Host city |
Praz de Lys-Sommand,
France Štrbské Pleso, Slovakia |
---|---|
Events | 20 |
Opening | 29 January |
Closing | 6 February |
The FIS Nordic Junior and U23 World Ski Championships 2009 took place in Praz de Lys-Sommand, France and Štrbské Pleso, Slovakia from 29 January to 6 February 2009. It was the 32nd Junior World Championships and the 4th Under-23 World Championships in nordic skiing.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Normal hill/5 km [9] |
Alessandro Pittin Italy |
13:26.0 |
Gudmund Storlien Norway |
13:30.7 |
Fabian Riessle Germany |
13:41.4 |
Normal hill/10 km [10] |
Alessandro Pittin Italy |
28:31.7 |
Johannes Rydzek Germany |
29:37.6 |
Ole Christian Wendel Norway |
29:52.4 |
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km [11] |
Norway Truls Sønstehagen Johansen Gudmund Storlien Ole Christian Wendel Thorbjørn Brandt |
53:17.3 |
France Nicolas Martin Samuel Guy Wilfried Cailleau Geoffrey Lafarge |
54:16.8 |
Germany Johannes Rydzek Wolfgang Bösl Michael Dünkel Fabian Riessle |
54:49.2 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Men's junior individual normal hill [12] |
Lukas Müller Austria |
253.0 |
Maciej Kot Poland |
249.0 |
Ville Larinto Finland |
246.0 |
Men's junior team normal hill [13] |
Austria Thomas Thurnbichler Michael Hayböck Florian Schabereiter Lukas Müller |
981.5 |
Germany Tobias Bogner Felix Schoft Danny Queck Pascal Bodmer |
978.5 |
Poland Andrzej Zapotoczny Jakub Kot Grzegorz Mietus Maciej Kot |
937.0 |
Ladies' Junior Events | ||||||
Ladies' junior individual normal hill [14] |
Magdalena Schnurr Germany |
242.0 |
Anna Häfele Germany |
241.5 |
Coline Mattel France |
236.0 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Under-23 Events | ||||||
Men's under-23 sprint classic [15] |
Aleš Razým Czech Republic |
Andrey Feller Russia |
Daniel Heun Germany |
|||
Men's under-23 15 kilometre free [16] |
Maurice Manificat France |
37:48.1 |
Alexey Poltoranin Kazakhstan |
38:19.8 |
Alexander Bessmertnykh Russia |
38:31.5 |
Men's under-23 30 kilometre skiathlon [17] |
Sergey Cherepanov Kazakhstan |
1:26:50.2 |
Alexander Bessmertnykh Russia |
1:26:52.7 |
Alexey Slepov Russia |
1:26:59.2 |
Ladies' Under-23 Events | ||||||
Ladies' under-23 sprint classic [18] |
Karianne Bjellånes Norway |
Mari Laukkanen Finland |
Kerttu Niskanen Finland |
|||
Ladies' under-23 10 kilometre free [19] |
Sylwia Jaśkowiec Poland |
28:39.1 |
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen Norway |
29:21.3 |
Laura Orgué Spain |
29:22.9 |
Ladies' under-23 15 kilometre skiathlon [20] |
Sylwia Jaśkowiec Poland |
49:09.2 |
Astrid Øyre Slind Norway |
49:11.0 |
Marte Elden Norway |
50:00.6 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 6 | 4 | 6 | 16 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
3 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
7 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Host city |
Praz de Lys-Sommand,
France Štrbské Pleso, Slovakia |
---|---|
Events | 20 |
Opening | 29 January |
Closing | 6 February |
The FIS Nordic Junior and U23 World Ski Championships 2009 took place in Praz de Lys-Sommand, France and Štrbské Pleso, Slovakia from 29 January to 6 February 2009. It was the 32nd Junior World Championships and the 4th Under-23 World Championships in nordic skiing.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Normal hill/5 km [9] |
Alessandro Pittin Italy |
13:26.0 |
Gudmund Storlien Norway |
13:30.7 |
Fabian Riessle Germany |
13:41.4 |
Normal hill/10 km [10] |
Alessandro Pittin Italy |
28:31.7 |
Johannes Rydzek Germany |
29:37.6 |
Ole Christian Wendel Norway |
29:52.4 |
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km [11] |
Norway Truls Sønstehagen Johansen Gudmund Storlien Ole Christian Wendel Thorbjørn Brandt |
53:17.3 |
France Nicolas Martin Samuel Guy Wilfried Cailleau Geoffrey Lafarge |
54:16.8 |
Germany Johannes Rydzek Wolfgang Bösl Michael Dünkel Fabian Riessle |
54:49.2 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Men's junior individual normal hill [12] |
Lukas Müller Austria |
253.0 |
Maciej Kot Poland |
249.0 |
Ville Larinto Finland |
246.0 |
Men's junior team normal hill [13] |
Austria Thomas Thurnbichler Michael Hayböck Florian Schabereiter Lukas Müller |
981.5 |
Germany Tobias Bogner Felix Schoft Danny Queck Pascal Bodmer |
978.5 |
Poland Andrzej Zapotoczny Jakub Kot Grzegorz Mietus Maciej Kot |
937.0 |
Ladies' Junior Events | ||||||
Ladies' junior individual normal hill [14] |
Magdalena Schnurr Germany |
242.0 |
Anna Häfele Germany |
241.5 |
Coline Mattel France |
236.0 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Under-23 Events | ||||||
Men's under-23 sprint classic [15] |
Aleš Razým Czech Republic |
Andrey Feller Russia |
Daniel Heun Germany |
|||
Men's under-23 15 kilometre free [16] |
Maurice Manificat France |
37:48.1 |
Alexey Poltoranin Kazakhstan |
38:19.8 |
Alexander Bessmertnykh Russia |
38:31.5 |
Men's under-23 30 kilometre skiathlon [17] |
Sergey Cherepanov Kazakhstan |
1:26:50.2 |
Alexander Bessmertnykh Russia |
1:26:52.7 |
Alexey Slepov Russia |
1:26:59.2 |
Ladies' Under-23 Events | ||||||
Ladies' under-23 sprint classic [18] |
Karianne Bjellånes Norway |
Mari Laukkanen Finland |
Kerttu Niskanen Finland |
|||
Ladies' under-23 10 kilometre free [19] |
Sylwia Jaśkowiec Poland |
28:39.1 |
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen Norway |
29:21.3 |
Laura Orgué Spain |
29:22.9 |
Ladies' under-23 15 kilometre skiathlon [20] |
Sylwia Jaśkowiec Poland |
49:09.2 |
Astrid Øyre Slind Norway |
49:11.0 |
Marte Elden Norway |
50:00.6 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 6 | 4 | 6 | 16 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
3 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
7 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |