Newtown, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had four incarnations, the first from 1859 to 1894, the second from 1904 until 1920, the third from 1927 until 1950 and the fourth from 2015 until the present. [1] [2] [3] [4]
First incarnation (1859–1894) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Election | Member | Party | |||||
1859 | Alexander McArthur | None | |||||
1860 | |||||||
1861 by | Thomas Holt | ||||||
1864 | Stephen Brown | ||||||
1869 | |||||||
1872 | |||||||
1874 | |||||||
1877 | Member | Party | |||||
1880 | William Foster | None | |||||
1881 by | Joseph Mitchell | ||||||
1882 | Henry Copeland | Frederick Gibbes | |||||
1883 by | Joseph Mitchell | Member | Party | ||||
1885 | James Smith | William Foster | None | ||||
1887 | Nicholas Hawken | Free Trade | Free Trade | Free Trade | |||
1st 1888 by | Joseph Abbott | ||||||
2nd 1888 by | Joseph Mitchell | ||||||
1889 | Edmund Molesworth | Member | Party | ||||
1891 | Francis Cotton | Labor | John Hindle | Labor | |||
Second incarnation (1904–1920) | |||||||
Election | Member | Party | |||||
1904 | Robert Hollis | Labor | |||||
1907 | |||||||
1910 | |||||||
1913 | |||||||
1917 | Frank Burke | ||||||
Third incarnation (1927–1950) | |||||||
Election | Member | Party | |||||
1927 | Frank Burke | Labor | |||||
1930 | |||||||
1932 | Labor (NSW) | ||||||
1935 | |||||||
1938 | Labor | ||||||
1941 | |||||||
1944 | Lilian Fowler | Lang Labor | |||||
1947 | |||||||
Fourth incarnation (2015–present) | |||||||
Election | Member | Party | |||||
2015 | Jenny Leong | Greens | |||||
2019 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Jenny Leong | 26,758 | 54.1 | +9.9 | |
Labor | David Hetherington | 15,104 | 30.5 | +1.9 | |
Liberal | Fiona Douskou | 6,365 | 12.9 | −1.7 | |
Sustainable Australia | Christopher Thomas | 1,275 | 2.6 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 49,502 | 98.5 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 769 | 1.5 | −0.6 | ||
Turnout | 50,271 | 84.4 | −0.8 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | David Hetherington | 35,145 | 82.3 | +4.1 | |
Liberal | Fiona Douskou | 7,553 | 17.7 | −4.1 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Jenny Leong | 28,015 | 62.1 | +0.7 | |
Labor | David Hetherington | 17,094 | 37.9 | −0.7 | |
Greens hold | Swing | +0.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Jenny Leong | 21,326 | 46.05 | +0.48 | |
Labor | Norma Ingram | 12,202 | 26.35 | −4.44 | |
Liberal | Rohan Indraghanti | 6,730 | 14.53 | −3.25 | |
Keep Sydney Open | Laura White | 3,295 | 7.11 | +7.11 | |
Animal Justice | Michelle Buckmaster | 1,105 | 2.39 | +0.21 | |
Sustainable Australia | Hugh Watson | 967 | 2.09 | +2.09 | |
Small Business | Aaron Le Saux | 687 | 1.48 | +1.48 | |
Total formal votes | 46,312 | 97.88 | +0.41 | ||
Informal votes | 1,004 | 2.12 | −0.41 | ||
Turnout | 47,316 | 83.88 | −2.58 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Norma Ingram | 28,960 | 77.66 | +3.24 | |
Liberal | Rohan Indraghanti | 8,329 | 22.34 | −3.24 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Jenny Leong | 24,849 | 63.83 | +4.56 | |
Labor | Norma Ingram | 14,078 | 36.17 | −4.56 | |
Greens hold | Swing | +4.56 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Jenny Leong | 20,689 | 45.6 | +10.1 | |
Labor | Penny Sharpe | 13,978 | 30.8 | +0.4 | |
Liberal | Rachael Wheldall | 8,074 | 17.8 | −3.2 | |
Animal Justice | Michael Walsh | 989 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Cyclists | Noel McFarlane | 828 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Christian Democrats | Karl Schubert | 453 | 1.0 | −0.1 | |
No Land Tax | Dale Dinham | 386 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Total formal votes | 45,397 | 97.5 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,179 | 2.5 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 46,576 | 86.5 | +4.0 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Penny Sharpe | 27,526 | 74.4 | +10.4 | |
Liberal | Rachael Wheldall | 9,461 | 25.6 | −10.4 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Jenny Leong | 22,605 | 59.3 | +4.8 | |
Labor | Penny Sharpe | 15,532 | 40.7 | −4.8 | |
Greens notional hold | Swing | +4.8 |
