Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 10 September 2023 – 9 March 2024 |
Champions |
PSBS (1st title) |
Promoted |
PSBS Semen Padang Malut United |
Relegated |
Kalteng Putra Perserang Persiba Persikab PSDS PSCS Sada Sumut Sulut United |
Matches played | 252 |
Goals scored | 609 (2.42 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Alexsandro (19 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Nusantara United 7–3
PSDS (6 January 2024) |
Biggest away win |
Persiba 2–6
PSBS (23 November 2023) |
Highest scoring |
Nusantara United 7–3
PSDS (6 January 2024) |
Longest winning run |
Persewar (5 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run |
Persiraja (11 matches) |
Longest winless run |
Persiraja (4 matches) |
Longest losing run |
PSDS (7 matches) |
Highest attendance | 31,000 Persiraja 0–0 PSMS (18 November 2023) |
Lowest attendance | 70 PSCS 3–0 Kalteng Putra (27 January 2024) (excluding matches played behind closed door) |
Total attendance | 608,062 |
Average attendance | 3,577 |
←
2022–23
2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Liga 2 (also known as the 2023–24 Pegadaian Liga 2 for sponsorship reasons) [1] was the seventh season of the Liga 2 under its current name and the 14th season under its current league structure. PT Liga Indonesia Baru (LIB) was responsible for the operation the league. Plan to change Liga 2's operator was shelved for this season and will be implemented at the very least for the 2024–2025 season. [2] [3]
Because Liga 2's previous season along with 2022–23 Liga 3 were abandoned due to a combination of factors with the most notable among them was the Kanjuruhan Stadium disaster, [4] participants of the league remained unchanged from last season. 28 teams, an increase of four teams from the 2021–22 Liga 2, who participated last season, [5] remained in the league. [6] The new season also marked the return of foreign players to the second division of Indonesian football. [6]
The league format was announced on 16 August 2023. [7] The season started on 10 September 2023. [8]
As the 2022–23 Liga 2 and 2022–23 Liga 3 were abandoned along with the relegation rule which was being scrapped from 2022–23 Liga 1, the league's teams remained unchanged. The following teams changed division after the 2021 season.
To Liga 2
Relegated from Liga 1 Promoted from Liga 3
|
From Liga 2
Promoted to Liga 1
Relegated to Liga 3 |
Notes:
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and coaches may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Head coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bekasi City | Widyantoro [33] | Soni Setiawan | Adhoc [34] | PStore 1, AHHA 1 |
Deltras | Widodo Cahyono Putro [35] | Rendi Irwan | Lekaw [36] | Kapal Api 1, RANS Entertainment 1, Sarung Al Hijaz 1, Rojo Sambel Si Aa 1 |
Gresik United | Agus Indra Kurniawan [37] | Jefri Kurniawan | GUS Apparel 5 | ISO Plus 1, Wilmar 1, Hyundai Gowa 1, Phonska Plus 1, Monura Land 1, Royyan Interior Architecture 1, Sarung Wadimor 2, Rumah Makan Bandeng Pak Elan 2 2, TipTip 2 |
Kalteng Putra | Eko Tamamie (caretaker) [38] | Sandi Sute | Ereight [39] | Bank Kalteng 1, Halo Dayak 1, Agustiar Sabran Foundation 2, Kalteng Pos 2 |
Malut United | Imran Nahumarury [40] | Ilham Armaiyn | Tweve [41] | Mineral Trobos 1, PT. Gebe Sinar Perkasa 1, PT. Gebe Prima Mandiri 2, Lumbung Ikan Maluku 3 |
Nusantara United | Salahudin [42] | Risna Prahalabenta | Mills [43] | Adaro 1, Indosat 1, Alderon 1, Nasmoco 1, Oasis Waters 1, Hanamasa 1, Trima 1, Royal Sports Medicine Centre 3 |
Persekat | Mial Balebata Armand [44] | Fiwi Dwipan | Sebayu 5 | Ersal Aburizal 1, Sentosa Beton Perkasa 1, Tegal Road Construction 2, Bhamada University 3, C’BEZT Fried Chicken 3 |
Persela | Djajang Nurdjaman [45] | Zulham Zamrun | Etams [46] | Belikopi 1, Lyly Bakery 1, Extra Joss 2 |
Perserang | Bonggo Pribadi [47] | Egi Regiansyah | SLEMN24 [48] | Bank Syariah Indonesia 1, Cuwitan 62 1 |
Persewar | Eduard Ivakdalam [49] | Elvis Harewan | Zestien [50] | Bank Papua 1, Ndi Sowosio Ndi Korako 2 |
Persiba | Rudy Eka Priyambada [51] | Muhammad Roby | Equalnesia [52] | PSF Group (1st half) 1, Robot & Co (2nd half) 1, Royal Suite Hotel 3 |
Persijap | Alfiat [53] | Qischil Minny | Etams [54] | Oasis Waters 1 2, Oasis+ 1 |
Persikab | I Putu Gede [55] | Ikhfanul Alam | Allvane [56] | OHIMen 2 |
Persipa | Nazal Mustofa [57] | Tri Handoko Putro | Nine [58] | Monster Laut International 1, BPR KCA 1, RS Keluarga Sehat 1, Sukun 2, pemudaidaman.id 3, SJK 3, SAB 3, Jurnalindo.com 3 |
Persipal BU | Bambang Nurdiansyah [40] | Rendy Saputra | CircleG [59] | Bank Sulteng 1, CPM 1, IMIP 2, AR Official 2 |
Persipura | Ricardo Salampessy [60] | Ian Kabes | SPECS [61] | Bank Papua 1, PT. Freeport Indonesia 1 |
Persiraja | Achmad Zulkifli [62] | Mukhlis Nakata | Trops [63] | Dek Gam Foundation 1, Bank Syariah Indonesia 1, HIPMI Aceh 1, KNPI Aceh 1, PEMA 1, Mifa Bersaudara 1, PDAM Tirta Daroy 2, RSUD Meuraxa Kota Banda Aceh 2, Kyriad Muraya Hotel 3 |
PSBS | Hendri Susilo [64] | Ruben Sanadi | WWJD Sport [65] | NusaTuna 1, Bank Papua 1, PT. Freeport Indonesia 1, Kopi ABC 2, Torang Hebat! 3 |
PSCS | Charis Yulianto [66] | Arif Agung | Nine [67] | PSF Group 1, S2P 2, Crystalline 2 |
PSDS | Zefrizal [68] | Ilham Wibowo | Zeals [69] | Musim Mas 1, PTPN 2 1, Bank Sumut 1, BSA 1 |
PSIM | Kas Hartadi [70] | Hariono | Seven Stars [34] | Grab 1, Nex Parabola 1, Tolak Angin 2, Extra Joss 2 |
PSKC | Doel Khamid [71] | Suhandi | Calma [72] | |
PSMS | Miftahudin Mukson [73] | Joko Susilo | Northon [74] | Bank Sumut 1, PDAM Tirtanadi 1, PStore 1, PT. Pembangunan Prasarana Sumatera Utara 1, PT. Perkebunan Sumatera Utara 1, UcokDurian 2, Zatan Mini Soccer 2, NZR Foundation 2 |
PSPS | Ridwan Saragih [75] | Supardi Nasir | Curva Sport [76] | Pusat Grosir Metro Tanah Abang 1, RS Awal Bros 1, Crystalline 1, Springhill Group 1, Lintas Riau Prima 3 |
Sada Sumut | Suharto AD [77] | Aidun Sastra Utami | Bocorocco Active [78] | PineVPN 1, MyPertamina 2, PLN 2, RSU Royal Prima 3 |
Semen Padang | Delfi Adri [79] | Rosad Setiawan | SPFC Apparel 5 | Semen Padang 1 3, Bank Mandiri 1, Livin' by Mandiri 1, Pertamax Turbo 1, Suri Nusantara Jaya 1, Extra Joss 1, Taspen 2, Air Mineral SMS 2 |
Sriwijaya | Hendri Susilo [80] | Nur Iskandar | Tweve [34] | Bara Coal 1, Bukit Asam 1, Bank Sumsel Babel 1, Semen Baturaja 3 |
Sulut United | Jaya Hartono [40] | Mahadirga Lasut | Etams [34] | Minahasa Cahaya Lestari 1, Sentra Medika Hospital Minahasa Utara 1, Roger's Hotel Manado 1, Stadeo 3 |
Notes:
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in the table | Replaced by | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Persiraja | Washiyatul Akmal | End of contract [i] | 23 May 2023 | Pre-season | Budiardjo Thalib [84] | 1 July 2023 |
Budiardjo Thalib | Sacked [ii] | 5 September 2023 | Achmad Zulkifli [62] | 6 September 2023 | ||
Persekat | Miftahudin Mukson | Resigned [86] [87] | 2 October 2023 | 3rd, (in Group 3) | Lukman Afif (caretaker) [87] | 2 October 2023 |
Persijap | Salahudin | Resigned [88] | 7th, (in Group 1) | Iman Suherman (caretaker) [iii] | ||
Perserang | Lukas Tumbuan | Sacked [90] | 6th, (in Group 2) | Bonggo Pribadi [47] | 6 October 2023 | |
PSMS | Ridwan Saragih | Resigned [91] | 5 October 2023 | 3rd, (in Group 1) | Miftahudin Mukson [73] | 5 October 2023 |
PSPS | Jan Saragih | Mutual consent [92] | 9 October 2023 | 7th, (in Group 1) | Basri (caretaker) [93] | 9 October 2023 |
Basri (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 11 October 2023 | Ridwan Saragih [75] | 11 October 2023 | ||
Persijap | Iman Suherman (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 13 October 2023 | 5th, (in Group 1) | Alfiat [53] | 13 October 2023 |
Kalteng | Jafri Sastra | Sacked [94] | 14 October 2023 | 6th, (in Group 4) | Eko Tamamie (caretaker) [38] | 15 October 2023 |
PSDS | Susanto | Resigned [95] | 6th, (in Group 1) | Zefrizal [68] | 17 October 2023 | |
Persekat | Lukman Afif (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 2 November 2023 | 6th, (in Group 3) | Mial Balebata Armand [44] | 2 November 2023 |
Persiba | Nil Maizar | Sacked [96] [97] | 13 November 2023 | 7th, (in Group 4) | Zainal Abidin (caretaker) | 13 November 2023 |
Sriwijaya | Yusup Prasetiyo | Sacked [97] [98] | 13 November 2023 | 5th, (in Group 1) | Hendri Susilo [80] | 14 November 2023 |
