Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying: 26 June β 29 August 2018 Competition proper: 18 September 2018 β 1 June 2019 |
Teams | Competition proper: 32 Total: 79 (from 54 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Liverpool (6th title) |
Runners-up | Tottenham Hotspur |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 366 (2.93 per match) |
Attendance | 6,163,044 (49,304 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Lionel Messi (Barcelona) 12 goals |
Best player(s) |
|
The 2018β19 UEFA Champions League was the 64th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 27th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League. For the first time, the video assistant referee (VAR) system was used in the competition from the round of 16 onward. [5]
The final was played at the Metropolitano Stadium in Madrid, Spain, between Tottenham Hotspur and Liverpool, in the second all-English final after Manchester United beat Chelsea in 2008. [6] Liverpool won the match 2β0 to claim their sixth European Cup β becoming the third ever team to do so, behind Real Madrid in 1966, and Milan in 2003. The win gave Liverpool automatic qualification for the 2019β20 UEFA Champions League group stage and the right to play in the 2019 UEFA Super Cup and the 2019 FIFA Club World Cup, the latter two of which they won. As Chelsea and Arsenal also reached the 2019 UEFA Europa League final, this was the first season to have multiple finals of major European club competitions featuring teams from a single nation. [7] [8]
Defending champions Real Madrid, who had won four of the last five titles, including each of the last three, were eliminated by Ajax in the round of 16. [9] Although Ajax was eliminated in the semi-finals, they had played more matches than any other team in the tournament due to entering in the second qualifying round.
On 9 December 2016, UEFA confirmed the reforming plan for the UEFA Champions League for the 2018β2021 cycle, which was announced on 26 August 2016. [10] [11] As per the new regulations, the previous season's UEFA Europa League winners will qualify automatically for the UEFA Champions League group stage (previously they would qualify for the play-off round, but would be promoted to the group stage only if the Champions League title holder berth was vacated, although this promotion to the group stage had been made in all three seasons since it was established from 2015β2016). Meanwhile, the top four teams from the leagues of the four top-ranked national associations in the UEFA country coefficients list will qualify automatically for the group stage as well. [10] Only six teams will qualify for the group stage via the qualification rounds, down from ten in the previous season. [12]
This was also the first year to feature a preliminary round, in which the representatives of the four bottom-ranked national associations in the UEFA country coefficients contested single-legged semi-finals and a final to determine the final team to enter the first qualifying round.
79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participated in the 2018β19 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which did not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association: [12] [13]
For the 2018β19 UEFA Champions League, the associations were allocated places according to their 2017 UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 2012β13 to 2016β17. [14]
Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations could have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:
|
|
|
In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualified for the group stage. [15] [12] However, since Real Madrid already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place of the 2017β18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list were made: [16]
In addition, the Europa League title holders qualified for the group stage. [15] However, since AtlΓ©tico Madrid, the Europa League champions, already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as second place of the 2017β18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list were made: [16]
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round (4 teams) |
|
||
First qualifying round (32 teams) |
|
| |
Second qualifying round | Champions Path (20 teams) |
|
|
League Path (4 teams) |
|
||
Third qualifying round | Champions Path (12 teams) |
|
|
League Path (8 teams) |
|
| |
Play-off round | Champions Path (8 teams) |
|
|
League Path (4 teams) |
| ||
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
| |
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders). [17]
Real Madrid TH ( 3rd) | Borussia Dortmund ( 4th) | Roma ( 3rd) | Porto ( 1st) |
AtlΓ©tico Madrid EL ( 2nd) | Manchester City ( 1st) | Inter Milan ( 4th) | Shakhtar Donetsk ( 1st) |
Barcelona ( 1st) | Manchester United ( 2nd) | Paris Saint-Germain ( 1st) | Club Brugge ( 1st) |
Valencia ( 4th) | Tottenham Hotspur ( 3rd) | Monaco ( 2nd) [Note FRA] | Galatasaray ( 1st) |
Bayern Munich ( 1st) | Liverpool ( 4th) | Lyon ( 3rd) | Viktoria PlzeΕ ( 1st) |
Schalke 04 ( 2nd) | Juventus ( 1st) | Lokomotiv Moscow ( 1st) | |
1899 Hoffenheim ( 3rd) | Napoli ( 2nd) | CSKA Moscow ( 2nd) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Young Boys ( 1st) | PSV Eindhoven ( 1st) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens ( 1st) | Red Bull Salzburg ( 1st) | Spartak Moscow ( 3rd) | Standard Liège ( 2nd) |
Benfica ( 2nd) | Fenerbahçe ( 2nd) | ||
Dynamo Kyiv ( 2nd) | Slavia Prague ( 2nd) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb ( 1st) | Midtjylland ( 1st) | Basel ( 2nd) | PAOK ( 2nd) |
CFR Cluj ( 1st) | BATE Borisov ( 1st) | Ajax ( 2nd) | Sturm Graz ( 2nd) |
