2023 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Whistler, Canada |
Dates | 28 January – 5 February |
The 2023 FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships were held from 28 January to 5 February 2023 in Whistler, Canada. [1]
All times are local ( UTC–8). [2]
|
|
|
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [3] |
Anton Grahn Sweden |
2:48.95 |
Elias Danielsson Sweden |
2:50.14 |
Eero Rantala Finland |
2:48.07 |
10 kilometre freestyle [4] |
Niko Anttola Finland |
23:35.4 |
Lars Heggen Norway |
23:41.4 |
Thomas Linnebo Mollestad Norway |
23:42.7 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [5] |
Mathias Holbæk Norway |
53:05.7 |
Niko Anttola Finland |
53:13.4 |
Kristian Kollerud Norway |
53:33.8 |
Women's Junior Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [6] |
Eevi-Inkeri Tossavainen Finland |
3:11.14 |
Milla Grosberghaugen Andreassen Norway |
3:13.55 |
Lisa Eriksson Sweden |
3:13.68 |
10 kilometre freestyle [7] |
Milla Grosberghaugen Andreassen Norway |
26:55.7 |
Tuva Anine Brusveen-Jensen Norway |
27:01.8 |
Marina Kälin Switzerland |
27:11.0 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [8] |
Milla Grosberghaugen Andreassen Norway |
1:01:17.6 |
Lisa Eriksson Sweden |
1:01:38.8 |
Eevi-Inkeri Tossavainen Finland |
1:01:51.5 |
Mixed Junior Events | ||||||
4 × 5 kilometre relay [9] | Norway | 51:32.7 | Sweden | 52:06.2 | Italy | 52:12.9 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill/10 km [10] |
Iacopo Bortolas Italy |
25:59.2 |
Tristan Sommerfeldt Germany |
26:02.5 |
Paul Walcher Austria |
26:09.1 |
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km [11] | Germany | 50:17.8 | Norway | 50:20.7 | Austria | 50:20.8 |
Women's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill/5 km [12] |
Annika Sieff Italy |
14:42.9 |
Natalie Armbruster Germany |
14:59.2 |
Lisa Hirner Austria |
15:24.1 |
Mixed Junior Events | ||||||
Team normal hill/5+2.5+2.5+5 km [13] | Austria | 37:01.9 | Germany | 37:04.0 | Italy | 37:20.7 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill [14] |
Vilho Palosaari Finland |
257.9 |
Jonas Schuster Austria |
257.3 |
Jan Habdas Poland |
256.3 |
Team normal hill [15] | Austria | 972.5 | Poland | 966.7 | Slovenia | 925.8 |
Women's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill [16] |
Alexandria Loutitt Canada |
260.7 |
Nika Prevc Slovenia |
245.8 |
Julia Mühlbacher Austria |
221.1 |
Team normal hill [17] | Japan | 805.3 | Slovenia | 785.5 | Germany | 725.6 |
Mixed Junior Events | ||||||
Team normal hill [18] | Slovenia | 920.2 | Japan | 875.2 | Germany | 873.7 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's U23 Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [19] |
Ansgar Evensen Norway |
2:44.99 |
George Ersson Sweden |
2:45.89 |
Emil Danielsson Sweden |
2:45.13 |
10 kilometre freestyle [20] |
Martin Kirkeberg Mørk Norway |
22:52.1 |
Lars Agnar Hjelmeset Norway |
23:19.0 |
Jonas Vika Norway |
23:35.5 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [21] |
Jonas Vika Norway |
54:25.7 |
Edvard Sandvik Norway |
54:27.0 |
Julien Arnaud France |
54:29.3 |
Women's U23 Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [22] |
Jasmin Kähärä Finland |
3:10.01 |
Kristin Austgulen Fosnæs Norway |
3:12.81 |
Sigrid Leseth Føyen Norway |
3:13.61 |
10 kilometre freestyle |
Helen Hoffmann Germany |
26:13.0 |
Izabela Marcisz Poland |
26:14.5 |
Margrethe Bergane Norway |
26:17.4 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [23] |
Kristin Austgulen Fosnæs Norway |
1:01:40.0 |
Lisa Lohmann Germany |
1:01:42.3 |
Margrethe Bergane Norway |
1:01:47.2 |
Mixed U23 Events | ||||||
4 × 5 kilometre relay [24] | France | 51:05.0 | Sweden | 51:05.5 | Switzerland | 51:08.3 |
* Host nation ( Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 8 | 7 | 6 | 21 |
2 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Germany | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Austria | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
5 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Sweden | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
7 | Slovenia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Canada* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (12 entries) | 23 | 23 | 23 | 69 |
* Host nation ( Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Austria | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
4 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Germany | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Sweden | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Slovenia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Canada* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
2 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Sweden | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