Gresik United | Rudy Eka Priyambada | Resigned [99] | 19 November 2023 | 3rd, (in Group 3) | Agus Indra Kurniawan [37] | 26 November 2023 |
Nusantara | Rasiman | Mutual consent [100] [101] | 22 November 2023 | 4th, (in Group 2) | Guntur Cahyo Utomo (caretaker) [100] | 23 November 2023 |
Persiba | Zainal Abidin (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 28 November 2023 | 7th, (in Group 4) | Rudy Eka Priyambada [51] | 28 November 2023 |
Nusantara | Guntur Cahyo Utomo (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 30 December 2023 | Pre-relegation round | Salahudin [42] | 30 December 2023 |
Notes:
PSSI, for the first time since 2014, allowed second division teams to sign foreign players after prohibiting clubs to register them for the past six editions. For this Liga 2 season, clubs were allowed to register two foreign players per team (with one of them coming from a member association of the AFC). [6] [102]
The schedule of the competition is as follows.
Round | Draw date | Matchweek | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | No draw | Matchweek 1 | 10–11 September 2023 | |||
Matchweek 2 | 16–17 September 2023 | 17–18 September 2023 | 16–18 September 2023 | 16–17 September 2023 | ||
Matchweek 3 | 24–25 September 2023 | 22–23 September 2023 | ||||
Matchweek 4 | 30 September – 1 October 2023 | 30 September – 2 October 2023 | 27–29 September 2023 | |||
Matchweek 5 | 8–9 October 2023 | 9–10 October 2023 | 8–10 October 2023 | 4–7 October 2023 | ||
Matchweek 6 | 13–15 October 2023 | 14–15 October 2023 | 12–13 October 2023 | |||
Matchweek 7 | 21–23 October 2023 | 21–22 October 2023 | 19–20 October 2023 | |||
Matchweek 8 | 4–6 November 2023 | 2–4 November 2023 | ||||
Matchweek 9 | 11–13 November 2023 | 12–13 November & 2 December 2023 [a] | 11–13 November 2023 | 11–12 November 2023 | ||
Matchweek 10 | 17–19 November 2023 | 18–19 November 2023 | 7 & 18 November 2023 [b] | |||
Matchweek 11 | 25–27 November 2023 | 25–27 November & 6 December 2023 [c] | 23 November 2023 | |||
Matchweek 12 | 30 November – 2 December 2023 | 30 November & 8 December 2023 [d] [e] | 30 November – 2 December 2023 | 28–30 November 2023 | ||
Matchweek 13 | 9–11 December 2023 | 13 December 2023 [f] | 8–11 December 2023 | 3–5 December 2023 | ||
Matchweek 14 | 17 December 2023 | 17–18 December 2023 | 17 December 2023 | 10 December 2023 |
Notes:
Matchweek | Championship round | Relegation round | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group X | Group Y | Group Z | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | |
Matchweek 1 | 6 Januari 2024 | 7 Januari 2024 | 6 Januari 2024 | 7 Januari 2024 | 6 Januari 2024 | 7 Januari 2024 | |
Matchweek 2 | 12–13 January 2024 | 13 January 2024 | 12 January 2024 | 11 January 2024 | 12 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 3 | 17 January 2024 | 18 January 2024 | 17 January 2024 | 16 January 2024 | 17 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 4 | 22 January 2024 | 23 January 2024 | 22 January 2024 | 21 January 2024 | 22 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 5 | 27 January 2024 | 28 January 2024 | 27 January 2024 | 26 January 2024 | 27 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 6 | 3 February 2024 | 2 February 2024 | 3 February 2024 |
Round | Draw date | Matchweek | Leg 1 | Leg 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Knockout Round | 5 February 2024 | Semi-finals | 25 February 2024 | 29 February 2024 |
Third place play-off | 5 March 2024 | 9 March 2024 | ||
Final | 5 March 2024 | 9 March 2024 |
A total of 28 teams will be drawn into 4 groups of seven teams based on the geographical location of their homebase. The preliminary round will be played in home-and-away round-robin matches.
The top three teams from each group will advance to the championship round. The bottom four teams from each group will advance to the relegation round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SMP | PRJ | MDN | SFC | PKU | SSU | PDS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Semen Padang | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 27 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 4–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Persiraja | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 21 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 5–1 | ||
3 | PSMS | 12 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 17 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | ||
4 | Sriwijaya [a] | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 14 | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 0–3 [b] | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 4–2 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
5 | PSPS | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 12 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
6 | Sada Sumut | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 9 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
7 | PSDS | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 26 | −14 | 5 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FBC | MLT | JOG | NFC | SRG | PBB | PKC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bekasi City | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 26 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 5–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Malut United | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 22 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | PSIM | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 21 | 2–3 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Nusantara United | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 16 | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 5–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
5 | Perserang | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 15 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | 3–1 | 1–0 | ||
6 | Persikab | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 13 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
7 | PSKC | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 21 | −14 | 5 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PSL | DTS | GRS | JAP | CLP | PTI | TGL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persela | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 26 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 3–1 | |
2 | Deltras | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 19 [a] | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Gresik United | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 [a] | 0–0 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Persijap | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 14 | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
5 | PSCS | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 13 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
6 | Persipa | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 17 | −1 | 11 [b] | 2–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
7 | Persekat | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 11 [b] | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BIK | WAR | PAL | PSP | SUT | KAL | BPP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PSBS | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 26 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Persewar | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 17 | −1 | 20 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Persipal BU | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 18 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | ||
4 | Persipura | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 14 [a] | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | |
5 | Sulut United | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 14 [a] | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
6 | Kalteng Putra | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 13 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 4–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
7 | Persiba | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | −9 | 11 | 2–6 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — |
The twelve teams that advanced from the preliminary round were divided into 3 groups of four teams to play home-and-away round-robin matches.
