 | 1โ2 | 2โ1 | |||
4 | Leonidio | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 12 | 2โ1 | 1โ0 | 1โ2 | 2โ2 | 1โ0 | |||
5 | Kalamata | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 1โ1 | 1โ2 | 0โ1 | 4โ1 | 2โ1 | |||
6 | ILTEX Lykoi | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 20 | −12 | 5 | 1โ3 | 0โ0 | 2โ4 | 0โ0 | 2โ1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PNI | ION | PNG | LAM | MAR | KLT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paniliakos | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 22 | Additional Round | 4โ0 | 2โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ0 | 2โ0 | ||
2 | Ionikos | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 18 | Round of 16 | 0โ1 | 3โ0 | 3โ0 | 4โ1 | 3โ0 | ||
3 | Panegialios | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 11 | 0โ3 | 1โ1 | 0โ0 | 4โ0 | 3โ1 | |||
4 | Lamia | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 10 | 1โ1 | 1โ2 | 0โ2 | 3โ2 | 1โ0 | |||
5 | Marko | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | −6 | 10 | 0โ0 | 2โ2 | 2โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ1 | |||
6 | Kallithea | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 9 | 0โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ0 | 4โ1 | 2โ3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | IRA | APS | ATH | AGN | ACH | PIE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iraklis | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 6 | +21 | 25 | Round of 16 | 2โ0 | 3โ0 | 6โ0 | 3โ1 | 2โ0 | ||
2 | Apollon Athens | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 18 | 0โ2 | 1โ0 | 0โ0 | 3โ0 | 1โ0 | |||
3 | Athinaikos | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | 2โ2 | 3โ3 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | 3โ1 | |||
4 | Agios Nikolaos | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 10 | 1โ2 | 0โ1 | 0โ2 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | |||
5 | Acharnaikos | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 7 | 2โ1 | 0โ0 | 1โ2 | 1โ2 | 6โ0 | |||
6 | Pierikos | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 7 | 0โ4 | 2โ5 | 1โ1 | 3โ1 | 2โ1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAOK | PNC | KAV | ATR | NAF | AMP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAOK | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 10 | +25 | 28 | Round of 16 | 2โ0 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ0 | 6โ1 | ||
2 | Panachaiki | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 16 | +12 | 17 | 2โ3 | 4โ1 | 1โ2 | 2โ2 | 6โ0 | |||
3 | Kavala | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 14 | 1โ5 | 2โ6 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ0 | |||
4 | Atromitos | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 11 | 1โ2 | 0โ2 | 1โ1 | 2โ0 | 4โ0 | |||
5 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 10 | 3โ3 | 2โ2 | 1โ1 | 5โ2 | 0โ1 | |||
6 | A.S. Ampelokipoi | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 33 | −27 | 4 | 1โ6 | 1โ2 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 0โ2 |
Panachaiki | 4โ1 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 18) |
|
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 0โ1 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
Report (page 18) |
|
Atromitos | 0โ2 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
Report (page 19) |
Kavala | 1โ0 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 19) |
Atromitos | 4โ0 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 19) |
Panachaiki | 2โ2 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 19-20) |
|
PAOK | 2โ0 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
Report (page 20) |
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 5โ2 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 20) |
|
Panachaiki | 6โ0 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 20-21) |
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 3โ3 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 21) |
Kavala | 2โ6 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 21) |
|
A.S. Ampelokipoi | 0โ2 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report (page 21) |
|
Panachaiki | 1โ2 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 21) |
|
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 1โ1 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 22) |
|
The referee Giannadakis was replaced at the 27th minute by Zografos.
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 2โ2 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 22) |
Kavala | 4โ0 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 22) |
Panachaiki | 2โ3 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 23) |
Atromitos | 2โ0 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 23) |
A.S. Ampelokipoi | 1โ2 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 23) |
|
PAOK | 4โ0 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report (page 23) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLY | EGA | ETA | TRI | PTR | ASA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olympiacos | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 | Round of 16 | 4โ1 | 5โ0 | 4โ0 | 4โ0 | 7โ0 | ||
2 | Egaleo | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 24 | 3โ0 | 4โ0 | 3โ0 | 5โ2 | 1โ0 | |||
3 | Ethnikos Asteras | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 18 | 1โ4 | 2โ0 | 6โ0 | 3โ1 | 3โ2 | |||
4 | Trikala | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 12 | 3โ5 | 0โ1 | 2โ1 | 2โ1 | 0โ1 | |||
5 | Patraikos | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 4 | 1โ4 | 1โ2 | 1โ2 | 0โ3 | 1โ1 | |||
6 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 24 | −17 | 4 | 0โ2 | 1โ3 | 0โ2 | 0โ2 | 2โ3 |
Olympiacos | 4โ0 | Patraikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 24) |
Egaleo | 4โ0 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 24) |
Trikala | 0โ1 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
Report (page 24) |
|
Patraikos | 1โ2 | Egaleo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 24) |
|
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0โ2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 24-25) |
Ethnikos Asteras | 6โ0 | Trikala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
Patraikos | 1โ1 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
|
Ethnikos Asteras | 1โ4 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
|
Egaleo | 3โ0 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0โ2 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report (page 25-26) |
Olympiacos | 4โ1 | Egaleo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 26) |
|
Trikala | 3โ5 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 26-27) |
|
Patraikos | 1โ4 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 27) |
|
Olympiacos | 7โ0 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 27-28) |
Olympiacos | 5โ0 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 28) |
Egaleo | 3โ0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 29) |
Olympiacos | 4โ0 | Trikala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 29) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAO | AEK | AEL | ETP | KOZ | OLV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panathinaikos | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 27 | Round of 16 | 2โ1 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 3โ0 | 4โ1 | ||
2 | AEK Athens | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 10 | +28 | 25 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 8โ0 | 5โ2 | 9โ1 | |||
3 | AEL | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 11 | 0โ2 | 2โ2 | 1โ2 | 2โ1 | 2โ0 | |||
4 | Ethnikos Piraeus | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 23 | −13 | 10 | 0โ3 | 0โ3 | 0โ1 | 2โ1 | 3โ1 | |||
5 | Kozani | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 8 | 1โ3 | 1โ4 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | 2โ0 | |||
6 | Olympiacos Volos | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 30 | −20 | 6 | 0โ3 | 1โ2 | 1โ0 | 3โ2 | 2โ3 |
AEL | 1โ2 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 30) |
Panathinaikos | 4โ1 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 30) |
|
AEK Athens | 5โ2 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 30) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0โ3 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 30) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 1โ2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 2โ1 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 1โ0 | AEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
Panathinaikos | 2โ1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
Kozani | 2โ0 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31-32) |
AEL | 0โ2 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 32) |
|
AEK Athens | 8โ0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 32) |
Olympiacos Volos | 3โ2 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
Panathinaikos | 3โ0 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 32) |
AEK Athens | 1โ0 | AEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 32) |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0โ1 | AEL |
---|---|---|
Report (page 33) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 0โ3 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 33) |
|
Kozani | 1โ4 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 33) |
|
Panathinaikos | 1โ0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 33) |
AEK Athens | 9โ1 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 33-34) |
|
Kozani | 1โ1 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
AEK Athens | 3โ1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 2โ3 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
Panathinaikos | 3โ1 | AEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0โ3 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Report (page 34) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3โ1 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 35) |
|
Kozani | 1โ3 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 35) |