Legia Warsaw ( 1st) | Red Star Belgrade ( 1st) | KukΓ«si ( 2nd) [Note ALB] | Alashkert ( 1st) |
MalmΓΆ FF ( 1st) | Astana ( 1st) | Cork City ( 1st) | F91 Dudelange ( 1st) |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva ( 1st) | Olimpija Ljubljana ( 1st) | Zrinjski Mostar ( 1st) | Crusaders ( 1st) |
Celtic ( 1st) | Spartak Trnava ( 1st) | Torpedo Kutaisi ( 1st) | SΕ«duva MarijampolΔ ( 1st) |
APOEL ( 1st) | Vidi ( 1st) | Spartaks JΕ«rmala ( 1st) | Valletta ( 1st) |
Rosenborg ( 1st) | Sheriff Tiraspol ( 1st) | ShkΓ«ndija ( 1st) | The New Saints ( 1st) |
QarabaΔ ( 1st) | Valur ( 1st) | Flora Tallinn ( 1st) | VΓkingur GΓΈta ( 1st) |
Ludogorets Razgrad ( 1st) | HJK ( 1st) | Sutjeska NikΕ‘iΔ ( 1st) |
Lincoln Red Imps ( 1st) | FC Santa Coloma ( 1st) | La Fiorita ( 1st) | Drita ( 1st) |
The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise). [20]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | Preliminary round | 12 June 2018 | 26 June 2018 (semi-final round) | 29 June 2018 (final round) |
First qualifying round | 19 June 2018 | 10β11 July 2018 | 17β18 July 2018 | |
Second qualifying round | 24β25 July 2018 | 31 July β 1 August 2018 | ||
Third qualifying round | 23 July 2018 | 7β8 August 2018 | 14 August 2018 | |
Play-off | Play-off round | 6 August 2018 | 21β22 August 2018 | 28β29 August 2018 |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 30 August 2018 (Monaco) |
18β19 September 2018 | |
Matchday 2 | 2β3 October 2018 | |||
Matchday 3 | 23β24 October 2018 | |||
Matchday 4 | 6β7 November 2018 | |||
Matchday 5 | 27β28 November 2018 | |||
Matchday 6 | 11β12 December 2018 | |||
Knockout phase | Round of 16 | 17 December 2018 | 12β13 & 19β20 February 2019 | 5β6 & 12β13 March 2019 |
Quarter-finals | 15 March 2019 | 9β10 April 2019 | 16β17 April 2019 | |
Semi-finals | 30 April β 1 May 2019 | 7β8 May 2019 | ||
Final | 1 June 2019 at Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid |
From this season, there were staggered kick-off times in the group stage at 18:55 CET and 21:00 CET. Kick-off times starting from the knock-out phase were 21:00 CET. [15]
In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, [21] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.
In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, [21] and then drawn into one-legged semi-final and final ties. The draw for the preliminary round was held on 12 June 2018. [22] The semi-final round was played on 26 June, and the final round was played on 29 June 2018, both at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar. [23] The losers of both semi-final and final rounds entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
FC Santa Coloma | 0β2 ( a.e.t.) | Drita |
La Fiorita | 0β2 | Lincoln Red Imps |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Lincoln Red Imps | 1β4 ( a.e.t.) | Drita |
Drita's win on 26 June 2018 was the first time that a team representing Kosovo had won a game in any UEFA competition.
The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018. [24] The first legs were played on 10 and 11 July, and the second legs were played on 17 and 18 July 2018. The losers entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, except one team were drawn to receive a bye to the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Torpedo Kutaisi | 2β4 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 2β1 | 0β3 |
ShkΓ«ndija | 5β4 | The New Saints | 5β0 | 0β4 |
SΕ«duva MarijampolΔ | 3β2 | APOEL | 3β1 | 0β1 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 0β1 | QarabaΔ | 0β1 | 0β0 |
F91 Dudelange | 2β3 | Vidi | 1β1 | 1β2 |
Drita | 0β5 | MalmΓΆ FF | 0β3 | 0β2 |
VΓkingur GΓΈta | 2β5 [A] | HJK | 1β2 | 1β3 |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 9β0 | Crusaders | 7β0 | 2β0 |
Cork City | 0β4 [B] | Legia Warsaw | 0β1 | 0β3 |
Valur | 2β3 | Rosenborg | 1β0 | 1β3 |
KukΓ«si | 1β1 ( a) | Valletta | 0β0 | 1β1 |
Flora Tallinn | 2β7 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1β4 | 1β3 |
Spartaks JΕ«rmala | 0β2 | Red Star Belgrade | 0β0 | 0β2 |
Alashkert | 0β6 | Celtic | 0β3 | 0β3 |
Spartak Trnava | 2β1 | Zrinjski Mostar | 1β0 | 1β1 |
Astana | 3β0 | Sutjeska NikΕ‘iΔ | 1β0 | 2β0 |
Notes
The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018. [24] The first legs were played on 24 and 25 July, and the second legs were played on 31 July and 1 August 2018. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Astana | 2β1 | Midtjylland | 2β1 | 0β0 |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 0β1 | Vidi | 0β0 | 0β1 |
KukΓ«si | 0β3 | QarabaΔ | 0β0 | 0β3 |
CFR Cluj | 1β2 | MalmΓΆ FF | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 7β2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 5β0 | 2β2 |
Red Star Belgrade | 5β0 | SΕ«duva MarijampolΔ | 3β0 | 2β0 |
BATE Borisov | 2β1 | HJK | 0β0 | 2β1 |
ShkΓ«ndija | 1β0 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1β0 | 0β0 |
Legia Warsaw | 1β2 | Spartak Trnava | 0β2 | 1β0 |
Celtic | 3β1 | Rosenborg | 3β1 | 0β0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 5β1 | Basel | 2β1 | 3β0 |
Ajax | 5β1 | Sturm Graz | 2β0 | 3β1 |
The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 23 July 2018. [25] The first legs were played on 7 and 8 August, and the second legs were played on 14 August 2018. The losers from Champions Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from League Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | 2β3 | AEK Athens | 1β1 | 1β2 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 4β0 | ShkΓ«ndija | 3β0 | 1β0 |
Red Star Belgrade | 3β2 | Spartak Trnava | 1β1 | 2β1 ( a.e.t.) |
QarabaΔ | 1β2 | BATE Borisov | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Astana | 0β3 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0β2 | 0β1 |
