2022β23 PBA season | |
---|---|
Duration | June 5, 2022 β April 21, 2023 |
Number of teams | 12+1 |
TV partner(s) | Local: One Sports TV5 One Sports PBA Rush ( HD) International: AksyonTV International Online: Cignal Play iWantTFC (international) |
PBA season 47 | |
Top draft pick | Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser |
Picked by | Blackwater Bossing |
Season MVP |
June Mar Fajardo ( San Miguel Beermen) |
Philippine Cup champions | San Miguel Beermen |
Philippine Cup runners-up | TNT Tropang Giga |
Commissioner's Cup champions | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel |
Commissioner's Cup runners-up | Bay Area Dragons |
Governors' Cup champions | TNT Tropang Giga |
Governors' Cup runners-up | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel |
The 2022β23 PBA season or PBA season 47 was the 47th season of the Philippine Basketball Association. For the first time in two seasons, the league returned to its regular three-conference format, starting with the Philippine Cup. The Commissioner's and Governors' Cups were the second and third conferences in this season. [1]
After the PBA adjusted its calendar again, the association's 47th season started on June 5, 2022, and ended on April 21, 2023. Also for the first time since 2018, the season spanned two calendar years. [2] The first activity of the season was the PBA season 47 draft, held on May 15, 2022. [3]
Changes from 2021:
With the relaxation of government restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic, the PBA has returned to playing to different Metro Manila venues. [7] The PBA plans to return to playing games in the provinces, plus an out-of-the-country game, during the Governors' Cup. [8]
Game 7 of the Commissioner's Cup finals was held at the Philippine Arena in Bocaue, Bulacan. [9]
Ultimately, during the Governors' Cup, only the 2023 PBA All-Star Weekend was held outside Metro Manila and Rizal, which was hosted by Passi, Iloilo. [10]
Arena | City | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Araneta Coliseum | Quezon City | 14,429 |
Filoil Ecooil Centre | San Juan | 6,000 |
Philippine Arena | Bocaue, Bulacan | 55,000 |
PhilSports Arena | Pasig | 10,000 |
SM Mall of Asia Arena | Pasay | 15,000 |
Ynares Center | Antipolo, Rizal | 7,400 |
There were no offseason coaching changes; all of the listed changes below occurred mid-season.
The PBA competition committee approved the rule changes for implementation starting in the Philippine Cup games: [26] [27]
Rule changes (effective for the 2022 PBA Philippine Cup) |
---|
|
The opening ceremony for this season was held at the Smart Araneta Coliseum in Quezon City on June 5, 2022, hosted by Vhong Navarro and Gretchen Ho. The PBA Leo Awards for the 2021 season was held before the opening ceremonies.
The first game of the Philippine Cup between the Converge FiberXers and the Rain or Shine Elasto Painters was played after the opening ceremonies.
Below is the list of team muses: [30]
Team | Muse |
---|---|
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | AJ Raval |
Blackwater Bossing | Hannah Arnold |
Converge FiberXers | Maureen Wroblewitz |
Magnolia Hotshots | Michelle Dee |
Meralco Bolts | Kim Mangrobang |
NLEX Road Warriors | Bea Magtanong |
NorthPort Batang Pier | Zabel Lambert |
Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | Celeste Cortesi |
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | Joana Marie Relloso |
San Miguel Beermen | Ksenia Grondetska |
Terrafirma Dyip | Azriel Coloma |
TNT Tropang Giga | Sue Ramirez |
The Philippine Cup started on June 5 and ended on September 4, 2022.
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | TNT Tropang Giga | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Magnolia Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 | 2 | |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Blackwater Bossing | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
12 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | Blackwater | 93 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 116 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 1 | |||||||||||
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
(1) San Miguel Beermen* | 1β0 | (8) Blackwater Bossing | 123β93 | β |
(2) TNT Tropang Giga* | 1β0 | (7) Converge FiberXers | 116β95 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(3) Magnolia Hotshots | 2β1 | (6) NLEX Road Warriors | 98β89 | 77β90 | 112β106 ( OT) |
(4) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 1β2 | (5) Meralco Bolts | 82β93 | 94β87 | 104β106 |
*Team has twice-to-beat advantage. Team 1 only has to win once, while Team 2 has to win twice.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) San Miguel Beermen | 4β3 | (5) Meralco Bolts | 121β97 | 88β99 | 96β91 | 97β111 | 89β78 | 92β96 | 100β89 |
(2) TNT Tropang Giga | 4β2 | (3) Magnolia Hotshots | 108β96 | 88β92 | 93β92 | 102β84 | 97β105 | 87β74 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) San Miguel Beermen | 4β3 | (2) TNT Tropang Giga | 84β86 | 109β100 | 108β100 ( OT) | 87β100 | 93β102 | 114β96 | 119β97 |
The Commissioner's Cup started on September 21, 2022, and ended on January 15, 2023.
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Magnolia Hotshots | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 9 | 3 | .750 | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Converge FiberXers | 8 | 4 | .667 | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 5 | .583 | 3 | |
6 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
10 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
11 | TNT Tropang Giga | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 3 | 9 | .250 | 7 | |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 1 | 11 | .083 | 9 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 126 | |||||||||||
8 | Rain or Shine | 96 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Converge | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 102 | |||||||||||
7 | Phoenix Super LPG | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 1 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NorthPort | 0 | |||||||||||
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Bay Area Dragons* | 1β0 | (8) Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 126β96 | β |
(2) Magnolia Hotshots* | 1β0 | (7) Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 102β95 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 2β0 | (6) NorthPort Batang Pier | 118β102 | 99β93 | β |
(4) Converge FiberXers | 0β2 | (5) San Miguel Beermen | 96β114 | 107β120 | β |
*Team has twice-to-beat advantage. Team 1 only has to win once, while Team 2 has to win twice.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Bay Area Dragons | 3β1 | (5) San Miguel Beermen | 103β102 | 114β95 | 96β98 | 94β92 | β |
(2) Magnolia Hotshots | 1β3 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 84β87 | 96β95 | 80β103 | 84β99 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Bay Area Dragons | 3β4 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 81β96 | 99β82 | 82β89 | 94β86 | 91β101 | 87β84 | 99β114 |
The Governors' Cup started on January 22 and ended on April 21, 2023.
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT Tropang Giga | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 | 2 | |
4 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 6 | 5 | .545 | 4 | |
8 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
9 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 | 7 | |
10 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
11 | Terrafirma Dyip | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 10 | .091 | 9 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 132 | |||||||||||
8 | Phoenix Super LPG | 105 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 113* | |||||||||||
5 | Magnolia | 107 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 121 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 105 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 0 | |||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 127 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 93 | |||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
(1) TNT Tropang Giga* | 1β0 | (8) Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 132β105 | β |
(2) San Miguel Beermen* | 1β0 | (7) Converge FiberXers | 121β105 | β |
(3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel* | 1β0 | (6) NLEX Road Warriors | 127β93 | β |
(4) Meralco Bolts* | 1β0 | (5) Magnolia Hotshots | 113β107 ( OT) | β |
*Team has twice-to-beat advantage. Team 1 only has to win once, while Team 2 has to win twice.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) TNT Tropang Giga | 3β1 | (4) Meralco Bolts | 110β80 | 117β124 ( OT) | 99β80 | 107β92 | β |
(2) San Miguel Beermen | 0β3 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 112β121 | 103β121 | 85β87 | β | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) TNT Tropang Giga | 4β2 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 90β102 | 95β82 | 103β117 | 116β104 | 104β95 | 97β93 | β |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 24 | 17 | 7 | .708 | Finalist |
2 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 60 | 41 | 19 | .683 | Champions |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 59 | 38 | 21 | .644 [a] | |
4 | TNT Tropang Giga | 59 | 38 | 21 | .644 [a] | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 49 | 31 | 18 | .633 | Semifinalist |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 49 | 25 | 24 | .510 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 38 | 19 | 19 | .500 | Quarterfinalist |
8 | NLEX Road Warriors | 39 | 19 | 20 | .487 | |
9 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 36 | 13 | 23 | .361 | |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 36 | 12 | 24 | .333 [b] | |
11 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 36 | 12 | 24 | .333 [b] | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 35 | 9 | 26 | .257 | |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 34 | 3 | 31 | .088 | Elimination round |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 12 | 10 | 2 | .833 |
2 | Magnolia Hotshots | 34 | 25 | 9 | .735 [a] |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 34 | 25 | 9 | .735 [a] |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 34 | 25 | 9 | .735 [a] |
5 | TNT Tropang Giga | 34 | 22 | 12 | .647 |
6 | Converge FiberXers | 34 | 19 | 15 | .559 |
7 | Meralco Bolts | 34 | 18 | 16 | .529 [b] |
8 | NLEX Road Warriors | 34 | 18 | 16 | .529 [b] |
9 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 34 | 13 | 21 | .382 |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 34 | 12 | 22 | .353 |
11 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 34 | 11 | 23 | .324 |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 34 | 9 | 25 | .265 |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 34 | 3 | 31 | .088 |
This includes one-game playoffs to determine the last playoff participant.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT Tropang Giga | 25 | 16 | 9 |
2 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 26 | 16 | 10 |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 25 | 13 | 12 |
4 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 12 | 7 | 5 |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 15 | 7 | 8 |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 15 | 6 | 9 |
7 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 2 | 1 | 1 |
8 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 2 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Converge FiberXers | 4 | 0 | 4 |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
San Miguel Beermen | 2023 EASL Champions Week | 4th of 4 in group stage |
TNT Tropang Giga | 4th of 4 in group stage |
The 3x3 season started on September 10, 2022, and ended on February 26, 2023.
Leg | Champion | Runner-up | Third place |
---|---|---|---|
1st | TNT Tropang Giga | Meralco Bolts 3x3 | Platinum Karaoke |
2nd | Cavitex Braves | San Miguel Beermen | TNT Tropang Giga |
3rd | Meralco Bolts 3x3 | J&T Express | Cavitex Braves |
4th | San Miguel Beermen | TNT Tropang Giga | Meralco Bolts 3x3 |
5th | TNT Tropang Giga | J&T Express | Cavitex Braves |
6th | TNT Tropang Giga | J&T Express | Cavitex Braves |
Grand Finals | TNT Tropang Giga | Platinum Karaoke | Cavitex Braves |
Leg | Champion | Runner-up | Third place |
---|---|---|---|
1st | TNT Tropang Giga | Platinum Karaoke | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel |
2nd | J&T Express | TNT Tropang Giga | Cavitex Braves |
3rd | TNT Tropang Giga | Cavitex Braves | Meralco Bolts 3x3 |
4th | Platinum Karaoke | Cavitex Braves | J&T Express |
5th | Cavitex Braves | Platinum Karaoke | Pioneer ElastoSeal Katibays |
6th | Cavitex Braves | TNT Tropang Giga | Platinum Karaoke |
Grand Finals | TNT Tropang Giga | Cavitex Braves | J&T Express |
The Philippine Cup ushers the pro league's 2022β23 calendar of schedule that will also see the return of the mid-season Commissioner's Cup following a two-year absence... the Commissioner's Cup will be played from October 2 to January 25 [2023], with the league's participation in the home-and-away East Asia Super League (EASL) being played in between. Finally, the season-ending Governors Cup is set from Feb. 1 to May 10...
2022β23 PBA season | |
---|---|
Duration | June 5, 2022 β April 21, 2023 |
Number of teams | 12+1 |
TV partner(s) | Local: One Sports TV5 One Sports PBA Rush ( HD) International: AksyonTV International Online: Cignal Play iWantTFC (international) |
PBA season 47 | |
Top draft pick | Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser |
Picked by | Blackwater Bossing |
Season MVP |
June Mar Fajardo ( San Miguel Beermen) |
Philippine Cup champions | San Miguel Beermen |
Philippine Cup runners-up | TNT Tropang Giga |
Commissioner's Cup champions | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel |
Commissioner's Cup runners-up | Bay Area Dragons |
Governors' Cup champions | TNT Tropang Giga |
Governors' Cup runners-up | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel |
The 2022β23 PBA season or PBA season 47 was the 47th season of the Philippine Basketball Association. For the first time in two seasons, the league returned to its regular three-conference format, starting with the Philippine Cup. The Commissioner's and Governors' Cups were the second and third conferences in this season. [1]
After the PBA adjusted its calendar again, the association's 47th season started on June 5, 2022, and ended on April 21, 2023. Also for the first time since 2018, the season spanned two calendar years. [2] The first activity of the season was the PBA season 47 draft, held on May 15, 2022. [3]
Changes from 2021:
With the relaxation of government restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic, the PBA has returned to playing to different Metro Manila venues. [7] The PBA plans to return to playing games in the provinces, plus an out-of-the-country game, during the Governors' Cup. [8]
Game 7 of the Commissioner's Cup finals was held at the Philippine Arena in Bocaue, Bulacan. [9]
Ultimately, during the Governors' Cup, only the 2023 PBA All-Star Weekend was held outside Metro Manila and Rizal, which was hosted by Passi, Iloilo. [10]
Arena | City | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Araneta Coliseum | Quezon City | 14,429 |
Filoil Ecooil Centre | San Juan | 6,000 |
Philippine Arena | Bocaue, Bulacan | 55,000 |
PhilSports Arena | Pasig | 10,000 |
SM Mall of Asia Arena | Pasay | 15,000 |
Ynares Center | Antipolo, Rizal | 7,400 |
There were no offseason coaching changes; all of the listed changes below occurred mid-season.
The PBA competition committee approved the rule changes for implementation starting in the Philippine Cup games: [26] [27]
Rule changes (effective for the 2022 PBA Philippine Cup) |
---|
|
The opening ceremony for this season was held at the Smart Araneta Coliseum in Quezon City on June 5, 2022, hosted by Vhong Navarro and Gretchen Ho. The PBA Leo Awards for the 2021 season was held before the opening ceremonies.
The first game of the Philippine Cup between the Converge FiberXers and the Rain or Shine Elasto Painters was played after the opening ceremonies.
Below is the list of team muses: [30]
Team | Muse |
---|---|
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | AJ Raval |
Blackwater Bossing | Hannah Arnold |
Converge FiberXers | Maureen Wroblewitz |
Magnolia Hotshots | Michelle Dee |
Meralco Bolts | Kim Mangrobang |
NLEX Road Warriors | Bea Magtanong |
NorthPort Batang Pier | Zabel Lambert |
Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | Celeste Cortesi |
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | Joana Marie Relloso |
San Miguel Beermen | Ksenia Grondetska |
Terrafirma Dyip | Azriel Coloma |
TNT Tropang Giga | Sue Ramirez |
The Philippine Cup started on June 5 and ended on September 4, 2022.
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | TNT Tropang Giga | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Magnolia Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 | 2 | |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Blackwater Bossing | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
12 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | Blackwater | 93 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 116 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 1 | |||||||||||
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
(1) San Miguel Beermen* | 1β0 | (8) Blackwater Bossing | 123β93 | β |
(2) TNT Tropang Giga* | 1β0 | (7) Converge FiberXers | 116β95 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(3) Magnolia Hotshots | 2β1 | (6) NLEX Road Warriors | 98β89 | 77β90 | 112β106 ( OT) |
(4) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 1β2 | (5) Meralco Bolts | 82β93 | 94β87 | 104β106 |
*Team has twice-to-beat advantage. Team 1 only has to win once, while Team 2 has to win twice.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) San Miguel Beermen | 4β3 | (5) Meralco Bolts | 121β97 | 88β99 | 96β91 | 97β111 | 89β78 | 92β96 | 100β89 |
(2) TNT Tropang Giga | 4β2 | (3) Magnolia Hotshots | 108β96 | 88β92 | 93β92 | 102β84 | 97β105 | 87β74 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) San Miguel Beermen | 4β3 | (2) TNT Tropang Giga | 84β86 | 109β100 | 108β100 ( OT) | 87β100 | 93β102 | 114β96 | 119β97 |
The Commissioner's Cup started on September 21, 2022, and ended on January 15, 2023.
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Magnolia Hotshots | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 9 | 3 | .750 | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Converge FiberXers | 8 | 4 | .667 | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 5 | .583 | 3 | |
6 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
10 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
11 | TNT Tropang Giga | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 3 | 9 | .250 | 7 | |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 1 | 11 | .083 | 9 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 126 | |||||||||||
8 | Rain or Shine | 96 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Converge | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 102 | |||||||||||
7 | Phoenix Super LPG | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 1 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NorthPort | 0 | |||||||||||
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Bay Area Dragons* | 1β0 | (8) Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 126β96 | β |
(2) Magnolia Hotshots* | 1β0 | (7) Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 102β95 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 2β0 | (6) NorthPort Batang Pier | 118β102 | 99β93 | β |
(4) Converge FiberXers | 0β2 | (5) San Miguel Beermen | 96β114 | 107β120 | β |
*Team has twice-to-beat advantage. Team 1 only has to win once, while Team 2 has to win twice.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Bay Area Dragons | 3β1 | (5) San Miguel Beermen | 103β102 | 114β95 | 96β98 | 94β92 | β |
(2) Magnolia Hotshots | 1β3 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 84β87 | 96β95 | 80β103 | 84β99 | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) Bay Area Dragons | 3β4 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 81β96 | 99β82 | 82β89 | 94β86 | 91β101 | 87β84 | 99β114 |
The Governors' Cup started on January 22 and ended on April 21, 2023.
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT Tropang Giga | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 | 2 | |
4 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 6 | 5 | .545 | 4 | |
8 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
9 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 | 7 | |
10 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
11 | Terrafirma Dyip | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 10 | .091 | 9 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 132 | |||||||||||
8 | Phoenix Super LPG | 105 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 113* | |||||||||||
5 | Magnolia | 107 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 121 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 105 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 0 | |||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 127 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 93 | |||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
(1) TNT Tropang Giga* | 1β0 | (8) Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 132β105 | β |
(2) San Miguel Beermen* | 1β0 | (7) Converge FiberXers | 121β105 | β |
(3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel* | 1β0 | (6) NLEX Road Warriors | 127β93 | β |
(4) Meralco Bolts* | 1β0 | (5) Magnolia Hotshots | 113β107 ( OT) | β |
*Team has twice-to-beat advantage. Team 1 only has to win once, while Team 2 has to win twice.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) TNT Tropang Giga | 3β1 | (4) Meralco Bolts | 110β80 | 117β124 ( OT) | 99β80 | 107β92 | β |
(2) San Miguel Beermen | 0β3 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 112β121 | 103β121 | 85β87 | β | β |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(1) TNT Tropang Giga | 4β2 | (3) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 90β102 | 95β82 | 103β117 | 116β104 | 104β95 | 97β93 | β |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 24 | 17 | 7 | .708 | Finalist |
2 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 60 | 41 | 19 | .683 | Champions |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 59 | 38 | 21 | .644 [a] | |
4 | TNT Tropang Giga | 59 | 38 | 21 | .644 [a] | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 49 | 31 | 18 | .633 | Semifinalist |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 49 | 25 | 24 | .510 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 38 | 19 | 19 | .500 | Quarterfinalist |
8 | NLEX Road Warriors | 39 | 19 | 20 | .487 | |
9 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 36 | 13 | 23 | .361 | |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 36 | 12 | 24 | .333 [b] | |
11 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 36 | 12 | 24 | .333 [b] | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 35 | 9 | 26 | .257 | |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 34 | 3 | 31 | .088 | Elimination round |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 12 | 10 | 2 | .833 |
2 | Magnolia Hotshots | 34 | 25 | 9 | .735 [a] |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 34 | 25 | 9 | .735 [a] |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 34 | 25 | 9 | .735 [a] |
5 | TNT Tropang Giga | 34 | 22 | 12 | .647 |
6 | Converge FiberXers | 34 | 19 | 15 | .559 |
7 | Meralco Bolts | 34 | 18 | 16 | .529 [b] |
8 | NLEX Road Warriors | 34 | 18 | 16 | .529 [b] |
9 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 34 | 13 | 21 | .382 |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 34 | 12 | 22 | .353 |
11 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 34 | 11 | 23 | .324 |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 34 | 9 | 25 | .265 |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 34 | 3 | 31 | .088 |
This includes one-game playoffs to determine the last playoff participant.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT Tropang Giga | 25 | 16 | 9 |
2 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 26 | 16 | 10 |
3 | San Miguel Beermen | 25 | 13 | 12 |
4 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 12 | 7 | 5 |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 15 | 7 | 8 |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 15 | 6 | 9 |
7 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 2 | 1 | 1 |
8 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 2 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Converge FiberXers | 4 | 0 | 4 |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
San Miguel Beermen | 2023 EASL Champions Week | 4th of 4 in group stage |
TNT Tropang Giga | 4th of 4 in group stage |
The 3x3 season started on September 10, 2022, and ended on February 26, 2023.
Leg | Champion | Runner-up | Third place |
---|---|---|---|
1st | TNT Tropang Giga | Meralco Bolts 3x3 | Platinum Karaoke |
2nd | Cavitex Braves | San Miguel Beermen | TNT Tropang Giga |
3rd | Meralco Bolts 3x3 | J&T Express | Cavitex Braves |
4th | San Miguel Beermen | TNT Tropang Giga | Meralco Bolts 3x3 |
5th | TNT Tropang Giga | J&T Express | Cavitex Braves |
6th | TNT Tropang Giga | J&T Express | Cavitex Braves |
Grand Finals | TNT Tropang Giga | Platinum Karaoke | Cavitex Braves |
Leg | Champion | Runner-up | Third place |
---|---|---|---|
1st | TNT Tropang Giga | Platinum Karaoke | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel |
2nd | J&T Express | TNT Tropang Giga | Cavitex Braves |
3rd | TNT Tropang Giga | Cavitex Braves | Meralco Bolts 3x3 |
4th | Platinum Karaoke | Cavitex Braves | J&T Express |
5th | Cavitex Braves | Platinum Karaoke | Pioneer ElastoSeal Katibays |
6th | Cavitex Braves | TNT Tropang Giga | Platinum Karaoke |
Grand Finals | TNT Tropang Giga | Cavitex Braves | J&T Express |
The Philippine Cup ushers the pro league's 2022β23 calendar of schedule that will also see the return of the mid-season Commissioner's Cup following a two-year absence... the Commissioner's Cup will be played from October 2 to January 25 [2023], with the league's participation in the home-and-away East Asia Super League (EASL) being played in between. Finally, the season-ending Governors Cup is set from Feb. 1 to May 10...