|
AEL | 2โ2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 35) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PGSS | XAN | APK | PNE | KIL | IAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panionios | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 19 | Additional Round | 1โ0 | 2โ2 | 2โ2 | 4โ1 | 4โ0 | ||
2 | Skoda Xanthi | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 18 | Round of 16 | 1โ1 | 4โ1 | 3โ0 | 4โ1 | 4โ0 | ||
3 | Apollon Kalamarias | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 18 | 1โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ2 | 0โ1 | 5โ0 | |||
4 | Panelefsiniakos | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 12 | 1โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ1 | 3โ2 | 2โ0 [a] | |||
5 | Kilkisiakos | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 28 | −9 | 9 | 1โ5 | 0โ4 | 0โ2 | 5โ2 | 5โ0 | |||
6 | Ialysos [b] | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 29 | −20 | 4 | 0โ1 | 1โ1 | 1โ3 | 3โ1 | 4โ3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAS | PRO | OFI | PNT | NAO | VER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAS Giannina | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | Round of 16 | 1โ1 | 0โ0 | 2โ1 | 3โ3 | 4โ0 | ||
2 | Proodeftiki | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 20 | 2โ1 | 2โ0 | 0โ3 | 2โ0 | 2โ0 | |||
3 | OFI | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 20 | 1โ2 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | 1โ1 | |||
4 | Panetolikos | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 7 | 2โ5 | 0โ1 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | |||
5 | Naoussa | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 7 | 0โ2 | 0โ1 | 1โ4 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | |||
6 | Veria | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 21 | −13 | 5 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | 2โ2 | 1โ2 |
Each tie in the
knockout phase, apart from the additional round and the final, was played over
two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the
away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then
extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a
penalty shoot-out. In the additional round and the final, which were played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Paniliakos | 1โ0 | Chalkidona |
Panionios | 7โ2 | Apollon Krya Vrysi |
Paniliakos | 1โ0 | Chalkidona |
---|---|---|
Report (page 47) |
Panionios | 7โ2 | Apollon Krya Vrysi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 47) |
|
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 0 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi ( a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ionikos | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Paniliakos ( p) | 1 | 0 | 1(3) | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 0 | 1 | 1(2) | ||||||||||||||||||
Paniliakos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens ( a) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Egaleo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
The draw took place on 7 December 2000. [11]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panionios | 3โ7 | Panathinaikos | 1โ0 | 2โ7 |
AEK Athens | 1โ8 | Olympiacos | 0โ2 ( w/o) | 1โ6 |
Skoda Xanthi | ( a) 3โ3 | Ionikos | 2โ0 | 1โ3 |
Iraklis | 4โ2 | PAS Giannina | 2โ1 | 2โ1 |
Aris | 1โ3 | PAOK | 1โ1 | 0โ2 |
Panserraikos | 0โ2 | Panachaiki | 0โ1 | 0โ1 |
Paniliakos | 1โ1 (3โ2 p) | Proodeftiki | 1โ0 | 0โ1 |
Apollon Athens | ( a) 1โ1 | Egaleo | 0โ0 | 1โ1 |
Panionios | 1โ0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 48) |
Panathinaikos | 7โ2 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
Panathinaikos won 7โ3 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 0โ2 (Awarded) | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 48) |
|
Match abandoned at the 73rd while the game was at 1โ1. It was awarded 0โ2 to Olympiacos. [12]
Olympiacos | 6โ1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
|
Olympiacos won 8โ1 on aggregate.
Xanthi won on away goals.
Iraklis | 2โ1 | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
Report (page 47) |
|
PAS Giannina | 1โ2 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
|
Iraklis won 4โ2 on aggregate.
PAOK | 2โ0 | Aris |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
PAOK won 3โ1 on aggregate.
Panserraikos | 0โ1 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
Report (page 48) |
|
Panachaiki | 1โ0 | Panserraikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
Panachaiki won 2โ0 on aggregate.
Paniliakos | 1โ0 | Proodeftiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 48) |
Proodeftiki | 1โ0 ( a.e.t.) | Paniliakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) | |
Penalties | ||
2โ3 |
Paniliakos won 3โ2 on penalties.
Apollon Athens | 0โ0 | Egaleo |
---|---|---|
Report (page 48) |
Egaleo | 1โ1 | Apollon Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
|
Apollon Athens won on away goals.
The draw took place on 1 February 2001. [13]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paniliakos | 1โ4 | Apollon Athens | 1โ3 | 0โ1 |
Olympiacos | 5โ2 | Panathinaikos | 1โ1 | 4โ1 |
Panachaiki | 1โ2 | Iraklis | 1โ0 | 0โ2 |
PAOK | 4โ1 | Skoda Xanthi | 2โ0 | 2โ1 |
Paniliakos | 1โ3 | Apollon Athens |
---|---|---|
Report (page 50) |
|
Apollon Athens | 1โ0 | Paniliakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
Apollon Athens won 4โ1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1โ1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
|
Panathinaikos | 1โ4 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
|
Olympiacos won 5โ2 on aggregate.
