2022β23 NLEX Road Warriors season | |
---|---|
Head coach |
Yeng Guiao (Philippine Cup) Frankie Lim |
Owner(s) |
Metro Pacific Investments Corporation (an MVP group subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 6–5 (54.5%) |
Place | 6th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Magnolia, 1β2) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 5–7 (41.7%) |
Place | 9th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 7–4 (63.6%) |
Place | 6th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Barangay Ginebra with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
NLEX Road Warriors seasons | |
The 2022β23 NLEX Road Warriors season is the eighth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Place of birth | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Tyrus Hill | F | USA | De La Salle |
2 | 21 | Chester Saldua | F | USA | PCU |
3 | 31 | Levi dela Cruz | G | Philippines | Arellano |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | TNT Tropang Giga | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Magnolia Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 | 2 | |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Blackwater Bossing | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
12 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
2022 PBA Philippine Cup game log Total: 6β5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June: 4β2
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July: 2β3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | Blackwater | 93 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 116 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 1 | |||||||||||
2022 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 1β2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1β2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Magnolia Hotshots | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 9 | 3 | .750 | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Converge FiberXers | 8 | 4 | .667 | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 5 | .583 | 3 | |
6 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
10 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
11 | TNT Tropang Giga | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 3 | 9 | .250 | 7 | |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 1 | 11 | .083 | 9 |
2022β23 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 5β7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September: 2β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
October: 1β3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
November: 2β4
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 126 | |||||||||||
8 | Rain or Shine | 96 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Converge | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 102 | |||||||||||
7 | Phoenix Super LPG | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 1 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NorthPort | 0 | |||||||||||
2022β23 PBA Commissioner's Cup playoffs game log Total: 0β1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th seed playoff: 0β1
| ||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT Tropang Giga | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 | 2 | |
4 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 6 | 5 | .545 | 4 | |
8 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
9 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 | 7 | |
10 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
11 | Terrafirma Dyip | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 10 | .091 | 9 |
2023 PBA Governors' Cup game log Total: 7β4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January: 2β0
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February: 4β3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
March: 1β1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 132 | |||||||||||
8 | Phoenix Super LPG | 105 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 113* | |||||||||||
5 | Magnolia | 107 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 121 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 105 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 0 | |||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 127 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 93 | |||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
2023 PBA Governors' Cup playoffs game log Total: 0β1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 0β1
| ||||||||||||||||||
Player | Date signed | Contract amount | Contract length | Former team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Reden Celda | October 6, 2022 [5] | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Zamboanga Family's Brand Sardines ( MPBL) |
Don Trollano | December 26, 2022 [6] | 2 years | Re-signed | |
Michael Miranda | 1 year | |||
Hesed Gabo | January 16, 2023 [7] | 1 year | Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards ( MPBL) | |
Clint Doliguez | Not disclosed | Pioneer ElastoSeal Katibays ( PBA 3x3) | ||
Jake Pascual | March 1, 2023 [8] | 2 years | Re-signed |
May | |||
---|---|---|---|
May 17, 2022 [9] | To
NLEX 2023 Converge first-round pick |
To
Converge David Murrell Tyrus Hill |
September | |||
---|---|---|---|
September 19, 2022 [10] | To
NLEX Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser 2022 NorthPort second-round pick (from Blackwater) 2025 Blackwater second-round pick |
To
Blackwater Gab Banal Troy Rosario |
To
TNT Calvin Oftana Raul Soyud |
January | |||
January 18, 2023 [11] | To
NLEX Sean Anthony Jake Pascual |
To
Phoenix Jjay Alejandro Raul Soyud 2022 NLEX second-round pick 2026 TNT second-round pick |
To
TNT Justin Chua Paul Varilla |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Earl Clark | September 23, 2022 (vs. Rain or Shine) | December 4, 2022 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 5β8 |
Governors' Cup | Jonathon Simmons | January 25, 2023 (vs. Blackwater) | February 2, 2023 (vs. Phoenix) | 4β0 |
Wayne Selden Jr. | February 8, 2023 (vs. Barangay Ginebra) | March 15, 2023 (vs. San Miguel) | 3β4 |
Recipient | Honors | Date awarded |
---|---|---|
Kevin Alas | 2022β23 PBA Sportsmanship Award | November 5, 2023 [12] |
Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser | 2022β23 PBA All-Rookie Team | November 19, 2023 [13] |
2022β23 NLEX Road Warriors season | |
---|---|
Head coach |
Yeng Guiao (Philippine Cup) Frankie Lim |
Owner(s) |