Three group winners and the one best runner-up advanced to the knockout round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Semen Padang | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 10 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Persiraja | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 [a] | |
3 | PSIM | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 [a] | |
4 | PSMS | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 2 |
Semen Padang | 1–1 | PSIM |
---|---|---|
Ngwoke 70' | Report | Sukarja 15' |
Semen Padang | 2–0 | PSMS |
---|---|---|
Ihwan 48' Asrizal 72' |
Report |
PSMS | 1–1 | Semen Padang |
---|---|---|
I. Chan 33' | Report | Asrizal 52' |
Semen Padang | 1–0 | Persiraja |
---|---|---|
Ihwan 6' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malut United | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Deltras | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Persela | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | |
4 | Bekasi City | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 5 |
Bekasi City | 1–1 | Deltras |
---|---|---|
Hizbullah 77' | Report | Rosalvo 7' |
Deltras | 1–1 | Malut United |
---|---|---|
Dwiki M. 31' | Report | Wilkson 45' |
Persela | 3–1 | Bekasi City |
---|---|---|
Do-hyun 18' Ade Jantra 64' Zulham Z. 80' |
Report | Ghozali S. 10' |
Bekasi City | 2–2 | Malut United |
---|---|---|
Ho-min 28' (
o.g.) Sutopo 70' |
Report |
Wilkson 46' Armaiyn 90+4' |
Malut United | 2–0 | Bekasi City |
---|---|---|
Gigis 32' (
o.g.) Wilkson 47' |
Report |
Persela | 2–2 | Malut United |
---|---|---|
Ade Jantra 26' Al Achya 36' |
Report | Wilkson 3', 21' |
Bekasi City | 3–1 | Persela |
---|---|---|
N'Douassel 19', 27' Soni 54' |
Report | Dzumafo 17' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PSBS | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 16 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Gresik United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 8 | |
3 | Persewar | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 6 | |
4 | Persipal BU | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 |
PSBS | 1–0 | Gresik United |
---|---|---|
Alexsandro 90+6' ( pen.) | Report |
Gresik United | 3–1 | Persipal BU |
---|---|---|
Bertomeu 7' Dicky 19' Dimas 53' |
Report | I. Mofu 21' |
PSBS | 1–0 | Persipal BU |
---|---|---|
Beto 32' | Report |
Gresik United | 0–1 | Persewar |
---|---|---|
Report | B. Solossa 56' |
Persewar | 0–1 | Gresik United |
---|---|---|
Report | Bertomeu 68' ( pen.) |
Persipal BU | 0–1 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Report | Barry 17' |
Persewar | 3–2 | Persipal BU |
---|---|---|
Fiktor 23' B. Solossa 30' Diop Wamu 68' |
Report | Thales 59', 88' |
Gresik United | 1–1 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Arif 25' | Report | Barry 81' |
Persipal BU | 1–1 | Gresik United |
---|---|---|
I. Mofu 86' | Report | Dimas 67' |
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | X | Persiraja | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Y | Deltras | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Z | Gresik United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 8 |
The sixteen teams that advanced from the preliminary round were divided into 4 groups of four teams to play home-and-away round-robin matches.
The bottom two teams from each group will be relegated to 2024–25 Liga 3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sriwijaya | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 14 | |
2 | PSKC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 10 [a] | |
3 | Perserang (R) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 10 [a] | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Sada Sumut (R) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 20 | −14 | 0 |
Sada Sumut | 1–3 | Perserang |
---|---|---|
Akhova 83' | Report |
Fatjon 33' (
pen.) Rudiyana 52' Riski Fajar 89' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nusantara United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 10 | |
2 | PSPS | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | PSDS (R) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 6 [a] | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Persikab (R) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 6 [a] |
Nusantara United | 7–3 | PSDS |
---|---|---|
Aronggear 10' M. Silva 26', 54', 76' Kardinata 51', 88' Yamadera 90' |
Report |
Wiranda 23' Lesmana 59' Salim 72' |
Persikab | 1–0 | Nusantara United |
---|---|---|
Abdullaev 41' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persijap | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 15 | |
2 | Persipa | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
3 | Sulut United (R) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 7 | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Persiba (R) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3 |
Sulut United | 1–3 | Persijap |
---|---|---|
Noprihanis 73' ( pen.) | Report |
Fahmi 38' Hidayat 64' Qischil 89' |
Persiba | 1–2 | Sulut United |
---|---|---|
Ardiana 41' | Report |
Noprihanis 56' Karundeng 73' |
Sulut United | 1–0 | Persiba |
---|---|---|
Noprihanis 63' | Report |
Sulut United | 2–3 | Persipa |
---|---|---|
Rusni 64' Noprihanis 79' |
Report |
Marsi 14' Witoyo 75' Haryanto 90' |
Persijap | 5–1 | Sulut United |
---|---|---|
Kallon 21', 60' Wibnu 50' Belfort 77' Nur Samsu 82' ( pen.) |
Report | Panto 46' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persipura | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 11 | |
2 | Persekat | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 [a] | |
3 | PSCS (R) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 [a] | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Kalteng Putra [b] (R) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | −5 |
Kalteng Putra | 2–1 | PSCS |
---|---|---|
Guy Junior 62' (
pen.) A. Oropa 90' |
Report | Arif A. M. 86' |
Persekat | 1–1 | Kalteng Putra |
---|---|---|
Kahar M. 21' | Report | Usman D. 85' |
Persipura | 1–0 | Kalteng Putra |
---|---|---|
Rumakiek 18' | Report |
Persekat | 2–1 | PSCS |
---|---|---|
Komarodin 31' Wirdan Jaka 48' |
Report | Arthur Sena 90' |
PSCS | 1–0 | Persekat |
---|---|---|
Arthur Sena 58' | Report |
Kalteng Putra | 1–2 | Persipura |
---|---|---|
Aibekob 89' | Report | Rumakiek 64', 77' |
PSCS | 3–0 Awarded [note 1] | Kalteng Putra |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kalteng Putra | 0–3 Awarded [note 2] | Persekat |
---|---|---|
Report |
In the knockout round, the 4 teams that advanced from championship round played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis. The champions, runner-up and third place of 2023–24 Liga 2 will be promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||
Persiraja | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
PSBS | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||
PSBS | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
Semen Padang | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
Malut United | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
Semen Padang | 1 | 1 | 2 | Third place play-off | |||||||
Persiraja | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
Malut United ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Persiraja | 1–1 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Al Muzanni 60' | Report | Alexsandro 51' |
PSBS | 4–0 | Persiraja |
---|---|---|
Alexsandro 37', 64' Beto 47', 51' |
Report |
PSBS won 5–1 on aggregate and promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
Malut United | 1–1 | Semen Padang |
---|---|---|
Hari Nur 89' | Report | Juliansyah 41' |
Semen Padang won 2–1 on aggregate and promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
Malut United | 3–2 ( a.e.t.) | Persiraja |
---|---|---|
Frets 45+9' (
pen.) Mustaine 104' Wilkson 115' |
Report |
Ferdiansyah 32' (
pen.) Ramadhan 91' |
Malut United won 3–2 on aggregate and promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
PSBS | 3–0 | Semen Padang |
---|---|---|
Ardiansyah 27' (
o.g.) Alexsandro 45' Beto 79' |
Report |
Semen Padang | 0–3 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Report |
Beto 12', 50' Alexsandro 28' |
PSBS won 6–0 on aggregate and wins Liga 2.