MalmΓΆ FF | 1β1 ( a) | Vidi | 1β1 | 0β0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Standard LiΓ¨ge | 2β5 | Ajax | 2β2 | 0β3 |
Benfica | 2β1 | FenerbahΓ§e | 1β0 | 1β1 |
Slavia Prague | 1β3 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1β1 | 0β2 |
PAOK | 3β2 | Spartak Moscow | 3β2 | 0β0 |
The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2018. [26] The first legs were played on 21 and 22 August, and the second legs were played on 28 and 29 August. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Red Star Belgrade | 2β2 ( a) | Red Bull Salzburg | 0β0 | 2β2 |
BATE Borisov | 2β6 | PSV Eindhoven | 2β3 | 0β3 |
Young Boys | 3β2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1β1 | 2β1 |
Vidi | 2β3 | AEK Athens | 1β2 | 1β1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benfica | 5β2 | PAOK | 1β1 | 4β1 |
Ajax | 3β1 | Dynamo Kyiv | 3β1 | 0β0 |
The draw for the group stage was held on 30 August 2018 at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. [27] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting this season): [13]
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League round of 32. The matchdays were 18β19 September, 2β3 October, 23β24 October, 6β7 November, 27β28 November, and 11β12 December 2018.
The youth teams of the clubs that qualified for the group stage also participated in the 2018β19 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they competed in the UEFA Champions League Path (the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations competed in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the play-offs).
A total of fifteen national associations were represented in the group stage. 1899 Hoffenheim, Red Star Belgrade ( 1991 European champions) and Young Boys made their debut appearances in the group stage (although Red Star Belgrade had appeared in the European Cup group stage).
Tiebreakers |
---|
Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01): [13]
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DOR | ATM | BRU | MON | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 13 [a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4β0 | 0β0 | 3β0 | |
2 | AtlΓ©tico Madrid | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 13 [a] | 2β0 | — | 3β1 | 2β0 | ||
3 | Club Brugge | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β1 | 0β0 | — | 1β1 | |
4 | Monaco | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 1 | 0β2 | 1β2 | 0β4 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | TOT | INT | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β1 | 2β0 | 4β0 | |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 8 [a] | 2β4 | — | 1β0 | 2β1 | ||
3 | Inter Milan | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 8 [a] | Transfer to Europa League | 1β1 | 2β1 | — | 1β1 | |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 | 1β2 | 2β2 | 1β2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAR | LIV | NAP | ZVE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2β1 | 2β2 | 6β1 | |
2 | Liverpool | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 [a] | 3β2 | — | 1β0 | 4β0 | ||
3 | Napoli | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 [a] | Transfer to Europa League | 1β1 | 1β0 | — | 3β1 | |
4 | Red Star Belgrade | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 4 | 1β4 | 2β0 | 0β0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | POR | SCH | GAL | LOM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Porto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 16 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3β1 | 1β0 | 4β1 | |
2 | Schalke 04 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 11 | 1β1 | — | 2β0 | 1β0 | ||
3 | Galatasaray | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 2β3 | 0β0 | — | 3β0 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 3 | 1β3 | 0β1 | 2β0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAY | AJX | BEN | AEK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β1 | 5β1 | 2β0 | |
2 | Ajax | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 | 3β3 | — | 1β0 | 3β0 | ||
3 | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 7 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β2 | 1β1 | — | 1β0 | |
4 | AEK Athens | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 | 0β2 | 0β2 | 2β3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MC | LYO | SHK | HOF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester City | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β2 | 6β0 | 2β1 | |
2 | Lyon | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 8 | 2β2 | — | 2β2 | 2β2 | ||
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β3 | 1β1 | — | 2β2 | |
4 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 3 | 1β2 | 3β3 | 2β3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | ROM | PLZ | CSKA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3β0 | 2β1 | 0β3 | |
2 | Roma | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 9 | 0β2 | — | 5β0 | 3β0 | ||
3 | Viktoria PlzeΕ | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 7 [a] | Transfer to Europa League | 0β5 | 2β1 | — | 2β2 | |
4 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 [a] | 1β0 | 1β2 | 1β2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | MU | VAL | YB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β2 | 1β0 | 3β0 | |
2 | Manchester United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | 0β1 | — | 0β0 | 1β0 | ||
3 | Valencia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β2 | 2β1 | — | 3β1 | |
4 | Young Boys | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 4 | 2β1 | 0β3 | 1β1 | — |
In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.
The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur ( a) | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Manchester City | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Schalke 04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Manchester City | 3 | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur ( a) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
AtlΓ©tico Madrid | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United ( a) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Porto | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roma | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Porto ( a.e.t.) | 1 | 3 | 4 |
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 17 December 2018. [28] The first legs were played on 12, 13, 19 and 20 February, and the second legs were played on 5, 6, 12 and 13 March 2019.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schalke 04 | 2β10 | Manchester City | 2β3 | 0β7 |
AtlΓ©tico Madrid | 2β3 | Juventus | 2β0 | 0β3 |
Manchester United | 3β3 ( a) | Paris Saint-Germain | 0β2 | 3β1 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 4β0 | Borussia Dortmund | 3β0 | 1β0 |
Lyon | 1β5 | Barcelona | 0β0 | 1β5 |
Roma | 3β4 | Porto | 2β1 | 1β3 ( a.e.t.) |
Ajax | 5β3 | Real Madrid | 1β2 | 4β1 |
Liverpool | 3β1 | Bayern Munich | 0β0 | 3β1 |
The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 15 March 2019. [29] The first legs were played on 9 and 10 April, and the second legs were played on 16 and 17 April 2019.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax | 3β2 | Juventus | 1β1 | 2β1 |
Liverpool | 6β1 | Porto | 2β0 | 4β1 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 4β4 ( a) | Manchester City | 1β0 | 3β4 |
Manchester United | 0β4 [A] | Barcelona | 0β1 | 0β3 |
Notes
The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 March 2019 (after the quarter-final draw). [29] The first legs were played on 30 April and 1 May, and the second legs were played on 7 and 8 May 2019.
Liverpool staged an improbable 4β0 comeback win against Barcelona in a return leg fixture at Anfield, having lost the first leg to the Spanish side 3β0 at the Camp Nou. Meanwhile, Ajax were winning 3β0 on aggregate by the 54th minute of the second leg against Tottenham Hotspur, yet Spurs made a similarly dramatic comeback; with Ajax seconds away from the final, Lucas Moura completed his hat-trick in the 96th minute to seal the tie on the away goals rule. Both semifinals are considered among the greatest Champions League comebacks of all time. [30]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tottenham Hotspur | 3β3 ( a) | Ajax | 0β1 | 3β2 |
Barcelona | 3β4 | Liverpool | 3β0 | 0β4 |
The final was played on 1 June 2019 at the Metropolitano Stadium in Madrid. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws. [29]
Tottenham Hotspur | 0β2 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report |
Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.
Rank [32] | Player | Team | Goals | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lionel Messi | Barcelona | 12 | 837 |
2 | Robert Lewandowski | Bayern Munich | 8 | 714 |
3 | Sergio AgΓΌero | Manchester City | 6 | 510 |
Cristiano Ronaldo | Juventus | 749 | ||
Moussa Marega | Porto | 840 | ||
DuΕ‘an TadiΔ | Ajax | 1080 | ||
7 | Andrej KramariΔ | 1899 Hoffenheim | 5 | 481 |
Paulo Dybala | Juventus | 518 | ||
Neymar | Paris Saint-Germain | 532 | ||
Edin DΕΎeko | Roma | 570 | ||
Lucas Moura | Tottenham Hotspur | 725 | ||
Harry Kane | Tottenham Hotspur | 778 | ||
Raheem Sterling | Manchester City | 871 | ||
Mohamed Salah | Liverpool | 1058 |
Rank | Player | Team | Assists | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leroy SanΓ© | Manchester City | 5 | 395 |
Luis SuΓ‘rez | Barcelona | 900 | ||
Jordi Alba | Barcelona | 990 | ||
DuΕ‘an TadiΔ | Ajax | 1080 | ||
5 | Kevin De Bruyne | Manchester City | 4 | 247 |
Riyad Mahrez | Manchester City | 388 | ||
Carlos Soler | Valencia | 390 | ||
Edin DΕΎeko | Roma | 570 | ||
Kylian MbappΓ© | Paris Saint-Germain | 701 | ||
Trent Alexander-Arnold | Liverpool | 921 |
On 2 June 2019, the UEFA technical study group selected the following 20 players as the squad of the tournament. [33]
Votes were cast for players of the season by coaches of the 32 teams in the group stage, together with 55 journalists selected by the European Sports Media (ESM) group, representing each of UEFA's member associations. The coaches were not allowed to vote for players from their own teams. Jury members selected their top three players, with the first receiving five points, the second three and the third one. The shortlist of the top three players was announced on 8 August 2019. [34] The award winners were announced and presented during the 2019β20 UEFA Champions League group stage draw in Monaco on 29 August 2019.
