Monaro, also known as Maneroo (1856–58), Monara (1858–1879) and Manaro (1894–1904), an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, from 1858 to 1920 and from 1927 to the present. [1] [2] [3] [4]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Nichole Overall | 19,890 | 39.1 | −13.2 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 19,401 | 38.1 | +11.0 | |
Greens | Jenny Goldie | 3,924 | 7.7 | −0.2 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | Chris Pryor | 3,077 | 6.1 | −1.7 | |
Independent | Andrew Thaler | 1,855 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Legalise Cannabis | Josie Tanson | 1,722 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Sustainable Australia | James Holgate | 987 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Total formal votes | 50,856 | 97.5 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,313 | 2.5 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 52,169 | 87.7 | −0.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Whan | 23,757 | 52.3 | +13.9 | |
National | Nichole Overall | 21,676 | 47.7 | −13.9 | |
Labor gain from National | Swing | +13.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Nichole Overall | 21,728 | 45.96 | −6.35 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 15,102 | 31.95 | +4.78 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 4,178 | 8.84 | +0.92 | |
Independent | Andrew Thaler | 2,986 | 6.32 | +3.83 | |
Sustainable Australia | James Holgate | 1,920 | 4.06 | +4.06 | |
Animal Justice | Frankie Seymour | 1,361 | 2.88 | +0.54 | |
Total formal votes | 47,275 | 97.76 | +0.46 | ||
Informal votes | 1,081 | 2.24 | −0.46 | ||
Turnout | 48,356 | 83.40 | −8.43 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Nichole Overall | 23,474 | 55.21 | −6.41 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 19,055 | 44.80 | +6.41 | |
National hold | Swing | −6.41 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Barilaro | 25,868 | 52.31 | +3.58 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 13,431 | 27.16 | −13.44 | |
Greens | Peter Marshall | 3,913 | 7.91 | +0.08 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | Mick Holton | 3,848 | 7.78 | +7.78 | |
Independent | Andrew Thaler | 1,229 | 2.49 | +2.49 | |
Animal Justice | Frankie Seymour | 1,159 | 2.34 | +2.34 | |
Total formal votes | 49,448 | 97.42 | +0.03 | ||
Informal votes | 1,310 | 2.58 | −0.03 | ||
Turnout | 50,758 | 89.13 | −0.30 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Barilaro | 27,723 | 61.61 | +9.08 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 17,276 | 38.39 | −9.08 | |
National hold | Swing | +9.08 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Barilaro | 22,518 | 48.7 | +1.7 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 18,761 | 40.6 | −0.5 | |
Greens | Peter Marshall | 3,620 | 7.8 | +0.1 | |
No Land Tax | Leslie Dinham | 691 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Christian Democrats | Joy Horton | 613 | 1.3 | −0.0 | |
Total formal votes | 46,203 | 97.4 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,237 | 2.6 | −0.2 | ||
Turnout | 47,440 | 89.4 | −0.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Barilaro | 23,314 | 52.5 | +0.5 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 21,071 | 47.5 | −0.5 | |
National hold | Swing | +0.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Barilaro | 21,134 | 47.1 | +7.8 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 18,381 | 41.0 | -6.9 | |
Greens | Paul Cockram | 3,524 | 7.9 | -2.1 | |
Independent | Kingsley Warburton | 1,218 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Christian Democrats | Deanne Graf | 618 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 44,875 | 97.6 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,083 | 2.4 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 45,958 | 91.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Barilaro | 21,918 | 52.1 | +8.4 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 20,178 | 47.9 | -8.4 | |
National gain from Labor | Swing | +8.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve Whan | 19,769 | 47.9 | +1.6 | |
National | David Madew | 16,244 | 39.3 | -2.3 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 4,123 | 10.0 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Frank Fragiacomo | 1,155 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 41,291 | 97.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,050 | 2.5 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 42,341 | 90.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Whan | 21,978 | 56.3 | +1.9 | |
National | David Madew | 17,060 | 43.7 | -1.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve Whan | 18,953 | 45.1 | +13.4 | |
National | Peter Webb | 17,909 | 42.7 | +20.5 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 3,359 | 8.0 | +3.3 | |
Independent | Carol Atkins | 1,184 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
One Nation | Ian Hale | 584 | 1.4 | -6.1 | |
Total formal votes | 41,989 | 97.8 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 960 | 2.2 | -0.0 | ||
Turnout | 42,949 | 91.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Whan | 21,291 | 53.3 | +3.5 | |
National | Peter Webb | 18,634 | 46.7 | -3.5 | |
Labor gain from National | Swing | +3.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Durst | 12,076 | 31.7 | +5.2 | |
National | Peter Webb | 8,477 | 22.2 | -35.8 | |
Liberal | Ian Marjason | 7,521 | 19.7 | +18.9 | |
Independent | Frank Pangallo | 4,822 | 12.6 | +12.6 | |
One Nation | Matthew Swift | 2,855 | 7.5 | +7.5 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 1,809 | 4.7 | -2.9 | |
Independent | Frank Fragiacomo | 419 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Independent | Earle Keegel | 145 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 38,124 | 97.7 | +2.0 | ||
Informal votes | 885 | 2.3 | -2.0 | ||
Turnout | 39,009 | 92.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Webb | 15,175 | 50.2 | -16.1 | |
Labor | John Durst | 15,047 | 49.8 | +16.1 | |
