PBA season 48 draft | |
---|---|
General information | |
Date(s) | September 17, 2023 |
Location | Market! Market! |
Network(s) | One Sports ( One Sports, PBA Rush) |
Overview | |
League | Philippine Basketball Association |
First selection | Stephen Holt ( Terrafirma Dyip) |
The PBA season 48 draft was the 38th edition of the PBA draft. It was held at Market! Market! in Taguig on September 17, 2023. It was an event that allowed teams to take turns selecting amateur basketball players and other eligible players, including half-Filipino foreign players. The league determined the drafting order based on the performance of the member teams from the 2022–23 season, with the worst team, the Terrafirma Dyip, picking first. For the first time since 2010, the draft was held at Market! Market!. [1]
The rules for the PBA draft were revised and adopted starting from Season 48. Among the changes were: [2]
The draft order was determined based on the overall performance of the teams from the previous season. The Philippine Cup final ranking comprises 40% of the points, while the rankings of the Commissioner's and Governors' Cups are 30% each. [3]
Draft order | Team | Final ranking | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHI | COM | GOV | |||
1st | Terrafirma Dyip | 12th | 12th | 11th | 11.7 |
2nd | Blackwater Bossing | 8th | 11th | 12th | 10.1 |
3rd | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 9th | 7th | 10th | 8.7 |
4th | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 11th | 6th | 8th | 8.6 |
5th | NorthPort Batang Pier | 10th | 5th | 9th | 8.2 |
6th | NLEX Road Warriors | 6th | 8th | 6th | 6.6 |
7th | Converge FiberXers | 7th | 4th | 7th | 6.1 |
8th | Meralco Bolts | 4th | 9th | 4th | 5.5 |
9th | TNT Tropang Giga | 2nd | 10th | 1st | 4.1 |
10th | Magnolia Hotshots | 3rd | 2nd | 5th | 3.3 |
11th | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 5th | 1st | 2nd | 2.9 |
12th | San Miguel Beermen | 1st | 3rd | 3rd | 2.2 |
PG | Point guard | SG | Shooting guard | SF | Small forward | PF | Power forward | C | Center | * | Mythical Team Member | # | All-Star |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stephen Holt | G | United States | Terrafirma Dyip | Saint Mary's / CSM Oradea ( Romania) |
2 | Christian David | F | Canada | Blackwater Bossing | Butler |
3 | Luis Villegas | C | United States | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | UE |
4 | Keith Datu | F | United States | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters (from Phoenix) [a] | Chico State |
5 | Zavier Lucero | F | United States | NorthPort Batang Pier | UP Diliman |
6 | Kenneth Tuffin | F | New Zealand | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters (from NLEX) [b] | FEU / Wellington Saints ( New Zealand) |
7 | Richie Rodger | G | New Zealand | NLEX Road Warriors (from Converge) [c] | UE |
8 | Brandon Bates | C | Australia | Meralco Bolts | De La Salle |
9 | Schonny Winston | G | United States | Converge FiberXers (from TNT via Blackwater) [d] | De La Salle |
10 | BJ Andrade | G | Hong Kong | Converge FiberXers (from Magnolia) [e] | Ateneo |
11 | Cade Flores | F | Australia | NorthPort Batang Pier (from Barangay Ginebra) [f] | Arellano |
12 | Taylor Miller | G | United States | Terrafirma Dyip (from San Miguel) [g] | Westminster (UT) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | JB Bahio | F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | San Beda / Pampanga Giant Lanterns ( MPBL) |
26 | Clifford Jopia | C | Philippines | Blackwater Bossing | San Beda |
27 | Sherwin Concepcion | F | Philippines | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | UST / Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards ( MPBL) |
28 | Matthew Daves | F | Canada | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | Ateneo |
29 | Brent Paraiso | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Letran |
30 | Dominick Fajardo | F | Philippines | NLEX Road Warriors | Bulacan State |
31 | Inand Fornilos | F | Thailand | Converge FiberXers | Ateneo / Marikina Shoemasters ( MPBL) |
32 | Jolo Mendoza | G | Philippines | Meralco Bolts | Ateneo / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
33 | Patrick Maagdenberg | C/F | New Zealand | Magnolia Hotshots | Ateneo |
34 | Kim Aurin | G | Philippines | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | Perpetual |
35 | Troy Mallillin | F | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | Ateneo / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
36 | Tommy Olivario | G | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | Letran |
37 | Archie Concepcion | G | Philippines | Blackwater Bossing | Arellano / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
38 | JC Cullar | G | Italy | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | Benilde |
39 | John Lloyd Clemente | G | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | NU / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
40 | Fran Yu | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Letran / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
41 | Francis Giussani | G/F | Qatar | NLEX Road Warriors | Enderun |
42 | King Caralipio | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | Letran / Zamboanga Family's Brand Sardines ( MPBL) |
43 | Zach Huang | F | Philippines | Meralco Bolts | UST / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
44 | Rey Anthony Peralta | G | Philippines | Magnolia Hotshots | Perpetual |
45 | Franz Abuda | F | United States | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | San Beda |
46 | Jayson Apolonio | F | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | Letran / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
47 | Damie Cuntapay | C/F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | San Beda |
48 | Dariel Bayla | F | Philippines | Blackwater Bossing | Arellano |
49 | Larry Arpia | G | Northern Mariana Islands | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | San Sebastian |
50 | Daniel Atienza | G | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | Centro Escolar |
51 | John Amores | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | JRU / Muntinlupa Cagers ( MPBL) |
52 | Lorenzo Navarro | G | Philippines | NLEX Road Warriors | Lyceum / Iloilo United Royals ( MPBL) |
53 | Rhinwil Yambing | F | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | San Sebastian / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
54 | Jessie Sumoda | C | Philippines | Meralco Bolts | San Sebastian / Sarangani Marlins ( MPBL) |
55 | Warren Bonifacio | F | Philippines | Magnolia Hotshots | Mapúa |
56 | Brandrey Bienes | C/F | Philippines | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | FEU |
57 | Ichie Altamirano | G | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | San Sebastian / Negros Muscovados ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
58 | Kenneth Villapando | F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | San Sebastian |
59 | Joe Gómez de Liaño | G | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | UP Diliman / Marikina Shoemasters ( MPBL) |
60 | Jan Sobrevega | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | UE |
61 | Kamron Vigan-Fleming | G | United States | Converge FiberXers | Bethesda |
62 | Shean Jackson | G | United States | Meralco Bolts | Cheyenne HS |
63 | Christian Buñag | C | Philippines | Magnolia Hotshots | Mapúa / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
64 | John Gob | C/F | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | UP Diliman / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
65 | Jeric Pido | G | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | Mapúa / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
66 | Theo Flores | G/F | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | NU |
67 | Ian Herrera | C | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | UST |
68 | Raymond Binuya | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | San Sebastian / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
69 | Jayvee dela Cruz | G | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | UC |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
70 | Enrique Caunan | F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | UST |
71 | Johnnel Bauzon | C/F | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Diliman College |
72 | Jeffrey Garcia | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | System Plus / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
73 | Jamel Ramos | G | United States | San Miguel Beermen | Reed HS |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
74 | Joemari Lacastesantos | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Lyceum |
75 | Andre Flores | F | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | Ateneo |
76 | Kyt Jimenez | G | Saudi Arabia | San Miguel Beermen | Perpetual / GenSan Warriors ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
77 | Nikko Paranada | G | United States | NorthPort Batang Pier | UE |
78 | Jonathan del Rosario | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | Amando Cope College |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
79 | Regie Boy Basibas | F | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | UST / Bacolod City of Smiles ( MPBL) |
A twelfth round was held, but NorthPort passed, thus ending the draft.
Prior to the draft, the following trades were made and resulted in exchanges of draft picks between teams. Converge retained the right to Alaska's second-round picks.
PBA season 48 draft | |
---|---|
General information | |
Date(s) | September 17, 2023 |
Location | Market! Market! |
Network(s) | One Sports ( One Sports, PBA Rush) |
Overview | |
League | Philippine Basketball Association |
First selection | Stephen Holt ( Terrafirma Dyip) |
The PBA season 48 draft was the 38th edition of the PBA draft. It was held at Market! Market! in Taguig on September 17, 2023. It was an event that allowed teams to take turns selecting amateur basketball players and other eligible players, including half-Filipino foreign players. The league determined the drafting order based on the performance of the member teams from the 2022–23 season, with the worst team, the Terrafirma Dyip, picking first. For the first time since 2010, the draft was held at Market! Market!. [1]
The rules for the PBA draft were revised and adopted starting from Season 48. Among the changes were: [2]
The draft order was determined based on the overall performance of the teams from the previous season. The Philippine Cup final ranking comprises 40% of the points, while the rankings of the Commissioner's and Governors' Cups are 30% each. [3]
Draft order | Team | Final ranking | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHI | COM | GOV | |||
1st | Terrafirma Dyip | 12th | 12th | 11th | 11.7 |
2nd | Blackwater Bossing | 8th | 11th | 12th | 10.1 |
3rd | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 9th | 7th | 10th | 8.7 |
4th | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 11th | 6th | 8th | 8.6 |
5th | NorthPort Batang Pier | 10th | 5th | 9th | 8.2 |
6th | NLEX Road Warriors | 6th | 8th | 6th | 6.6 |
7th | Converge FiberXers | 7th | 4th | 7th | 6.1 |
8th | Meralco Bolts | 4th | 9th | 4th | 5.5 |
9th | TNT Tropang Giga | 2nd | 10th | 1st | 4.1 |
10th | Magnolia Hotshots | 3rd | 2nd | 5th | 3.3 |
11th | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 5th | 1st | 2nd | 2.9 |
12th | San Miguel Beermen | 1st | 3rd | 3rd | 2.2 |
PG | Point guard | SG | Shooting guard | SF | Small forward | PF | Power forward | C | Center | * | Mythical Team Member | # | All-Star |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stephen Holt | G | United States | Terrafirma Dyip | Saint Mary's / CSM Oradea ( Romania) |
2 | Christian David | F | Canada | Blackwater Bossing | Butler |
3 | Luis Villegas | C | United States | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | UE |
4 | Keith Datu | F | United States | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters (from Phoenix) [a] | Chico State |
5 | Zavier Lucero | F | United States | NorthPort Batang Pier | UP Diliman |
6 | Kenneth Tuffin | F | New Zealand | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters (from NLEX) [b] | FEU / Wellington Saints ( New Zealand) |
7 | Richie Rodger | G | New Zealand | NLEX Road Warriors (from Converge) [c] | UE |
8 | Brandon Bates | C | Australia | Meralco Bolts | De La Salle |
9 | Schonny Winston | G | United States | Converge FiberXers (from TNT via Blackwater) [d] | De La Salle |
10 | BJ Andrade | G | Hong Kong | Converge FiberXers (from Magnolia) [e] | Ateneo |
11 | Cade Flores | F | Australia | NorthPort Batang Pier (from Barangay Ginebra) [f] | Arellano |
12 | Taylor Miller | G | United States | Terrafirma Dyip (from San Miguel) [g] | Westminster (UT) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | JB Bahio | F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | San Beda / Pampanga Giant Lanterns ( MPBL) |
26 | Clifford Jopia | C | Philippines | Blackwater Bossing | San Beda |
27 | Sherwin Concepcion | F | Philippines | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | UST / Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards ( MPBL) |
28 | Matthew Daves | F | Canada | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | Ateneo |
29 | Brent Paraiso | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Letran |
30 | Dominick Fajardo | F | Philippines | NLEX Road Warriors | Bulacan State |
31 | Inand Fornilos | F | Thailand | Converge FiberXers | Ateneo / Marikina Shoemasters ( MPBL) |
32 | Jolo Mendoza | G | Philippines | Meralco Bolts | Ateneo / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
33 | Patrick Maagdenberg | C/F | New Zealand | Magnolia Hotshots | Ateneo |
34 | Kim Aurin | G | Philippines | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | Perpetual |
35 | Troy Mallillin | F | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | Ateneo / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
36 | Tommy Olivario | G | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | Letran |
37 | Archie Concepcion | G | Philippines | Blackwater Bossing | Arellano / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
38 | JC Cullar | G | Italy | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | Benilde |
39 | John Lloyd Clemente | G | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | NU / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
40 | Fran Yu | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Letran / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
41 | Francis Giussani | G/F | Qatar | NLEX Road Warriors | Enderun |
42 | King Caralipio | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | Letran / Zamboanga Family's Brand Sardines ( MPBL) |
43 | Zach Huang | F | Philippines | Meralco Bolts | UST / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
44 | Rey Anthony Peralta | G | Philippines | Magnolia Hotshots | Perpetual |
45 | Franz Abuda | F | United States | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | San Beda |
46 | Jayson Apolonio | F | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | Letran / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
47 | Damie Cuntapay | C/F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | San Beda |
48 | Dariel Bayla | F | Philippines | Blackwater Bossing | Arellano |
49 | Larry Arpia | G | Northern Mariana Islands | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | San Sebastian |
50 | Daniel Atienza | G | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | Centro Escolar |
51 | John Amores | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | JRU / Muntinlupa Cagers ( MPBL) |
52 | Lorenzo Navarro | G | Philippines | NLEX Road Warriors | Lyceum / Iloilo United Royals ( MPBL) |
53 | Rhinwil Yambing | F | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | San Sebastian / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
54 | Jessie Sumoda | C | Philippines | Meralco Bolts | San Sebastian / Sarangani Marlins ( MPBL) |
55 | Warren Bonifacio | F | Philippines | Magnolia Hotshots | Mapúa |
56 | Brandrey Bienes | C/F | Philippines | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | FEU |
57 | Ichie Altamirano | G | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | San Sebastian / Negros Muscovados ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
58 | Kenneth Villapando | F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | San Sebastian |
59 | Joe Gómez de Liaño | G | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | UP Diliman / Marikina Shoemasters ( MPBL) |
60 | Jan Sobrevega | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | UE |
61 | Kamron Vigan-Fleming | G | United States | Converge FiberXers | Bethesda |
62 | Shean Jackson | G | United States | Meralco Bolts | Cheyenne HS |
63 | Christian Buñag | C | Philippines | Magnolia Hotshots | Mapúa / San Juan Knights ( MPBL) |
64 | John Gob | C/F | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | UP Diliman / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
65 | Jeric Pido | G | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | Mapúa / Rizal Golden Coolers ( MPBL) |
66 | Theo Flores | G/F | Philippines | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | NU |
67 | Ian Herrera | C | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | UST |
68 | Raymond Binuya | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | San Sebastian / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
69 | Jayvee dela Cruz | G | Philippines | San Miguel Beermen | UC |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
70 | Enrique Caunan | F | Philippines | Terrafirma Dyip | UST |
71 | Johnnel Bauzon | C/F | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Diliman College |
72 | Jeffrey Garcia | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | System Plus / Pampanga G Lanterns ( MPBL) |
73 | Jamel Ramos | G | United States | San Miguel Beermen | Reed HS |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
74 | Joemari Lacastesantos | G | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | Lyceum |
75 | Andre Flores | F | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | Ateneo |
76 | Kyt Jimenez | G | Saudi Arabia | San Miguel Beermen | Perpetual / GenSan Warriors ( MPBL) |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
77 | Nikko Paranada | G | United States | NorthPort Batang Pier | UE |
78 | Jonathan del Rosario | G | Philippines | Converge FiberXers | Amando Cope College |
Pick | Player | Pos. | Country of birth | Team | School / club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
79 | Regie Boy Basibas | F | Philippines | NorthPort Batang Pier | UST / Bacolod City of Smiles ( MPBL) |
A twelfth round was held, but NorthPort passed, thus ending the draft.
Prior to the draft, the following trades were made and resulted in exchanges of draft picks between teams. Converge retained the right to Alaska's second-round picks.