|
|
|
|
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying: 26 June β 29 August 2018 Competition proper: 18 September 2018 β 1 June 2019 |
Teams | Competition proper: 32 Total: 79 (from 54 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Liverpool (6th title) |
Runners-up | Tottenham Hotspur |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 366 (2.93 per match) |
Attendance | 6,163,044 (49,304 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Lionel Messi (Barcelona) 12 goals |
Best player(s) |
|
The 2018β19 UEFA Champions League was the 64th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 27th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League. For the first time, the video assistant referee (VAR) system was used in the competition from the round of 16 onward. [5]
The final was played at the Metropolitano Stadium in Madrid, Spain, between Tottenham Hotspur and Liverpool, in the second all-English final after Manchester United beat Chelsea in 2008. [6] Liverpool won the match 2β0 to claim their sixth European Cup β becoming the third ever team to do so, behind Real Madrid in 1966, and Milan in 2003. The win gave Liverpool automatic qualification for the 2019β20 UEFA Champions League group stage and the right to play in the 2019 UEFA Super Cup and the 2019 FIFA Club World Cup, the latter two of which they won. As Chelsea and Arsenal also reached the 2019 UEFA Europa League final, this was the first season to have multiple finals of major European club competitions featuring teams from a single nation. [7] [8]
Defending champions Real Madrid, who had won four of the last five titles, including each of the last three, were eliminated by Ajax in the round of 16. [9] Although Ajax was eliminated in the semi-finals, they had played more matches than any other team in the tournament due to entering in the second qualifying round.
On 9 December 2016, UEFA confirmed the reforming plan for the UEFA Champions League for the 2018β2021 cycle, which was announced on 26 August 2016. [10] [11] As per the new regulations, the previous season's UEFA Europa League winners will qualify automatically for the UEFA Champions League group stage (previously they would qualify for the play-off round, but would be promoted to the group stage only if the Champions League title holder berth was vacated, although this promotion to the group stage had been made in all three seasons since it was established from 2015β2016). Meanwhile, the top four teams from the leagues of the four top-ranked national associations in the UEFA country coefficients list will qualify automatically for the group stage as well. [10] Only six teams will qualify for the group stage via the qualification rounds, down from ten in the previous season. [12]
This was also the first year to feature a preliminary round, in which the representatives of the four bottom-ranked national associations in the UEFA country coefficients contested single-legged semi-finals and a final to determine the final team to enter the first qualifying round.
79 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations participated in the 2018β19 UEFA Champions League (the exception being Liechtenstein, which did not organise a domestic league). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association: [12] [13]
For the 2018β19 UEFA Champions League, the associations were allocated places according to their 2017 UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 2012β13 to 2016β17. [14]
Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations could have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:
|
|
|
In the default access list, the Champions League title holders qualified for the group stage. [15] [12] However, since Real Madrid already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as third place of the 2017β18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list were made: [16]
In addition, the Europa League title holders qualified for the group stage. [15] However, since AtlΓ©tico Madrid, the Europa League champions, already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league (as second place of the 2017β18 La Liga), the following changes to the access list were made: [16]
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round (4 teams) |
|
||
First qualifying round (32 teams) |
|
| |
Second qualifying round | Champions Path (20 teams) |
|
|
League Path (4 teams) |
|
||
Third qualifying round | Champions Path (12 teams) |
|
|
League Path (8 teams) |
|
| |
Play-off round | Champions Path (8 teams) |
|
|
League Path (4 teams) |
| ||
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
| |
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders). [17]
Real Madrid TH ( 3rd) | Borussia Dortmund ( 4th) | Roma ( 3rd) | Porto ( 1st) |
AtlΓ©tico Madrid EL ( 2nd) | Manchester City ( 1st) | Inter Milan ( 4th) | Shakhtar Donetsk ( 1st) |
Barcelona ( 1st) | Manchester United ( 2nd) | Paris Saint-Germain ( 1st) | Club Brugge ( 1st) |
Valencia ( 4th) | Tottenham Hotspur ( 3rd) | Monaco ( 2nd) [Note FRA] | Galatasaray ( 1st) |
Bayern Munich ( 1st) | Liverpool ( 4th) | Lyon ( 3rd) | Viktoria PlzeΕ ( 1st) |
Schalke 04 ( 2nd) | Juventus ( 1st) | Lokomotiv Moscow ( 1st) | |
1899 Hoffenheim ( 3rd) | Napoli ( 2nd) | CSKA Moscow ( 2nd) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Young Boys ( 1st) | PSV Eindhoven ( 1st) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens ( 1st) | Red Bull Salzburg ( 1st) | Spartak Moscow ( 3rd) | Standard Liège ( 2nd) |
Benfica ( 2nd) | Fenerbahçe ( 2nd) | ||
Dynamo Kyiv ( 2nd) | Slavia Prague ( 2nd) |
Champions Path | League Path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb ( 1st) | Midtjylland ( 1st) | Basel ( 2nd) | PAOK ( 2nd) |
CFR Cluj ( 1st) | BATE Borisov ( 1st) | Ajax ( 2nd) | Sturm Graz ( 2nd) |
