Wallsend, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had four incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1917 to the 1920, the third from 1927 to 1930, and the fourth from 1968 to the present. [1] [2] [3] [4]
First incarnation (1894–1904) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Election | Member | Party | |
1894 | David Watkins | Labour | |
1895 | |||
1898 | |||
1901 | John Estell | ||
Second incarnation (1913–1920) | |||
Election | Member | Party | |
1913 | John Estell | Labor | |
1917 | |||
Third incarnation (1927–1930) | |||
Election | Member | Party | |
1927 | Robert Cameron | Labor | |
Fourth incarnation (1968–present) | |||
Election | Member | Party | |
1968 | Ken Booth | Labor | |
1971 | |||
1973 | |||
1976 | |||
1978 | |||
1981 | |||
1984 | |||
1988 | |||
1988 by | John Mills | ||
1991 | |||
1995 | |||
1999 | |||
2003 | |||
2007 | Sonia Hornery | ||
2011 | |||
2015 | |||
2019 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 33,127 | 63.9 | +1.4 | |
Liberal | Callum Pull | 6,988 | 13.5 | −6.5 | |
Greens | Rebecca Watkins | 5,545 | 10.7 | +1.5 | |
One Nation | Pietro Di Girolamo | 3,532 | 6.8 | +6.8 | |
Animal Justice | Anna Nolan | 1,088 | 2.1 | −2.2 | |
Independent | Joshua Starrett | 811 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Sustainable Australia | Paul Akers | 717 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 51,808 | 97.4 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,365 | 2.6 | −1.0 | ||
Turnout | 53,173 | 88.4 | −0.6 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 38,043 | 81.8 | +5.9 | |
Liberal | Callum Pull | 8,489 | 18.2 | −5.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +5.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 31,998 | 62.31 | +3.90 | |
Liberal | Nicholas Trappett | 10,458 | 20.37 | −4.36 | |
Greens | Sinead Francis-Coan | 4,756 | 9.26 | −1.46 | |
Animal Justice | Toni Gundry | 2,170 | 4.23 | +4.23 | |
Conservatives | Fiona De Vries | 1,969 | 3.83 | +3.83 | |
Total formal votes | 51,351 | 96.52 | +0.45 | ||
Informal votes | 1,851 | 3.48 | −0.45 | ||
Turnout | 53,202 | 90.10 | −1.47 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 35,605 | 75.44 | +4.64 | |
Liberal | Nicholas Trappett | 11,591 | 24.56 | −4.64 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.64 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 29,034 | 58.4 | +19.5 | |
Liberal | Hannah Eves | 12,291 | 24.7 | −2.2 | |
Greens | Aleona Swegen | 5,330 | 10.7 | +2.2 | |
Christian Democrats | Damien Cotton | 1,706 | 3.4 | +1.3 | |
No Land Tax | Tony Di Cosmo | 1,341 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Total formal votes | 49,702 | 96.1 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,031 | 3.9 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 51,733 | 91.6 | −0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 32,124 | 70.8 | +14.5 | |
Liberal | Hannah Eves | 13,246 | 29.2 | −14.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +14.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 17,275 | 39.6 | -11.5 | |
Liberal | Chris Dolan | 12,862 | 29.5 | +4.1 | |
Independent | Shayne Connell | 6,147 | 14.1 | +14.1 | |
Greens | Keith Parsons | 3,617 | 8.3 | -3.9 | |
Independent | Michael Jackson | 2,013 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Christian Democrats | Andrew Weatherstone | 877 | 2.0 | -2.7 | |
Family First | Ray Broderick | 864 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 43,655 | 96.4 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,620 | 3.6 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 45,275 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 20,314 | 56.6 | -9.2 | |
Liberal | Chris Dolan | 15,574 | 43.4 | +9.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -9.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 21,607 | 51.0 | -4.4 | |
Liberal | James Herington | 10,737 | 25.4 | +2.5 | |
Greens | Keith Parsons | 5,145 | 12.2 | +2.7 | |
Fishing Party | Dallas Davies | 2,857 | 6.7 | +6.7 | |
Christian Democrats | Milton Caine | 1,989 | 4.7 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 42,335 | 96.8 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,378 | 3.2 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 43,713 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 24,690 | 65.8 | -4.0 | |
Liberal | James Herington | 12,834 | 34.2 | +4.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -4.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 24,935 | 56.8 | -0.7 | |