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lang Labor | Lilian Fowler | 9,446 | 47.0 | -8.6 | |
Labor | Arthur Greenup | 9,264 | 46.1 | +1.7 | |
Communist | Freda Brown | 1,367 | 6.8 | +6.8 | |
Total formal votes | 20,077 | 97.6 | +1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 486 | 2.4 | -1.6 | ||
Turnout | 20,563 | 94.9 | +3.2 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Lang Labor | Lilian Fowler | 10,135 | 50.5 | -5.1 | |
Labor | Arthur Greenup | 9,942 | 49.5 | +5.1 | |
Lang Labor hold | Swing | -5.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lang Labor | Lilian Fowler | 9,989 | 55.6 | +55.6 | |
Labor | Frank Burke | 7,987 | 44.4 | -7.2 | |
Total formal votes | 17,976 | 96.0 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 753 | 4.0 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 18,729 | 91.7 | -0.1 | ||
Lang Labor gain from Labor | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 9,448 | 51.6 | ||
Independent Labor | Lilian Fowler | 5,877 | 32.1 | ||
State Labor | Andrew Carruthers | 2,970 | 16.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 18,295 | 96.6 | |||
Informal votes | 642 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 18,937 | 91.8 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 11,757 | 70.9 | +3.4 | |
Independent | Cyril Glassop | 4,831 | 29.1 | +29.1 | |
Total formal votes | 16,588 | 97.1 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 503 | 2.9 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 17,091 | 96.0 | -0.9 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor (NSW) | Frank Burke | 11,042 | 67.5 | +0.3 | |
Federal Labor | Joseph Bugler | 5,318 | 32.5 | +30.0 | |
Total formal votes | 16,360 | 97.1 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 490 | 2.9 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 16,850 | 96.9 | 0.0 | ||
Labor (NSW) hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor (NSW) | Frank Burke | 10,885 | 67.2 | -16.2 | |
United Australia | Robert Williams | 4,605 | 28.4 | +13.7 | |
Federal Labor | Albert Clifton | 409 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Communist | Jack Kavanagh | 224 | 1.4 | 0.0 | |
Independent | Henry Dawson | 72 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 16,195 | 97.1 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 483 | 2.9 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 16,678 | 96.6 | +1.4 | ||
Labor (NSW) hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 13,395 | 83.9 | ||
Nationalist | William Pickup | 2,353 | 14.7 | ||
Communist | Jack Kavanagh | 224 | 1.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 15,972 | 97.7 | |||
Informal votes | 372 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 16,344 | 95.2 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 8,686 | 74.6 | ||
Nationalist | William Pickup | 2,956 | 25.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 11,642 | 98.7 | |||
Informal votes | 155 | 1.3 | |||
Turnout | 11,797 | 80.7 | |||
Labor win | (new seat) |
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 3,690 | 55.1 | -10.5 | |
Nationalist | Robert Hollis | 2,654 | 39.6 | +7.3 | |
Independent | Tom Walsh | 299 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Ind. Socialist Labor | John Kilburn | 51 | 0.8 | -1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 6,694 | 98.8 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 82 | 1.2 | -0.8 | ||
Turnout | 6,776 | 58.2 | -4.0 | ||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Robert Hollis | 4,465 | 65.6 | ||
Liberal Reform | Percy Stevens | 2,198 | 32.3 | ||
Australasian Socialist | Luke Jones | 140 | 2.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,803 | 98.0 | |||
Informal votes | 141 | 2.0 | |||
Turnout | 6,944 | 62.2 | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Hollis | 4,221 | 62.7 | ||
Liberal Reform | William Ferguson | 2,492 | 37.0 | ||
Independent | Patrick Quinn | 22 | 0.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,735 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 177 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 6,912 | 67.6 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Hollis | 3,224 | 50.4 | ||