Legia Warsaw ( 1st) | Red Star Belgrade ( 1st) | KukΓ«si ( 2nd) [Note ALB] | Alashkert ( 1st) |
MalmΓΆ FF ( 1st) | Astana ( 1st) | Cork City ( 1st) | F91 Dudelange ( 1st) |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva ( 1st) | Olimpija Ljubljana ( 1st) | Zrinjski Mostar ( 1st) | Crusaders ( 1st) |
Celtic ( 1st) | Spartak Trnava ( 1st) | Torpedo Kutaisi ( 1st) | SΕ«duva MarijampolΔ ( 1st) |
APOEL ( 1st) | Vidi ( 1st) | Spartaks JΕ«rmala ( 1st) | Valletta ( 1st) |
Rosenborg ( 1st) | Sheriff Tiraspol ( 1st) | ShkΓ«ndija ( 1st) | The New Saints ( 1st) |
QarabaΔ ( 1st) | Valur ( 1st) | Flora Tallinn ( 1st) | VΓkingur GΓΈta ( 1st) |
Ludogorets Razgrad ( 1st) | HJK ( 1st) | Sutjeska NikΕ‘iΔ ( 1st) |
Lincoln Red Imps ( 1st) | FC Santa Coloma ( 1st) | La Fiorita ( 1st) | Drita ( 1st) |
The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise). [20]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | Preliminary round | 12 June 2018 | 26 June 2018 (semi-final round) | 29 June 2018 (final round) |
First qualifying round | 19 June 2018 | 10β11 July 2018 | 17β18 July 2018 | |
Second qualifying round | 24β25 July 2018 | 31 July β 1 August 2018 | ||
Third qualifying round | 23 July 2018 | 7β8 August 2018 | 14 August 2018 | |
Play-off | Play-off round | 6 August 2018 | 21β22 August 2018 | 28β29 August 2018 |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 30 August 2018 (Monaco) |
18β19 September 2018 | |
Matchday 2 | 2β3 October 2018 | |||
Matchday 3 | 23β24 October 2018 | |||
Matchday 4 | 6β7 November 2018 | |||
Matchday 5 | 27β28 November 2018 | |||
Matchday 6 | 11β12 December 2018 | |||
Knockout phase | Round of 16 | 17 December 2018 | 12β13 & 19β20 February 2019 | 5β6 & 12β13 March 2019 |
Quarter-finals | 15 March 2019 | 9β10 April 2019 | 16β17 April 2019 | |
Semi-finals | 30 April β 1 May 2019 | 7β8 May 2019 | ||
Final | 1 June 2019 at Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid |
From this season, there were staggered kick-off times in the group stage at 18:55 CET and 21:00 CET. Kick-off times starting from the knock-out phase were 21:00 CET. [15]
In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, [21] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.
In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, [21] and then drawn into one-legged semi-final and final ties. The draw for the preliminary round was held on 12 June 2018. [22] The semi-final round was played on 26 June, and the final round was played on 29 June 2018, both at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar. [23] The losers of both semi-final and final rounds entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
FC Santa Coloma | 0β2 ( a.e.t.) | Drita |
La Fiorita | 0β2 | Lincoln Red Imps |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Lincoln Red Imps | 1β4 ( a.e.t.) | Drita |
Drita's win on 26 June 2018 was the first time that a team representing Kosovo had won a game in any UEFA competition.
The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018. [24] The first legs were played on 10 and 11 July, and the second legs were played on 17 and 18 July 2018. The losers entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, except one team were drawn to receive a bye to the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Torpedo Kutaisi | 2β4 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 2β1 | 0β3 |
ShkΓ«ndija | 5β4 | The New Saints | 5β0 | 0β4 |
SΕ«duva MarijampolΔ | 3β2 | APOEL | 3β1 | 0β1 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 0β1 | QarabaΔ | 0β1 | 0β0 |
F91 Dudelange | 2β3 | Vidi | 1β1 | 1β2 |
Drita | 0β5 | MalmΓΆ FF | 0β3 | 0β2 |
VΓkingur GΓΈta | 2β5 [A] | HJK | 1β2 | 1β3 |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 9β0 | Crusaders | 7β0 | 2β0 |
Cork City | 0β4 [B] | Legia Warsaw | 0β1 | 0β3 |
Valur | 2β3 | Rosenborg | 1β0 | 1β3 |
KukΓ«si | 1β1 ( a) | Valletta | 0β0 | 1β1 |
Flora Tallinn | 2β7 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1β4 | 1β3 |
Spartaks JΕ«rmala | 0β2 | Red Star Belgrade | 0β0 | 0β2 |
Alashkert | 0β6 | Celtic | 0β3 | 0β3 |
Spartak Trnava | 2β1 | Zrinjski Mostar | 1β0 | 1β1 |
Astana | 3β0 | Sutjeska NikΕ‘iΔ | 1β0 | 2β0 |
Notes
The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2018. [24] The first legs were played on 24 and 25 July, and the second legs were played on 31 July and 1 August 2018. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Astana | 2β1 | Midtjylland | 2β1 | 0β0 |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 0β1 | Vidi | 0β0 | 0β1 |
KukΓ«si | 0β3 | QarabaΔ | 0β0 | 0β3 |
CFR Cluj | 1β2 | MalmΓΆ FF | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 7β2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 5β0 | 2β2 |
Red Star Belgrade | 5β0 | SΕ«duva MarijampolΔ | 3β0 | 2β0 |
BATE Borisov | 2β1 | HJK | 0β0 | 2β1 |
ShkΓ«ndija | 1β0 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1β0 | 0β0 |
Legia Warsaw | 1β2 | Spartak Trnava | 0β2 | 1β0 |
Celtic | 3β1 | Rosenborg | 3β1 | 0β0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 5β1 | Basel | 2β1 | 3β0 |
Ajax | 5β1 | Sturm Graz | 2β0 | 3β1 |
The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 23 July 2018. [25] The first legs were played on 7 and 8 August, and the second legs were played on 14 August 2018. The losers from Champions Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League play-off round, while the losers from League Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | 2β3 | AEK Athens | 1β1 | 1β2 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 4β0 | ShkΓ«ndija | 3β0 | 1β0 |
Red Star Belgrade | 3β2 | Spartak Trnava | 1β1 | 2β1 ( a.e.t.) |
QarabaΔ | 1β2 | BATE Borisov | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Astana | 0β3 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0β2 | 0β1 |
