Member(Residence)
Party
Years
Cong ress
Electoral history
District location
District established April 6, 1790
Timothy Bloodworth (
Wilmington )
Anti-Administration
April 6, 1790 – March 3, 1791
1st
Elected in 1790 .
Redistricted to the
5th district and lost re-election.
1790–1971 "Cape Fear division"
John B. Ashe (
Halifax )
Anti-Administration
March 4, 1791 – March 3, 1793
2nd
Redistricted from the
1st district and
re-elected in 1791 .
Redistricted to the
9th district .
1791–1973 [
data missing ]
Joseph Winston (
Surry County )
Anti-Administration
March 4, 1793 – March 3, 1795
3rd
Elected in 1793 . Lost re-election.
1793–1803 [
data missing ]
Jesse Franklin (
Orange County )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797
4th
Elected in 1795 . Lost re-election.
Robert Williams (
Surry County )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1803
5th
6th
7th
Elected in 1796 .
Re-elected in 1798 .
Re-elected in 1800 .
Redistricted to the
7th district and retired to run for
governor of North Carolina .
William Kennedy (
Washington )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1805
8th
Elected in 1803 . Lost re-election.
1803–1813
"North Carolina congressional district map (1803–13)" .
[8]
Thomas Blount (
Tarboro )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1805 – March 3, 1809
9th
10th
Elected in 1804 .
Re-elected in 1806 . Lost re-election.
William Kennedy (
Washington )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1811
11th
Elected in 1808 . Retired.
Thomas Blount (
Tarboro )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1811 – February 7, 1812
12th
Elected in 1810 . Died.
Vacant
February 7, 1812 – January 30, 1813
12th
William Kennedy (
Washington )
Democratic-Republican
January 30, 1813 – March 3, 1815
13th
Elected January 11, 1813, to finish Blount's term and seated January 30, 1813.
Re-elected in 1813 . Retired.
1813–1823
"North Carolina congressional district map (1813–43)" .
[8]
James W. Clark (
Tarboro )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817
14th
15th
Elected in 1815 . Retired.
Thomas H. Hall (
Tarboro )
Democratic-Republican
March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1825
16th
17th
18th
Elected in 1817 .
Re-elected in 1819 .
Re-elected in 1821 .
Re-elected in 1823 . Lost re-election.
Democratic-Republican
1823–1833
"North Carolina congressional district map (1813–43)" .
[8]
Richard Hines (
Tarboro )
Jacksonian
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827
19th
Elected in 1825 . Lost re-election.
Thomas H. Hall (
Tarboro )
Jacksonian
March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1835
20th
21st
22nd
23rd
Elected in 1827 .
Re-elected in 1829 .
Re-elected in 1831 .
Re-elected in 1833 .[
data missing ]
1833–1843
"North Carolina congressional district map (1813–43)" .
[8]
Ebenezer Pettigrew (
Cool Springs )
Anti-Jacksonian
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837
24th
Elected in 1835 .[
data missing ]
Edward Stanly (
Washington )
Whig
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1843
25th
26th
27th
Elected in 1837 .
Re-elected in 1839 .
Re-elected in 1841 .[
data missing ]
David S. Reid (
Reidsville )
Democratic
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847
28th
29th
Elected in 1843 .
Re-elected in 1845 .[
data missing ]
1843–1853 [
data missing ]
Daniel M. Barringer (
Concord )
Whig
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849
30th
Redistricted from the
2nd district and
re-elected in 1847 .[
data missing ]
Edmund Deberry (
Mount Gilead )
Whig
March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851
31st
Elected in 1849 .[
data missing ]
Alfred Dockery (
Dockery's Store )
Whig
March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853
32nd
Elected in 1851 .[
data missing ]
William S. Ashe (
Wilmington )
Democratic
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855
33rd
Redistricted from the
7th district and
re-elected in 1853 .[
data missing ]
1853–1861 [
data missing ]
Warren Winslow (
Fayetteville )
Democratic
March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1861
34th
35th
36th
Elected in 1855 .
Re-elected in 1857 .
Re-elected in 1859 .[
data missing ]
Vacant
March 3, 1861 – July 13, 1868
37th
38th
39th
40th
Civil War and
Reconstruction
Oliver H. Dockery (
Mangum )
Republican
July 13, 1868 – March 3, 1871
40th
41st
Elected to finish the short term .
Re-elected in 1868 .[
data missing ]
1868–1873 [
data missing ]
Alfred M. Waddell (
Wilmington )
Democratic
March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1879
42nd
43rd
44th
45th
Elected in 1870 .
Re-elected in 1872 .
Re-elected in 1874 .
Re-elected in 1876 .[
data missing ]
1873–1883 [
data missing ]
Daniel L. Russell (
Wilmington )
Greenback
March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881
46th
Elected in 1878 .[
data missing ]
John W. Shackelford (
Jacksonville )
Democratic
March 4, 1881 – January 18, 1883
47th
Elected in 1880 . Died.