Panachaiki | 1โ0 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
Report (page 50) |
Iraklis | 2โ0 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
Iraklis won 2โ1 on aggregate.
PAOK | 2โ0 | Xanthi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
Xanthi | 1โ2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
|
PAOK won 4โ1 on aggregate.
The draw took place on 22 March 2001.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 5โ3 | Apollon Athens | 5โ2 | 0โ1 |
Iraklis | 4โ6 | Olympiacos | 0โ1 | 4โ5 |
PAOK | 5โ2 | Apollon Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51-52) |
|
Apollon Athens | 1โ0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 52) |
PAOK won 5โ3 on aggregate.
Iraklis | 0โ1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 52) |
|
Olympiacos | 5โ4 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 52) |
|
Olympiacos won 6โ4 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 2โ4 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 52) |
|
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Giovanni | Olympiacos | 11 |
Sotiris Konstantinidis | AEK Athens | ||
3 | Alexis Alexandris | Olympiacos | 9 |
4 | Gabriel รlvez | 8 | |
5 | Vangelis Kaounos | Kozani / Skoda Xanthi | 7 |
6 | Ilias Ioannou | Panionios | 6 |
Lampros Choutos | Olympiacos | ||
Vasilios Lakis | AEK Athens | ||
Darko Teลกoviฤ | Ethnikos Asteras | ||
10 | Demis Nikolaidis | AEK Athens | 5 |
Saลกa Jovanoviฤ | Panionios | ||
Igor Sypniewski | Panathinaikos | ||
Georgios Georgiadis | PAOK | ||
Michalis Konstantinou | Iraklis | ||
Luciano de Souza | Olympiacos |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Teams | 50 |
Defending champions | AEK Athens |
Final positions | |
Champions | PAOK (3rd title) |
Runner-up | Olympiacos |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 270 |
Top goal scorer(s) |
Giovanni Sotiris Konstantinidis (11 goals each) |
The 2000โ01 Greek Football Cup was the 59th edition of the Greek Football Cup.
Totally 50 teams participated, 16 from Alpha Ethniki, 16 from Beta, and 18 from Gamma. It was held in 6 rounds, including the final. An additional round was held between First and Second, with 2 matches, in order that the teams who progress would be 16. In the Group stage, there were 8 groups with 6 teams each, while 2 teams qualified without matches.
For the first time, there were double(home and away) matches in the group stage, thus each team played 10 games. Because the tournament began very early in the summer, in a period where teams should play preparation friendlies, the HFF allowed at the 5 first matches a maximum of 7 substitutions, something unusual in Greece, very probably and internationally, for matches of an official competition.
After the group stage, there were very interesting confrontations, after drawing elected "strong" pairs. In the round of 16, Olympiacos eliminated AEK Athens with two wins. The first leg in Nikos Goumas Stadium was awarded to Olympiacos 2โ0 in an eventful match [1] that was abandoned against AEK Athens and while the scoreline was 1โ1 at the time. In the second leg, at Olympic Stadium, Olympiacos' home ground then, they shattered AEK Athens 6โ1. [2] In the same round, in derby of Thessaloniki between PAOK and Aris, the black and whites were qualified with a 1โ1 [3] away draw and a 2โ0 [4] home victory. Remarkable in this round was also the qualification of Panathinaikos against Panionios with a 7โ2 second leg demolition, while the first leg ended with a 1โ0 win of Panionios.
In the quarter-finals followed the derby between Olympiacos and Panathinaikos. First leg ended 1โ1 [5] in Athens Olympic Stadium, while in the second leg the "reds" triumphed by 4โ1 [6] in Leoforos Alexandras Stadium against their arch-rivals. More exciting were the semi-finals between Olympiacos and Iraklis. Olympiacos with two victories, 1โ0 away and 5โ4 [7] at home (in an impressive game where 10 minutes before the end the scoreline was 3โ4), qualified for the final.