MalmΓΆ FF | 1β1 ( a) | Vidi | 1β1 | 0β0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Standard LiΓ¨ge | 2β5 | Ajax | 2β2 | 0β3 |
Benfica | 2β1 | FenerbahΓ§e | 1β0 | 1β1 |
Slavia Prague | 1β3 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1β1 | 0β2 |
PAOK | 3β2 | Spartak Moscow | 3β2 | 0β0 |
The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for league non-champions). The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2018. [26] The first legs were played on 21 and 22 August, and the second legs were played on 28 and 29 August. The losers from both Champions Path and League Path entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Red Star Belgrade | 2β2 ( a) | Red Bull Salzburg | 0β0 | 2β2 |
BATE Borisov | 2β6 | PSV Eindhoven | 2β3 | 0β3 |
Young Boys | 3β2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1β1 | 2β1 |
Vidi | 2β3 | AEK Athens | 1β2 | 1β1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benfica | 5β2 | PAOK | 1β1 | 4β1 |
Ajax | 3β1 | Dynamo Kyiv | 3β1 | 0β0 |
The draw for the group stage was held on 30 August 2018 at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. [27] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting this season): [13]
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams entered the 2018β19 UEFA Europa League round of 32. The matchdays were 18β19 September, 2β3 October, 23β24 October, 6β7 November, 27β28 November, and 11β12 December 2018.
The youth teams of the clubs that qualified for the group stage also participated in the 2018β19 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they competed in the UEFA Champions League Path (the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations competed in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the play-offs).
A total of fifteen national associations were represented in the group stage. 1899 Hoffenheim, Red Star Belgrade ( 1991 European champions) and Young Boys made their debut appearances in the group stage (although Red Star Belgrade had appeared in the European Cup group stage).
Tiebreakers |
---|
Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01): [13]
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DOR | ATM | BRU | MON | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 13 [a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4β0 | 0β0 | 3β0 | |
2 | AtlΓ©tico Madrid | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 13 [a] | 2β0 | — | 3β1 | 2β0 | ||
3 | Club Brugge | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β1 | 0β0 | — | 1β1 | |
4 | Monaco | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 1 | 0β2 | 1β2 | 0β4 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | TOT | INT | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β1 | 2β0 | 4β0 | |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 8 [a] | 2β4 | — | 1β0 | 2β1 | ||
3 | Inter Milan | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 8 [a] | Transfer to Europa League | 1β1 | 2β1 | — | 1β1 | |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 | 1β2 | 2β2 | 1β2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAR | LIV | NAP | ZVE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2β1 | 2β2 | 6β1 | |
2 | Liverpool | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 [a] | 3β2 | — | 1β0 | 4β0 | ||
3 | Napoli | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 [a] | Transfer to Europa League | 1β1 | 1β0 | — | 3β1 | |
4 | Red Star Belgrade | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 4 | 1β4 | 2β0 | 0β0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | POR | SCH | GAL | LOM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Porto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 16 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3β1 | 1β0 | 4β1 | |
2 | Schalke 04 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 11 | 1β1 | — | 2β0 | 1β0 | ||
3 | Galatasaray | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 2β3 | 0β0 | — | 3β0 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 3 | 1β3 | 0β1 | 2β0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAY | AJX | BEN | AEK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β1 | 5β1 | 2β0 | |
2 | Ajax | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 | 3β3 | — | 1β0 | 3β0 | ||
3 | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 7 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β2 | 1β1 | — | 1β0 | |
4 | AEK Athens | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 | 0β2 | 0β2 | 2β3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MC | LYO | SHK | HOF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester City | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β2 | 6β0 | 2β1 | |
2 | Lyon | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 8 | 2β2 | — | 2β2 | 2β2 | ||
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β3 | 1β1 | — | 2β2 | |
4 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 3 | 1β2 | 3β3 | 2β3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | ROM | PLZ | CSKA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3β0 | 2β1 | 0β3 | |
2 | Roma | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 9 | 0β2 | — | 5β0 | 3β0 | ||
3 | Viktoria PlzeΕ | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 7 [a] | Transfer to Europa League | 0β5 | 2β1 | — | 2β2 | |
4 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 [a] | 1β0 | 1β2 | 1β2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | MU | VAL | YB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1β2 | 1β0 | 3β0 | |
2 | Manchester United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | 0β1 | — | 0β0 | 1β0 | ||
3 | Valencia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | Transfer to Europa League | 0β2 | 2β1 | — | 3β1 | |
4 | Young Boys | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 4 | 2β1 | 0β3 | 1β1 | — |
In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.
