Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Defending champions | Panathinaikos |
Final positions | |
Champions | Olympiacos (13th title) |
Runner-up | Panathinaikos |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) |
Giorgos Sideris (7 goals) |
The 1967β68 Greek Football Cup was the 26th edition of the Greek Football Cup. The competition culminated with the Greek Cup Final, held at Leoforos Alexandras Stadium, on 21 July 1968. The match was contested by Olympiacos and Panathinaikos, with Olympiacos winning by 1β0. [1]
From the last qualifying round onwards:
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
Last qualifying round | 21,27β29 March & 4,18 April 1968 | 15 | 49 β 33 | 33 |
Additional round | 8 March 1968 | 1 | 33 β 32 | none |
Round of 32 | 16 June 1968 | 16 | 32 β 16 | 16 |
Round of 16 | 30 June 1968 | 8 | 16 β 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 7 July 1968 | 4 | 8 β 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 14 July 1968 | 2 | 4 β 2 | none |
Final | 21 July 1968 | 1 | 2 β 1 | none |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chania | 2β1 [2] | Atsalenios |
Vyzas Megara | 2β0 ( w/o) [3] | Aiolikos |
Panserraikos | 2β0 [4] | Alexandroupoli |
Aris | 1β0 ( a.e.t.) [4] | Thermaikos |
Koropi | 2β1 [4] | Ilioupoli |
Veria | 4β1 [4] | Pierikos |
Korinthos | 4β2 [4] | A.F.C. Patra |
PAS Giannina | 0β1 ( a.e.t.) [4] | Panetolikos |
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 1β2 [5] | Nikiforos Florina |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 2β0 [6] | Niki Volos |
Diagoras | 2β0 [6] | Doxa Piraeus |
AEL | 0β2 [6] | Chalkida |
Egaleo | 3β2 ( a.e.t.) [7] [8] | Ikaros Nea Ionia |
Aris Ptolemaidas | 3β0 [8] [9] | Edessaikos |
PAOK | 2β0 [10] [11] | Makedonikos |
Atromitos | ? | ? |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiakos Nicosia | 2β1 [12] [13] [14] | Korinthos |
β’ The last 16 of previous season's Cup qualified for the 2nd round.
In the
knockout phase, teams play against each other over a single match. If the match ends up as a draw,
extra time will be played. If a winner doesn't occur after the extra time the winner emerges by a flip of a coin.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Koropi | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK ( c) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nikiforos Florina | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos ( a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lamia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos ( a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chalkida | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chalkida | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Egaleo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris Ptolemaidas | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris Ptolemaidas | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Pylaia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus ( a.e.t.) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chania | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chania | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens ( a.e.t.) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Xanthi | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakos Nicosia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakos Nicosia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diagoras | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panetolikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veria | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris ( c) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vyzas Megara | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens ( a.e.t.) | 2 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Proodeftiki | 0β2 | Apollon Athens |
Lamia | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | Panathinaikos |
Koropi | 0β1 | Atromitos |
Vyzas Megara | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 4β0 | Egaleo |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0β2 | Olympiacos |
Panionios | 4β0 | Panetolikos |
Panachaiki | 4β2 | Panelefsiniakos |
Chania | 3β2 | OFI |
Olympiakos Nicosia | 3β2 | Diagoras |
Chalkida | 2β1 | Trikala |
Panserraikos | 1β0 | Veria |
Iraklis | 1β0 | Xanthi |
Nikiforos Florina | 0β2 | PAOK |
Aris | 0β0 ( a.e.t.)* | Kavala |
Aris Ptolemaidas | 3β0 | Ethnikos Pylaia |
*Coin toss.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panachaiki | 2β0 | Iraklis |
Panionios | 4β2 | Panserraikos |
Olympiacos | 4β2 | Olympiakos Nicosia |
Panathinaikos | 2β1 | Chalkida |
Aris | 0β1 | AEK Athens |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3β1 | Aris Ptolemaidas |
Chania | 2β4 ( a.e.t.) | Apollon Athens |
Atromitos | 1β1 ( a.e.t.)* | PAOK |
*Coin toss.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panionios | 0β1 | AEK Athens |
Panachaiki | 3β8 | Olympiacos |
PAOK | 1β2 ( a.e.t.)* | Panathinaikos |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3β2 ( a.e.t.)** | Apollon Athens |
* Suspended at 115th minute. [15]
** Suspended at 114th minute. [15]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 2β1 | AEK Athens |
Panathinaikos | 2β0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
The 24th Greek Cup Final was played at the Leoforos Alexandras Stadium.
Panathinaikos | 0β1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (pages 4,5) |
|
|
|
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Defending champions | Panathinaikos |
Final positions | |
Champions | Olympiacos (13th title) |
Runner-up | Panathinaikos |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) |
Giorgos Sideris (7 goals) |
The 1967β68 Greek Football Cup was the 26th edition of the Greek Football Cup. The competition culminated with the Greek Cup Final, held at Leoforos Alexandras Stadium, on 21 July 1968. The match was contested by Olympiacos and Panathinaikos, with Olympiacos winning by 1β0. [1]
From the last qualifying round onwards:
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
Last qualifying round | 21,27β29 March & 4,18 April 1968 | 15 | 49 β 33 | 33 |
Additional round | 8 March 1968 | 1 | 33 β 32 | none |
Round of 32 | 16 June 1968 | 16 | 32 β 16 | 16 |
Round of 16 | 30 June 1968 | 8 | 16 β 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 7 July 1968 | 4 | 8 β 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 14 July 1968 | 2 | 4 β 2 | none |
Final | 21 July 1968 | 1 | 2 β 1 | none |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chania | 2β1 [2] | Atsalenios |
Vyzas Megara | 2β0 ( w/o) [3] | Aiolikos |
Panserraikos | 2β0 [4] | Alexandroupoli |
Aris | 1β0 ( a.e.t.) [4] | Thermaikos |
Koropi | 2β1 [4] | Ilioupoli |
Veria | 4β1 [4] | Pierikos |
Korinthos | 4β2 [4] | A.F.C. Patra |
PAS Giannina | 0β1 ( a.e.t.) [4] | Panetolikos |
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 1β2 [5] | Nikiforos Florina |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 2β0 [6] | Niki Volos |
Diagoras | 2β0 [6] | Doxa Piraeus |
AEL | 0β2 [6] | Chalkida |
Egaleo | 3β2 ( a.e.t.) [7] [8] | Ikaros Nea Ionia |
Aris Ptolemaidas | 3β0 [8] [9] | Edessaikos |
PAOK | 2β0 [10] [11] | Makedonikos |
Atromitos | ? | ? |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiakos Nicosia | 2β1 [12] [13] [14] | Korinthos |
β’ The last 16 of previous season's Cup qualified for the 2nd round.
In the
knockout phase, teams play against each other over a single match. If the match ends up as a draw,
extra time will be played. If a winner doesn't occur after the extra time the winner emerges by a flip of a coin.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Koropi | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK ( c) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nikiforos Florina | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos ( a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lamia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos ( a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chalkida | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chalkida | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Egaleo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris Ptolemaidas | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris Ptolemaidas | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Pylaia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus ( a.e.t.) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chania | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chania | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens ( a.e.t.) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Xanthi | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakos Nicosia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakos Nicosia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diagoras | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panetolikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veria | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris ( c) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vyzas Megara | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens ( a.e.t.) | 2 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Proodeftiki | 0β2 | Apollon Athens |
Lamia | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | Panathinaikos |
Koropi | 0β1 | Atromitos |
Vyzas Megara | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 4β0 | Egaleo |
Anagennisi Karditsa | 0β2 | Olympiacos |
Panionios | 4β0 | Panetolikos |
Panachaiki | 4β2 | Panelefsiniakos |
Chania | 3β2 | OFI |
Olympiakos Nicosia | 3β2 | Diagoras |
Chalkida | 2β1 | Trikala |
Panserraikos | 1β0 | Veria |
Iraklis | 1β0 | Xanthi |
Nikiforos Florina | 0β2 | PAOK |
Aris | 0β0 ( a.e.t.)* | Kavala |
Aris Ptolemaidas | 3β0 | Ethnikos Pylaia |
*Coin toss.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panachaiki | 2β0 | Iraklis |
Panionios | 4β2 | Panserraikos |
Olympiacos | 4β2 | Olympiakos Nicosia |
Panathinaikos | 2β1 | Chalkida |
Aris | 0β1 | AEK Athens |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3β1 | Aris Ptolemaidas |
Chania | 2β4 ( a.e.t.) | Apollon Athens |
Atromitos | 1β1 ( a.e.t.)* | PAOK |
*Coin toss.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panionios | 0β1 | AEK Athens |
Panachaiki | 3β8 | Olympiacos |
PAOK | 1β2 ( a.e.t.)* | Panathinaikos |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 3β2 ( a.e.t.)** | Apollon Athens |
* Suspended at 115th minute. [15]
** Suspended at 114th minute. [15]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 2β1 | AEK Athens |
Panathinaikos | 2β0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
The 24th Greek Cup Final was played at the Leoforos Alexandras Stadium.
Panathinaikos | 0β1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report (pages 4,5) |
|
|
|