Metro Pacific Investments Corporation (an MVP group subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 6–5 (54.5%) |
Place | 6th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Magnolia, 1β2) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 5–7 (41.7%) |
Place | 9th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 7–4 (63.6%) |
Place | 6th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Barangay Ginebra with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
NLEX Road Warriors seasons | |
The 2022β23 NLEX Road Warriors season is the eighth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Place of birth | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Tyrus Hill | F | USA | De La Salle |
2 | 21 | Chester Saldua | F | USA | PCU |
3 | 31 | Levi dela Cruz | G | Philippines | Arellano |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | TNT Tropang Giga | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Magnolia Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 | 2 | |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Blackwater Bossing | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 4 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
12 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
2022 PBA Philippine Cup game log Total: 6β5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June: 4β2
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July: 2β3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | Blackwater | 93 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 116 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 1 | |||||||||||
2022 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 1β2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1β2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bay Area Dragons (G) | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Magnolia Hotshots | 10 | 2 | .833 [a] | — | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 9 | 3 | .750 | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Converge FiberXers | 8 | 4 | .667 | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 5 | .583 | 3 | |
6 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 6 | 6 | .500 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 7 | .417 [c] | 5 | |
10 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
11 | TNT Tropang Giga | 4 | 8 | .333 [d] | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 3 | 9 | .250 | 7 | |
13 | Terrafirma Dyip | 1 | 11 | .083 | 9 |
2022β23 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 5β7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September: 2β0
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
October: 1β3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
November: 2β4
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 126 | |||||||||||
8 | Rain or Shine | 96 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Converge | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Bay Area | 3 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 102 | |||||||||||
7 | Phoenix Super LPG | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | Magnolia | 1 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NorthPort | 0 | |||||||||||
2022β23 PBA Commissioner's Cup playoffs game log Total: 0β1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th seed playoff: 0β1
| ||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT Tropang Giga | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 | 2 | |
4 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 6 | 5 | .545 | 4 | |
8 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
9 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 | 7 | |
10 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
11 | Terrafirma Dyip | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Bossing | 1 | 10 | .091 | 9 |
2023 PBA Governors' Cup game log Total: 7β4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January: 2β0
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February: 4β3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
March: 1β1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 132 | |||||||||||
8 | Phoenix Super LPG | 105 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 113* | |||||||||||
5 | Magnolia | 107 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 121 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 105 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 0 | |||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 127 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 93 | |||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
2023 PBA Governors' Cup playoffs game log Total: 0β1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 0β1
| ||||||||||||||||||
Player | Date signed | Contract amount | Contract length | Former team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Reden Celda | October 6, 2022 [5] | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Zamboanga Family's Brand Sardines ( MPBL) |
Don Trollano | December 26, 2022 [6] | 2 years | Re-signed | |
Michael Miranda | 1 year | |||
Hesed Gabo | January 16, 2023 [7] | 1 year | Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards ( MPBL) | |
Clint Doliguez | Not disclosed | Pioneer ElastoSeal Katibays ( PBA 3x3) | ||
Jake Pascual | March 1, 2023 [8] | 2 years | Re-signed |
May | |||
---|---|---|---|
May 17, 2022 [9] | To
NLEX 2023 Converge first-round pick |
To
Converge David Murrell Tyrus Hill |
September | |||
---|---|---|---|
September 19, 2022 [10] | To
NLEX Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser 2022 NorthPort second-round pick (from Blackwater) 2025 Blackwater second-round pick |
To
Blackwater Gab Banal Troy Rosario |
To
TNT Calvin Oftana Raul Soyud |
January | |||
January 18, 2023 [11] | To
NLEX Sean Anthony Jake Pascual |
To
Phoenix Jjay Alejandro Raul Soyud 2022 NLEX second-round pick 2026 TNT second-round pick |
To
TNT Justin Chua Paul Varilla |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Earl Clark | September 23, 2022 (vs. Rain or Shine) | December 4, 2022 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 5β8 |
Governors' Cup | Jonathon Simmons | January 25, 2023 (vs. Blackwater) | February 2, 2023 (vs. Phoenix) | 4β0 |
Wayne Selden Jr. | February 8, 2023 (vs. Barangay Ginebra) | March 15, 2023 (vs. San Miguel) | 3β4 |
Recipient | Honors | Date awarded |
---|---|---|
Kevin Alas | 2022β23 PBA Sportsmanship Award | November 5, 2023 [12] |
Brandon Ganuelas-Rosser | 2022β23 PBA All-Rookie Team | November 19, 2023 [13] |