Liberal Reform | Harold Morgan | 3,150 | 49.3 | ||
Independent | Patrick Quinn | 20 | 0.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,394 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 156 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 6,550 | 71.4 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Hollis | 2,615 | 51.8 | ||
Liberal Reform | Harold Morgan | 2,411 | 47.7 | ||
Socialist Labor | John Neill | 27 | 0.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 5,053 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 35 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 5,088 | 56.4 | |||
Labour win | (new seat) |
District recreated
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Francis Cotton (elected 1) | 2,572 | 14.1 | ||
Labour | John Hindle (elected 2) | 2,411 | 13.2 | ||
Free Trade | Joseph Abbott (re-elected 3) | 2,173 | 11.9 | ||
Free Trade | Edmund Molesworth (re-elected 4) | 2,136 | 11.7 | ||
Free Trade | John Salmon | 1,576 | 8.6 | ||
Free Trade | Nicholas Hawken (defeated) | 1,488 | 8.1 | ||
Protectionist | Richard Bellemey | 1,400 | 7.7 | ||
Protectionist | Wilfred Blacket | 1,353 | 7.4 | ||
Independent | Thomas Midelton | 1,327 | 7.3 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,098 | 6.0 | ||
Ind. Free Trade | Marcus Clark | 759 | 4.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 18,293 | 99.2 | |||
Informal votes | 140 | 0.8 | |||
Turnout | 5,555 | 68.1 | |||
Labour win 1, gain 1 from Free Trade | (1 new seat) | ||||
Free Trade hold 2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | Joseph Abbott (elected 1) | 2,747 | 21.0 | ||
Free Trade | Edmund Molesworth (elected 2) | 2,690 | 20.6 | ||
Free Trade | Nicholas Hawken (elected 3) | 2,634 | 20.1 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,722 | 13.2 | ||
Protectionist | Richard Bellemey | 1,693 | 12.9 | ||
Protectionist | James Angus | 1,604 | 12.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,090 | 99.4 | |||
Informal votes | 80 | 0.6 | |||
Turnout | 4,909 | 69.0 | |||
Free Trade hold 3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | Joseph Mitchell (elected) | 2,064 | 51.9 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,917 | 48.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,981 | 99.0 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 42 | 1.0 | -0.6 | ||
Turnout | 4,023 | 59.5 | +3.9 | ||
Free Trade hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | Joseph Abbott (elected) | 1,890 | 51.1 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,809 | 48.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,699 | 98.4 | -1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 62 | 1.7 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 3,761 | 55.6 | -0.7 | ||
Free Trade hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | William Foster (re-elected 1) | 2,404 | 29.6 | ||
Free Trade | Frederick Gibbes (re-elected 2) | 2,321 | 28.6 | ||
Free Trade | Nicholas Hawken (elected 3) | 2,106 | 26.0 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith (defeated) | 1,284 | 15.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 8,115 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 57 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 3,446 | 56.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
William Foster (elected 1) | 1,906 | 23.6 | |
James Smith (elected 2) | 1,899 | 23.5 | |
Frederick Gibbes (re-elected 3) | 1,731 | 21.4 | |
Richard Bellemey | 1,154 | 14.3 | |
Nicholas Hawken | 726 | 9.0 | |
Joseph Mitchell (defeated) | 668 | 8.3 | |
Total formal votes | 8,084 | 99.1 | |
Informal votes | 71 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 3,515 | 65.0 | |
(1 new seat) |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Joseph Mitchell (elected) | 1,249 | 50.7 | |
Henry Copeland (defeated) | 1,217 | 49.4 | |
Total formal votes | 2,466 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 2,466 | 64.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Frederick Gibbes (elected 1) | 1,209 | 29.4 | |
Henry Copeland (re-elected 2) | 976 | 23.7 | |
William Foster (defeated) | 966 | 23.5 | |
