Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Israel |
Teams | 14 |
Defending champions | Maccabi Netanya |
Final positions | |
Champions | Maccabi Tel Aviv (8th title) |
Runner-up | Maccabi Haifa |
Semifinalists | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
Goals scored | 75 (2.5 per match) |
All statistics correct as of 25 January 2024. |
The 2023–24 Toto Cup Al is the 39th season of the football tournament in Israel since its introduction and the 17th tournament involving Israeli Premier League clubs only.
Maccabi Netanya were the defending champions. [1]
The four clubs playing in the UEFA competitions ( Maccabi Haifa, Hapoel Be'er Sheva, Maccabi Tel Aviv and Beitar Jerusalem) will not take part in the group stage, while the remaining ten clubs were divided into two groups of five, at the end of the group stage each of the group winners will qualify to the semi-finals. Maccabi Haifa and Beitar Jerusalem played in the 2023 Israel Super Cup match for a place in one of the semi-finals (meeting the group winner with the least points accumulated), while Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Tel Aviv played for a place in the other semi-final (meeting the group winner with the most points accumulated). All clubs will participate in classification play-offs to determine their final positions. [2]
Groups were allocated according to geographic distribution of the clubs, with the northern clubs allocated to Group A, and the southern clubs allocated to Group B. Each club will play the other clubs once.
The matches have started on 29 July 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BnS | MNE | HHA | HHD | MBR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bnei Sakhnin | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | Semi-finals | 0–3 | 2–1 | ||||
2 | Maccabi Netanya | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | 5–8th classification play-offs | 1–2 | 3–1 | ||||
3 | Hapoel Haifa | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | 9–10th classification play-offs | 0–1 | 1–1 | ||||
4 | Hapoel Hadera | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 | 11–12th classification play-offs | 2–1 | 1–1 | ||||
5 | Maccabi Bnei Reineh | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 13–14th classification play-offs | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MPT | HJE | ASH | HTA | HPT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 | Semi-finals | 2–1 | 0–0 | ||||
2 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | 5–8th classification play-offs | 2–0 | 1–1 | ||||
3 | F.C. Ashdod | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9–10th classification play-offs | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||||
4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | 11–12th classification play-offs | 0–2 | 1–1 | ||||
5 | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 2 | 13–14th classification play-offs | 1–5 | 0–1 |
21 August 2023 13–14 place | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 2–1 | Maccabi Bnei Reineh | Petah Tikva |
20:00 IDT | Report |
|
Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Attendance: 1,398 Referee: Sapir Berman |
19 August 2023 11–12 place | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Hapoel Hadera | Tel Aviv |
19:00 IDT |
|
Report | Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 3,863 Referee: Majd Rusros | |
Penalties | ||||
19 August 2023 9–10 place | F.C. Ashdod | 0–0 (2–3 p) | Hapoel Haifa | Ashdod |
19:00 IDT | Report | Stadium:
Yud-Alef Stadium Attendance: 322 Referee: Dekal Tzino | ||
Penalties | ||||
20 August 2023 7–8 place | Maccabi Netanya | 4–1 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | Netanya |
19:30 IDT | Report |
|
Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Attendance: 3,018 Referee: Yigal Frid |
19 August 2023 5–6 place | Hapoel Jerusalem | 1–0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Jerusalem |
20:30 IDT | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 4,781 Referee: Snir Levi |
20 August 2023 Semi-final | Bnei Sakhnin | 1–5 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | Sakhnin |
20:00 IDT |
|
Report | Stadium:
Doha Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
19 August 2023 Semi-final | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0–2 | Maccabi Haifa | Petah Tikva |
19:30 IDT | Report | Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Attendance: 10,417 Referee: Orel Grinfeld |
24 January 2024 Final | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Maccabi Haifa | Netanya, Israel |
20:00 | Report | Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach | ||
Penalties | ||||
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Israel |
Teams | 14 |
Defending champions | Maccabi Netanya |
Final positions | |
Champions | Maccabi Tel Aviv (8th title) |
Runner-up | Maccabi Haifa |
Semifinalists | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
Goals scored | 75 (2.5 per match) |
All statistics correct as of 25 January 2024. |
The 2023–24 Toto Cup Al is the 39th season of the football tournament in Israel since its introduction and the 17th tournament involving Israeli Premier League clubs only.
Maccabi Netanya were the defending champions. [1]
The four clubs playing in the UEFA competitions ( Maccabi Haifa, Hapoel Be'er Sheva, Maccabi Tel Aviv and Beitar Jerusalem) will not take part in the group stage, while the remaining ten clubs were divided into two groups of five, at the end of the group stage each of the group winners will qualify to the semi-finals. Maccabi Haifa and Beitar Jerusalem played in the 2023 Israel Super Cup match for a place in one of the semi-finals (meeting the group winner with the least points accumulated), while Hapoel Be'er Sheva and Maccabi Tel Aviv played for a place in the other semi-final (meeting the group winner with the most points accumulated). All clubs will participate in classification play-offs to determine their final positions. [2]
Groups were allocated according to geographic distribution of the clubs, with the northern clubs allocated to Group A, and the southern clubs allocated to Group B. Each club will play the other clubs once.
The matches have started on 29 July 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BnS | MNE | HHA | HHD | MBR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bnei Sakhnin | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | Semi-finals | 0–3 | 2–1 | ||||
2 | Maccabi Netanya | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | 5–8th classification play-offs | 1–2 | 3–1 | ||||
3 | Hapoel Haifa | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | 9–10th classification play-offs | 0–1 | 1–1 | ||||
4 | Hapoel Hadera | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 | 11–12th classification play-offs | 2–1 | 1–1 | ||||
5 | Maccabi Bnei Reineh | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 13–14th classification play-offs | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MPT | HJE | ASH | HTA | HPT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 | Semi-finals | 2–1 | 0–0 | ||||
2 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | 5–8th classification play-offs | 2–0 | 1–1 | ||||
3 | F.C. Ashdod | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9–10th classification play-offs | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||||
4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | 11–12th classification play-offs | 0–2 | 1–1 | ||||
5 | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 2 | 13–14th classification play-offs | 1–5 | 0–1 |
21 August 2023 13–14 place | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 2–1 | Maccabi Bnei Reineh | Petah Tikva |
20:00 IDT | Report |
|
Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Attendance: 1,398 Referee: Sapir Berman |
19 August 2023 11–12 place | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Hapoel Hadera | Tel Aviv |
19:00 IDT |
|
Report | Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 3,863 Referee: Majd Rusros | |
Penalties | ||||
19 August 2023 9–10 place | F.C. Ashdod | 0–0 (2–3 p) | Hapoel Haifa | Ashdod |
19:00 IDT | Report | Stadium:
Yud-Alef Stadium Attendance: 322 Referee: Dekal Tzino | ||
Penalties | ||||
20 August 2023 7–8 place | Maccabi Netanya | 4–1 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | Netanya |
19:30 IDT | Report |
|
Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Attendance: 3,018 Referee: Yigal Frid |
19 August 2023 5–6 place | Hapoel Jerusalem | 1–0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Jerusalem |
20:30 IDT | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 4,781 Referee: Snir Levi |
20 August 2023 Semi-final | Bnei Sakhnin | 1–5 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | Sakhnin |
20:00 IDT |
|
Report | Stadium:
Doha Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
19 August 2023 Semi-final | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0–2 | Maccabi Haifa | Petah Tikva |
19:30 IDT | Report | Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Attendance: 10,417 Referee: Orel Grinfeld |
24 January 2024 Final | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Maccabi Haifa | Netanya, Israel |
20:00 | Report | Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach | ||
Penalties | ||||