2019 NLEX Road Warriors season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Yeng Guiao |
Owner(s) |
Metro Pacific Investments Corporation (an MVP group subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 4–7 (36.4%) |
Place | 9th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 3–8 (27.3%) |
Place | 12th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 1st |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinals (lost to NorthPort 0–2) |
NLEX Road Warriors seasons | |
The 2019 NLEX Road Warriors season was the fifth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 2 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT KaTropa | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 2 | |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
11 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 8 | .273 | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 91 | |||||||||||
8 | Alaska | 76 | |||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 1 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | TNT | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 91 | |||||||||||
7 | NorthPort | 85 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
2019 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 0–1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th seed playoff: 0–1
| ||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT KaTropa | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Blackwater Elite | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
6 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
7 | San Miguel Beermen | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364 [c] | 6 | |
9 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 7 | .364 [c] | 6 | |
10 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 [c] | 6 | |
11 | Columbian Dyip | 3 | 8 | .273 [d] | 7 | |
12 | NLEX Road Warriors | 3 | 8 | .273 [d] | 7 |
2019 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 3–8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May: 0–3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June: 2–4
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July: 1–1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLEX Road Warriors | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
3 | TNT KaTropa | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | 1 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | |
7 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
8 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
11 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 6 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | NLEX | 90 | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 115 | 126*** | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 1 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 100 | ||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 97 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 94 | ||||||||||||
7 | Alaska | 84 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 98 | ||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 97 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
December | |||
---|---|---|---|
December 28, 2018 [4] | To
NLEX John Paul Erram (from Blackwater) Philip Paredes (from TNT) |
To
Blackwater Abu Tratter (from NLEX) Paul Desiderio (from NLEX) Alfrancis Tamsi (from TNT) 2022 second round pick (from TNT) |
To
TNT Michael Miranda (from NLEX) 2022 second round pick (from San Miguel via Blackwater) |
Recipient | Award | Date awarded | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
John Paul Erram | Philippine Cup Player of the Week | February 4, 2019 | [5] |
Bong Galanza | March 18, 2019 | [6] |
2019 NLEX Road Warriors season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Yeng Guiao |
Owner(s) |
Metro Pacific Investments Corporation (an MVP group subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 4–7 (36.4%) |
Place | 9th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 3–8 (27.3%) |
Place | 12th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 1st |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinals (lost to NorthPort 0–2) |
NLEX Road Warriors seasons | |
The 2019 NLEX Road Warriors season was the fifth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 2 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT KaTropa | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 2 | |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
11 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 8 | .273 | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 |
2019 PBA Philippine Cup game log Total: 4–7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January: 1–3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February: 1–1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
March: 2–2
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
April: 0–1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 91 | |||||||||||
8 | Alaska | 76 | |||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 1 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | TNT | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 91 | |||||||||||
7 | NorthPort | 85 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
2019 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 0–1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th seed playoff: 0–1
| ||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT KaTropa | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Blackwater Elite | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
6 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | |
7 | San Miguel Beermen | 5 | 6 | .455 [b] | 5 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364 [c] | 6 | |
9 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 7 | .364 [c] | 6 | |
10 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 [c] | 6 | |
11 | Columbian Dyip | 3 | 8 | .273 [d] | 7 | |
12 | NLEX Road Warriors | 3 | 8 | .273 [d] | 7 |
2019 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 3–8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May: 0–3
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June: 2–4
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July: 1–1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLEX Road Warriors | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
3 | TNT KaTropa | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | 1 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | |
7 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
8 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
11 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 6 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | NLEX | 90 | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 115 | 126*** | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 1 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 100 | ||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 97 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 94 | ||||||||||||
7 | Alaska | 84 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 98 | ||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 97 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
December | |||
---|---|---|---|
December 28, 2018 [4] | To
NLEX John Paul Erram (from Blackwater) Philip Paredes (from TNT) |
To
Blackwater Abu Tratter (from NLEX) Paul Desiderio (from NLEX) Alfrancis Tamsi (from TNT) 2022 second round pick (from TNT) |
To
TNT Michael Miranda (from NLEX) 2022 second round pick (from San Miguel via Blackwater) |
Recipient | Award | Date awarded | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
John Paul Erram | Philippine Cup Player of the Week | February 4, 2019 | [5] |
Bong Galanza | March 18, 2019 | [6] |