Liberal | David Williams | 9,739 | 22.2 | +2.7 | |
Greens | Michael Osborne | 3,854 | 8.8 | +1.9 | |
Independent | Di Gibson | 1,684 | 3.8 | +3.8 | |
One Nation | Edna Phillips | 1,453 | 3.3 | -8.2 | |
Christian Democrats | Jim Kendall | 1,259 | 2.9 | -1.2 | |
Democrats | Sharyn Csanki | 950 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Total formal votes | 43,874 | 96.9 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,381 | 3.1 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 45,255 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 27,396 | 70.7 | -1.9 | |
Liberal | David Williams | 11,350 | 29.3 | +1.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -1.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 24,424 | 57.5 | -5.3 | |
Liberal | Yvonne Piddington | 8,265 | 19.5 | -12.6 | |
One Nation | Colin Thompson | 4,878 | 11.5 | +11.5 | |
Greens | Rebecca Moroney | 2,920 | 6.9 | +1.7 | |
Christian Democrats | David Murray | 1,752 | 4.1 | +4.1 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Mel Schroeder | 246 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 42,485 | 97.6 | +4.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,061 | 2.4 | -4.3 | ||
Turnout | 43,546 | 95.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 26,380 | 72.6 | +6.2 | |
Liberal | Yvonne Piddington | 9,957 | 27.4 | -6.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +6.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 21,454 | 62.5 | +6.5 | |
Liberal | Christine Nesbitt | 12,881 | 37.5 | +7.7 | |
Total formal votes | 34,335 | 92.6 | +2.8 | ||
Informal votes | 2,731 | 7.4 | -2.8 | ||
Turnout | 37,066 | 95.8 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | -0.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 17,724 | 56.0 | -0.3 | |
Liberal | Philip Laver | 9,438 | 29.8 | -9.0 | |
Democrats | Judith Smyth | 2,983 | 9.4 | +9.4 | |
Call to Australia | John Hor | 1,522 | 4.8 | +4.8 | |
Total formal votes | 31,667 | 89.8 | -6.5 | ||
Informal votes | 3,592 | 10.2 | +6.5 | ||
Turnout | 35,259 | 95.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 18,850 | 63.2 | +5.0 | |
Liberal | Philip Laver | 10,970 | 36.8 | -5.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +5.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 15,671 | 55.8 | -3.6 | |
Independent | Lindsay Bradley | 8,485 | 30.2 | ||
Independent | Paul Stocker | 2,555 | 9.1 | ||
Independent | Philip Laver | 1,377 | 4.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 28,088 | 97.0 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 870 | 3.0 | -1.0 | ||
Turnout | 28,958 | 87.7 | -8.3 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 17,011 | 63.4 | +4.0 | |
Independent | Lindsay Bradley | 9,817 | 36.6 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +4.0 [a] |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ken Booth | 22,602 | 71.3 | +2.6 | |
Democratic Labor | Robert Godfrey | 5,821 | 18.4 | +14.9 | |
Australia | Desmond Kynaston | 3,273 | 10.3 | +10.3 | |
Total formal votes | 31,696 | 96.8 | |||
Informal votes | 1,044 | 3.2 | |||
Turnout | 32,740 | 95.7 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ken Booth | 24,239 | 76.5 | +7.1 | |
Democratic Labor | Robert Godfrey | 7,457 | 23.5 | +23.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ken Booth | 18,981 | 68.7 | -2.1 | |
Liberal | John Bailey | 7,691 | 27.8 | +2.0 | |
Democratic Labor | Robert Godfrey | 978 | 3.5 | +0.1 | |
Total formal votes | 27,650 | 98.0 | |||
Informal votes | 558 | 2.0 | |||
Turnout | 28,208 | 95.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ken Booth | 19,177 | 69.4 | -2.1 | |
Liberal | John Bailey | 8,473 | 30.6 | +2.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -2.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ken Booth | 15,866 | 75.8 | ||
Liberal | William Gilchrist | 4,347 | 20.8 | ||
Democratic Labor | Donald Richards | 710 | 3.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 20,923 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 560 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 21,483 | 96.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ken Booth | 16,008 | 76.5 | ||
Liberal | William Gilchrist | 4,915 | 23.5 | ||
Labor win | (new seat) |
District re-created
District abolished District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Robert Cameron | 7,668 | 57.8 | ||
