Mixed doubles | |
---|---|
2023 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champions |
Mate Pavić Lyudmyla Kichenok |
Runners-up |
Joran Vliegen Xu Yifan |
Score | 6–4, 6–7(9–11), 6–3 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Mate Pavić and Lyudmyla Kichenok defeated Joran Vliegen and Xu Yifan in the final, 6–4, 6–7(9–11), 6–3 to win the mixed doubles tennis title at the 2023 Wimbledon Championships. Kichenok won her first major title and became the first Ukrainian champion in Wimbledon history. [1] Pavić won his third mixed doubles major title. [2] Both teams saved match points en route to the final: Pavić and Kichenok saved one in their second-round match against Nikola Mektić and Bernarda Pera, and Vliegen and Xu saved three in the first round against two-time defending champions Neal Skupski and Desirae Krawczyk. [3] [4] [5]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 |
Mate Pavić Lyudmyla Kichenok | 78 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
WC |
Jonny O'Mara Olivia Nicholls | 66 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
7 |
Mate Pavić Lyudmyla Kichenok | 6 | 69 | 6 | |||||||||
Joran Vliegen Xu Yifan | 4 | 711 | 3 | ||||||||||
Matwé Middelkoop Aldila Sutjiadi | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Joran Vliegen Xu Yifan | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt |
A Molteni Y Sizikova | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt |
N Mahut A Danilina | 6 | 6 | Alt |
N Mahut A Danilina | 77 | 4 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Vavassori L Samsonova | 5 | 77 | 6 |
A Vavassori L Samsonova | 64 | 6 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Matos L Stefani | 7 | 63 | 2 | Alt |
N Mahut A Danilina | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Cash A Barnett | 4 | 77 | 67 | 7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Mektić B Pera | 6 | 65 | 710 |
N Mektić B Pera | 77 | 64 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Gillé M Kato | 3 | 5 | 7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 65 | 77 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 6 | 7 | 7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 78 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 |
W Koolhof L Fernandez | 7 | 7 | WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 66 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Martin H-c Chan | 5 | 5 | 4 |
W Koolhof L Fernandez | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 1 | 78 | 6 | WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
É Roger-Vasselin K Flipkens | 6 | 66 | 2 | WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
E Ruusuvuori A Kontaveit | 3 | 4 | 5 |
M Ebden E Perez | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Krawietz Z Yang | 6 | 6 |
K Krawietz Z Yang | 712 | 4 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Nys L Siegemund | 3 | 4 | 5 |
M Ebden E Perez | 610 | 6 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
M Ebden E Perez | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
J-J Rojer E Shibahara | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
L Glasspool J Burrage | 4 | 5 | 8 |
J-J Rojer E Shibahara | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 6 | 3 | 710 |
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR |
S González B Strýcová | 4 | 6 | 67 |
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt |
J Kubler E Routliffe | 5 | 2 |
M Arévalo M Kostyuk | 5 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Arévalo M Kostyuk | 7 | 6 |
M Arévalo M Kostyuk | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Murray T Townsend | 77 | 715 |
J Murray T Townsend | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
J Zieliński N Melichar-Martinez | 62 | 613 |
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
R Bopanna G Dabrowski | 77 | 3 | 4 |
J Vliegen Y Xu | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Dodig L Chan | 65 | 6 | 6 |
I Dodig L Chan | 2 | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Lammons G Olmos | 2 | 4 | WC |
J Salisbury H Watson | 6 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Salisbury H Watson | 6 | 6 |
I Dodig L Chan | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Peers S Hunter | 2 | 4 |
J Vliegen Y Xu | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A de Minaur K Boulter | 6 | 6 | WC |
A de Minaur K Boulter | 3 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Vliegen Y Xu | 4 | 710 | 6 |
J Vliegen Y Xu | 6 | 4 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
N Skupski D Krawczyk | 6 | 68 | 4 |
Mixed doubles | |
---|---|
2023 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champions |
Mate Pavić Lyudmyla Kichenok |
Runners-up |
Joran Vliegen Xu Yifan |
Score | 6–4, 6–7(9–11), 6–3 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Mate Pavić and Lyudmyla Kichenok defeated Joran Vliegen and Xu Yifan in the final, 6–4, 6–7(9–11), 6–3 to win the mixed doubles tennis title at the 2023 Wimbledon Championships. Kichenok won her first major title and became the first Ukrainian champion in Wimbledon history. [1] Pavić won his third mixed doubles major title. [2] Both teams saved match points en route to the final: Pavić and Kichenok saved one in their second-round match against Nikola Mektić and Bernarda Pera, and Vliegen and Xu saved three in the first round against two-time defending champions Neal Skupski and Desirae Krawczyk. [3] [4] [5]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 |
Mate Pavić Lyudmyla Kichenok | 78 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
WC |
Jonny O'Mara Olivia Nicholls | 66 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
7 |
Mate Pavić Lyudmyla Kichenok | 6 | 69 | 6 | |||||||||
Joran Vliegen Xu Yifan | 4 | 711 | 3 | ||||||||||
Matwé Middelkoop Aldila Sutjiadi | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Joran Vliegen Xu Yifan | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt |
A Molteni Y Sizikova | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt |
N Mahut A Danilina | 6 | 6 | Alt |
N Mahut A Danilina | 77 | 4 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Vavassori L Samsonova | 5 | 77 | 6 |
A Vavassori L Samsonova | 64 | 6 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Matos L Stefani | 7 | 63 | 2 | Alt |
N Mahut A Danilina | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Cash A Barnett | 4 | 77 | 67 | 7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Mektić B Pera | 6 | 65 | 710 |
N Mektić B Pera | 77 | 64 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Gillé M Kato | 3 | 5 | 7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 65 | 77 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 6 | 7 | 7 |
M Pavić L Kichenok | 78 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 |
W Koolhof L Fernandez | 7 | 7 | WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 66 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Martin H-c Chan | 5 | 5 | 4 |
W Koolhof L Fernandez | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 1 | 78 | 6 | WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
É Roger-Vasselin K Flipkens | 6 | 66 | 2 | WC |
J O'Mara O Nicholls | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
E Ruusuvuori A Kontaveit | 3 | 4 | 5 |
M Ebden E Perez | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Krawietz Z Yang | 6 | 6 |
K Krawietz Z Yang | 712 | 4 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Nys L Siegemund | 3 | 4 | 5 |
M Ebden E Perez | 610 | 6 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
M Ebden E Perez | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
J-J Rojer E Shibahara | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
L Glasspool J Burrage | 4 | 5 | 8 |
J-J Rojer E Shibahara | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 6 | 3 | 710 |
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR |
S González B Strýcová | 4 | 6 | 67 |
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt |
J Kubler E Routliffe | 5 | 2 |
M Arévalo M Kostyuk | 5 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Arévalo M Kostyuk | 7 | 6 |
M Arévalo M Kostyuk | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Murray T Townsend | 77 | 715 |
J Murray T Townsend | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
J Zieliński N Melichar-Martinez | 62 | 613 |
M Middelkoop A Sutjiadi | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
R Bopanna G Dabrowski | 77 | 3 | 4 |
J Vliegen Y Xu | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Dodig L Chan | 65 | 6 | 6 |
I Dodig L Chan | 2 | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Lammons G Olmos | 2 | 4 | WC |
J Salisbury H Watson | 6 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
J Salisbury H Watson | 6 | 6 |
I Dodig L Chan | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Peers S Hunter | 2 | 4 |
J Vliegen Y Xu | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC |
A de Minaur K Boulter | 6 | 6 | WC |
A de Minaur K Boulter | 3 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Vliegen Y Xu | 4 | 710 | 6 |
J Vliegen Y Xu | 6 | 4 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
N Skupski D Krawczyk | 6 | 68 | 4 |