Joseph Mitchell (defeated) | 960 | 23.4 | |
Total formal votes | 4,111 | 99.5 | |
Informal votes | 20 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 2,429 | 63.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Joseph Mitchell (elected) | 1,091 | 75.9 | |
Thomas Dalveen | 346 | 24.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,437 | 98.2 | |
Informal votes | 27 | 1.8 | |
Turnout | 1,464 | 41.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected 1) | 1,545 | 36.3 | |
William Foster (elected 2) | 1,281 | 30.1 | |
John Young | 844 | 19.8 | |
Joseph Mitchell | 588 | 13.8 | |
Total formal votes | 4,258 | 99.0 | |
Informal votes | 42 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 2,171 | 64.3 | |
(1 new seat) |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | 1,083 | 82.7 | |
James Yeomans | 227 | 17.3 | |
Total formal votes | 1,310 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,310 | 39.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | 1,125 | 92.6 | |
Edward Flood | 81 | 6.7 | |
Elias Bethel | 9 | 0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 1,215 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,215 | 46.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | 925 | 60.4 | |
Patrick Shepherd | 606 | 39.6 | |
Total formal votes | 1,531 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,531 | 63.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Thomas Holt (elected) | 470 | 51.4 | |
Stephen Brown | 445 | 48.6 | |
Total formal votes | 915 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 915 | 54.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander McArthur (re-elected) | 493 | 55.2 | |
Stephen Brown | 401 | 44.9 | |
Total formal votes | 894 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 894 | 51.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander McArthur (elected) | 354 | 37.5 | |
Stephen Brown | 222 | 23.5 | |
Edward Hill | 219 | 23.2 | |
Thomas Holt | 149 | 15.8 | |
Total formal votes | 944 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 944 | 63.3 |
Newtown, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had four incarnations, the first from 1859 to 1894, the second from 1904 until 1920, the third from 1927 until 1950 and the fourth from 2015 until the present. [1] [2] [3] [4]
First incarnation (1859–1894) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Election | Member | Party | |||||
1859 | Alexander McArthur | None | |||||
1860 | |||||||
1861 by | Thomas Holt | ||||||
1864 | Stephen Brown | ||||||
1869 | |||||||
1872 | |||||||
1874 | |||||||
1877 | Member | Party | |||||
1880 | William Foster | None | |||||
1881 by | Joseph Mitchell | ||||||
1882 | Henry Copeland | Frederick Gibbes | |||||
1883 by | Joseph Mitchell | Member | Party | ||||
1885 | James Smith | William Foster | None | ||||
1887 | Nicholas Hawken | Free Trade | Free Trade | Free Trade | |||
1st 1888 by | Joseph Abbott | ||||||
2nd 1888 by | Joseph Mitchell | ||||||
1889 | Edmund Molesworth | Member | Party | ||||
1891 | Francis Cotton | Labor | John Hindle | Labor | |||
Second incarnation (1904–1920) | |||||||
Election | Member | Party | |||||
1904 | Robert Hollis | Labor | |||||
1907 | |||||||
1910 | |||||||
1913 | |||||||
1917 | Frank Burke | ||||||
Third incarnation (1927–1950) | |||||||
Election | Member | Party | |||||
1927 | Frank Burke | Labor | |||||
1930 | |||||||
1932 | Labor (NSW) | ||||||
1935 | |||||||
1938 | Labor | ||||||
1941 | |||||||
1944 | Lilian Fowler | Lang Labor | |||||
1947 | |||||||
Fourth incarnation (2015–present) | |||||||
Election | Member | Party | |||||
2015 | Jenny Leong | Greens | |||||
2019 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Jenny Leong | 26,758 | 54.1 | +9.9 | |
Labor | David Hetherington | 15,104 | 30.5 | +1.9 | |
Liberal | Fiona Douskou | 6,365 | 12.9 | −1.7 | |
Sustainable Australia | Christopher Thomas | 1,275 | 2.6 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 49,502 | 98.5 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 769 | 1.5 | −0.6 | ||
Turnout | 50,271 | 84.4 | −0.8 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | David Hetherington | 35,145 | 82.3 | +4.1 | |