Protestant Labor | Walter Skelton (defeated) | 5,597 | 42.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,265 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 94 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 13,359 | 82.6 | |||
Labor win | (new seat) |
District re-created
District abolished District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Estell | unopposed | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Estell | 5,652 | 82.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | Thomas Collins | 825 | 12.0 | ||
Socialist Labor | Joseph Charlton | 401 | 5.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,878 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 177 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 7,055 | 64.3 | |||
Labor notional hold |
District re-created
District abolished District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Estell | 1,560 | 89.4 | +28.1 | |
Socialist Labor | James Moroney | 185 | 10.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,745 | 99.3 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.7 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,757 | 59.2 | -13.3 | ||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Watkins | 1,012 | 61.3 | ||
National Federal | William Fletcher | 639 | 38.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,651 | 99.5 | |||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.5 | |||
Turnout | 1,660 | 72.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Watkins | 988 | 65.2 | ||
Protectionist | Thomas Walker | 527 | 34.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,515 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 1,526 | 76.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Watkins | 908 | 51.4 | ||
Protectionist | Thomas Walker | 470 | 26.6 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | Oswald Steel | 335 | 19.0 | ||
Free Trade | Albert Card | 45 | 2.6 | ||
Independent | Alfred Deering | 8 | 0.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,766 | 98.8 | |||
Informal votes | 21 | 1.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,787 | 88.6 | |||
Labour win | (new seat) |
Wallsend, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had four incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1917 to the 1920, the third from 1927 to 1930, and the fourth from 1968 to the present. [1] [2] [3] [4]
First incarnation (1894–1904) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Election | Member | Party | |
1894 | David Watkins | Labour | |
1895 | |||
1898 | |||
1901 | John Estell | ||
Second incarnation (1913–1920) | |||
Election | Member | Party | |
1913 | John Estell | Labor | |
1917 | |||
Third incarnation (1927–1930) | |||
Election | Member | Party | |
1927 | Robert Cameron | Labor | |
Fourth incarnation (1968–present) | |||
Election | Member | Party | |
1968 | Ken Booth | Labor | |
1971 | |||
1973 | |||
1976 | |||
1978 | |||
1981 | |||
1984 | |||
1988 | |||
1988 by | John Mills | ||
1991 | |||
1995 | |||
1999 | |||
2003 | |||
2007 | Sonia Hornery | ||
2011 | |||
2015 | |||
2019 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 33,127 | 63.9 | +1.4 | |
Liberal | Callum Pull | 6,988 | 13.5 | −6.5 | |
Greens | Rebecca Watkins | 5,545 | 10.7 | +1.5 | |
One Nation | Pietro Di Girolamo | 3,532 | 6.8 | +6.8 | |
Animal Justice | Anna Nolan | 1,088 | 2.1 | −2.2 | |
Independent | Joshua Starrett | 811 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Sustainable Australia | Paul Akers | 717 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 51,808 | 97.4 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,365 | 2.6 | −1.0 | ||
Turnout | 53,173 | 88.4 | −0.6 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 38,043 | 81.8 | +5.9 | |
Liberal | Callum Pull | 8,489 | 18.2 | −5.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +5.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 31,998 | 62.31 | +3.90 | |
Liberal | Nicholas Trappett | 10,458 | 20.37 | −4.36 | |
Greens | Sinead Francis-Coan | 4,756 | 9.26 | −1.46 | |
Animal Justice | Toni Gundry | 2,170 | 4.23 | +4.23 | |
Conservatives | Fiona De Vries | 1,969 | 3.83 | +3.83 | |
Total formal votes | 51,351 | 96.52 | +0.45 | ||
Informal votes | 1,851 | 3.48 | −0.45 | ||
Turnout | 53,202 | 90.10 | −1.47 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 35,605 | 75.44 | +4.64 | |