National hold | Swing | -16.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Peter Cochran | 20,641 | 58.8 | -0.4 | |
Labor | Bob Kemp | 9,339 | 26.6 | -5.4 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 2,657 | 7.6 | +7.6 | |
Call to Australia | John Ferguson | 1,351 | 3.9 | +3.8 | |
Democrats | Mitch Tulau | 1,103 | 3.1 | -5.6 | |
Total formal votes | 35,091 | 95.8 | +5.8 | ||
Informal votes | 1,556 | 4.2 | -5.8 | ||
Turnout | 36,647 | 92.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Cochran | 22,267 | 66.2 | +3.6 | |
Labor | Bob Kemp | 11,346 | 33.8 | -3.6 | |
National hold | Swing | +3.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Peter Cochran | 17,397 | 59.2 | +31.7 | |
Labor | Penny Lockwood | 9,417 | 32.0 | -4.7 | |
Democrats | Bob Patrech | 2,577 | 8.8 | +8.6 | |
Total formal votes | 29,391 | 90.0 | -7.3 | ||
Informal votes | 3,265 | 10.0 | +7.3 | ||
Turnout | 32,656 | 92.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Cochran | 17,977 | 62.7 | +4.9 | |
Labor | Penny Lockwood | 10,698 | 37.3 | -4.9 | |
National hold | Swing | +4.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 12,399 | 41.5 | -15.6 | |
National | Peter Cochran | 9,403 | 31.5 | +10.5 | |
Liberal | Chris Handbury | 8,048 | 27.0 | +6.1 | |
Total formal votes | 29,850 | 97.4 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 809 | 2.6 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 30,659 | 90.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Cochran | 15,703 | 53.9 | +11.9 | |
Labor | John Akister | 13,416 | 46.1 | -11.9 | |
National gain from Labor | Swing | +11.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 17,403 | 55.3 | -4.5 | |
Liberal | John Munro | 11,800 | 37.5 | +7.1 | |
National | Ronald Formann | 2,245 | 7.1 | -1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 31,448 | 97.9 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 678 | 2.1 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 32,126 | 89.7 | -0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 55.9 | -5.5 | ||
Liberal | John Munro | 44.1 | +5.5 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | -5.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 17,395 | 59.8 | +3.4 | |
Liberal | David Barton | 8,852 | 30.4 | +9.6 | |
National Country | Susan Mitchell | 2,384 | 8.2 | -11.1 | |
Independent | Christopher Kleiss | 475 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 29,106 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 621 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 29,727 | 89.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 17,495 | 61.4 | +4.6 | |
Liberal | David Barton | 11,008 | 38.6 | -4.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 13,234 | 56.4 | +7.8 | |
Liberal | John Ballesty | 4,884 | 20.8 | -6.7 | |
National Country | Thomas Barry | 4,529 | 19.3 | -4.6 | |
Independent | Graham Edwards | 821 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Total formal votes | 23,468 | 97.9 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 497 | 2.1 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 23,965 | 91.4 | 0.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 13,921 | 59.3 | +7.8 | |
Liberal | John Ballesty | 9,547 | 40.7 | -7.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 11,196 | 48.6 | +6.6 | |
Liberal | Valerie Marland | 6,330 | 27.5 | -26.7 | |
Country | Thomas Barry | 5,519 | 23.9 | +23.9 | |
Total formal votes | 23,045 | 98.4 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 372 | 1.6 | -0.9 | ||
Turnout | 23,417 | 91.4 | +0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 11,876 | 51.5 | +8.8 | |
Liberal | Valerie Marland | 11,169 | 48.5 | -8.8 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +8.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 10,876 | 54.2 | +1.0 | |
Labor | Margaret Gleeson | 8,420 | 42.0 | -4.8 | |
Democratic Labor | Gerald O'Shaughnessy | 776 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Total formal votes | 20,072 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 514 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 20,586 | 91.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 11,497 | 57.3 | +4.1 | |
Labor | Margaret Gleeson | 8,575 | 42.7 | -4.1 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +4.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 9,158 | 53.2 | -1.7 | |
Labor | Alfred Kingston | 8,044 | 46.8 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 17,202 | 98.1 | |||
Informal votes | 330 | 1.9 | |||
Turnout | 17,532 | 92.3 | |||
Liberal hold | Swing | -1.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 11,572 | 56.1 | +18.6 | |
Labor | David Lowrey | 9,049 | 43.9 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 20,621 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 439 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 21,060 | 93.3 | |||
Liberal hold | Swing | +2.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert Jr | 7,906 | 46.6 | −10.9 | |
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 5,862 | 34.5 | −8.0 | |
Country | Keith Phillis | 3,204 | 18.9 | +18.9 | |
Total formal votes | 16,972 | 97.9 | −1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 371 | 2.1 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 17,343 | 94.4 | +1.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 8,620 | 50.8 | +8.3 | |
Labor | John Seiffert Jr | 8,352 | 49.2 | −8.3 | |
Liberal gain from Labor | Swing | +8.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 9,217 | 57.5 | −0.1 | |
Liberal | Jack McArthur | 6,825 | 42.5 | +0.1 | |
Total formal votes | 16,042 | 98.9 | |||
Informal votes | 178 | 1.1 | |||
Turnout | 16,220 | 93.2 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | −0.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,890 | 57.6 | ||
Liberal | Mark Flanagan | 6,540 | 42.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 15,430 | 98.5 | |||
Informal votes | 242 | 1.5 | |||
Turnout | 15,672 | 93.2 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,709 | 58.4 | −6.3 | |
Liberal | Ernest Smith | 5,604 | 37.5 | +2.2 | |