Liberal | Fiona Douskou | 7,553 | 17.7 | −4.1 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Jenny Leong | 28,015 | 62.1 | +0.7 | |
Labor | David Hetherington | 17,094 | 37.9 | −0.7 | |
Greens hold | Swing | +0.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Jenny Leong | 21,326 | 46.05 | +0.48 | |
Labor | Norma Ingram | 12,202 | 26.35 | −4.44 | |
Liberal | Rohan Indraghanti | 6,730 | 14.53 | −3.25 | |
Keep Sydney Open | Laura White | 3,295 | 7.11 | +7.11 | |
Animal Justice | Michelle Buckmaster | 1,105 | 2.39 | +0.21 | |
Sustainable Australia | Hugh Watson | 967 | 2.09 | +2.09 | |
Small Business | Aaron Le Saux | 687 | 1.48 | +1.48 | |
Total formal votes | 46,312 | 97.88 | +0.41 | ||
Informal votes | 1,004 | 2.12 | −0.41 | ||
Turnout | 47,316 | 83.88 | −2.58 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Norma Ingram | 28,960 | 77.66 | +3.24 | |
Liberal | Rohan Indraghanti | 8,329 | 22.34 | −3.24 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Jenny Leong | 24,849 | 63.83 | +4.56 | |
Labor | Norma Ingram | 14,078 | 36.17 | −4.56 | |
Greens hold | Swing | +4.56 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greens | Jenny Leong | 20,689 | 45.6 | +10.1 | |
Labor | Penny Sharpe | 13,978 | 30.8 | +0.4 | |
Liberal | Rachael Wheldall | 8,074 | 17.8 | −3.2 | |
Animal Justice | Michael Walsh | 989 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Cyclists | Noel McFarlane | 828 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Christian Democrats | Karl Schubert | 453 | 1.0 | −0.1 | |
No Land Tax | Dale Dinham | 386 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Total formal votes | 45,397 | 97.5 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,179 | 2.5 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 46,576 | 86.5 | +4.0 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Penny Sharpe | 27,526 | 74.4 | +10.4 | |
Liberal | Rachael Wheldall | 9,461 | 25.6 | −10.4 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Jenny Leong | 22,605 | 59.3 | +4.8 | |
Labor | Penny Sharpe | 15,532 | 40.7 | −4.8 | |
Greens notional hold | Swing | +4.8 |
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lang Labor | Lilian Fowler | 9,446 | 47.0 | -8.6 | |
Labor | Arthur Greenup | 9,264 | 46.1 | +1.7 | |
Communist | Freda Brown | 1,367 | 6.8 | +6.8 | |
Total formal votes | 20,077 | 97.6 | +1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 486 | 2.4 | -1.6 | ||
Turnout | 20,563 | 94.9 | +3.2 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Lang Labor | Lilian Fowler | 10,135 | 50.5 | -5.1 | |
Labor | Arthur Greenup | 9,942 | 49.5 | +5.1 | |
Lang Labor hold | Swing | -5.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lang Labor | Lilian Fowler | 9,989 | 55.6 | +55.6 | |
Labor | Frank Burke | 7,987 | 44.4 | -7.2 | |
Total formal votes | 17,976 | 96.0 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 753 | 4.0 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 18,729 | 91.7 | -0.1 | ||
Lang Labor gain from Labor | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 9,448 | 51.6 | ||
Independent Labor | Lilian Fowler | 5,877 | 32.1 | ||
State Labor | Andrew Carruthers | 2,970 | 16.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 18,295 | 96.6 | |||
Informal votes | 642 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 18,937 | 91.8 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 11,757 | 70.9 | +3.4 | |
Independent | Cyril Glassop | 4,831 | 29.1 | +29.1 | |
Total formal votes | 16,588 | 97.1 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 503 | 2.9 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 17,091 | 96.0 | -0.9 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor (NSW) | Frank Burke | 11,042 | 67.5 | +0.3 | |
Federal Labor | Joseph Bugler | 5,318 | 32.5 | +30.0 | |
Total formal votes | 16,360 | 97.1 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 490 | 2.9 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 16,850 | 96.9 | 0.0 | ||
Labor (NSW) hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor (NSW) | Frank Burke | 10,885 | 67.2 | -16.2 | |
United Australia | Robert Williams | 4,605 | 28.4 | +13.7 | |