Team | Method of promotion |
Date of promotion |
Promoted to |
---|---|---|---|
PSBS | Semi-final winner | 29 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 1 |
Semen Padang | Semi-final winner | 29 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 1 |
Malut United | Third place play-off winner | 9 March 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 1 |
Team | Method of relegation |
Date of relegation |
Relegated to |
---|---|---|---|
Sada Sumut | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group A | 21 January 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Persiba | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group C | 27 January 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Kalteng Putra | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group D | 27 January 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Perserang | Third-placed team of relegation round Group A | 2 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
PSDS | Third-placed team of relegation round Group B | 2 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Persikab | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group B | 2 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Sulut United | Third-placed team of relegation round Group C | 3 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
PSCS | Third-placed team of relegation round Group D | 3 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexsandro | PSBS | 19 |
2 | Matheus Silva | Nusantara United | 14 |
3 | Kenneth Ngwoke | Semen Padang | 13 |
4 | Ezechiel N'Douassel | Bekasi City | 10 |
Irvan Mofu | Persipal BU | ||
Ramai Rumakiek | Persipura | ||
7 | Rafinha | PSCS | 9 |
8 | Jose Wilkson | Malut United | 8 |
Boaz Solossa | Persewar | ||
Mamadou Barry | PSBS | ||
Noriki Akada | PSDS | ||
Rossy Noprihanis | Sulut United | ||
13 | Víctor Bertomeu | Gresik United | 7 |
Guy Junior | Kalteng Putra | ||
Azamat Abdullaev | Persikab | ||
Thales Lima | Persipal BU | ||
Ahmad Ihwan | Semen Padang | ||
18 | 8 players | various clubs | 6 |
26 | 8 players | various clubs | 5 |
34 | 17 players | various clubs | 4 |
51 | 22 players | various clubs | 3 |
73 | 48 players | various clubs | 2 |
121 | 128 players | various clubs | 1 |
Rank | Player | Team | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gustur Cahyo | Persipa | 4 |
2 | Hambali Tolib | Bekasi City | 3 |
Hamsa Lestaluhu | Nusantara United | ||
Ali Nouri Zangir | Persiba | ||
Rifal Bustan | Persipal | ||
Mukhammad Isaev | Malut United | ||
7 | Raka Cahyana | Deltras | 2 |
Lee Yu-jun | Persela | ||
Beto Gonçalves | PSBS | ||
Rian Ramadan | Sada Sumut | ||
11 | Numerous players | Various club | 1 |
Player | For | Against | Result | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ezechiel N'Douassel | Bekasi City | PSIM | 3–2 (A) | 11 September 2023 |
Kenneth Ngwoke | Semen Padang | PSDS | 3–2 (A) | 4 November 2023 |
Habibi Jusuf | Sriwijaya | PSDS | 3–0 (H) | 19 November 2023 |
Alexsandro | PSBS | Persiba | 6–2 (A) | 23 November 2023 |
Matheus Silva4 | Nusantara United | Perserang | 5–3 (H) | 27 November 2023 |
Víctor Bertomeu | Gresik United | PSCS | 3–0 (H) | 17 December 2023 |
Matheus Silva | Nusantara United | PSDS | 7–3 (H) | 6 January 2024 |
Player | Club | Against | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Ragil Dimas | Persipal BU | Sulut United | 16 September 2023 |
Dia Syayid | Sriwijaya | Semen Padang | 1 October 2023 |
Komang Tri | Nusantara United | Malut United | 9 October 2023 |
Jacob Youmbi | Persipa | Deltras | 15 October 2023 |
Airlangga Mutamasidqina | Gresik United | Persijap | 10 December 2023 |
Tri Rahmad Priadi | PSKC | Perserang | 17 December 2023 |
Jeong Ho-min | Malut United | Bekasi City | 18 January 2024 |
Adittia Gigis | Bekasi City | Malut United | 23 January 2024 |
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Muhammad Fahri | Persiraja | 4 |
2 | Harlan Suardi | Bekasi City | 3 |
Lutfi Mutohar | Nusantara United | ||
Geril Kapoh | Sulut United | ||
5 | Ulul Arham | Gresik United | 2 |
Teddy Heri Setiawan | Persekat | ||
Samuel Reimas | Persela | ||
Yogi Triana | Persela | ||
Imam Arief Fadillah | Perserang | ||
Panggih Prio | PSBS | ||
Chairil Zul Azhar | PSCS | ||
Fakhrurrazi Quba | Semen Padang | ||
13 | 18 players | Various clubs | 1 |
Note: Excluding matches played behind closed door.
Pos | Team | Total | High | Low | Average | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persiraja | 75,235 | 31,000 | 6,745 | 15,047 | +141.9% |
2 | Semen Padang | 71,286 | 11,500 | 9,186 | 11,881 | +28.2% |
3 | PSIM | 55,197 | 9,983 | 8,129 | 9,200 | −24.4% |
4 | Persipura | 42,471 | 10,121 | 4,021 | 8,494 | −12.5% |
5 | Persela | 35,729 | 7,500 | 3,227 | 5,955 | +91.8% |
6 | PSPS | 34,177 | 7,280 | 3,691 | 5,696 | +17.2% |
7 | PSMS | 33,086 | 6,967 | 2,173 | 5,514 | +18.1% |
8 | Persijap | 31,517 | 7,500 | 752 | 5,253 | −37.7% |
9 | Sriwijaya | 31,334 | 5,700 | 2,801 | 5,222 | +233.0% |
10 | Deltras | 28,914 | 7,283 | 1,443 | 4,819 | +164.9% |
11 | Persipal BU | 20,000 | 4,200 | 1,800 | 2,857 | −24.2% |
12 | PSBS | 19,151 | 4,055 | 1,740 | 2,736 | +2.8% |
13 | Gresik United | 18,181 | 5,747 | 3,712 | 4,545 | +40.4% |
14 | Persewar | 16,884 | 9,512 | 729 | 2,814 | −45.2% |
15 | PSCS | 14,594 | 4,082 | 1,000 | 2,432 | −16.9% |
16 | Persiba | 13,394 | 5,284 | 932 | 2,232 | −49.9% |
17 | PSDS | 10,840 | 2,500 | 252 | 1,747 | −52.7% |
18 | Sulut United | 10,667 | 3,007 | 760 | 1,778 | −0.2% |
19 | Persipa | 9,506 | 3,870 | 636 | 1,901 | −45.2% |
20 | Persekat | 7,446 | 2,027 | 828 | 1,241 | −63.0% |
21 | Perserang | 7,208 | 3,135 | 311 | 1,201 | −32.9% |
22 | Kalteng Putra | 7,180 | 3,012 | 290 | 1,197 | −76.8% |
23 | Bekasi City | 4,429 | 2,654 | 75 | 738 | −64.6% |
24 | Nusantara United | 3,377 | 862 | 375 | 563 | +1,555.9% |
25 | Sada Sumut | 2,017 | 747 | 126 | 403 | −49.7% |
26 | Malut United | 1,965 | 435 | 250 | 328 | +228.0% |
27 | PSKC | 1,356 | 431 | 250 | 339 | +61.4% |
28 | Persikab | 921 | 242 | 139 | 184 | −92.0% |
League total | 608,062 | 31,000 | 75 | 3,577 | −1.0% |
Updated to games played on 6 January 2024
Source:
Liga 2 2023–24
Awards | Winner | Club | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Best player | Ezechiel N'Douassel | Bekasi City | [195] |
Best young player | Zikri Ferdiansyah | Persiraja | [196] |
Best coach | Djadjang Nurdjaman | Persela | [195] |
Best goal | Januar Eka | Deltras | [197] |
Best assist | Ruben Sanadi | PSBS | [198] |
Best save | Bimasakti Andiko | Deltras | [199] |
Awards | Winner | Club | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Topscorer | Alexsandro | PSBS Biak | |
Best player | Alexsandro | ||
Best young player | Firman Juliansyah | Semen Padang | |
Best coach | Delfi Adri | ||
Fair play team | PSBS Biak |
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 10 September 2023 – 9 March 2024 |
Champions |
PSBS (1st title) |
Promoted |
PSBS Semen Padang Malut United |
Relegated |
Kalteng Putra Perserang Persiba Persikab PSDS PSCS Sada Sumut Sulut United |
Matches played | 252 |
Goals scored | 609 (2.42 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Alexsandro (19 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Nusantara United 7–3
PSDS (6 January 2024) |
Biggest away win |
Persiba 2–6
PSBS (23 November 2023) |
Highest scoring |
Nusantara United 7–3
PSDS (6 January 2024) |
Longest winning run |
Persewar (5 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run |
Persiraja (11 matches) |
Longest winless run |
Persiraja (4 matches) |
Longest losing run |
PSDS (7 matches) |
Highest attendance | 31,000 Persiraja 0–0 PSMS (18 November 2023) |
Lowest attendance | 70 PSCS 3–0 Kalteng Putra (27 January 2024) (excluding matches played behind closed door) |
Total attendance | 608,062 |
Average attendance | 3,577 |
←
2022–23
2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Liga 2 (also known as the 2023–24 Pegadaian Liga 2 for sponsorship reasons) [1] was the seventh season of the Liga 2 under its current name and the 14th season under its current league structure. PT Liga Indonesia Baru (LIB) was responsible for the operation the league. Plan to change Liga 2's operator was shelved for this season and will be implemented at the very least for the 2024–2025 season. [2] [3]
Because Liga 2's previous season along with 2022–23 Liga 3 were abandoned due to a combination of factors with the most notable among them was the Kanjuruhan Stadium disaster, [4] participants of the league remained unchanged from last season. 28 teams, an increase of four teams from the 2021–22 Liga 2, who participated last season, [5] remained in the league. [6] The new season also marked the return of foreign players to the second division of Indonesian football. [6]
The league format was announced on 16 August 2023. [7] The season started on 10 September 2023. [8]
As the 2022–23 Liga 2 and 2022–23 Liga 3 were abandoned along with the relegation rule which was being scrapped from 2022–23 Liga 1, the league's teams remained unchanged. The following teams changed division after the 2021 season.