Country | Frederick Von Nida | 613 | 4.1 | +4.1 | |
Total formal votes | 14,926 | 98.9 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 161 | 1.1 | −0.8 | ||
Turnout | 15,087 | 93.0 | −1.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,770 | 58.7 | −6.0 | |
Liberal | Ernest Smith | 8,156 | 41.3 | +6.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −6.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 9,002 | 64.7 | ||
Liberal | Ernest Smith | 4,912 | 35.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,914 | 98.1 | |||
Informal votes | 272 | 1.9 | |||
Turnout | 14,186 | 94.3 | |||
Member changed to Labor from Independent Labor | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Labor | John Seiffert | 7,579 | 57.2 | ||
Liberal | William Keys | 5,675 | 42.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,254 | 99.2 | |||
Informal votes | 111 | 0.8 | |||
Turnout | 13,365 | 93.4 | |||
Member changed to Independent Labor from Labor | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,723 | 67.0 | ||
Liberal | William Bruce | 4,302 | 33.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,025 | 98.2 | |||
Informal votes | 241 | 1.8 | |||
Turnout | 13,266 | 94.9 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | unopposed | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 6,852 | 50.7 | ||
Country | William Hedges | 6,671 | 49.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,523 | 99.0 | |||
Informal votes | 135 | 1.0 | |||
Turnout | 13,658 | 94.5 | |||
Labor gain from Country | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 7,570 | 57.6 | +0.7 | |
Labor | Clarence Moore | 5,567 | 42.4 | -0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 13,137 | 98.7 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 168 | 1.3 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 13,305 | 95.9 | -1.2 | ||
Country hold | Swing | +0.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 7,306 | 56.9 | -0.6 | |
Labor (NSW) | Clarence Moore | 5,526 | 43.1 | +10.8 | |
Total formal votes | 12,832 | 98.7 | +1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 165 | 1.3 | -1.5 | ||
Turnout | 12,997 | 97.1 | -0.7 | ||
Country hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 7,119 | 57.5 | +7.0 | |
Labor (NSW) | James Bollard | 4,005 | 32.3 | -17.2 | |
Federal Labor | John Cusack | 782 | 6.3 | +6.3 | |
Independent | Douglas Norris | 482 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Total formal votes | 12,388 | 97.2 | -1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 355 | 2.8 | +1.6 | ||
Turnout | 12,743 | 97.8 | +0.4 | ||
Country hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 6,292 | 50.5 | ||
Labor | Paddy Stokes | 6,156 | 49.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 12,448 | 98.8 | |||
Informal votes | 151 | 1.2 | |||
Turnout | 12,599 | 97.4 | |||
Country hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 6,614 | 52.3 | ||
Labor | Paddy Stokes (defeated) | 6,020 | 47.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 12,634 | 98.3 | |||
Informal votes | 223 | 1.7 | |||
Turnout | 12,857 | 84.6 | |||
Country win | (new seat) |
District recreated
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Bailey | 3,683 | 63.51 | +0.89 | |
Nationalist | Patrick Sullivan | 2,005 | 34.57 | -2.81 | |
Independent | Henry Hungerford | 96 | 1.66 | ||
Independent Labor | Claude Miller [a] | 15 | 0.26 | ||
Total formal votes | 5,799 | 98.81 | |||
Informal votes | 70 | 1.19 | |||
Turnout | 5,869 | 62.64 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | +0.89 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Gus Miller | 3,947 | 62.6 | +6.0 | |
Nationalist | John Perkins | 2,356 | 37.4 | -5.1 | |
Total formal votes | 6,303 | 99.2 | +2.0 | ||
Informal votes | 52 | 0.8 | -2.0 | ||
Turnout | 6,355 | 65.7 | -6.8 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +6.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Gus Miller | 3,836 | 56.6 | ||
Liberal Reform | Ernest Quodling [b] | 2,880 | 42.5 | ||
Independent | James Hart | 66 | 1.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,782 | 97.2 | |||
Informal votes | 192 | 2.8 | |||
Turnout | 6,974 | 72.5 | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 3,565 | 66.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | William Wright | 1,205 | 33.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,655 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 90 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 3,655 | 57.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 1,847 | 67.5 | ||
Liberal Reform | Edward Harris | 888 | 32.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,735 | 94.5 | |||
Informal votes | 159 | 5.5 | |||
Turnout | 2,894 | 48.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 2,357 | 60.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | John Perkins | 1,116 | 28.5 | ||
Independent | Henry Dawson | 443 | 11.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,916 | 99.1 | |||
Informal votes | 37 | 0.9 | |||
Turnout | 3,953 | 65.2 | |||
Labour hold |
Monaro was expanded to include parts of parts of Queanbeyan and the abolished seat of Eden-Bombala. The member for Monaro was Gus Miller (Labour). The member for Queanbeyan was Edward O'Sullivan (Progressive) who successfully contested Belmore. The member for Eden-Bombala was William Wood (Liberal Reform) who successfully contested Bega.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 967 | 67.5 | +4.9 | |
Liberal Reform | John Sellar | 466 | 32.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,433 | 99.2 | +1.9 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.8 | -1.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,444 | 62.5 | +11.9 | ||
Member changed to Labour from Progressive |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Federal | Gus Miller | 694 | 62.6 | ||
Ind. Free Trade | Granville Ryrie | 402 | 36.3 | ||
Independent | Hugh MacDonnell | 13 | 1.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,109 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 30 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 1,139 | 50.6 | |||
