Singles | |
---|---|
2019 Stockholm Open | |
Champion | Denis Shapovalov |
Runner-up | Filip Krajinović |
Score | 6–4, 6–4 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
Stefanos Tsitsipas was the defending champion, [1] but chose not to defend his title.
Denis Shapovalov won his first ATP Tour singles title, defeating Filip Krajinović in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Former world No. 8 Janko Tipsarević played his last ATP match at the tournament losing in the quarterfinals to Yūichi Sugita.
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
LL | YÅ«ichi Sugita | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Denis Shapovalov | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Filip Krajinović | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Filip Krajinović | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 6 | 3 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | F Fognini | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 | PR | J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Moutet | 2 | 4 | PR | J Tipsarević | 2 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Ymer | 66 | 2 | LL | Y Sugita | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | Y Sugita | 78 | 6 | LL | Y Sugita | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Travaglia | 7 | 4 | 6 | S Travaglia | 66 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Opelka | 5 | 6 | 4 | LL | Y Sugita | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Shapovalov | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Otte | 66 | 65 | Q | A Popyrin | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Popyrin | 78 | 77 | 4 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ymer | 7 | 6 | Q | C-M Stebe | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 5 | 4 | WC | M Ymer | 0 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Schnur | 2 | 6 | 1 | Q | C-M Stebe | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C-M Stebe | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Evans | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Tomic | 4 | 6 | 3 | 8 | D Evans | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 6 | 7 | F Krajinović | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Ruud | 3 | 5 | F Krajinović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 6 | 4 | 1 | Y Nishioka | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nishioka | 3 | 6 | 6 | Y Nishioka | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Fritz | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Millman | 4 | 3 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Mager | 5 | 6 | 6 | LL | G Mager | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 78 | 6 | S Querrey | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Novak | 66 | 4 | S Querrey | 67 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | G Dimitrov | 79 | 3 | 63 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Markus Eriksson | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lucas Renard | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Lucas Renard | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||
7 | Ernests Gulbis | 5 | 0r |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Alexei Popyrin | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
Tobias Kamke | 5 | 61 | |||||||||||
2 | Alexei Popyrin | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | YÅ«ichi Sugita | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
Enzo Couacaud | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | YÅ«ichi Sugita | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Chung Hyeon | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Oscar Otte | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Tommy Robredo | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Oscar Otte | 6 | 4 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Gianluca Mager | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Simon Yitbarek | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
4 | Gianluca Mager | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Viktor Troicki | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 7 | 6 |
Singles | |
---|---|
2019 Stockholm Open | |
Champion | Denis Shapovalov |
Runner-up | Filip Krajinović |
Score | 6–4, 6–4 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
Stefanos Tsitsipas was the defending champion, [1] but chose not to defend his title.
Denis Shapovalov won his first ATP Tour singles title, defeating Filip Krajinović in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Former world No. 8 Janko Tipsarević played his last ATP match at the tournament losing in the quarterfinals to Yūichi Sugita.
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
LL | YÅ«ichi Sugita | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Denis Shapovalov | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Filip Krajinović | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Filip Krajinović | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 6 | 3 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | F Fognini | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 | PR | J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Moutet | 2 | 4 | PR | J Tipsarević | 2 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Ymer | 66 | 2 | LL | Y Sugita | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | Y Sugita | 78 | 6 | LL | Y Sugita | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Travaglia | 7 | 4 | 6 | S Travaglia | 66 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Opelka | 5 | 6 | 4 | LL | Y Sugita | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Shapovalov | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Otte | 66 | 65 | Q | A Popyrin | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Popyrin | 78 | 77 | 4 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ymer | 7 | 6 | Q | C-M Stebe | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 5 | 4 | WC | M Ymer | 0 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Schnur | 2 | 6 | 1 | Q | C-M Stebe | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C-M Stebe | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Evans | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Tomic | 4 | 6 | 3 | 8 | D Evans | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 6 | 7 | F Krajinović | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Ruud | 3 | 5 | F Krajinović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 6 | 4 | 1 | Y Nishioka | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nishioka | 3 | 6 | 6 | Y Nishioka | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Fritz | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Millman | 4 | 3 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Mager | 5 | 6 | 6 | LL | G Mager | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | P Carreño Busta | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 78 | 6 | S Querrey | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Novak | 66 | 4 | S Querrey | 67 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | G Dimitrov | 79 | 3 | 63 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Markus Eriksson | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Lucas Renard | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Lucas Renard | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||
7 | Ernests Gulbis | 5 | 0r |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Alexei Popyrin | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
Tobias Kamke | 5 | 61 | |||||||||||
2 | Alexei Popyrin | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | YÅ«ichi Sugita | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
Enzo Couacaud | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | YÅ«ichi Sugita | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Chung Hyeon | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Oscar Otte | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Tommy Robredo | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Oscar Otte | 6 | 4 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Gianluca Mager | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Simon Yitbarek | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
4 | Gianluca Mager | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Viktor Troicki | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 7 | 6 |