Singles | |
---|---|
2022 Copa LP Chile | |
Champion | Mayar Sherif |
Runner-up | Kateryna Baindl |
Score | 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5 |
Anna Bondár was the reigning champion, [1] but chose not to participate.
Mayar Sherif defeated Kateryna Baindl in the final, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5. This was Sherif's fourth WTA Challenger singles title.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Mayar Sherif | 78 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
Caroline Dolehide | 66 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||
1/WC | Mayar Sherif | 3 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||
Kateryna Baindl | 6 | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||
Kateryna Baindl | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Danka Kovinić | 63 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Astete | 0 | 0 | 1/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Vedder | 2 | 4 | B Fruhvirtová | 2 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Cavallé Reimers | 6 | 3 | 2 | 8 | E Navarro | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 3 | 6 | 6 | C Burel | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Papadakis | 3 | 2 | 8 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | M Sherif | 78 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Grabher | 6 | 7 | C Dolehide | 66 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Monnet | 3 | 5 | 3 | J Grabher | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Bara | 6 | 6 | I Bara | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Babos | 1 | 4 | 3 | J Grabher | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Arango | 6 | 6 | C Dolehide | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Seguel | 0 | 1 | E Arango | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide | 6 | 6 | C Dolehide | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S-j Jang | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
İ Öz | 63 | 6 | 2 | 7 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 6 | 6 | D Papamichail | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Astakhova | 3 | 3 | 7 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 79 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Vicens Mas | 5 | 4 | K Baindl | 67 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Baindl | 7 | 6 | K Baindl | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Tan | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | T Zidanšek | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 3 | 6 | K Baindl | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Errani | 3 | 2 | 2 | D Kovinić | 63 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bejlek | 6 | 6 | S Bejlek | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Labraña | 5 | 3 | Q | D Shnaider | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Shnaider | 7 | 6 | Q | D Shnaider | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Gorgodze | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | D Kovinić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Naito | 3 | 6 | 6 | Y Naito | 1 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Mattek-Sands | 0 | 3 | 2 | D Kovinić | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Kovinić | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Diana Shnaider | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | MarÃa Herazo González | 3 | 2 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | You Xiaodi | 64 | 2 | |||
WC | Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Lena Papadakis | 77 | 0 | 6 | ||
Gabriela Cé | 65 | 6 | 3 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Yvonne Cavallé Reimers | 6 | 6 | |||
Whitney Osuigwe | 3 | 2 |
Singles | |
---|---|
2022 Copa LP Chile | |
Champion | Mayar Sherif |
Runner-up | Kateryna Baindl |
Score | 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5 |
Anna Bondár was the reigning champion, [1] but chose not to participate.
Mayar Sherif defeated Kateryna Baindl in the final, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–5. This was Sherif's fourth WTA Challenger singles title.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Mayar Sherif | 78 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
Caroline Dolehide | 66 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||
1/WC | Mayar Sherif | 3 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||
Kateryna Baindl | 6 | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||
Kateryna Baindl | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Danka Kovinić | 63 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Astete | 0 | 0 | 1/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Vedder | 2 | 4 | B Fruhvirtová | 2 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Cavallé Reimers | 6 | 3 | 2 | 8 | E Navarro | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 3 | 6 | 6 | C Burel | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Papadakis | 3 | 2 | 8 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | M Sherif | 78 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Grabher | 6 | 7 | C Dolehide | 66 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Monnet | 3 | 5 | 3 | J Grabher | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Bara | 6 | 6 | I Bara | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Babos | 1 | 4 | 3 | J Grabher | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Arango | 6 | 6 | C Dolehide | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Seguel | 0 | 1 | E Arango | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide | 6 | 6 | C Dolehide | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S-j Jang | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
İ Öz | 63 | 6 | 2 | 7 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 6 | 6 | D Papamichail | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Astakhova | 3 | 3 | 7 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 79 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Vicens Mas | 5 | 4 | K Baindl | 67 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Baindl | 7 | 6 | K Baindl | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Tan | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | T Zidanšek | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 3 | 6 | K Baindl | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Errani | 3 | 2 | 2 | D Kovinić | 63 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bejlek | 6 | 6 | S Bejlek | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Labraña | 5 | 3 | Q | D Shnaider | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Shnaider | 7 | 6 | Q | D Shnaider | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Gorgodze | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | D Kovinić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Naito | 3 | 6 | 6 | Y Naito | 1 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Mattek-Sands | 0 | 3 | 2 | D Kovinić | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Kovinić | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Diana Shnaider | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | MarÃa Herazo González | 3 | 2 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | You Xiaodi | 64 | 2 | |||
WC | Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Lena Papadakis | 77 | 0 | 6 | ||
Gabriela Cé | 65 | 6 | 3 |
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Yvonne Cavallé Reimers | 6 | 6 | |||
Whitney Osuigwe | 3 | 2 |