Skeleton at the III Winter Youth Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | St. Moritz-Celerina Olympic Bobrun |
Dates | 19–20 January |
Competitors | 40 from 19 nations |
Skeleton at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
boys | girls | |
Skeleton at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics took place at the St. Moritz-Celerina Olympic Bobrun from 19 to 20 January 2020. [1] [2]
* Host nation ( Switzerland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Russia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Switzerland* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' |
Lukas Nydegger Germany |
2:17.00 |
Elvis Veinbergs Latvia |
2:18.42 |
Livio Summermatter Switzerland |
2:19.53 |
Girls' |
Anastasiia Tsyganova Russia |
2:22.50 |
Josefa Schellmoser Germany |
2:22.53 |
Sissi Schrödl Germany |
2:22.95 |
A total of 40 athletes will qualify to compete (20 per gender). A NOC can enter a maximum of three athletes per gender. Quotas were officially awarded via the IBSF Youth World Ranking List as of 9 December 2019. [3]
NOC | Boys [4] | Girls [5] | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Austria | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Belgium | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Brazil | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Canada | 1 | 1 | 2 |
China | 1 | 1 | |
Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | |
Denmark | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Japan | 2 | 2 | |
Latvia | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Liechtenstein | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 1 | 1 | |
Russia | 2 | 2 | 4 |
South Korea | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 2 | 2 | |
Total: 19 NOCs | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Skeleton at the III Winter Youth Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | St. Moritz-Celerina Olympic Bobrun |
Dates | 19–20 January |
Competitors | 40 from 19 nations |
Skeleton at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
boys | girls | |
Skeleton at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics took place at the St. Moritz-Celerina Olympic Bobrun from 19 to 20 January 2020. [1] [2]
* Host nation ( Switzerland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Russia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Switzerland* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' |
Lukas Nydegger Germany |
2:17.00 |
Elvis Veinbergs Latvia |
2:18.42 |
Livio Summermatter Switzerland |
2:19.53 |
Girls' |
Anastasiia Tsyganova Russia |
2:22.50 |
Josefa Schellmoser Germany |
2:22.53 |
Sissi Schrödl Germany |
2:22.95 |
A total of 40 athletes will qualify to compete (20 per gender). A NOC can enter a maximum of three athletes per gender. Quotas were officially awarded via the IBSF Youth World Ranking List as of 9 December 2019. [3]
NOC | Boys [4] | Girls [5] | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Austria | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Belgium | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Brazil | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Canada | 1 | 1 | 2 |
China | 1 | 1 | |
Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | |
Denmark | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Japan | 2 | 2 | |
Latvia | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Liechtenstein | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 1 | 1 | |
Russia | 2 | 2 | 4 |
South Korea | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 2 | 2 | |
Total: 19 NOCs | 20 | 20 | 40 |