From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of schools in
County Durham, England (
Durham County Council area).
State-funded schools
Primary schools
- Acre Rigg Academy,
Peterlee
- Acre Rigg Infant School,
Peterlee
- All Saints
RC Primary school,
Lanchester
- Annfield Plain Infant School,
Annfield Plain
- Annfield Plain Junior School,
Annfield Plain
- Aycliffe Village Primary School,
Newton Aycliffe
- Beamish Primary school,
Beamish
- Bearpark Primary school,
Bearpark
- Belmont Cheveley Park Primary School,
Belmont
- Belmont
CE Primary School,
Belmont
- Benfieldside Primary School,
Consett
- Bishop Ian Ramsey CE Primary School,
Consett
- Blackhall Primary School,
Consett
- Blessed John Duckett RC Primary School,
Tow Law
- Bloemfontein Primary School,
Stanley
- Blue Coat CE Junior School,
Newton Hall
- Bluebell Meadow Primary School,
Trimdon/
Trimdon Grange
- Bournmoor Primary school,
Bournmoor
- Bowburn Primary School,
Bowburn
- Bowes Hutchinson's CE School,
Bowes
- Brandon Primary School,
Brandon
- Broom Cottages Primary School,
Ferryhill
- Browney Primary Academy,
Browney
- Bullion Lane Primary School
Chester-le-Street
- Burnhope Primary School,
Burnhope
- Burnopfield Primary School,
Burnopfield
- Butterknowle Primary School,
Butterknowle
- Byerley Park Primary School,
Newton Aycliffe
- Byers Green Primary School,
Byers Green
- Cassop Primary School,
Cassop
- Castleside Primary School,
Castleside
- Catchgate Primary School,
Annfield Plain
- Cestria Primary School,
Chester-le-Street
- Chester le Street CE Primary School,
Chester-le-Street
- Chilton Academy,
Chilton
- Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery Academy,
Ferryhill
- Cockfield Primary School,
Cockfield
- Cockton Hill Infant School,
Bishop Auckland
- Cockton Hill Junior School,
Bishop Auckland
- Collierley Primary School,
Dipton
- Consett Infant School,
Consett
- Consett Junior School,
Consett
- Copeland Road Primary School,
West Auckland
- Cotherstone Primary School,
Cotherstone
- Cotsford Primary School,
Horden
- Coxhoe Primary School,
Coxhoe
- Crook Primary School,
Crook
- Deaf Hill Primary School,
Deaf Hill
- Dean Bank Primary School,
Ferryhill
- Delves Lane Primary School,
Consett
- Dene House Primary School,
Peterlee
- Durham Gilesgate Primary School,
Gilesgate
- Durham Newton Hall Infants' School,
Newton Hall
- Easington CE Primary School,
Easington
- Easington Colliery Primary School,
Easington Colliery
- East Stanley School,
Stanley
- Ebchester CE Primary School,
Ebchester
- Edmondsley Primary School,
Edmondsley
- Escomb Primary School,
Escomb
- Esh CE Primary School,
Esh
- Esh Winning Primary School,
Esh Winning
- Etherley Lane Primary School,
Bishop Auckland
- Evenwood CE Primary School
Evenwood
- Ferryhill Station Primary School,
Ferryhill
- Finchale Primary School,
Newton Hall
- Fishburn Primary School,
Fishburn
- Framwellgate Moor Primary School,
Framwellgate Moor
- Frosterley Primary School
Frosterley
- Gainford CE Primary School,
Gainford
- Green Lane CE Primary School,
Barnard Castle
- Greenland Community Primary School,
South Moor
- The Grove Primary School,
Consett
- Hamsterley Primary School,
Hamsterley
- Hartside Primary Academy,
Crook
- Hesleden Primary School,
Hesleden
- Horndale Infants' School,
Newton Aycliffe
- Howden-le-Wear Primary School,
Howden-le-Wear
- Howletch Lane Primary School,
Peterlee
- Hunwick Primary School,
Hunwick
- Hutton Henry CE Primary School,
Hutton Henry
- Ingleton CE Primary School,
Ingleton
- Kelloe Primary School,
Kelloe
- King Street Primary School,
Spennymoor
- Kirk Merrington Primary School,
Kirk Merrington
- Lanchester Parochial Primary School,
Lanchester
- Langley Moor Primary School,
Langley Moor
- Langley Park Primary School,
Langley Park
- Laurel Avenue Community Primary School,
Gilesgate
- Leadgate Primary School,