Vacant
January 18, 1883 – March 3, 1883
Wharton J. Green (
Fayetteville )
Democratic
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1887
48th
49th
Elected in 1882 .
Re-elected in 1884 .[
data missing ]
1883–1893 [
data missing ]
Charles W. McClammy (
Scotts Hill )
Democratic
March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1891
50th
51st
Elected in 1886 .
Re-elected in 1888 .[
data missing ]
Benjamin F. Grady (
Wallace )
Democratic
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1895
52nd
53rd
Elected in 1890 .
Re-elected in 1892 .[
data missing ]
1893–1903 [
data missing ]
John G. Shaw (
Fayetteville )
Democratic
March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897
54th
Elected in 1894 .[
data missing ]
John E. Fowler (
Clinton )
Populist
March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899
55th
Elected in 1896 .[
data missing ]
Charles R. Thomas (
New Bern )
Democratic
March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1911
56th
57th
58th
59th
60th
61st
Elected in 1898 .
Re-elected in 1900 .
Re-elected in 1902 .
Re-elected in 1904 .
Re-elected in 1906 .
Re-elected in 1908 .[
data missing ]
1903–1913 [
data missing ]
John M. Faison (
Faison )
Democratic
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1915
62nd
63rd
Elected in 1910 .
Re-elected in 1912 .[
data missing ]
1913–1933 [
data missing ]
George E. Hood (
Goldsboro )
Democratic
March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1919
64th
65th
Elected in 1914 .
Re-elected in 1916 .[
data missing ]
Samuel M. Brinson (
New Bern )
Democratic
March 4, 1919 – April 13, 1922
66th
67th
Elected in 1918 .
Re-elected in 1920 . Died.
Vacant
April 13, 1922 – November 7, 1922
67th
Charles L. Abernethy (
New Bern )
Democratic
November 7, 1922 – January 3, 1935
67th
68th
69th
70th
71st
72nd
73rd
Elected to finish Brinson's term .
Re-elected in 1922 .
Re-elected in 1924 .
Re-elected in 1926 .
Re-elected in 1928 .
Re-elected in 1930 .
Re-elected in 1932 . Lost renomination.
1933–1943 [
data missing ]
Graham A. Barden (
New Bern )
Democratic
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1961
74th
75th
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
81st
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
86th
Elected in 1934 .
Re-elected in 1936 .
Re-elected in 1938 .
Re-elected in 1940 .
Re-elected in 1942 .
Re-elected in 1944 .
Re-elected in 1946 .
Re-elected in 1948 .
Re-elected in 1950 .
Re-elected in 1952 .
Re-elected in 1954 .
Re-elected in 1956 .
Re-elected in 1958 . Retired.
1943–1953 [
data missing ]
1953–1963 [
data missing ]
David N. Henderson (
Wallace )
Democratic
January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1977
87th
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
93rd
94th
Elected in 1960 .
Re-elected in 1962 .
Re-elected in 1964 .
Re-elected in 1966 .
Re-elected in 1968 .
Re-elected in 1970 .
Re-elected in 1972 .
Re-elected in 1974 . Retired.
1963–1973 [
data missing ]
1973–1983 [
data missing ]
Charles O. Whitley (
Mount Olive )
Democratic
January 3, 1977 – December 31, 1986
95th
96th
97th
98th
99th
Elected in 1976 .
Re-elected in 1978 .
Re-elected in 1980 .
Re-elected in 1982 .
Re-elected in 1984 . Resigned.
1983–1993 [
data missing ]
Vacant
December 31, 1986 – January 3, 1987
99th
Martin Lancaster (
Goldsboro )
Democratic
January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1995
100th
101st
102nd
103rd
Elected in 1986 .
Re-elected in 1988 .
Re-elected in 1990 .
Re-elected in 1992 . Lost re-election.
1993–2003 [
data missing ]
Walter B. Jones Jr. (
Farmville )
Republican
January 3, 1995 – February 10, 2019
104th
105th
106th
107th
108th
109th
110th
111th
112th
113th
114th
115th
116th
Elected in 1994 .
Re-elected in 1996 .
Re-elected in 1998 .
Re-elected in 2000 .
Re-elected in 2002 .
Re-elected in 2004 .
Re-elected in 2006 .
Re-elected in 2008 .
Re-elected in 2010 .
Re-elected in 2012 .
Re-elected in 2014 .
Re-elected in 2016 .
Re-elected in 2018 . Died.
2003–2013
2013–2017
2017–2021
Vacant
February 10, 2019 – September 10, 2019
116th
Greg Murphy (
Greenville )
Republican
September 10, 2019 – present
116th
117th
118th
Elected to finish Jones's term .
Re-elected in 2020 .
Re-elected in 2022 .
2021–2023
Static map of 2021-3 congressional district
2023–2025