From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about the 2019–20 ice sports season and results. For other sports' results, see
2020 in sports .
Overview of the events of 2020 in ice sports
IBSF International events and Winter Youth Olympics
October 26 & 27, 2019: 2020 YOG Europe Qualification #1 in
Lillehammer
Men's Youth Skeleton winner:
Lukas David Nydegger (2 times)
Women's Youth Skeleton winner:
Josefa Schellmoser (2 times)
Men's Youth Monobob winners:
Alexander Czudaj (#1) /
Fabian Gisler (#2)
Women's Youth Monobob winners:
Georgeta Popescu (#1) /
Viktoria Cernanska (#2)
November 7 – 9, 2019: 2020 YOG Europe Qualification #2 in
Schönau am Königsee
Men's Youth Skeleton winner:
Lukas David Nydegger (2 times)
Women's Youth Skeleton winners:
Josefa Schellmoser (#1) /
Elisabeth Schroedl (#2)
Men's Youth Monobob winners:
Alexander Czudaj (#1) /
Fabian Gisler (#2)
Women's Youth Monobob winners:
Georgeta Popescu (#1) /
Viktoria Cernanska (#2)
November 20 & 21, 2019: 2020 YOG America Qualification #1 in
Lake Placid
Skeleton #1 winners:
James McGuire (m) /
Zhao Dan (f)
Skeleton #2 winners:
James McGuire (m) /
Zhao Dan (f)
Youth Monobob #1 winners:
Kim Jimin (m) /
Viktória Čerňanská (f)
Youth Monobob #2 winners:
Kim Jimin (m) /
Viktória Čerňanská (f)
December 7 & 8, 2019: 2020 YOG America Qualification #2 in
Park City
Youth Monobob #1 winners:
Nathan Besnard (m) /
Camila Copain (f)
Youth Monobob #2 winners:
Nathan Besnard (m) /
Camila Copain (f)
Skeleton winners:
Taido Nagao (2 times) (m) /
Zhao Dan (#1) /
Hallie Clarke (#2) (f)
December 14, 2019: 2019 IBSF Para Bobsleigh European Championships in
Oberhof
Para Bobsleigh winner:
Corie Mapp
January 4: IBSF European Championships 2020 (Four-man bobsleigh only) in
Winterberg
January 19 & 20:
Bobsleigh &
Skeleton at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in
St. Moritz
January 25 – February 1: IBSF Junior European Championships 2020 (Skeleton only) in
Altenberg
January 30 – February 1: IBSF Junior & U23 European Championships 2020 (Bobsleigh only) in
Innsbruck
February 8 & 9: IBSF Junior & U23 World Championships 2020 in
Winterberg
February 14 – 16: IBSF European Championships 2020 in
Sigulda
February 21 – March 1:
IBSF World Championships 2020 in
Altenberg
March 24 & 25: 2020 IBSF Para Bobsleigh World Championship in
Lillehammer
December 7 & 8, 2019: B&SWC #1 in
Lake Placid #1
December 14 – 15, 2019: B&SWC #2 in
Lake Placid #2
January 3 – 5: B&SWC #3 in
Winterberg
January 10 – 12: B&SWC #4 in
La Plagne
January 17 – 19: B&SWC #5 in
Innsbruck
January 24 – 26: B&SWC #6 in
Schönau am Königsee
January 31 – February 2: B&SWC #7 in
St. Moritz
February 14 – 16: B&SWC #8 (final) in
Sigulda
November 23 & 24, 2019: IEC #1 in
Lillehammer
2-man Bobsleigh winners:
Germany (Maximilian Illmann &
Georg Fleischhauer )
2-woman Bobsleigh winners:
Romania (
Andreea Grecu & Ioana Gheorghe)
4-man Bobsleigh winners:
Russia (Rostislav Gaitiukevich, Vladislav Zharovtsev, Nikolay Kozlov, Andrey Kazantsev)
December 5 – 7, 2019: IEC #2 in
Altenberg #1
2-man Bobsleigh #1 winners:
Germany (Richard Oelsner & Eric Strauß)
2-man Bobsleigh #2 winners:
Germany (Richard Oelsner & Henrik Bosse)
2-woman Bobsleigh winners:
Romania (
Andreea Grecu & Katharina Wick)
4-man Bobsleigh winners:
Germany (Richard Oelsner, Henrik Bosse, Eric Strauß, Florian Paul Kunze)
December 8, 2019: IEC #3 in
Winterberg #1
Skeleton winners:
Lukas David Nydegger (m) /
Hannah Stevenson (f)
December 14 & 15, 2019: IEC #4 in
Schönau am Königsee #1
Skeleton winners:
Felix Seibel (m) /
Amelia Coltman (f)
December 14 & 15, 2019: IEC #5 in
Winterberg #2
2-man Bobsleigh winners:
Germany (Richard Oelsner & Henrik Bosse)
2-woman Bobsleigh #1 winners:
Germany (Laura Nolte & Deborah Levi)
2-woman Bobsleigh #2 winners:
Germany (
Anna Köhler & Tamara Seer)
4-man Bobsleigh #1 winners:
Germany (Jonas Jannusch, Marcel Kornhardt, Tim Gessenhardt, Bastian Heber)
4-man Bobsleigh #2 winners:
Germany (Bennet Buchmüller, Sebastian Mrowca, Niklas Scherer, Max Pietza)
December 20 – 22, 2019: IEC #6 in
Schönau am Königsee #2
January 10 & 11: IEC #7 in
Innsbruck #1
January 18 & 19: IEC #8 in
Sigulda
January 24 & 25: IEC #9 in
Altenberg #2
January 30 – February 1: IEC #10 (final) in
Innsbruck #2
2019–20 IBSF North American Cup
November 18–21, 2019 NAC #1 in
Lake Placid
December 9–11, 2019: NAC #2 in
Park City
2-man Bobsleigh #1:
Canada (Austin Taylor & Teodor Kostelnik)
2-woman Bobsleigh #1:
United States (Kristi Koplin & Jasmine Jones)
4-man Bobsleigh #1:
Canada (Austin Taylor,
Keefer Joyce , Mark Mlakar, Teodor Kostelnik)
2-man Bobsleigh #2:
Canada (Austin Taylor & Teodor Kostelnik)
2-woman Bobsleigh #2:
United States (Kristi Koplin & Jasmine Jones)
4-man Bobsleigh #2:
Canada (Austin Taylor,
Keefer Joyce , Mark Mlakar, Teodor Kostelnik)
2-man Bobsleigh #3:
Canada (Austin Taylor & Mark Mlakar)
2-woman Bobsleigh #3:
United States (Kristi Koplin & Jasmine Jones)
4-man Bobsleigh #3:
Canada (Austin Taylor,
Keefer Joyce , Mark Mlakar, Teodor Kostelnik, Mike Evelyn)
Skeleton #1 winners:
Nathan Crompton &
Haifeng Zhu (m) /
Yangqi Zhu (f)
Skeleton #2 winners:
Nathan Crompton (m) /
Yangqi Zhu (f)
Skeleton #3 winners:
Nathan Crompton (m) /
Yangqi Zhu (f)
2019–20 IBSF Intercontinental Cup
November 23 & 24, 2019: Intercontinental Cup #1 in
Sochi
December 7, 2019: Intercontinental Cup #2 in
Winterberg
December 14 & 15, 2019: Intercontinental Cup #3 in
Schönau am Königsee
Skeleton #1 winners:
Martin Rosenberger (m) /
Hannah Neise (f)
Skeleton #2 winners:
Amedeo Bagnis (m) /
Endija Tērauda (f)
2019–20 IBSF Para Bobsleigh World Cup
December 7 & 8, 2019: PBWC #1 in
Lillehammer
Para Bobsleigh #1 winner:
Lonnie Bissonnette
Para Bobsleigh #2 winner:
Corie Mapp
December 13 & 14, 2019: PBWC #2 in
Oberhof
Para Bobsleigh #1 winner:
Corie Mapp
Para Bobsleigh #2 winner:
Corie Mapp
January 24 & 25: PBWC #3 in
St. Moritz
February 6 & 7: PBWC #4 in
Lake Placid
February 15 & 16: PBWC #5 (final) in
Park City
2019–20 IBSF Women's Monobob Events
November 18, 2019: WME #1 in
Lake Placid #1
Women's Monobob winner:
Cynthia Appiah
November 20, 2019: WME #2 in
Lillehammer
Women's Monobob winner:
Anastasiia Makarova
December 19, 2019: WME #3 in
Schönau am Königsee
Women's Monobob winner:
Ying King
February 15 & 16: WME #4 in
Park City
March 7 & 8: WME #5 in
La Plagne
April 3: WME #6 (final) in
Lake Placid #2
2019–20 International curling championships and Winter Youth Olympics
June 15, 2019 – May 3, 2020: 2019–20 World Curling Tour and Grand Slam of Curling Seasons
[6]
[7]
[8]
This section is empty. You can help by
adding to it .
(March 2020 )
Main world ice hockey championships
2020 world ice hockey divisions
December 9, 2019 – May 3: 2020 World Ice Hockey Divisions
2020 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championships
2020 IIHF World U20 Championship (Junior)
2020 IIHF World U18 Championship
Note: The Division II – Groups A & B, and Division III – Groups A & B tournaments were cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic.
2020 IIHF Women's World Championship
Note: The Top Division, Division I – Groups A & B, and Division II – Group A tournaments were cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic.
2020 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship
September 1, 2019 – February 27:
2019–20 KHL season
Note: The KHL cancelled the playoffs due to the coronavirus pandemic.
North America (ice hockey)
September 19, 2019 – March 17:
2019–20 QMJHL season
Note: The QMJHL cancelled the season due to the coronavirus pandemic.
September 19, 2019 – March 18:
2019–20 OHL season
Note: The OHL cancelled the season due to the coronavirus pandemic.
September 20, 2019 – March 18:
2019–20 WHL season
Note: The WHL cancelled the season due to the coronavirus pandemic.
May 22 – 31:
2020 Memorial Cup at
Prospera Place in
Kelowna
Note: The Memorial Cup was cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic.
October 19, 2019 – March 1:
2019–20 NWHL season
Note: The NWHL cancelled the Isobel Cup Championship due to the coronavirus pandemic.
2020 Winter Youth Olympics (Luge)
2019–20 International luge events
November 23 & 24, 2019: LWC #1 in
Innsbruck
November 30 & December 1, 2019: LWC #2 in
Lake Placid
December 13 & 14, 2019: LWC #3 in
Whistler
January 11 & 12: LWC #4 in
Altenberg
January 18 & 19: LWC #5 in
Lillehammer
January 25 & 26: LWC #6 in
Sigulda
February 1 & 2: LWC #7 in
Oberhof
February 29 & March 1: LWC #8 (final) in
Schönau am Königsee
2019–20 Team Relay Luge World Cup
November 23 & 24, 2019: TRLWC #1 in
Innsbruck
January 11 & 12: TRLWC #2 in
Altenberg
January 18 & 19: TRLWC #3 in
Lillehammer
February 1 & 2: TRLWC #4 in
Oberhof
February 22 & 23: TRLWC #5 in
Winterberg
February 29 & March 1: TRLWC #6 (final) in
Schönau am Königsee
2019–20 Sprint Luge World Cup
November 30 – December 1, 2019: SLWC #1 in
Lake Placid
December 13 & 14, 2019: SLWC #2 in
Whistler
January 25 & 26: SLWC #3 (final) in
Sigulda
2019–20 Natural Track Luge World Cup
June 18 - In Germany
Matthias Grosse is appointed as president of the national German speed skating association,
Deutsche Eisschnelllauf-Gemeinschaft [
de ] (DESG) until September 2020. This is seen by media as controversial as partner of drug banned speed skater
Claudia Pechstein .
[12]
[13]
[14]
[15]
June — During a training camp in France, the Dutch
Lara van Ruijven hospitalized in intensive care due to an immune system disorder. Her situation became critical and was fighting for her life.
[16]
[17]
^
WCF's 2019 World Mixed Curling Championship Page
^
WCF's 2019 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships Page
^
WCF's 2019 European Curling Championships Page
^ The Canadian Press (March 12, 2020).
"World Women's Curling Championship Cancelled" . The Sports Network . Retrieved March 14, 2020 .
^
"World Women's Curling Championship 2020 cancelled in Prince George, Canada" . World Curling Federation . March 12, 2020. Retrieved March 14, 2020 .
^
"2019–20 Men's World Curling Tour Schedule Page" . Archived from
the original on 2019-07-18. Retrieved 2020-01-16 .
^
"2019–20 Women's World Curling Tour Schedule Page" . Archived from
the original on 2019-12-16. Retrieved 2020-01-16 .
^
2019–20 Grand Slam of Curling Website
^
GSC's Masters Page
^
GSC's Tour Challenge Page
^
a
b
"GSOC cancels remaining events of 2019–20 season" . Grand Slam of Curling . Grand Slam of Curling. March 13, 2020. Retrieved March 14, 2020 .
^
"Duitse bond stelt partner van Pechstein aan als voorzitter" . Schaatsen.nl .
^ SPIEGEL, Anne Armbrecht, DER.
"Neuer Eisschnelllauf-Präsident Matthias Große: Der General - DER SPIEGEL - Sport" . www.spiegel.de . {{
cite web }}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (
link )
^
"Pechstein-Lebensgefährte Große ist neuer Eisschnelllauf-Präsident" . www.rbb24.de .
^
"Neuer Eischnelllauf-Präsident Matthias Große - Eine umstrittene Personalie" . Deutschlandfunk .
^
"Shorttrackster Van Ruijven op intensive care met stoornis aan immuunsysteem" . nos.nl .
^
"Toestand Van Ruijven verslechtert: 'Ze vecht voor haar leven' " . Telegraaf . July 1, 2020.