2023β24 San Miguel Beermen season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Jorge Gallent |
General Manager |
Gee Abanilla Daniel Henares (assistant) |
Owner(s) |
San Miguel Brewery, Inc. (a San Miguel Corporation subsidiary) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Champions (Defeated Magnolia, 4β2) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 10–1 (90.9%) |
Place | 1st |
Playoff finish | Runner-up (lost to Meralco, 2β4) |
San Miguel Beermen seasons | |
The 2023β24 San Miguel Beermen season was the 48th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Place of birth | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 35 | Troy Mallillin | F | Philippines | Ateneo |
4 | 46 | Jayson Apolonio | F | Philippines | Letran |
5 | 57 | Ichie Altamirano | G | Philippines | San Sebastian |
6 | 64 | John Gob | C/F | Philippines | UP Diliman |
7 | 69 | Jayvee dela Cruz | G | Philippines | UC |
8 | 73 | Jamel Ramos | G | USA | Reed HS |
9 | 76 | Kyt Jimenez | G | Saudi Arabia | Perpetual |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2023 PBA on Tour game log Total: 3β8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May: 1β1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June: 1β4
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July: 1β3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magnolia Hotshots | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
4 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 3 | |
7 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 3 | |
8 | TNT Tropang Giga | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | Terrafirma Dyip | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 | |
11 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 10 | .091 [c] | 8 | |
12 | Converge FiberXers | 1 | 10 | .091 [c] | 8 |
2023β24 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 8β3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November: 3β1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
December: 3β2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
January: 2β0
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | Magnolia | 109 | ||||||||||||
8 | TNT | 94 | ||||||||||||
1 | Magnolia | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Phoenix Super LPG | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Phoenix Super LPG | 107 | 88 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 116*** | 84 | |||||||||||
1 | Magnolia | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 127 | ||||||||||||
7 | Rain or Shine | 122 | ||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 106 | ||||||||||||
6 | NorthPort | 93 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into overtime
2023β24 PBA Commissioner's Cup playoffs game log Total: 8β2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals: 3β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals: 4β2
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | 3 | |
3 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT Tropang Giga | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | |
7 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Terrafirma Dyip | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
9 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
10 | Blackwater Bossing | 4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 | 7 | |
12 | Converge FiberXers | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 |
2024 PBA Philippine Cup game log Total: 10β1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
March: 3β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
April: 6β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May: 1β1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 95 | 110 | |||||||||||
8 | Terrafirma | 106 | 91 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | TNT | 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Meralco | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Barangay Ginebra | 99 | ||||||||||||
7 | Magnolia | 77 | ||||||||||||
2 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Meralco | 4 | ||||||||||||
3 | Meralco | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 0 | ||||||||||||
2024 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 7β5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1β1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals: 4β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals: 2β4
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Player | Date signed | Contract amount | Contract length | Former team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nonoy Baclao | July 17, 2023 [4] | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Meralco Bolts |
Terrence Romeo | September 20, 2023 [5] | 2 years | Re-signed | |
Jeron Teng | October 18, 2023 [6] | Converge FiberXers |
Player | Number | Position | Reason | New team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robbie Herndon [7] | 11 | Small forward / Shooting guard | End of contract | NLEX Road Warriors |
December | |||
---|---|---|---|
December 11, 2023 [8] | |||
To
San Miguel Don Trollano |
To
NLEX Robert Bolick Kent Salado |
To
NorthPort Ben Adamos Allyn Bulanadi Jeepy Faundo Kris Rosales 2023 Blackwater second-round pick (from NLEX) 2025 San Miguel second-round pick |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Ivan Aska | November 15, 2023 (vs. NLEX) | December 17, 2023 (vs. TNT) | 5β3 |
Bennie Boatwright | December 25, 2023 (vs. Phoenix Super LPG) | February 14, 2024 (vs. Magnolia) | 11β2 |
2023β24 San Miguel Beermen season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Jorge Gallent |
General Manager |
Gee Abanilla Daniel Henares (assistant) |
Owner(s) |
San Miguel Brewery, Inc. (a San Miguel Corporation subsidiary) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Champions (Defeated Magnolia, 4β2) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 10–1 (90.9%) |
Place | 1st |
Playoff finish | Runner-up (lost to Meralco, 2β4) |
San Miguel Beermen seasons | |
The 2023β24 San Miguel Beermen season was the 48th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Place of birth | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 35 | Troy Mallillin | F | Philippines | Ateneo |
4 | 46 | Jayson Apolonio | F | Philippines | Letran |
5 | 57 | Ichie Altamirano | G | Philippines | San Sebastian |
6 | 64 | John Gob | C/F | Philippines | UP Diliman |
7 | 69 | Jayvee dela Cruz | G | Philippines | UC |
8 | 73 | Jamel Ramos | G | USA | Reed HS |
9 | 76 | Kyt Jimenez | G | Saudi Arabia | Perpetual |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2023 PBA on Tour game log Total: 3β8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May: 1β1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June: 1β4
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July: 1β3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magnolia Hotshots | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
4 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 3 | |
7 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 3 | |
8 | TNT Tropang Giga | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | Terrafirma Dyip | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 | |
11 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 10 | .091 [c] | 8 | |
12 | Converge FiberXers | 1 | 10 | .091 [c] | 8 |
2023β24 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 8β3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November: 3β1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
December: 3β2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
January: 2β0
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | Magnolia | 109 | ||||||||||||
8 | TNT | 94 | ||||||||||||
1 | Magnolia | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Phoenix Super LPG | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Phoenix Super LPG | 107 | 88 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 116*** | 84 | |||||||||||
1 | Magnolia | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 127 | ||||||||||||
7 | Rain or Shine | 122 | ||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 106 | ||||||||||||
6 | NorthPort | 93 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into overtime
2023β24 PBA Commissioner's Cup playoffs game log Total: 8β2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals: 3β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals: 4β2
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | 3 | |
3 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT Tropang Giga | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | |
7 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [a] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Terrafirma Dyip | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
9 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
10 | Blackwater Bossing | 4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 | 7 | |
12 | Converge FiberXers | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 |
2024 PBA Philippine Cup game log Total: 10β1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
March: 3β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
April: 6β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May: 1β1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 95 | 110 | |||||||||||
8 | Terrafirma | 106 | 91 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | TNT | 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Meralco | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Barangay Ginebra | 99 | ||||||||||||
7 | Magnolia | 77 | ||||||||||||
2 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Meralco | 4 | ||||||||||||
3 | Meralco | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 0 | ||||||||||||
2024 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 7β5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1β1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals: 4β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals: 2β4
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Player | Date signed | Contract amount | Contract length | Former team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nonoy Baclao | July 17, 2023 [4] | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Meralco Bolts |
Terrence Romeo | September 20, 2023 [5] | 2 years | Re-signed | |
Jeron Teng | October 18, 2023 [6] | Converge FiberXers |
Player | Number | Position | Reason | New team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robbie Herndon [7] | 11 | Small forward / Shooting guard | End of contract | NLEX Road Warriors |
December | |||
---|---|---|---|
December 11, 2023 [8] | |||
To
San Miguel Don Trollano |
To
NLEX Robert Bolick Kent Salado |
To
NorthPort Ben Adamos Allyn Bulanadi Jeepy Faundo Kris Rosales 2023 Blackwater second-round pick (from NLEX) 2025 San Miguel second-round pick |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Ivan Aska | November 15, 2023 (vs. NLEX) | December 17, 2023 (vs. TNT) | 5β3 |
Bennie Boatwright | December 25, 2023 (vs. Phoenix Super LPG) | February 14, 2024 (vs. Magnolia) | 11β2 |