Leadgate
- Ludworth Primary School,
Ludworth
- Lumley Infant and Nursery School,
Great Lumley
- Lumley Junior School,
Great Lumley
- Middlestone Moor Primary Academy,
Spennymoor
- Middleton-in-Teesdale Primary School,
Middleton-in-Teesdale
- Montalbo Primary School,
Barnard Castle
- Moorside Primary Academy,
Consett
- Nettlesworth Primary School,
Nettlesworth
- Neville's Cross Primary School,
Neville's Cross
- New Brancepeth Primary Academy,
New Brancepeth
- New Seaham Academy,
Seaham
- Newker Primary School,
Chester-le-Street
- North Park Primary School,
Spennymoor
- Oakley Cross Primary School,
West Auckland
- Our Lady & St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Leadgate
- Our Lady & St Thomas RC Primary School,
Willington
- Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School,
Shotton Colliery
- Our Lady of the Rosary RCVA Primary School,
Peterlee
- Our Lady Queen of Martyrs' RC Primary School,
Esh Winning
- Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary School,
Horden
- Ouston Primary School,
Ouston, County Durham
- Ox Close Primary School,
Spennymoor
- Peases West Primary School,
Billy Row
- Pelton Community Primary School,
Pelton
- Pittington Primary School,
Pittington
- Prince Bishop's Community Primary School,
Close House
- Ramshaw Primary School,
Evenwood
- Red Rose Primary School,
Chester-le-Street
- Ribbon School,
Murton
- Rookhope Primary School,
Rookhope
- Ropery Walk Primary School,
Seaham
- Rosa Street Primary School,
Spennymoor
- Roseberry Primary and Nursery School,
Pelton
- Sacriston Academy,
Sacriston
- Seascape Primary School,
Peterlee
- St Andrew's Primary School,
Bishop Auckland
- St Anne's CE Primary School,
Bishop Auckland
- St Bede's RC Primary School,
Sacriston
- St Benet's RC Primary School,
Ouston
- St Chad's RC Primary School,
Witton Park
- St Charles' RC Primary School,
Spennymoor
- St Cuthbert's RC Primary School,
Chester-le-Street
- St Cuthbert's RC Primary School,
Crook
- St Cuthbert's RC Primary School,
Seaham
- St Francis CE Junior School,
Newton Aycliffe
- St Godric's RC Primary School,
Framwellgate Moor
- St Godric's RC Primary School,
Wheatley Hill
- St Helen Auckland Community Primary School,
St Helen Auckland
- St Hild's College CE Primary School,
Durham
- St John's Chapel Primary School,
St John's Chapel
- St John's CE Primary School,
Shildon
- St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Blackhall Colliery
- St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Coundon
- St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Durham
- St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Murton
- St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Newton Aycliffe
- St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Stanley
- St Joseph's RC Primary School,
Ushaw Moor
- St Margaret's CE Primary School,
Durham
- St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary School,
Seaham
- St Mary's RC Primary School,
Barnard Castle
- St Mary's RC Primary School,
Blackhill
- St Mary's RC Primary School,
Newton Aycliffe
- St Mary's RC Primary School,
South Moor
- St Mary's RC Primary School,
Wingate
- St Michael's CE Primary School,
Bishop Middleham
- St Michael's RC Primary School,
Esh
- St Oswald's CE Primary and Nursery School,
Durham
- St Patrick's RC Primary School,
Consett
- St Patrick's RC Primary School,
Dipton
- St Patrick's RC Primary School,
Langley Moor
- St Pius X RC Primary School,
Consett
- St Stephen's CE Primary School,
Willington
- St Thomas More RC Primary School,
Belmont
- St Wilfrid's RC Primary School,
Bishop Auckland
- St William's RC Primary School,
Trimdon
- Seaham Trinity Primary School,
Seaham
- Seascape Primary School,
Peterlee
- Seaview Primary School,
Deneside
- Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy,
Sedgefield