Liberal | Nicholas Trappett | 11,591 | 24.56 | −4.64 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.64 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 29,034 | 58.4 | +19.5 | |
Liberal | Hannah Eves | 12,291 | 24.7 | −2.2 | |
Greens | Aleona Swegen | 5,330 | 10.7 | +2.2 | |
Christian Democrats | Damien Cotton | 1,706 | 3.4 | +1.3 | |
No Land Tax | Tony Di Cosmo | 1,341 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Total formal votes | 49,702 | 96.1 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 2,031 | 3.9 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 51,733 | 91.6 | −0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 32,124 | 70.8 | +14.5 | |
Liberal | Hannah Eves | 13,246 | 29.2 | −14.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +14.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 17,275 | 39.6 | -11.5 | |
Liberal | Chris Dolan | 12,862 | 29.5 | +4.1 | |
Independent | Shayne Connell | 6,147 | 14.1 | +14.1 | |
Greens | Keith Parsons | 3,617 | 8.3 | -3.9 | |
Independent | Michael Jackson | 2,013 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
Christian Democrats | Andrew Weatherstone | 877 | 2.0 | -2.7 | |
Family First | Ray Broderick | 864 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 43,655 | 96.4 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,620 | 3.6 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 45,275 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 20,314 | 56.6 | -9.2 | |
Liberal | Chris Dolan | 15,574 | 43.4 | +9.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -9.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 21,607 | 51.0 | -4.4 | |
Liberal | James Herington | 10,737 | 25.4 | +2.5 | |
Greens | Keith Parsons | 5,145 | 12.2 | +2.7 | |
Fishing Party | Dallas Davies | 2,857 | 6.7 | +6.7 | |
Christian Democrats | Milton Caine | 1,989 | 4.7 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 42,335 | 96.8 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,378 | 3.2 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 43,713 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Sonia Hornery | 24,690 | 65.8 | -4.0 | |
Liberal | James Herington | 12,834 | 34.2 | +4.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -4.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 24,935 | 56.8 | -0.7 | |
Liberal | David Williams | 9,739 | 22.2 | +2.7 | |
Greens | Michael Osborne | 3,854 | 8.8 | +1.9 | |
Independent | Di Gibson | 1,684 | 3.8 | +3.8 | |
One Nation | Edna Phillips | 1,453 | 3.3 | -8.2 | |
Christian Democrats | Jim Kendall | 1,259 | 2.9 | -1.2 | |
Democrats | Sharyn Csanki | 950 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Total formal votes | 43,874 | 96.9 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,381 | 3.1 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 45,255 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 27,396 | 70.7 | -1.9 | |
Liberal | David Williams | 11,350 | 29.3 | +1.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -1.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 24,424 | 57.5 | -5.3 | |
Liberal | Yvonne Piddington | 8,265 | 19.5 | -12.6 | |
One Nation | Colin Thompson | 4,878 | 11.5 | +11.5 | |
Greens | Rebecca Moroney | 2,920 | 6.9 | +1.7 | |
Christian Democrats | David Murray | 1,752 | 4.1 | +4.1 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Mel Schroeder | 246 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 42,485 | 97.6 | +4.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,061 | 2.4 | -4.3 | ||
Turnout | 43,546 | 95.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 26,380 | 72.6 | +6.2 | |
Liberal | Yvonne Piddington | 9,957 | 27.4 | -6.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +6.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 21,454 | 62.5 | +6.5 | |
Liberal | Christine Nesbitt | 12,881 | 37.5 | +7.7 | |
Total formal votes | 34,335 | 92.6 | +2.8 | ||
Informal votes | 2,731 | 7.4 | -2.8 | ||
Turnout | 37,066 | 95.8 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | -0.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 17,724 | 56.0 | -0.3 | |
Liberal | Philip Laver | 9,438 | 29.8 | -9.0 | |
Democrats | Judith Smyth | 2,983 | 9.4 | +9.4 | |
Call to Australia | John Hor | 1,522 | 4.8 | +4.8 | |
Total formal votes | 31,667 | 89.8 | -6.5 | ||
Informal votes | 3,592 | 10.2 | +6.5 | ||
Turnout | 35,259 | 95.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 18,850 | 63.2 | +5.0 | |
Liberal | Philip Laver | 10,970 | 36.8 | -5.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +5.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Mills | 15,671 | 55.8 | -3.6 | |
Independent | Lindsay Bradley | 8,485 | 30.2 | ||
Independent | Paul Stocker | 2,555 | 9.1 | ||
Independent | Philip Laver | 1,377 | 4.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 28,088 | 97.0 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 870 | 3.0 | -1.0 | ||
Turnout | 28,958 | 87.7 | -8.3 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Mills | 17,011 | 63.4 | +4.0 | |
Independent | Lindsay Bradley | 9,817 | 36.6 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +4.0 [a] |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ken Booth | 22,602 | 71.3 | +2.6 | |
Democratic Labor | Robert Godfrey | 5,821 | 18.4 | +14.9 | |
Australia | Desmond Kynaston | 3,273 | 10.3 | +10.3 | |
Total formal votes | 31,696 | 96.8 | |||
Informal votes | 1,044 | 3.2 | |||
Turnout | 32,740 | 95.7 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ken Booth | 24,239 | 76.5 | +7.1 | |
Democratic Labor | Robert Godfrey | 7,457 | 23.5 | +23.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ken Booth | 18,981 | 68.7 | -2.1 | |
Liberal | John Bailey | 7,691 | 27.8 | +2.0 | |
Democratic Labor | Robert Godfrey | 978 | 3.5 | +0.1 | |
Total formal votes | 27,650 | 98.0 | |||
Informal votes | 558 | 2.0 | |||
Turnout | 28,208 | 95.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ken Booth | 19,177 | 69.4 | -2.1 | |
Liberal | John Bailey | 8,473 | 30.6 | +2.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -2.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ken Booth | 15,866 | 75.8 | ||
Liberal | William Gilchrist | 4,347 | 20.8 | ||
Democratic Labor | Donald Richards | 710 | 3.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 20,923 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 560 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 21,483 | 96.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ken Booth | 16,008 | 76.5 | ||
Liberal | William Gilchrist | 4,915 | 23.5 | ||
Labor win | (new seat) |
District re-created
District abolished District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Robert Cameron | 7,668 | 57.8 | ||
Protestant Labor | Walter Skelton (defeated) | 5,597 | 42.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,265 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 94 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 13,359 | 82.6 | |||
Labor win | (new seat) |
District re-created
District abolished District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Estell | unopposed | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Estell | 5,652 | 82.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | Thomas Collins | 825 | 12.0 | ||
Socialist Labor | Joseph Charlton | 401 | 5.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,878 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 177 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 7,055 | 64.3 | |||
Labor notional hold |
District re-created
District abolished District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Estell | 1,560 | 89.4 | +28.1 | |
Socialist Labor | James Moroney | 185 | 10.6 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,745 | 99.3 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.7 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,757 | 59.2 | -13.3 | ||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Watkins | 1,012 | 61.3 | ||
National Federal | William Fletcher | 639 | 38.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,651 | 99.5 | |||
Informal votes | 9 | 0.5 | |||
Turnout | 1,660 | 72.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Watkins | 988 | 65.2 | ||
Protectionist | Thomas Walker | 527 | 34.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,515 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 1,526 | 76.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Watkins | 908 | 51.4 | ||
Protectionist | Thomas Walker | 470 | 26.6 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | Oswald Steel | 335 | 19.0 | ||
Free Trade | Albert Card | 45 | 2.6 | ||
Independent | Alfred Deering | 8 | 0.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,766 | 98.8 | |||
Informal votes | 21 | 1.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,787 | 88.6 | |||
Labour win | (new seat) |