From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
German sound engineer
Frank Kruse |
---|
Occupation | Sound engineer |
---|
Frank Kruse is a German
sound engineer. He was nominated for an
Academy Award in the category
Best Sound for the film
All Quiet on the Western Front.
[1]
[2]
[3]
At the
76th British Academy Film Awards, he won a
BAFTA Award for Best Sound. His win was shared with
Lars Ginzel,
Viktor Prášil and
Markus Stemler.
[4]
Selected filmography
References
External links
|
---|
1968–1980 |
- Winston Ryder (1968)
-
Don Challis and
Simon Kaye (1969)
-
Don Hall,
David Dockendorf and
William Edmondson (1970)
- Vittorio Trentino and Giuseppe Muratori (1971)
-
David Hildyard,
Robert Knudson and
Arthur Piantadosi (1972)
-
Les Wiggins,
Gordon McCallum and
Keith Grant (1973)
-
Art Rochester,
Nat Boxer, Michael Evje and
Walter Murch (1974)
- William A. Sawyer,
James Webb,
Chris McLaughlin and
Richard Portman (1975)
-
Les Wiggins, Clive Winter and Ken Barker (1976)
- Peter Horrocks,
Gerry Humphreys,
Simon Kaye,
Robin O'Donoghue and
Les Wiggins (1977)
-
Sam Shaw,
Robert Rutledge, Gordon Davidson, Gene Corso,
Derek Ball,
Don MacDougall,
Bob Minkler,
Ray West,
Michael Minkler,
Les Fresholtz,
Richard Portman and
Ben Burtt (1978)
- Derrick Leather, Jim Shields and
Bill Rowe (1979)
-
Christopher Newman,
Les Wiggins and
Michael J. Kohut (1980)
|
---|
1981–2000 |
-
Don Sharpe,
Ivan Sharrock and
Bill Rowe (1981)
-
James Guthrie,
Eddy Joseph, Clive Winter,
Graham V. Hartstone and
Nicolas Le Messurier (1982)
-
Willie D. Burton,
Michael J. Kohut and
William Manger (1983)
- Ian Fuller, Clive Winter and
Bill Rowe (1984)
- John Nutt,
Christopher Newman and
Mark Berger (1985)
-
Tom McCarthy Jr.,
Peter Handford and
Chris Jenkins (1986)
-
Jonathan Bates,
Simon Kaye and
Gerry Humphreys (1987)
-
Charles L. Campbell,
Louis Edemann,
Robert Knudson and
Tony Dawe (1988)
-
Bill Phillips,
Danny Michael,
Robert J. Litt,
Elliot Tyson and
Rick Kline (1989)
-
J. Paul Huntsman, Stephan von Hase,
Chris Jenkins,
Gary Alexander and
Doug Hemphill (1990)
-
Lee Orloff,
Tom Johnson,
Gary Rydstrom and
Gary Summers (1991)
-
Tod A. Maitland,
Wylie Stateman,
Michael D. Wilhoit,
Michael Minkler and
Gregg Landaker (1992)
-
John Leveque,
Bruce Stambler,
Becky Sullivan,
Scott D. Smith,
Donald O. Mitchell,
Michael Herbick and
Frank A. Montaño (1993)
-
Stephen Hunter Flick,
Gregg Landaker,
Steve Maslow,
Bob Beemer and
David MacMillan (1994)
-
Per Hallberg,
Lon Bender,
Brian Simmons,
Andy Nelson,
Scott Millan and
Anna Behlmer (1995)
- Jim Greenhorn, Toivo Lember, Livia Ruzic,
Roger Savage and Gareth Vanderhope (1996)
- Terry Rodman, Roland N. Thai,
Kirk Francis,
Andy Nelson,
Anna Behlmer and
John Leveque (1997)
-
Gary Rydstrom,
Ron Judkins,
Gary Summers,
Andy Nelson and
Richard Hymns (1998)
-
David Lee,
John T. Reitz,
Gregg Rudloff,
David E. Campbell and
Dane Davis (1999)
-
Jeff Wexler,
Doug Hemphill,
Rick Kline,
Paul Massey and
Michael D. Wilhoit (2000)
|
---|
2001–present |
-
Andy Nelson,
Anna Behlmer,
Roger Savage,
Guntis Sics, Gareth Vanderhope and Antony Gray (2001)
-
Michael Minkler,
Dominick Tavella,
David Lee and Maurice Schell (2002)
-
Richard King,
Doug Hemphill,
Paul Massey and
Art Rochester (2003)
-
Karen Baker Landers,
Per Hallberg,
Steve Cantamessa,
Scott Millan,
Greg Orloff and
Bob Beemer (2004)
-
Paul Massey,
Doug Hemphill,
Peter Kurland and
Donald Sylvester (2005)
-
Chris Munro,
Eddy Joseph,
Mike Prestwood Smith, Martin Cantwell and
Mark Taylor (2006)
-
Kirk Francis,
Scott Millan,
Dave Parker,
Karen Baker Landers and
Per Hallberg (2007)
-
Glenn Freemantle,
Resul Pookutty,
Richard Pryke,
Tom Sayers and
Ian Tapp (2008)
-
Ray Beckett and
Paul N. J. Ottosson (2009)
-
Richard King,
Lora Hirschberg,
Gary Rizzo and
Ed Novick (2010)
-
Philip Stockton,
Eugene Gearty,
Tom Fleischman and
John Midgley (2011)
-
Simon Hayes,
Andy Nelson,
Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole and
John Warhurst (2012)
-
Glenn Freemantle,
Skip Lievsay,
Christopher Benstead,
Niv Adiri and
Chris Munro (2013)
-
Thomas Curley,
Ben Wilkins and
Craig Mann (2014)
-
Lon Bender,
Chris Duesterdiek,
Martin Hernández,
Frank A. Montaño,
Jon Taylor and
Randy Thom (2015)
-
Claude La Haye,
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and
Sylvain Bellemare (2016)
-
Alex Gibson,
Richard King,
Gregg Landaker,
Gary Rizzo and
Mark Weingarten (2017)
-
John Casali,
Tim Cavagin,
Nina Hartstone,
Paul Massey and
John Warhurst (2018)
-
Scott Millan,
Oliver Tarney,
Rachael Tate,
Mark Taylor and
Stuart Wilson (2019)
-
Jaime Baksht,
Nicolas Becker,
Phillip Bladh,
Carlos Cortés and
Michelle Couttolenc (2020)
-
Ron Bartlett,
Theo Green,
Doug Hemphill,
Mark Mangini and
Mac Ruth (2021)
-
Lars Ginzel,
Frank Kruse,
Viktor Prášil and
Markus Stemler (2022)
-
Johnnie Burn and
Tarn Willers (2023)
|
---|