- Sedgefield Primary School,
Sedgefield
- Sherburn Primary school,
Sherburn
- Shield Row Primary School,
Shield Row
- Shincliffe CE Primary School,
High Shincliffe
- Shotley Bridge Primary School,
Shotley Bridge
- Shotton Hall Primary School,
Peterlee
- Shotton Primary School,
Shotton Colliery
- Silver Tree Primary School and Nursery,
Ushaw Moor
- South Hetton Primary,
South Hetton
- South Stanley Infant and Nursery School,
South Stanley
- South Stanley Junior School,
South Stanley
- Staindrop CE Primary School,
Staindrop
- Stanhope Barrington CE Primary School,
Stanhope
- Stanley Crook Primary School,
Stanley Crook
- Stanley Burnside Primary School,
South Stanley
- Stephenson Way Academy,
Newton Aycliffe
- Sugar Hill Primary School,
Newton Aycliffe
- Sunnybrow Primary School,
Crook
- Tanfield Lea Community Primary School,
Tanfield Lea
- Thornhill Primary School,
Shildon
- Thornley Primary School,
Thornley
- Timothy Hackworth Primary School,
Shildon
- Toft Hill Primary School,
Toft Hill
- Tow Law Millennium Primary School,
Tow Law
- Tudhoe Colliery Primary School,
Tudhoe
- Vane Road Primary School,
Newton Aycliffe
- Victoria Lane Academy,
Coundon
- Wearhead Primary School,
Wearhead
- West Cornforth Primary School,
West Cornforth
- West Pelton Primary School,
West Pelton
- West Rainton Primary School,
West Rainton
- Westlea Primary School,
Seaham
- Wheatley Hill Community Primary School,
Wheatley Hill
- Willington Primary School,
Willington
- Wingate Primary School,
Wingate
- Wingate Infant School,
Wingate
- Witton Gilbert Primary School,
Witton Gilbert
- Witton-le-Wear Primary School,
Witton-le-Wear
- Wolsingham Primary School,
Wolsingham
- Woodham Burn Community Primary School,
Newton Aycliffe
- Woodhouse Community Primary School,
Bishop Auckland
- Woodland Primary School,
Woodland
- Woodlea Primary School,
Fence Houses
- Yohden Primary School,
Horden
Secondary schools
-
Belmont Community School,
Durham
-
Bishop Barrington Academy,
Bishop Auckland
-
Consett Academy,
Consett
-
Dene Academy,
Peterlee
-
Durham Academy,
Ushaw Moor
-
Durham Johnston Comprehensive School,
Durham
-
Easington Academy,
Easington
-
Ferryhill Business and Enterprise College,
Ferryhill
-
Framwellgate School Durham,
Durham
-
Greenfield Academy,
Newton Aycliffe
-
Hermitage Academy,
Chester-le-Street
-
King James I Academy,
Bishop Auckland
-
North Durham Academy,
Stanley
-
Park View School,
Chester-le-Street
-
Parkside Academy,
Willington
-
St Bede's Catholic School,
Lanchester
-
St Bede's Catholic School,
Peterlee
-
St John's Catholic School,
Bishop Auckland
-
St Leonard's Catholic School,
Durham
-
Seaham School of Technology,
Seaham
-
Sedgefield Community College,
Sedgefield
-
Shotton Hall Academy,
Peterlee
-
Staindrop Academy,
Staindrop
-
Tanfield School,
Stanley
-
Teesdale School,
Barnard Castle
-
UTC South Durham,
Newton Aycliffe
-
Wellfield School,
Wingate
-
Whitworth Park Academy,
Spennymoor
-
Wolsingham School,
Wolsingham
-
Woodham Academy,
Newton Aycliffe
Special and alternative schools
- Croft Community School,
Annfield Plain
- Durham Trinity School,
Durham
- Elemore Hall School,
Pittington
- Endeavour Academy Durham,
Peterlee
- Evergreen Primary School,
Bishop Auckland
-
Hope Wood Academy,
Easington Colliery
- The Meadows School,
Spennymoor
- The Oaks Secondary School,
Spennymoor
- Villa Real School,
Consett
- Walworth School,
Newton Aycliffe
- The Woodlands,
Ferryhill
Further education
Independent schools
Primary and preparatory schools
- The Independent Grammar School,
Durham
Senior and all-through schools
Special and alternative schools
Further education
References
External links
|
---|
Secondary | |
---|
Special | |
---|
Independent | |
---|
Further Education | |
---|
Defunct | |
---|
|
---|
Unitary authorities | |
---|
Major settlements (cities in italics) | |
---|
Topics | |
---|