National Federal hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Gus Miller | 646 | 67.3 | ||
Free Trade | Edwin Tucker | 314 | 32.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 960 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 7 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 967 | 46.5 | |||
Protectionist hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Gus Miller | 772 | 48.8 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | Charles Welch | 290 | 18.3 | ||
Free Trade | Granville Ryrie | 276 | 17.4 | ||
Protectionist | Henry Dawson | 160 | 10.1 | ||
Independent | John O'Brien | 85 | 5.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,583 | 98.3 | |||
Informal votes | 28 | 1.7 | |||
Turnout | 1,611 | 77.4 | |||
Protectionist win | (previously 2 members) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Henry Dawson (re-elected 1) | 1,117 | 30.9 | ||
Protectionist | Gus Miller (re-elected 2) | 1,103 | 30.5 | ||
Free Trade | Daniel O'Connor | 800 | 22.1 | ||
Protectionist | Charles Welch | 595 | 16.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,615 | 99.5 | |||
Informal votes | 18 | 0.5 | |||
Turnout | 2,033 | 59.8 | |||
Protectionist hold 2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Gus Miller (elected) | 859 | 54.9 | ||
Free Trade | David Myers | 706 | 45.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,565 | 100.0 | |||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,565 | 42.3 | |||
Protectionist hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Henry Dawson (re-elected 1) | 1,294 | 41.8 | ||
Protectionist | Harold Stephen (elected 2) | 1,033 | 33.3 | ||
Free Trade | David Myers | 771 | 24.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,098 | 99.6 | |||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.4 | |||
Turnout | 3,110 | 42.9 | |||
Protectionist hold 1 and gain 1 from Ind. Protectionist |
One of the sitting members Thomas O'Mara (Independent Protectionist) unsuccessfully contested East Sydney. The other sitting member was Henry Dawson (Protectionist).
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ind. Protectionist | Thomas O'Mara (elected 1) | 1,148 | 38.0 | ||
Protectionist | Henry Dawson (re-elected 2) | 783 | 25.9 | ||
Protectionist | Harold Stephen (defeated) | 637 | 21.1 | ||
Free Trade | Herbert Elles | 453 | 15.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,021 | 99.6 | |||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,732 | 55.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Dawson (elected 1) | 941 | 33.6 | |
Harold Stephen (elected 2) | 658 | 23.5 | |
Thomas O'Mara (defeated) | 447 | 15.9 | |
H M Joseph | 390 | 13.9 | |
Henry Merrett | 368 | 13.1 | |
Total formal votes | 2,804 | 99.2 | |
Informal votes | 22 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 1,681 | 59.1 |
Thomas O'Mara was the sitting member for Tumut.
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
David Ryrie (elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Badgery (re-elected 1) | 976 | 37.6 | |
Robert Tooth (re-elected 2) | 856 | 33.0 | |
John Toohey | 761 | 29.4 | |
Total formal votes | 2,593 | 98.9 | |
Informal votes | 29 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 1,687 | 61.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Badgery (re-elected 1) | 899 | 30.9 | |
Robert Tooth (elected 2) | 868 | 29.8 | |
John Toohey | 719 | 24.7 | |
W T Cohen | 426 | 14.6 | |
Total formal votes | 2,912 | 99.3 | |
Informal votes | 21 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 1,754 | 67.7 | |
(1 new seat) |
The sitting member John Murphy did not contest the election. Henry Badgery was the member for East Maitland.
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
John Murphy (elected) | 768 | 59.6 | |
Alexander Montague (defeated) | 521 | 40.4 | |
Total formal votes | 1,289 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,289 | 54.0 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander Montague (elected) | 562 | 47.4 | |
H M Joseph | 502 | 42.3 | |
Daniel O'Connell | 123 | 10.4 | |
Total formal votes | 1,187 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,187 | 56.1 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
William Grahame (elected) | 738 | 70.4 | |
Abram Moriarty | 310 | 29.6 | |
Total formal votes | 1,048 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,050 | 55.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
James Hart (elected) | 465 | 52.1 | |
Thomas Dawson | 427 | 47.9 | |
Total formal votes | 892 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 892 | 49.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Egan (elected) | 448 | 51.6 | |
William Grahame (defeated) | 420 | 48.4 | |
Total formal votes | 868 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 868 | 54.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
William Grahame (elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
James Martin (elected) | 333 | 50.8 | |
William Grahame | 227 | 34.6 | |
William Brodribb | 96 | 14.6 | |
Total formal votes | 656 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 655 | 46.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Thomas Garrett (elected) | 187 | 44.0 | |
Patrick Clifford | 158 | 37.2 | |
Henry Kesterton | 80 | 18.8 | |
Total formal votes | 425 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 425 | 38.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander Hamilton (elected) | 311 | 72.5 | |
Daniel Egan (defeated) | 118 | 27.5 | |
Total formal votes | 429 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 429 | 45.7 |
Daniel Egan was elected for Eden.
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Egan (re-elected) | 196 | 68.3 | |
George Hebden | 91 | 31.7 | |
Total formal votes | 287 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 287 | 60.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Egan (elected) | unopposed |
Polling was scheduled to be conducted on 16 April 1856. Egan had represented Pastoral District of Maneroo in the old Legislative Council.