The final was held in Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens on 12 May 2001. A draw was preceded on 19 April [8] to determine in which stadium and city the final would be hosted (Nikos Goumas Stadium at Athens or Kaftanzoglio Stadium at Thessaloniki). Olympiacos faced PAOK, 9 years after their last conflict in a cup final and for a 7th clash in total. Several days before the game, Olympiacos president Sokratis Kokkalis made a memorable statement using a Greek expression that Olympiacos would lose the upcoming final only if the devil would break his leg (meaning that it was almost impossible to lose). However, PAOK easily won the match 4โ2 [9] [10] with an impressive performance and earned the trophy 27 years after their last success, in the same stadium against the same opponent. During the awarding ceremony, former goalkeeper of PAOK Mladen Furtula and then member of the coaching staff whispered to Sokratis Kokkalis that the devil did break his leg that day and Kokkalis responded with a laugh. The manager of PAOK, Duลกan Bajeviฤ became the first in history to win the trophy with three different teams, as je also won it with AEK Athens in 1996 and Olympiacos in 1999.
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group stage | 6, 9, 13, 17, 28, 30 August, 6 September, 9 October, 29 November & 13 December 2000 |
239 | 50 โ 18 | 48 |
Additional Round | 20 December 2000 | 2 | 18 โ 16 | 2 |
Round of 16 | 10, 16, 17, 24, 30, 31 January 2001 | 16 | 16 โ 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 7, 21 February & 7, 14, 21 March 2001 | 8 | 8 โ 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 4, 11 April 2001 | 4 | 4 โ 2 | none |
Final | 12 May 2001 | 1 | 2 โ 1 | none |
The teams play each other home and away.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ARIS | PNS | AKR | LEO | KLM | LYK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aris | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 21 | Round of 16 | 2โ0 | 3โ3 | 2โ1 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | ||
2 | Panserraikos | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 18 | 0โ0 | 2โ1 | 4โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ1 | |||
3 | Akratitos | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 15 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 0โ0 | 1โ2 | 2โ1 | |||
4 | Leonidio | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 12 | 2โ1 | 1โ0 | 1โ2 | 2โ2 | 1โ0 | |||
5 | Kalamata | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 1โ1 | 1โ2 | 0โ1 | 4โ1 | 2โ1 | |||
6 | ILTEX Lykoi | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 20 | −12 | 5 | 1โ3 | 0โ0 | 2โ4 | 0โ0 | 2โ1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PNI | ION | PNG | LAM | MAR | KLT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paniliakos | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 22 | Additional Round | 4โ0 | 2โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ0 | 2โ0 | ||
2 | Ionikos | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 18 | Round of 16 | 0โ1 | 3โ0 | 3โ0 | 4โ1 | 3โ0 | ||
3 | Panegialios | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 11 | 0โ3 | 1โ1 | 0โ0 | 4โ0 | 3โ1 | |||
4 | Lamia | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 10 | 1โ1 | 1โ2 | 0โ2 | 3โ2 | 1โ0 | |||
5 | Marko | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | −6 | 10 | 0โ0 | 2โ2 | 2โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ1 | |||
6 | Kallithea | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 9 | 0โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ0 | 4โ1 | 2โ3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | IRA | APS | ATH | AGN | ACH | PIE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iraklis | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 6 | +21 | 25 | Round of 16 | 2โ0 | 3โ0 | 6โ0 | 3โ1 | 2โ0 | ||
2 | Apollon Athens | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 18 | 0โ2 | 1โ0 | 0โ0 | 3โ0 | 1โ0 | |||
3 | Athinaikos | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | 2โ2 | 3โ3 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | 3โ1 | |||
4 | Agios Nikolaos | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 10 | 1โ2 | 0โ1 | 0โ2 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | |||
5 | Acharnaikos | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 7 | 2โ1 | 0โ0 | 1โ2 | 1โ2 | 6โ0 | |||
6 | Pierikos | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 7 | 0โ4 | 2โ5 | 1โ1 | 3โ1 | 2โ1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAOK | PNC | KAV | ATR | NAF | AMP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAOK | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 10 | +25 | 28 | Round of 16 | 2โ0 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ0 | 6โ1 | ||
2 | Panachaiki | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 16 | +12 | 17 | 2โ3 | 4โ1 | 1โ2 | 2โ2 | 6โ0 | |||
3 | Kavala | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 14 | 1โ5 | 2โ6 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ0 | |||
4 | Atromitos | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 11 | 1โ2 | 0โ2 | 1โ1 | 2โ0 | 4โ0 | |||
5 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 10 | 3โ3 | 2โ2 | 1โ1 | 5โ2 | 0โ1 | |||
6 | A.S. Ampelokipoi | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 33 | −27 | 4 | 1โ6 | 1โ2 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 0โ2 |
Panachaiki | 4โ1 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 18) |
|