Federal Labor | Albert Clifton | 409 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Communist | Jack Kavanagh | 224 | 1.4 | 0.0 | |
Independent | Henry Dawson | 72 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 16,195 | 97.1 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 483 | 2.9 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 16,678 | 96.6 | +1.4 | ||
Labor (NSW) hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 13,395 | 83.9 | ||
Nationalist | William Pickup | 2,353 | 14.7 | ||
Communist | Jack Kavanagh | 224 | 1.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 15,972 | 97.7 | |||
Informal votes | 372 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 16,344 | 95.2 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 8,686 | 74.6 | ||
Nationalist | William Pickup | 2,956 | 25.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 11,642 | 98.7 | |||
Informal votes | 155 | 1.3 | |||
Turnout | 11,797 | 80.7 | |||
Labor win | (new seat) |
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Burke | 3,690 | 55.1 | -10.5 | |
Nationalist | Robert Hollis | 2,654 | 39.6 | +7.3 | |
Independent | Tom Walsh | 299 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Ind. Socialist Labor | John Kilburn | 51 | 0.8 | -1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 6,694 | 98.8 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 82 | 1.2 | -0.8 | ||
Turnout | 6,776 | 58.2 | -4.0 | ||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Robert Hollis | 4,465 | 65.6 | ||
Liberal Reform | Percy Stevens | 2,198 | 32.3 | ||
Australasian Socialist | Luke Jones | 140 | 2.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,803 | 98.0 | |||
Informal votes | 141 | 2.0 | |||
Turnout | 6,944 | 62.2 | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Hollis | 4,221 | 62.7 | ||
Liberal Reform | William Ferguson | 2,492 | 37.0 | ||
Independent | Patrick Quinn | 22 | 0.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,735 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 177 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 6,912 | 67.6 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Hollis | 3,224 | 50.4 | ||
Liberal Reform | Harold Morgan | 3,150 | 49.3 | ||
Independent | Patrick Quinn | 20 | 0.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,394 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 156 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 6,550 | 71.4 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Hollis | 2,615 | 51.8 | ||
Liberal Reform | Harold Morgan | 2,411 | 47.7 | ||
Socialist Labor | John Neill | 27 | 0.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 5,053 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 35 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 5,088 | 56.4 | |||
Labour win | (new seat) |
District recreated
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Francis Cotton (elected 1) | 2,572 | 14.1 | ||
Labour | John Hindle (elected 2) | 2,411 | 13.2 | ||
Free Trade | Joseph Abbott (re-elected 3) | 2,173 | 11.9 | ||
Free Trade | Edmund Molesworth (re-elected 4) | 2,136 | 11.7 | ||
Free Trade | John Salmon | 1,576 | 8.6 | ||
Free Trade | Nicholas Hawken (defeated) | 1,488 | 8.1 | ||
Protectionist | Richard Bellemey | 1,400 | 7.7 | ||
Protectionist | Wilfred Blacket | 1,353 | 7.4 | ||
Independent | Thomas Midelton | 1,327 | 7.3 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,098 | 6.0 | ||
Ind. Free Trade | Marcus Clark | 759 | 4.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 18,293 | 99.2 | |||
Informal votes | 140 | 0.8 | |||
Turnout | 5,555 | 68.1 | |||
Labour win 1, gain 1 from Free Trade | (1 new seat) | ||||
Free Trade hold 2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | Joseph Abbott (elected 1) | 2,747 | 21.0 | ||
Free Trade | Edmund Molesworth (elected 2) | 2,690 | 20.6 | ||
Free Trade | Nicholas Hawken (elected 3) | 2,634 | 20.1 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,722 | 13.2 | ||
Protectionist | Richard Bellemey | 1,693 | 12.9 | ||
Protectionist | James Angus | 1,604 | 12.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,090 | 99.4 | |||
Informal votes | 80 | 0.6 | |||
Turnout | 4,909 | 69.0 | |||
Free Trade hold 3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | Joseph Mitchell (elected) | 2,064 | 51.9 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,917 | 48.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,981 | 99.0 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 42 | 1.0 | -0.6 | ||
Turnout | 4,023 | 59.5 | +3.9 | ||
Free Trade hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | Joseph Abbott (elected) | 1,890 | 51.1 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith | 1,809 | 48.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,699 | 98.4 | -1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 62 | 1.7 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 3,761 | 55.6 | -0.7 | ||
Free Trade hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Trade | William Foster (re-elected 1) | 2,404 | 29.6 | ||
Free Trade | Frederick Gibbes (re-elected 2) | 2,321 | 28.6 | ||
Free Trade | Nicholas Hawken (elected 3) | 2,106 | 26.0 | ||
Protectionist | James Smith (defeated) | 1,284 | 15.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 8,115 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 57 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 3,446 | 56.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
William Foster (elected 1) | 1,906 | 23.6 | |
James Smith (elected 2) | 1,899 | 23.5 | |
Frederick Gibbes (re-elected 3) | 1,731 | 21.4 | |
Richard Bellemey | 1,154 | 14.3 | |
Nicholas Hawken | 726 | 9.0 | |
Joseph Mitchell (defeated) | 668 | 8.3 | |
Total formal votes | 8,084 | 99.1 | |
Informal votes | 71 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 3,515 | 65.0 | |
(1 new seat) |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Joseph Mitchell (elected) | 1,249 | 50.7 | |
Henry Copeland (defeated) | 1,217 | 49.4 | |
Total formal votes | 2,466 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 2,466 | 64.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Frederick Gibbes (elected 1) | 1,209 | 29.4 | |
Henry Copeland (re-elected 2) | 976 | 23.7 | |
William Foster (defeated) | 966 | 23.5 | |
Joseph Mitchell (defeated) | 960 | 23.4 | |
Total formal votes | 4,111 | 99.5 | |
Informal votes | 20 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 2,429 | 63.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Joseph Mitchell (elected) | 1,091 | 75.9 | |
Thomas Dalveen | 346 | 24.1 | |
Total formal votes | 1,437 | 98.2 | |
Informal votes | 27 | 1.8 | |
Turnout | 1,464 | 41.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected 1) | 1,545 | 36.3 | |
William Foster (elected 2) | 1,281 | 30.1 | |
John Young | 844 | 19.8 | |
Joseph Mitchell | 588 | 13.8 | |
Total formal votes | 4,258 | 99.0 | |
Informal votes | 42 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 2,171 | 64.3 | |
(1 new seat) |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | 1,083 | 82.7 | |
James Yeomans | 227 | 17.3 | |
Total formal votes | 1,310 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,310 | 39.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | 1,125 | 92.6 | |
Edward Flood | 81 | 6.7 | |
Elias Bethel | 9 | 0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 1,215 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,215 | 46.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (re-elected) | 925 | 60.4 | |
Patrick Shepherd | 606 | 39.6 | |
Total formal votes | 1,531 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,531 | 63.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Brown (elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Thomas Holt (elected) | 470 | 51.4 | |
Stephen Brown | 445 | 48.6 | |
Total formal votes | 915 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 915 | 54.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander McArthur (re-elected) | 493 | 55.2 | |
Stephen Brown | 401 | 44.9 | |
Total formal votes | 894 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 894 | 51.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander McArthur (elected) | 354 | 37.5 | |
Stephen Brown | 222 | 23.5 | |
Edward Hill | 219 | 23.2 | |
Thomas Holt | 149 | 15.8 | |
Total formal votes | 944 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 944 | 63.3 |