To Liga 2
Relegated from Liga 1 Promoted from Liga 3
|
From Liga 2
Promoted to Liga 1
Relegated to Liga 3 |
Notes:
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and coaches may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Head coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bekasi City | Widyantoro [33] | Soni Setiawan | Adhoc [34] | PStore 1, AHHA 1 |
Deltras | Widodo Cahyono Putro [35] | Rendi Irwan | Lekaw [36] | Kapal Api 1, RANS Entertainment 1, Sarung Al Hijaz 1, Rojo Sambel Si Aa 1 |
Gresik United | Agus Indra Kurniawan [37] | Jefri Kurniawan | GUS Apparel 5 | ISO Plus 1, Wilmar 1, Hyundai Gowa 1, Phonska Plus 1, Monura Land 1, Royyan Interior Architecture 1, Sarung Wadimor 2, Rumah Makan Bandeng Pak Elan 2 2, TipTip 2 |
Kalteng Putra | Eko Tamamie (caretaker) [38] | Sandi Sute | Ereight [39] | Bank Kalteng 1, Halo Dayak 1, Agustiar Sabran Foundation 2, Kalteng Pos 2 |
Malut United | Imran Nahumarury [40] | Ilham Armaiyn | Tweve [41] | Mineral Trobos 1, PT. Gebe Sinar Perkasa 1, PT. Gebe Prima Mandiri 2, Lumbung Ikan Maluku 3 |
Nusantara United | Salahudin [42] | Risna Prahalabenta | Mills [43] | Adaro 1, Indosat 1, Alderon 1, Nasmoco 1, Oasis Waters 1, Hanamasa 1, Trima 1, Royal Sports Medicine Centre 3 |
Persekat | Mial Balebata Armand [44] | Fiwi Dwipan | Sebayu 5 | Ersal Aburizal 1, Sentosa Beton Perkasa 1, Tegal Road Construction 2, Bhamada University 3, C’BEZT Fried Chicken 3 |
Persela | Djajang Nurdjaman [45] | Zulham Zamrun | Etams [46] | Belikopi 1, Lyly Bakery 1, Extra Joss 2 |
Perserang | Bonggo Pribadi [47] | Egi Regiansyah | SLEMN24 [48] | Bank Syariah Indonesia 1, Cuwitan 62 1 |
Persewar | Eduard Ivakdalam [49] | Elvis Harewan | Zestien [50] | Bank Papua 1, Ndi Sowosio Ndi Korako 2 |
Persiba | Rudy Eka Priyambada [51] | Muhammad Roby | Equalnesia [52] | PSF Group (1st half) 1, Robot & Co (2nd half) 1, Royal Suite Hotel 3 |
Persijap | Alfiat [53] | Qischil Minny | Etams [54] | Oasis Waters 1 2, Oasis+ 1 |
Persikab | I Putu Gede [55] | Ikhfanul Alam | Allvane [56] | OHIMen 2 |
Persipa | Nazal Mustofa [57] | Tri Handoko Putro | Nine [58] | Monster Laut International 1, BPR KCA 1, RS Keluarga Sehat 1, Sukun 2, pemudaidaman.id 3, SJK 3, SAB 3, Jurnalindo.com 3 |
Persipal BU | Bambang Nurdiansyah [40] | Rendy Saputra | CircleG [59] | Bank Sulteng 1, CPM 1, IMIP 2, AR Official 2 |
Persipura | Ricardo Salampessy [60] | Ian Kabes | SPECS [61] | Bank Papua 1, PT. Freeport Indonesia 1 |
Persiraja | Achmad Zulkifli [62] | Mukhlis Nakata | Trops [63] | Dek Gam Foundation 1, Bank Syariah Indonesia 1, HIPMI Aceh 1, KNPI Aceh 1, PEMA 1, Mifa Bersaudara 1, PDAM Tirta Daroy 2, RSUD Meuraxa Kota Banda Aceh 2, Kyriad Muraya Hotel 3 |
PSBS | Hendri Susilo [64] | Ruben Sanadi | WWJD Sport [65] | NusaTuna 1, Bank Papua 1, PT. Freeport Indonesia 1, Kopi ABC 2, Torang Hebat! 3 |
PSCS | Charis Yulianto [66] | Arif Agung | Nine [67] | PSF Group 1, S2P 2, Crystalline 2 |
PSDS | Zefrizal [68] | Ilham Wibowo | Zeals [69] | Musim Mas 1, PTPN 2 1, Bank Sumut 1, BSA 1 |
PSIM | Kas Hartadi [70] | Hariono | Seven Stars [34] | Grab 1, Nex Parabola 1, Tolak Angin 2, Extra Joss 2 |
PSKC | Doel Khamid [71] | Suhandi | Calma [72] | |
PSMS | Miftahudin Mukson [73] | Joko Susilo | Northon [74] | Bank Sumut 1, PDAM Tirtanadi 1, PStore 1, PT. Pembangunan Prasarana Sumatera Utara 1, PT. Perkebunan Sumatera Utara 1, UcokDurian 2, Zatan Mini Soccer 2, NZR Foundation 2 |
PSPS | Ridwan Saragih [75] | Supardi Nasir | Curva Sport [76] | Pusat Grosir Metro Tanah Abang 1, RS Awal Bros 1, Crystalline 1, Springhill Group 1, Lintas Riau Prima 3 |
Sada Sumut | Suharto AD [77] | Aidun Sastra Utami | Bocorocco Active [78] | PineVPN 1, MyPertamina 2, PLN 2, RSU Royal Prima 3 |
Semen Padang | Delfi Adri [79] | Rosad Setiawan | SPFC Apparel 5 | Semen Padang 1 3, Bank Mandiri 1, Livin' by Mandiri 1, Pertamax Turbo 1, Suri Nusantara Jaya 1, Extra Joss 1, Taspen 2, Air Mineral SMS 2 |
Sriwijaya | Hendri Susilo [80] | Nur Iskandar | Tweve [34] | Bara Coal 1, Bukit Asam 1, Bank Sumsel Babel 1, Semen Baturaja 3 |
Sulut United | Jaya Hartono [40] | Mahadirga Lasut | Etams [34] | Minahasa Cahaya Lestari 1, Sentra Medika Hospital Minahasa Utara 1, Roger's Hotel Manado 1, Stadeo 3 |
Notes:
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in the table | Replaced by | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Persiraja | Washiyatul Akmal | End of contract [i] | 23 May 2023 | Pre-season | Budiardjo Thalib [84] | 1 July 2023 |
Budiardjo Thalib | Sacked [ii] | 5 September 2023 | Achmad Zulkifli [62] | 6 September 2023 | ||
Persekat | Miftahudin Mukson | Resigned [86] [87] | 2 October 2023 | 3rd, (in Group 3) | Lukman Afif (caretaker) [87] | 2 October 2023 |
Persijap | Salahudin | Resigned [88] | 7th, (in Group 1) | Iman Suherman (caretaker) [iii] | ||
Perserang | Lukas Tumbuan | Sacked [90] | 6th, (in Group 2) | Bonggo Pribadi [47] | 6 October 2023 | |
PSMS | Ridwan Saragih | Resigned [91] | 5 October 2023 | 3rd, (in Group 1) | Miftahudin Mukson [73] | 5 October 2023 |
PSPS | Jan Saragih | Mutual consent [92] | 9 October 2023 | 7th, (in Group 1) | Basri (caretaker) [93] | 9 October 2023 |
Basri (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 11 October 2023 | Ridwan Saragih [75] | 11 October 2023 | ||
Persijap | Iman Suherman (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 13 October 2023 | 5th, (in Group 1) | Alfiat [53] | 13 October 2023 |
Kalteng | Jafri Sastra | Sacked [94] | 14 October 2023 | 6th, (in Group 4) | Eko Tamamie (caretaker) [38] | 15 October 2023 |
PSDS | Susanto | Resigned [95] | 6th, (in Group 1) | Zefrizal [68] | 17 October 2023 | |
Persekat | Lukman Afif (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 2 November 2023 | 6th, (in Group 3) | Mial Balebata Armand [44] | 2 November 2023 |
Persiba | Nil Maizar | Sacked [96] [97] | 13 November 2023 | 7th, (in Group 4) | Zainal Abidin (caretaker) | 13 November 2023 |
Sriwijaya | Yusup Prasetiyo | Sacked [97] [98] | 13 November 2023 | 5th, (in Group 1) | Hendri Susilo [80] | 14 November 2023 |
Gresik United | Rudy Eka Priyambada | Resigned [99] | 19 November 2023 | 3rd, (in Group 3) | Agus Indra Kurniawan [37] | 26 November 2023 |
Nusantara | Rasiman | Mutual consent [100] [101] | 22 November 2023 | 4th, (in Group 2) | Guntur Cahyo Utomo (caretaker) [100] | 23 November 2023 |
Persiba | Zainal Abidin (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 28 November 2023 | 7th, (in Group 4) | Rudy Eka Priyambada [51] | 28 November 2023 |
Nusantara | Guntur Cahyo Utomo (caretaker) | End of caretaker role | 30 December 2023 | Pre-relegation round | Salahudin [42] | 30 December 2023 |
Notes:
PSSI, for the first time since 2014, allowed second division teams to sign foreign players after prohibiting clubs to register them for the past six editions. For this Liga 2 season, clubs were allowed to register two foreign players per team (with one of them coming from a member association of the AFC). [6] [102]
The schedule of the competition is as follows.
Round | Draw date | Matchweek | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | No draw | Matchweek 1 | 10–11 September 2023 | |||
Matchweek 2 | 16–17 September 2023 | 17–18 September 2023 | 16–18 September 2023 | 16–17 September 2023 | ||