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 0โ1 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
Report (page 18) |
|
Atromitos | 0โ2 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
Report (page 19) |
Kavala | 1โ0 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 19) |
Atromitos | 4โ0 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 19) |
Panachaiki | 2โ2 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 19-20) |
|
PAOK | 2โ0 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
Report (page 20) |
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 5โ2 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 20) |
|
Panachaiki | 6โ0 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 20-21) |
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 3โ3 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 21) |
Kavala | 2โ6 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 21) |
|
A.S. Ampelokipoi | 0โ2 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report (page 21) |
|
Panachaiki | 1โ2 | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 21) |
|
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 1โ1 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 22) |
|
The referee Giannadakis was replaced at the 27th minute by Zografos.
Nafpaktiakos Asteras | 2โ2 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 22) |
Kavala | 4โ0 | A.S. Ampelokipoi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 22) |
Panachaiki | 2โ3 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 23) |
Atromitos | 2โ0 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 23) |
A.S. Ampelokipoi | 1โ2 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 23) |
|
PAOK | 4โ0 | Nafpaktiakos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report (page 23) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLY | EGA | ETA | TRI | PTR | ASA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olympiacos | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 | Round of 16 | 4โ1 | 5โ0 | 4โ0 | 4โ0 | 7โ0 | ||
2 | Egaleo | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 24 | 3โ0 | 4โ0 | 3โ0 | 5โ2 | 1โ0 | |||
3 | Ethnikos Asteras | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 18 | 1โ4 | 2โ0 | 6โ0 | 3โ1 | 3โ2 | |||
4 | Trikala | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 12 | 3โ5 | 0โ1 | 2โ1 | 2โ1 | 0โ1 | |||
5 | Patraikos | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 4 | 1โ4 | 1โ2 | 1โ2 | 0โ3 | 1โ1 | |||
6 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 24 | −17 | 4 | 0โ2 | 1โ3 | 0โ2 | 0โ2 | 2โ3 |
Olympiacos | 4โ0 | Patraikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 24) |
Egaleo | 4โ0 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 24) |
Trikala | 0โ1 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
Report (page 24) |
|
Patraikos | 1โ2 | Egaleo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 24) |
|
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0โ2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 24-25) |
Ethnikos Asteras | 6โ0 | Trikala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
Patraikos | 1โ1 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
|
Ethnikos Asteras | 1โ4 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
|
Egaleo | 3โ0 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 25) |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0โ2 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report (page 25-26) |
Olympiacos | 4โ1 | Egaleo |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 26) |
|
Trikala | 3โ5 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 26-27) |
|
Patraikos | 1โ4 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 27) |
|
Olympiacos | 7โ0 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 27-28) |
Olympiacos | 5โ0 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 28) |
Egaleo | 3โ0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 29) |
Olympiacos | 4โ0 | Trikala |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 29) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAO | AEK | AEL | ETP | KOZ | OLV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panathinaikos | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 27 | Round of 16 | 2โ1 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 3โ0 | 4โ1 | ||
2 | AEK Athens | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 10 | +28 | 25 | 3โ1 | 1โ0 | 8โ0 | 5โ2 | 9โ1 | |||
3 | AEL | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 11 | 0โ2 | 2โ2 | 1โ2 | 2โ1 | 2โ0 | |||
4 | Ethnikos Piraeus | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 23 | −13 | 10 | 0โ3 | 0โ3 | 0โ1 | 2โ1 | 3โ1 | |||
5 | Kozani | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 23 | −10 | 8 | 1โ3 | 1โ4 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | 2โ0 | |||
6 | Olympiacos Volos | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 30 | −20 | 6 | 0โ3 | 1โ2 | 1โ0 | 3โ2 | 2โ3 |
AEL | 1โ2 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 30) |
Panathinaikos | 4โ1 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 30) |
|
AEK Athens | 5โ2 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 30) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0โ3 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 30) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 1โ2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 2โ1 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 1โ0 | AEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
Panathinaikos | 2โ1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
Kozani | 2โ0 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31-32) |
AEL | 0โ2 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 32) |
|
AEK Athens | 8โ0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 32) |
Olympiacos Volos | 3โ2 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 31) |
Panathinaikos | 3โ0 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 32) |
AEK Athens | 1โ0 | AEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 32) |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0โ1 | AEL |
---|---|---|
Report (page 33) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 0โ3 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 33) |
|
Kozani | 1โ4 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 33) |
|
Panathinaikos | 1โ0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 33) |
AEK Athens | 9โ1 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 33-34) |
|
Kozani | 1โ1 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
AEK Athens | 3โ1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
Olympiacos Volos | 2โ3 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
Panathinaikos | 3โ1 | AEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 34) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0โ3 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Report (page 34) |
|
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3โ1 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 35) |
|
Kozani | 1โ3 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 35) |
|
AEL | 2โ2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 35) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PGSS | XAN | APK | PNE | KIL | IAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panionios | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 19 | Additional Round | 1โ0 | 2โ2 | 2โ2 | 4โ1 | 4โ0 | ||
2 | Skoda Xanthi | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 18 | Round of 16 | 1โ1 | 4โ1 | 3โ0 | 4โ1 | 4โ0 | ||
3 | Apollon Kalamarias | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 18 | 1โ1 | 1โ0 | 4โ2 | 0โ1 | 5โ0 | |||
4 | Panelefsiniakos | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 12 | 1โ0 | 0โ0 | 1โ1 | 3โ2 | 2โ0 [a] | |||
5 | Kilkisiakos | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 28 | −9 | 9 | 1โ5 | 0โ4 | 0โ2 | 5โ2 | 5โ0 | |||
6 | Ialysos [b] | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 29 | −20 | 4 | 0โ1 | 1โ1 | 1โ3 | 3โ1 | 4โ3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAS | PRO | OFI | PNT | NAO | VER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAS Giannina | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | Round of 16 | 1โ1 | 0โ0 | 2โ1 | 3โ3 | 4โ0 | ||
2 | Proodeftiki | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 20 | 2โ1 | 2โ0 | 0โ3 | 2โ0 | 2โ0 | |||
3 | OFI | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 20 | 1โ2 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | 1โ0 | 1โ1 | |||
4 | Panetolikos | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 7 | 2โ5 | 0โ1 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | |||
5 | Naoussa | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 7 | 0โ2 | 0โ1 | 1โ4 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | |||
6 | Veria | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 21 | −13 | 5 | 1โ2 | 1โ1 | 1โ1 | 2โ2 | 1โ2 |
Each tie in the
knockout phase, apart from the additional round and the final, was played over
two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the
away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then
extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a
penalty shoot-out. In the additional round and the final, which were played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Paniliakos | 1โ0 | Chalkidona |
Panionios | 7โ2 | Apollon Krya Vrysi |
Paniliakos | 1โ0 | Chalkidona |
---|---|---|
Report (page 47) |
Panionios | 7โ2 | Apollon Krya Vrysi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 47) |
|
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 0 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi ( a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ionikos | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Paniliakos ( p) | 1 | 0 | 1(3) | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 0 | 1 | 1(2) | ||||||||||||||||||
Paniliakos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens ( a) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Egaleo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
The draw took place on 7 December 2000. [11]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panionios | 3โ7 | Panathinaikos | 1โ0 | 2โ7 |
AEK Athens | 1โ8 | Olympiacos | 0โ2 ( w/o) | 1โ6 |
Skoda Xanthi | ( a) 3โ3 | Ionikos | 2โ0 | 1โ3 |
Iraklis | 4โ2 | PAS Giannina | 2โ1 | 2โ1 |
Aris | 1โ3 | PAOK | 1โ1 | 0โ2 |
Panserraikos | 0โ2 | Panachaiki | 0โ1 | 0โ1 |
Paniliakos | 1โ1 (3โ2 p) | Proodeftiki | 1โ0 | 0โ1 |
Apollon Athens | ( a) 1โ1 | Egaleo | 0โ0 | 1โ1 |
Panionios | 1โ0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 48) |
Panathinaikos | 7โ2 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
Panathinaikos won 7โ3 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 0โ2 (Awarded) | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 48) |
|
Match abandoned at the 73rd while the game was at 1โ1. It was awarded 0โ2 to Olympiacos. [12]
Olympiacos | 6โ1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
|
Olympiacos won 8โ1 on aggregate.