The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur ( a) | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Manchester City | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Schalke 04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Manchester City | 3 | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur ( a) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
AtlΓ©tico Madrid | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juventus | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United ( a) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Porto | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roma | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Porto ( a.e.t.) | 1 | 3 | 4 |
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 17 December 2018. [28] The first legs were played on 12, 13, 19 and 20 February, and the second legs were played on 5, 6, 12 and 13 March 2019.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schalke 04 | 2β10 | Manchester City | 2β3 | 0β7 |
AtlΓ©tico Madrid | 2β3 | Juventus | 2β0 | 0β3 |
Manchester United | 3β3 ( a) | Paris Saint-Germain | 0β2 | 3β1 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 4β0 | Borussia Dortmund | 3β0 | 1β0 |
Lyon | 1β5 | Barcelona | 0β0 | 1β5 |
Roma | 3β4 | Porto | 2β1 | 1β3 ( a.e.t.) |
Ajax | 5β3 | Real Madrid | 1β2 | 4β1 |
Liverpool | 3β1 | Bayern Munich | 0β0 | 3β1 |
The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 15 March 2019. [29] The first legs were played on 9 and 10 April, and the second legs were played on 16 and 17 April 2019.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax | 3β2 | Juventus | 1β1 | 2β1 |
Liverpool | 6β1 | Porto | 2β0 | 4β1 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 4β4 ( a) | Manchester City | 1β0 | 3β4 |
Manchester United | 0β4 [A] | Barcelona | 0β1 | 0β3 |
Notes
The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 March 2019 (after the quarter-final draw). [29] The first legs were played on 30 April and 1 May, and the second legs were played on 7 and 8 May 2019.
Liverpool staged an improbable 4β0 comeback win against Barcelona in a return leg fixture at Anfield, having lost the first leg to the Spanish side 3β0 at the Camp Nou. Meanwhile, Ajax were winning 3β0 on aggregate by the 54th minute of the second leg against Tottenham Hotspur, yet Spurs made a similarly dramatic comeback; with Ajax seconds away from the final, Lucas Moura completed his hat-trick in the 96th minute to seal the tie on the away goals rule. Both semifinals are considered among the greatest Champions League comebacks of all time. [30]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tottenham Hotspur | 3β3 ( a) | Ajax | 0β1 | 3β2 |
Barcelona | 3β4 | Liverpool | 3β0 | 0β4 |
The final was played on 1 June 2019 at the Metropolitano Stadium in Madrid. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws. [29]
Tottenham Hotspur | 0β2 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report |
Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.
Rank [32] | Player | Team | Goals | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lionel Messi | Barcelona | 12 | 837 |
2 | Robert Lewandowski | Bayern Munich | 8 | 714 |
3 | Sergio AgΓΌero | Manchester City | 6 | 510 |
Cristiano Ronaldo | Juventus | 749 | ||
Moussa Marega | Porto | 840 | ||
DuΕ‘an TadiΔ | Ajax | 1080 | ||
7 | Andrej KramariΔ | 1899 Hoffenheim | 5 | 481 |
Paulo Dybala | Juventus | 518 | ||
Neymar | Paris Saint-Germain | 532 | ||
Edin DΕΎeko | Roma | 570 | ||
Lucas Moura | Tottenham Hotspur | 725 | ||
Harry Kane | Tottenham Hotspur | 778 | ||
Raheem Sterling | Manchester City | 871 | ||
Mohamed Salah | Liverpool | 1058 |
Rank | Player | Team | Assists | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leroy SanΓ© | Manchester City | 5 | 395 |
Luis SuΓ‘rez | Barcelona | 900 | ||
Jordi Alba | Barcelona | 990 | ||
DuΕ‘an TadiΔ | Ajax | 1080 | ||
5 | Kevin De Bruyne | Manchester City | 4 | 247 |
Riyad Mahrez | Manchester City | 388 | ||
Carlos Soler | Valencia | 390 | ||
Edin DΕΎeko | Roma | 570 | ||
Kylian MbappΓ© | Paris Saint-Germain | 701 | ||
Trent Alexander-Arnold | Liverpool | 921 |
On 2 June 2019, the UEFA technical study group selected the following 20 players as the squad of the tournament. [33]
Votes were cast for players of the season by coaches of the 32 teams in the group stage, together with 55 journalists selected by the European Sports Media (ESM) group, representing each of UEFA's member associations. The coaches were not allowed to vote for players from their own teams. Jury members selected their top three players, with the first receiving five points, the second three and the third one. The shortlist of the top three players was announced on 8 August 2019. [34] The award winners were announced and presented during the 2019β20 UEFA Champions League group stage draw in Monaco on 29 August 2019.
|
|
|
|