From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
American sound engineer
Robert J. Litt is an American
sound engineer . He was nominated for three
Academy Awards in the category
Best Sound . He worked on over 160 films between 1964 and 2000.
Selected filmography
References
External links
1968–1980
Winston Ryder (1968)
Don Challis and
Simon Kaye (1969)
Don Hall ,
David Dockendorf and
William Edmondson (1970)
Vittorio Trentino and Giuseppe Muratori (1971)
David Hildyard ,
Robert Knudson and
Arthur Piantadosi (1972)
Les Wiggins ,
Gordon McCallum and
Keith Grant (1973)
Art Rochester ,
Nat Boxer , Michael Evje and
Walter Murch (1974)
William A. Sawyer,
James Webb ,
Chris McLaughlin and
Richard Portman (1975)
Les Wiggins , Clive Winter and Ken Barker (1976)
Peter Horrocks,
Gerry Humphreys ,
Simon Kaye ,
Robin O'Donoghue and
Les Wiggins (1977)
Sam Shaw ,
Robert Rutledge , Gordon Davidson, Gene Corso,
Derek Ball ,
Don MacDougall ,
Bob Minkler ,
Ray West ,
Michael Minkler ,
Les Fresholtz ,
Richard Portman and
Ben Burtt (1978)
Derrick Leather, Jim Shields and
Bill Rowe (1979)
Christopher Newman ,
Les Wiggins and
Michael J. Kohut (1980)
1981–2000
Don Sharpe ,
Ivan Sharrock and
Bill Rowe (1981)
James Guthrie ,
Eddy Joseph , Clive Winter,
Graham V. Hartstone and
Nicolas Le Messurier (1982)
Willie D. Burton ,
Michael J. Kohut and
William Manger (1983)
Ian Fuller, Clive Winter and
Bill Rowe (1984)
John Nutt,
Christopher Newman and
Mark Berger (1985)
Tom McCarthy Jr. ,
Peter Handford and
Chris Jenkins (1986)
Jonathan Bates ,
Simon Kaye and
Gerry Humphreys (1987)
Charles L. Campbell ,
Louis Edemann ,
Robert Knudson and
Tony Dawe (1988)
Bill Phillips ,
Danny Michael ,
Robert J. Litt ,
Elliot Tyson and
Rick Kline (1989)
J. Paul Huntsman , Stephan von Hase,
Chris Jenkins ,
Gary Alexander and
Doug Hemphill (1990)
Lee Orloff ,
Tom Johnson ,
Gary Rydstrom and
Gary Summers (1991)
Tod A. Maitland ,
Wylie Stateman ,
Michael D. Wilhoit ,
Michael Minkler and
Gregg Landaker (1992)
John Leveque ,
Bruce Stambler ,
Becky Sullivan ,
Scott D. Smith ,
Donald O. Mitchell ,
Michael Herbick and
Frank A. Montaño (1993)
Stephen Hunter Flick ,
Gregg Landaker ,
Steve Maslow ,
Bob Beemer and
David MacMillan (1994)
Per Hallberg ,
Lon Bender ,
Brian Simmons ,
Andy Nelson ,
Scott Millan and
Anna Behlmer (1995)
Jim Greenhorn, Toivo Lember, Livia Ruzic,
Roger Savage and Gareth Vanderhope (1996)
Terry Rodman, Roland N. Thai,
Kirk Francis ,
Andy Nelson ,
Anna Behlmer and
John Leveque (1997)
Gary Rydstrom ,
Ron Judkins ,
Gary Summers ,
Andy Nelson and
Richard Hymns (1998)
David Lee ,
John T. Reitz ,
Gregg Rudloff ,
David E. Campbell and
Dane Davis (1999)
Jeff Wexler ,
Doug Hemphill ,
Rick Kline ,
Paul Massey and
Michael D. Wilhoit (2000)
2001–present
Andy Nelson ,
Anna Behlmer ,
Roger Savage ,
Guntis Sics , Gareth Vanderhope and Antony Gray (2001)
Michael Minkler ,
Dominick Tavella ,
David Lee and Maurice Schell (2002)
Richard King ,
Doug Hemphill ,
Paul Massey and
Art Rochester (2003)
Karen Baker Landers ,
Per Hallberg ,
Steve Cantamessa ,
Scott Millan ,
Greg Orloff and
Bob Beemer (2004)
Paul Massey ,
Doug Hemphill ,
Peter Kurland and
Donald Sylvester (2005)
Chris Munro ,
Eddy Joseph ,
Mike Prestwood Smith , Martin Cantwell and
Mark Taylor (2006)
Kirk Francis ,
Scott Millan ,
Dave Parker ,
Karen Baker Landers and
Per Hallberg (2007)
Glenn Freemantle ,
Resul Pookutty ,
Richard Pryke ,
Tom Sayers and
Ian Tapp (2008)
Ray Beckett and
Paul N. J. Ottosson (2009)
Richard King ,
Lora Hirschberg ,
Gary Rizzo and
Ed Novick (2010)
Philip Stockton ,
Eugene Gearty ,
Tom Fleischman and
John Midgley (2011)
Simon Hayes ,
Andy Nelson ,
Mark Paterson , Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole and
John Warhurst (2012)
Glenn Freemantle ,
Skip Lievsay ,
Christopher Benstead ,
Niv Adiri and
Chris Munro (2013)
Thomas Curley ,
Ben Wilkins and
Craig Mann (2014)
Lon Bender ,
Chris Duesterdiek ,
Martin Hernández ,
Frank A. Montaño ,
Jon Taylor and
Randy Thom (2015)
Claude La Haye ,
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and
Sylvain Bellemare (2016)
Alex Gibson ,
Richard King ,
Gregg Landaker ,
Gary Rizzo and
Mark Weingarten (2017)
John Casali ,
Tim Cavagin ,
Nina Hartstone ,
Paul Massey and
John Warhurst (2018)
Scott Millan ,
Oliver Tarney ,
Rachael Tate ,
Mark Taylor and
Stuart Wilson (2019)
Jaime Baksht ,
Nicolas Becker ,
Phillip Bladh ,
Carlos Cortés and
Michelle Couttolenc (2020)
Ron Bartlett ,
Theo Green ,
Doug Hemphill ,
Mark Mangini and
Mac Ruth (2021)
Lars Ginzel ,
Frank Kruse ,
Viktor Prášil and
Markus Stemler (2022)
Johnnie Burn and
Tarn Willers (2023)
International National People