Matchweek 3 | 24–25 September 2023 | 22–23 September 2023 | ||||
Matchweek 4 | 30 September – 1 October 2023 | 30 September – 2 October 2023 | 27–29 September 2023 | |||
Matchweek 5 | 8–9 October 2023 | 9–10 October 2023 | 8–10 October 2023 | 4–7 October 2023 | ||
Matchweek 6 | 13–15 October 2023 | 14–15 October 2023 | 12–13 October 2023 | |||
Matchweek 7 | 21–23 October 2023 | 21–22 October 2023 | 19–20 October 2023 | |||
Matchweek 8 | 4–6 November 2023 | 2–4 November 2023 | ||||
Matchweek 9 | 11–13 November 2023 | 12–13 November & 2 December 2023 [a] | 11–13 November 2023 | 11–12 November 2023 | ||
Matchweek 10 | 17–19 November 2023 | 18–19 November 2023 | 7 & 18 November 2023 [b] | |||
Matchweek 11 | 25–27 November 2023 | 25–27 November & 6 December 2023 [c] | 23 November 2023 | |||
Matchweek 12 | 30 November – 2 December 2023 | 30 November & 8 December 2023 [d] [e] | 30 November – 2 December 2023 | 28–30 November 2023 | ||
Matchweek 13 | 9–11 December 2023 | 13 December 2023 [f] | 8–11 December 2023 | 3–5 December 2023 | ||
Matchweek 14 | 17 December 2023 | 17–18 December 2023 | 17 December 2023 | 10 December 2023 |
Notes:
Matchweek | Championship round | Relegation round | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group X | Group Y | Group Z | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | |
Matchweek 1 | 6 Januari 2024 | 7 Januari 2024 | 6 Januari 2024 | 7 Januari 2024 | 6 Januari 2024 | 7 Januari 2024 | |
Matchweek 2 | 12–13 January 2024 | 13 January 2024 | 12 January 2024 | 11 January 2024 | 12 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 3 | 17 January 2024 | 18 January 2024 | 17 January 2024 | 16 January 2024 | 17 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 4 | 22 January 2024 | 23 January 2024 | 22 January 2024 | 21 January 2024 | 22 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 5 | 27 January 2024 | 28 January 2024 | 27 January 2024 | 26 January 2024 | 27 January 2024 | ||
Matchweek 6 | 3 February 2024 | 2 February 2024 | 3 February 2024 |
Round | Draw date | Matchweek | Leg 1 | Leg 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Knockout Round | 5 February 2024 | Semi-finals | 25 February 2024 | 29 February 2024 |
Third place play-off | 5 March 2024 | 9 March 2024 | ||
Final | 5 March 2024 | 9 March 2024 |
A total of 28 teams will be drawn into 4 groups of seven teams based on the geographical location of their homebase. The preliminary round will be played in home-and-away round-robin matches.
The top three teams from each group will advance to the championship round. The bottom four teams from each group will advance to the relegation round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SMP | PRJ | MDN | SFC | PKU | SSU | PDS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Semen Padang | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 27 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 4–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Persiraja | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 21 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 5–1 | ||
3 | PSMS | 12 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 17 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | ||
4 | Sriwijaya [a] | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 14 | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 0–3 [b] | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 4–2 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
5 | PSPS | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 12 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
6 | Sada Sumut | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 9 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
7 | PSDS | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 26 | −14 | 5 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FBC | MLT | JOG | NFC | SRG | PBB | PKC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bekasi City | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 26 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 5–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Malut United | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 22 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | PSIM | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 21 | 2–3 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Nusantara United | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 16 | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 5–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
5 | Perserang | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 15 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | 3–1 | 1–0 | ||
6 | Persikab | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 13 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
7 | PSKC | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 21 | −14 | 5 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PSL | DTS | GRS | JAP | CLP | PTI | TGL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persela | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 26 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 3–1 | |
2 | Deltras | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 19 [a] | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Gresik United | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 [a] | 0–0 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Persijap | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 14 | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
5 | PSCS | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 13 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
6 | Persipa | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 17 | −1 | 11 [b] | 2–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
7 | Persekat | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 11 [b] | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BIK | WAR | PAL | PSP | SUT | KAL | BPP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PSBS | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 26 | Qualification to the Championship Round | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Persewar | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 17 | −1 | 20 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Persipal BU | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 18 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | ||
4 | Persipura | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 14 [a] | Qualification to the Relegation Round | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | |
5 | Sulut United | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 14 [a] | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
6 | Kalteng Putra | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 13 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 4–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
7 | Persiba | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | −9 | 11 | 2–6 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — |
The twelve teams that advanced from the preliminary round were divided into 3 groups of four teams to play home-and-away round-robin matches.
Three group winners and the one best runner-up advanced to the knockout round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Semen Padang | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 10 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Persiraja | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 [a] | |
3 | PSIM | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 [a] | |
4 | PSMS | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 2 |
Semen Padang | 1–1 | PSIM |
---|---|---|
Ngwoke 70' | Report | Sukarja 15' |
Semen Padang | 2–0 | PSMS |
---|---|---|
Ihwan 48' Asrizal 72' |
Report |
PSMS | 1–1 | Semen Padang |
---|---|---|
I. Chan 33' | Report | Asrizal 52' |
Semen Padang | 1–0 | Persiraja |
---|---|---|
Ihwan 6' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malut United | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Deltras | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Persela | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | |
4 | Bekasi City | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 5 |
Bekasi City | 1–1 | Deltras |
---|---|---|
Hizbullah 77' | Report | Rosalvo 7' |
Deltras | 1–1 | Malut United |
---|---|---|
Dwiki M. 31' | Report | Wilkson 45' |
Persela | 3–1 | Bekasi City |
---|---|---|
Do-hyun 18' Ade Jantra 64' Zulham Z. 80' |
Report | Ghozali S. 10' |
Bekasi City | 2–2 | Malut United |
---|---|---|
Ho-min 28' (
o.g.) Sutopo 70' |
Report |
Wilkson 46' Armaiyn 90+4' |
Malut United | 2–0 | Bekasi City |
---|---|---|
Gigis 32' (
o.g.) Wilkson 47' |
Report |
Persela | 2–2 | Malut United |
---|---|---|
Ade Jantra 26' Al Achya 36' |
Report | Wilkson 3', 21' |
Bekasi City | 3–1 | Persela |
---|---|---|
N'Douassel 19', 27' Soni 54' |
Report | Dzumafo 17' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PSBS | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 16 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Gresik United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 8 | |
3 | Persewar | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 6 | |
4 | Persipal BU | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 |
PSBS | 1–0 | Gresik United |
---|---|---|
Alexsandro 90+6' ( pen.) | Report |
Gresik United | 3–1 | Persipal BU |
---|---|---|
Bertomeu 7' Dicky 19' Dimas 53' |
Report | I. Mofu 21' |
PSBS | 1–0 | Persipal BU |
---|---|---|
Beto 32' | Report |
Gresik United | 0–1 | Persewar |
---|---|---|
Report | B. Solossa 56' |
Persewar | 0–1 | Gresik United |
---|---|---|
Report | Bertomeu 68' ( pen.) |
Persipal BU | 0–1 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Report | Barry 17' |
Persewar | 3–2 | Persipal BU |
---|---|---|
Fiktor 23' B. Solossa 30' Diop Wamu 68' |
Report | Thales 59', 88' |
Gresik United | 1–1 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Arif 25' | Report | Barry 81' |
Persipal BU | 1–1 | Gresik United |
---|---|---|
I. Mofu 86' | Report | Dimas 67' |
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | X | Persiraja | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Qualification to the Knockout Round |
2 | Y | Deltras | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Z | Gresik United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 8 |
The sixteen teams that advanced from the preliminary round were divided into 4 groups of four teams to play home-and-away round-robin matches.
The bottom two teams from each group will be relegated to 2024–25 Liga 3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sriwijaya | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 14 | |
2 | PSKC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 10 [a] | |
3 | Perserang (R) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 10 [a] | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Sada Sumut (R) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 20 | −14 | 0 |
Sada Sumut | 1–3 | Perserang |
---|---|---|
Akhova 83' | Report |
Fatjon 33' (
pen.) Rudiyana 52' Riski Fajar 89' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nusantara United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 10 | |
2 | PSPS | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | PSDS (R) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 6 [a] | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Persikab (R) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 6 [a] |
Nusantara United | 7–3 | PSDS |
---|---|---|
Aronggear 10' M. Silva 26', 54', 76' Kardinata 51', 88' Yamadera 90' |
Report |
Wiranda 23' Lesmana 59' Salim 72' |
Persikab | 1–0 | Nusantara United |
---|---|---|
Abdullaev 41' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persijap | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 15 | |
2 | Persipa | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
3 | Sulut United (R) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 7 | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Persiba (R) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 3 |
Sulut United | 1–3 | Persijap |
---|---|---|
Noprihanis 73' ( pen.) | Report |
Fahmi 38' Hidayat 64' Qischil 89' |
Persiba | 1–2 | Sulut United |
---|---|---|
Ardiana 41' | Report |
Noprihanis 56' Karundeng 73' |
Sulut United | 1–0 | Persiba |
---|---|---|
Noprihanis 63' | Report |
Sulut United | 2–3 | Persipa |
---|---|---|
Rusni 64' Noprihanis 79' |
Report |
Marsi 14' Witoyo 75' Haryanto 90' |
Persijap | 5–1 | Sulut United |
---|---|---|
Kallon 21', 60' Wibnu 50' Belfort 77' Nur Samsu 82' ( pen.) |
Report | Panto 46' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persipura | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 11 | |
2 | Persekat | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 [a] | |
3 | PSCS (R) | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 [a] | Relegation to the 2024–25 Liga 3 |
4 | Kalteng Putra [b] (R) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | −5 |
Kalteng Putra | 2–1 | PSCS |
---|---|---|
Guy Junior 62' (
pen.) A. Oropa 90' |
Report | Arif A. M. 86' |
Persekat | 1–1 | Kalteng Putra |
---|---|---|
Kahar M. 21' | Report | Usman D. 85' |
Persipura | 1–0 | Kalteng Putra |
---|---|---|
Rumakiek 18' | Report |
Persekat | 2–1 | PSCS |
---|---|---|
Komarodin 31' Wirdan Jaka 48' |
Report | Arthur Sena 90' |
PSCS | 1–0 | Persekat |
---|---|---|
Arthur Sena 58' | Report |
Kalteng Putra | 1–2 | Persipura |
---|---|---|
Aibekob 89' | Report | Rumakiek 64', 77' |
PSCS | 3–0 Awarded [note 1] | Kalteng Putra |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kalteng Putra | 0–3 Awarded [note 2] | Persekat |
---|---|---|
Report |
In the knockout round, the 4 teams that advanced from championship round played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis. The champions, runner-up and third place of 2023–24 Liga 2 will be promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||
Persiraja | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
PSBS | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||
PSBS | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
Semen Padang | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
Malut United | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
Semen Padang | 1 | 1 | 2 | Third place play-off | |||||||
Persiraja | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
Malut United ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Persiraja | 1–1 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Al Muzanni 60' | Report | Alexsandro 51' |
PSBS | 4–0 | Persiraja |
---|---|---|
Alexsandro 37', 64' Beto 47', 51' |
Report |
PSBS won 5–1 on aggregate and promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
Malut United | 1–1 | Semen Padang |
---|---|---|
Hari Nur 89' | Report | Juliansyah 41' |
Semen Padang won 2–1 on aggregate and promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
Malut United | 3–2 ( a.e.t.) | Persiraja |
---|---|---|
Frets 45+9' (
pen.) Mustaine 104' Wilkson 115' |
Report |
Ferdiansyah 32' (
pen.) Ramadhan 91' |
Malut United won 3–2 on aggregate and promoted to 2024–25 Liga 1.
PSBS | 3–0 | Semen Padang |
---|---|---|
Ardiansyah 27' (
o.g.) Alexsandro 45' Beto 79' |
Report |
Semen Padang | 0–3 | PSBS |
---|---|---|
Report |
Beto 12', 50' Alexsandro 28' |
PSBS won 6–0 on aggregate and wins Liga 2.
Team | Method of promotion |
Date of promotion |
Promoted to |
---|---|---|---|
PSBS | Semi-final winner | 29 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 1 |
Semen Padang | Semi-final winner | 29 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 1 |
Malut United | Third place play-off winner | 9 March 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 1 |
Team | Method of relegation |
Date of relegation |
Relegated to |
---|---|---|---|
Sada Sumut | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group A | 21 January 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Persiba | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group C | 27 January 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Kalteng Putra | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group D | 27 January 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Perserang | Third-placed team of relegation round Group A | 2 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
PSDS | Third-placed team of relegation round Group B | 2 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Persikab | Fourth-placed team of relegation round Group B | 2 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Sulut United | Third-placed team of relegation round Group C | 3 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
PSCS | Third-placed team of relegation round Group D | 3 February 2024 | 2024–25 Liga 3 |
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexsandro | PSBS | 19 |
2 | Matheus Silva | Nusantara United | 14 |
3 | Kenneth Ngwoke | Semen Padang | 13 |
4 | Ezechiel N'Douassel | Bekasi City | 10 |
Irvan Mofu | Persipal BU | ||
Ramai Rumakiek | Persipura | ||
7 | Rafinha | PSCS | 9 |
8 | Jose Wilkson | Malut United | 8 |
Boaz Solossa | Persewar | ||
Mamadou Barry | PSBS | ||
Noriki Akada | PSDS | ||
Rossy Noprihanis | Sulut United | ||
13 | Víctor Bertomeu | Gresik United | 7 |
Guy Junior | Kalteng Putra | ||
Azamat Abdullaev | Persikab | ||
Thales Lima | Persipal BU | ||
Ahmad Ihwan | Semen Padang | ||
18 | 8 players | various clubs | 6 |
26 | 8 players | various clubs | 5 |
34 | 17 players | various clubs | 4 |
51 | 22 players | various clubs | 3 |
73 | 48 players | various clubs | 2 |
121 | 128 players | various clubs | 1 |
Rank | Player | Team | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gustur Cahyo | Persipa | 4 |
2 | Hambali Tolib | Bekasi City | 3 |
Hamsa Lestaluhu | Nusantara United | ||
Ali Nouri Zangir | Persiba | ||
Rifal Bustan | Persipal | ||
Mukhammad Isaev | Malut United | ||
7 | Raka Cahyana | Deltras | 2 |
Lee Yu-jun | Persela | ||
Beto Gonçalves | PSBS | ||
Rian Ramadan | Sada Sumut | ||
11 | Numerous players | Various club | 1 |
Player | For | Against | Result | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ezechiel N'Douassel | Bekasi City | PSIM | 3–2 (A) | 11 September 2023 |
Kenneth Ngwoke | Semen Padang | PSDS | 3–2 (A) | 4 November 2023 |
Habibi Jusuf | Sriwijaya | PSDS | 3–0 (H) | 19 November 2023 |
Alexsandro | PSBS | Persiba | 6–2 (A) | 23 November 2023 |
Matheus Silva4 | Nusantara United | Perserang | 5–3 (H) | 27 November 2023 |
Víctor Bertomeu | Gresik United | PSCS | 3–0 (H) | 17 December 2023 |
Matheus Silva | Nusantara United | PSDS | 7–3 (H) | 6 January 2024 |
Player | Club | Against | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Ragil Dimas | Persipal BU | Sulut United | 16 September 2023 |
Dia Syayid | Sriwijaya | Semen Padang | 1 October 2023 |
Komang Tri | Nusantara United | Malut United | 9 October 2023 |
Jacob Youmbi | Persipa | Deltras | 15 October 2023 |
Airlangga Mutamasidqina | Gresik United | Persijap | 10 December 2023 |
Tri Rahmad Priadi | PSKC | Perserang | 17 December 2023 |
Jeong Ho-min | Malut United | Bekasi City | 18 January 2024 |
Adittia Gigis | Bekasi City | Malut United | 23 January 2024 |
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Muhammad Fahri | Persiraja | 4 |
2 | Harlan Suardi | Bekasi City | 3 |
Lutfi Mutohar | Nusantara United | ||
Geril Kapoh | Sulut United | ||
5 | Ulul Arham | Gresik United | 2 |
Teddy Heri Setiawan | Persekat | ||
Samuel Reimas | Persela | ||
Yogi Triana | Persela | ||
Imam Arief Fadillah | Perserang | ||
Panggih Prio | PSBS | ||
Chairil Zul Azhar | PSCS | ||
Fakhrurrazi Quba | Semen Padang | ||
13 | 18 players | Various clubs | 1 |
Note: Excluding matches played behind closed door.
Pos | Team | Total | High | Low | Average | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persiraja | 75,235 | 31,000 | 6,745 | 15,047 | +141.9% |
2 | Semen Padang | 71,286 | 11,500 | 9,186 | 11,881 | +28.2% |
3 | PSIM | 55,197 | 9,983 | 8,129 | 9,200 | −24.4% |
4 | Persipura | 42,471 | 10,121 | 4,021 | 8,494 | −12.5% |
5 | Persela | 35,729 | 7,500 | 3,227 | 5,955 | +91.8% |
6 | PSPS | 34,177 | 7,280 | 3,691 | 5,696 | +17.2% |
7 | PSMS | 33,086 | 6,967 | 2,173 | 5,514 | +18.1% |
8 | Persijap | 31,517 | 7,500 | 752 | 5,253 | −37.7% |
9 | Sriwijaya | 31,334 | 5,700 | 2,801 | 5,222 | +233.0% |
10 | Deltras | 28,914 | 7,283 | 1,443 | 4,819 | +164.9% |
11 | Persipal BU | 20,000 | 4,200 | 1,800 | 2,857 | −24.2% |
12 | PSBS | 19,151 | 4,055 | 1,740 | 2,736 | +2.8% |
13 | Gresik United | 18,181 | 5,747 | 3,712 | 4,545 | +40.4% |
14 | Persewar | 16,884 | 9,512 | 729 | 2,814 | −45.2% |
15 | PSCS | 14,594 | 4,082 | 1,000 | 2,432 | −16.9% |
16 | Persiba | 13,394 | 5,284 | 932 | 2,232 | −49.9% |
17 | PSDS | 10,840 | 2,500 | 252 | 1,747 | −52.7% |
18 | Sulut United | 10,667 | 3,007 | 760 | 1,778 | −0.2% |
19 | Persipa | 9,506 | 3,870 | 636 | 1,901 | −45.2% |
20 | Persekat | 7,446 | 2,027 | 828 | 1,241 | −63.0% |
21 | Perserang | 7,208 | 3,135 | 311 | 1,201 | −32.9% |
22 | Kalteng Putra | 7,180 | 3,012 | 290 | 1,197 | −76.8% |
23 | Bekasi City | 4,429 | 2,654 | 75 | 738 | −64.6% |
24 | Nusantara United | 3,377 | 862 | 375 | 563 | +1,555.9% |
25 | Sada Sumut | 2,017 | 747 | 126 | 403 | −49.7% |
26 | Malut United | 1,965 | 435 | 250 | 328 | +228.0% |
27 | PSKC | 1,356 | 431 | 250 | 339 | +61.4% |
28 | Persikab | 921 | 242 | 139 | 184 | −92.0% |
League total | 608,062 | 31,000 | 75 | 3,577 | −1.0% |
Updated to games played on 6 January 2024
Source:
Liga 2 2023–24
Awards | Winner | Club | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Best player | Ezechiel N'Douassel | Bekasi City | [195] |
Best young player | Zikri Ferdiansyah | Persiraja | [196] |
Best coach | Djadjang Nurdjaman | Persela | [195] |
Best goal | Januar Eka | Deltras | [197] |
Best assist | Ruben Sanadi | PSBS | [198] |
Best save | Bimasakti Andiko | Deltras | [199] |
Awards | Winner | Club | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Topscorer | Alexsandro | PSBS Biak | |
Best player | Alexsandro | ||
Best young player | Firman Juliansyah | Semen Padang | |
Best coach | Delfi Adri | ||
Fair play team | PSBS Biak |