This article includes a list of general
references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding
inline citations. (February 2023) |
Singles | |
---|---|
2023 Open Sud de France | |
Champion | Jannik Sinner |
Runner-up | Maxime Cressy |
Score | 7–6(7–3), 6–3 |
Draw | 28 (4Q, 3WC) |
Seeds | 8 |
Jannik Sinner defeated Maxime Cressy in the final, 7–6(7–3), 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Open Sud de France.
Alexander Bublik was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Grégoire Barrère.
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Holger Rune | 5 | 77 | 64 | |||||||||
Maxime Cressy | 7 | 63 | 77 | ||||||||||
Maxime Cressy | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Jannik Sinner | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Arthur Fils | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Jannik Sinner | 7 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H Rune | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M-A Hüsler | 6 | 3 | 6 | M-A Hüsler | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Van Assche | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | H Rune | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Basilashvili | 63 | 7 | 6 | G Barrère | 62 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Lestienne | 77 | 5 | 2 | N Basilashvili | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Barrère | 6 | 612 | 77 | G Barrère | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Bublik | 4 | 714 | 63 | 1 | H Rune | 5 | 77 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Cressy | 7 | 63 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Ćorić | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Nardi | 4 | 4 | A Rinderknech | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rinderknech | 6 | 6 | 3 | B Ćorić | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Cressy | 6 | 6 | M Cressy | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bellier | 3 | 2 | M Cressy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ymer | 4 | 0 | 7 | E Ruusuvuori | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Ruusuvuori | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 77 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | U Humbert | 6 | 62 | 0r | 5 | A Davidovich Fokina | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Chidekh | 5 | 6 | 5 | Q Halys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q Halys | 7 | 2 | 7 | Q Halys | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Fils | 7 | 7 | WC | A Fils | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 5 | 5 | WC | A Fils | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Bautista Agut | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Fils | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Bonzi | 3 | 4 | 2 | J Sinner | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 6 | 6 | L Sonego | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 3 | 79 | 6 | F Krajinović | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Karatsev | 6 | 67 | 2 | L Sonego | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Blancaneaux | 5 | 7 | 0 | M Fucsovics | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Sinner | w/o |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Zhizhen | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Alt | Marco Trungelliti | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Marco Trungelliti | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Clément Chidekh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Clément Chidekh | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Alexandre Müller | 66 | 2 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Albano Olivetti | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Alt | Ivan Gakhov | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Ivan Gakhov | 6 | 610 | 4 | |||||||||
Antoine Bellier | 3 | 712 | 6 | ||||||||||
Antoine Bellier | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
5 | Manuel Guinard | 4 | 65 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Hugo Grenier | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Benoît Paire | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Benoît Paire | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Luca Nardi | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Maxime Janvier | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Luca Nardi | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 3 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||
Alt | Alexey Vatutin | 6 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||
4 | Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 5 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
WC | Arthur Cazaux | 7 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||
WC | Arthur Cazaux | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Emilio Nava | 4 | 4 |
This article includes a list of general
references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding
inline citations. (February 2023) |
Singles | |
---|---|
2023 Open Sud de France | |
Champion | Jannik Sinner |
Runner-up | Maxime Cressy |
Score | 7–6(7–3), 6–3 |
Draw | 28 (4Q, 3WC) |
Seeds | 8 |
Jannik Sinner defeated Maxime Cressy in the final, 7–6(7–3), 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Open Sud de France.
Alexander Bublik was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Grégoire Barrère.
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Holger Rune | 5 | 77 | 64 | |||||||||
Maxime Cressy | 7 | 63 | 77 | ||||||||||
Maxime Cressy | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Jannik Sinner | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Arthur Fils | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Jannik Sinner | 7 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H Rune | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M-A Hüsler | 6 | 3 | 6 | M-A Hüsler | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Van Assche | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | H Rune | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Basilashvili | 63 | 7 | 6 | G Barrère | 62 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Lestienne | 77 | 5 | 2 | N Basilashvili | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Barrère | 6 | 612 | 77 | G Barrère | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Bublik | 4 | 714 | 63 | 1 | H Rune | 5 | 77 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Cressy | 7 | 63 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Ćorić | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Nardi | 4 | 4 | A Rinderknech | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rinderknech | 6 | 6 | 3 | B Ćorić | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Cressy | 6 | 6 | M Cressy | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bellier | 3 | 2 | M Cressy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ymer | 4 | 0 | 7 | E Ruusuvuori | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Ruusuvuori | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 77 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | U Humbert | 6 | 62 | 0r | 5 | A Davidovich Fokina | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Chidekh | 5 | 6 | 5 | Q Halys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q Halys | 7 | 2 | 7 | Q Halys | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Fils | 7 | 7 | WC | A Fils | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 5 | 5 | WC | A Fils | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Bautista Agut | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Fils | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Bonzi | 3 | 4 | 2 | J Sinner | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 6 | 6 | L Sonego | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 3 | 79 | 6 | F Krajinović | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Karatsev | 6 | 67 | 2 | L Sonego | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Blancaneaux | 5 | 7 | 0 | M Fucsovics | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Sinner | w/o |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Zhizhen | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Alt | Marco Trungelliti | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Marco Trungelliti | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Clément Chidekh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Clément Chidekh | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Alexandre Müller | 66 | 2 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Albano Olivetti | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Alt | Ivan Gakhov | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Ivan Gakhov | 6 | 610 | 4 | |||||||||
Antoine Bellier | 3 | 712 | 6 | ||||||||||
Antoine Bellier | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
5 | Manuel Guinard | 4 | 65 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Hugo Grenier | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Benoît Paire | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Benoît Paire | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Luca Nardi | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Maxime Janvier | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Luca Nardi | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 3 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||
Alt | Alexey Vatutin | 6 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||
4 | Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 5 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
WC | Arthur Cazaux | 7 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||
WC | Arthur Cazaux | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Emilio Nava | 4 | 4 |