Xanthi won on away goals.
Iraklis | 2โ1 | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
Report (page 47) |
|
PAS Giannina | 1โ2 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
|
Iraklis won 4โ2 on aggregate.
PAOK | 2โ0 | Aris |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
PAOK won 3โ1 on aggregate.
Panserraikos | 0โ1 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
Report (page 48) |
|
Panachaiki | 1โ0 | Panserraikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) |
Panachaiki won 2โ0 on aggregate.
Paniliakos | 1โ0 | Proodeftiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 48) |
Proodeftiki | 1โ0 ( a.e.t.) | Paniliakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 49) | |
Penalties | ||
2โ3 |
Paniliakos won 3โ2 on penalties.
Apollon Athens | 0โ0 | Egaleo |
---|---|---|
Report (page 48) |
Egaleo | 1โ1 | Apollon Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
|
Apollon Athens won on away goals.
The draw took place on 1 February 2001. [13]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paniliakos | 1โ4 | Apollon Athens | 1โ3 | 0โ1 |
Olympiacos | 5โ2 | Panathinaikos | 1โ1 | 4โ1 |
Panachaiki | 1โ2 | Iraklis | 1โ0 | 0โ2 |
PAOK | 4โ1 | Skoda Xanthi | 2โ0 | 2โ1 |
Paniliakos | 1โ3 | Apollon Athens |
---|---|---|
Report (page 50) |
|
Apollon Athens | 1โ0 | Paniliakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
Apollon Athens won 4โ1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1โ1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
|
Panathinaikos | 1โ4 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
|
Olympiacos won 5โ2 on aggregate.
Panachaiki | 1โ0 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
Report (page 50) |
Iraklis | 2โ0 | Panachaiki |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
Iraklis won 2โ1 on aggregate.
PAOK | 2โ0 | Xanthi |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 50) |
Xanthi | 1โ2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51) |
|
PAOK won 4โ1 on aggregate.
The draw took place on 22 March 2001.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 5โ3 | Apollon Athens | 5โ2 | 0โ1 |
Iraklis | 4โ6 | Olympiacos | 0โ1 | 4โ5 |
PAOK | 5โ2 | Apollon Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 51-52) |
|
Apollon Athens | 1โ0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 52) |
PAOK won 5โ3 on aggregate.
Iraklis | 0โ1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (page 52) |
|
Olympiacos | 5โ4 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 52) |
|
Olympiacos won 6โ4 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 2โ4 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report (page 52) |
|
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Giovanni | Olympiacos | 11 |
Sotiris Konstantinidis | AEK Athens | ||
3 | Alexis Alexandris | Olympiacos | 9 |
4 | Gabriel รlvez | 8 | |
5 | Vangelis Kaounos | Kozani / Skoda Xanthi | 7 |
6 | Ilias Ioannou | Panionios | 6 |
Lampros Choutos | Olympiacos | ||
Vasilios Lakis | AEK Athens | ||
Darko Teลกoviฤ | Ethnikos Asteras | ||
10 | Demis Nikolaidis | AEK Athens | 5 |
Saลกa Jovanoviฤ | Panionios | ||
Igor Sypniewski | Panathinaikos | ||
Georgios Georgiadis | PAOK | ||
Michalis Konstantinou | Iraklis | ||
Luciano de Souza | Olympiacos |