2023 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Whistler, Canada |
Dates | 28 January – 5 February |
The 2023 FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships were held from 28 January to 5 February 2023 in Whistler, Canada. [1]
All times are local ( UTC–8). [2]
|
|
|
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [3] |
Anton Grahn Sweden |
2:48.95 |
Elias Danielsson Sweden |
2:50.14 |
Eero Rantala Finland |
2:48.07 |
10 kilometre freestyle [4] |
Niko Anttola Finland |
23:35.4 |
Lars Heggen Norway |
23:41.4 |
Thomas Linnebo Mollestad Norway |
23:42.7 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [5] |
Mathias Holbæk Norway |
53:05.7 |
Niko Anttola Finland |
53:13.4 |
Kristian Kollerud Norway |
53:33.8 |
Women's Junior Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [6] |
Eevi-Inkeri Tossavainen Finland |
3:11.14 |
Milla Grosberghaugen Andreassen Norway |
3:13.55 |
Lisa Eriksson Sweden |
3:13.68 |
10 kilometre freestyle [7] |
Milla Grosberghaugen Andreassen Norway |
26:55.7 |
Tuva Anine Brusveen-Jensen Norway |
27:01.8 |
Marina Kälin Switzerland |
27:11.0 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [8] |
Milla Grosberghaugen Andreassen Norway |
1:01:17.6 |
Lisa Eriksson Sweden |
1:01:38.8 |
Eevi-Inkeri Tossavainen Finland |
1:01:51.5 |
Mixed Junior Events | ||||||
4 × 5 kilometre relay [9] | Norway | 51:32.7 | Sweden | 52:06.2 | Italy | 52:12.9 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill/10 km [10] |
Iacopo Bortolas Italy |
25:59.2 |
Tristan Sommerfeldt Germany |
26:02.5 |
Paul Walcher Austria |
26:09.1 |
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km [11] | Germany | 50:17.8 | Norway | 50:20.7 | Austria | 50:20.8 |
Women's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill/5 km [12] |
Annika Sieff Italy |
14:42.9 |
Natalie Armbruster Germany |
14:59.2 |
Lisa Hirner Austria |
15:24.1 |
Mixed Junior Events | ||||||
Team normal hill/5+2.5+2.5+5 km [13] | Austria | 37:01.9 | Germany | 37:04.0 | Italy | 37:20.7 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill [14] |
Vilho Palosaari Finland |
257.9 |
Jonas Schuster Austria |
257.3 |
Jan Habdas Poland |
256.3 |
Team normal hill [15] | Austria | 972.5 | Poland | 966.7 | Slovenia | 925.8 |
Women's Junior Events | ||||||
Individual normal hill [16] |
Alexandria Loutitt Canada |
260.7 |
Nika Prevc Slovenia |
245.8 |
Julia Mühlbacher Austria |
221.1 |
Team normal hill [17] | Japan | 805.3 | Slovenia | 785.5 | Germany | 725.6 |
Mixed Junior Events | ||||||
Team normal hill [18] | Slovenia | 920.2 | Japan | 875.2 | Germany | 873.7 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's U23 Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [19] |
Ansgar Evensen Norway |
2:44.99 |
George Ersson Sweden |
2:45.89 |
Emil Danielsson Sweden |
2:45.13 |
10 kilometre freestyle [20] |
Martin Kirkeberg Mørk Norway |
22:52.1 |
Lars Agnar Hjelmeset Norway |
23:19.0 |
Jonas Vika Norway |
23:35.5 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [21] |
Jonas Vika Norway |
54:25.7 |
Edvard Sandvik Norway |
54:27.0 |
Julien Arnaud France |
54:29.3 |
Women's U23 Events | ||||||
Sprint classical [22] |
Jasmin Kähärä Finland |
3:10.01 |
Kristin Austgulen Fosnæs Norway |
3:12.81 |
Sigrid Leseth Føyen Norway |
3:13.61 |
10 kilometre freestyle |
Helen Hoffmann Germany |
26:13.0 |
Izabela Marcisz Poland |
26:14.5 |
Margrethe Bergane Norway |
26:17.4 |
20 kilometre mass start classical [23] |
Kristin Austgulen Fosnæs Norway |
1:01:40.0 |
Lisa Lohmann Germany |
1:01:42.3 |
Margrethe Bergane Norway |
1:01:47.2 |
Mixed U23 Events | ||||||
4 × 5 kilometre relay [24] | France | 51:05.0 | Sweden | 51:05.5 | Switzerland | 51:08.3 |
* Host nation ( Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 8 | 7 | 6 | 21 |
2 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Germany | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Austria | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
5 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Sweden | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
7 | Slovenia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Canada* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (12 entries) | 23 | 23 | 23 | 69 |
* Host nation ( Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Austria | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
4 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Germany | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Sweden | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Slovenia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Canada* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
2 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Sweden | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |