Host city | Val di Fiemme, Italy |
---|---|
Events | 21 |
Opening | 3 February |
Closing | 8 February |
Main venue | Lago di Tesero Cross Country Stadium |
The FIS Nordic Junior and U23 World Ski Championships 2014 took place in Val di Fiemme, Italy from 28 January to 3 February 2014. It was the 37th Junior World Championships and the 9th Under-23 World Championships in nordic skiing.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Normal hill/10 km [9] |
Philipp Orter Austria |
29:47.1 |
Ilkka Herola Finland |
29:51.1 |
David Welde Germany |
30:20.5 |
Normal hill/5 km [10] |
Philipp Orter Austria |
13:44.2 |
David Welde Germany |
13:44.3 |
Martin Fritz Austria |
13:46.0 |
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km [11] |
Austria Bernhard Flaschberger Martin Fritz Fabian Steindl Philipp Orter |
53:57.6 |
Germany Dominik Schwaar Terence Weber Jakob Lange David Welde |
54:02.1 |
Norway Sindre Pettersen Jarl Magnus Riiber Sigmund Kielland Emil Vilhelmsen |
55:10.3 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Men's junior individual normal hill [12] |
Jakub Wolny Poland |
231.5 |
Patrick Streitler Austria |
230.7 |
Evgeniy Klimov Russia |
229.7 |
Men's junior team normal hill [13] |
Poland Jakub Wolny Aleksander Zniszczoł Krzysztof Biegun Klemens Murańka |
1027.0 |
Austria Simon Greiderer Ulrich Wohlegenannt Elias Tollinger Patrick Streitler |
1022.4 |
Norway Daniel-André Tande Johann André Forfang Hans Petter Bergquist Mats Søhagen Berggaard |
1011.4 |
Ladies' Junior Events | ||||||
Ladies' junior normal hill [14] |
Sara Takanashi Japan |
262.9 |
Coline Mattel France |
248.7 |
Maren Lundby Norway |
246.2 |
Ladies' junior team normal hill [15] |
Japan Yuki Ito Haruka Iwasa Yurina Yamada Sara Takanashi |
919.0 |
Slovenia Urša Bogataj Barbara Klinec Anja Javoršek Špela Rogelj |
870.2 |
France Léa Lemare Marie Hoyau Julia Clair Coline Mattel |
856.9 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Under-23 Events | ||||||
Men's under-23 sprint free [16] |
Sergey Ustiugov Russia |
Paul Goalabre France |
Roman Schaad Switzerland |
|||
Men's under-23 15 kilometre classic [17] |
Iivo Niskanen Finland |
38:26.6 |
Sergey Ustiugov Russia |
38:44.0 |
Mathias Rundgreen Norway |
38:54.3 |
Men's under-23 30 kilometre skiathlon [18] |
Adrien Backscheider France |
1:24:27.9 |
Damien Tarantola France |
1:24:28.0 |
Daniel Stock Norway |
1:24:34.3 |
Ladies' Under-23 Events | ||||||
Ladies' under-23 sprint free [19] |
Elisabeth Schicho Germany |
Jessie Diggins United States |
Giulia Stürz Italy |
|||
Ladies' under-23 10 kilometre classic [20] |
Martine Ek Hagen Norway |
29:18.4 |
Célia Aymonier France |
29:33.8 |
Elisabeth Schicho Germany |
29:48.7 |
Ladies' under-23 15 kilometre skiathlon [21] |
Martine Ek Hagen Norway |
44:37.5 |
Ragnhild Haga Norway |
44:59.9 |
Teresa Stadlober Austria |
45:19.7 |
* Host nation ( Italy)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
4 | France (FRA) | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
5 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
7 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
9 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Italy (ITA)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 21 | 21 | 21 | 63 |
Host city | Val di Fiemme, Italy |
---|---|
Events | 21 |
Opening | 3 February |
Closing | 8 February |
Main venue | Lago di Tesero Cross Country Stadium |
The FIS Nordic Junior and U23 World Ski Championships 2014 took place in Val di Fiemme, Italy from 28 January to 3 February 2014. It was the 37th Junior World Championships and the 9th Under-23 World Championships in nordic skiing.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Normal hill/10 km [9] |
Philipp Orter Austria |
29:47.1 |
Ilkka Herola Finland |
29:51.1 |
David Welde Germany |
30:20.5 |
Normal hill/5 km [10] |
Philipp Orter Austria |
13:44.2 |
David Welde Germany |
13:44.3 |
Martin Fritz Austria |
13:46.0 |
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km [11] |
Austria Bernhard Flaschberger Martin Fritz Fabian Steindl Philipp Orter |
53:57.6 |
Germany Dominik Schwaar Terence Weber Jakob Lange David Welde |
54:02.1 |
Norway Sindre Pettersen Jarl Magnus Riiber Sigmund Kielland Emil Vilhelmsen |
55:10.3 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Men's junior individual normal hill [12] |
Jakub Wolny Poland |
231.5 |
Patrick Streitler Austria |
230.7 |
Evgeniy Klimov Russia |
229.7 |
Men's junior team normal hill [13] |
Poland Jakub Wolny Aleksander Zniszczoł Krzysztof Biegun Klemens Murańka |
1027.0 |
Austria Simon Greiderer Ulrich Wohlegenannt Elias Tollinger Patrick Streitler |
1022.4 |
Norway Daniel-André Tande Johann André Forfang Hans Petter Bergquist Mats Søhagen Berggaard |
1011.4 |
Ladies' Junior Events | ||||||
Ladies' junior normal hill [14] |
Sara Takanashi Japan |
262.9 |
Coline Mattel France |
248.7 |
Maren Lundby Norway |
246.2 |
Ladies' junior team normal hill [15] |
Japan Yuki Ito Haruka Iwasa Yurina Yamada Sara Takanashi |
919.0 |
Slovenia Urša Bogataj Barbara Klinec Anja Javoršek Špela Rogelj |
870.2 |
France Léa Lemare Marie Hoyau Julia Clair Coline Mattel |
856.9 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Under-23 Events | ||||||
Men's under-23 sprint free [16] |
Sergey Ustiugov Russia |
Paul Goalabre France |
Roman Schaad Switzerland |
|||
Men's under-23 15 kilometre classic [17] |
Iivo Niskanen Finland |
38:26.6 |
Sergey Ustiugov Russia |
38:44.0 |
Mathias Rundgreen Norway |
38:54.3 |
Men's under-23 30 kilometre skiathlon [18] |
Adrien Backscheider France |
1:24:27.9 |
Damien Tarantola France |
1:24:28.0 |
Daniel Stock Norway |
1:24:34.3 |
Ladies' Under-23 Events | ||||||
Ladies' under-23 sprint free [19] |
Elisabeth Schicho Germany |
Jessie Diggins United States |
Giulia Stürz Italy |
|||
Ladies' under-23 10 kilometre classic [20] |
Martine Ek Hagen Norway |
29:18.4 |
Célia Aymonier France |
29:33.8 |
Elisabeth Schicho Germany |
29:48.7 |
Ladies' under-23 15 kilometre skiathlon [21] |
Martine Ek Hagen Norway |
44:37.5 |
Ragnhild Haga Norway |
44:59.9 |
Teresa Stadlober Austria |
45:19.7 |
* Host nation ( Italy)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
4 | France (FRA) | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
5 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
7 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
9 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Italy (ITA)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 21 | 21 | 21 | 63 |