Monaro, also known as Maneroo (1856–58), Monara (1858–1879) and Manaro (1894–1904), an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, from 1858 to 1920 and from 1927 to the present. [1] [2] [3] [4]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Nichole Overall | 19,890 | 39.1 | −13.2 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 19,401 | 38.1 | +11.0 | |
Greens | Jenny Goldie | 3,924 | 7.7 | −0.2 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | Chris Pryor | 3,077 | 6.1 | −1.7 | |
Independent | Andrew Thaler | 1,855 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Legalise Cannabis | Josie Tanson | 1,722 | 3.4 | +3.4 | |
Sustainable Australia | James Holgate | 987 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Total formal votes | 50,856 | 97.5 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,313 | 2.5 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 52,169 | 87.7 | −0.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Whan | 23,757 | 52.3 | +13.9 | |
National | Nichole Overall | 21,676 | 47.7 | −13.9 | |
Labor gain from National | Swing | +13.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Nichole Overall | 21,728 | 45.96 | −6.35 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 15,102 | 31.95 | +4.78 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 4,178 | 8.84 | +0.92 | |
Independent | Andrew Thaler | 2,986 | 6.32 | +3.83 | |
Sustainable Australia | James Holgate | 1,920 | 4.06 | +4.06 | |
Animal Justice | Frankie Seymour | 1,361 | 2.88 | +0.54 | |
Total formal votes | 47,275 | 97.76 | +0.46 | ||
Informal votes | 1,081 | 2.24 | −0.46 | ||
Turnout | 48,356 | 83.40 | −8.43 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Nichole Overall | 23,474 | 55.21 | −6.41 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 19,055 | 44.80 | +6.41 | |
National hold | Swing | −6.41 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Barilaro | 25,868 | 52.31 | +3.58 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 13,431 | 27.16 | −13.44 | |
Greens | Peter Marshall | 3,913 | 7.91 | +0.08 | |
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers | Mick Holton | 3,848 | 7.78 | +7.78 | |
Independent | Andrew Thaler | 1,229 | 2.49 | +2.49 | |
Animal Justice | Frankie Seymour | 1,159 | 2.34 | +2.34 | |
Total formal votes | 49,448 | 97.42 | +0.03 | ||
Informal votes | 1,310 | 2.58 | −0.03 | ||
Turnout | 50,758 | 89.13 | −0.30 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Barilaro | 27,723 | 61.61 | +9.08 | |
Labor | Bryce Wilson | 17,276 | 38.39 | −9.08 | |
National hold | Swing | +9.08 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Barilaro | 22,518 | 48.7 | +1.7 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 18,761 | 40.6 | −0.5 | |
Greens | Peter Marshall | 3,620 | 7.8 | +0.1 | |
No Land Tax | Leslie Dinham | 691 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Christian Democrats | Joy Horton | 613 | 1.3 | −0.0 | |
Total formal votes | 46,203 | 97.4 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,237 | 2.6 | −0.2 | ||
Turnout | 47,440 | 89.4 | −0.5 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Barilaro | 23,314 | 52.5 | +0.5 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 21,071 | 47.5 | −0.5 | |
National hold | Swing | +0.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Barilaro | 21,134 | 47.1 | +7.8 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 18,381 | 41.0 | -6.9 | |
Greens | Paul Cockram | 3,524 | 7.9 | -2.1 | |
Independent | Kingsley Warburton | 1,218 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Christian Democrats | Deanne Graf | 618 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 44,875 | 97.6 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,083 | 2.4 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 45,958 | 91.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Barilaro | 21,918 | 52.1 | +8.4 | |
Labor | Steve Whan | 20,178 | 47.9 | -8.4 | |
National gain from Labor | Swing | +8.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve Whan | 19,769 | 47.9 | +1.6 | |
National | David Madew | 16,244 | 39.3 | -2.3 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 4,123 | 10.0 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Frank Fragiacomo | 1,155 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 41,291 | 97.5 | -0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,050 | 2.5 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 42,341 | 90.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Whan | 21,978 | 56.3 | +1.9 | |
National | David Madew | 17,060 | 43.7 | -1.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Steve Whan | 18,953 | 45.1 | +13.4 | |
National | Peter Webb | 17,909 | 42.7 | +20.5 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 3,359 | 8.0 | +3.3 | |
Independent | Carol Atkins | 1,184 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
One Nation | Ian Hale | 584 | 1.4 | -6.1 | |
Total formal votes | 41,989 | 97.8 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 960 | 2.2 | -0.0 | ||
Turnout | 42,949 | 91.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Steve Whan | 21,291 | 53.3 | +3.5 | |
National | Peter Webb | 18,634 | 46.7 | -3.5 | |
Labor gain from National | Swing | +3.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Durst | 12,076 | 31.7 | +5.2 | |
National | Peter Webb | 8,477 | 22.2 | -35.8 | |
Liberal | Ian Marjason | 7,521 | 19.7 | +18.9 | |
Independent | Frank Pangallo | 4,822 | 12.6 | +12.6 | |
One Nation | Matthew Swift | 2,855 | 7.5 | +7.5 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 1,809 | 4.7 | -2.9 | |
Independent | Frank Fragiacomo | 419 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Independent | Earle Keegel | 145 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 38,124 | 97.7 | +2.0 | ||
Informal votes | 885 | 2.3 | -2.0 | ||
Turnout | 39,009 | 92.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Webb | 15,175 | 50.2 | -16.1 | |
Labor | John Durst | 15,047 | 49.8 | +16.1 | |
National hold | Swing | -16.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Peter Cochran | 20,641 | 58.8 | -0.4 | |
Labor | Bob Kemp | 9,339 | 26.6 | -5.4 | |
Greens | Catherine Moore | 2,657 | 7.6 | +7.6 | |
Call to Australia | John Ferguson | 1,351 | 3.9 | +3.8 | |
Democrats | Mitch Tulau | 1,103 | 3.1 | -5.6 | |
Total formal votes | 35,091 | 95.8 | +5.8 | ||
Informal votes | 1,556 | 4.2 | -5.8 | ||
Turnout | 36,647 | 92.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Cochran | 22,267 | 66.2 | +3.6 | |
Labor | Bob Kemp | 11,346 | 33.8 | -3.6 | |
National hold | Swing | +3.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Peter Cochran | 17,397 | 59.2 | +31.7 | |
Labor | Penny Lockwood | 9,417 | 32.0 | -4.7 | |
Democrats | Bob Patrech | 2,577 | 8.8 | +8.6 | |
Total formal votes | 29,391 | 90.0 | -7.3 | ||
Informal votes | 3,265 | 10.0 | +7.3 | ||
Turnout | 32,656 | 92.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Cochran | 17,977 | 62.7 | +4.9 | |
Labor | Penny Lockwood | 10,698 | 37.3 | -4.9 | |
National hold | Swing | +4.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 12,399 | 41.5 | -15.6 | |
National | Peter Cochran | 9,403 | 31.5 | +10.5 | |
Liberal | Chris Handbury | 8,048 | 27.0 | +6.1 | |
Total formal votes | 29,850 | 97.4 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 809 | 2.6 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 30,659 | 90.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Peter Cochran | 15,703 | 53.9 | +11.9 | |
Labor | John Akister | 13,416 | 46.1 | -11.9 | |
National gain from Labor | Swing | +11.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 17,403 | 55.3 | -4.5 | |
Liberal | John Munro | 11,800 | 37.5 | +7.1 | |
National | Ronald Formann | 2,245 | 7.1 | -1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 31,448 | 97.9 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 678 | 2.1 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 32,126 | 89.7 | -0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 55.9 | -5.5 | ||
Liberal | John Munro | 44.1 | +5.5 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | -5.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 17,395 | 59.8 | +3.4 | |
Liberal | David Barton | 8,852 | 30.4 | +9.6 | |
National Country | Susan Mitchell | 2,384 | 8.2 | -11.1 | |
Independent | Christopher Kleiss | 475 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 29,106 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 621 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 29,727 | 89.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 17,495 | 61.4 | +4.6 | |
Liberal | David Barton | 11,008 | 38.6 | -4.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 13,234 | 56.4 | +7.8 | |
Liberal | John Ballesty | 4,884 | 20.8 | -6.7 | |
National Country | Thomas Barry | 4,529 | 19.3 | -4.6 | |
Independent | Graham Edwards | 821 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Total formal votes | 23,468 | 97.9 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 497 | 2.1 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 23,965 | 91.4 | 0.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 13,921 | 59.3 | +7.8 | |
Liberal | John Ballesty | 9,547 | 40.7 | -7.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Akister | 11,196 | 48.6 | +6.6 | |
Liberal | Valerie Marland | 6,330 | 27.5 | -26.7 | |
Country | Thomas Barry | 5,519 | 23.9 | +23.9 | |
Total formal votes | 23,045 | 98.4 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 372 | 1.6 | -0.9 | ||
Turnout | 23,417 | 91.4 | +0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Akister | 11,876 | 51.5 | +8.8 | |
Liberal | Valerie Marland | 11,169 | 48.5 | -8.8 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +8.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 10,876 | 54.2 | +1.0 | |
Labor | Margaret Gleeson | 8,420 | 42.0 | -4.8 | |
Democratic Labor | Gerald O'Shaughnessy | 776 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Total formal votes | 20,072 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 514 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 20,586 | 91.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 11,497 | 57.3 | +4.1 | |
Labor | Margaret Gleeson | 8,575 | 42.7 | -4.1 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +4.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 9,158 | 53.2 | -1.7 | |
Labor | Alfred Kingston | 8,044 | 46.8 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 17,202 | 98.1 | |||
Informal votes | 330 | 1.9 | |||
Turnout | 17,532 | 92.3 | |||
Liberal hold | Swing | -1.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 11,572 | 56.1 | +18.6 | |
Labor | David Lowrey | 9,049 | 43.9 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 20,621 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 439 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 21,060 | 93.3 | |||
Liberal hold | Swing | +2.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert Jr | 7,906 | 46.6 | −10.9 | |
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 5,862 | 34.5 | −8.0 | |
Country | Keith Phillis | 3,204 | 18.9 | +18.9 | |
Total formal votes | 16,972 | 97.9 | −1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 371 | 2.1 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 17,343 | 94.4 | +1.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Steve Mauger | 8,620 | 50.8 | +8.3 | |
Labor | John Seiffert Jr | 8,352 | 49.2 | −8.3 | |
Liberal gain from Labor | Swing | +8.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 9,217 | 57.5 | −0.1 | |
Liberal | Jack McArthur | 6,825 | 42.5 | +0.1 | |
Total formal votes | 16,042 | 98.9 | |||
Informal votes | 178 | 1.1 | |||
Turnout | 16,220 | 93.2 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | −0.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,890 | 57.6 | ||
Liberal | Mark Flanagan | 6,540 | 42.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 15,430 | 98.5 | |||
Informal votes | 242 | 1.5 | |||
Turnout | 15,672 | 93.2 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,709 | 58.4 | −6.3 | |
Liberal | Ernest Smith | 5,604 | 37.5 | +2.2 | |
Country | Frederick Von Nida | 613 | 4.1 | +4.1 | |
Total formal votes | 14,926 | 98.9 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 161 | 1.1 | −0.8 | ||
Turnout | 15,087 | 93.0 | −1.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,770 | 58.7 | −6.0 | |
Liberal | Ernest Smith | 8,156 | 41.3 | +6.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −6.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 9,002 | 64.7 | ||
Liberal | Ernest Smith | 4,912 | 35.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,914 | 98.1 | |||
Informal votes | 272 | 1.9 | |||
Turnout | 14,186 | 94.3 | |||
Member changed to Labor from Independent Labor | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Labor | John Seiffert | 7,579 | 57.2 | ||
Liberal | William Keys | 5,675 | 42.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,254 | 99.2 | |||
Informal votes | 111 | 0.8 | |||
Turnout | 13,365 | 93.4 | |||
Member changed to Independent Labor from Labor | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 8,723 | 67.0 | ||
Liberal | William Bruce | 4,302 | 33.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,025 | 98.2 | |||
Informal votes | 241 | 1.8 | |||
Turnout | 13,266 | 94.9 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | unopposed | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Seiffert | 6,852 | 50.7 | ||
Country | William Hedges | 6,671 | 49.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 13,523 | 99.0 | |||
Informal votes | 135 | 1.0 | |||
Turnout | 13,658 | 94.5 | |||
Labor gain from Country | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 7,570 | 57.6 | +0.7 | |
Labor | Clarence Moore | 5,567 | 42.4 | -0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 13,137 | 98.7 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 168 | 1.3 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 13,305 | 95.9 | -1.2 | ||
Country hold | Swing | +0.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 7,306 | 56.9 | -0.6 | |
Labor (NSW) | Clarence Moore | 5,526 | 43.1 | +10.8 | |
Total formal votes | 12,832 | 98.7 | +1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 165 | 1.3 | -1.5 | ||
Turnout | 12,997 | 97.1 | -0.7 | ||
Country hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 7,119 | 57.5 | +7.0 | |
Labor (NSW) | James Bollard | 4,005 | 32.3 | -17.2 | |
Federal Labor | John Cusack | 782 | 6.3 | +6.3 | |
Independent | Douglas Norris | 482 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Total formal votes | 12,388 | 97.2 | -1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 355 | 2.8 | +1.6 | ||
Turnout | 12,743 | 97.8 | +0.4 | ||
Country hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 6,292 | 50.5 | ||
Labor | Paddy Stokes | 6,156 | 49.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 12,448 | 98.8 | |||
Informal votes | 151 | 1.2 | |||
Turnout | 12,599 | 97.4 | |||
Country hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | William Hedges | 6,614 | 52.3 | ||
Labor | Paddy Stokes (defeated) | 6,020 | 47.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 12,634 | 98.3 | |||
Informal votes | 223 | 1.7 | |||
Turnout | 12,857 | 84.6 | |||
Country win | (new seat) |
District recreated
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Bailey | 3,683 | 63.51 | +0.89 | |
Nationalist | Patrick Sullivan | 2,005 | 34.57 | -2.81 | |
Independent | Henry Hungerford | 96 | 1.66 | ||
Independent Labor | Claude Miller [a] | 15 | 0.26 | ||
Total formal votes | 5,799 | 98.81 | |||
Informal votes | 70 | 1.19 | |||
Turnout | 5,869 | 62.64 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | +0.89 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Gus Miller | 3,947 | 62.6 | +6.0 | |
Nationalist | John Perkins | 2,356 | 37.4 | -5.1 | |
Total formal votes | 6,303 | 99.2 | +2.0 | ||
Informal votes | 52 | 0.8 | -2.0 | ||
Turnout | 6,355 | 65.7 | -6.8 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +6.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Gus Miller | 3,836 | 56.6 | ||
Liberal Reform | Ernest Quodling [b] | 2,880 | 42.5 | ||
Independent | James Hart | 66 | 1.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,782 | 97.2 | |||
Informal votes | 192 | 2.8 | |||
Turnout | 6,974 | 72.5 | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 3,565 | 66.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | William Wright | 1,205 | 33.8 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,655 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 90 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 3,655 | 57.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 1,847 | 67.5 | ||
Liberal Reform | Edward Harris | 888 | 32.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 2,735 | 94.5 | |||
Informal votes | 159 | 5.5 | |||
Turnout | 2,894 | 48.5 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 2,357 | 60.2 | ||
Liberal Reform | John Perkins | 1,116 | 28.5 | ||
Independent | Henry Dawson | 443 | 11.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,916 | 99.1 | |||
Informal votes | 37 | 0.9 | |||
Turnout | 3,953 | 65.2 | |||
Labour hold |
Monaro was expanded to include parts of parts of Queanbeyan and the abolished seat of Eden-Bombala. The member for Monaro was Gus Miller (Labour). The member for Queanbeyan was Edward O'Sullivan (Progressive) who successfully contested Belmore. The member for Eden-Bombala was William Wood (Liberal Reform) who successfully contested Bega.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gus Miller | 967 | 67.5 | +4.9 | |
Liberal Reform | John Sellar | 466 | 32.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,433 | 99.2 | +1.9 | ||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.8 | -1.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,444 | 62.5 | +11.9 | ||
Member changed to Labour from Progressive |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Federal | Gus Miller | 694 | 62.6 | ||
Ind. Free Trade | Granville Ryrie | 402 | 36.3 | ||
Independent | Hugh MacDonnell | 13 | 1.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,109 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 30 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 1,139 | 50.6 | |||
National Federal hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Gus Miller | 646 | 67.3 | ||
Free Trade | Edwin Tucker | 314 | 32.7 | ||
Total formal votes | 960 | 99.3 | |||
Informal votes | 7 | 0.7 | |||
Turnout | 967 | 46.5 | |||
Protectionist hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Gus Miller | 772 | 48.8 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | Charles Welch | 290 | 18.3 | ||
Free Trade | Granville Ryrie | 276 | 17.4 | ||
Protectionist | Henry Dawson | 160 | 10.1 | ||
Independent | John O'Brien | 85 | 5.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,583 | 98.3 | |||
Informal votes | 28 | 1.7 | |||
Turnout | 1,611 | 77.4 | |||
Protectionist win | (previously 2 members) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Henry Dawson (re-elected 1) | 1,117 | 30.9 | ||
Protectionist | Gus Miller (re-elected 2) | 1,103 | 30.5 | ||
Free Trade | Daniel O'Connor | 800 | 22.1 | ||
Protectionist | Charles Welch | 595 | 16.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,615 | 99.5 | |||
Informal votes | 18 | 0.5 | |||
Turnout | 2,033 | 59.8 | |||
Protectionist hold 2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Gus Miller (elected) | 859 | 54.9 | ||
Free Trade | David Myers | 706 | 45.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,565 | 100.0 | |||
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,565 | 42.3 | |||
Protectionist hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | Henry Dawson (re-elected 1) | 1,294 | 41.8 | ||
Protectionist | Harold Stephen (elected 2) | 1,033 | 33.3 | ||
Free Trade | David Myers | 771 | 24.9 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,098 | 99.6 | |||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.4 | |||
Turnout | 3,110 | 42.9 | |||
Protectionist hold 1 and gain 1 from Ind. Protectionist |
One of the sitting members Thomas O'Mara (Independent Protectionist) unsuccessfully contested East Sydney. The other sitting member was Henry Dawson (Protectionist).
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ind. Protectionist | Thomas O'Mara (elected 1) | 1,148 | 38.0 | ||
Protectionist | Henry Dawson (re-elected 2) | 783 | 25.9 | ||
Protectionist | Harold Stephen (defeated) | 637 | 21.1 | ||
Free Trade | Herbert Elles | 453 | 15.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 3,021 | 99.6 | |||
Informal votes | 12 | 0.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,732 | 55.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Dawson (elected 1) | 941 | 33.6 | |
Harold Stephen (elected 2) | 658 | 23.5 | |
Thomas O'Mara (defeated) | 447 | 15.9 | |
H M Joseph | 390 | 13.9 | |
Henry Merrett | 368 | 13.1 | |
Total formal votes | 2,804 | 99.2 | |
Informal votes | 22 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 1,681 | 59.1 |
Thomas O'Mara was the sitting member for Tumut.
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
David Ryrie (elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Badgery (re-elected 1) | 976 | 37.6 | |
Robert Tooth (re-elected 2) | 856 | 33.0 | |
John Toohey | 761 | 29.4 | |
Total formal votes | 2,593 | 98.9 | |
Informal votes | 29 | 1.1 | |
Turnout | 1,687 | 61.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Badgery (re-elected 1) | 899 | 30.9 | |
Robert Tooth (elected 2) | 868 | 29.8 | |
John Toohey | 719 | 24.7 | |
W T Cohen | 426 | 14.6 | |
Total formal votes | 2,912 | 99.3 | |
Informal votes | 21 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 1,754 | 67.7 | |
(1 new seat) |
The sitting member John Murphy did not contest the election. Henry Badgery was the member for East Maitland.
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
John Murphy (elected) | 768 | 59.6 | |
Alexander Montague (defeated) | 521 | 40.4 | |
Total formal votes | 1,289 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,289 | 54.0 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander Montague (elected) | 562 | 47.4 | |
H M Joseph | 502 | 42.3 | |
Daniel O'Connell | 123 | 10.4 | |
Total formal votes | 1,187 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,187 | 56.1 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
William Grahame (elected) | 738 | 70.4 | |
Abram Moriarty | 310 | 29.6 | |
Total formal votes | 1,048 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 1,050 | 55.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
James Hart (elected) | 465 | 52.1 | |
Thomas Dawson | 427 | 47.9 | |
Total formal votes | 892 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 892 | 49.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Egan (elected) | 448 | 51.6 | |
William Grahame (defeated) | 420 | 48.4 | |
Total formal votes | 868 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 868 | 54.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
William Grahame (elected) | unopposed |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
James Martin (elected) | 333 | 50.8 | |
William Grahame | 227 | 34.6 | |
William Brodribb | 96 | 14.6 | |
Total formal votes | 656 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 655 | 46.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Thomas Garrett (elected) | 187 | 44.0 | |
Patrick Clifford | 158 | 37.2 | |
Henry Kesterton | 80 | 18.8 | |
Total formal votes | 425 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 425 | 38.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Alexander Hamilton (elected) | 311 | 72.5 | |
Daniel Egan (defeated) | 118 | 27.5 | |
Total formal votes | 429 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 429 | 45.7 |
Daniel Egan was elected for Eden.
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Egan (re-elected) | 196 | 68.3 | |
George Hebden | 91 | 31.7 | |
Total formal votes | 287 | 100.0 | |
Informal votes | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout | 287 | 60.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Egan (elected) | unopposed |
Polling was scheduled to be conducted on 16 April 1856. Egan had represented Pastoral District of Maneroo in the old Legislative Council.